To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Arizona

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Arizona. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Arizona. The list of names should be complete (as of January 3, 2015), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the territory, both past and present. Statehood was granted in 1912.

Current members

Updated January 2019.[1]

List of members and delegates

Member / Delegate Party District Years Electoral history
Ron Barber Democratic 8th June 12, 2012 – January 3, 2013 Elected to finish Giffords's term.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
2nd January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 2012.
Lost re-election to McSally.
Coles Bashford Independent Territory March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 Elected in 1886.
Retired when appointed Secretary of State of Arizona Territory.
Curtis Coe Bean Republican Territory March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Smith.
Andy Biggs Republican 5th January 3, 2017 – present Elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Ralph Henry Cameron Republican Territory March 4, 1909 – February 18, 1912 Elected in 1908.
Re-elected in 1910.
Retired to run for U.S. Senate.
John Goulder Campbell Democratic Territory March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 Elected in 1878.
Retired.
John Bertrand Conlan Republican 4th January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1977 Elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Samuel G. Coppersmith Democratic 1st January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Lewis W. Douglas Democratic At-large March 4, 1927 – March 4, 1933 Elected in 1926.
Re-elected in 1928.
Re-elected in 1930.
Re-elected in 1932.
Resigned to become Director of U.S. Office of Management and Budget.
Karan English Democratic 6th January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election to Hayworth.
Jeff Flake Republican 1st January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2013 Redistricted from the 1st district.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Trent Franks Republican 2nd January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2013 Elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th January 3, 2013 – December 8, 2017 Redistricted from the 2nd district.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Resigned due to sexual harassment investigation by House Ethics Committee.
Ruben Gallego Democratic 7th January 3, 2015 – present Elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Gabby Giffords Democratic 8th January 3, 2007 – January 25, 2012 Elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Resigned to focus on her recovery from an assassination attempt.
John Noble Goodwin Republican Territory March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Elected in 1865.
Retired.
Paul Gosar Republican 1st January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2013 Elected in 2010.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
4th January 3, 2013 – present Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Isabella Selmes Greenway Democratic At-large October 3, 1933 – January 3, 1937 Elected to finish Douglas's term.
Re-elected in 1934.
Retired.
Raúl M. Grijalva Democratic 7th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2013 Elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd January 3, 2013 – present Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Richard F. Harless Democratic At-large January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Retired to run for Governor of Arizona.
Carl Hayden Democratic At-large February 19, 1912 – March 3, 1927 Elected in 1911.
Re-elected in 1912.
Re-elected in 1914.
Re-elected in 1916.
Re-elected in 1918.
Re-elected in 1920.
Re-elected in 1922.
Re-elected in 1924.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
J. D. Hayworth Republican 6th January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th January 3, 2003 –January 3, 2007 Redistricted from the 6th district
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Lost re-election to Mitchell.
Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic 1st January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2011 Elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Gosar.
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2017 Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
2nd January 3, 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Jim Kolbe Republican 5th January 3, 1985 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2007 Redistricted from the 5th district.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Retired.
Jon Kyl Republican 4th January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1995 Elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Debbie Lesko Republican 8th May 7, 2018 – present Elected to finish Franks's term.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
John McCain Republican 1st January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1987 Elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Richard Cunningham McCormick Unionist Territory March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1875 Elected in 1868.
Re-elected in 1870.
Re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
James Francis McNulty, Jr. Democratic 5th January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1985 Elected in 1982.
Lost re-election to Kolbe.
Martha McSally Republican 2nd January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2019 Elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Harry Mitchell Democratic 5th January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2011 Elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Schweikert.
John R. Murdock Democratic At-large January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1936.
Re-elected in 1938.
Re-elected in 1940.
Re-elected in 1942.
Re-elected in 1944.
Re-elected in 1946.
Redistricted to 1st district.
1st January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Lost re-election to Rhodes.
Nathan Oakes Murphy Republican Territory March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Tom O'Halleran Democratic 1st January 3, 2017 – present Elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Granville Henderson Oury Democratic Territory March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1885 Elected in 1880.
Re-elected in 1882.
Retired.
Ed Pastor Democratic 2nd October 3, 1991 – January 3, 2003 Elected to finish Udall's term.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
4th January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2013 Redistricted from the 2nd district.
Re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Re-elected in 2010.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 Redistricted from 4th district.
Re-elected in 2012.
Retired.
Harold A. Patten Democratic 2nd January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1955 Elected in 1948.
Re-elected in 1950.
Re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Charles Debrille Poston Republican Territory December 5, 1864 – March 3, 1865 Elected in 1864.
Lost re-election to Goodwin.
Ben Quayle Republican 3rd January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2013 Elected in 2010.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost renomination to Schweikert.
Rick Renzi Republican 1st January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2009 Elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Retired.
John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1st January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1983 Elected in 1952.
Re-elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Retired.
John Jacob Rhodes III Republican 1st January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993 Elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Lost re-election to Coppersmith.
Eldon D. Rudd Republican 4th January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1987 Elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Retired.
Matt Salmon Republican 1st January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2001 Elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Retired to run for Governor of Arizona.
5th January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2017 Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Retired.
David Schweikert Republican 5th January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2013 Elected in 2010.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th January 3, 2013 – present Redistricted from the 5th district.
Re-elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Re-elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
George Frederick Senner, Jr. Democratic 3rd January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1967 Elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Steiger.
John B. Shadegg Republican 4th January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2011 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 2002.
Re-elected in 2004.
Re-elected in 2006.
Re-elected in 2008.
Retired.
Kyrsten Sinema Democratic 9th January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2019 Elected in 2012.
Re-elected in 2014.
Re-elected in 2016.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Marcus Aurelius Smith Democratic Territory March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1895 Elected in 1886.
Re-elected in 1888.
Re-elected in 1890.
Re-elected in 1892.
Retired.
Territory March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Wilson.
Territory March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 Elected in 1900.
Retired.
Territory March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1909 Elected in 1904.
Re-elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Cameron.
Greg Stanton Democratic 9th January 3, 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Re-elected in 2020.
Sam Steiger Republican 3rd January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1977 Elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Hiram Sanford Stevens Democratic Territory March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 Elected in 1874.
Re-elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to Campbell.
Bob Stump Democratic 3rd January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1982 Elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Republican January 3, 1982 – January 3, 2003 Re-elected in 1982 as a Republican.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Re-elected in 1992.
Re-elected in 1994.
Re-elected in 1996.
Re-elected in 1998.
Re-elected in 2000.
Retired.
Mo Udall Democratic 2nd May 2, 1961 – May 4, 1991 Elected to finish his brother's term.
Re-elected in 1962.
Re-elected in 1964.
Re-elected in 1966.
Re-elected in 1968.
Re-elected in 1970.
Re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected in 1974.
Re-elected in 1976.
Re-elected in 1978.
Re-elected in 1980.
Re-elected in 1982.
Re-elected in 1984.
Re-elected in 1986.
Re-elected in 1988.
Re-elected in 1990.
Resigned due to health reasons.
Stewart Lee Udall Democratic 2nd January 3, 1955 – January 21, 1961 Elected in 1954.
Re-elected in 1956.
Re-elected in 1958.
Re-elected in 1960.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of the Interior.
John Frank Wilson Democratic Territory March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901 Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to Smith.
Territory March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 Elected in 1902.
Retired.

Living former members

As of April 2021, there are 17 living former members of the House from Arizona. The most recent and most recently serving representative to die was Ed Pastor (served 1991–2015) on November 28, 2018.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
John Bertrand Conlan 1973–1977 (1930-09-17) September 17, 1930 (age 90)
Jim Kolbe 1985–2007 (1942-06-28) June 28, 1942 (age 78)
Jon Kyl 1987–1995 (1942-04-25) April 25, 1942 (age 79)
Sam Coppersmith 1993–1995 (1955-05-22) May 22, 1955 (age 65)
Karan English 1993–1995 (1949-03-23) March 23, 1949 (age 72)
J. D. Hayworth 1995–2007 (1958-07-12) July 12, 1958 (age 62)
John Shadegg 1995–2011 (1949-10-22) October 22, 1949 (age 71)
Matt Salmon 1995–2001
2013–2017
(1958-01-21) January 21, 1958 (age 63)
Jeff Flake 2001–2013 (1962-12-31) December 31, 1962 (age 58)
Rick Renzi 2003–2009 (1958-06-11) June 11, 1958 (age 62)
Trent Franks 2003–2017 (1957-06-19) June 19, 1957 (age 63)
Harry Mitchell 2007–2011 (1940-07-18) July 18, 1940 (age 80)
Gabrielle Giffords 2007–2012 (1970-06-08) June 8, 1970 (age 50)
Ben Quayle 2011–2013 (1976-11-05) November 5, 1976 (age 44)
Ron Barber 2012–2015 (1945-08-25) August 25, 1945 (age 75)
Kyrsten Sinema 2013–2019 (1976-07-12) July 12, 1976 (age 44)
Martha McSally 2015–2019 (1966-03-22) March 22, 1966 (age 55)

References

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved 8 December 2017.

External links

This page was last edited on 28 April 2021, at 05:14
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.