To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from North Carolina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from North Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the North Carolina delegation is Senator Richard Burr, having served in the Senate since 2005 and in Congress since 1995. David Price (NC-4) has served for longer than Burr, as he was first elected in 1987; however, his tenure was interrupted in 1995, when he lost reelection. Price has continuously served since 1997.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

The delegation has 13 members, 8 Republicans, and 5 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District Map
1st
GK Butterfield, Official photo 116th Congress.jpg

G. K. Butterfield
(Wilson)
Democratic D+3 Since 20 July 2004
North Carolina's 1st congressional district (since 2021).png
2nd
Deborah Ross 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Deborah Ross
(Raleigh)
Democratic D+12 Since 3 January 2021
North Carolina's 2nd congressional district (since 2021).png
3rd
Rep. Greg Murphy 116th Congress Portrait.jpg

Greg Murphy
(Greenville)
Republican R+14 Since 17 September 2019
North Carolina's 3rd congressional district (since 2021).png
4th
David Price, 115th Congress official photo (cropped).jpg

David Price
(Chapel Hill)
Democratic D+16 Since 3 January 1997
North Carolina's 4th congressional district (since 2021).png
5th
Virginia Foxx official photo.jpg

Virginia Foxx
(Banner Elk)
Republican R+20 Since 3 January 2005
North Carolina's 5th congressional district (since 2021).png
6th
Kathy Manning 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Kathy Manning
(Greensboro)
Democratic D+10 Since 3 January 2021
North Carolina's 6th congressional district (since 2021).png
7th
David Rouzer official photo.jpg

David Rouzer
(Benson)
Republican R+11 Since 3 January 2015
North Carolina's 7th congressional district (since 2021).png
8th
Richard Hudson official congressional photo.jpg

Richard Hudson
(Concord)
Republican R+6 Since 3 January 2013
North Carolina's 8th congressional district (since 2021).png
9th
Representative Dan Bishop of NC (cropped).jpg

Dan Bishop
(Charlotte)
Republican R+6 Since 17 September 2019
North Carolina's 9th congressional district (since 2021).png
10th
Patrick McHenry 115th Congress photo (cropped).jpg

Patrick McHenry
(Cherryville)
Republican R+21 Since 3 January 2005
North Carolina's 10th congressional district (since 2021).png
11th
Madison Cawthorn Congressional Photo.png

Madison Cawthorn
(Hendersonville)
Republican R+9 Since 3 January 2021
North Carolina's 11th congressional district (since 2021).png
12th
Alma Adams official portrait (cropped 2).jpg

Alma Adams
(Charlotte)
Democratic D+19 Since 4 November 2014
North Carolina's 12th congressional district (since 2021).png
13th
Ted Budd official congressional photo.jpg

Ted Budd
(Advance)
Republican R+20 Since 3 January 2017
North Carolina's 13th congressional district (since 2021).png

1789–1793: 5 seats

After North Carolina ratified the United States Constitution, on November 21, 1789, it was apportioned five seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
1st (1789–1791) John Baptista Ashe (AA) John Steele (PA) Hugh Williamson (PA) Timothy Bloodworth (AA) John Sevier (PA)[a]
2nd (1791–1793) William Barry Grove (PA) Nathaniel Macon (AA)

1793–1803: 10 seats

Following the 1790 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
3rd (1793–1795) William Johnston
Dawson
(AA)
Matthew
Locke
(AA)
"Pleasant Gardens
Joe" McDowell
(AA)
Alexander
Mebane
(AA)
Nathaniel
Macon
(AA)
James
Gillespie
(AA)
William Barry
Grove
(PA)
Benjamin
Williams
(AA)
Thomas
Blount
(AA)
Joseph
Winston
(AA)
4th (1795–1797) Jesse Franklin (DR) Matthew
Locke
(DR)
James Holland (DR) Absalom Tatom (DR) Nathaniel
Macon
(DR)
James
Gillespie
(DR)
William Barry
Grove
(F)
Dempsey
Burgess
(DR)
Thomas
Blount
(DR)
Nathan Bryan (DR)
William F. Strudwick (F)
5th (1797–1799) "Quaker Meadows
Joe" McDowell
(DR)
Robert Williams (DR) Richard
Stanford
(DR)
Richard Dobbs
Spaight
(DR)
6th (1799–1801) Joseph Dickson (F) Willis
Alston
(DR)
William Henry
Hill
(F)
Archibald
Henderson
(F)
David Stone (DR)
7th (1801–1803) Charles Johnson (DR) John Stanly (F) James Holland (DR)
Thomas Wynns (DR)

1803–1813: 12 seats

Following the 1800 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
8th
(1803–1805)
Thomas
Wynns
(DR)
Willis
Alston
(DR)
William Kennedy (DR) William
Blackledge
(DR)
James
Gillespie
(DR)
Nathaniel
Macon
(DR)
Samuel D.
Purviance
(F)
Richard
Stanford
(DR)
Marmaduke
Williams
(DR)
Nathaniel
Alexander
(DR)
James
Holland
(DR)
Joseph
Winston
(DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
Thomas Blount (DR) Thomas S.
Kenan
(DR)
Duncan
McFarlan
(DR)
Evan Shelby
Alexander
(DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Lemuel
Sawyer
(DR)
John
Culpepper
(F)
Meshack
Franklin
(DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
William Kennedy (DR) John Stanly (F) Archibald
McBryde
(F)
James
Cochran
(DR)
Joseph
Pearson
(F)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Blount (DR) William
Blackledge
(DR)
William R.
King
(DR)
Israel
Pickens
(DR)
William Kennedy (DR)

1813–1843: 13 seats

Following the 1810 census, North Carolina was apportioned 13 seats.

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
13th
(1813–1815)
William H.
Murfree
(DR)
Willis
Alston
(DR)
William
Kennedy
(DR)
William
Gaston
(F)
William R.
King
(DR)
Nathaniel
Macon
(DR)
John
Culpepper
(F)
Richard
Stanford
(DR)
Bartlett
Yancey
(DR)
Joseph
Pearson
(F)
Meshack
Franklin
(DR)
Israel
Pickens
(DR)
Peter
Forney
(DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
Joseph H.
Bryan
(DR)
James West
Clark
(DR)
William C.
Love
(DR)
Daniel M.
Forney
(DR)
Lewis
Williams

(DR)[b]
Charles Hooks (DR) Weldon
Nathaniel
Edwards

(DR)[b]
Samuel Dickens (DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
Lemuel
Sawyer
(DR)
Thomas H.
Hall
(DR)
Jesse
Slocumb
(F)
James
Owen
(DR)
Alexander McMillan (F) James
Strudwick
Smith
(DR)
Thomas
Settle
(DR)
George
Mumford
(DR)
Felix
Walker
(DR)
James Stewart (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Hutchins
Gordon
Burton
(DR)
Charles
Hooks
(DR)
John
Culpepper
(F)
Charles
Fisher
(DR)
William
Davidson
(F)
17th
(1821–1823)
William S.
Blackledge
(DR)
Archibald
McNeill
(DR)
Josiah
Crudup
(DR)
Romulus M.
Saunders

(DR)[b]
John
Long

(DR)[b]
Henry
William
Connor

(DR)[c]
18th
(1823–1825)
Alfred M.
Gatlin
(DR)[b]
Charles
Hooks
(DR)[b]
Richard D.
Spaight Jr.
(DR)[b]
Thomas H.
Hall
(DR)[b]
John
Culpepper
(F)[d]
Willie P.
Magnum
(DR)[b]
Robert B.
Vance
(DR)[c]
George Outlaw (DR)[b]
19th
(1825–1827)
Lemuel
Sawyer
(J)
Willis
Alston
(J)
Richard
Hines
(J)
John Heritage
Bryan
(J)
Gabriel
Holmes
(J)
Weldon N.
Edwards
(J)
Archibald
McNeill
(J)
Willie P. Magnum (J) Romulus M.
Saunders
(J)
John
Long
(NR)
Henry
William
Connor
(J)
Samuel
Price
Carson
(J)
Lewis
Williams

(NR)
Danuel
Laurens
Barringer
(J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Thomas H.
Hall
(J)
John Heritage
Bryan
(NR)
Daniel
Turner
(J)
John
Culpepper
(NR)
Augustine H.
Shepperd

(NR)
21st
(1829–1831)
William
Biddle
Shepard

(NR)
Jesse
Speight
(J)
Edward Bishop
Dudley
(J)
Robert
Potter
(J)
Edmund
Deberry
(NR)
Abraham
Rencher
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
John
Branch
(J)
James Iver
McKay
(J)
Micajah
Thomas
Hawkins
(J)
Lauchlin
Bethune
(J)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Jesse
Atherton
Bynum
(J)
Edmund
Deberry
(NR)
Daniel L.
Barringer
(NR)
Abraham
Rencher
(NR)
James
Graham
(NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
Ebenezer
Pettigrew
(NR)
William
Montgomery
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Samuel T.
Sawyer
(W)
Jesse
Atherton
Bynum
(D)
Edward
Stanly
(W)
Charles B.
Shepard
(W)
James Iver
McKay
(D)
Micajah
Thomas
Hawkins
(D)
Edmund
Deberry
(W)
William
Montgomery
(D)
Augustine H.
Shepperd
(W)
Abraham
Rencher
(W)
Henry
William
Connor
(D)
James
Graham
(W)
Lewis
Williams
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Kenneth
Rayner
(W)
Charles B.
Shepard
(D)
John
Hill
(D)
Charles
Fisher
(D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John R. J.
Daniel
(D)
William H.
Washington
(W)
Archibald H.
Arrington
(D)
Romulus M.
Saunders
(D)
Augustine H.
Shepperd
(W)
Abraham
Rencher
(W)
Greene W.
Caldwell
(D)
Anderson
Mitchell
(W)

1843–1853: 9 seats

Following the 1840 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
28th
(1843–1845)
Thomas Lanier
Clingman
(D)
Daniel Moreau
Barringer
(W)
David Settle Reid (D) Edmund Deberry (W) Romulus Mitchell
Saunders
(D)
James Iver
McKay
(D)
John Reeves
Jones Daniel
(D)
Archibald Hunter
Arrington
(D)
Kenneth Rayner (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
James Graham (W) Alfred Dockery (W) James C. Dobbin (D) Henry Selby Clark (D) Asa Biggs (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas Lanier
Clingman
(D)
Nathaniel Boyden (W) Daniel Moreau
Barringer
(W)
Augustine Henry
Shepperd
(W)
Abraham Watkins
Venable
(D)
John Reeves
Jones Daniel
(D)
James Iver
McKay
(D)
Richard Spaight
Donnell
(W)
David Outlaw (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Joseph Person
Caldwell
(W)
Edmund Deberry (W) William Shepperd
Ashe
(D)
Edward Stanly (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Alfred Dockery (W) James Turner
Morehead
(W)

1853–1863: 8 seats

Following the 1850 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Henry Marchmore
Shaw
(D)
Thomas Hart
Ruffin
(D)
William Shepperd
Ashe
(D)
Sion Hart
Rogers
(W)
John Kerr Jr. (W) Richard Clauselle
Puryear
(W)
Francis Burton
Craige
(D)
Thomas Lanier
Clingman
(D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Robert Treat
Paine
(KN)
Warren
Winslow
(D)
Lawrence
O'Bryan
Branch
(D)
Edwin Godwin
Reade
(KN)
Richard Clauselle
Puryear
(KN)
35th
(1857–1859)
Henry Marchmore
Shaw
(D)
John Adams
Gilmer
(KN)
Alfred Moore
Scales
(D)
Zebulon Baird
Vance
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Nathan
Harrell Smith
(O)
John Adams
Gilmer
(O)
James Madison
Leach
(O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Vacant during American Civil War

1863–1873: 7 seats

Following the 1860 census, North Carolina was apportioned seven seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
3839th
(1863–1867)
Vacant during American Civil War
40th (1867–1869)
John R. French (R) David Heaton (R) Oliver H.
Dockery
(R)
John T.
Deweese
(R)
Israel G. Lash (R) Nathaniel Boyden (Con) Alexander H.
Jones
(R)
41st (1869–1871) Clinton L. Cobb (R) Francis Edwin
Shober
(D)
Joseph Dixon (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Charles R. Thomas (R) Alfred M. Waddell (D) Sion Hart Rogers (D) James M. Leach (D) James C. Harper (D)

1873–1883: 8 seats

Following the 1870 census, North Carolina was apportioned eight seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Clinton L.
Cobb
(R)
Charles R.
Thomas
(R)
Alfred Moore
Waddell
(D)
William Alexander
Smith
(R)
James Madison
Leach
(D)
Thomas Samuel
Ashe
(D)
William M.
Robbins
(D)
Robert B.
Vance
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Jesse Johnson
Yeates
(D)
John Adams
Hyman
(R)
Joseph J. Davis (D) Alfred Moore
Scales
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Curtis Hooks
Brogden
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Joseph John
Martin
(R)
William H.
Kitchin
(D)
Daniel Lindsay
Russell
(GB)
Walter Leak
Steele
(D)
Robert Franklin
Armfield
(D)
Jesse Johnson
Yeates
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Louis C.
Latham
(D)
Orlando Hubbs (R) John Williams
Shackelford
(D)
William Ruffin
Cox
(D)
Clement Dowd (D)

1883–1903: 9 seats

Following the 1880 census, North Carolina was apportioned nine seats. At first, the extra seat was elected at-large. Starting with the 1884 elections, the seats were redistricted and a ninth district was added.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
48th
(1883–1885)
Walter F. Pool (R) James E. O'Hara (R) Wharton J.
Green
(D)
William Ruffin
Cox
(D)
Alfred Moore
Scales
(D)
Clement Dowd (D) Tyre York (ID) Robert B. Vance (D) Risden Tyler
Bennett
(D)
Thomas Gregory
Skinner
(D)
James W. Reid (D)
9th district
49th
(1885–1887)
Risden Tyler
Bennett
(D)
John S.
Henderson
(D)
William H. H.
Cowles
(D)
Thomas D.
Johnston
(D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Furnifold McLendel
Simmons
(D)
Charles W.
McClammy
(D)
John Nichols (I) John M. Brower (R) Alfred Rowland (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Henry P.
Cheatham
(R)
Benjamin H.
Bunn
(D)
Hamilton G. Ewart (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William A. B.
Branch
(D)
Benjamin F.
Grady
(D)
Archibald H. A.
Williams
(D)
Sydenham Benoni
Alexander
(D)
William T. Crawford (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Frederick Augustus
Woodard
(D)
Thomas Settle (R) Alonzo C.
Shuford
(Pop)
William H. Bower (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Harry
Skinner
(Pop)
John G. Shaw (D) William Franklin
Strowd
(Pop)
James A. Lockhart (D) Romulus Zachariah
Linney
(R)
Richmond Pearson (R)
Charles H.
Martin
(Pop)
55th
(1897–1899)
George H. White (R) John Edgar
Fowler
(Pop)
William Walton
Kitchin
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Humphrey
Small
(D)
Charles R.
Thomas
(D)
John Wilbur
Atwater
(Pop)
John Dillard
Bellamy
(D)
Theodore F.
Kluttz
(D)
William T. Crawford (D)
Richmond Pearson (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Claude Kitchin (D) Edward W. Pou (D) Edmond Spencer
Blackburn
(R)
James M. Moody (R)

1903–1933: 10 seats

Following the 1900 census, North Carolina was apportioned 10 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
58th (1903–1905) John
Humphrey
Small
(D)
Claude
Kitchin
(D)
Charles R.
Thomas
(D)
Edward W.
Pou
(D)
William Walton
Kitchin
(D)
Gilbert B.
Patterson
(D)
Robert N.
Page
(D)
Theodore F. Kluttz (D) Edwin Y.
Webb
(D)
James M.
Gudger Jr.
(D)
59th (1905–1907) Edmond S. Blackburn (R)
60th (1907–1909) Hannibal
Lafayette
Godwin
(D)
Richard N. Hackett (D) William T. Crawford (D)
61st (1909–1911) John M. Morehead II (R) Charles H. Cowles (R) John G. Grant (R)
62nd (1911–1913) John M.
Faison
(D)
Charles Manly
Stedman
(D)
Bob
Doughton
(D)
James M.
Gudger Jr.
(D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) George E.
Hood
(D)
James J. Britt (R)
65th (1917–1919) Leonidas D.
Robinson
(D)
Zebulon Weaver (D)
James J. Britt (R)
66th (1919–1921) Samuel M.
Brinson
(D)
Clyde R. Hoey (D) Zebulon
Weaver
(D)
67th (1921–1923) Hallett Sydney
Ward
(D)
Homer L.
Lyon
(D)
William C.
Hammer
(D)
Alfred L.
Bulwinkle
(D)
Charles Laban
Abernethy
(D)
68th (1923–1925) John H.
Kerr
(D)
69th (1925–1927) Lindsay Carter
Warren
(D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) J. Bayard
Clark
(D)
Charles A. Jonas (R) George M. Pritchard (R)
Franklin Willis
Hancock Jr.
(D)
Hinton James (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Walter Lambeth (D) Alfred L. Bulwinkle (D) Zebulon Weaver (D)

1933–1943: 11 seats

Following the 1930 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
73rd (1933–1935) Lindsay Carter
Warren
(D)
John H.
Kerr
(D)
Charles Laban
Abernethy
(D)
E. W. Pou (D) Franklin W.
Hancock Jr.
(D)
William B.
Umstead
(D)
J. Bayard
Clark
(D)
Walter
Lambeth
(D)
Bob
Doughton
(D)
Alfred L.
Bulwinkle
(D)
Zebulon
Weaver
(D)
Harold D.
Cooley
(D)
74th (1935–1937) Graham Arthur
Barden
(D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alonzo D.
Folger
(D)
Carl T.
Durham
(D)
William O.
Burgin
(D)
Herbert C.
Bonner
(D)
77th (1941–1943) John H. Folger (D)

1943–1963: 12 seats

Following the 1940 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
78th (1943–1945) Herbert C.
Bonner
(D)
John H.
Kerr
(D)
Graham A.
Barden
(D)
Harold D.
Cooley
(D)
John Hamlin
Folger
(D)
Carl T.
Durham
(D)
J. Bayard
Clark
(D)
William O.
Burgin
(D)
Bob
Doughton
(D)
Cameron A.
Morrison
(D)
Alfred L.
Bulwinkle
(D)
Zebulon
Weaver
(D)
79th (1945–1947) Joseph Ervin (D)
Eliza Jane Pratt (D) Sam Ervin (D)
80th (1947–1949) Charles B.
Deane
(D)
Hamilton C.
Jones
(D)
Monroe Minor
Redden
(D)
81st (1949–1951) Thurmond
Chatham
(D)
Frank Ertel
Carlyle
(D)
Woodrow W.
Jones
(D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955) Lawrence H.
Fountain
(D)
Hugh Quincy
Alexander
(D)
Charles R.
Jonas
(R)
George A.
Shuford
(D)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Ralph James
Scott
(D)
Alton
Lennon
(D)
Alvin Paul
Kitchin
(D)
Basil Lee
Whitener
(D)
86th (1959–1961) David M. Hall (D)
Roy A. Taylor (D)
87th (1961–1963) David N.
Henderson
(D)
Horace R.
Kornegay
(D)

1963–1993: 11 seats

Following the 1960 census, North Carolina was apportioned 11 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
88th (1963–1965) Herbert C.
Bonner
(D)
Lawrence H.
Fountain
(D)
David N.
Henderson

(D)
Harold D.
Cooley
(D)
Ralph James
Scott
(D)
Horace R.
Kornegay
(D)
Alton
Lennon
(D)
Charles R.
Jonas
(R)
Jim
Broyhill
(R)
Basil Lee
Whitener
(D)
Roy A.
Taylor
(D)
89th (1965–1967) Walter B.
Jones Sr.

(D)
90th (1967–1969) Jim Gardner (R) Nick Galifianakis (D)
91st (1969–1971) Nick
Galifianakis
(D)
Wilmer
Mizell
(R)
L. Richardson
Preyer
(D)
Earl B.
Ruth
(R)
Charles R.
Jonas
(R)
Jim
Broyhill
(R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) Ike
Andrews
(D)
Charlie
Rose
(D)
James G.
Martin
(R)
94th (1975–1977) Steve
Neal
(D)
Bill
Hefner
(D)
95th (1977–1979) Charles Orville
Whitley
(D)
V. Lamar
Gudger
(D)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Gene Johnston (R) Bill Hendon (R)
98th (1983–1985) Tim
Valentine
(D)
Robin Britt (D) Jamie Clarke (D)
99th (1985–1987) Bill Cobey (R) Howard
Coble
(R)
Alex
McMillan

(R)
Bill Hendon (R)
100th (1987–1989) Martin
Lancaster
(D)
David Price (D) Cass
Ballenger
(R)
Jamie
Clarke
(D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Charles Taylor (R)

1993–2003: 12 seats

Following the 1990 census, North Carolina was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
103rd (1993–1995) Eva
Clayton
(D)
Tim Valentine (D) Martin
Lancaster
(D)
David Price (D) Steve
Neal
(D)
Howard
Coble
(R)
Charlie
Rose
(D)
Bill
Hefner
(D)
Alex
McMillan
(R)
Cass
Ballenger

(R)
Charles
Taylor
(R)
Mell
Watt
(D)
104th (1995–1997) David Funderburk (R) Walter B.
Jones Jr.
(R)
Fred Heineman (R) Richard
Burr
(R)
Sue
Myrick
(R)
105th (1997–1999) Bob Etheridge (D) David Price (D) Mike
McIntyre

(D)
106th (1999–2001) Robin
Hayes
(R)
107th (2001–2003)

2003–present: 13 seats

Since the 2000 census, North Carolina has been apportioned 13 seats.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
108th (2003–2005) F. Ballance (D) Bob
Etheridge

(D)
Walter
Jones
(R)
David
Price
(D)
Richard
Burr
(R)
Howard
Coble
(R)
Mike
McIntyre

(D)
Robin
Hayes
(R)
Sue
Myrick
(R)
Cass
Ballenger
(R)
Charles
Taylor
(R)
Mel
Watt
(D)
Brad
Miller
(D)
G. K.
Butterfield

(D)
109th (2005–2007) Virginia
Foxx
(R)
Patrick
McHenry
(R)
110th (2007–2009) Heath
Shuler
(D)
111th (2009–2011) Larry
Kissell
(D)
112th (2011–2013) Renee
Ellmers
(R)
113th (2013–2015) Richard
Hudson
(R)
Robert
Pittenger

(R)
Mark
Meadows
(R)
George
Holding
(R)
Alma
Adams
(D)
114th (2015–2017) Mark
Walker
(R)
David
Rouzer
(R)
115th (2017–2019) George
Holding
(R)
Ted
Budd
(R)
116th (2019–2021) Dan
Bishop
(R)
Greg
Murphy
(R)
117th (2021–2023) Deborah
Ross
(D)
Kathy
Manning
(D)
Madison
Cawthorn
(R)

U.S. Senate

Current delegation
Senator Richard Burr
(R)
Senator Thom Tillis
(R)
Class II senators Congress Class III senators
Samuel Johnston (PA) 1st (1789–1791) Benjamin Hawkins (PA)
2nd (1791–1793)
Alexander Martin (AA) 3rd (1793–1795)
Alexander Martin (DR) 4th (1795–1797) Timothy Bloodworth (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
Jesse Franklin (DR) 6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) David Stone (DR)
8th (1803–1805)
James Turner (DR) 9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Jesse Franklin (DR)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) David Stone (DR)
Francis Locke Jr. (DR)
14th (1815–1817)
Montfort Stokes (DR) Nathaniel Macon (DR)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
John Branch (DR) 18th (1823–1825)
John Branch (J) 19th (1825–1827) Nathaniel Macon (J)
20th (1827–1829)
James Iredell Jr. (J)
21st (1829–1831)
Bedford Brown (J)
22nd (1831–1833) Willie Person Mangum (D)
23rd (1833–1835) Willie Person Mangum (NR)
24th (1835–1837)
Robert Strange (J)
Bedford Brown (D) 25th (1837–1839) Robert Strange (D)
26th (1839–1841)
Willie Person Mangum (W) William Alexander Graham (W)
27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) William Henry Haywood Jr. (D)
29th (1845–1847)
George Edmund Badger (W)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
David Settle Reid (D) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Asa Biggs (D)
35th (1857–1859)
Thomas Lanier Clingman (D)
Thomas Bragg (D) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
vacant vacant
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Joseph Carter Abbott (R) John Pool (R)
41st (1869–1871)
Matt Whitaker Ransom (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Augustus Summerfield
Merrimon
(D)
44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Zebulon Baird Vance (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
Thomas Jordan Jarvis (D)
Jeter Connelly Pritchard (R)
Marion Butler (Pop) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Furnifold McLendel
Simmons
(D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Lee Slater Overman (D)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
Cameron A. Morrison (D)
Josiah Bailey (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
Robert Rice Reynolds (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Clyde R. Hoey (D)
William B. Umstead (D)
80th (1947–1949)
J. Melville Broughton (D)
81st (1949–1951)
Frank Porter Graham (D)
Willis Smith (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Alton Lennon (D) Sam Ervin (D)
W. Kerr Scott (D)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
B. Everett Jordan (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Jesse Helms (R) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Robert Burren Morgan (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) John Porter East(R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
Jim Broyhill (R)
Terry Sanford (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Lauch Faircloth (R)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) John Edwards (D)
107th (2001–2003)
Elizabeth Dole (R) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Richard Burr (R)
110th (2007–2009)
Kay Hagan (D) 111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Thom Tillis (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Greenback (GB)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ The district was ceded to the federal government to become Tennessee before Sevier could take his seat, but was seated anyway.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  3. ^ a b Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  4. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References

This page was last edited on 9 September 2021, at 20:33
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.