To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 Illinois House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 Illinois House of Representatives election

← 2018 November 3, 2020 (2020-11-03) 2022 →

All 118 seats in the Illinois House of Representatives
60 seats needed for a majority
Turnout64.61%
  Majority party Minority party
 
Michael Madigan Cropped.png
Leader Mike Madigan Jim Durkin
Party Democratic Republican
Leader's seat 22nd-Chicago 82nd-Westchester
Last election 74 44
Seats won 73 45
Seat change Decrease 1 Increase 1
Popular vote 3,157,943 2,113,389
Percentage 58.44% 39.11%
Swing Decrease1.20% Decrease 1.15%

2020 IL House Results.svg
Results by district

Speaker before election

Mike Madigan
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Emanuel "Chris" Welch
Democratic

The 2020 elections for the Illinois House of Representatives were held on Tuesday, November 3, 2020, to elect representatives from all 118 districts. The primary election occurred on March 17, 2020.[1] The winners of this election are currently serving in the 102nd General Assembly, with seats apportioned among the states based on the 2010 United States Census. The Democratic Party has held a House majority since 1997. The inauguration of the 102nd General Assembly occurred on Wednesday January 13, 2021.[2]

The elections for the Illinois Fair Tax, United States President, Illinois United States Senator, Illinois's 18 congressional districts, and the Illinois Senate were held on this date.

The Republican Party needed to flip control of 16 seats to earn a majority in the Illinois House. The Republican Party flipped 4 seats and the Democratic Party flipped 3 seats, resulting in a net gain of one additional seat for the Republicans. The Democratic Party retained their supermajority after this election.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/2
    Views:
    400
    450
  • Vote 2020 Candidate Forum: Illinois Congressional District 9
  • Vote2020 Candidate Forum: Illinois State Representative District 17

Transcription

Results

2020 Illinois State House General Election[3]
Party Votes Percentage % Change Candidates Seats
before
Seats
after
+/–
Democratic 3,157,943 58.44% Decrease1.20% 106 74 73 Decrease1
Republican 2,113,389 39.11% Decrease1.15% 67 44 45 Increase1
Libertarian 62,388 1.15% Steady 9 0 0 Steady
Independent 41,731 0.77% Steady 3 0 0 Steady
Green 20,992 0.39% Steady 6 0 0 Steady
Constitution 5,092 0.09% Steady 1 0 0 Steady
Pro-Gun Pro-Life 2,250 0.04% Steady 1 0 0 Steady
Write-Ins 262 0.00% Steady 5 0 0 Steady
Totals 5,404,047 100.00% 198 118 118

District index

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105District 106District 107District 108District 109District 110District 111District 112District 113District 114District 115District 116District 117District 118Find your district

Districts 1–25

District 1

The 1st district has been represented by Democrat Aaron Ortiz since January 9, 2019.[4] Ortiz was unopposed in his first election in 2018. Ortiz faced Alicia Martinez, a worker with Brackenbox, Inc.[5] and a former staffer for Alderman Edward M. Burke. After winning the nomination, Ortiz faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.[6]

Endorsements

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Aaron M. Ortiz (incumbent) 6,643 57.84
Democratic Alicia Elena Martinez 4,842 42.16
Total votes 11,485 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Aaron M. Ortiz (incumbent) 21,204 100.0
Total votes 21,204 100.0
Democratic hold

District 2

The 2nd district includes all or parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Armour Square, Bridgeport, Brighton Park, Lower West Side, McKinley Park, Near South Side, Near West Side, and New City.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Theresa Mah since January 11, 2017.[4] Mah was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Mah faced two primary challengers on March 17, 2020: Kenneth M. Kozlar, a retired research technician and Bobby Martinez Olson, an attorney.[20][21] After winning the nomination, Mah faced no ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Theresa Mah (incumbent) 10,580 67.29
Democratic Bobby Martinez Olson 4,428 28.16
Democratic Kenneth M. Kozlar 715 4.55
Total votes 15,723 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Theresa Mah (incumbent) 25,771 100.0
Total votes 25,771 100.0
Democratic hold

District 3

The 3rd district includes parts of Elmwood Park, as well as all or parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Austin, Belmont Cragin, Dunning, Hermosa, Logan Square, Montclare, and Portage Park.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Luis Arroyo since his appointment in December 2006.[4] Arroyo was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Arroyo would resign from his seat on November 1, 2019 after he was arrested a week prior for a federal bribery charge and "just hours before a legislative committee was set to consider his ouster from the General Assembly."[22] Eva-Dina Delgado was appointed to his seat on November 15, 2019. Her appointment came under contentious fire from Illinois House Speaker Michael Madigan after proxy votes from former representative Arroyo were used to select Delgado as his replacement.[23] Delgado faced primary challenger Nidia Carranza, a bilingual Pre-K teacher, on March 17, 2020.[24] After winning the nomination, Delgado faced no ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Nidia Carranza
Eva-Dina Delgado (General Election)
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14][15][25]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Eva-Dina Delgado (incumbent) 6,302 51.55
Democratic Nidia Carranza 5,922 48.45
Total votes 12,224 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Eva-Dina Delgado (incumbent) 25,453 100.0
Total votes 25,453 100.0
Democratic hold

District 4

The 4th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Hermosa, Humboldt Park, Logan Square, and West Town.[18][19] Ramirez was elected with 99.98% of the vote in 2018. The district has been represented by Democrat Delia Ramirez since January 9, 2019.[4] Ramirez faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Delia C. Ramirez (incumbent) 16,136 100.0
Total votes 16,136 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Delia C. Ramirez (incumbent) 38,951 100.0
Total votes 38,951 100.0
Democratic hold

District 5

The 5th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Armour Square, Avalon Park, Douglas, Englewood, Fuller Park, Grand Boulevard, Greater Grand Crossing, Loop, Near North Side, Near South Side, South Shore, Washington Park, and Woodlawn.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Lamont Robinson since January 9, 2019.[4] Robinson was unopposed in his first election in 2018. Robinson faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Lamont Robinson
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lamont J. Robinson (incumbent) 18,079 100.0
Total votes 18,079 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lamont J. Robinson (incumbent) 43,918 100.0
Total votes 43,918 100.0
Democratic hold

District 6

The 6th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Armour Square, Bridgeport, Chicago Lawn, Douglas, Englewood, Fuller Park, Grand Boulevard, Greater Grand Crossing, Loop, Near North Side, Near South Side, Near West Side, New City, and West Englewood.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Sonya Harper since her appointment in October 2015.[4] Harper was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Harper faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Sonya Harper
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sonya Marie Harper (incumbent) 12,954 100.0
Total votes 12,954 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sonya Marie Harper (incumbent) 32,219 100.0
Total votes 32,219 100.0
Democratic hold

District 7

The 7th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Bellwood, Berkeley, Broadview, Forest Park, Hillside, La Grange Park, Maywood, Melrose Park, Northlake, Oak Brook, River Forest, Westchester, and Western Springs.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Emanuel "Chris" Welch since January 9, 2013.[4] Welch was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Welch faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Emanuel "Chris" Welch
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Emanuel "Chris" Welch (incumbent) 19,406 100.0
Total votes 19,406 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Emanuel "Chris" Welch (incumbent) 43,883 100.0
Total votes 43,883 100.0
Democratic hold

District 8

The 8th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Berwyn, Brookfield, Forest Park, La Grange, La Grange Park, North Riverside, and Oak Park and parts of the Chicago neighborhood of Austin.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat La Shawn Ford since January 10, 2007.[4] Ford was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Ford faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

La Shawn Ford
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic La Shawn K. Ford (incumbent) 18,036 100.0
Total votes 18,036 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic La Shawn K. Ford (incumbent) 36,932 100.0
Total votes 36,932 100.0
Democratic hold

District 9

The 9th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of East Garfield Park, Lincoln Park, Loop, Lower West Side, Near North Side, Near West Side, North Lawndale, South Lawndale, West Garfield Park, and West Town.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Art Turner since December 2010.[4] Turner was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. In 2019, Turner would not seek re-election.[26] Seven candidates ran for the Democratic nomination for the district:

After winning the nomination, Collins faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election. On July 3, 2020, Art Turner resigned from his seat to retire.[34] Collins, the winner of the primary, was appointed to Turner's seat on July 24, 2020.[35]

Endorsements

Ty Cratic
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lakesia Collins 8,040 46.18
Democratic Aaron Turner 2,603 14.95
Democratic Trina Mangrum 1,850 10.63
Democratic Tyjuan "Ty" Cratic 1,557 8.94
Democratic Nicole L. 'Nikki' Harvey 1,494 8.58
Democratic Sandra Schneller 1,161 6.67
Democratic Maurice Edwards 704 4.04
Total votes 17,409 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lakesia Collins (incumbent) 38,252 100.0
Total votes 38,252 100.0
Democratic hold

District 10

The 10th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Austin, East Garfield Park, Humboldt Park, Lincoln Park, Logan Square, Near North Side, Near West Side, West Garfield Park, and West Town.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Melissa Conyears-Ervin since January 11, 2017.[4] Conyears-Ervin was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Conyears-Ervin would later be elected as City Treasurer of Chicago and leave her seat open. Democrat Jawaharial Williams was appointed to her seat in May 2019.[37] Williams faced two primary challengers: Gerard Moorer, a deputy district director for Illinois's 7th congressional district[38] and Gina Zuccaro. After winning the nomination, Williams faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Jawaharial "Omar" Williams

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jawaharial "Omar" Williams (incumbent) 8,334 45.19
Democratic Gerard C. Moorer 5,872 31.84
Democratic Gina Zuccaro 4,237 22.97
Total votes 18,443 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jawaharial "Omar" Williams (incumbent) 38,256 100.0
Total votes 38,256 100.0
Democratic hold

District 11

The 11th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Albany Park, Avondale, Irving Park, Lake View, Lincoln Park, Lincoln Square, Logan Square, and North Center.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Ann Williams since January 12, 2011.[4] Williams was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Williams faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Ann Williams
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ann M. Williams (incumbent) 23,890 100.0
Total votes 23,890 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ann M. Williams (incumbent) 50,970 100.0
Total votes 50,970 100.0
Democratic hold

District 12

The 12th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Lake View, Lincoln Park, Near North Side, and Uptown.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Sara Feigenholtz since January 11, 1995.[4] Feigenholtz was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Feigenholtz would become a state senator on January 20, 2020 to fill the vacancy left by former President of the Illinois Senate John Cullerton. The Democratic primary featured six candidates:

38 days before the primary was scheduled to occur, Yoni Pizer was appointed to the seat on February 9, 2020. Chicago Magazine reported candidate Croke (who would later defeat Pizer in the primary) saying, "This Sunday, 38 days before voters have the opportunity to vote for the next State Representative for Illinois’ 12th House District, Chicago Democratic Party insiders rubber stamped the appointment of Jonathan Pizer in an attempt to boost his chances in the March primary election."[45]

After winning the nomination, Croke faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Margaret Croke (General Election)
Organizations
Yoni Pizer
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Margaret Croke 12,380 45.85
Democratic Jonathan A. "Yoni" Pizer (incumbent) 11,168 41.36
Democratic James A. "Jimmy" Garfield 1,652 6.12
Democratic Ryan Podges 1,061 3.93
Democratic Marty Malone 741 2.74
Total votes 27,002 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Margaret Croke 52,483 100.0
Total votes 52,483 100.0
Democratic hold

District 13

The 13th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Albany Park, Edgewater, Lake View, North Center, North Park, Rogers Park, Uptown, and West Ridge.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Greg Harris since December 2006.[4] Harris was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Harris faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Greg Harris
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Greg Harris (incumbent) 24,229 100.0
Total votes 24,229 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Greg Harris (incumbent) 46,016 100.0
Total votes 46,016 100.0
Democratic hold

District 14

The 14th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Evanston and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Edgewater, Rogers Park, Uptown, and West Ridge.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Kelly Cassidy since her appointment in May 2011.[4] Cassidy was re-elected unopposed in the 2018 election. Cassidy faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Kelly Cassidy
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kelly M. Cassidy (incumbent) 22,873 100.0
Total votes 22,873 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kelly M. Cassidy (incumbent) 41,907 100.0
Total votes 41,907 100.0
Democratic hold

District 15

The 15th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Glenview, Morton Grove, Niles, Park Ridge, and Skokie and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Albany Park, Forest Glen, Irving Park, Jefferson Park, North Park, and Norwood Park.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat John D'Amico since November 2004.[4] D'Amico was re-elected with 61.50% of the vote in 2018. D'Amico faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

John C. D'Amico
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John C. D'Amico (incumbent) 14,179 100.0
Total votes 14,179 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John C. D'Amico (incumbent) 35,587 100.0
Total votes 35,587 100.0
Democratic hold

District 16

The 16th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Lincolnwood, Morton Grove, and Skokie and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of North Park and West Ridge.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Yehiel Mark Kalish since his appointment in January 2019.[4] Kalish faced two primary challengers for the Democratic nomination: Kevin Olickal, executive director at the Indo-American Democratic Organization[46] and Denyse Wang Stoneback, an independent contractor for project management.[47] Stoneback defeated incumbent Kalish in the primary for the Democratic nomination and faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Yehiel "Mark" Kalish
Organizations
Kevin Olickal
Organizations
Denyse Wang-Stoneback (General)

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Denyse Wang Stoneback 7,749 43.16
Democratic Yehiel "Mark" Kalish (incumbent) 5,799 32.30
Democratic Kevin Olickal 4,407 24.54
Total votes 17,955 100.0
Republican Primary[13]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Lee O'Donnell (write-in) 75 100.0
Total votes 75 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Denyse Wang Stoneback 32,660 100.0
Total votes 32,660 100.0
Democratic hold

District 17

The 17th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Evanston, Glenview, Golf, Morton Grove, Northbrook, Skokie, and Wilmette.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz since January 9, 2019.[4] Gong-Gershowitz was first elected with 69.20% of the vote in 2018. Gong-Gershowitz faced Green Party Christopher Kruger and Republican Yesoe Yoon, anchor and host for the Global Leaders Network TV Program,[48] in the general election.

Endorsements

Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[13][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (incumbent) 21,489 100.0
Total votes 21,489 100.0
Republican Primary[13][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Yesoe Yoon 2,238 100.0
Total votes 2,238 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (incumbent) 42,471 67.62
Republican Yesoe Yoon 18,728 29.82
Green Christopher Kruger 1,606 2.56
Total votes 62,805 100.0
Democratic hold

District 18

The 18th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Deerfield, Evanston, Glencoe, Glenview, Kenilworth, Northbrook, Northfield, Wilmette, and Winnetka.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Robyn Gabel since her appointment in April 2010.[4] Gabel was re-elected with 72.09% of the vote in 2018. Gabel faced Independent candidate Sean Matlis in the general election.

Robyn Gabel
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robyn Gabel (incumbent) 23,991 100.0
Total votes 23,991 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robyn Gabel (incumbent) 43,607 72.31
Independent Sean Matlis 16,699 27.69
Total votes 60,306 100.0
Democratic hold

District 19

The 19th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Elmwood Park, Harwood Heights, Norridge, and River Grove and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Dunning, Forest Glen, Jefferson Park, Norwood Park, O'Hare, and Portage Park.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Robert Martwick since January 9, 2013.[4] Martwick was re-elected with 60.69% of the vote in 2018. Martwick would be appointed to replace former State Senator John Mulroe, leaving Martwick's own seat vacant. Democrat Lindsey LaPointe would be appointed to the 19th district seat on July 24, 2019.[49] LaPointe faced two primary challengers for the Democratic nomination: Patti Vasquez, former host of "The Patti Vasquez Show" on 720 WGN radio[50] and Joe Duplechin, Chicago police officer.[51] LaPointe faced Republican Jeff Muehlfelder, a violent crimes detective,[52] and Libertarian Joseph Schreiner, a patent agent and translator,[53] in the general election.

Endorsements

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lindsey LaPointe (incumbent) 7,295 42.56
Democratic Patricia D. "Patti Vasquez" Bonnin 5,979 34.89
Democratic Joe Duplechin 3,865 22.55
Total votes 17,139 100.0
Republican Primary[13][54][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jeff Muehlfelder 1,861 100.0
Total votes 1,861 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lindsey LaPointe (incumbent) 27,823 58.40
Republican Jeff Muehlfelder 18,277 38.36
Libertarian Joseph Schreiner 1,544 3.24
Total votes 47,644 100.0
Democratic hold

District 20

The 20th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Des Plaines, Franklin Park, Harwood Heights, Niles, Norridge, Park Ridge, Rosemont, and Schiller Park and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Dunning, Edison Park, Norwood Park, and O'Hare.[18][19] The district had been represented by Republican Michael McAuliffe since his appointment in July 1996.[4] McAuliffe was re-elected unopposed in 2018. McAuliffe would retire as state representative and would be succeeded by Rosemont mayor Bradley Stephens in June 2019.[55] Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: R. Cary Capparelli, an online instructor in Geography and Geo-Science for South Dakota State University[56] and Michelle Darbro, a firefighter and paramedic.[57] Stephens faced Democrat Michelle Darbro in the general election.

Endorsements

Michelle Darbro

Results

Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michelle Darbro 9,921 66.92
Democratic R. Cary Capparelli 4,905 33.07
Total votes 14,826 100.0
Republican Primary[13][54][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Stephens (incumbent) 3,705 100.0
Total votes 3,705 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Stephens (incumbent) 28,314 54.60
Democratic Michelle Darbro 23,546 45.40
Total votes 51,860 100.0
Republican hold

District 21

The 21st district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bedford Park, Bridgeview, Cicero, Forest View, Lyons, McCook, Riverside, Stickney, and Summit and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Brighton Park, Garfield Ridge, Lower West Side, McKinley Park, and South Lawndale.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Celina Villanueva since her appointment in July 2018.[4] Villanueva was unopposed in her first election in 2018. Villanueva would become a state senator on January 7, 2020 to fill the vacancy left by former state senator Martin Sandoval and be succeeded by Edgar González Jr. on January 10, 2020.[59] González Jr. faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Edgar González Jr.
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Edgar González Jr. (incumbent) 9,048 100.0
Total votes 9,048 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Edgar González Jr. (incumbent) 22,403 100.0
Total votes 22,403 100.0
Democratic hold

District 22

The 22nd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bedford Park and Burbank and includes all or parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Archer Heights, Ashburn, Brighton Park, Chicago Lawn, Clearing, Gage Park, Garfield Ridge, West Elsdon, and West Lawn.[18][19] The district has been represented by Mike Madigan since January 13, 1971. He was the 67th Speaker of the House from 1983 to 1995 and has been the 69th Speaker of the House since 1997.[4] Madigan was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Madigan faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Michael Madigan
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael J. Madigan (incumbent) 13,740 99.99
Democratic Richard Mayers (write-in) 1 0.01
Total votes 13,741 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael J. Madigan (incumbent) 29,041 99.98
Write-in 6 0.02
Total votes 29,047 100.0
Democratic hold

District 23

The 23rd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bedford Park, Berwyn, Bridgeview, Brookfield, Burbank, Cicero, Countryside, Hickory Hills, Hodgkins, Justice, La Grange, La Grange Park, McCook, Riverside, and Summit.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Michael J. Zalewski since December 2008.[4] Zalewski was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Zalewski faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Michael Zalewski
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael J. Zalewski (incumbent) 9,868 100.0
Total votes 9,868 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael J. Zalewski (incumbent) 26,817 100.0
Total votes 26,817 100.0
Democratic hold

District 24

The 24th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Berwyn, Brookfield, Cicero, Riverside, and Stickney and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhood of South Lawndale.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez since January 10, 2007.[4] Hernandez was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Hernandez faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez (incumbent) 9,998 100.0
Total votes 9,998 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Elizabeth "Lisa" Hernandez (incumbent) 26,824 100.0
Total votes 26,824 100.0
Democratic hold

District 25

The 25th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Calumet Heights, East Side, Hegewisch, Hyde Park, Kenwood, South Chicago, South Deering, South Shore, and Woodlawn.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Curtis Tarver since January 9, 2019.[4] Tarver was elected with 99.93% of the vote in 2018. Tarver faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Curtis Tarver II
Organizations
Democratic Primary[13][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Curtis J. Tarver II (incumbent) 17,806 100.0
Total votes 17,806 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Curtis J. Tarver II (incumbent) 35,396 100.0
Total votes 35,396 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 26–50

District 26

The 26th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Calumet Heights, Douglas, Grand Boulevard, Hyde Park, Kenwood, Loop, Near North Side, Near South Side, South Chicago, South Shore, Washington Park, and Woodlawn.[18][19] The district had been represented by Democrat Christian Mitchell since January 9, 2013.[4] After winning his election and the election of Governor J.B. Pritzker, Mitchell would join the Pritzker administration as a deputy governor.[60] Kam Buckner was appointed on January 18, 2019 to serve out the remainder of Mitchell's term.[61] Buckner faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Kam Buckner

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kam Buckner (incumbent) 17,378 100.0
Total votes 17,378 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kam Buckner (incumbent) 41,804 100.0
Write-in 1 0.00
Total votes 41,805 100.0
Democratic hold

District 27

The 27th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Alsip, Blue Island, Crestwood, Midlothian, Orland Park, Palos Heights, Robbins, and Worth and parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Auburn Gresham, Beverly, Chatham, Morgan Park, Roseland, Washington Heights, and West Pullman.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Justin Slaughter since his appointment in January 2017.[4] Slaughter was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Slaughter faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Justin Slaughter

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Justin Q. Slaughter (incumbent) 20,194 99.99
Democratic Marlo Barnett (write-in) 3 0.01
Total votes 20,197 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Justin Q. Slaughter (incumbent) 41,616 100.0
Total votes 41,616 100.0
Democratic hold

District 28

The 28th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Blue Island, Calumet Park, Crestwood, Midlothian, Oak Forest, Orland Park, Riverdale, Robbins, and Tinley Park and parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Morgan Park, Roseland, and West Pullman.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Robert Rita since January 8, 2003.[4] Rita was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Rita faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Robert "Bob" Rita
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robert "Bob" Rita (incumbent) 15,391 100.0
Total votes 15,391 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robert "Bob" Rita (incumbent) 37,640 99.36
Write-in 243 0.64
Total votes 37,883 100.0
Democratic hold

District 29

The 29th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Calumet Heights, Chicago Heights, Crete, Dolton, East Hazel Crest, Ford Heights, Glenwood, Harvey, Homewood, Lansing, Lynwood, Monee, Phoenix, Sauk Village, South Chicago Heights, South Holland, Steger, Thornton, and University Park and parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Riverdale and West Pullman.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Thaddeus Jones since January 12, 2011.[4] Jones was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Jones faced a primary challenge from DeAndre Tillman, a partner attorney, for the Democratic nomination.[63] After winning the nomination, Jones faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Thaddeus Jones
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14][15][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Thaddeus Jones (incumbent) 10,820 54.45
Democratic DeAndre Tillman 9,053 45.55
Total votes 19,873 100.0
General Election[3][16][17][65]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Thaddeus Jones (incumbent) 42,578 100.0
Total votes 42,578 100.0
Democratic hold

District 30

The 30th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Blue Island, Dixmoor, Dolton, East Hazel Crest, Flossmoor, Harvey, Hazel Crest, Homewood, Markham, Midlothian, Oak Forest, Phoenix, Posen, Riverdale, and Robbins.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Will Davis since January 8, 2003.[4] Davis was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Davis faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Will Davis
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic William "Will" Davis (incumbent) 13,535 100.0
Total votes 13,535 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic William "Will" Davis (incumbent) 33,359 100.0
Total votes 33,359 100.0
Democratic hold

District 31

The 31st district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bedford Park, Bridgeview, Burr Ridge, Chicago Ridge, Countryside, Hickory Hills, Hodgkins, Hometown, Indian Head Park, Justice, Oak Lawn, Palos Hills, and Willow Springs and parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Ashburn, Auburn Gresham, Chatham, Chicago Lawn, Englewood, Greater Grand Crossing, and West Englewood.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Mary E. Flowers since January 9, 1985.[4] Flowers was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Flowers faced Samantha Simpson, a former consulting manager for Deloitte,[66] for the Democratic nomination. After winning the nomination, Flowers faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Mary Flowers
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary E. Flowers (incumbent) 13,449 71.78
Democratic Samantha Simpson 5,287 28.22
Total votes 18,736 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary E. Flowers (incumbent) 35,126 100.0
Total votes 35,126 100.0
Democratic hold

District 32

The 32nd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bridgeview, Burbank, Hickory Hills, Justice, and Oak Lawn and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Ashburn, Chicago Lawn, Englewood, Greater Grand Crossing, West Englewood, and Woodlawn.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Andre Thapedi since January 14, 2009.[4] Thapedi was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Thapedi faced Ricky Gandhi, an economist,[67] for the Democratic nomination. After winning the nomination, Thapedi faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic André Thapedi (incumbent) 7,824 57.82
Democratic Ricky Gandhi 5,708 42.18
Total votes 13,532 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic André Thapedi (incumbent) 26,680 100.0
Total votes 26,680 100.0
Democratic hold

District 33

The 33rd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Burnham, Calumet City, Ford Heights, Lansing, Lynwood, and Sauk Village and includes all or parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Avalon Park, Burnside, Calumet Heights, Chatham, East Side, Hegewisch, South Chicago, and South Deering.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Marcus C. Evans Jr. since his appointment in April 2012.[4] Evans was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Evans faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Marcus Evans
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marcus C. Evans, Jr. (incumbent) 18,735 100.0
Total votes 18,735 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marcus C. Evans, Jr. (incumbent) 39,641 100.0
Total votes 39,641 100.0
Democratic hold

District 34

The 34th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Beecher, Bourbonnais, Burnham, Calumet City, Crete, Ford Heights, Grant Park, Lansing, Lynwood, Manteno, Momence, Peotone, Sauk Village, South Holland, and Willowbrook and includes all or parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Chatham, Greater Grand Crossing, Hegewisch, Pullman, Riverdale, Roseland, South Deering, and West Pullman.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Nicholas Smith since his appointment on February 4, 2018.[4] Smith was elected unopposed in 2018. Smith faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Nick Smith
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][14][15][64][68]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nicholas "Nick" Smith (incumbent) 16,645 100.0
Total votes 16,645 100.0
General Election[3][16][17][65][69]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nicholas "Nick" Smith (incumbent) 40,279 100.0
Total votes 40,279 100.0
Democratic hold

District 35

The 35th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Alsip, Chicago Ridge, Merrionette Park, Oak Lawn, Orland Hills, Orland Park, Palos Heights, Palos Park, Tinley Park, and Worth and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Auburn Gresham, Beverly, Morgan Park, Mount Greenwood, and Washington Heights.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Frances Ann Hurley since January 9, 2013.[4] Hurley was re-elected with 68.82% of the vote in 2018. Herbert Hebein, former Chicago police officer and Republican candidate for the 35th district in 2018, was the Republican nominee.[70]

Endorsements

Frances Ann Hurley
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Frances Ann Hurley (incumbent) 19,330 100.0
Total votes 19,330 100.0
Republican Primary[62][54][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Herbert Hebein 2,234 100.0
Total votes 2,234 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Frances Ann Hurley (incumbent) 37,169 64.24
Republican Herbert Hebein 20,695 35.76
Total votes 57,864 100.0
Democratic hold

District 36

The 36th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Chicago Ridge, Evergreen Park, Oak Lawn, Palos Heights, Palos Park, Willow Springs, and Worth and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Ashburn, Auburn Gresham, Beverly, and Mount Greenwood.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Kelly M. Burke since January 12, 2011.[4] Burke was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Burke faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Kelly Burke
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kelly M. Burke (incumbent) 16,745 100.0
Total votes 16,745 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kelly M. Burke (incumbent) 39,536 100.0
Total votes 39,536 100.0
Democratic hold

District 37

The 37th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Frankfort, Frankfort Square, Homer Glen, Joliet, Lockport, Mokena, New Lenox, Orland Park, and Tinley Park.[18] The district had been represented by Republican Margo McDermed since January 14, 2015.[4] McDermed was re-elected with 57.98% of the vote in 2018. McDermed announced on July 10, 2019 that she would not seek re-election to the Illinois House.[71] Tim Ozinga, executive vice president at Ozinga, a concrete and building materials business, was the Republican nominee.[72] Michelle Fadeley, a global marketing manager, was the Democratic nominee.[73]

Michelle Fadeley
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][15][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michelle Fadeley 11,069 100.0
Total votes 11,069 100.0
Republican Primary[62][15][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tim Ozinga 5,862 100.0
Total votes 5,862 100.0
General Election[3][74][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tim Ozinga 41,115 63.67
Democratic Michelle Fadeley 23,465 36.33
Total votes 64,580 100.0
Republican hold

District 38

The 38th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Country Club Hills, Flossmoor, Frankfort, Frankfort Square, Harvey, Hazel Crest, Homewood, Markham, Matteson, Oak Forest, Olympia Fields, Park Forest, Richton Park, Tinley Park, and University Park.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Debbie Meyers-Martin since January 9, 2019.[4] Meyers-Martin was elected unopposed in 2018. Max Solomon, an attorney and former Democratic primary candidate for the 38th district in 2018, was the Republican nominee.[76]

Democratic Primary[62][15][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Debbie Meyers-Martin (incumbent) 19,576 100.0
Total votes 19,576 100.0
Republican Primary[62][15][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Max Solomon 1,411 100.0
Total votes 1,411 100.0
General Election[3][17][65]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Debbie Meyers-Martin (incumbent) 41,305 77.47
Republican Max Solomon 12,010 22.53
Total votes 53,315 100.0
Democratic hold

District 39

The 39th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Avondale, Belmont Cragin, Dunning, Hermosa, Irving Park, Logan Square, and Portage Park.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Will Guzzardi since January 14, 2015.[4] Guzzardi was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Guzzardi faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Will Guzzardi (incumbent) 13,687 100.0
Total votes 13,687 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Will Guzzardi (incumbent) 33,816 100.0
Total votes 33,816 100.0
Democratic hold

District 40

The 40th district includes parts of the Chicago neighborhoods of Albany Park, Avondale, Irving Park, Logan Square, and Portage Park.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Jaime Andrade Jr. since his appointment in August 2013.[4] Andrade was re-elected with 99.98% of the vote in 2018. Andrade faced Syamala Krishnamsetty, an organizer,[77] in the Democratic primary. After winning the nomination, Andrade Jr. faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Jaime Andrade

Results

Democratic Primary[62][14]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jaime M. Andrade, Jr. (incumbent) 11,687 65.02
Democratic Syamala Krishnamsetty 6,287 34.98
Total votes 17,974 100.0
General Election[3][16]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jaime M. Andrade, Jr. (incumbent) 34,655 100.0
Total votes 34,655 100.0
Democratic hold

District 41

The 41st district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bolingbrook, Naperville, and Warrenville.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Grant Wehrli since January 14, 2015.[4] Wehrli was re-elected with 52% of the vote in 2018. Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Denika McMillen, a social worker[78] and Janet Yang Rohr, director of global data at Morningstar, Inc.[79] After each candidate won their respective nomination, Republican Grant Wehrli faced Democrat Janet Yang Rohr in the general election.

Endorsements

Denika McMillen
Janet Yang-Rohr

Results

Democratic Primary[62][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Janet Yang Rohr 10,246 70.13
Democratic Denika McMillen 4,364 29.87
Total votes 14,610 100.0
Republican Primary[62][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Grant Wehrli (incumbent) 5,977 100.0
Total votes 5,977 100.0
General Election[3][65][82]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Janet Yang Rohr 31,613 51.68
Republican Grant Wehrli (incumbent) 29,558 48.32
Total votes 61,171 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

District 42

The 42nd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Carol Stream, Lisle, Naperville, Warrenville, West Chicago, Wheaton, and Winfield.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Amy Grant since January 9, 2019.[4] Grant was elected with 52.24% of the vote in 2018. Ken Mejia-Beal, an activist and community organizer, was the Democratic nominee.[83]

Ken Mejia-Beal
Elected Officials
Newspapers
Organizations
Individuals
Democratic Primary[62][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ken Mejia-Beal 12,381 100.0
Total votes 12,381 100.0
Republican Primary[62][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Amy L. Grant (incumbent) 7,316 100.0
Total votes 7,316 100.0
General Election[3][82]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Amy L. Grant (incumbent) 32,349 51.88
Democratic Ken Mejia-Beal 30,005 48.12
Total votes 62,354 100.0
Republican hold

District 43

The 43rd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Barrington Hills, Carpentersville, East Dundee, Elgin, Hoffman Estates, and South Elgin.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Anna Moeller since her appointment in March 2014.[4] Moeller was re-elected with 70.61% of the vote in 2018. Moeller faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Anna Moeller
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][15][86]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anna Moeller (incumbent) 6,736 100.0
Total votes 6,736 100.0
General Election[3][17][87]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anna Moeller (incumbent) 23,849 100.0
Total votes 23,849 100.0
Democratic hold

District 44

The 44th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Bartlett, Elgin, Hanover Park, Hoffman Estates, Schaumburg, and Streamwood.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Fred Crespo since January 10, 2007.[4] Crespo was re-elected with 65.59% of the vote in 2018. Crespo faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Democratic Primary[62][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Fred Crespo (incumbent) 9,311 100.0
Total votes 9,311 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Fred Crespo (incumbent) 31,229 99.96
Write-in 11 0.04
Total votes 31,240 100.0
Democratic hold

District 45

The 45th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Addison, Bartlett, Bloomingdale, Carol Stream, Elk Grove Village, Hanover Park, Itasca, Roselle, Streamwood, Wayne, West Chicago, and Wood Dale.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Diane Pappas since January 9, 2019.[4] Pappas was elected with 50.84% of the vote in 2018. Three candidates ran for the Republican nomination: Michael Camerer, a private practice chiropractor;[88] Alfredo "Al" Manzo, a business owner;[89] and Wayne Township Supervisor Randy Ramey, a former member of the Illinois House from the 55th district. Michael Camerer would go on to win the Republican nomination but would die "unexpectedly from natural causes" on June 18, 2020 at the age of 61.[90] Seth Lewis, a small business owner and Republican nominee for the 23rd Senate district in 2016 and 2018,[91] was tapped to be the new Republican nominee.

Endorsements

Diane Pappas
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Diane Pappas (incumbent) 9,173 100.0
Total votes 9,173 100.0
Republican Primary[15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael E. Camerer 2,367 47.82
Republican Randy Ramey 2,030 41.01
Republican Alfredo "Al" Manzo 553 11.17
Total votes 4,950 100.0
General Election[3][75][93]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Seth Lewis 30,246 53.22
Democratic Diane Pappas (incumbent) 26,590 46.78
Total votes 56,836 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

District 46

The 46th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Addison, Bloomingdale, Carol Stream, Elmhurst, Glen Ellyn, Glendale Heights, Hanover Park, Lombard, Oakbrook Terrace, Villa Park, and Wheaton.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Deb Conroy since January 9, 2013.[4] Conroy was re-elected with 58.68% of the vote in 2018. Conroy faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Deb Conroy
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Deb Conroy (incumbent) 9,367 100.0
Total votes 9,367 100.0
General Election[3][82]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Deb Conroy (incumbent) 34,949 100.0
Total votes 34,949 100.0
Democratic hold

District 47

The 47th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Burr Ridge, Clarendon Hills, Darien, Downers Grove, Elmhurst, Hinsdale, Lombard, Oak Brook, Oakbrook Terrace, Villa Park, Western Springs, Westmont, and Willowbrook.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Deanne Mazzochi since her appointment in July 2018.[4] Mazzochi was elected with 51.53% of the vote in 2018. Jennifer Zordani, an attorney, was the Democratic nominee.[94]

Endorsements

Democratic Primary[62][15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jennifer Zordani 12,516 100.0
Total votes 12,516 100.0
Republican Primary[62][15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Deanne Marie Mazzochi (incumbent) 4,335 100.0
Total votes 4,335 100.0
General Election[3][82]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Deanne Marie Mazzochi (incumbent) 34,646 53.99
Democratic Jennifer Zordani 29,528 46.01
Total votes 64,174 100.0
Republican hold

District 48

The 48th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Downers Grove, Glen Ellyn, Lisle, Lombard, Oakbrook Terrace, Villa Park, and Wheaton.[18] Howard was elected 53.5% of the vote in 2018. The district has been represented by Democrat Terra Costa Howard since January 9, 2019.[4] Peter Breen, former representative of the district from 2015 to 2019, was the Republican nominee.

Peter Breen
Democratic Primary[62][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Terra Costa Howard (incumbent) 14,366 100.0
Total votes 14,366 100.0
Republican Primary[62][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter Breen 5,559 100.0
Total votes 5,559 100.0
General Election[3][82]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Terra Costa Howard (incumbent) 33,303 53.77
Republican Peter Breen 28,628 46.23
Total votes 61,931 100.0
Democratic hold

District 49

The 49th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Aurora, Bartlett, Batavia, Elgin, Geneva, Naperville, North Aurora, South Elgin, St. Charles, Warrenville, Wayne, and West Chicago.[18] The district had been represented by Democrat Karina Villa since January 9, 2019.[4] Villa was elected with 53.81% of the vote in 2018. Villa ran for state senator in the 25th district, leaving her state representative seat open.[102] Maura Hirschauer, a community organizer, was the Democratic nominee.[103] North Aurora Village trustee Laura Curtis was the Republican nominee.[104]

Laura Curtis
Maura Hirschauer
Organizations
Democratic Primary[62][15][81][86]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maura Hirschauer 11,207 100.0
Total votes 11,207 100.0
Republican Primary[62][15][81][105]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Laura Curtis 5,236 100.0
Total votes 5,236 100.0
General Election[3][17][87][82]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maura Hirschauer 29,288 54.22
Republican Laura Curtis 24,725 45.78
Total votes 54,013 100.0
Democratic hold

District 50

The 50th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Aurora, Batavia, Big Rock, Campton Hills, Elburn, Geneva, Lily Lake, Montgomery, North Aurora, Oswego, Plano, Prestbury, St. Charles, Sugar Grove, and Yorkville.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Keith R. Wheeler since January 14, 2015.[4] Wheeler was re-elected with 54.99% of the vote in 2018. Kate Monteleone, a non-profit consultant and executive director, was nominated to run as the Democratic nominee.[106]

Keith Wheeler
Kate Monteleone
Organizations
Republican Primary[62][105][107]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Keith R. Wheeler (incumbent) 7,559 100.0
Total votes 7,559 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Keith R. Wheeler (incumbent) 35,817 56.42
Democratic Kate Monteleone 27,661 43.58
Total votes 63,478 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 51–75

District 51

The 51st district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Arlington Heights, Barrington, Barrington Hills, Buffalo Grove, Deer Park, Forest Lake, Grayslake, Green Oaks, Gurnee, Hawthorn Woods, Kildeer, Lake Barrington, Lake Zurich, Libertyville, Long Grove, Mettawa, Mundelein, North Barrington, Tower Lakes, Vernon Hills, Wauconda, and Waukegan.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Mary Edly-Allen since January 9, 2019.[4] Edly-Allen was elected with 50.36% of the vote in 2018. Ela Township Trustee Chris Bos was the Republican nominee.[108]

Mary Edly-Allen
Democratic Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Edly-Allen (incumbent) 13,595 100.0
Total votes 13,595 100.0
Republican Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Bos 5,444 100.0
Total votes 5,444 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Bos 33,697 50.87
Democratic Mary Edly-Allen (incumbent) 32,548 49.13
Total votes 66,245 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

District 52

The 52nd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Algonquin, Barrington, Barrington Hills, Carpentersville, Cary, Crystal Lake, East Dundee, Fox River Grove, Hoffman Estates, Inverness, Island Lake, Lake Barrington, Lake in the Hills, North Barrington, Oakwood Hills, Port Barrington, Prairie Grove, South Barrington, Tower Lakes, Trout Valley, and Wauconda.[18] The district had been represented by Republican David McSweeney since January 9, 2013.[4] McSweeney was re-elected unopposed in 2018. On September 5, 2019, McSweeney announced he would not seek re-election and would focus on either a run for Illinois Secretary of State or US Senator.[112] Barrington Hills Village President Martin McLaughlin was the Republican nominee.[113] Marci Suelzer, a senior manager for a major legal services provider,[114] was tapped as the Democratic nominee. Alia Sarfraz, a paralegal,[115] was tapped to run as the Green Party nominee.

Martin McLaughlin
Marci Suelzer
Organizations
Republican Primary[110][15][105][111][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Martin McLaughlin 6,526 100.0
Total votes 6,526 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Martin McLaughlin 31,426 54.27
Democratic Marci Suelzer 24,962 43.11
Green Alia Sarfraz 1,521 2.63
Total votes 57,909 100.0
Republican hold

District 53

The 53rd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Arlington Heights, Buffalo Grove, Des Plaines, Elk Grove Village, Mount Prospect, Prospect Heights, and Wheeling.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Mark L. Walker since January 9, 2019. He formerly represented the 66th district from January 14, 2009 to January 12, 2011.[4] Walker was elected with 52.44% of the vote in 2018. He faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Democratic Primary[110][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mark L. Walker (incumbent) 13,861 100.0
Total votes 13,861 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mark L. Walker (incumbent) 40,255 100.0
Total votes 40,255 100.0
Democratic hold

District 54

The 54th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Arlington Heights, Barrington, Deer Park, Hoffman Estates, Inverness, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Schaumburg, and South Barrington.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Tom Morrison since January 12, 2011.[4] Morrison was re-elected with 50.05% of the vote, or by only 43 votes, in 2018. Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Ryan Huffman, a data analyst[117] and Maggie Trevor, a principal of a market research company and Democratic candidate for the district in 2018.[118] After each candidate won their respective nomination, Republican Tom Morrison faced Democrat Maggie Trevor in the general election.

Endorsements

Tom Morrison

Results

Democratic Primary[110][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maggie Trevor 11,273 80.53
Democratic Ryan Huffman 2,725 19.47
Total votes 13,998 100.0
Republican Primary[110][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas R. "Tom" Morrison (incumbent) 4,690 100.0
Total votes 4,690 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas R. "Tom" Morrison (incumbent) 30,121 51.81
Democratic Maggie Trevor 28,017 48.19
Total votes 58,138 100.0
Republican hold

District 55

The 55th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Arlington Heights, Des Plaines, Elk Grove Village, Mount Prospect, Park Ridge, Rolling Meadows, and Schaumburg as well as parts of the Chicago neighborhood of O'Hare.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Marty Moylan since January 9, 2013.[4] Moylan was re-elected with 55.63% of the vote in 2018. Democrat Marty Moylan faced Libertarian Glenn Olofson in the general election.

Democratic Primary[110][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Martin J. Moylan (incumbent) 11,698 100.0
Total votes 11,698 100.0
General Election[3][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Martin J. Moylan (incumbent) 31,770 72.58
Libertarian Glenn Olofson 12,000 27.42
Total votes 43,770 100.0
Democratic hold

District 56

The 56th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Elk Grove Village, Hanover Park, Hoffman Estates, Palatine, Rolling Meadows, Roselle, and Schaumburg.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Michelle Mussman since January 12, 2011.[4] Mussman was re-elected with 58.86% of the vote in 2018. Schaumburg Township highway commissioner Scott Kegarise was recruited to run as the Republican nominee.[121]

Michelle Mussman
Organizations
Scott Kegarise
Democratic Primary[110][15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michelle Mussman (incumbent) 11,230 100.0
Total votes 11,230 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michelle Mussman (incumbent) 28,821 57.59
Republican Scott Kegarise 21,222 42.41
Total votes 50,043 100.0
Democratic hold

District 57

The 57th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Arlington Heights, Buffalo Grove, Des Plaines, Glenview, Mount Prospect, Northbrook, Palatine, Prospect Heights, and Wheeling.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Jonathan Carroll since his appointment on October 4, 2017.[4] Caroll was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Carroll faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Jonathan Carroll
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110][54][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jonathan Carroll (incumbent) 11,133 100.0
Total votes 11,133 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jonathan Carroll (incumbent) 32,397 100.0
Total votes 32,397 100.0
Democratic hold

District 58

The 58th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Bannockburn, Deerfield, Glencoe, Highland Park, Highwood, Knollwood, Lake Bluff, Lake Forest, Lincolnshire, Mettawa, North Chicago, Northbrook, and Riverwoods.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Bob Morgan since January 9, 2019.[4] Morgan was elected with 63.81% of the vote in 2018. Morgan faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Bob Morgan
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110][15][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bob Morgan (incumbent) 16,741 100.0
Total votes 16,741 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bob Morgan (incumbent) 43,648 100.0
Total votes 43,648 100.0
Democratic hold

District 59

The 59th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Buffalo Grove, Green Oaks, Gurnee, Indian Creek, Knollwood, Lake Forest, Lincolnshire, Long Grove, Mettawa, Mundelein, North Chicago, Northbrook, Park City, Riverwoods, Vernon Hills, Waukegan, and Wheeling.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Daniel Didech since January 9, 2019.[4] Didech was elected with 61.34% of the vote in 2018. Didech faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Daniel Didech
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110][15][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel Didech (incumbent) 12,096 100.0
Total votes 12,096 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel Didech (incumbent) 36,940 100.0
Total votes 36,940 100.0
Democratic hold

District 60

The 60th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Beach Park, Gurnee, North Chicago, Park City, and Waukegan.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Rita Mayfield since her appointment in July 2010.[4] Mayfield was re-elected unopposed in 2018. Mayfield faced Diana Burdette, a homeschooling educator, for the Democratic nomination.[122] After winning the Democratic nomination, Mayfield faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Endorsements

Rita Mayfield
Organizations

Results

Democratic Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rita Mayfield (incumbent) 7,020 81.07
Democratic Diana Burdette 1,639 18.93
Total votes 8,659 100.0
Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark B. Lund (write-in) 229 100.0
Total votes 229 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rita Mayfield (incumbent) 25,886 100.0
Total votes 25,886 100.0
Democratic hold

District 61

The 61st district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Antioch, Beach Park, Gages Lake, Grandwood Park, Gurnee, Lake Villa, Lindenhurst, Old Mill Creek, Third Lake, Wadsworth, Waukegan, Winthrop Harbor, and Zion.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Joyce Mason since January 9, 2019.[4] Antioch trustee Dan Yost was the Republican nominee.[123]

Joyce Mason
Organizations
Dan Yost
Democratic Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joyce Mason (incumbent) 10,009 100.0
Total votes 10,009 100.0
Republican Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Yost 4,424 100.0
Total votes 4,424 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joyce Mason (incumbent) 28,447 55.09
Republican Dan Yost 23,189 44.91
Total votes 51,636 100.0
Democratic hold

District 62

The 62nd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Gages Lake, Grayslake, Gurnee, Hainesville, Lake Villa, Long Lake, Round Lake, Round Lake Beach, Round Lake Heights, Round Lake Park, Third Lake, Venetian Village, Volo, Wauconda, and Waukegan.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Sam Yingling since January 9, 2013.[4] Jim Walsh, a medical physicist, was the Republican nominee.[124]

Sam Yingling
Organizations
Jim Walsh
Democratic Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sam Yingling (incumbent) 9,762 100.0
Total votes 9,762 100.0
Republican Primary[110][111]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Walsh 2,992 100.0
Total votes 2,992 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sam Yingling (incumbent) 27,215 56.89
Republican Jim Walsh 20,619 43.11
Total votes 47,834 100.0
Democratic hold

District 63

The 63rd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Bull Valley, Chemung, Crystal Lake, Greenwood, Harvard, Hebron, Johnsburg, Lakemoor, Marengo, McCullom Lake, McHenry, Pistakee Highlands, Richmond, Ringwood, Spring Grove, Union, Wonder Lake, and Woodstock.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Steve Reick since January 11, 2017.[4] Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Peter Janko, president of Lumenelle Lighting Design and Restoration[125] and Brian Sager, retired college professor and administrator.[126] After each candidate won their respective party's nomination, Republican Steve Reick faced Democrat Brian Sager in the general election.

Democratic Primary[110][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Brian Sager 5,984 66.05
Democratic Peter Janko 3,076 33.95
Total votes 9,060 100.0
Republican Primary[110][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Steven Reick (incumbent) 7,836 100.0
Total votes 7,836 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Steven Reick (incumbent) 28,320 54.77
Democratic Brian Sager 23,390 45.23
Total votes 51,710 100.0
Republican hold

District 64

The 64th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Antioch, Bull Valley, Channel Lake, Crystal Lake, Fox Lake, Fox Lake Hills, Holiday Hills, Island Lake, Johnsburg, Lake Catherine, Lake Villa, Lakemoor, Lakewood, Lindenhurst, Long Lake, McHenry, Prairie Grove, Round Lake Heights, Spring Grove, Venetian Village, Volo, Wauconda, Wonder Lake, and Woodstock.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Tom Weber since January 9, 2019.[4] Leslie Armstrong-McLeod, a small business owner, was the Democratic nominee.[131]

Endorsements

Leslie Armstrong McLeod
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110][111][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Leslie Armstrong-McLeod 9,620 100.0
Total votes 9,620 100.0
Republican Primary[110][111][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Weber (incumbent) 7,059 100.0
Total votes 7,059 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Weber (incumbent) 35,162 59.77
Democratic Leslie Armstrong-McLeod 23,665 40.23
Total votes 58,827 100.0
Republican hold

District 65

The 65th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Batavia, Burlington, Campton Hills, Elgin, Geneva, Gilberts, Hampshire, Huntley, Pingree Grove, South Elgin, St. Charles, and Wayne.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Dan Ugaste since January 9, 2019.[4] Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Mohammad "Mo" Iqbal, a lawyer and civil engineer[132] and Martha Paschke, a patient intake coordinator.[133] After each candidate won their respective nomination, Republican Dan Ugaste faced Democrat Martha Paschke in the general election.

Martha Paschke
Elected Officials
Newspapers
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110][86][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Martha Paschke 8,297 66.11
Democratic Mohammad "Mo" Iqbal 4,253 33.89
Total votes 12,550 100.0
Republican Primary[110][105][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Ugaste (incumbent) 6,820 100.0
Total votes 6,820 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Ugaste (incumbent) 35,206 51.83
Democratic Martha Paschke 32,720 48.17
Total votes 67,926 100.0
Republican hold

District 66

The 66th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Algonquin, Carpentersville, Crystal Lake, East Dundee, Elgin, Gilberts, Huntley, Lake in the Hills, Lakewood, Sleepy Hollow, and West Dundee.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Allen Skillicorn since January 11, 2017.[4] Skillicorn faced McHenry County Board member Carolyn Schofield for the Republican nomination.[136] Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Jim Malone, sheet metal worker[137] and Suzanne Ness, a small business owner.[138] After each candidate won their respective party's nomination, Republican Allen Skillicorn faced Democrat Suzanne Ness in the general election.

Democratic Primary[110][86][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Suzanne M. Ness 7,606 77.63
Democratic Jim Malone 2,192 22.37
Total votes 9,798 100.0
Republican Primary[110][105][116]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Allen Skillicorn (incumbent) 3,971 69.74
Republican Carolyn Schofield 1,723 30.26
Total votes 5,694 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Suzanne M Ness 29,966 51.97
Republican Allen Skillicorn (incumbent) 27,698 48.03
Total votes 57,664 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

District 67

The 67th district covers a large part of Rockford.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Maurice West since January 9, 2019.[4] Kathleen "Kathie" Jo Hansen ran as the Republican nominee.

Maurice West
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maurice A. West II (incumbent) 6,750 100.0
Total votes 6,750 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maurice A. West II (incumbent) 19,742 66.53
Republican Kathleen (Kathie) Jo Hansen 9,932 33.47
Total votes 29,674 100.0
Democratic hold

District 68

The 68th district covers parts of Cherry Valley, Loves Park, Machesney Park, Rockford, and Roscoe.[18] The district has been represented by Republican John Cabello since his appointment in August 2012.[4] David Vella, an attorney, was the Democratic nominee.[145]

Dave Vella
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dave Vella 9,833 100.0
Total votes 9,833 100.0
Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John M. Cabello (incumbent) 7,248 100.0
Total votes 7,428 100.0
General Election[3][146]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dave Vella 26,770 50.22
Republican John M. Cabello (incumbent) 26,531 49.78
Total votes 53,301 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

District 69

The 69th district covers all or parts of Belvidere, Caledonia, Capron, Cherry Valley, Loves Park, New Milford, Poplar Grove, Rockford, Rockton, Roscoe, South Beloit, and Timberlane.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Joe Sosnowski since January 12, 2011.[4] Sosnowski faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Sosnowski (incumbent) 7,506 100.0
Total votes 7,506 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Sosnowski (incumbent) 45,218 100.0
Total votes 45,218 100.0
Republican hold

District 70

The 70th district, located partly in the Chicagoland area, includes Belvidere, Big Rock, Burlington, Campton Hills, Cortland, DeKalb, Elgin, Garden Prairie, Genoa, Hampshire, Hinckley, Kaneville, Kingston, Kirkland, Lily Lake, Malta, Maple Park, Poplar Grove, Sugar Grove, Sycamore, and Virgil.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Jeff Keicher since his appointment on July 2, 2018.[4] Paul Stoddard, a retired Associate Professor of Geology at Northern Illinois University and candidate for the district in 2018, was the Democratic nominee.[147]

Endorsements

Paul Stoddard
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Stoddard 9,358 100.0
Total votes 9,358 100.0
Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jeff Keicher (incumbent) 5,518 100.0
Total votes 5,518 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jeff Keicher (incumbent) 29,713 57.67
Democratic Paul Stoddard 21,810 42.33
Total votes 51,523 100.0
Republican hold

District 71

The 71st district, located partly in the Quad Cities area, covers all or parts of Albany, Carbon Cliff, Cleveland, Coal Valley, Colona, Como, Cordova, Deer Grove, East Moline, Erie, Fulton, Hampton, Hillsdale, Lyndon, Moline, Morrison, Port Byron, Prophetstown, Rapids City, Rock Falls, Savanna, Silvis, Sterling, Tampico, and Thomson.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Tony McCombie since January 11, 2017.[4] Joan Padilla, the executive director at Hope of Hope Cancer Wellness Center in Dixon and candidate in the 2018 election, was the Democratic nominee.[148]

Joan Padilla
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joan Padilla 8,044 100.0
Total votes 8,044 100.0
Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tony M. McCombie (incumbent) 4,637 100.0
Total votes 4,637 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tony M. McCombie (incumbent) 32,132 61.60
Democratic Joan Padilla 20,031 38.40
Total votes 52,163 100.0
Republican hold

District 72

The 72nd district, located in the Quad Cities area, covers all or parts of Andalusia, Coyne Center, Milan, Moline, Oak Grove, Reynolds, Rock Island, and Rock Island Arsenal.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Michael Halpin since January 10, 2017.[4] Glen Evans, Sr., a perennial candidate, ran for the Republican nomination.[149]

Mike Halpin
Organizations
Democratic Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael W. Halpin (incumbent) 10,245 100.0
Total votes 10,245 100.0
Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Glen Evans Sr. 2,771 100.0
Total votes 2,771 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael W. Halpin (incumbent) 27,413 59.74
Republican Glen Evans Sr. 18,471 40.26
Total votes 45,884 100.0
Democratic hold

District 73

The 73rd district, located in the Peoria metropolitan area, covers all or parts of Bay View Gardens, Bradford, Brimfield, Buda, Chillicothe, Dana, Dunlap, Elmwood, Germantown Hills, Henry, Hopewell, La Fayette, La Rose, Lacon, Leonore, Lostant, Metamora, Neponset, Peoria, Peoria Heights, Princeville, Roanoke, Rome, Rutland, Sparland, Spring Bay, Tiskilwa, Toluca, Toulon, Varna, Washburn, Wenona, Wyanet, and Wyoming.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Ryan Spain since January 11, 2017.[4] Spain faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ryan Spain (incumbent) 6,505 100.0
Total votes 6,505 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ryan Spain (incumbent) 50,610 100.0
Total votes 50,610 100.0
Republican hold

District 74

The 74th district covers all or parts of Aledo, Alexis, Alpha, Altona, Amboy, Andover, Annawan, Atkinson, Bishop Hill, Buda, Cambridge, Dover, East Galesburg, Galesburg, Galva, Geneseo, Gilson, Harmon, Henderson, Hooppole, Joy, Keithsburg, Kewanee, Knoxville, La Moille, London Mills, Manlius, Maquon, Matherville, Mineral, New Bedford, New Boston, North Henderson, Oak Run, Ohio, Oneida, Orion, Rio, Seaton, Sheffield, Sherrard, Sublette, Victoria, Viola, Walnut, Wataga, Williamsfield, Windsor, Woodhull, and Yates City.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Daniel Swanson since January 11, 2017.[4] Christopher Demink was the Democratic nominee.

Democratic Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Christopher Demink 7,187 100.0
Total votes 7,187 100.0
Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Swanson (incumbent) 6,921 100.0
Total votes 6,921 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Swanson (incumbent) 39,239 70.97
Democratic Christopher Demink 16,054 29.03
Total votes 55,293 100.0
Republican hold

District 75

The 75th district, located in parts of the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Braceville, Braidwood, Carbon Hill, Channahon, Coal City, Diamond, Dwight, Godley, Joliet, Kinsman, Lake Holiday, Lakewood Shores, Lisbon, Marseilles, Mazon, Millbrook, Millington, Minooka, Morris, Newark, Oswego, Plano, Plattville, Ransom, Sandwich, Seneca, Sheridan, Verona, Wilmington, and Yorkville.[18] The district has been represented by Republican David Welter since his appointment in July 2016.[4] Welter faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[110]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Allen Welter (incumbent) 6,689 100.0
Total votes 6,689 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Allen Welter (incumbent) 48,157 100.0
Write-in 1 0.00
Total votes 48,158 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 76–100

District 76

The 76th district covers all or parts of Arlington, Bureau Junction, Cedar Point, Cherry, Dalzell, Dayton, De Pue, Dover, Grand Ridge, Granville, Hennepin, Hollowayville, Kangley, LaSalle, Ladd, Magnolia, Malden, Mark, Marseilles, McNabb, Naplate, North Utica, Oglesby, Ottawa, Peru, Seatonville, Spring Valley, Standard, Streator, Tonica, and Troy Grove.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Lance Yednock since January 9, 2019.[4] Travis Breeden, a feeder driver with UPS, was the Republican nominee.[150]

Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lance Yednock (incumbent) 9,153 100.0
Total votes 9,153 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Travis S. Breeden 4,120 100.0
Total votes 4,120 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lance Yednock (incumbent) 27,289 54.36
Republican Travis S. Breeden 22,911 45.64
Total votes 50,200 100.0
Democratic hold

District 77

The 77th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Addison, Bellwood, Bensenville, Berkeley, Des Plaines, Elk Grove Village, Elmhurst, Franklink Park, Maywood, Melrose Park, Northlake, Rosemont, Stone Park, Villa Park, and Wood Dale as well parts of the Chicago neighborhood of O'Hare.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Kathleen Willis since January 9, 2013.[4] Anthony Airdo, a sales director and candidate for the district in 2018, was the Republican nominee.[152]

Kathleen Willis
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151][15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen Willis (incumbent) 6,938 100.0
Total votes 6,938 100.0
Republican Primary[151][15][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Anthony Airdo 1,575 100.0
Total votes 1,575 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen Willis (incumbent) 21,772 67.19
Republican Anthony Airdo 10,631 32.81
Total votes 32,403 100.0
Democratic hold

District 78

The 78th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Elmwood Park, Franklin Park, Melrose Park, Oak Park, and River Grove and includes parts of the Chicago neighborhood of Austin.[18][19] The district has been represented by Democrat Camille Lilly since her appointment in April 2010.[4] Lilly faced Libertarian Joshua Flynn, an insurance consultant, in the general election.[153]

Joshua Flynn
Organizations
Publications
Democratic Primary[151][14][15]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Camille Lilly (incumbent) 20,529 100.0
Total votes 20,529 100.0
General Election[3][16][17]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Camille Lilly (incumbent) 42,788 83.33
Libertarian Joshua Flynn 8,559 16.67
Total votes 51,347 100.0
Democratic hold

District 79

The 79th district, located mostly in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Aroma Park, Beecher, Bonfield, Bourbonnais, Braceville, Bradley, Buckingham, Cabery, Chebanse, Coal City, Diamond, East Brooklyn, Essex, Gardner, Godley, Herscher, Hopkins Park, Irwin, Kankakee, Limestone, Momence, Peotone, Reddick, Sammons Point, South Wilmington, St. Anne, Sun River Terrace, and Union Hill.[18] The district had been represented by Republican Lindsay Parkhurst since January 11, 2017.[4] Parkhurst announced on November 13, 2019 that she would not be seeking another term and would instead be running for a judicial post.[155] Kankakee County Board member Jackie Haas was the Republican nominee.[156] Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Charlene Eads, a union steward with AFSCME Local 29[157] and Kankakee County Board member Robert Ellington-Snipes.[156] Democrat Charlene Eads faced Republican Jackie Haas in the general election.

Endorsements

Charlene Eads
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151][64][68]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Charlene Eads 4,394 56.09
Democratic Robert S. Ellington-Snipes 3,440 43.91
Total votes 7,834 100.0
Republican Primary[151][64][68]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jackie Haas 6,741 100.0
Total votes 6,741 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jackie Haas 29,540 63.77
Democratic Charlene Eads 16,780 36.23
Total votes 46,320 100.0
Republican hold

District 80

The 80th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Chicago Heights, Flossmoor, Frankfort, Glenwood, Hazel Crest, Homewood, Joliet, Manhattan, Matteson, Mokena, Monee, New Lenox, Olympia Fields, Park Forest, Richton Park, South Chicago Heights, Steger, Symerton, University Park, and Wilmington.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Anthony DeLuca since his appointment in March 2009.[4] DeLuca faced Libertarian Clayton Cleveland, an asset and acquisition manager at a real estate company, in the general election.[158]

Democratic Primary[151][15][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anthony DeLuca (incumbent) 14,256 100.0
Total votes 14,256 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anthony DeLuca (incumbent) 39,293 79.81
Libertarian Clayton D. Cleveland 9,940 20.19
Total votes 49,233 100.0
Democratic hold

District 81

The 81st district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Bolingbrook, Darien, Downers Grove, Lisle, Naperville, Westmont, and Woodridge.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Anne Stava-Murray since January 9, 2019.[4] Former Downers Grove Township clerk Laura Hois was the Republican nominee.[159]

Endorsements

Anne Stava-Murray
Organizations
Laura Hois
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anne Stava-Murray (incumbent) 13,755 100.0
Total votes 13,755 100.0
Republican Primary[151][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Laura Hois 4,757 100.0
Total votes 4,757 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anne Stava-Murray (incumbent) 33,340 52.61
Republican Laura Hois 30,035 47.39
Total votes 63,375 100.0
Democratic hold

District 82

The 82nd district, located in the Chicagoland area, covers parts of Burr Ridge, Countryside, Darien, Hinsdale, Homer Glen, Indian Head Park, La Grange, Lemont, Lockport, Palos Park, Western Springs, Willow Springs, Willowbrook, and Woodridge.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Leader Jim Durkin since his January 2006 appointment.[4] Kassem Moukahal, an entrepreneur, was the Democratic nominee.[161]

Democratic Primary[151][15][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kassem Moukahal 12,038 100.0
Total votes 12,038 100.0
Republican Primary[151][15][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Durkin (incumbent) 5,104 100.0
Total votes 5,104 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Durkin (incumbent) 41,925 65.79
Democratic Kassem Moukahal 21,805 34.21
Total votes 63,730 100.0
Republican hold

District 83

The 83rd district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Aurora, Montgomery, and North Aurora.[18] The district had been represented by Democrat Linda Chapa LaVia since January 8, 2003.[4] She would vacate her seat in February 2019 after being nominated by Governor J. B. Pritzker to serve as director of the Illinois Department of Veterans' Affairs. Democrat Barbara Hernandez was appointed on March 7, 2019 to fill the vacancy.[162] Hernandez faced Juan Thomas, a lawyer and ordained minister,[163] for the Democratic nomination. Democrat Barbara Hernandez faced Republican Don Walter, an election judge, in the general election.[164]

Endorsements

Barbara Hernandez

Results

Democratic Primary[151][86]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Hernandez (incumbent) 5,340 72.23
Democratic Juan Thomas 2,053 27.77
Total votes 7,393 100.0
Republican Primary[151][105]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Donald R Walter 1,443 100.0
Total votes 1,443 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Hernandez (incumbent) 19,300 71.73
Republican Donald R Walter 7,607 28.27
Total votes 26,907 100.0
Democratic hold

District 84

The 84th district, located in the Chicagoland area, covers parts of Aurora, Boulder Hill, Montgomery, Naperville, and Oswego.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Stephanie Kifowit since January 9, 2013.[4] Kifowit faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Stephanie Kifowit
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151][64][81][86][107]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stephanie A. Kifowit (incumbent) 10,744 100.0
Total votes 10,744 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stephanie A. Kifowit (incumbent) 37,152 100.0
Total votes 37,152 100.0
Democratic hold

District 85

The 85th district, located in the Chicagoland area, covers parts of Bolingbrook, Crest Hill, Fairmont, Lemont, Lockport, Naperville, Romeoville, and Woodridge.[18] The district had been represented by Democrat John Connor since his appointment on June 24, 2017.[4] Connor announced on September 24, 2019 that he would seek retiring state senator Pat McGuire's seat in the 43rd district, leaving his own state representative seat open.[165] Dagmara "Dee" Avelar, a community activist, was the Democratic nominee.[166] Ron Doweidt, the Republican Precinct Committeeperson for DuPage 020 Precinct, was the Republican nominee.[167] Anna Schiefelbein was the Green Party nominee.[168]

Endorsements

Dagmara "Dee" Avelar
U.S. Senators
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dagmara "Dee" Avelar 10,658 100.0
Total votes 10,658 100.0
Republican Primary[151][64][81]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ron Doweidt 3,001 100.0
Total votes 3,001 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dagmara "Dee" Avelar 26,560 59.00
Republican Ron Doweidt 16,129 35.83
Green Anna Schiefelbein 2,326 5.17
Total votes 45,015 100.0
Democratic hold

District 86

The 86th district, located in the Chicagoland area, covers all or parts of Channahon, Crest Hill, Elmwood, Ingalls Park, Joliet, New Lenox, Preston Heights, Rockdale, and Shorewood.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Larry Walsh Jr. since his appointment in April 2012.[4] Walsh Jr. faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Democratic Primary[151][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lawrence "Larry" Walsh, Jr. (incumbent) 10,392 100.0
Total votes 10,392 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lawrence "Larry" Walsh, Jr. (incumbent) 34,066 100.0
Total votes 34,066 100.0
Democratic hold

District 87

The 87th district, located within the Springfield metropolitan area, includes all or parts of Armington, Athens, Atlanta, Beason, Broadwell, Buffalo, Cantrall, Chestnut, Clear Lake, Cornland, Dawson, Delavan, Elkhart, Emden, Grandview, Green Valley, Greenview, Hartsburg, Hopedale, Illiopolis, Lake Petersburg, Latham, Lincoln, Mechanicsburg, Middletown, Minier, Morton, Mount Pulaski, New Holland, Oakford, Pekin, Petersburg, Riverton, Rochester, San Jose, Sherman, Spaulding, Springfield, Tallula, Tremon, and Williamsville.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Tim Butler since his appointment in March 2015.[4] Angel "Gello" Sides, a Democratic candidate in the 2018 Illinois 13th congressional district primary, was the Green Party nominee.[170]

Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tim Butler (incumbent) 9,032 100.0
Total votes 9,032 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tim Butler (incumbent) 41,837 84.51
Green Angel "Gello" Sides 7,666 15.49
Total votes 49,503 100.0
Republican hold

District 88

The 88th district, located in parts of the Peoria metropolitan area and Bloomington–Normal area, covers all or parts of Bloomington, Danvers, Deer Creek, East Peoria, Goodfield, Heritage Lake, Mackinaw, McLean, Morton, Normal, Pekin, Stanford, Twin Grove, and Washington.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Keith P. Sommer since January 13, 1999.[4] Karla Bailey-Smith, owner of Artistic Answers (a painting business), was the Democratic nominee.[171] Kenneth Allison, an accountant, was the Libertarian nominee.[172]

Karla Bailey-Smith
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Karla Bailey-Smith 8,827 100.0
Total votes 8,827 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Keith P. Sommer (incumbent) 6,970 100.0
Total votes 6,970 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Keith P. Sommer (incumbent) 34,331 60.10
Democratic Karla Bailey-Smith 20,245 35.44
Libertarian Kenneth Allison 2,549 4.46
Total votes 57,125 100.0
Republican hold

District 89

The 89th district covers all or parts of Adeline, Apple Canyon Lake, Apple River, Cedarville, Chadwick, Coleta, Dakota, Davis, Durand, East Dubuque, Elizabeth, Forreston, Freeport, Galena, The Galena Territory, German Valley, Hanover, Lake Summerset, Lanark, Leaf River, Lena, Menominee, Milledgeville, Mount Carroll, Mount Morris, Nora, Orangeville, Pearl City, Pecatonica, Ridott, Rock City, Rockford, Scales Mound, Shannon, Stockton, Warren, Winnebago, and Winslow.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Andrew Chesney since December 5, 2018.[4] John Cook was an independent candidate who ran in the general election.

Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Andrew S. Chesney (incumbent) 8,315 100.0
Total votes 8,315 100.0
General Election[75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Andrew S. Chesney (incumbent) 38,341 73.44
Independent John Cook 13,864 26.56
Total votes 52,205 100.0
Republican hold

District 90

The 90th district covers all or parts of Amboy, Ashton, Byron, Compton, Creston, Davis Junction, DeKalb, Dixon, Earlville, Franklin Grove, Grand Detour, Hillcrest, Lake Holiday, Lee, Leland, Lost Nation, Malta, Mendota, Monroe Center, Nelson, Oregon, Paw Paw, Polo, Rochelle, Sandwich, Shabbona, Somonauk, Steward, Stillman Valley, Sublette, Waterman, and West Brooklyn.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Tom Demmer since January 9, 2013.[4] Seth Wiggins, a technical sergeant, was the Democratic nominee.[173]

Seth Wiggins
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Seth Wiggins 7,055 100.0
Total votes 7,055 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Demmer (incumbent) 8,138 100.0
Total votes 8,138 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Demmer (incumbent) 34,129 67.29
Democratic Seth Wiggins 16,589 32.71
Total votes 50,718 100.0
Republican hold

District 91

The 91st district, located in the Peoria metropolitan area, includes all or parts of Banner, Bartonville, Bryant, Canton, Creve Coeur, Cuba, Dunfermline, East Peoria, Fairview, Farmington, Glasford, Hanna City, Kingston Mines, Lake Camelot, Lewistown, Liverpool, Mapleton, Marquette Heights, Morton, Norris, North Pekin, Norwood, Pekin, South Pekin, and St. David.[18] The district had been represented by Republican Mike Unes since January 12, 2011.[4] Unes announced on October 24, 2019 that he would not seek re-election.[174] What was previously a contested 3-way primary for the Republican nomination ended up only having one candidate with Pekin Mayor Mark Luft. Both Sam Goddard and Corey Campbell were removed from the Republican primary ballot by the Illinois State Board of Elections "for having insufficient signatures on their nominating petitions."[175] Josh Grys, a former teacher, was the Democratic nominee.[176]

Josh Grys
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Josh Grys 7,620 100.0
Total votes 7,620 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark A. Luft 4,530 100.0
Total votes 4,530 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark A. Luft 29,888 63.20
Democratic Josh Grys 17,403 36.80
Total votes 47,291 100.0
Republican hold

District 92

The 92nd district, located at the heart of the Peoria metropolitan area, covers all or parts of Bartonville, Bellevue, Peoria, Peoria Heights, and West Peoria.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Jehan Gordon-Booth since January 14, 2009.[4] Chad Grimm was the Libertarian candidate in the general election.

Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jehan Gordon-Booth (incumbent) 10,123 100.0
Total votes 10,123 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jehan Gordon-Booth (incumbent) 28,912 74.51
Libertarian Chad Grimm 9,890 25.49
Total votes 38,802 100.0
Democratic hold

District 93

The 93rd district represents all or parts of Abingdon, Adair, Alexis, Arenzville, Ashland, Astoria, Avon, Bardolph, Bath, Beardstown, Blandinsville, Browning, Bushnell, Camden, Chandlerville, Colchester, Easton, Ellisville, Forest City, Galesburg, Georgetown, Good Hope, Goofy Ridge, Havana, Industry, Ipava, Kilbourne, Littleton, London Mills, Macomb, Manito, Marietta, Mason City, Mound Station, Mount Sterling, Plymouth, Prairie City, Ripley, Rushville, San Jose, Sciota, Smithfield, St. Augustine, Table Grove, Tennessee, Topeka, Vermont, Versailles, and Virginia.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Norine Hammond since her appointment in December 2010.[4] Two candidates ran for the Democratic nomination: Scott Stoll, chief operating officer at Moreland and Devitt Pharmacy[177] and Emiliano Vera, a worker at an elementary school.[178] Republican Norine Hammond faced Democrat Scott Stoll in the general election.

Emiliano Vera
Organizations
Scott Stoll
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Scott Stoll 4,185 65.39
Democratic Emiliano Vera 2,215 34.61
Total votes 6,400 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Norine K. Hammond (incumbent) 6,141 100.0
Total votes 6,141 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Norine K. Hammond (incumbent) 27,892 65.89
Democratic Scott Stoll 14,437 34.11
Total votes 42,329 100.0
Republican hold

District 94

The 94th district represents all or parts of Augusta, Basco, Bentley, Biggsville, Bowen, Camp Point, Carthage, Clayton, Coatsburg, Columbus, Dallas City, Elvaston, Ferris, Gladstone, Golden, Gulf Port, Hamilton, Kirkwood, La Harpe, La Prairie, Liberty, Lima, Little York, Lomax, Loraine, Media, Mendon, Monmouth, Nauvoo, Oquawka, Payson, Plainville, Plymouth, Pontoosuc, Quincy, Raritan, Roseville, Stronghurst, Ursa, Warsaw, and West Point.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Randy Frese since January 14, 2015.[4] Angel Smith, a Navy veteran, was the Democratic nominee.[180]

Endorsements

Angel Smith
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Angel Smith 5,577 100.0
Total votes 5,577 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Randy E. Frese (incumbent) 13,277 100.0
Total votes 13,277 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Randy E. Frese (incumbent) 39,921 76.31
Democratic Angel Smith 12,392 23.69
Total votes 52,313 100.0
Republican hold

District 95

The 95th district includes all or parts of Assumption, Benld, Brighton, Bunker Hill, Butler, Carlinville, Coalton, Coffeen, Donnellson, Dorchester, Eagarville, East Gillespie, Farmersville, Fillmore, Gillespie, Girard, Harvel, Hillsboro, Holiday Shores, Irving, Lake Ka-Ho, Litchfield, Livingston, Medora, Morrisonville, Mount Clare, Mount Olive, Moweaqua, New Douglas, Nilwood, Nokomis, Ohlman, Owaneco, Palmer, Pana, Panama, Raymond, Royal Lakes, Sawyerville, Schram City, Shipman, Standard City, Staunton, Stonington, Taylor Springs, Taylorville, Virden, Waggoner, Walshville, Wenonah, White City, Williamson, Witt, and Worden.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Avery Bourne since her appointment in February 2015.[4] Bourne faced Lawrence Oliver, the director of field services for PDC Laboratories in Florissant, Missouri, for the Republican nomination. Bourne won the nomination. Chase Wilhelm, a member of the United States Army Reserve, was the Democratic nominee.[181]

Endorsements

Chase Wilhelm
Organizations
Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chase Wilhelm 6,349 100.0
Total votes 6,349 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Avery Bourne (incumbent) 6,965 85.50
Republican Lawrence L. Oliver 1,181 14.50
Total votes 8,146 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Avery Bourne (incumbent) 36,245 70.08
Democratic Chase Wilhelm 15,475 29.92
Total votes 51,720 100.0
Republican hold

District 96

The 96th district, located in the Springfield metropolitan area, includes all or parts of Blue Mound, Boody, Bulpitt, Decatur, Edinburg, Harristown, Jeisyville, Kincaid, Mount Auburn, Niantic, Rochester, Springfield, Stonington, Taylorville, and Tovey.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Sue Scherer since January 9, 2013.[4] Charlie McGorray, a former fire captain, was selected as the Republican nominee.[182] John Keating, a community organizer and activist, ran as the Green Party nominee.[183]

Democratic Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sue Scherer (incumbent) 6,762 100.0
Total votes 6,762 100.0
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gary Pierce (write-in) 27 100.0
Total votes 27 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sue Scherer (incumbent) 20,742 51.52
Republican Charles McGorray 17,865 44.37
Green John Keating 1,657 4.12
Total votes 40,264 100.0
Democratic hold

District 97

The 97th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes parts of Aurora, Bolingbrook, Boulder Hill, Channahon, Joliet, Montgomery, Naperville, Oswego, Plainfield, Romeoville, and Shorewood.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Mark Batinick since January 14, 2015.[4] Harry Benton, a union iron worker, was the Democratic nominee.[184]

Democratic Primary[151][64][107]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Harry Benton 11,768 100.0
Total votes 11,768 100.0
Republican Primary[151][64][107]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Batinick (incumbent) 6,418 100.0
Total votes 6,418 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Batinick (incumbent) 32,224 52.03
Democratic Harry Benton 29,709 47.97
Total votes 61,933 100.0
Republican hold

District 98

The 98th district, located in the Chicagoland area, includes all or parts of Bolingbrook, Crest Hill, Crystal Lawns, Joliet, Romeoville, and Shorewood.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Natalie Manley since January 9, 2013.[4] Manley faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Democratic Primary[151][64]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Natalie A. Manley (incumbent) 12,895 100.0
Total votes 12,895 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Natalie A. Manley (incumbent) 43,544 100.0
Total votes 43,544 100.0
Democratic hold

District 99

The 99th district, located in the Springfield metropolitan area, covers all or parts of Auburn, Berlin, Chatham, Curran, Divernon, Jerome, Leland Grove, Loami, New Berlin, Pawnee, Pleasant Plains, Southern View, Springfield, Thayer, and Virden.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Mike Murphy since January 9, 2019.[4] Murphy faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Murphy (incumbent) 6,217 100.0
Total votes 6,217 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Murphy (incumbent) 51,003 100.0
Total votes 51,003 100.0
Republican hold

District 100

The 100th district, located in parts of the Metro East, covers all or parts of Alsey, Batchtown, Baylis, Bluffs, Brighton, Brussels, Carrollton, Chapin, Chesterfield, Concord, Detroit, El Dara, Eldred, Exeter, Fidelity, Fieldon, Florence, Franklin, Glasgow, Godfrey, Grafton, Greenfield, Griggsville, Hamburg, Hardin, Hettick, Hillview, Hull, Jacksonville, Jerseyville, Kampsville, Kane, Kinderhook, Lynnville, Manchester, Meredosia, Milton, Modesto, Murrayville, Naples, Nebo, New Canton, New Salem, Otterville, Palmyra, Peal, Perry, Pittsfield, Pleasant Hill, Rockbridge, Roodhouse, Scottville, South Jacksonville, Time, Valley City, Waverly, White Hall, Wilmington, Winchester, and Woodson.[18] The district has been represented by Republican C. D. Davidsmeyer since his appointment in December 2012.[4] Jacksonville alderman Brandon Adams was selected as the Democratic nominee in the general election.[185] Ralph Sides ran as a candidate in the general election under his newly formed Pro-Gun Pro-Life Party.[186]

Endorsements

Brandon Adams
Organizations
Republican Primary[151]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer (incumbent) 9,319 100.0
Total votes 9,319 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Christopher "C.D." Davidsmeyer (incumbent) 38,578 75.11
Democratic Brandon Adams 10,533 20.51
Pro-Gun Pro-Life Party Ralph Sides 2,250 4.38
Total votes 51,361 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 101–118

District 101

The 101st district, located partly in the Bloomington-Normal area, covers all or parts of Argenta, Arrowsmith, Atwood, Bellflower, Bement, Cerro Gorod, Champaign, Cisco, Clinton, De Land, De Witt, Decatur, Downs, Ellsworth, Farmer City, Fisher, Foosland, Forsyth, Hammond, Heyworth, Ivesdale, Kenney, Lake of the Woods, LaPlace, Le Roy, Long Creek, Ludlow, Mahomet, Mansfield, Maroa, Monticello, Mount Zion, Niantic, Oreana, Saybrook, Wapella, Warrensburg, Waynesville, Weldon, and White Heath.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Dan Caulkins since January 9, 2019.[4] Caulkins faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Caulkins (incumbent) 11,488 100.0
Total votes 11,488 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Caulkins (incumbent) 53,327 100.0
Total votes 53,327 100.0
Republican hold


District 102

The 102nd district covers parts of the Champaign-Urbana metropolitan area, including all or parts of Allenville, Allerton, Arcola, Arthur, Atwood, Bethany, Bondville, Broadlands, Brocton, Camargo, Champaign, Chrisman, Cowden, Fairmount, Findlay, Garrett, Gays, Herrick, Hindsboro, Homer, Hume, Ivesdale, Longview, Lovington, Macon, Metcalf, Mount Zion, Moweaqua, Newman, Oconee, Pana, Paris, Pesotum, Philo, Redmon, Sadorus, Savoy, Seymour, Shelbyville, Sidell, Sidney, Sigel, St. Joseph, Stewardson, Strasburg, Sullivan, Tolono, Tower Hill, Tuscola, Vermilion, Villa Grove, Westervelt, and Windsor.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Brad Halbrook since January 11, 2017, previously serving the 110th district in the Illinois House of Representatives from April 2012 to January 14, 2015.[4] Mitchell Esslinger, a farm worker on his family's centennial farm, was selected as the Democratic nominee in the general election.[188]

Endorsements

Mitchell Esslinger
Organizations
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Halbrook (incumbent) 11,368 100.0
Total votes 11,368 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brad Halbrook (incumbent) 39,272 71.56
Democratic Mitchell Esslinger 15,609 28.44
Total votes 54,881 100.0
Republican hold

District 103

The 103rd district covers the heart of the Champaign–Urbana metropolitan area, including most of Champaign and Urbana.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Carol Ammons since January 14, 2015.[4] Ammons faced off against Libertarian Brad Bielert in the November 3, 2020 general election.

Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Carol Ammons (incumbent) 12,799 100.0
Total votes 12,799 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Carol Ammons (incumbent) 31,127 78.65
Libertarian Brad Bielert 8,452 21.35
Total votes 39,579 100.0
Democratic hold

District 104

The 104th district covers parts of the Champaign-Urbana metropolitan area, including all or parts of Belgium, Catlin, Champaign, Danville, Fithian, Georgetown, Gifford, Indianola, Muncie, Oakwood, Olivet, Penfield, Rantoul, Ridge Farm, Royal, Savoy, Thomasboro, Tilton, and Westville.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Michael Marron since his appointment on September 7, 2018.[4] Cynthia Cunningham, founder of Cobalt Creek Consulting and Democratic candidate for the district in 2018, was the Democratic nominee.[189]

Cynthia Cunningham
Organizations
Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Cynthia E. Cunningham 7,813 100.0
Total votes 7,813 100.0
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Marron (incumbent) 7,374 100.0
Total votes 7,374 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Marron (incumbent) 27,096 58.77
Democratic Cynthia E. Cunningham 19,007 41.23
Total votes 46,103 100.0
Republican hold

District 105

The 105th district, located in the Bloomington-Normal area, includes all or parts of Anchor, Bloomington, Carlock, Chenoa, Colfax, Cooksville, Downs, El Paso, Fairbury, Forrest, Gridley, Hudson, Lexington, Normal, Strawn, and Towanda.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Dan Brady since January 9, 2013, who formerly represented the 88th district from January 10, 2001 to January 9, 2013.[4] Brady faced David Paul Blumenshine, a real estate broker and candidate in the Republican primary in 2018, for the Republican nomination.[190] Brady won the Republican nomination. Normal Town Council member Chemberly Cummings was the Democratic nominee.[191]

Endorsements

Chemberly Cummings
Organizations
Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chemberly Cummings 10,282 100.0
Total votes 10,282 100.0
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Brady (incumbent) 5,638 63.79
Republican David Paul Blumenshine 3,201 36.21
Total votes 8,839 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Brady (incumbent) 35,324 62.66
Democratic Chemberly Cummings 21,050 37.34
Total votes 56,374 100.0
Republican hold

District 106

The 106th district covers parts of the Champaign-Urbana metropolitan area, including all or parts of Alvan, Ashkum, Beaverville, Benson, Bismarck, Buckley, Cabery, Campus, Chatsworth, Chebanse, Cissna Park, Clifton, Congerville, Cornell, Crescent City, Cullom, Danforth, Deer Creek, Donovan, Dwight, El Paso, Elliott, Emington, Eureka, Flanagan, Forrest, Gibson City, Gilman, Goodfield, Henning, Hoopeston, Iroquois, Kappa, Kempton, Loda, Long Point, Martinton, Melvin, Milford, Minonk, Odell, Onarga, Panola, Papineau, Paxton, Piper City, Pontiac, Potomac, Rankin, Reddick, Roanoke, Roberts, Rossville, Saunemin, Secor, Sheldon, Sibley, Thawville, Watseka, Wellington, and Woodland.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Tom Bennett since January 14, 2015.[4] Bennett faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas M. Bennett (incumbent) 12,123 100.0
Total votes 12,123 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas M. Bennett (incumbent) 45,477 100.0
Total votes 45,477 100.0
Republican hold


District 107

The 107th district includes all or parts of Alma, Altamont, Beecher City, Bingham, Brownstown, Central City, Centralia, Edgewood, Effingham, Farina, Greenville, Iuka, Junction City, Kell, Keyesport, Kinmundy, Mason, Mulberry Grove, Odin, Old Ripley, Panama, Patoka, Pierron, Pocahontas, Ramsey, Salem, Sandoval, Shumway, Smithboro, Sorento, St. Elmo, St. Peter, Teutopolis, Vandalia, Vernon, Walnut Hill, Wamac, and Watson.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Blaine Wilhour since January 9, 2019.[4] Dave Seiler, a history instructor at Lake Land College and Democratic candidate for the district in 2018, was the Democratic nominee.[192]

Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David J. Seiler 5,155 100.0
Total votes 5,155 100.0
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Blaine Wilhour (incumbent) 12,460 100.0
Total votes 12,460 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Blaine Wilhour (incumbent) 38,397 75.91
Democratic David J. Seiler 12,187 24.09
Total votes 50,584 100.0
Republican hold

District 108

The 108th district, located in the Metro East, includes all or parts of Addieville, Albers, Alhambra, Aviston, Bartelso, Beckemeyer, Breese, Carlyle, Centralia, Damiansville, Edwardsville, Germantown, Grantfork, Hamel, Highland, Hoffman, Hoyleton, Huey, Irvington, Marine, Maryville, Mascoutah, Nashville, New Baden, New Minden, O'Fallon, Oakdale, Okawville, Pierron, Richview, St. Jacob, Summerfield, Trenton, Troy, and Venedy.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Charles Meier since January 9, 2013.[4] Kacie Weicherding, a former volunteer for AmeriCorps, was the Democratic nominee.[193]

Endorsements

Kacie Weicherding
Organizations
Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kacie Weicherding 6,376 100.0
Total votes 6,376 100.0
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles Meier (incumbent) 9,834 100.0
Total votes 9,834 100.0
General Election[3][75][194]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles Meier (incumbent) 45,603 73.83
Democratic Kacie Weicherding 16,161 26.17
Total votes 61,764 100.0
Republican hold

District 109

The 109th district, located in the Illinois Wabash Valley, includes all or parts of Albion, Allendale, Bellmont, Bone Gap, Bridgeport, Browns, Burnt Prairie, Calhoun, Carmi, Cisne, Claremont, Clay City, Crossville, Dieterich, Enfield, Fairfield, Flora, Golden Gate, Grayville, Iola, Jeffersonville, Johnsonville, Keenes, Keensburg, Louisville, Maunie, Montrose, Mount Carmel, Mount Erie, Newtown, Noble, Norris City, Olney, Parkersburg, Phillipstown, Rose Hill, Sailor Springs, Sims, Springerton, St. Francisville, Ste. Marie, Sumner, Teutopolis, Watson, Wayne City, West Salem, Wheeler, Willow Hill, Xenia, and Yale.[18] The district had been represented by Republican Darren Bailey since January 9, 2019.[4] Bailey announced in July 2019 his intentions to run for state senator in the 55th district, leaving his own seat open.[195] Two candidates ran for the Republican nomination: Richland County Sheriff Andy Hires[196] and Adam Niemerg, an employee of Country Financial.[197] Adam Niemerg won the Republican nomination. John Spencer, another Country Financial agent, was the Democratic nominee.[198]

Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Spencer 3,814 100.0
Total votes 3,814 100.0
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Adam M Niemerg 11,597 57.86
Republican Andrew R. (Andy) Hires 8,446 42.14
Total votes 20,043 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Adam M Niemerg 43,100 82.15
Democratic John Spencer 9,366 17.85
Total votes 52,466 100.0
Republican hold

District 110

The 110th district includes all or parts of Annapolis, Ashmore, Casey, Charleston, Flat Rock, Greenup, Humboldt, Hutsonville, Jewett, Kansas, Lawrenceville, Lerna, Marshall, Martinsville, Mattoon, Neoga, Oakland, Oblong, Palestine, Robinson, Russellville, Stoy, Toledo, West Union, West York, and Westfield.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Chris Miller since January 9, 2019.[4] Kody Czerwonka, an accountant, is an Independent candidate in the general election.[199]

Endorsements

Kody Czerwonka
Organizations
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Miller (incumbent) 11,351 100.0
Total votes 11,351 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Miller (incumbent) 35,788 76.22
Independent Kody Czerwonka 11,168 23.78
Total votes 46,956 100.0
Republican hold

District 111

The 111th district, located in the Metro East, includes all or parts of Alton, Bethalto, East Alton, Edwardsville, Elsah, Godfrey, Granite City, Hartford, Holiday Shores, Madison, Mitchell, Pontoon Beach, Rosewood Heights, Roxana, South Roxana, and Wood River.[18] The district had been represented by Democrat Monica Bristow since her appointment on December 19, 2017.[4] Amy Elik, a CPA and auditor, was the Republican nominee.[200]

Democratic Primary[187][201]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Monica J. Bristow (incumbent) 8,439 100.0
Total votes 8,439 100.0
Republican Primary[187][201]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Amy Elik 4,591 100.0
Total votes 4,591 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Amy Elik 26,756 54.35
Democratic Monica J. Bristow (incumbent) 22,471 45.65
Total votes 49,227 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

District 112

The 112th district, located in the Metro East, includes all or parts of Bethalto, Caseyville, Collinsville, Edwardsville, Fairmont City, Fairview Heights, Glen Carbon, Granite City, Madison, Maryville, O'Fallon, Pontoon Beach, Roxana, Shiloh, Swansea, and Wood River.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat Katie Stuart since January 11, 2017.[4] Lisa Ciampoli, a "local nurse anesthetist and former Madison County Board member," was selected to be the Republican nominee in the general election.[202]

Katie Stuart
Organizations
Democratic Primary[187][201][203]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Katie Stuart (incumbent) 11,559 100.0
Total votes 11,559 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Katie Stuart (incumbent) 31,050 53.67
Republican Lisa Ciampoli 26,807 46.33
Total votes 57,857 100.0
Democratic hold

District 113

The 113th district, located in the Metro East, includes all or parts of Belleville, Brooklyn, Caseyville, Collinsville, East St. Louis, Fairmont City, Fairview Heights, Granite City, Madison, Shiloh, Swansea, Venice, and Washington Park.[18] Democrat Jay Hoffman, who has been a member of the Illinois House of Representatives since January 9, 1991 (with a nine-month interruption in 1997), has represented the district since January 9, 2013.[4] Hoffman was in a three-way race against Libertarian Mark Elmore and Constitution Party candidate Ryan Musick.

Jay Hoffman
Organizations
Democratic Primary[187][203][201]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jay Hoffman (incumbent) 10,537 100.0
Total votes 10,537 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jay Hoffman (incumbent) 32,801 75.07
Libertarian Mark Elmore 5,799 13.27
Constitution Ryan Musick 5,092 11.65
Total votes 43,692 100.0
Democratic hold

District 114

The 114th district, located in the Metro East, includes all or parts of Alorton, Belleville, Cahokia, Centreville, East St. Louis, Fairmont City, Fairview Heights, Freeburg, Lebanon, Mascoutah, Millstadt, O'Fallon, Rentchler, Sauget, Scott Air Force Base, Shiloh, Smithton and Washington Park.[18] The district has been represented by Democrat LaToya Greenwood since January 11, 2017.[4] St. Clair Township Supervisor Dave Barnes was the Republican nominee.[204]

Endorsements

LaToya Greenwood
Organizations
Democratic Primary[187][203]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic LaToya N. Greenwood (incumbent) 11,019 100.0
Total votes 11,019 100.0
Republican Primary[187][203]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Barnes 2,734 100.0
Total votes 2,734 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic LaToya N. Greenwood (incumbent) 26,682 57.14
Republican Dave Barnes 20,015 42.86
Total votes 46,697 100.0
Democratic hold

District 115

The 115th district includes all or parts of Alto Pass, Anna, Ashley, Ava, Belle Rive, Bluford, Bonnie, Campbell Hill, Carbondale, Centralia, Cobden, De Soto, Dix, Dongola, Du Bois, Du Quoin, Elkville, Gorham, Grand Tower, Harrison, Ina, Jonesboro, Makanda, Mill Creek, Mount Vernon, Murphysboro, Nashville, Opdyke, Pinckneyville, Radom, Richview, St. Johns, Tamaroa, Vergennes, Waltonville, and Woodlawn.[18] The district had been represented by Republican Terri Bryant since January 14, 2015.[4] Bryant announced on August 27, 2019 her candidacy for state senator in the 58th district, leaving her own state representative seat open.[205] Five candidates ran for the Republican nomination: John Howard, a grain and livestock farmer;[206] Dr. Paul Jacobs, an optometrist and owner of Von Jakob Winery and Brewery;[207] Clifford Lindemann, retired;[208] Zachary Meyer, a former law clerk for Perry County state's attorney office;[209] and Johnnie Ray Smith II, a correctional lieutenant for IDOC.[210] Jacobs won the Republican nomination. Randy Auxier, a professor at SIUC and Green Party candidate in the 2018 Illinois 12th Congressional District general election, was the Green Party candidate in the general election.[211] Ian Peak was the Libertarian candidate in the general election.

Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Jacobs 3,289 33.47
Republican John R. Howard 2,826 28.76
Republican Clifford Lindemann 1,573 16.01
Republican Zachary A. Meyer 1,147 11.67
Republican Johnnie Ray Smith II 992 10.09
Total votes 9,827 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Jacobs 34,331 77.67
Green Randy Auxier 6,216 14.06
Libertarian Ian Peak 3,655 8.27
Total votes 44,202 100.0
Republican hold

District 116

The 116th district, located in part of the Metro East, includes all or parts of Baldwin, Cahokia, Chester, Columbia, Coulterville, Cutler, Darmstadt, Du Quoin, Dupo, East Carondelet, Ellis Grove, Evansville, Fayetteville, Floraville, Fults, Hecker, Kaskaskia, Lenzburg, Maeystown, Marissa, Millstadt, New Athens, Paderborn, Percy, Pinckneyville, Prairie du Rocher, Red Bud, Rockwood, Ruma, Sauget, Smithton, Sparta, St. Libory, Steeleville, Tilden, Valmeyer, Waterloo, and Willisville.[18] The district had been represented by Democrat Jerry Costello II since January 12, 2011.[4] Costello would vacate his seat after being named director of law enforcement for the Illinois Department of Natural Resources. Democrat Nathan Reitz was appointed to fill the seat on May 9, 2019.[212] Three candidates ran for the Republican nomination: David Friess, a United States Air Force veteran and Republican candidate in 2018;[213] David Holder, a certified public accountant and governmental auditor;[214] and Kevin Schmidt, a chiropractor.[215] Friess won the Republican nomination.

Democratic Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nathan Reitz (incumbent) 5,895 100.0
Total votes 5,895 100.0
Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Friess 2,956 41.51
Republican Kevin Schmidt 2,229 31.30
Republican David M Holder 1,936 27.19
Total votes 7,121 100.0
General Election[3][75]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Friess 34,595 64.83
Democratic Nathan Reitz (incumbent) 18,765 35.17
Total votes 53,360 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

District 117

The 117th district includes all or parts of Benton, Buckner, Bush, Cambria, Carbondale, Carterville, Christopher, Colp, Crab Orchard, Creal Springs, Energy, Ewing, Freeman Spur, Granville, Hanaford, Herrin, Hurst, Johnston City, Macedonia, Marion, McLeansboro, Mulkeytown, North City, Orient, Pittsburg, Royalton, Sesser, Spillertown, Stonefort, Thompsonville, Valier, West City, West Frankfort, Whiteash, and Zeigler.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Dave Severin since January 11, 2017.[4] Severin faced Tim Arview, a small business owner, for the Republican nomination.[216] After winning the Republican nomination, Severin faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Severin (incumbent) 9,338 85.58
Republican Timothy Cecil Arview 1,573 14.42
Total votes 10,911 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Severin (incumbent) 46,247 100.0
Total votes 46,247 100.0
Republican hold

District 118

The 118th district includes all or parts of Anna, Belknap, Belle Prairie City, Brookport, Broughton, Buncombe, Burnside, Cairo, Carbondale, Carrier Mills, Cave-In-Rock, Cypress, Dahlgren, Dongola, East Cape Girardeau, Eddyville, Eldorado, Elizabethtown, Equality, Galatia, Golconda, Goreville, Harrisburg, Joppa, Junction, Karnak, Makanda, Marion, McClure, McLeansboro, Metropolis, Mound City, Mounds, New Grand Chain, New Haven, Old Shawneetown, Olive Branch, Olmsted, Omaha, Pulaski, Raleigh, Ridgway, Rosiclare, Shawneetown, Simpson, Stonefort, Tamms, Thebes, Ullin, and Vienna.[18] The district has been represented by Republican Patrick Windhorst since January 9, 2019.[4] Windhorst faced no other ballot-listed candidates in the general election.

Republican Primary[187]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Windhorst (incumbent) 11,327 100.0
Total votes 11,327 100.0
General Election[3]
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Windhorst (incumbent) 38,451 100.0
Total votes 38,451 100.0
Republican hold

External links

References

  1. ^ "Presidential Election: November 3, 2020". MyLO. August 18, 2020. Retrieved November 7, 2020.
  2. ^ "Illinois Constitution - Article IV". Illinois General Assembly.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn "Election Results 2020 GENERAL ELECTION". Illinois State Board of Elections. December 4, 2020. Retrieved December 4, 2020.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn "Current House Members". Illinois General Assembly. Retrieved December 3, 2019. This is an index of current State Representatives and former Representatives for the session.
  5. ^ "Alicia E Martinez, Illinois House 1st District Democratic primary candidate profile". Chicago Sun-Times. February 5, 2020. Retrieved February 7, 2020.
  6. ^ "Ortíz, Martinez battling for state representative seat once held by Ed Burke's brother". Chicago Sun-Times. March 17, 2020. Retrieved March 31, 2020.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "Election 2020". Chicago Teachers Union. Retrieved March 4, 2020.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt "Endorsed Candidates « Equality Illinois".
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l NASW-IL Staff (February 10, 2020). "2020 NASW-Illinois Chapter Endorsements". National Association of Social Workers, Illinois Chapter. Retrieved March 4, 2020.
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "2020 General Election Endorsements" (PDF). Planned Parenthood. Retrieved October 6, 2020.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o "2020 Illinois Election Center". SEIU Healthcare. Retrieved March 4, 2020.
  12. ^ a b c d e f "2020 Endorsements". United Working Families. Retrieved March 4, 2020.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Election Results 2020 General Primary". Illinois State Board of Elections. Retrieved April 17, 2020.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x