To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 Wyoming House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 Wyoming House of Representatives elections

← 2018 November 3, 2020 2022 →

All 60 seats in the Wyoming House of Representatives
31 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Steve Harshman Cathy Connolly
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 10, 2017 January 10, 2017
Leader's seat 37th district 13th district
Seats before 50 9
Seats won 51 7
Seat change Increase 1 Decrease 2
Popular vote 187,321 39,962
Percentage 78.57% 16.76%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Libertarian Independent
Seats before 0 1
Seats won 1 1
Seat change Increase 1 Steady
Popular vote 6,322 4,807
Percentage 2.65% 1.02%

Speaker of the House before election

Steve Harshman
Republican

Elected Speaker of the House

Eric Barlow
Republican

Members of the Wyoming House of Representatives were elected on November 3, 2020 as part of the 2020 Wyoming elections.[1]

Primary elections were held on August 18, 2020.

Retirements

Eleven incumbents did not run for re-election in 2020. Those incumbents are:

Republicans

  1. District 14: Dan Furphy: Retiring
  2. District 31: Scott Clem: Retiring
  3. District 34: Tim Salazar: Retiring
  4. District 46: Bill Haley: Retiring
  5. District 49: Garry Piiparinen: Retiring
  6. District 50: David Northrup: Retiring
  7. District 55: David Miller: Retiring
  8. District 59: Bunky Loucks: Retiring

Democrats

  1. District 17: JoAnn Dayton-Selman: Retiring
  2. District 45: Charles Pelkey: Retiring
  3. District 60: John Freeman: Retiring

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Republicans

Five Republicans lost renomination.

  1. District 1: Tyler Lindholm lost renomination to Chip Neiman.
  2. District 4: Dan Kirkbride lost renomination to Jeremy Haroldson.
  3. District 18: Thomas Crank lost renomination to Scott Heiner.
  4. District 40: Richard Tass lost renomination to Barry Crago.
  5. District 52: William Pownall lost renomination to Bill Fortner.

In the general election

Democrats

  1. District 39: Stan Blake lost to Marshall Burt.
  2. District 44: Sara Burlingame lost to John Romero-Martinez.

Predictions

Source Ranking As of
CNalysis[2][3] Safe R November 2, 2020
The Cook Political Report[4] Safe R October 21, 2020

Results summary

Summary of the November 3, 2020 Wyoming House election results
Wyoming State House 2021-2023.svg
Party Candidates Votes % Seats
Before Up Won After +/–
Republican 55 187,321 78.57% 50 50 51 51 Increase 1
Democratic 21 39,962 16.76% 9 9 7 7 Decrease 2
Libertarian 5 6,322 2.65% 0 0 1 1 Increase 1
Independent 3 4,807 1.02% 1 1 1 1 Steady
Total 238,412 100.0% 60 60 60 60 Steady
Source: Wyoming Elections Results, Secretary of State[5] · [6]
Popular vote
Republican
78.57%
Democratic
16.76%
Libertarian
2.65%
Independent
1.02%
House seats
Republican
85.0%
Democratic
11.67%
Libertarian
1.67%
Independent
1.67%

Close races

District Winner Margin
District 55 Republican 0.8%
District 44 Republican (flip) 1.5%
District 14 Democratic (flip) 2.0%
District 33 Democratic 3.0%
District 45 Democratic 4.1%
District 8 Republican 6.0%
District 22 Independent 7.01%
District 39 Libertarian (flip) 8.7%
District 11 Republican 10.3%
District 54 Republican 16.8%
District 60 Republican (flip) 37.8%

Summary of results by State House District

State House District Incumbent Party Elected Party
Wyoming 1 Tyler Lindholm* Rep Chip Neiman Rep
Wyoming 2 Hans Hunt Rep Hans Hunt Rep
Wyoming 3 Eric Barlow Rep Eric Barlow Rep
Wyoming 4 Dan Kirkbride* Rep Jeremy Haroldson Rep
Wyoming 5 Shelly Duncan Rep Shelly Duncan Rep
Wyoming 6 Aaron Clausen Rep Aaron Clausen Rep
Wyoming 7 Sue Wilson Rep Sue Wilson Rep
Wyoming 8 Bob Nicholas Rep Bob Nicholas Rep
Wyoming 9 Landon Brown Rep Landon Brown Rep
Wyoming 10 John Eklund Jr. Rep John Eklund Jr. Rep
Wyoming 11 Jared Olsen Rep Jared Olsen Rep
Wyoming 12 Clarence Styvar Rep Clarence Styvar Rep
Wyoming 13 Cathy Connolly Dem Cathy Connolly Dem
Wyoming 14 Dan Furphy Rep Trey Sherwood Dem
Wyoming 15 Donald Burkhart Rep Donald Burkhart Rep
Wyoming 16 Mike Yin Dem Mike Yin Dem
Wyoming 17 JoAnn Dayton-Selman Dem Chad Banks Dem
Wyoming 18 Thomas Crank* Rep Scott Heiner Rep
Wyoming 19 Danny Eyre Rep Danny Eyre Rep
Wyoming 20 Albert Sommers Rep Albert Sommers Rep
Wyoming 21 Evan Simpson Rep Evan Simpson Rep
Wyoming 22 Jim Roscoe Ind Jim Roscoe Ind
Wyoming 23 Andy Schwartz Dem Andy Schwartz Dem
Wyoming 24 Sandy Newsome Rep Sandy Newsome Rep
Wyoming 25 Dan Laursen Rep Dan Laursen Rep
Wyoming 26 Jamie Flitner Rep Jamie Flitner Rep
Wyoming 27 Mike Greear Rep Mike Greear Rep
Wyoming 28 John Winter Rep John Winter Rep
Wyoming 29 Mark Kinner Rep Mark Kinner Rep
Wyoming 30 Mark Jennings Rep Mark Jennings Rep
Wyoming 31 Scott Clem Rep John Bear Rep
Wyoming 32 Timothy Hallinan Rep Timothy Hallinan Rep
Wyoming 33 Andi Clifford Dem Andi Clifford Dem
Wyoming 34 Tim Salazar Rep Pepper Ottman Rep
Wyoming 35 Joe MacGuire Rep Joe MacGuire Rep
Wyoming 36 Art Washut Rep Art Washut Rep
Wyoming 37 Steve Harshman Rep Steve Harshman Rep
Wyoming 38 Tom Walters Rep Tom Walters Rep
Wyoming 39 Stan Blake Dem Marshall Burt Lib
Wyoming 40 Richard Tass* Rep Barry Crago Rep
Wyoming 41 Bill Henderson Rep Bill Henderson Rep
Wyoming 42 Jim Blackburn Rep Jim Blackburn Rep
Wyoming 43 Dan Zwonitzer Rep Dan Zwonitzer Rep
Wyoming 44 Sara Burlingame Dem John Romero-Martinez Rep
Wyoming 45 Charles Pelkey Dem Karlee Provenza Dem
Wyoming 46 Bill Haley Rep Ocean Andrew Rep
Wyoming 47 Jerry Paxton Rep Jerry Paxton Rep
Wyoming 48 Clark Stith Rep Clark Stith Rep
Wyoming 49 Garry Piiparinen Rep Robert Wharff Rep
Wyoming 50 David Northrup Rep Rachel Rodriguez-Williams Rep
Wyoming 51 Cyrus Western Rep Cyrus Western Rep
Wyoming 52 William Pownall* Rep Bill Fortner Rep
Wyoming 53 Roy Edwards Rep Roy Edwards[a] Rep
Wyoming 54 Lloyd Larsen Rep Lloyd Larsen Rep
Wyoming 55 David Miller Rep Ember Oakley Rep
Wyoming 56 Jerry Obermueller Rep Jerry Obermueller Rep
Wyoming 57 Chuck Gray Rep Chuck Gray Rep
Wyoming 58 Pat Sweeney Rep Pat Sweeney Rep
Wyoming 59 Bunky Loucks Rep Kevin O'Hearn Rep
Wyoming 60 John Freeman Dem Mark Baker Rep

Detailed results by State House District

District 1

Wyoming's 1st State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chip Neiman 4,706 91.2%
Write-in 454 8.8%
Total votes 5,160 100.0%
Republican hold

District 2

Wyoming's 2nd State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Hans Hunt (incumbent) 4,121 98.4%
Write-in 65 1.6%
Total votes 4,186 100.0%
Republican hold

District 3

Wyoming's 3rd State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Eric Barlow (incumbent) 4,016 97.7%
Write-in 95 2.3%
Total votes 4,111 100.0%
Republican hold

District 4

Wyoming's 4th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jeremy Haroldson 4,227 85.9%
Write-in 694 14.1%
Total votes 4,921 100.0%
Republican hold

District 5

Wyoming's 5th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Shelly Duncan (incumbent) 4,122 96.9%
Write-in 133 3.1%
Total votes 4,255 100.0%
Republican hold

District 6

Wyoming's 6th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Aaron Clausen (incumbent) 4,296 98.5%
Write-in 65 1.5%
Total votes 4,361 100.0%
Republican hold

District 7

Wyoming's 7th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sue Wilson (incumbent) 5,804 97.6%
Write-in 144 2.4%
Total votes 5,948 100.0%
Republican hold

District 8

Wyoming's 8th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bob Nicholas (incumbent) 2,547 52.9%
Democratic Marcie Kindred 2,259 46.9%
Write-in 13 0.3%
Total votes 4,819 100.0%
Republican hold

District 9

Wyoming's 9th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Landon Brown (incumbent) 3,798 96.0%
Write-in 159 4.0%
Total votes 3,957 100.0%
Republican hold

District 10

Wyoming's 10th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Eklund Jr. (incumbent) 5,565 97.6%
Write-in 134 2.4%
Total votes 5,699 100.0%
Republican hold

District 11

Wyoming's 11th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jared Olsen (incumbent) 1,807 55.0%
Democratic Amy Spieker 1,470 44.7%
Write-in 11 0.3%
Total votes 3,288 100.0%
Republican hold

District 12

Wyoming's 12th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Clarence Styvar (incumbent) 2,327 61.2%
Democratic Lee Filer 1,463 38.5%
Write-in 13 0.3%
Total votes 3,803 100.0%
Republican hold

District 13

Wyoming's 13th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Cathy Connolly (incumbent) 3,004 92.5%
Write-in 245 7.5%
Total votes 3,249 100.0%
Democratic hold

District 14

Wyoming's 14th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Trey Sherwood 2,148 50.9%
Republican Matthew Burkhart 2,063 48.9%
Write-in 10 0.2%
Total votes 4,221 100.0%
Democratic gain from Republican

District 15

Wyoming's 15th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Donald Burkhart (incumbent) 2,052 64.0%
Democratic Jacquelin Wells 1,144 35.7%
Write-in 11 0.3%
Total votes 3,207 100.0%
Republican hold

District 16

Wyoming's 16th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Yin (incumbent) 4,327 96.3%
Write-in 168 3.7%
Total votes 4,495 100.0%
Democratic hold

District 17

Wyoming's 17th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chad Banks 1,822 92.5%
Write-in 148 7.5%
Total votes 1,970 100.0%
Democratic hold

District 18

Wyoming's 18th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Heiner 3,981 96.3%
Write-in 154 3.7%
Total votes 4,135 100.0%
Republican hold

District 19

Wyoming's 19th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Danny Eyre (incumbent) 3,915 97.1%
Write-in 118 2.9%
Total votes 4,033 100.0%
Republican hold

District 20

Wyoming's 20th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Albert Sommers (incumbent) 3,939 98.4%
Write-in 65 1.6%
Total votes 4,004 100.0%
Republican hold

District 21

Wyoming's 21st State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Evan Simpson (incumbent) 4,705 98.6%
Write-in 65 1.4%
Total votes 4,770 100.0%
Republican hold

District 22

Wyoming's 22nd State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Jim Roscoe 3,191 52.47%
Republican Bill Winney 2,825 45.46%
Total votes 6,081 100.0%
Independent hold

District 23

Wyoming's 23rd State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Schwartz (incumbent) 4,885 95.0%
Write-in 256 5.0%
Total votes 5,141 100.0%
Democratic hold

District 24

Wyoming's 24th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sandy Newsome (incumbent) 4,009 93.0%
Write-in 304 7.0%
Total votes 4,313 100.0%
Republican hold

District 25

Wyoming's 25th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Laursen (incumbent) 3,722 90.6%
Write-in 388 9.4%
Total votes 4,110 100.0%
Republican hold

District 26

Wyoming's 26th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jamie Flitner (incumbent) 3,959 98.5%
Write-in 62 1.5%
Total votes 4,021 100.0%
Republican hold

District 27

Wyoming's 27th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Greear (incumbent) 3,763 98.3%
Write-in 67 1.7%
Total votes 3,830 100.0%
Republican hold

District 28

Wyoming's 28th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Winter (incumbent) 3,769 81.6%
Democratic Levi Shinkle 816 17.7%
Write-in 34 0.7%
Total votes 4,619 100.0%
Republican hold

District 29

Wyoming's 29th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Kinner (incumbent) 3,766 97.4%
Write-in 99 2.6%
Total votes 3,865 100.0%
Republican hold

District 30

Wyoming's 30th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Jennings (incumbent) 3,985 95.4%
Write-in 192 4.5%
Total votes 4,177 100.0%
Republican hold

District 37

Speaker of House Steve Harshman won the Republican primary.[8] He will run unopposed.

District 38

Wyoming's 39th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Walters (incumbent) 3,277 75.1%
Libertarian Shawn Johnson 1,068 24.5%
Write-in 19 0.4%
Total votes 4,364 100.0%
Republican hold

District 39

Wyoming's 39th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Libertarian Marshall Burt 1,696 53.6%
Democratic Stan Blake (incumbent) 1,420 44.9%
Write-in 47 1.5%
Total votes 3,163 100.0%
Libertarian gain from Democratic

District 47

Wyoming's 47th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jerry Paxton (incumbent) 3,282 78.2%
Libertarian Lela Konecny 886 21.1%
Write-in 31 0.7%
Total votes 4,199 100.0%
Republican hold

District 55

Wyoming's 55th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ember Oakley 2,058 50.2%
Libertarian Bethany Baldes 2,026 49.4%
Write-in 14 0.3%
Total votes 4,098 100.0%
Republican hold

District 58

Pat Sweeney was renominated.[9]

Wyoming's 58th State House District General Election, 2020
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Pat Sweeney (incumbent) 2,725 80.3%
Libertarian Joseph Porambo 646 19.0%
Write-in 21 0.6%
Total votes 3,392 100.0%
Republican hold

References

  1. ^ "Wyoming Secretary of State". sos.wyo.gov. Retrieved 2020-09-03.
  2. ^ "2020 State Legislative Rankings". CNalysis. Retrieved November 1, 2020. Tilt D / Flip: R TO D / GOP Supermajority Odds: 0% / GOP Majority Odds: 37.5% / Tie Odds: 5.8% / DEM Majority Odds: 56.7% / DEM Supermajority Odds: 0%
  3. ^ Nuttycombe, Chaz (November 2, 2020). "Our Final Forecast: State Legislatures". CNalysis.
  4. ^ "October Overview: Handicapping the 2020 State Legislature Races". The Cook Political Report. Retrieved November 1, 2020.
  5. ^ sos.wyo.gov https://sos.wyo.gov/Elections/Docs/2020/2020GeneralResults.aspx. Retrieved 18 November 2020. Missing or empty |title= (help).
  6. ^ sos.wyo.gov (PDF) https://sos.wyo.gov/Elections/Docs/2020/Results/General/2020_Wyoming_General_Election_Results.pdf. Retrieved 18 November 2020. Missing or empty |title= (help).
  7. ^ "Wyoming Lawmaker Appointed to Fill Vacant House Seat". 25 November 2020. Retrieved 29 December 2020.
  8. ^ August 18, Oil City Staff on; 2020 (2020-08-19). "Harshman wins Rep. primary for House District 37 - Casper, WY Oil City News". Oil City News. Retrieved 2020-09-03.CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)
  9. ^ August 18, Brendan LaChance on; 2020 (2020-08-19). "Sweeney wins Rep. primary in bid for re-election to Wyoming House - Casper, WY Oil City News". Oil City News. Retrieved 2020-09-03.CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)

Notes

  1. ^ Edwards died on November 2, 2020, a day before the general election. Chris Knapp was appointed to fill the vacancy left by Edwards' death.[7]

External links

This page was last edited on 24 January 2021, at 01:49
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.