To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 Vermont House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Vermont House of Representatives election, 2020

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 150 seats in the Vermont House of Representatives
76 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
(Ms.Mitzi Johnson).jpg
No image.svg
Leader Mitzi Johnson
(lost re-election)
Patricia McCoy
Party Democratic Republican
Leader's seat Grand Isle-Chittenden-1 Rutland-1
Last election 95 43
Seats before 95 43
Seats won 92 46
Seat change Decrease 3 Increase 3
Popular vote 266,017[a] 167,319[b]
Percentage 54.8% 34.5%
Swing Decrease 3.7% Increase 4.7%

  Third party Fourth party
 
No image.svg
No image.svg
Leader Robin Chesnut-Tangerman
(lost re-election)
none
Party Progressive Independent
Leader's seat Rutland-Bennington none
Last election 7 5
Seats before 7 5
Seats won 7 5
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 20,362[c] 24,102
Percentage 4.2% 5.0%
Swing Decrease 1.8% Decrease0.7%

Speaker before election

Mitzi Johnson
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Jill Krowinski
Democratic

The 2020 Vermont House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections. Vermont voters elected all 150 state representatives from 104 districts, with each district electing between one and two representatives. State representatives serve two-year terms in the Vermont House of Representatives. A primary election on August 11, 2020 determined which candidates appeared on the November 3 general election ballot. All the members elected will serve in the Vermont General Assembly.

Summary of results

District Incumbent Party Elected representative Party
Addison 1 Amy Sheldon Dem Amy Sheldon Dem
Robin Scheu Dem Robin Scheu Dem
Addison 2 Peter Conlon Dem Peter Conlon Dem
Addison 3 Matt Birong Dem Matt Birong Dem
Diane Lanpher Dem Diane Lanpher Dem
Addison 4 Mari Cordes Dem Mari Cordes Dem/Prog
Caleb Elder Dem Caleb Elder Dem
Addison 5 Harvey Smith Rep Harvey Smith Rep
Addison-Rutland Terry Norris Ind Terry Norris Ind
Bennington 1 Nelson Brownell Dem Nelson Brownell Dem
Bennington 2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Dem Timothy Corcoran II Dem
Chris Bates Dem Dane Whitman Dem
Bennington 2-2 Jim Carroll Dem Michael Nigro Dem
Mary A. Morrissey Rep Mary A. Morrissey Rep
Bennington 3 David Durfee Dem David Durfee Dem
Bennington 4 Cynthia Browning Dem Seth Bongartz Dem
Kathleen James Dem Kathleen James Dem
Bennington-Rutland Linda Joy Sullivan Dem Linda Joy Sullivan Dem/Rep
Caledonia 1 Marcia Martel Rep Marcia Martel Rep
Caledonia 2 Chip Troiano Dem Chip Troiano Dem
Caledonia 3 Scott Beck Rep Scott Beck Rep
Scott Campbell Dem Scott Campbell Dem
Caledonia 4 Martha Feltus Rep Martha Feltus Rep
Patrick Seymour Rep Patrick Seymour Rep
Caledonia-Washington Catherine Toll Dem Henry Pearl Dem
Chittenden 1 Marcia Gardner Dem Jana Brown Dem
Chittenden 2 Terence Macaig Dem Erin Brady Dem
Jim McCullough Dem Jim McCullough Dem
Chittenden 3 Trevor Squirrell Dem Trevor Squirrell Dem
George Till Dem George Till Dem
Chittenden 4-1 Mike Yantachka Dem Mike Yantachka Dem
Chittenden 4-2 Bill Lippert Dem Bill Lippert Dem
Chittenden 5-1 Kate Webb Dem Kate Webb Dem
Chittenden 5-2 Jessica Brumstead Dem Jessica Brumstead Dem
Chittenden 6-1 Carole Ode Dem Carole Ode Dem
Robert Hooper Dem Robert Hooper Dem
Chittenden 6-2 Jean O'Sullivan Dem Emma Mulvaney-Stanak Prog/Dem
Chittenden 6-3 Jill Krowinski Dem Jill Krowinski Dem
Curt McCormack Dem Curt McCormack Dem
Chittenden 6-4 Brian Cina Prog Brian Cina Prog/Dem
Selene Colburn Prog Selene Colburn Prog/Dem
Chittenden 6-5 Johannah Leddy Donovan Dem Tiff Bluemle Dem
Mary Sullivan Dem Gabrielle Stebbins Dem
Chittenden 6-6 Barbara Rachelson Dem Barbara Rachelson Dem/Prog
Chittenden 6-7 Hal Colston Dem Hal Colston Dem
Diana Gonzalez Prog Taylor Small Prog/Dem
Chittenden 7-1 Martin LaLonde Dem Martin LaLonde Dem
Chittenden 7-2 Ann Pugh Dem Ann Pugh Dem
Chittenden 7-3 John Killacky Dem John Killacky Dem
Chittenden 7-4 Maida Townsend Dem Maida Townsend Dem
Chittenden 8-1 Marybeth Redmond Dem Marybeth Redmond Dem
Linda K. Myers Rep Tanya Vyhovsky Prog/Dem
Chittenden 8-2 Dylan Giambatista Dem Karen Dolan Dem
Lori Houghton Dem Lori Houghton Dem
Chittenden 8-3 Robert Bancroft Rep Alyssa Black Dem
Chittenden 9-1 Seth Chase Dem Seth Chase Dem
Curt Taylor Dem Curt Taylor Dem
Chittenden 9-2 Sarita Austin Dem Sarita Austin Dem
Patrick Brennan Rep Patrick Brennan Rep
Chittenden 10 Chris Mattos Rep Chris Mattos Rep
John Palasik Rep John Palasik Rep
Essex-Caledonia Constance Quimby Rep Terri Lynn Williams Rep
Essex-Caledonia-Orleans Paul Lefebvre Rep Paul Lefebvre Ind
Franklin 1 Carl Rosenquist Rep Carl Rosenquist Rep
Franklin 2 Barbara Murphy Ind Barbara Murphy Ind
Franklin 3-1 Mike McCarthy Dem Mike McCarthy Dem
Casey Toof Rep Casey Toof Rep
Franklin 3-2 Eileen Dickinson Rep Eileen Dickinson Rep/Dem
Franklin 4 Marianna Gamache Rep Robert Norris Rep
Brian K. Savage Rep Brian K. Savage Rep/Dem
Franklin 5 Charen Fegard Dem Paul Martin Rep
Lisa Hango Rep Lisa Hango Rep
Franklin 6 James Gregoire Rep James Gregoire Rep/Dem
Franklin 7 Felisha Leffler Rep Felisha Leffler Rep
Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Dem Michael Morgan Rep
Leland Morgan Rep Leland Morgan Rep
Lamoille 1 Heidi Scheuermann Rep Heidi Scheuermann Rep
Lamoille 2 Matthew Hill Dem Kate Donnally Dem
Daniel Noyes Dem Daniel Noyes Dem
Lamoille 3 Lucy Rogers Dem Lucy Rogers Dem
Lamoille-Washington Avram Patt Dem Avram Patt Dem
David Yacavone Dem David Yacavone Dem
Orange 1 Carl Demrow Dem Samantha Lefebvre Rep
Rodney Graham Rep Rodney Graham Rep
Orange 2 Sarah Copeland Hanzas Dem Sarah Copeland Hanzas Dem
Orange-Caledonia Chip Conquest Dem Joe Parsons Rep
Orange-Washington-Addison Jay Hooper Dem Jay Hooper Dem
Peter Reed Ind Larry Satcowitz Dem
Orleans 1 Lynn Batchelor Rep Lynn Batchelor Rep
Brian Smith Rep Brian Smith Rep/Dem
Orleans 2 Michael Marcotte Rep Michael Marcotte Rep/Dem
Woody Page Rep Woody Page Rep/Dem
Orleans-Caledonia Vicki Strong Rep Vicki Strong Rep
Sam Young Dem Katherine Sims Dem
Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Rep Mark Higley Rep/Dem
Rutland-Bennington Robin Chesnut-Tangerman Prog Sally Achey Rep
Rutland 1 Patricia McCoy Rep Patricia McCoy Rep
Rutland 2 Tom Burditt Rep Tom Burditt Rep
Dave Potter Dem Arthur Peterson Rep
Rutland 3 Bill Canfield Rep Bill Canfield Rep
Robert Helm Rep Robert Helm Rep
Rutland 4 Thomas Terenzini Rep Thomas Terenzini Rep
Rutland 5-1 Peter Fagan Rep Peter Fagan Rep
Rutland 5-2 Larry Cupoli Rep Larry Cupoli Rep
Rutland 5-3 Mary Howard Dem Mary Howard Dem
Rutland 5-4 William Notte Dem William Notte Dem
Rutland 6 Stephanie Jerome Dem Stephanie Jerome Dem
Butch Shaw Rep Butch Shaw Rep/Dem
Rutland-Windsor 1 Jim Harrison Rep Jim Harrison Rep/Dem
Rutland-Windsor 2 Logan Nicoll Dem Logan Nicoll Dem
Washington 1 Anne Donahue Rep Anne Donahue Rep
Patti Lewis Rep Kenneth Goslant Rep
Washington 2 Rob LaClair Rep Rob LaClair Rep
Topper McFaun Rep Topper McFaun Rep
Washington 3 Peter Anthony Dem Peter Anthony Dem
Tommy Walz Dem Tommy Walz Dem
Washington 4 Mary Hooper Dem Mary Hooper Dem
Warren Kitzmiller Dem Warren Kitzmiller Dem
Washington 5 Kimberly Jessup Dem Kimberly Jessup Dem
Washington 6 Janet Ancel Dem Janet Ancel Dem
Washington 7 Maxine Grad Dem Maxine Grad Dem
Kari Dolan Dem Kari Dolan Dem
Washington-Chittenden Tom Stevens Dem Tom Stevens Dem
Theresa Wood Dem Theresa Wood Dem
Windham 1 Sara Coffey Dem Sara Coffey Dem
Windham 2-1 Emilie Kornheiser Dem Emilie Kornheiser Dem/Prog
Windham 2-2 Mollie Burke Prog Mollie Burke Prog/Dem
Windham 2-3 Tristan Toleno Dem Tristan Toleno Dem
Windham 3 Carolyn Partridge Dem Carolyn Partridge Dem
Kelley Tully Dem Leslie Goldman Dem
Windham 4 Nader Hashim Dem Michelle Bos-Lun Dem
Mike Mrowicki Dem Mike Mrowicki Dem
Windham 5 Emily Long Dem Emily Long Dem
Windham 6 John Gannon Dem John Gannon Dem
Windham-Bennington Laura Sibilia Ind Laura Sibilia Ind
Windham-Bennington-Windsor Kelly Pajala Ind Kelly Pajala Ind
Windsor 1 John Bartholomew Dem John Bartholomew Dem
Zachariah Ralph Prog Elizabeth Burrows Dem/Prog
Windsor 2 Annmarie Christensen Dem John Arrison Dem
Windsor 3-1 Thomas Bock Dem Thomas Bock Dem
Windsor 3-2 Alice Emmons Dem Alice Emmons Dem
Kristi Morris Dem Kristi Morris Dem
Windsor 4-1 Randall Szott Rep Heather Surprenant Prog/Dem
Windsor 4-2 Coach Kristie Dem Coach Kristie Dem
Rebecca White Dem Rebecca White Dem
Windsor 5 Charlie Kimbell Dem Charlie Kimbell Dem
Windsor-Orange 1 John O'Brien Dem John O'Brien Dem
Windsor-Orange 2 Tim Briglin Dem Tim Briglin Dem
Jim Masland Dem Jim Masland Dem
Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Prog Kirk White Dem/Prog

Source: [1]

Retiring incumbents

19 incumbent Representatives (13 Democrats, 3 Republicans and 3 Progressives) did not seek reelection in 2020.

  1. Bennington 2-1: Chris Bates (D)
  2. Caledonia-Washington: Kitty Toll (D)
  3. Chittenden 1: Marcia Gardner (D)
  4. Chittenden 2: Terence Macaig (D)
  5. Chittenden 6-5: Johannah Leddy Donovan (D)
  6. Chittenden 6-5: Mary Sullivan (D)
  7. Chittenden 6-7: Diana Gonzalez (P)
  8. Chittenden 8-1: Linda K. Myers (R)
  9. Chittenden 8-2: Dylan Giambatista (D)
  10. Essex-Caledonia: Connie Quimby (R)
  11. Franklin 4: Marianna Gamache (R)
  12. Lamoille 2: Matthew Hill (D)
  13. Orange-Caledonia: Chip Conquest (D)
  14. Orleans-Caledonia: Sam Young (D)
  15. Windham 4: Nader Hashim (D)
  16. Windsor 1: Zachariah Ralph (P)
  17. Windsor 2: Annmarie Christensen (D)
  18. Windsor 4-1: Randall Szott (D)
  19. Windsor-Rutland: Sandy Haas (P)

Defeated incumbents

In the primary

Two incumbent representatives (both Democrats) sought reelection but were defeated in the August 11 primary.

  1. Chittenden 6-2: Jean O'Sullivan (D)
  2. Windham 3: Kelley Tully (D)

In the general election

Eight incumbent representatives (5 Democrats, 1 Republican, 1 Progressive and 1 Independent) sought reelection but were defeated in the November 3 general election

  1. Bennington 4: Cynthia Browning (D) (sought reelection as an independent)
  2. Chittenden 8-3: Robert Bancroft (R)
  3. Franklin 4: Charen Fegard (D)
  4. Grand Isle-Chittenden: Mitzi Johnson (D)
  5. Orange 1: Carl Demrow (D)
  6. Orange-Washington-Addison: Peter Reed (I)
  7. Rutland-Bennington: Robin Chesnut-Tangerman (P)
  8. Rutland 2: Dave Potter (D)

Detailed results

Addison 1Addison 2Addison 3Addison 4Addison 5Addison-RutlandBennington 1Bennington 2-1Bennington 2-2Bennington 3Bennington 4Bennington-RutlandCaledonia 1Caledonia 2Caledonia 3Caledonia 4Caledonia-WashingtonChittenden 1Chittenden 2Chittenden 3Chittenden 4-1Chittenden 4-2Chittenden 5-1Chittenden 5-2Chittenden 6-1Chittenden 6-2Chittenden 6-3Chittenden 6-4Chittenden 6-5Chittenden 6-6Chittenden 6-7Chittenden 7-1Chittenden 7-2Chittenden 7-3Chittenden 7-4Chittenden 8-1Chittenden 8-2Chittenden 8-3Chittenden 9-1Chittenden 9-2Chittenden 10Essex-CaledoniaEssex-Caledonia-OrleansFranklin 1Franklin 2Franklin 3-1Franklin 3-2Franklin 4Franklin 5Franklin 6Franklin 7Grand Isle-ChittendenLamoille 1Lamoille 2Lamoille 3Lamoille-WashingtonOrange 1Orange 2Orange-CaledoniaOrange-Washington-AddisonOrleans 1Orleans 2Orleans-CaledoniaOrleans-LamoilleRutland-BenningtonRutland 1Rutland 2Rutland 3Rutland 4Rutland 5-1Rutland 5-2Rutland 5-3Rutland 5-4Rutland 6Rutland-Windsor 1Rutland-Windsor 2Washington 1Washington 2Washington 3Washington 4Washington 5Washington 6Washington 7Washington-ChittendenWindham 1Windham 2-1Windham 2-2Windham 2-3Windham 3Windham 4Windham 5Windham 6Windham-BenningtonWindham-Bennington-WindsorWindsor 1Windsor 2Windsor 3-1Windsor 3-2Windsor 4-1Windsor 5Windsor-Orange 1Windsor-Orange 2Windsor-Rutland

Source for all election results: [2]

Addison 1

  • Elects two representatives.
Addison 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Amy Sheldon (incumbent) 3,137 44.3
Democratic Robin Scheu (incumbent) 2,874 40.6
Republican Thomas Hughes 1,042 14.7
Write-in Write-ins 31 0.4
Total votes 7,084 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Addison 2

  • Elects one representative.
Addison 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peter Conlon (incumbent) 1,984 88.8
Write-in Write-ins 251 11.2
Total votes 2,235 100.0
Democratic hold

Addison 3

  • Elects two representatives.
Addison 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Matt Birong (incumbent) 2,552 29.0
Democratic Diane Lanpher (incumbent) 2,522 28.7
Republican Tim Buskey 2,015 22.9
Republican Steve Thurston 1,695 19.2
Write-in Write-ins 6 0.1
Total votes 8,790 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Addison 4

  • Elects two representatives.
Addison 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Caleb Elder (incumbent) 3,107 31.9
Democratic Mari Cordes (incumbent)[d] 2,911 29.9
Republican Valerie Mullin 1,903 19.6
Republican Lynn Dike 1,792 18.4
Write-in Write-ins 18 0.2
Total votes 9,731 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Addison 5

  • Elects one representative.
Addison 5 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Harvey Smith (incumbent) 1,331 54.1
Democratic Jubilee McGill[d] 1,127 45.8
Write-in Write-ins 4 0.2
Total votes 2,462 100.0
Republican hold

Addison-Rutland

  • Elects one representative.
Addison-Rutland general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Terry Norris (incumbent) 1,281 58.9
Democratic Ruth Bernstein 725 33.3
Independent Richard "Sensei" Lenchus 157 7.2
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.5
Total votes 2,174 100.0
Independent hold

Bennington 1

  • Elects one representative.
Bennington 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nelson Brownell (incumbent) 1,324 83.3
Write-in Write-ins 265 16.7
Total votes 1,589 100.0
Democratic hold

Bennington 2-1

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Bennington 2-1 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Timothy Corcoran II (incumbent) 804 44.1
Democratic Dane Whitman 780 42.8
Democratic Michael Louis Stern 232 12.7
Democratic Write-ins 7 0.3
Total votes 1,823 100.0
General election
Bennington 2-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Timothy Corcoran II (incumbent) 2,220 42.1
Democratic Dane Whitman 1,889 35.8
Republican Colleen Harrington 1,116 21.1
Write-in Write-ins 51 1.0
Total votes 5,276 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Bennington 2-2

  • Elects two representatives.
Bennington 2-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mary A. Morrissey (incumbent) 1,940 34.4
Democratic Michael Nigro 1,491 26.4
Democratic Jim Carroll (incumbent) 1,416 25.1
Independent Peter Brady Sr. 773 13.7
Write-in Write-ins 21 0.4
Total votes 5,641 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Bennington 3

  • Elects one representative.
Republican primary
Bennington 3 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Victor Harwood Jr. 163 52.9
Republican Francis Kinney 138 44.8
Republican Write-ins 7 2.3
Total votes 308 100.0
General election
Bennington 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Durfee (incumbent) 1,331 57.8
Republican Victor Harwood Jr. 967 42.0
Write-in Write-ins 6 0.2
Total votes 2,304 100.0
Democratic hold

Bennington 4

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Bennington 4 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen James (incumbent) 1,320 47.2
Democratic Seth Bongartz 1,057 37.8
Democratic Jamie Dufour 336 12.0
Democratic Write-ins 81 2.9
Total votes 2,794 100.0
General election
Bennington 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen James (incumbent) 2,797 36.7
Democratic Seth Bongartz 2,651 34.7
Independent Cynthia Browning (incumbent)[e] 2,111 27.7
Write-in Write-ins 68 0.9
Total votes 7,627 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Bennington-Rutland

  • Elects two representatives.
Bennington-Rutland general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda Joy Taylor (incumbent)[f] 2,235 97.6
Write-in Write-ins 56 2.4
Total votes 2,291 100.0
Democratic hold

Caledonia 1

  • Elects one representative.
Caledonia 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marcia Martell (incumbent) 1,547 63.5
Progressive Dylan Stetson 876 36.0
Write-in Write-ins 12 0.5
Total votes 2,435 100.0
Republican hold

Caledonia 2

  • Elects one representative.
Caledonia 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chip Troiano (incumbent) 1,305 58.9
Republican James Clark 905 40.8
Write-in Write-ins 6 0.3
Total votes 2,216 100.0
Democratic hold

Caledonia 3

  • Elects two representatives.
Caledonia 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Beck (incumbent) 1,807 31.2
Democratic Scott Campbell (incumbent) 1,689 29.2
Republican Frank Empsall 1,206 20.8
Democratic Brice Simon 1,087 18.8
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.2
Total votes 5,789 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Caledonia 4

  • Elects two representatives.
Caledonia 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Martha Feltus (incumbent) 2,198 33.1
Republican Patrick Seymour (incumbent) 1,857 28.0
Democratic Dennis Labounty 1,596 24.1
Democratic David Hammond 972 14.6
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.1
Total votes 6,631 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Caledonia-Washington

  • Elects one representative.
Democratic primary
Caledonia-Washington Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Henry Pearl 520 48.8
Democratic Peter Griffin 350 32.9
Democratic Gwendolyn Hallsmith 195 18.3
Total votes 1,065 100.0
General election
Caledonia-Washington general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Henry Pearl 1,931 68.5
Republican Bruce Melendy 878 31.1
Write-in Write-ins 10 0.4
Total votes 2,819 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 1

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jana Brown 1,800 65.6
Independent Terry Moultroup 937 34.1
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.3
Total votes 2,745 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 2

  • Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Erin Brady 4,120 39.4
Democratic Jim McCullough (incumbent) 3,674 35.1
Republican Tony O'Rourke 2,647 25.3
Write-in Write-ins 18 0.2
Total votes 10,459 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 3

  • Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Trevor Squirrell (incumbent) 3,381 32.2
Democratic George Till (incumbent) 3,363 32.0
Republican Paul Gross 1,735 16.5
Republican Benjamin Mutolo 1,500 14.3
Independent Tomas Cummings 526 5.0
Write-in Write-ins 4 0.0
Total votes 10,509 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 4-1

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 4-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Yantachka (incumbent) 2,231 98.3
Write-in Write-ins 39 0.7
Total votes 2,270 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 4-2

  • Elects one representative.
Democratic primary
Chittenden 4-2 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bill Lippert (incumbent) 723 61.6
Democratic Christina Deeley 451 35.4
Total votes 1,174 100.0
Republican primary
Chittenden 4-2 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sarah Toscano 180 56.3
Republican Dean Rolland 137 42.8
Republican Write-ins 3 0.9
Total votes 320 100.0
General election
Chittenden 4-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bill Lippert (incumbent) 1,974 67.1
Republican Sarah Toscano 963 32.8
Write-in Write-ins 3 0.1
Total votes 2,940 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 5-1

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 5-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kate Webb (incumbent) 2,488 98.6
Write-in Write-ins 35 1.4
Total votes 2,523 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 5-2

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 5-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jessica Brumsted (incumbent) 2,265 97.2
Write-in Write-ins 66 2.8
Total votes 2,331 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 6-1

  • Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 6-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Carol Ode (incumbent) 3,641 51.4
Democratic Robert Hooper (incumbent) 3,305 46.7
Write-in Write-ins 131 1.9
Total votes 7,077 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 6-2

  • Elects one representative.
Democratic primary
Chittenden 6-2 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Emma Mulvaney-Stanak 728 57.6
Democratic Jean O'Sullivan (incumbent) 527 41.7
Democratic Write-ins 8 0.6
Total votes 1,263 100.0
General election
Chittenden 6-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Progressive Emma Mulvaney-Stanak[g] 2,223 67.1
Write-in Write-ins 80 0.1
Total votes 2,303 100.0
Progressive gain from Democratic

Chittenden 6-3

  • Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 6-3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jill Krowinski (incumbent) 3,321 54.6
Democratic Curt McCormack (incumbent) 2,717 44.7
Write-in Write-ins 42 0.7
Total votes 6,080 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 6-4

  • Elects two representatives.
Hillsborough 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Progressive Selene Colburn (incumbent)[g] 2,147 52.9
Progressive Brian Cina (incumbent)[g] 1,858 45.8
Write-in Write-ins 52 1.3
Total votes 4,057 100.0
Progressive hold
Progressive hold

Chittenden 6-5

  • Elects two representative.
Democratic primary
Chittenden 6-5 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tiff Bluemle 1,662 35.5
Democratic Gabrielle Stebbins 1,210 25.8
Democratic Scott Pavek 773 16.5
Democratic Jesse Paul Warren 772 16.5
Democratic Annie Wohland 259 5.5
Democratic Write-ins 7 0.1
Total votes 4,683 100.0
General election
Chittenden 6-5 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tiff Bluemle 3,713 45.1
Democratic Gabrielle Stebbins 3,470 42.2
Independent Tom Licata 1,016 12.3
Write-in Write-ins 29 0.4
Total votes 8,228 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 6-6

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 6-6 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Rachelson (incumbent)[d] 1,082 97.9
Write-in Write-ins 23 2.1
Total votes 1,105 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 6-7

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Chittenden 6-7 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Taylor Small 1,003 44.9
Democratic Hal Colston (incumbent) 912 40.8
Democratic Jordan Matte 316 14.1
Democratic Write-ins 4 0.2
Total votes 2,235 100.0
General election
Chittenden 6-7 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hal Colston (incumbent) 2,551 43.5
Progressive Taylor Small[g] 2,423 41.3
Independent James Ehlers 867 14.8
Write-in Write-ins 28 0.5
Total votes 5,869 100.0
Democratic hold
Progressive hold

Chittenden 7-1

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Martin LaLonde (incumbent) 2,345 98.2
Write-in Write-ins 42 1.8
Total votes 2,387 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 7-2

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ann Pugh (incumbent) 2,385 70.1
Republican Steve Fisher 1,015 29.8
Write-in Write-ins 1 0.0
Total votes 3,401 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 7-3

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Killacky (incumbent) 2,506 98.2
Write-in Write-ins 46 1.8
Total votes 2,552 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 7-4

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 7-4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Maida Townsend (incumbent) 2,292 98.8
Write-in Write-ins 27 1.2
Total votes 2,319 100.0
Democratic hold

Chittenden 8-1

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Chittenden 8-1 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marybeth Redmond (incumbent) 1,359 48.6
Democratic Tanya Vyhovsky 762 27.2
Democratic Brian Shelden 666 23.8
Democratic Write-ins 11 0.4
Total votes 2,798 100.0
General election
Chittenden 8-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marybeth Redmond (incumbent) 3,234 34.2
Progressive Tanya Vyhovsky[g] 2,273 24.0
Republican Thomas Nelson 1,840 19.5
Republican Maryse Dunbar 1,793 18.9
Libertarian V. Chase 302 3.2
Write-in Write-ins 17 0.2
Total votes 9,459 100.0
Democratic hold
Progressive gain from Republican

Chittenden 8-2

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Chittenden 8-2 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lori Houghton (incumbent) 1,446 45.4
Democratic Karen Dolan 1,113 35.0
Democratic Patrick Murray 605 19.0
Democratic Write-ins 19 0.6
Total votes 3,183 100.0
General election
Chittenden 8-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lori Houghton (incumbent) 3,828 36.6
Democratic Karen Dolan 3,474 33.3
Republican Edmond Daudelin 1,605 15.4
Republican Brett Gaskill 1,525 14.6
Write-in Write-ins 14 0.1
Total votes 10,446 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 8-3

  • Elects one representative.
Chittenden 8-3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alyssa Black 1,455 50.1
Republican Robert Bancroft (incumbent) 1,141 39.3
Independent Brett Gaskill 303 10.4
Write-in Write-ins 3 0.1
Total votes 2,902 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Chittenden 9-1

  • Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 9-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Curt Taylor (incumbent) 2,182 33.8
Democratic Seth Chase (incumbent) 1,885 29.2
Republican Doug Wood 1,261 19.5
Republican Deserae Morin 1,107 17.2
Write-in Write-ins 15 0.2
Total votes 6,450 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 9-2

  • Elects two representatives.
Republican primary
Chittenden 9-2 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Brennan (incumbent) 684 56.7
Republican Jon Lynch 391 32.4
Republican Alex Darr 121 10.0
Republican Write-ins 10 0.8
Total votes 1,206 100.0
General election
Chittenden 9-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Brennan (incumbent) 2,815 37.9
Democratic Sarita Austin (incumbent) 2,582 34.8
Republican Jon Lynch 1,995 26.9
Write-in Write-ins 34 0.4
Total votes 7,392 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Chittenden 10

  • Elects two representatives.
Chittenden 10 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Palasik (incumbent) 2,660 29.1
Republican Chris Mattos (incumbent) 2,642 28.9
Democratic Emily Hecker 1,832 20.0
Democratic Ember Quinn 1,599 17.5
Progressive Todd Buik 409 4.5
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.1
Total votes 9,153 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Essex-Caledonia

  • Elects two representatives.
Essex-Caledonia general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Terri Lynn Williams 1,229 62.2
Democratic Clem Bissonnette 732 37.0
Write-in Write-ins 16 0.8
Total votes 1,977 100.0
Republican hold

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans

  • Elects two representatives.
Essex-Caledonia-Orleans general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Paul Lefebvre (incumbent)[h] 1,067 52.4
Democratic Martha Allen 958 47.1
Write-in Write-ins 10 0.5
Total votes 2,035 100.0
Independent gain from Republican

Franklin 1

Republican primary
Franklin 1 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Carl Rosenquist (incumbent) 501 56.7
Republican Sydney McLean-Lipinski 66 10.0
Total votes 1,206 100.0
General election
Franklin 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Carl Rosenquist (incumbent) 1,623 57.5
Independent Ben Chiappinelli 1,192 42.2
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.3
Total votes 2,823 100.0
Republican hold

Franklin 2

  • Elects one representatives.
Franklin 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Barbara Murphy (incumbent) 2,484 97.9
Write-in Write-ins 53 2.1
Total votes 2,537 100.0
Independent hold

Franklin 3-1

  • Elects two representatives.
Franklin 3-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Casey Toof (incumbent) 2,429 33.6
Democratic Mike McCarthy (incumbent) 2,022 28.0
Democratic Dave Glidden 1,274 17.6
Republican Bruce Cheeseman 1,226 17.0
Independent Wayne Billado III 265 3.7
Write-in Write-ins 13 0.2
Total votes 7,229 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Franklin 3-2

  • Elects one representative.
Franklin 3-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Eileen Dickinson (incumbent)[i] 2,141 97.1
Write-in Write-ins 65 2.9
Total votes 2,206 100.0
Republican hold

Franklin 4

  • Elects two representatives.
Franklin 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian K. Savage (incumbent)[i] 2,460 38.6
Republican Robert Norris 2,440 38.3
Democratic Nicholas Brosseau 1,422 22.3
Write-in Write-ins 51 0.8
Total votes 6,373 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Franklin 5

  • Elects two representatives.
Franklin 5 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lisa Hango (incumbent) 2,371 35.3
Republican Paul Martin 2,056 30.6
Democratic Charen Fegard (incumbent) 1,261 18.8
Democratic Daniel Nadeau 1,014 15.1
Write-in Write-ins 18 0.3
Total votes 6,720 100.0
Republican hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Franklin 6

  • Elects one representative.
Franklin 6 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Gregoire (incumbent)[i] 2,287 97.2
Write-in Write-ins 67 2.8
Total votes 2,354 100.0
Republican hold

Franklin 7

  • Elects one representative.
Franklin 7 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Felisha Leffler (incumbent) 1,178 58.8
Progressive Dennis Williams[g] 820 40.9
Write-in Write-ins 7 0.3
Total votes 2,005 100.0
Republican hold

Grand Isle-Chittenden

  • Elects two representatives.
Grand Isle-Chittenden general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Leland Morgan (incumbent) 2,776 26.6
Republican Michael Morgan 2,627 25.2
Democratic Mitzi Johnson (incumbent) 2,607 25.0
Democratic Andy Julow 2,404 23.1
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.1
Total votes 10,422 100.0
Republican hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Lamoille 1

  • Elects one representative.
Lamoille 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Heidi Schuermann (incumbent) 1,925 57.7
Democratic Jo Sabel Courtney 1,403 42.1
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.2
Total votes 3,336 100.0
Republican hold

Lamoille 2

  • Elects two representatives.
Lamoille 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kate Donnally 2,350 32.3
Democratic Daniel Noyes (incumbent) 2,118 29.1
Republican Richard Bailey 1,436 19.7
Republican Shayne Spence 1,357 18.7
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.2
Total votes 7,272 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Lamoille 3

  • Elects one representative.
Lamoille 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lucy Rogers (incumbent) 1,903 73.2
Republican Ferron Wambold 695 26.7
Write-in Write-ins 3 0.1
Total votes 2,601 100.0
Democratic hold

Lamoille-Washington

  • Elects two representatives.
Lamoille-Washington general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Yacovone (incumbent) 3,391 40.2
Democratic Avram Patt (incumbent) 2,499 29.6
Republican Tyler Machia 1,282 15.2
Republican Shannara Johnson 1,241 14.7
Write-in Write-ins 14 0.2
Total votes 8,427 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Orange 1

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Orange 1 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Carl Demrow (incumbent) 695 38.4
Democratic Kate Maclean 688 38.0
Democratic Susan Hatch Davis 405 22.4
Democratic Write-ins 21 1.2
Total votes 1,809 100.0
Republican primary
Orange 1 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rodney Graham (incumbent) 715 42.8
Republican Samantha Lefebvre 472 28.2
Republican Levar Cole 453 27.1
Republican Write-ins 32 1.9
Total votes 1,672 100.0
General election
Orange 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rodney Graham (incumbent) 2,169 26.0
Republican Samantha Lefebvre 1,774 21.3
Democratic Kate Maclean 1,734 20.8
Democratic Carl Demrow (incumbent) 1,562 18.7
Progressive Susan Hatch Davis 725 8.7
Independent Rama Schneider 356 4.3
Write-in Write-ins 13 0.2
Total votes 8,333 100.0
Republican hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Orange 2

  • Elects one representative.
Orange 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sarah Copeland Hanzas (incumbent) 1,439 59.6
Republican Zachary Lang 963 39.9
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.5
Total votes 2,413 100.0
Democratic hold

Orange-Caledonia

  • Elects one representative.
Orange-Caledonia general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Parsons 1,321 56.5
Democratic Kelsey Root-Winchester 1,013 43.3
Write-in Write-ins 4 0.2
Total votes 2,338 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Orange-Washington-Addison

  • Elects two representatives.
Orange-Washington-Addison general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jay Hooper (incumbent) 2,886 35.2
Democratic Larry Satcowitz 1,666 20.3
Republican Charles Russell 1,262 15.4
Independent Peter Reed (incumbent) 1,046 12.8
Republican Joseph Roche 934 11.4
Independent Kevin Doering 390 4.8
Write-in Write-ins 18 0.2
Total votes 8,202 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Independent

Orleans 1

  • Elects two representatives.
Orleans 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Smith (incumbent)[i] 2,967 50.1
Republican Lynn Batchelor (incumbent) 2,830 47.8
Write-in Write-ins 121 2.0
Total votes 5,918 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Orleans 2

  • Elects two representatives.
Orleans 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Marcotte (incumbent)[i] 3,097 53.4
Republican Woody Page (incumbent)[i] 2,628 45.3
Write-in Write-ins 74 1.3
Total votes 5,799 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Orleans-Caledonia

  • Elects two representatives.
Republican primary
Orleans-Caledonia Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Vicki Strong (incumbent) 724 9.9
Republican Jeannine Young 389 9.4
Republican Tabitha Armstrong 192 4.7
Republican Frank Huard 119 4.7
Republican Write-ins 11 4.7
Total votes 29,454 100.0
General election
Orleans-Caledonia general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Vicki Strong (incumbent) 2,376 30.8
Democratic Katherine Sims 2,132 27.6
Republican Jeannine Young 1,632 21.1
Democratic John Elwell 1,298 16.8
Independent Frank Huard 278 3.6
Write-in Write-ins 6 0.1
Total votes 7,722 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Orleans-Lamoille

  • Elects one representative.
Orleans-Lamoille general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Higley (incumbent)[i] 2,003 98.2
Write-in Write-ins 36 1.8
Total votes 2,039 100.0
Republican hold

Rutland-Bennington

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland-Bennington general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sally Achey 1,417 50.4
Progressive Robin Chesnut-Tangerman (incumbent)[g] 1,385 49.3
Write-in Write-ins 7 0.3
Total votes 2,809 100.0
Republican gain from Progressive

Rutland 1

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patricia McCoy (incumbent) 1,283 71.1
Independent Tyler-Joseph Ballard 513 28.4
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.4
Total votes 1,804 100.0
Republican hold

Rutland 2

  • Elects two representatives.
Rutland 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Burditt (incumbent) 2,424 28.1
Republican Arthur Peterson 2,192 25.4
Democratic Dave Potter (incumbent) 2,150 24.9
Democratic Ken Fredette 1,853 21.5
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.1
Total votes 8,630 100.0
Republican hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Rutland 3

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Canfield (incumbent) 2,604 39.9
Republican Robert Helm (incumbent) 2,207 33.8
Democratic Bob Richards 1,671 25.6
Write-in Write-ins 52 0.8
Total votes 6,534 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rutland 4

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas Terezini (incumbent) 1,306 54.0
Democratic Barbara Pulling 1,107 45.8
Write-in Write-ins 4 0.2
Total votes 2,417 100.0
Republican hold

Rutland 5-1

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter Fagan (incumbent) 1,932 96.7
Write-in Write-ins 66 3.3
Total votes 1,998 100.0
Republican hold

Rutland 5-2

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Larry Cupoli (incumbent) 1,606 95.3
Write-in Write-ins 79 4.7
Total votes 1,685 100.0
Republican hold

Rutland 5-3

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Howard (incumbent) 806 55.2
Republican John Cioffi Jr. 639 43.7
Write-in Write-ins 16 1.1
Total votes 1,461 100.0
Democratic hold

Rutland 5-4

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland 5-4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic William Notte (incumbent) 1,020 54.5
Republican Sherri Prouty 847 45.3
Write-in Write-ins 3 0.2
Total votes 1,870 100.0
Democratic hold

Rutland 6

  • Elects two representatives.
Rutland 6 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Butch Shaw (incumbent)[i] 2,803 41.2
Democratic Stephanie Jerome (incumbent) 2,112 31.0
Republican David Soulia 1,869 27.5
Write-in Write-ins 19 0.3
Total votes 6,803 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Rutland-Windsor 1

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland-Windsor 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Harrison (incumbent)[i] 2,641 98.1
Write-in Write-ins 50 1.9
Total votes 2,691 100.0
Republican hold

Rutland-Windsor 2

  • Elects one representative.
Rutland-Windsor 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Logan Nicoll (incumbent) 2,091 95.3
Write-in Write-ins 102 4.7
Total votes 2,193 100.0
Democratic hold

Washington 1

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Washington 1 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Denise MacMartin 747 50.5
Democratic Rob Lehmert 411 27.8
Democratic Gordon Bock 273 18.5
Democratic Write-ins 47 3.8
Total votes 1,478 100.0
General election
Washington 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Anne Donahue (incumbent) 2,225 32.4
Republican Kenneth Goslant 1,891 27.5
Democratic Denise MacMartin 1,529 22.2
Democratic Rob Lehmert 966 14.1
Berlin-Northfield Alliance Gordon Bock 251 3.7
Write-in Write-ins 13 0.2
Total votes 6,875 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Washington 2

  • Elects two representatives.
Washington 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rob LaClair (incumbent)[i] 3,437 49.5
Republican Topper McFaun (incumbent)[i] 3,426 49.4
Write-in Write-ins 74 1.1
Total votes 6,937 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Washington 3

  • Elects two representatives.
Washington 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peter Anthony (incumbent) 1,911 30.0
Democratic Tommy Walz (incumbent) 1,800 28.3
Republican Karen Lauzon 1,429 22.4
Republican John Steinman 1,219 19.1
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.1
Total votes 6,367 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Washington 4

  • Elects one representative.
Washington 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Hooper (incumbent) 3,897 47.0
Democratic Warren Kitzmiller (incumbent) 3,189 38.5
Progressive Glennie Sewell 1,107 13.4
Write-in Write-ins 97 1.2
Total votes 8,290 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Washington 5

  • Elects one representative.
Washington 5 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kimberly Jessup (incumbent) 1,991 71.8
Independent Matthew Sellers 769 27.7
Write-in Write-ins 13 0.5
Total votes 2,773 100.0
Democratic hold

Washington 6

  • Elects one representative.
Washington 6 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Janet Ancel (incumbent) 1,929 70.9
Vets for Vets Lewis Graham Jr. 769 28.3
Write-in Write-ins 23 0.8
Total votes 2,721 100.0
Democratic hold

Washington 7

  • Elects one representative.
Washington 7 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kari Dolan (incumbent) 4,027 48.9
Democratic Maxine Grad (incumbent) 3,970 48.2
Write-in Write-ins 236 2.9
Total votes 8,233 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Washington-Chittenden

  • Elects one representative.
Washington-Chittenden general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Theresa Wood (incumbent) 3,751 39.4
Democratic Thomas Stevens (incumbent) 3,133 32.9
Independent Chris Viens 1,417 14.9
Republican Brock Corderre 1,188 12.5
Write-in Write-ins 31 0.3
Total votes 9,250 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Windham 1

  • Elects one representative.
Windham 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sara Coffey (incumbent) 2,136 96.5
Write-in Write-ins 77 3.5
Total votes 2,213 100.0
Democratic hold

Windham 2-1

  • Elects one representative.
Windham 2-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Emilie Kornheiser (incumbent)[d] 1,709 75.3
Republican Richard Morton 560 24.6
Write-in Write-ins 2 0.1
Total votes 2,271 100.0
Democratic hold

Windham 2-2

  • Elects one representative.
Windham 2-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Progressive Mollie Burke (incumbent)[g] 1,834 98.7
Write-in Write-ins 24 1.3
Total votes 1,858 100.0
Progressive hold

Windham 2-3

  • Elects one representative.
Windham 2-3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tristan Toleno (incumbent) 1,808 98.5
Write-in Write-ins 27 1.5
Total votes 1,835 100.0
Democratic hold

Windham 3

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Windham 3 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Leslie Goldman 804 35.4
Democratic Carolyn Partridge (incumbent) 771 33.9
Democratic Kelley Tully (incumbent) 689 30.3
Democratic Write-ins 8 0.4
Total votes 2,272 100.0
General election
Windham 3 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Leslie Goldman 2,182 38.8
Democratic Carolyn Partridge (incumbent) 2,032 36.2
Independent Ryan Coyne 1,295 23.0
Write-in Write-ins 111 2.0
Total votes 5,620 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Windham 4

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Windham 4 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Mrowicki (incumbent) 1,633 45.9
Democratic Michelle Bos-Lun 1,515 42.6
Democratic Mathew Ingram 197 5.5
Democratic David Ramos 135 3.8
Democratic Robert Depino 71 2.0
Democratic Write-ins 5 0.1
Total votes 3,556 100.0
General election
Windham 4 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Mrowicki (incumbent) 3,357 49.9
Democratic Michelle Bos-Lun 3,259 48.4
Write-in Write-ins 117 1.7
Total votes 6,733 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Windham 5

  • Elects one representative.
Windham 5 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Emily Long (incumbent) 2,037 97.2
Write-in Write-ins 58 2.8
Total votes 2,095 100.0
Democratic hold

Windham 6

  • Elects one representative.
Windham 6 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Gannon (incumbent) 1,324 59.2
Republican Amy Kamstra 906 40.5
Write-in Write-ins 8 0.3
Total votes 2,238 100.0
Democratic hold

Windham-Bennington

  • Elects one representative.
Windham-Bennington general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Laura Sibilia (incumbent) 1,520 63.4
Republican Matthew Somverille 867 36.1
Write-in Write-ins 11 0.5
Total votes 2,398 100.0
Independent hold

Windham-Bennington-Windsor

  • Elects one representative.
Windham-Bennington-Windsor general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Kelly Pajala (incumbent) 2,539 98.2
Write-in Write-ins 43 1.8
Total votes 2,402 100.0
Independent hold

Windsor 1

  • Elects two representatives.
Democratic primary
Windsor 1 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Bartholomew (incumbent) 948 45.9
Democratic Elizabeth Burrows 647 42.6
Democratic Jennifer Grant 641 5.5
Democratic Paul Belaski 561 3.8
Democratic Write-ins 17 0.1
Total votes 3,556 100.0
General election
Windsor 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Bartholomew (incumbent) 2,735 33.2
Democratic Elizabeth Burrows[d] 2,148 26.1
Republican Jacob Holmes 1,452 17.6
Republican Wesley Raney 1,176 14.3
Independent John MacGovern 691 8.4
Write-in Write-ins 30 0.4
Total votes 8,232 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Progressive

Windsor 2

  • Elects one representative.
Democratic primary
Windsor 2 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel Boyer 265 54.6
Democratic Tyler Harwell 210 43.3
Democratic Write-ins 10 2.1
Total votes 485 100.0
General election

Democratic nominee Daniel Boyer withdrew before the general election and was replaced by John Arrison.

Windsor 2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Arrison 1,101 44.5
Republican Michael Kell Sr. 1,059 42.8
Independent Sean Whalen 309 12.5
Write-in Write-ins 6 0.2
Total votes 2,475 100.0
Democratic hold

Windsor 3-1

  • Elects one representative.
Windsor 3-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Thomas Bock (incumbent) 1,453 44.5
Republican Chester Alden 872 42.8
Write-in Write-ins 9 0.2
Total votes 2,334 100.0
Democratic hold

Windsor 3-2

  • Elects two representatives.
Windsor 3-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kristi Morris (incumbent) 2,248 30.4
Democratic Alice Emmons (incumbent) 2,169 29.4
Republican Stuart Beam 1,608 21.8
Republican Randy Gray 1,330 18.0
Write-in Write-ins 26 0.4
Total votes 7,381 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Windsor 4-1

  • Elects one representative.
Democratic primary
Windsor 4-1 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Heather Surprenant 423 51.8
Democratic Havah Armstrong Walther 390 47.8
Democratic Write-ins 3 0.4
Total votes 816 100.0
General election
Windsor 4-1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Progressive Heather Surprenant[g] 1,616 60.5
Republican Mark Donka 1,049 39.3
Write-in Write-ins 6 0.2
Total votes 2,671 100.0
Progressive gain from Republican

Windsor 4-2

  • Elects two representatives.
Windsor 4-2 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Coach Kristie (incumbent) 2,789 35.8
Democratic Rebecca White (incumbent) 2,698 34.6
Republican Alice Flanders 1,608 20.6
Progressive Nicholas Bramlage 666 8.5
Write-in Write-ins 33 0.4
Total votes 7,794 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Windsor 5

  • Elects one representative.
Windsor 5 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Charlie Kimbell (incumbent) 2,454 97.7
Write-in Write-ins 57 2.3
Total votes 2,511 100.0
Democratic hold

Windsor-Orange 1

  • Elects one representative.
Windsor-Orange 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John O'Brien (incumbent) 1,868 94.4
Write-in Write-ins 110 5.6
Total votes 1,978 100.0
Democratic hold

Windsor-Orange 2

  • Elects two representatives.
Windsor-Orange 1 general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Masland (incumbent) 4,726 49.1
Democratic Tim Brigland (incumbent) 4,703 48.8
Write-in Write-ins 203 2.1
Total votes 9,632 100.0
Democratic hold

Windsor-Rutland

  • Elects one representative.
Democratic primary
Windsor-Rutland Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kirk White 738 51.8
Democratic Robert Krattli 390 47.8
Democratic Write-ins 13 0.4
Total votes 816 100.0
General election
Windsor-Rutland general election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kirk White[d] 1,522 58.1
Republican Wayne Townsend 1,069 40.8
Write-in Write-ins 30 1.1
Total votes 2,621 100.0
Democratic gain from Progressive

Notes

  1. ^ Not counting Progressive and Republican candidates who were also nominated by the Democratic Party.
  2. ^ Not counting Democratic candidates who were also nominated by the Republican Party.
  3. ^ Not counting Democratic candidates who were also nominated by the Progressive Party.
  4. ^ a b c d e f Candidate received the nominations of both the Democratic and Progressive parties and was listed on the ballot as "Democratic/Progressive" (candidate is primarily a Democrat).
  5. ^ Elected in 2018 as a Democrat.
  6. ^ Candidate received the nominations of both the Democratic and Republican parties and was listed on the ballot as "Democratic/Republican" (candidate is primarily a Democrat).
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i Candidate received the nominations of both the Progressive and Democratic parties and was listed on the ballot as "Progressive/Democratic" (candidate is primarily a Progressive).
  8. ^ Elected in 2018 as Republican.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Candidate received the nominations of both the Republican and Democratic parties and was listed on the ballot as "Republican/Democratic" (candidate is primarily a Republican).

See also

References

  1. ^ "Vermont House of Representatives elections, 2020". Ballotpedia. Retrieved December 4, 2020.
  2. ^ "Official Election Results". Vermont Secretary of State. Retrieved December 4, 2020.
This page was last edited on 5 February 2021, at 23:48
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.