To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 Wisconsin State Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 Wisconsin State Assembly election

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly
50 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Gordon Hintz 2010.jpg
Robin Vos speaks at Racine Tea Party event (8378614585).jpg
Leader Gordon Hintz Robin Vos
Party Democratic Republican
Leader's seat District 54 District 63
Last election 36 seats, 53.0% 63 seats, 44.8%
Seats before 34 63
Seats won 38 61
Seats after 38 61
Seat change Increase 2 Decrease 2

Speaker before election

Robin Vos
Republican

Speaker-designate

Robin Vos
Republican

The Wisconsin State Assembly elections of 2020 were held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020. All 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly were up for election.[1] 13 incumbent Assembly members have filed papers declaring that they will not run for re-election, including two who announced early vacancies.[2] Right before this election, 63 Assembly seats were held by Republicans, 34 seats were held by Democrats, and two seats were vacant (both seats were vacated by Democrats).

Summary

Seats Party
(majority caucus shading)
Total
Democratic Republican
Last election (2018) 36 63 99
Total after last election (2018) 36 63 99
Total before this election 34 63 97
Up for election 36 63 99
of which: Incumbent retiring 5 6 11
Vacated 2 - 2
Unopposed 6 12 18
This election 38 61 99
Change from last election Increase 2 Decrease 2 Steady
Total after this election 38 61 99
Change in total Increase 2 Decrease 2 Steady

Candidates

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Status Candidates[3][4][5] Results
1 Joel Kitchens Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Joel Kitchens (Republican)
  • Kim Delorit Jensen (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
2 Shae Sortwell Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Shae Sortwell (Republican)
  • Mark Kiley (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
3 Ron Tusler Republican 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Ron Tusler (Republican)
  • Emily Voight (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
4 David Steffen Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY David Steffen (Republican)
  • Kathy Hinkfuss (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
5 Jim Steineke Republican 2010 Running Green tickY Jim Steineke (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
6 Gary Tauchen Republican 2006 Running
  • Green tickY Gary Tauchen (Republican)
  • Richard Sarnwick (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
7 Daniel Riemer Democratic 2012 Running Green tickY Daniel Riemer (Democratic) Incumbent re-elected
8 JoCasta Zamarripa Democratic 2010 Not running
Incumbent retired
New member elected
Democratic hold
9 Marisabel Cabrera Democratic 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Marisabel Cabrera (Democratic)
  • Veronica Diaz (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
10 David Bowen Democratic 2014 Running Green tickY David Bowen (Democratic) Incumbent re-elected
11 Jason Fields Democratic 2016 Not running
Incumbent retired
New member elected
Democratic hold
12 LaKeshia Myers Democratic 2018 Running
  • Green tickY LaKeshia Myers (Democratic)
  • Ozell Cox (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
13 Rob Hutton Republican 2012 Running
Incumbent lost
New member elected
Democratic gain
14 Robyn Vining Democratic 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Robyn Vining (Democratic)
  • Bonnie Lee (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
15 Joe Sanfelippo Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Joe Sanfelippo (Republican)
  • Jessica Katzenmeyer (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
16 Kalan Haywood Democratic 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Kalan Haywood (Democratic)
  • Dennis Walton (Independent)
Incumbent re-elected
17 David Crowley Democratic 2017 Vacant
Incumbent resigned after being elected Milwaukee County Executive
New member elected
Democratic hold
18 Evan Goyke Democratic 2012 Running Green tickY Evan Goyke (Democratic) Incumbent re-elected
19 Jonathan Brostoff Democratic 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Jonathan Brostoff (Democratic)
  • Helmut Fritz (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
20 Christine Sinicki Democratic 1998 Running Green tickY Christine Sinicki (Democratic) Incumbent re-elected
21 Jessie Rodriguez Republican 2013 Running
  • Green tickY Jessie Rodriguez (Republican)
  • Erik Brooks (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
22 Janel Brandtjen Republican 2014 Running Green tickY Janel Brandtjen (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
23 Jim Ott Republican 2007 Running
Incumbent lost
New member elected
Democratic gain
24 Dan Knodl Republican 2008 Running
  • Green tickY Dan Knodl (Republican)
  • Emily Siegrist (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
25 Paul Tittl Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Paul Tittl (Republican)
  • Kerry Trask (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
26 Terry Katsma Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Terry Katsma (Republican)
  • Mary Donohue (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
27 Tyler Vorpagel Republican 2014 Running Green tickY Tyler Vorpagel (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
28 Gae Magnafici Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Gae Magnafici (Republican)
  • Kim Butler (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
29 Rob Stafsholt Republican 2016 Not running
Incumbent retired to run for Wisconsin Senate
New member elected
Republican hold
30 Shannon Zimmerman Republican 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Shannon Zimmerman (Republican)
  • Sarah Yacoub (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
31 Amy Loudenbeck Republican 2010 Running
  • Green tickY Amy Loudenbeck (Republican)
  • Elizabeth Lochner-Abel (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
32 Tyler August Republican 2010 Running
  • Green tickY Tyler August (Republican)
  • Katherine Gaulke (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
33 Cody Horlacher Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Cody Horlacher (Republican)
  • Mason Becker (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
34 Rob Swearingen Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Rob Swearingen (Republican)
  • Kirk Bangstad (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
35 Mary Felzkowski Republican 2012 Not running
Incumbent retired to run for Wisconsin Senate
New member elected
Republican hold
36 Jeffrey Mursau Republican 2004 Running Green tickY Jeffrey Mursau (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
37 John Jagler Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY John Jagler (Republican)
  • Abigail Lowery (Democratic)
  • Stephen Ratzlaff (Independent)
Incumbent re-elected
38 Barbara Dittrich Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Barbara Dittrich (Republican)
  • Melissa Winker (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
39 Mark Born Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Mark Born (Republican)
  • Izzy Nevarez (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
40 Kevin David Petersen Republican 2006 Running
  • Green tickY Kevin David Petersen (Republican)
  • Deb Silvers (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
41 Joan Ballweg Republican 2004 Not running
  • Green tickY Alex Dallman (Republican)
  • Nate Zimdars (Democratic)
  • Jean Bartz (Independent)
Incumbent retired to run for Wisconsin Senate
New member elected
Republican hold
42 Jon Plumer Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Jon Plumer (Republican)
  • Melisa Arndt (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
43 Don Vruwink Democratic 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Don Vruwink (Democratic)
  • Beth Drew (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
44 Debra Kolste Democratic 2012 Not running
Incumbent retired
New member elected
Democratic hold
45 Mark Spreitzer Democratic 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Mark Spreitzer (Democratic)
  • Tawny Gustina (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
46 Gary Hebl Democratic 2004 Running
  • Green tickY Gary Hebl (Democratic)
  • Terry Lyon (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
47 Jimmy P. Anderson Democratic 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Jimmy P. Anderson (Democratic)
  • Phil Anderson (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
48 Melissa Agard Democratic 2012 Not running
Incumbent retired to run for Wisconsin Senate
New member elected
Democratic hold
49 Travis Tranel Republican 2010 Running
  • Green tickY Travis Tranel (Republican)
  • Shaun Murphy-Lopez (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
50 Tony Kurtz Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Tony Kurtz (Republican)
  • Mark Waldon (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
51 Todd Novak Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Todd Novak (Republican)
  • Kriss Marion (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
52 Jeremy Thiesfeldt Republican 2010 Running
  • Green tickY Jeremy Thiesfeldt (Republican)
  • Julie Schroeder (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
53 Michael Schraa Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Michael Schraa (Republican)
  • Joseph Connelly (Independent)
Incumbent re-elected
54 Gordon Hintz Democratic 2006 Running
  • Green tickY Gordon Hintz (Democratic)
  • Donny Herman (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
55 Mike Rohrkaste Republican 2014 Not running
Incumbent retired
New member elected
Republican hold
56 Dave Murphy Republican 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Dave Murphy (Republican)
  • Diana Lawrence (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
57 Amanda Stuck Democratic 2014 Not running
Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Representative
New member elected
Democratic hold
58 Rick Gundrum Republican 2018 Running Green tickY Rick Gundrum (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
59 Timothy Ramthun Republican 2018 Running Green tickY Timothy Ramthun (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
60 Robert Brooks Republican 2011 Running Green tickY Robert Brooks (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
61 Samantha Kerkman Republican 2000 Running Green tickY Samantha Kerkman (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
62 Robert Wittke Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Robert Wittke (Republican)
  • August Schutz (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
63 Robin Vos Republican 2004 Running
  • Green tickY Robin Vos (Republican)
  • Joel Jacobsen (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
64 Tip McGuire Democratic 2019 Running
  • Green tickY Tip McGuire (Democratic)
  • Ed Hibsch (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
65 Tod Ohnstad Democratic 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Tod Ohnstad (Democratic)
  • Crystal Miller (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
66 Greta Neubauer Democratic 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Greta Neubauer (Democratic)
  • Will Leverson (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
67 Rob Summerfield Republican 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Rob Summerfield (Republican)
  • Chris Kapsner (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
68 Jesse James Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Jesse James (Republican)
  • Emily Berge (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
69 Bob Kulp Republican 2013 Not running
Incumbent retired
New member elected
Republican hold
70 Nancy VanderMeer Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Nancy VanderMeer (Republican)
  • John Baldus (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
71 Katrina Shankland Democratic 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Katrina Shankland (Democratic)
  • Scott Soik (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
72 Scott Krug Republican 2010 Running
  • Green tickY Scott Krug (Republican)
  • Criste Greening (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
73 Nick Milroy Democratic 2008 Running
  • Green tickY Nick Milroy (Democratic)
  • Keith Kern (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
74 Beth Meyers Democratic 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Beth Meyers (Democratic)
  • James Bolen (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
75 Romaine Quinn Republican 2014 Not running
Incumbent retired
New member elected
Republican hold
76 Chris Taylor Democratic 2011 Vacant
Incumbent resigned after being appointed to Dane County Circuit Court
New member elected
Democratic hold
77 Shelia Stubbs Democratic 2018 Running Green tickY Shelia Stubbs (Democratic) Incumbent re-elected
78 Lisa Subeck Democratic 2014 Running Green tickY Lisa Subeck (Democratic) Incumbent re-elected
79 Dianne Hesselbein Democratic 2012 Running
  • Green tickY Dianne Hesselbein (Democratic)
  • Victoria Fueger (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
80 Sondy Pope-Roberts Democratic 2002 Running
  • Green tickY Sondy Pope-Roberts (Democratic)
  • Chase Binnie (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
81 Dave Considine Democratic 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Dave Considine (Democratic)
  • David Dahlke (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
82 Ken Skowronski Republican 2013 Running
  • Green tickY Ken Skowronski (Republican)
  • Jacob Malinowski (Democratic)
  • Marc Ciske (Independent)
Incumbent re-elected
83 Chuck Wichgers Republican 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Chuck Wichgers (Republican)
  • Alan DeYoung (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
84 Mike Kuglitsch Republican 2010 Running Green tickY Mike Kuglitsch (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
85 Patrick Snyder Republican 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Patrick Snyder (Republican)
  • Jeff Johnson (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
86 John Spiros Republican 2012 Running Green tickY John Spiros (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
87 James W. Edming Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY James W. Edming (Republican)
  • Richard Pulcher (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
88 John Macco Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY John Macco (Republican)
  • Kristin Lyerly (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
89 John Nygren Republican 2006 Running
  • Green tickY John Nygren (Republican)
  • Karl Jaeger (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
90 Staush Gruszynski Democratic 2018 Running
Incumbent lost primary
New member elected
Democratic hold
91 Jodi Emerson Democratic 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Jodi Emerson (Democratic)
  • Charlie Walker (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
92 Treig Pronschinske Republican 2016 Running
  • Green tickY Treig Pronschinske (Republican)
  • Amanda WhiteEagle (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
93 Warren Petryk Republican 2010 Running
  • Green tickY Warren Petryk (Republican)
  • Charlene Charlie Warner (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
94 Steve Doyle Democratic 2011 Running
  • Green tickY Steve Doyle (Democratic)
  • Kevin Hoyer (Republican)
  • Leroy Brown (Independent)
Incumbent re-elected
95 Jill Billings Democratic 2011 Running
  • Green tickY Jill Billings (Democratic)
  • Jerome Gundersen (Republican)
Incumbent re-elected
96 Loren Oldenburg Republican 2018 Running
  • Green tickY Loren Oldenburg (Republican)
  • Josefine Jaynes (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
97 Scott Allen Republican 2014 Running
  • Green tickY Scott Allen (Republican)
  • Aaron Perry (Democratic)
Incumbent re-elected
98 Adam Neylon Republican 2013 Running Green tickY Adam Neylon (Republican) Incumbent re-elected
99 Cindi Duchow Republican 2015 Running Green tickY Cindi Duchow (Republican) Incumbent re-elected

See also

References

  1. ^ "Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2020". Ballotpedia. Retrieved April 8, 2020.
  2. ^ Incumbents Who Have Filed a Notifications of Noncandidacy (EL-163) for the November 3, 2020 General Election (PDF) (Report). Wisconsin Elections Commission. May 22, 2020. Retrieved May 31, 2020.
  3. ^ Candidate Tracking by Office 2020 General Election - 11/3/2020 (PDF) (Report). Wisconsin Elections Commission. June 5, 2020. Retrieved June 8, 2020.
  4. ^ "Live: Wisconsin State Primary Election Results 2020". The New York Times. August 11, 2020. Retrieved August 12, 2020.
  5. ^ "Wisconsin Elections Results". elections.ap.org. December 2, 2020. Retrieved December 4, 2020.

External links

This page was last edited on 7 April 2021, at 14:36
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.