To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Mississippi

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Mississippi. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Mississippi. The list of names should be complete as of January 3, 2019, but other data may be incomplete.

Current representatives

List of members representing the state

Member Years Party District Notes
Thomas G. Abernethy January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1953
Democratic 4th Elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1973
1st Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Stephen Adams March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1847
Democratic At-large Elected in 1845.
Retired.
John Allen March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1901
Democratic 1st Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Chapman L. Anderson March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1891
Democratic 5th Elected in 1886.
Lost renomination to Beeman.
Ethelbert Barksdale March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1887
Democratic 7th Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Hooker.
William Barksdale March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Democratic At-large Elected in 1853.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1855 –
January 12, 1861
3rd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1855.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
Frederick G. Barry March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1889
Democratic 4th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Henry W. Barry April 8, 1870 –
March 3, 1875
Republican 3rd Elected in 1869 to finish the vacant term and to the next term.
Retired.
William T. S. Barry March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1853.
Retired to run for state representative.
Joseph H. Beeman March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 5th Elected in 1890.
Retired.
Hendley Bennett March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1855.
Lost renomination to R. Davis.
David R. Bowen January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1983
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1972.
Retired.
Eaton Bowers March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1911
Democratic 6th Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Albert G. Brown March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1841
Democratic At-large Elected in 1839.
Retired.
March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1853
4th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
T. Jeff Busby March 4, 1923 –
January 3, 1935
Democratic 4th Elected in 1922.
Lost renomination to Ford.
Adam M. Byrd March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1911
Democratic 5th Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Witherspoon.
Harry Cage March 4, 1833 –
March 3, 1835
Jacksonian At-large Elected in 1832.
Retired.
Ezekiel S. Candler Jr. March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1921
Democratic 1st Elected in 1900.
Lost renomination to J. Rankin.
Thomas C. Catchings March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1901
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1884.
Retired.
James R. Chalmers March 4, 1877 –
April 29, 1882
Democratic 6th Elected in 1876.
Lost contested election to Lynch.
June 25, 1884 –
March 3, 1885
Independent 2nd Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Morgan.
Travis Childers May 13, 2008 –
January 3, 2011
Democratic 1st Elected to finish Wicker's term.
Lost re-election to Nunnelee.
John F. H. Claiborne March 4, 1835 –
March 3, 1837
Jacksonian At-large Elected in 1835.
Re-elected but election was invalidated.
July 18, 1837 –
February 5, 1838
Democratic Credentials presented but election successfully contest and seat declared vacant.
Thad Cochran January 3, 1973 –
December 26, 1978
Republican 4th Elected in 1972.
Retired to run for U.S senator and resigned when appointed.
James Collier March 4, 1909 –
March 3, 1933
Democratic 8th Elected in 1908.
Retired.
Ross A. Collins March 4, 1921 –
January 3, 1935
Democratic 5th Elected in 1920.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1943
Elected in 1936.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William M. Colmer March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 6th Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1973
5th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1962.
Retired.
Jefferson Davis March 4, 1845 –
June ??, 1846
Democratic At-large Elected in 1845.
Resigned to command regiment in Mexican–American War.
Reuben Davis March 4, 1857 –
January 12, 1861
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1857.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
Walter Denny March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
Democratic 6th Elected in 1894.
Lost renomination to Love.
David Dickson March 4, 1835 –
July 31, 1836
Anti-Jacksonian At-large Elected in 1835.
Died.
William A. Dickson March 4, 1909 –
March 3, 1913
Democratic 7th Elected in 1908.
Retired.
Wayne Dowdy January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 1989
Democratic 4th Elected to finish Hinson's term.
Retired to run for U.S senator.
Wall Doxey March 4, 1929 –
September 23, 1941
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1940.
Resigned when elected U.S. senator.
Aubert C. Dunn January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1937
Democratic 5th Elected in 1934.
Retired.
Henry T. Ellett January 26, 1847 –
March 3, 1847
Democratic At-large Elected to finish Davis's term.
Retired.
Lawrence R. Ellzey March 15, 1932 –
January 3, 1935
Democratic 7th Elected to finish Quin's term.
Lost renomination to McGehee.
Mike Espy January 3, 1987 –
January 22, 1993
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1986.
Resigned to become Secretary of Agriculture.
Winfield S. Featherston March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1851
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1846.
Lost re-election to Wilcox.
Aaron L. Ford January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1943
Democratic 4th Elected in 1934.
Lost renomination to Abernethy.
Andrew F. Fox March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1903
Democratic 4th Elected in 1896.
Retired.
William W. Franklin January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1987
Republican 2nd Elected in 1982.
Lost re-election to Espy.
John D. Freeman March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Unionist 3rd Elected in 1851.
Retired.
Samuel J. Gholson December 1, 1836 –
March 3, 1837
Jacksonian At-large Elected to finish Dickson's term.
Re-elected but election was invalidated.
July 18, 1837 –
February 5, 1838
Democratic Credentials presented but election successfully contest and seat declared vacant.
Thomas M. Green December 6, 1802 –
March 3, 1803
Democratic-Republican Territory Elected to finish Hunter's term.
Retired.
Charles H. Griffin March 12, 1968 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Williams's term.
Retired.
Michael Guest January 3, 2019 –
present
Republican 3rd Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
William M. Gwin March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1843
Democratic At-large Elected in 1841.
Renominated but declined.
William Haile July 10, 1826 –
July 10, 1828
Jacksonian At-large Elected to finish C. Rankin's term.
Lost re-election to Hinds and resigned early.
Robert S. Hall March 4, 1929 –
March 3, 1933
Democratic 6th Elected in 1928.
Lost renomination to Colmer.
William H. Hammett March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
Democratic At-large Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Gregg Harper January 3, 2009 –
January 3, 2019
Republican 3rd Elected in 2008.
Retired.
George E. Harris February 23, 1870 –
March 3, 1873
Republican 1st Elected in 1869 to finish the term and to the next term.
Retired.
Wiley P. Harris March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Democratic 4th Elected in 1853.
Retired.
Pat Harrison March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1919
Democratic 6th Elected in 1910.
Retired.
Patrick Henry March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1901
Democratic 7th Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Hooker.
Patrick Stevens Henry March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1903
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1900.
Lost renomination to B. Humphreys.
Wilson S. Hill March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1909
Democratic 4th Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Sisson.
Thomas Hinds October 21, 1828 –
March 3, 1831
Jacksonian At-large Elected to finish Haile's term.[a]
Retired.
Jon Hinson January 3, 1979 –
July 7, 1981
Republican 4th Elected in 1978.
Resigned due to arrest for attempted sodomy.
Charles E. Hooker March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1883
Democratic 5th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1895
7th Elected in 1886.
Retired.
March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1903
Elected in 1900.
Retired.
Albert Howe March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
Republican 2nd Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Wells.
Benjamin G. Humphreys March 4, 1903 –
October 16, 1923
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1902.
Died.
William Y. Humphreys November 27, 1923 –
March 3, 1925
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
Narsworthy Hunter December 7, 1801 –
March 11, 1802
Democratic-Republican Territory Elected in 1801.
Died.
Elza Jeffords March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Republican 3rd Elected in 1882
Retired.
Paul B. Johnson Sr. March 4, 1919 –
March 3, 1923
Democratic 6th Elected in 1918.
Retired.
Trent Kelly June 2, 2015 –
present
Republican 1st Elected to finish Nunnelee's term.
Incumbent.
John C. Kyle March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1897
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1890.
Retired.
William A. Lake March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
Know Nothing 4th Elected in 1855.
Lost re-election to Singleton.
L. Q. C. Lamar March 4, 1857 –
December 20, 1860
Democratic 1st Elected in 1857.
Resigned to become a member of the secession convention of Mississippi.
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1877
Elected in 1872.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William Lattimore March 4, 1803 –
March 3, 1807
Democratic-Republican Territory Elected in 1803.
Retired.
March 4, 1813 –
March 3, 1817
Elected in 1813.
Retired.
Clarke Lewis March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 4th Elected in 1888.
Retired.
Trent Lott January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1989
Republican 5th Elected in 1972.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William Love March 4, 1897 –
October 16, 1898
Democratic 6th Elected in 1896.
Died.
Bill G. Lowrey March 4, 1921 –
March 3, 1929
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to Doxey.
John R. Lynch March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1877
Republican 6th Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Chalmers.
April 29, 1882 –
March 3, 1883
Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Van Eaton.
Van H. Manning March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1876.
Lost contested election to Chalmers.
Dan R. McGehee January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1947
Democratic 7th Elected in 1934.
Lost renomination to J.B. Williams.
George C. McKee February 23, 1870 –
March 3, 1873
Republican 4th Elected in 1869 to finish the vacant term and to the next term.[b]
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
5th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
Frank McLain December 12, 1898 –
March 3, 1903
Democratic 6th Elected to finish Love's term.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1909
7th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1902.
Retired.
John Jones McRae December 7, 1858 –
January 12, 1861
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Quitman's term.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
William McWillie March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1848.
Lost re-election to Freeman.
Hernando D. Money March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1883
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1874.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
4th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1882.
Retired.
March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1897
Elected in 1892.
Retired.
Sonny Montgomery January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 4th Elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1997
3rd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1972.
Retired.
James B. Morgan March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1891
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Joseph Morphis March 4, 1870 –
March 3, 1873
Republican 2nd Elected in 1869 to finish the term and to the next term.
Lost renomination to Howe.
Henry Muldrow March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1885
Democratic 1st Elected in 1876.
Retired to become First Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
Benjamin Nabers March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Unionist 1st Elected in 1851.
Lost re-election to Wright.
Jason Niles March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
Republican 4th Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Singleton.
Alan Nunnelee January 3, 2011 –
February 6, 2015
Republican 1st Elected in 2010.
Died.
Steven Palazzo January 3, 2011 –
present
Republican 4th Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Michael Parker January 3, 1989 –
November 10, 1995
Democratic 4th Elected in 1988.
Switched parties.
November 10, 1995 –
January 3, 1999
Republican Switched parties and Re-elected in 1996 as a Republican.
Retired to run for governor.
Legrand W. Perce February 23, 1870 –
March 3, 1873
Republican 5th Elected in 1869 to finish the term and to the next term.
Retired.
Chip Pickering January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 2009
Republican 3rd Elected in 1996.
Retired.
Franklin E. Plummer March 4, 1831 –
March 3, 1835
Jacksonian At-large Elected in 1830.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
George Poindexter March 4, 1807 –
March 3, 1813
Democratic-Republican Territory Elected in 1806.
Retired.
December 10, 1817 –
March 3, 1819
At-large Elected in 1817.
Retired.
Seargent S. Prentiss May 29, 1838 –
March 3, 1839
Whig At-large Elected to finish Claiborne's term.
Retired.
Percy Quin March 4, 1913 –
February 4, 1932
Democratic 7th Elected in 1912.
Died.
John A. Quitman March 4, 1855 –
July 17, 1858
Democratic 5th Elected in 1855.
Died.
Christopher Rankin March 4, 1819 –
March 3, 1825
Democratic-Republican At-large Elected in 1819.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1825 –
March 3, 1826
Jacksonian Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Died.
John E. Rankin March 4, 1921 –
January 3, 1953
Democratic 1st Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to Abernethy.
Robert W. Roberts March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1847
Democratic At-large Elected in 1843.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost re-election to Tompkins.
Ronnie Shows January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2003
Democratic 4th Elected in 1998.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost re-election to Pickering.
Otho R. Singleton March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1853.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Lake.
March 4, 1857 –
January 12, 1861
4th Elected in 1857.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1883
Elected in 1874.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1887
5th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1882.
Retired.
Thomas U. Sisson March 4, 1909 –
March 3, 1923
Democratic 4th Elected in 1908.
Lost renomination to Busby.
Frank E. Smith January 3, 1951 –
November 14, 1962
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1950.
Retired and resigned to become a member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority.
Larkin I. Smith January 3, 1989 –
August 13, 1989
Republican 5th Elected in 1988.
Died.
James G. Spencer March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
Democratic 7th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Thomas Spight July 5, 1898 –
March 3, 1911
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish Sullivan's term.
Lost renomination to Stephens.
Hubert D. Stephens March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1921
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1910.
Retired.
Thomas Stockdale March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 6th Elected in 1886.
Lost renomination to Denny.
William V. Sullivan March 4, 1897 –
May 31, 1898
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1896.
Resigned when appointed U.S. senator.
Gene Taylor October 17, 1989 –
January 3, 2003
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Smith's term.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2011
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 2002.
Lost re-election to Palazzo.
Bennie Thompson April 13, 1993 –
present
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish Espy's term.
Incumbent.
Jacob Thompson March 4, 1839 –
March 3, 1847
Democratic At-large Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1851
1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1846.
Lost re-election to Nabers.
Patrick W. Tompkins March 4, 1847 –
March 3, 1849
Whig 3rd Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Tilghman Tucker March 4, 1843 –
March 3, 1845
Democratic At-large Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Henry Van Eaton March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1887
Democratic 6th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
William W. Venable January 4, 1916 –
March 3, 1921
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Witherspoon's term.
Lost renomination to Collins.
Prentiss Walker January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1967
Republican 4th Elected in 1964.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Guilford Wells March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Independent Republican 2nd Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Jamie Whitten November 4, 1941 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish Doxey's term.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1995
1st Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1972.
Retired.
William M. Whittington March 4, 1925 –
January 3, 1951
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1924.
Retired.
Roger Wicker January 3, 1995 –
December 31, 2007
Republican 1st Elected in 1994.
Resigned when appointed U.S. senator.
John A. Wilcox March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Whig 2nd Elected in 1851.
Lost re-election to W. Barry.
John B. Williams January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1953
Democratic 7th Elected in 1946.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1963
4th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1952.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 16, 1968
3rd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1962.
Resigned when elected governor.
John S. Williams March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1903
Democratic 5th Elected in 1892.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1909
8th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1902.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
T. Webber Wilson March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1929
Democratic 6th Elected in 1922.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
W. Arthur Winstead January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 5th Elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
4th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Walker.
Samuel A. Witherspoon March 4, 1911 –
November 24, 1915
Democratic 5th Elected in 1910.
Died.
Thomas J. Word May 29, 1838 –
March 3, 1839
Whig At-large Elected to finish Gholson's term.
Retired.
Daniel B. Wright March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1857
Democratic 1st Elected in 1853.
Retired.
  1. ^ Hinds was Elected in 1828 beating incumbent William Haile, who then resigned, and Hinds was elected to finish his term.
  2. ^ Previously elected in 1868, but that election was rejected by the House.

Living former members

As of April 2021, there are 12 living former members from Mississippi. The most recent member to die was Thad Cochran (served 1973–1978) on May 30, 2019. The most recently serving member to die was Alan Nunnelee (served 2011–2015), who died in office on February 6, 2015.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
David R. Bowen 1973–1983 (1932-10-21) October 21, 1932 (age 88)
Trent Lott 1973–1989 (1941-10-09) October 9, 1941 (age 79)
Wayne Dowdy 1981–1989 (1943-07-27) July 27, 1943 (age 77)
Webb Franklin 1983–1987 (1941-12-13) December 13, 1941 (age 79)
Mike Espy 1987–1993 (1953-11-30) November 30, 1953 (age 67)
Michael Parker 1989–1999 (1949-10-31) October 31, 1949 (age 71)
Gene Taylor 1989–2011 (1953-09-17) September 17, 1953 (age 67)
Roger Wicker 1995–2007 (1951-07-05) July 5, 1951 (age 69)
Chip Pickering 1997–2009 (1963-08-10) August 10, 1963 (age 57)
Ronnie Shows 1999–2003 (1947-01-26) January 26, 1947 (age 74)
Travis Childers 2008–2011 (1958-03-29) March 29, 1958 (age 63)
Gregg Harper 2009–2019 (1956-06-01) June 1, 1956 (age 64)

References

This page was last edited on 2 April 2021, at 16:09
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.