To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 Pennsylvania House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 Pennsylvania House of Representatives election

← 2018 November 3, 2020 (2020-11-03) 2022 →

All 203 seats in the Pennsylvania House of Representatives
102 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Rep Bryan Cutler.jpg
FrankDermody.jpg
Leader Bryan Cutler Frank Dermody
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since June 22, 2020 (2020-06-22)[1] January 4, 2011
Leader's seat 100th 33rd (lost seat)
Last election 110 93
Seats before 109 93
Seats won 113 90
Seat change Increase 4 Decrease 3
Popular vote 3,416,942 3,017,689
Percentage 52.73% 46.57%

Speaker before election

Bryan Cutler
(replacing Mike Turzai)
Republican

Elected Speaker

Bryan Cutler
Republican

The 2020 elections for the Pennsylvania House of Representatives was held on November 3, 2020, with all districts being decided. The term of office for those that were elected in 2020 began when the House of Representatives convened in January 2021. Pennsylvania State Representatives were elected for two-year terms, with all 203 seats up for election every two years.[2] The election was coincided with the 2020 United States presidential election, United States House of Representatives elections, and one-half of the State Senate.

Republicans have controlled the chamber since 2010. In October 2020, The Washington Post identified this state election as one of eight whose outcomes could affect partisan balance during post-census redistricting.[3]

Special elections

8th legislative district

In the 2019 elections, Republican state representative Tedd Nesbit was elected to be a judge on the Mercer County Court of Common Pleas. A special election for the 8th legislative district was held on March 17 to fill his seat.

Democrats selected business owner Phil Heasley as their nominee, while Republicans nominated attorney Timothy R. Bonner.[4][5] Bonner won the special election in the heavily Republican district.

Pennsylvania House of Representatives, District 8 special election, 2020[6]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Timothy R. Bonner 4,000 75.08
Democratic Phil Heasley 1,328 24.92
Total votes 5,328 100.00
Republican hold

18th legislative district

In the 2019 elections, Republican state representative Gene DiGirolamo was elected to be a Bucks County commissioner.[7] A special election for the 18th legislative district was held on March 17 to fill his seat.

Democrats selected union plumber Harold Hayes as their nominee.[8] Republicans nominated Kathleen "KC" Tomlinson, a funeral director and daughter of State Senator Tommy Tomlinson.[9] Both candidates also ran for their respective party's nomination for the general election.

After arguments by Democrats over holding this election during the COVID-19 pandemic, Tomlinson won the special election.


58th legislative district

In the 2019 elections, Republican state representative Justin Walsh was elected to be a judge on the Westmoreland County Court of Common Pleas.[10] A special election for the 58th legislative district was held on March 17 to fill his seat.

Democrats selected former Smithton mayor Robert Prah Jr. as their nominee, while Republicans nominated union carpenter Eric Davanzo.[11][12] Both candidates also ran for their respective party's nomination for the general election. Davanzo won the special election.


190th legislative district

Democratic State Representative Movita Johnson-Harrell, elected to the seat in a 2019 special election, resigned her seat after less than a year upon being charged with stealing from her own charity.[13] A special election for the 190th legislative district was held on February 25 to fill Johnson-Harrell's vacancy.

Democrats selected local SEIU business agent Roni Green as their nominee, and Republicans nominated businesswoman Wanda Logan. Green easily won this heavily Democratic district.[14]


Results by district

District Party Incumbent Status Party Candidate Votes %
1 Democratic Pat Harkins Re-Elected Democratic Pat Harkins 17,919 100.00
2 Democratic Robert Merski Re-elected Democratic Robert Merski 22,342 100.00
3 Democratic Ryan Bizzarro Re-Elected Democratic Ryan Bizzarro 22,219 61.37
Republican Greg Hayes 13,985 38.63
4 Republican Curt Sonney Re-Elected Republican Curt Sonney 26,762 100.00
5 Republican Barry Jozwiak Re-Elected Republican Barry Jozwiak 23,291 69.73
Democratic Graham Gonzales 10,112 30.27
6 Republican Brad Roae Re-elected Republican Brad Roae 21,285 65.35
Democratic Matthew Ferrence 11,286 34.65
7 Democratic Mark Longietti Re-Elected Democratic Mark Longietti 28,297 100.00
8 Republican Tim Bonner Re-Elected Republican Tim Bonner 23,838 75.15
Democratic Phillip Heasley 7,883 24.85
9 Democratic Chris Sainato Re-Elected Democratic Chris Sainato 15,180 50.35
Republican Carol Lynne Ryan 12,030 39.90
Independent Darryl Audia 2,940 9.75
10 Republican Aaron Bernstine Re-elected Republican Aaron Bernstine 15,009 51.50
Democratic Kolbe Cole 10,032 34.43
Independent Johnathan Peffer 4,100 14.07
11 Republican Marci Mustello Re-elected Republican Marci Mustello 22,956 71.84
Democratic Samuel Doctor 9,043 28.26
12 Republican Daryl Metcalfe Re-elected Republican Daryl Metcalfe 26,909 61.67
Democratic Daniel Smith Jr 16,724 38.33
13 Republican John Lawrence Re-elected Republican John Lawrence 20,247 58.95
Democratic Richard Ruggieri 14,097 41.05
14 Republican Jim E. Marshall Re-elected Republican Jim E. Marshall 24,961 69.95
Democratic Zach Wilson 10,878 30.35
15 Republican Josh Kail Re-elected Republican Josh Kail 24,558 70.85
Democratic Robert Williams 10,102 29.15
16 Democratic Robert Matzie Re-elected Democratic Robert Matzie 19,101 56.19
Republican Rico Elmore 14,891 43.81
17 Republican Parke Wentling Re-elected Republican Parke Wentling 26,574 100.00
18 Republican K.C. Tomlinson Re-elected Republican K.C. Tomlinson 16,711 52.32
Democratic Harold Hayes 15,228 47.68
19 Democratic Jake Wheatley Re-elected Democratic Jake Wheatley 22,700 100.00
20 Democratic Adam Ravenstahl Defeated in Primary Democratic Emily Kinkead 27,680 100.00
21 Democratic Sara Innamorato Re-elected Democratic Sara Innamorato 24,057 66.38
Republican John Waugh 12,183 33.62
22 Democratic Peter Schweyer Re-elected Democratic Peter Schweyer 13,969 100.00
23 Democratic Dan Frankel Re-elected Democratic Dan Frankel 24,685 85.42
Green Jay Ting Walker 4,212 14.58
24 Democratic Ed Gainey Re-elected Democratic Ed Gainey 29,919 100.00
25 Democratic Brandon Markosek Re-elected Democratic Brandon Markosek 19,461 58.32
Republican John Ritter 13,908 41.68
26 Republican Tim Hennessey Re-elected Republican Tim Hennessey 19,769 53.50
Democratic Paul Friel 17,180 46.50
27 Democratic Dan Deasy Re-elected Democratic Dan Deasy 26,109 100.00
28 Republican Mike Turzai Resigned Republican Rob Mercuri 23,806 53.73
Democratic Emily Skopov 20,500 46.27
29 Republican Meghan Schroeder Re-elected Republican Meghan Schroeder 23,237 55.24
Democratic Marlene Katz 18,475 43.92
Independent Nathanael Schmolze 352 0.84
30 Republican Lori Mizgorski Re-elected Republican Lori Mizgorski 23,340 54.83
Democratic Lissa Geiger Shulman 19,231 45.17
31 Democratic Perry Warren Re-elected Democratic Perry Warren 26,275 59.69
Republican Charles Adcock 17,742 40.31
32 Democratic Anthony M. DeLuca Re-elected Democratic Anthony M. DeLuca 30,332 100.00
33 Democratic Frank Dermody Defeated Republican Carrie Delrosso 16,383 51.39
Democratic Frank Dermody 15,494 48.61
34 Democratic Summer Lee Re-elected Democratic Summer Lee 27,129 100.00
35 Democratic Austin Davis Re-elected Democratic Austin Davis 21,335 100.00
36 Democratic Harry Readshaw Retired Democratic Jessica Benham 20,076 62.61
Republican Adrian Doyle 11,988 37.39
37 Republican Mindy Fee Re-elected Republican Mindy Fee 25,783 72.91
Democratic John Padora 9,579 27.09
38 Democratic William C. Kortz Retired Democratic Nick Pisciottano 20,362 56.09
Republican Linda Book 15,941 43.91
39 Republican Mike Puskaric Re-elected Republican Mike Puskaric 23,093 62.82
Democratic Sara-Summer Oliphant 13,669 37.18
40 Republican Natalie Mihalek Re-elected Republican Natalie Mihalek 26,485 60.92
Democratic Sharon Guidi 16,990 39.08
41 Republican Brett Miller Re-elected Republican Brett Miller 23,230 57.87
Democratic Michele Wherley 16,912 42.13
42 Democratic Dan Miller Re-elected Democratic Dan Miller 25,580 68.47
Republican Kurt Korinko Jr. 11,778 31.53
43 Republican Keith Greiner Re-elected Republican Keith Greiner 27,324 100.00
44 Republican Valerie Gaydos Re-elected Republican Valerie Gaydos 22,140 54.96
Democratic Michele Knoll 18,143 45.04
45 Democratic Anita Astorino Kulik Re-elected Democratic Anita Astorino Kulik 22,853 61.71
Republican Danny Devito 14,180 38.29
46 Republican Jason Ortitay Re-elected Republican Jason Ortitay 25,271 62.41
Democratic Byron Timmins 15,224 37.59
47 Republican Keith J. Gillespie Re-elected Republican Keith J. Gillespie 22,066 65.37
Republican Donald Owens 11,687 34.63
48 Republican Tim O'Neal Re-elected Republican Tim O'Neal 20,571 58.41
Democratic Harlan Shober 14,646 41.59
49 Republican Bud Cook Re-elected Republican Bud Cook 17,926 63.56
Democratic Randy Barli 10,278 36.44
50 Democratic Pam Snyder Re-elected Democratic Pam Snyder 14,587 53.27
Republican Larry Yost 12,796 46.73
51 Republican Matt Dowling Re-elected Republican Matt Dowling 19,592 68.64
Democratic Kevin Jones 8,953 31.36
52 Republican Ryan Warner Re-elected Republican Ryan Warner 21,219 70.40
Democratic Harry Cochran 8,923 29.60
53 Democratic Steve Malagari Re-elected Democratic Steve Malagari 19,974 54.70
Republican Allan Arnott 16,543 45.30
54 Republican Robert Brooks Re-elected Republican Robert Brooks 30,446 100.00
55 Democratic Joseph Petrarca Jr. Defeated Republican Jason Silvis 16,446 52.28
Democratic Joseph Petrarca Jr. 14,914 47.72
56 Republican George Dunbar Re-elected Republican George Dunbar 32,942 100.00
57 Republican Eric Nelson Re-elected Republican Eric Nelson 28,797 100.00
58 Republican Eric Davanzo Re-elected Republican Eric Davanzo 20,591 63.21
Democratic Robert Prah 11,982 36.79
59 Republican Mike Reese Re-elected Republican Mike Reese 32,189 100.00
60 Republican Jeff Pyle Re-elected Republican Jeff Pyle 29,898 100.00
61 Democratic Liz Hanbidge Re-elected Democratic Liz Hanbidge 25,065 59.83
Republican Florence Friebel 16,832 40.17
62 Republican James Struzzi Re-elected Republican James Struzzi 19,943 68.41
Democratic Dennis Semsick 9,211 31.59
63 Republican Donna Oberlander Re-elected Republican Donna Oberlander 26,480 100.00
64 Republican Lee James Re-elected Republican Lee James 23,004 80.46
Green Michael Bagdes-Canning 5,587 19.54
65 Republican Kathy Rapp Re-elected Republican Kathy Rapp 25,343 100.00
66 Republican Cris Dush Running for State Senate Republican Brian Smith 28,093 100.00
67 Republican Martin Causer Re-elected Republican Martin Causer 27,302 100.00
68 Republican Clint Owlett Re-elected Republican Clint Owlett 26,055 89.11
Libertarian Noyes Lawton 3,183 10.89
69 Republican Carl Walker Metzgar Re-elected Republican Carl Walker Metzgar 31,077 100.00
70 Democratic Matthew Bradford Re-elected Democratic Matthew Bradford 21,596 69.11
Republican Daniel Wissert 9,653 30.89
71 Republican Jim Rigby Re-elected Republican Jim Rigby 26,689 100.00
72 Democratic Frank Burns Re-elected Democratic Frank Burns 16,886 52.71
Republican Howard Terndrup 15,150 47.29
73 Republican Tommy Sankey Re-elected Republican Tommy Sankey 26,933 100.00
74 Democratic Dan K. Williams Re-elected Democratic Dan K. Williams 21,730 64.38
Republican Dale Hensel 12,025 35.62
75 Republican Matt Gabler Retired Republican Michael Armanini 25,558 76.22
Democratic Ryan Grimm 7,973 23.78
76 Republican Stephanie Borowicz Re-elected Republican Stephanie Borowicz 19,175 65.49
Democratic Joseph Waltz 10,105 34.51
77 Democratic H. Scott Conklin Re-elected Democratic H. Scott Conklin 14,290 65.81
Republican Stephen Yetsko 7,424 34.19
78 Republican Jesse Topper Re-elected Republican Jesse Topper 31,550 100.00
79 Republican Louis Schmitt Jr. Re-elected Republican Louis Schmitt Jr. 20,103 70.19
Democratic Jason Runk 8,536 29.81
80 Republican Gregory James V Re-elected Republican Gregory James V 30,950 100.00
81 Republican Rich Irvin Re-elected Republican Rich Irvin 23,361 68.75
Democratic Ian Kidd 10,618 31.25
82 Republican John D. Hershey Re-elected Republican John D. Hershey 26,822 100.00
83 Republican Jeff Wheeland Re-elected Republican Jeff Wheeland 19,065 67.32
Democratic Airneezer Page 9,253 32.68
84 Republican Garth Everett Retired Republican Joe Hamm 25,961 78.82
Democratic Amanda Waldman 6,975 21.18
85 Republican David H. Rowe Re-elected Republican David H. Rowe 20,783 68.14
Democratic Kathleen M. Evans 9,719 31.86
86 Republican Mark Keller Retired Republican Perry A. Stambaugh 27,355 100.00
87 Republican Greg Rothman Re-elected Republican Greg Rothman 24,239 55.92
Democratic Nicole Miller 19,104 44.08
88 Republican Sheryl M. Delozier Re-elected Republican Sheryl M. Delozier 21,344 58.09
Democratic Tara Shakespeare 15,396 41.91
89 Republican Rob Kauffman Re-elected Republican Rob Kauffman 28,302 100.00
90 Republican Paul Schemel Re-elected Republican Paul Schemel 30,095 100.00
91 Republican Dan Moul Re-elected Republican Dan Moul 28,932 100.00
92 Republican Dawn Keefer Re-elected Republican Dawn Keefer 27,049 71.97
Democratic Douglas Ross 10,533 28.03
93 Republican Paul M. Jones Re-elected Republican Paul M. Jones 27,827 100.00
94 Republican Stan Saylor Re-elected Republican Stan Saylor 26,266 100.00
95 Democratic Carol Hill-Evans Re-elected Democratic Carol Hill-Evans 14,120 63.98
Republican Kathryn French 7,950 36.02
96 Democratic Mike Sturla Re-elected Democratic Mike Sturla 20,880 100.00
97 Republican Steven Mentzer Re-elected Republican Steven Mentzer 24,352 56.87
Democratic Dana Gulick 18,466 43.13
98 Republican David Hickernell Re-elected Republican David Hickernell 22,412 66.61
Democratic Bill Troutman 11,235 33.39
99 Republican David H. Zimmerman Re-elected Republican David H. Zimmerman 21,187 73.40
Democratic Richard Hodge 7,680 26.60
100 Republican Bryan Cutler Re-elected Republican Bryan Cutler 24,315 100.00
101 Republican Frank Ryan Re-elected Republican Frank Ryan 21,611 62.82
Democratic Calvin Clements 12,792 37.18
102 Republican Russ Diamond Re-elected Republican Russ Diamond 23,197 70.20
Democratic Matthew Duvall 9,845 29.80
103 Democratic Patty Kim Re-elected Democratic Patty Kim 22,460 100.00
104 Republican Sue Helm Re-elected Republican Susan Helm 20,735 55.88
Democratic Patricia Smith 16,371 44.12
105 Republican Andrew Lewis Re-elected Republican Andrew Lewis 21,320 51.83
Democratic Brittney Rodas 19,814 48.17
106 Republican Tom Mehaffie Re-elected Republican Tom Mehaffie 19,283 53.57
Democratic Lindsay Drew 16,714 46.43
107 Republican Kurt Masser Re-elected Republican Kurt Masser 23,083 82.20
Libertarian Ryan Bourinski 4,992 17.80
108 Republican Lynda Schlegel-Culver Re-elected Republican Lynda Schlegel-Culver 27,354 100.00
109 Republican David R. Millard Re-elected Republican David R. Millard 19,127 66.16
Democratic Will Monahan 7,334 25.37
Independent Roger Nuss 2,449 8.47
110 Republican Tina Pickett Re-elected Republican Tina Pickett 24,855 86.62
Libertarian Lawrence D Frey III 3,840 13.38
111 Republican Jonathan Fritz Re-elected Republican Jonathan Fritz 26,472 100.00
112 Democratic Kyle Mullins Re-elected Democratic Kyle Mullins 21,274 65.22
Republican Mary Alice Noldy 11,346 34.78
113 Democratic Marty Flynn Re-elected Democratic Marty Flynn 20,308 68.42
Republican William Kresge 9,374 31.58
114 Democratic Bridget M. Kosierowski Re-elected Democratic Bridget M. Kosierowski 19,890 53.87
Republican James May 17,030 46.13
115 Democratic Maureen Madden Re-elected Democratic Maureen Madden 17,605 63.92
Republican Dulce Ridder 9,939 36.08
116 Republican Tarah Toohil Re-elected Republican Tarah Toohil 19,167 72.31
Democratic Todd Eachus 7,338 27.69
117 Republican Karen Boback Re-elected Republican Karen Boback 28,963 100.00
118 Democratic Michael B. Carroll Re-elected Democratic Michael B. Carroll 18,759 53.53
Republican Andrew Holter 16,283 46.47
119 Democratic Gerald Mullery Re-elected Democratic Gerald Mullery 14,961 52.57
Republican John Chura 13,500 47.43
120 Republican Aaron Kaufer Re-elected Republican Aaron Kaufer 20,428 63.12
Democratic Joanna Smith 11,934 36.88
121 Democratic Eddie Day Pashinski Re-elected Democratic Eddie Day Pashinski 18,764 100.00
122 Republican Doyle Heffley Re-elected Republican Doyle Heffley 28,398 100.00
123 Democratic Neal Goodman Retired Republican Tim Twardzik 15,090 62.63
Democratic Peter Symons 9,004 37.37
124 Republican Jerry Knowles Re-elected Republican Jerry Knowles 23,111 72.04
Democratic Taylor Picone 8,972 27.96
125 Republican Mike Tobash Retired Republican Joe Kerwin 28,076 100.00
126 Democratic Mark Rozzi Re-elected Democratic Mark Rozzi 18,508 67.38
Republican James Oswald 8,961 32.62
127 Democratic Thomas Caltagirone Retired Democratic Manny Guzman Jr. 11,786 72.94
Republican Vincent Gagliardo Jr. 4,372 27.06
128 Republican Mark M. Gillen Re-elected Republican Mark M. Gillen 30,348 100.00
129 Republican Jim Cox Re-elected Republican Jim Cox 21,067 57.33
Democratic Kelly McDonough 15,682 42.67
130 Republican David Maloney Re-elected Republican David Maloney 23,508 63.81
Democratic Francis Foley 13,332 36.19
131 Republican Justin Simmons Retired[15] Republican Milou Mackenzie 22,489 54.25
Democratic Kevin Branco 18,964 45.75
132 Democratic Mike Schlossberg Re-elected[16] Democratic Mike Schlossberg 17,025 67.89
Republican Michael McCreary 8,051 32.11
133 Democratic Jeanne McNeill Re-elected[16] Democratic Jeanne McNeill[16] 18,844 60.65
Republican David Molony 12,227 39.35
134 Republican Ryan Mackenzie Re-elected Republican Ryan Mackenzie 23,485 60.06
Democratic Marc Basist 15,618 39.94
135 Democratic Steve Samuelson Re-elected[16] Democratic Steve Samuelson 19,924 65.62
Democratic Scott Hough 10,438 34.38
136 Democratic Robert L. Freeman Re-elected[16] Democratic Robert L. Freeman 21,469 100.00
137 Republican Joe Emrick Re-elected Republican Joe Emrick 23,846 63.30
Democratic Katelind Brennan 13,828 36.70
138 Republican Marcia Hahn Retired[15] Republican Ann Flood 23,555 56.15
Democratic Tara Zrinski[15] 18,396 43.85
139 Republican Michael Peifer Re-elected Republican Michael Peifer 24,597 68.41
Democratic Marian Keegan 11,359 31.59
140 Democratic John Galloway Re-elected Democratic John Galloway 19,840 59.99
Republican Jeanine McGee 13,230 40.01
141 Democratic Tina Davis Re-elected Democratic Tina Davis 19,364 62.67
Republican Kelly Bellerby-Allen 11,532 37.33
142 Republican Frank Farry Re-elected Republican Frank Farry 25,916 61.18
Democratic Lauren Lareau 16,443 38.82
143 Democratic Wendy Ullman Defeated Republican Shelby Labs 22,553 51.53
Democratic Wendy Ullman 21,217 48.47
144 Republican Todd Polinchock Re-elected Republican Todd Polinchock 22,915 55.50
Democratic Gary Spillane 18,372 44.50
145 Republican Craig Staats Re-elected Republican Craig Staats 22,482 59.66
Democratic Robyn Colajezzi 15,203 40.34
146 Democratic Joe Ciresi Re-elected Democratic Joe Ciresi 20,719 56.84
Republican Tom Neafcy 15,731 43.16
147 Republican Marcy Toepel Retired Republican Tracy Pennycuick 21,437 54.72
Democratic Jill Dennin 16,534 42.20
Libertarian Jared Martin 1,207 3.08
148 Democratic Mary Jo Daley Re-elected Democratic Mary Jo Daley 31,559 70.06
Republican Allen Anderson 13,489 29.94
149 Democratic Tim Briggs Re-elected Democratic Tim Briggs 28,706 70.05
Republican William A. Michael 12,275 29.95
150 Democratic Joe Webster Re-elected Democratic Joe Webster 20,594 54.47
Republican Beth Ann Mazza 17,217 45.53
151 Republican Todd Stephens Re-elected Republican Todd Stephens 21,074 53.11
Democratic Jonathan Kassa 18,604 46.89
152 Republican Tom Murt Retired Democratic Nancy Guenst 20,208 50.97
Republican Karen Houck 16,701 42.13
Independent John Weinrich Sr. 2,734 6.90
153 Democratic Ben Sanchez Re-elected Democratic Ben Sanchez 30,434 77.01
Libertarian Marc Bozzacco 9,088 22.99
154 Democratic Steve McCarter Retired Democratic Napoleon Nelson 30,610 77.72
Republican Kathleen Bowers 8,776 22.28
155 Democratic Danielle Friel Otten Re-elected Democratic Danielle Friel Otten 25,140 55.98
Republican Michael Taylor 19,766 44.02
156 Democratic Carolyn Comitta Running for State Senate Democratic Dianne Herrin 21,956 55.34
Republican Leonard Iacono 17,718 44.66
157 Democratic Melissa Shusterman Re-elected Democratic Melissa Shusterman 25,238 62.47
Republican Bryan Walters 15,161 37.53
158 Democratic Christina Sappey Re-elected Democratic Christina Sappey 19,324 50.67
Republican Eric Roe 18,816 49.33
159 Democratic Brian Joseph Kirkland Re-elected Democratic Brian Joseph Kirkland 17,558 71.58
Republican Ruth Moton 6,972 28.42
160 Republican Stephen Barrar Retired Republican Craig Williams 20,408 50.76
Democratic Anton Andrew 19,798 49.24
161 Democratic Leanne Krueger Re-elected Democratic Leanne Krueger 22,764 57.01
Republican Ralph Shicatano Jr. 17,169 42.99
162 Democratic David Delloso Re-elected Democratic David Delloso 18,693 54.30
Republican Peter Gaglio Jr. 15,731 45.70
163 Democratic Michael Zabel Re-elected Democratic Michael Zabel 22,259 60.26
Republican Michael McCollum 14,680 39.74
164 Democratic Margo L. Davidson Re-elected Democratic Margo L. Davidson 24,398 100.00
165 Democratic Jennifer O'Mara Re-elected Democratic Jennifer O'Mara 21,529 51.57
Republican Robert Smythe Jr. 20,222 48.43
166 Democratic Greg Vitali Re-elected Democratic Greg Vitali 28,803 70.89
Republican Christine Boyle 11,830 29.11
167 Democratic Kristine Howard Re-elected Democratic Kristine Howard 24,261 55.81
Republican Wendy Leland 19,211 44.19
168 Republican Christopher B. Quinn Re-elected Republican Christopher B. Quinn 22,399 50.99
Democratic Debra Ciamacca 21,526 49.01
169 Republican Kate Klunk Re-elected Republican Kate Klunk 29,957 100.00
170 Republican Martina White Re-elected Republican Martina White 17,693 60.43
Democratic Michael Doyle Jr. 11,586 39.57
171 Republican Kerry Benninghoff Re-elected Republican Kerry Benninghoff 24,322 61.39
Democratic Peter Buckland 15,298 38.61
172 Democratic Kevin J. Boyle Re-elected Democratic Kevin J. Boyle 16,426 61.19
Republican Haroon Bashir 10,420 38.81
173 Democratic Michael Driscoll Re-elected Democratic Michael Driscoll 17,606 100.00
174 Democratic Ed Neilson Re-elected Democratic Ed Neilson 18,327 100.00
175 Democratic Mary Isaacson Re-elected Democratic Mary Isaacson 30,233 100.00
176 Republican Jack Rader Re-elected Republican Jack Rader 17,736 55.11
Democratic Claudette Williams 14,445 44.89
177 Democratic Joseph C. Hohenstein Re-elected Democratic Joseph C. Hohenstein 15,640 59.90
Republican John Nungesser 10,470 40.10
178 Republican Wendi Thomas Re-elected Republican Wendi Thomas 24,787 55.43
Democratic Ann Marie Mitchell 19,927 44.57
179 Democratic Jason Dawkins Re-elected Democratic Jason Dawkins 18,951 100.00
180 Democratic Angel Cruz Re-elected Democratic Angel Cruz 13,558 100.00
181 Democratic Malcolm Kenyatta Re-elected Democratic Malcolm Kenyatta 25,258 100.00
182 Democratic Brian Sims Re-elected Democratic Brian Sims 34,225 83.08
Republican Drew Murray 6,969 16.92
183 Republican Zach Mako Re-elected[16] Republican Zach Mako 22,294 61.03
Democratic Jason Ruff[16] 14,233 38.97
184 Democratic Elizabeth Fiedler Re-elected Democratic Elizabeth Fiedler 20,243 71.07
Republican Lou Menna IV 8,240 28.93
185 Democratic Maria Donatucci Lost Primary Democratic Regina Young 23,825 100.00
186 Democratic Jordan A. Harris Re-elected Democratic Jordan A. Harris 31.994 100.00
187 Republican Gary Day Re-elected Republican Gary Day 23,335 61.51
Democratic Michael Blichar Jr.[16] 14,602 38.49
188 Democratic James R. Roebuck Jr. Lost Primary Democratic Rick Krajewski 25,256 100.00
189 Republican Rosemary Brown Re-elected Republican Rosemary Brown 18,408 59.55
Republican Adam Rodriguez 12,502 40.45
190 Democratic G. Roni Green Defeated in primary Democratic Amen Brown 27,869 94.72
Republican Wanda Logan 1,555 5.28
191 Democratic Joanna E. McClinton Re-elected Democratic Joanna E. McClinton 25,065 100.00
192 Democratic Morgan Cephas Re-elected Democratic Morgan Cephas 29,199 100.00
193 Republican Torren Ecker Re-elected Republican Torren Ecker 28,539 100.00
194 Democratic Pamela DeLissio Re-elected Democratic Pamela DeLissio 27,965 74.25
Republican Lisa Riley 8,738 23.20
Libertarian Matt Baltsar 958 2.54
195 Democratic Donna Bullock Re-elected Democratic Donna Bullock 30,022 100.00
196 Republican Seth Grove Re-elected Republican Seth Grove 28,818 100.00
197 Democratic Danilo Burgos Re-elected Democratic Danilo Burgos 18,892 100.00
198 Democratic Rosita Youngblood Retired Democratic Darisha Parker 25,464 100.00
199 Republican Barbara Gleim Re-elected Republican Barbara Gleim 21,678 63.56
Democratic Janelle Crossley 12,431 36.44
200 Democratic Chris Rabb Re-elected Democratic Chris Rabb 36,437 100.00
201 Democratic Stephen Kinsey Re-elected Democratic Stephen Kinsey 26,663 100.00
202 Democratic Jared Solomon Re-elected Democratic Jared Solomon 18,116 100.00
203 Democratic Isabella Fitzgerald Re-elected Democratic Isabella Fitzgerald 27,126 100.00

Source:[17]

Notes

Partisan clients

See also

References

  1. ^ "Lancaster County Rep. Bryan Cutler voted Speaker of Pennsylvania House of Representatives". fox43.com. Retrieved June 22, 2020.
  2. ^ Wikisource:Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1874/Article 2
  3. ^ Phillips, Amber (October 2, 2020). "The state legislative battles to watch in 2020". The Washington Post. Retrieved October 2, 2020.
  4. ^ Cole, John (January 29, 2020). "HD8: Phil Heasley Selected as Dem Candidate for Special Election". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  5. ^ Cole, John (January 30, 2020). "HD8: Tim Bonner Nominated as GOP Candidate for Special Election". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  6. ^ "Pennsylvania Elections - Office Results: 2020 Special Election 8th Legislative District". Pennsylvania Department of State. Retrieved March 18, 2021.
  7. ^ Quann, Peg (January 3, 2020). "Rep. DiGirolamo 'bittersweet' about leaving state office for county seat". The Intelligencer. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  8. ^ Cole, John (January 27, 2020). "HD18: Harold Hayes Selected as Dem Candidate for Special Election". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  9. ^ Cole, John (January 16, 2020). "HD18: KC Tomlinson Selected as GOP Nominee for Special Election". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  10. ^ Cholodofsky, Rich (December 26, 2019). "Westmoreland County election winners sworn into office". triblive.com. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  11. ^ Cole, John (January 27, 2020). "HD58: Robert Prah Jr. Nominated as Dem Candidate for Special Election". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  12. ^ Cole, John (January 27, 2020). "HD58: Eric Davanzo Selected as GOP Candidate for Special Election". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  13. ^ McDaniel, Justine; Couloumbis, Angela (December 4, 2019). "Pa. Rep. Movita Johnson-Harrell, charged with stealing more than $500,000 from her own charity, will resign". The Philadelphia Inquirer. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  14. ^ Cole, John (February 26, 2020). "HD190: Roni Green Coasts to Special Election Victory". PoliticsPA. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
  15. ^ a b c Turner, Ford (February 20, 2020). "Eight candidates running for two open Pa. House seats in Lehigh Valley, with property taxes a big issue". The Morning Call. Retrieved March 3, 2020.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h Turner, Ford (January 6, 2020). "Who's running for Lehigh Valley state House seats?". The Morning Call. Retrieved March 3, 2020.
  17. ^ "Official Election Results". Pennsylvania Department of State. Retrieved November 27, 2018.

Further reading

External links

This page was last edited on 2 April 2021, at 05:00
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.