To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Michigan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Michigan's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Michigan to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Michigan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 14 members, with 7 Democrats, 6 Republicans, and 1 Independent.

Dist
rict
Member
(Hometown)
Party CPVI Incumbent since District map
1st
Jack Bergman (2017).jpg

Jack Bergman
(Watersmeet)
Republican R+9 January 3, 2017 MI 1Michigan US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Bill Huizenga official congressional photo.jpg

Bill Huizenga
(Zeeland)
Republican R+9 January 3, 2011 Michigan US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Rep. Justin Amash - 114th Congress.png

Justin Amash
(Cascade Township)
Independent R+6 January 3, 2011 Michigan US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
John Moolenaar.jpg

John Moolenaar
(Midland)
Republican R+10 January 3, 2015 Michigan US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Dan Kildee official photo.jpg

Dan Kildee
(Flint Township)
Democratic D+5 January 3, 2013 Michigan US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Fred Upton, official portrait, 111th Congress.jpg

Fred Upton
(St. Joseph)
Republican R+4 January 3, 1987 Michigan US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Tim Walberg, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Tim Walberg
(Tipton)
Republican R+7 January 3, 2011 Michigan US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Elissa Slotkin, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Elissa Slotkin
(Holly)
Democratic R+4 January 3, 2019 Michigan US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Andy Levin, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Andy Levin
(Bloomfield)
Democratic D+4 January 3, 2019 Michigan US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th
Paul Mitchell official congressional photo.jpg

Paul Mitchell
(Thomas Township)
Republican R+13 January 3, 2017 Michigan US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th
Haley Stevens, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Haley Stevens
(Rochester Hills)
Democratic R+4 January 3, 2019 Michigan US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th
Debbie Dingell official portrait.jpg

Debbie Dingell
(Dearborn)
Democratic D+14 January 3, 2015 Michigan US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th
Rashida Tlaib, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Rashida Tlaib
(Detroit)
Democratic D+33 January 3, 2019 Michigan US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th
Brenda Lawrence official portrait (cropped).jpg

Brenda Lawrence
(Southfield)
Democratic D+30 January 3, 2015 Michigan US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif


Delegates from Michigan Territory

Congress Territorial Delegate
16th (1819 – 1821)   William Woodbridge (W)
  Solomon Sibley
17th (1821 – 1823)
18th (1823 – 1825) Gabriel Richard
19th (1825 – 1827) Austin Eli Wing
20th (1827 – 1829)
21st (1829 – 1831) John Biddle
22nd (1831 – 1833) Austin Eli Wing
23rd (1833 – 1835) Lucius Lyon (J)
24th (1835 – January 26, 1837) George W. Jones (J)

Members of the House from Michigan

Congress District District Congress
At-large 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district 11th district 12th district 13th district 14th district 15th district 16th district 17th district 18th district 19th district
24th
(1837[a])
Isaac E. Crary (J) 24th
(1835–1837)
25th
(1837–1839)
Isaac E. Crary (D) 25th
(1837–1839)
26th
(1839–1841)
26th
(1839–1841)
27th
(1841–1843)
Jacob M. Howard (W) 27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
1st district 28th
(1843–1845)
Robert McClelland (D) Lucius Lyon (D) James B. Hunt (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John S. Chipman (D) 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
Edward Bradley (D) Kinsley S. Bingham (D) 30th
(1847–1849)
Charles E. Stuart (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Alexander W. Buel (D) William Sprague (W[b]) 31st
(1849–1851)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Ebenezer J. Penniman (W) Charles E. Stuart (D) James L. Conger (W) 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
David Stuart (D) David A. Noble (D) Samuel Clark (D) Hestor L. Stevens (D) 33rd
(1853–1855)
34th
(1855–1857)
William A. Howard (R) Henry Waldron (R) David S. Walbridge (R) George W. Peck (D) 34th
(1855–1857)
35th
(1857–1859)
De Witt C. Leach (R) 35th
(1857–1859)
36th
(1859–1861)
George B. Cooper (D) Francis W. Kellogg (R) 36th
(1859–1861)
William A. Howard (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Bradley F. Granger (R) Fernando C. Beaman (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R) 37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
Fernando C. Beaman (R) Charles Upson (R) John W. Longyear (R) Francis W. Kellogg (R) Augustus C. Baldwin (D) John F. Driggs (R) 38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
Thomas W. Ferry (R) Rowland E. Trowbridge (R) 39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
Austin Blair (R) 40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
William L. Stoughton (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Randolph Strickland (R) 41st
(1869–1871)
Vacant
42nd
(1871–1873)
Henry Waldron (R) Jabez G. Sutherland (D) 42nd
(1871–1873)
Wilder D. Foster (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Moses W. Field (R) Henry Waldron (R) George Willard (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Wilder D. Foster (R) Josiah W. Begole (R) Omar D. Conger (R) Nathan B. Bradley (R) Jay A. Hubbell (R) 43rd
(1873–1875)
William B. Williams (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Alpheus S. Williams (D) Allen Potter (D) George H. Durand (D) 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
Edwin Willits (R) Jonas H. McGowan (R) Edwin W. Keightley (R) John W. Stone (R) Mark S. Brewer (R) Charles C. Ellsworth (R) 45th
(1877–1879)
Vacant
46th
(1879–1881)
John S. Newberry (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Roswell G. Horr (R) 46th
(1879–1881)
Vacant
47th
(1881–1883)
Henry W. Lord (R) Edward S. Lacey (R) George W. Webber (R) Oliver L. Spaulding (R) 47th
(1881–1883)
John T. Rich (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
William C. Maybury (D[c]) Nathaniel B. Eldredge (D) George L. Yaple (D[c]) Julius Houseman (D[c]) Edwin B. Winans (D[c]) Ezra C. Carleton (D[c]) Byron M. Cutcheon (R) Herschel H. Hatch (R) Edward Breitung (R) 48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Nathaniel B. Eldredge (D+U) James O'Donnell (R) Julius C. Burrows (R) Charles C. Comstock (D) Timothy E. Tarsney (D[c]) Spencer O. Fisher (D) Seth C. Moffatt (R) 49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
John L. Chipman (D) Edward P. Allen (R) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Mark S. Brewer (R) Justin R. Whiting (D[c]) 50th
(1887–1889)
Henry W. Seymour (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles E. Belknap (R) Aaron T. Bliss (R) Frank W. Wheeler (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R) 51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
James S. Gorman (D) Melbourne H. Ford (D) Byron G. Stout (D+U) Henry M. Youmans (D) Harrison H. Wheeler (D) Thomas A. E. Weadock (D) 52nd
(1891–1893)
Charles E. Belknap (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Julius C. Burrows (R) Henry F. Thomas (R) George F. Richardson (D) David D. Aitken (R) Justin R. Whiting (D) William S. Linton (R) John W. Moon (R) John Avery (R) Samuel M. Stephenson (R) 53rd
(1893–1895)
Levi T. Griffin (D) Vacant
54th
(1895–1897)
John B. Corliss (R) George Spalding (R) Alfred Milnes (R) William Alden Smith (R) Horace G. Snover (R) Roswell P. Bishop (R) Rousseau O. Crump (R) 54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
Albert M. Todd (D[d]) Edward L. Hamilton (R) Samuel W. Smith (R) Ferdinand Brucker (D[d]) William S. Mesick (R) Carlos D. Shelden (R) 55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry C. Smith (R) Washington Gardner (R) Edgar Weeks (R) Joseph W. Fordney (R) 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
Archibald B. Darragh (R) 57th
(1901–1903)
Henry H. Aplin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Alfred Lucking (D) Charles E. Townsend (R) Henry McMorran (R) George A. Loud (R) H. Olin Young (R) 58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
Edwin C. Denby (R) 59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
James C. McLaughlin (R) 60th
(1907–1909)
Gerrit J. Diekema (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Francis H. Dodds (R) 61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Frank E. Doremus (D) William Wedemeyer (R) John M. C. Smith (R) Edwin F. Sweet (D) 62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Samuel Beakes (D) Carl Mapes (R) Louis C. Cramton (R) Roy O. Woodruff (Prog) Francis O. Lindquist (R) At-large:

Patrick H. Kelley (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
William J. MacDonald (Prog)
64th
(1915–1917)
Patrick H. Kelley (R) George A. Loud (R) Frank D. Scott (R) W. Frank James (R) 13th district:

Charles Nichols (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Mark R. Bacon (R) Gilbert A. Currie (R) 65th
(1917–1919)
Samuel Beakes (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Earl C. Michener (R) 66th
(1919–1921)
Clarence McLeod (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
George P. Codd (R) William H. Frankhauser (R) John C. Ketcham (R) Roy O. Woodruff (R) Vincent M. Brennan (R) 67th
(1921–1923)
John M. C. Smith (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Robert H. Clancy (D) Grant M. Hudson (R) Bird J. Vincent (R) Clarence McLeod (R) 68th
(1923–1925)
Arthur B. Williams (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
John B. Sosnowski (R) 69th
(1925–1927)
Joseph Hooper (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Robert H. Clancy (R) Frank P. Bohn (R) 70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Seymour H. Person (R) Jesse P. Wolcott (R) 72nd
(1931–1933)
Michael J. Hart (D) Vacant
73rd
(1933–1935)
George G. Sadowski (D) John C. Lehr (D) George E. Foulkes (D) Claude E. Cady (D) Harry W. Musselwhite (D) Prentiss M. Brown (D) Carl M. Weideman (D) John D. Dingell, Sr. (D) John Lesinski, Sr. (D) George A. Dondero (R) 73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
Earl C. Michener (R) Henry M. Kimball (R) Clare E. Hoffman (R) William W. Blackney (R) Fred L. Crawford (R) Albert J. Engel (R) Frank Hook (D) Louis C. Rabaut (D) 74th
(1935–1937)
Verner Main (R) Vacant
75th
(1937–1939)
Paul W. Shafer (R) Andrew J. Transue (D) John F. Luecke (D) George O'Brien (D) 75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Rudolph G. Tenerowicz (D) William W. Blackney (R) Fred Bradley (R) Clarence McLeod (R) 76th
(1939–1941)
Bartel J. Jonkman (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
George O'Brien (D) 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
George G. Sadowski (D) John B. Bennett (R) 78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
Frank Hook (D) 79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
John B. Bennett (R) Howard A. Coffin (R) Harold F. Youngblood (R) 80th
(1947–1949)
Charles E. Potter (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gerald Ford (R) George O'Brien (D) Louis C. Rabaut (D) 81st
(1949–1951)
Vacant
82nd
(1951–1953)
Thaddeus M. Machrowicz (D) George Meader (R) Ruth Thompson (R) John Lesinski, Jr. (D) 82nd
(1951–1953)
Vacant
83rd
(1953–1955)
Kit F. Clardy (R) Alvin M. Bentley (R) Elford Cederberg (R) Victor A. Knox (R) Charles G. Oakman (R) George A. Dondero (R) 83rd
(1953–1955)
Vacant
84th
(1955–1957)
August E. Johansen (R) Donald Hayworth (D) Charles C. Diggs, Jr. (D) Martha W. Griffiths (D) 84th
(1955–1957)
John Dingell, Jr. (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Charles E. Chamberlain (R) Robert J. McIntosh (R) Robert P. Griffin (R) William S. Broomfield (R) 85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
James G. O'Hara (D) 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
James Harvey (R) 87th
(1961–1963)
Lucien N. Nedzi (D) Harold M. Ryan (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Edward Hutchinson (R) At-large:

Neil Staebler (D)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
John Conyers (D) Weston E. Vivian (D) Paul H. Todd, Jr. (D) John C. Mackie (D) Raymond F. Clevenger (D) James G. O'Hara (D) Lucien N. Nedzi (D) William D. Ford (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) 19th district:

Billie S. Farnum (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Guy Vander Jagt (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Marvin L. Esch (R) Garry E. Brown (R) Donald Riegle, Jr. (R) Philip Ruppe (R) Jack H. McDonald (R) 90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Robert J. Huber (R) William S. Broomfield (R) 93rd
(1973–1975)
Richard Vander Veen (D) Bob Traxler (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Bob Carr (D) Donald Riegle, Jr. (D) William M. Brodhead (D) James J. Blanchard (D) 94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Carl D. Pursell (R) David Stockman (R) Harold S. Sawyer (R) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Howard Wolpe (D) Donald J. Albosta (D) Robert W. Davis (R) 96th
(1979–1981)
George W. Crockett, Jr. (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Jim Dunn (R) Dennis Hertel (D) 97th
(1981–1983)
Mark D. Siljander (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Bob Carr (D) Sander Levin (D) William S. Broomfield (R) Seat eliminated 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Paul B. Henry (R) Bill Schuette (R) 99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Fred Upton (R) 100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dave Camp (R) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) 102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Bart Stupak (D) Peter Hoekstra (R) Paul B. Henry (R) Dave Camp (R) James Barcia (D) Fred Upton (R) Nick Smith (R) Bob Carr (D) Dale Kildee (D) David Bonior (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Sander Levin (D) William D. Ford (D) John Conyers (D) Barbara-Rose Collins (D) Seats eliminated 103rd
(1993–1995)
Vern Ehlers (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Dick Chrysler (R) Lynn N. Rivers (D) 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Debbie Stabenow (D) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) 105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mike Rogers (R) 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dale Kildee (D) Joe Knollenberg (R) Candice S. Miller (R) Thaddeus McCotter (R) Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick (D) John Dingell, Jr. (D) Seat eliminated 108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Joe Schwarz (R) 109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walberg (R) 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Mark Schauer (D) Gary Peters (D) 111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Dan Benishek (R) Bill Huizenga (R) Justin Amash (R) Tim Walberg (R) Hansen Clarke (D) 112th
(2011–2013)
David Curson (D)
113th
(2013–2015)
Dan Kildee (D) Sander Levin (D) Kerry Bentivolio (R) John Dingell, Jr. (D) John Conyers (D) Gary Peters (D) Seat eliminated 113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
John Moolenaar (R) Mike Bishop (R) David Trott (R) Debbie Dingell (D) Brenda Lawrence (D) 114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Jack Bergman (R) Paul Mitchell (R) 115th
(2017–2019)
Brenda Jones (D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Elissa Slotkin (D) Andy Levin (D) Haley Stevens (D) Rashida Tlaib (D) 116th
(2019–2021)
Justin Amash (I)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th Congress
District District

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Gary Peters
(D)

Senate delegation timeline (1835 – Present)

Tables showing membership in the Michigan federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Lucius Lyon (D-R) 24th (1835–1837) John Norvell (D-R)
25th (1837–1839)
Augustus S. Porter (W) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) William Woodbridge (W)
28th (1843–1845)
Lewis Cass (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) Alpheus Felch (D)
Thomas Fitzgerald (D)
Lewis Cass (D) 31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Charles E. Stuart (D)
34th (1855–1857)
Zachariah Chandler (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Kinsley S. Bingham (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Jacob M. Howard (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Thomas W. Ferry (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Isaac P. Christiancy (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
Zachariah Chandler (R)
46th (1879–1881)
Henry P. Baldwin (R)
Omar D. Conger (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) Thomas W. Palmer (R)
49th (1885–1887)
Francis B. Stockbridge (R) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) James McMillan (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John Patton, Jr. (R)
Julius C. Burrows (R)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
Russell A. Alger (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
William Alden Smith (R)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles E. Townsend (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Truman H. Newberry (R)
67th (1921–1923)
James Couzens (R)
Woodbridge N. Ferris (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Arthur H. Vandenberg (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Prentiss M. Brown (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Homer Ferguson (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
A. E. Blair Moody (D)
Charles E. Potter (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Patrick V. McNamara (D)
85th (1957–1959)
Philip A. Hart (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Robert P. Griffin (R)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Donald W. Riegle, Jr. (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Carl Levin (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Spencer Abraham (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Debbie Stabenow (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015-2017) Gary Peters (D)
115th (2017-2019)
116th (2019-2021)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Living former U.S. Senators from Michigan

As of June 2015, there are three former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Michigan who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and one from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Donald Riegle 1976–1995 1 (1938-02-04) February 4, 1938 (age 81)
Carl Levin 1979–2015 2 (1934-06-28) June 28, 1934 (age 85)
Spencer Abraham 1995–2001 1 (1952-06-12) June 12, 1952 (age 67)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Michigan did not get a voting member of the House until statehood January 26, 1837.
  2. ^ Elected on a Free Soil Party ticket, but seated with the Whigs in Congress.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Elected as Fusion candidate, but seated with the Democrats in Congress.
  4. ^ a b Elected on the Democratic Peoples Union Silver ticket, a union of elements from the Democratic Party and Populist Party, but seated as Democrats.

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 25 September 2019, at 11:23
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.