To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Alabama

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Alabama. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Alabama. The list of names should be complete, but other data may be incomplete.

Current members

List of members

Representative Years Party District Notes
James Abercrombie March 4, 1851 –
March 4, 1855
Whig 2nd Elected in 1851.
Retired.
John Abercrombie March 4, 1913 –
March 4, 1917
Democratic At-large Elected in 1912.
Retired.
Robert Aderholt January 3, 1997 –
present
Republican 4th Elected in 1996.
Incumbent.
Truman H. Aldrich June 9, 1896 –
March 4, 1897
Republican 9th Won contested election.
Retired.
William F. Aldrich March 13, 1896 –
March 4, 1897
Republican 4th Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Plowman.
February 9, 1898 –
March 4, 1899
Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Robbins.
March 8, 1900 –
March 4, 1901
Won contested election.
Retired.
Miles C. Allgood March 4, 1923 –
March 4, 1933
Democratic 7th Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
5th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Lost renomination to Starnes.
Edward B. Almon March 4, 1915 –
June 2, 1933
Democratic 8th Elected in 1914.
Died.
William J. Alston March 4, 1849 –
March 4, 1851
Whig 1st Elected in 1849.
Retired.
Elizabeth B. Andrews April 4, 1972 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish her husband's term.
Retired.
George W. Andrews March 14, 1944 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Steagall's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 1965 –
December 25, 1971
3rd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1964.
Died.
Glenn Andrews January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1967
Republican 4th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Nichols.
Spencer Bachus January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2015
Republican 6th Elected in 1992.
Retired.
John H. Bankhead March 4, 1887 –
March 4, 1907
Democratic 6th Elected in 1886.
Lost renomination to Hobson.
Walter W. Bankhead January 3, 1941 –
February 1, 1941
Democratic 7th Elected in 1940.
Resigned.
William B. Bankhead March 4, 1917 –
March 4, 1933
Democratic 10th Elected in 1916.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1933 –
September 15, 1940
7th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1932.
Died.
Laurie C. Battle January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1955
Democratic 9th Elected in 1946.
Retired.
Robert E.B. Baylor March 4, 1829 –
March 4, 1831
Jacksonian 2nd Elected in 1829.
Lost re-election to Mardis.
James E. Belser March 4, 1843 –
March 4, 1845
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Tom Bevill January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 7th Elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1997
4th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1972.
Retired.
Fred L. Blackmon March 4, 1911 –
February 8, 1921
Democratic 4th Elected in 1910.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
Jo Bonner January 3, 2003 –
August 2, 2013
Republican 1st Elected in 2002.
Resigned to become vice-chancellor of the University of Alabama System
Franklin Welsh Bowdon December 7, 1846 –
March 4, 1851
Democratic 7th Elected to finish McConnell's term.
Retired.
Sydney J. Bowie March 4, 1901 –
March 4, 1907
Democratic 4th Elected in 1900.
Retired.
William B. Bowling December 14, 1920 –
August 16, 1928
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Heflin's term.
Resigned when appointed judge for 5th Alabama Circuit.
Frank W. Boykin July 30, 1935 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 1st Elected to finish McDuffie's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost renomination to Huddleston Jr.
Taul Bradford March 4, 1875 –
March 4, 1877
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1874.
Retired.
John Bragg March 4, 1851 –
March 4, 1853
Democratic 1st Elected in 1851.
Retired.
Willis Brewer March 4, 1897 –
March 4, 1901
Democratic 5th Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Thompson.
Bobby Bright January 3, 2009 –
January 3, 2011
Democratic 2nd Elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Roby.
Frederick G. Bromberg March 4, 1873 –
March 4, 1875
Liberal Republican 1st Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Haralson.
Mo Brooks January 3, 2011 –
present
Republican 5th Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Glen Browder April 4, 1989 –
January 3, 1997
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Nichols's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John Hall Buchanan Jr. January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1981
Republican 6th Elected in 1964.
Lost renomination to A. Smith.
Alfred E. Buck March 4, 1869 –
March 4, 1871
Republican 1st Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Charles W. Buckley July 21, 1868 –
March 4, 1873
Republican 2nd Elected to finish the vacant term.
Retired.
John L. Burnett March 4, 1899 –
May 13, 1919
Democratic 7th Elected in 1898.
Died.
Bradley Byrne January 7, 2014 –
January 3, 2021
Republican 1st Elected to finish Bonner's term.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
John Henry Caldwell March 4, 1873 –
March 4, 1877
Democratic 5th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Sonny Callahan January 3, 1985 –
January 3, 2003
Republican 1st Elected in 1984.
Retired.
John B. Callis July 21, 1868 –
March 4, 1869
Republican 5th Elected to finish the vacant term.
Retired.
Jerry Carl January 3, 2021 –
present
Republican 1st Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
Archibald Hill Carmichael November 14, 1933 –
January 3, 1937
Democratic 8th Elected to finish Almon's term.
Retired.
Reuben Chapman March 4, 1835 –
March 4, 1837
Jacksonian 1st Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1837 –
March 4, 1841
Democratic Re-elected in 1837 as a Democrat.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1841 –
March 4, 1843
At-large Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1843 –
March 4, 1847
6th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired to run for governor.
Richard Henry Clarke March 4, 1889 –
March 4, 1897
Democratic 1st Elected in 1888.
Retired to run for governor.
Clement Comer Clay March 4, 1829 –
March 4, 1835
Jacksonian 1st Elected in 1829.
Retired to run for governor.
Henry D. Clayton March 4, 1897 –
May 25, 1914
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1896.
Resigned to become a US judge for the Middle and Northern District of Alabama.
Newton N. Clements December 8, 1880 –
March 4, 1881
Democratic 6th Elected to finish Lewis's term.
Retired.
David Clopton March 4, 1859 –
January 21, 1861
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1859.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
James E. Cobb March 4, 1887 –
April 21, 1896
Democratic 5th Elected in 1886.
Lost contested election to Goodwyn.
Williamson R. W. Cobb March 4, 1847 –
January 30, 1861
Democratic 6th Elected in 1847.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
James L. Cottrell December 7, 1846 –
March 4, 1847
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Yancey's term.
Retired.
George W. Crabb September 4, 1838 –
March 4, 1841
Whig 3rd Elected to finish Lawler's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to 5 others.[a]
George H. Craig January 9, 1885 –
March 4, 1885
Republican 4th Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Davidson.
William B. Craig March 4, 1907 –
March 4, 1911
Democratic 4th Elected in 1906.
Retired.
Bud Cramer January 3, 1991 –
January 3, 2009
Democratic 5th Elected in 1990.
Retired.
John Crowell January 29, 1818 –
March 3, 1819
Independent Territory Elected in 1818.[b]
Redistricted to the at-large district.
December 14, 1819 –
March 3, 1821
Democratic-Republican At-large Elected in 1819.
Retired.
Jabez L. M. Curry March 4, 1857 –
January 21, 1861
Democratic 7th Elected in 1857.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
Edmund S. Dargan March 4, 1845 –
March 4, 1847
Democratic 1st Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Alexander C. Davidson March 4, 1885 –
March 4, 1889
Democratic 4th Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to Turpin.
Artur Davis January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2011
Democratic 7th Elected in 2002.
Retired to run for governor.
Edward deGraffenried January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1953
Democratic 6th Elected in 1948.
Lost renomination to Selden.
James Dellet March 4, 1839 –
March 4, 1841
Whig 5th Elected in 1838.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to 5 others.[a]
March 4, 1843 –
March 4, 1845
1st Elected in 1843.
Retired.
William Henry Denson March 4, 1893 –
March 4, 1895
Democratic 7th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination.
S. Hubert Dent Jr. March 4, 1909 –
March 4, 1921
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1908.
Lost renomination to Tyson.
William Louis Dickinson January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1993
Republican 2nd Elected in 1964.
Retired.
James F. Dowdell March 4, 1853 –
March 4, 1855
Democratic 7th Elected in 1853.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1855 –
March 4, 1859
3rd Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1855.
Retired.
Peter M. Dox March 4, 1869 –
March 4, 1873
Democratic 5th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Jack Edwards January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1985
Republican 1st Elected in 1964.
Retired.
Carl Elliott January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 7th Elected in 1948.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost renomination to George C. Hawkins.
Ben Erdreich January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1993
Democratic 6th Elected in 1982.
Lost re-election to Bachus.
Terry Everett January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2009
Republican 2nd Elected in 1992.
Retired.
Ronnie Flippo January 3, 1977 –
January 3, 1991
Democratic 5th Elected in 1976.
Retired to run for governor.
Walter Flowers January 3, 1969 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 5th Elected in 1968.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1979
7th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1972.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William H. Forney March 4, 1875 –
March 4, 1877
Democratic At-large Elected in 1874.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1877 –
March 4, 1893
7th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1876.
Retired.
William Willis Garth March 4, 1877 –
March 4, 1879
Democratic 8th Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Wheeler.
John Gayle March 4, 1847 –
March 4, 1849
Whig 1st Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Albert T. Goodwyn April 21, 1896 –
March 4, 1897
Populist 5th Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Brewer.
George M. Grant June 14, 1938 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish Hill's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Dickinson.
Oscar L. Gray March 4, 1915 –
March 4, 1919
Democratic 1st Elected in 1914.
Retired.
Parker Griffith January 3, 2009 –
December 22, 2009
Democratic 5th Elected in 2008.
Switched parties.
Switched parties.
December 22, 2009 –
January 3, 2011
Republican Switched parties.
Lost Republican renomination to Brooks.
William A. Handley March 4, 1871 –
March 4, 1873
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Jeremiah Haralson March 4, 1875 –
March 4, 1877
Republican 1st Elected in 1874.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Shelley.
Christopher C. Harris May 11, 1914 –
March 4, 1915
Democratic 8th Elected to finish Richardson's term.
Retired.
Claude Harris Jr. January 3, 1987 –
January 3, 1993
Democratic 7th Elected in 1986.
Retired.
Sampson W. Harris March 4, 1847 –
March 4, 1855
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1847.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1855 –
March 4, 1857
7th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1855.
Retired.
George Paul Harrison Jr. November 6, 1894 –
March 4, 1897
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Oates's term.
Retired.
Thomas Haughey July 21, 1868 –
March 4, 1869
Republican 6th Elected to finish the partial term.
Lost re-election as an Independent Republican to Sherrod.
Charles Hays March 4, 1869 –
March 4, 1877
Republican 4th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
J. Thomas Heflin May 19, 1904 –
November 1, 1920
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Thompson's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
Robert S. Heflin March 4, 1869 –
March 4, 1871
Republican 3rd Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Hilary A. Herbert March 4, 1877 –
March 4, 1893
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Thomas H. Herndon March 4, 1879 –
March 28, 1883
Democratic 1st Elected in 1878.
Died.
Goldsmith W. Hewitt March 4, 1875 –
March 4, 1879
Democratic 6th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
March 4, 1881 –
March 4, 1885
Elected in 1880.
Retired.
J. Lister Hill August 14, 1923 –
January 11, 1938
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish Tyson's term.
Resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
Earl F. Hilliard January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
Democratic 7th Elected in 1992.
Lost renomination to Davis.
Henry W. Hilliard March 4, 1845 –
March 4, 1851
Whig 2nd Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Sam Hobbs January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1951
Democratic 4th Elected in 1934.
Retired.
Richmond P. Hobson March 4, 1907 –
March 4, 1915
Democratic 6th Elected in 1906.
Lost renomination to Oliver.
George S. Houston March 4, 1841 –
March 4, 1843
Democratic At-large Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1843 –
March 4, 1849
5th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1842.
Retired.
March 4, 1851 –
January 21, 1861
Elected in 1850.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
Milford W. Howard March 4, 1895 –
March 4, 1899
Populist 7th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
David Hubbard March 4, 1839 –
March 4, 1841
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to 5 others.[a]
March 4, 1849 –
March 4, 1851
5th Elected in 1848.
Lost re-election to Houston.
George Huddleston March 4, 1915 –
January 3, 1937
Democratic 9th Elected in 1914.
Lost renomination to Patrick.
George Huddleston Jr. January 3, 1955 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 9th Elected in 1954.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost re-election to Buchanan.
Samuel Williams Inge March 4, 1847 –
March 4, 1851
Democratic 4th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Pete Jarman January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1949
Democratic 6th Elected in 1936.
Lost renomination to deGraffenried.
Lamar Jeffers June 7, 1921 –
January 3, 1935
Democratic 4th Elected to finish Blackmon's term.
Lost renomination to Hobbs.
James T. Jones March 4, 1877 –
March 4, 1879
Democratic 1st Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination to Herndon.
December 3, 1883 –
March 4, 1889
Elected to finish Herndon's term.
Retired.
Robert E. Jones Jr. January 28, 1947 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 8th Elected to finish Sparkman's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1973
8th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1964.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1977
5th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1972.
Retired.
Francis William Kellogg July 22, 1868 –
March 4, 1869
Republican 1st Elected to finish the vacant term.
Retired.
Joab Lawler March 4, 1835 –
May 8, 1838
Whig 3rd Elected in 1835.
Died.
Burwell Boykin Lewis March 4, 1875 –
March 4, 1877
Democratic At-large Elected in 1874.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost re-election to Hewitt.
March 4, 1879 –
October 1, 1880
6th Elected in 1878.
Resigned to become President of the University of Alabama.
Dixon Hall Lewis March 4, 1829 –
March 4, 1833
Jacksonian 3rd Elected in 1829.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1833 –
March 4, 1837
Nullifier 4th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1833.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1837 –
March 4, 1841
Democratic Re-elected in 1837 as a Democrat.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1841 –
March 4, 1843
At-large Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1843 –
April 22, 1844
3rd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1843.
Resigned when appointed U.S. senator.
Robert F. Ligon March 4, 1877 –
March 4, 1879
Democratic 5th Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination to T. Williams.
William M. Lowe March 4, 1879 –
March 4, 1881
Greenback 8th Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Wheeler.
June 3, 1882 –
October 12, 1882
Won contested election.
Died.
Francis S. Lyon March 4, 1835 –
March 4, 1837
Anti-Jacksonian 5th Elected in 1834.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1837 –
March 4, 1839
Whig Re-elected in 1836 as a Whig.
Retired.
Carter Manasco June 24, 1941 –
January 3, 1949
Democratic 7th Elected to finish Walter Bankhead's term.
Lost renomination to Elliott.
Samuel W. Mardis March 4, 1831 –
March 4, 1833
Jacksonian 2nd Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1833 –
March 4, 1835
3rd Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1833.
Retired.
James D. Martin January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1967
Republican 7th Elected in 1964.
Retired to run for governor.
John Mason Martin March 4, 1885 –
March 4, 1887
Democratic 6th Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to J. Bankhead.
Joshua L. Martin March 4, 1835 –
March 4, 1837
Jacksonian 2nd Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1837 –
March 4, 1839
Democratic Re-elected in 1837 as a Democrat.
Retired.
Felix G. McConnell March 4, 1843 –
September 10, 1846
Democratic 7th Elected in 1843.
Died.
John McDuffie March 4, 1919 –
March 2, 1935
Democratic 1st Elected in 1918.
Resigned to become U.S. District Judge.
John Van McDuffie June 4, 1890 –
March 4, 1891
Republican 4th Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Turpin.
John McKee March 4, 1823 –
March 4, 1825
Democratic-Republican 2nd Elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1825 –
March 4, 1829
Jacksonian Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
John McKinley March 4, 1833 –
March 4, 1835
Jacksonian 2nd Elected in 1833.
Retired.
Barry Moore January 3, 2021 –
present
Republican 2nd Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
Gabriel Moore March 4, 1821 –
March 4, 1823
Democratic-Republican At-large Elected in 1821.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1823 –
March 4, 1825
Democratic-Republican 1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1825 –
March 4, 1829
Jacksonian Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
Sydenham Moore March 4, 1857 –
January 21, 1861
Democratic 4th Elected in 1857.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
William O. Mulkey June 29, 1914 –
March 4, 1915
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Clayton's term.
Retired.
John Murphy March 4, 1833 –
March 4, 1835
Jacksonian 5th Elected in 1832.
Retired.
John P. Newsome January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1945
Democratic 9th Elected in 1942.
Lost renomination to Patrick.
William Flynt Nichols January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1973
Democratic 4th Elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 1973 –
December 25, 1988
3rd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1972.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
Benjamin White Norris July 21, 1868 –
March 4, 1869
Republican 3rd Elected to finish the vacant term.
Lost re-election to R. Heflin.
William C. Oates March 4, 1881 –
November 5, 1894
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1880.
Retired to run for governor and resigned when elected.
William Bacon Oliver March 4, 1915 –
January 3, 1937
Democratic 6th Elected in 1914.
Retired.
George Washington Owen March 4, 1823 –
March 4, 1825
Democratic-Republican 3rd Elected in 1823.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1825 –
March 4, 1829
Jacksonian Re-elected in 1825 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
Gary Palmer January 3, 2015 –
present
Republican 6th Elected in 2014.
Incumbent.
Luther Patrick January 3, 1937 –
January 3, 1943
Democratic 9th Elected in 1936.
Lost renomination to Newsome.
January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1947
Elected in 1944.
Lost renomination to Battle.
LaFayette L. Patterson November 6, 1928 –
March 4, 1933
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Bowling's term.
Lost renomination to Allgood.
William W. Payne March 4, 1841 –
March 4, 1843
Democratic At-large Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1843 –
March 4, 1847
4th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1843.
Lost re-election to Inge.
Charles Pelham March 4, 1873 –
March 4, 1875
Republican 3rd Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Philip Phillips March 4, 1853 –
March 4, 1855
Democratic 1st Elected in 1853.
Retired.
Charles W. Pierce July 21, 1868 –
March 4, 1869
Republican 4th Elected to finish the vacant term.
Retired.
Thomas S. Plowman March 4, 1897 –
February 9, 1898
Democratic 4th Elected in 1896.
Lost contested election to Aldrich.
Luke Pryor March 4, 1883 –
March 4, 1885
Democratic 8th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
James L. Pugh March 4, 1859 –
January 21, 1861
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1859.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
Lilius B. Rainey September 30, 1919 –
March 4, 1923
Democratic 7th Elected to finish Burnett's term.
Retired.
Albert Rains January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 5th Elected in 1944.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1962.
Retired.
James T. Rapier March 4, 1873 –
March 4, 1875
Republican 2nd Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to J. Williams.
William N. Richardson August 6, 1900 –
March 31, 1914
Democratic 8th Elected to finish Wheeler's term.
Died.
Bob R. Riley January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 2003
Republican 3rd Elected in 1996.
Retired to run for governor.
Gaston A. Robbins March 4, 1893 –
March 13, 1896
Democratic 4th Elected in 1892.
Lost contested election to W. Aldrich.
March 4, 1899 –
March 8, 1900
Elected in 1898.
Lost contested election to W. Aldrich.
Kenneth A. Roberts January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 4th Elected in 1950.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to G. Andrews.
Martha Roby January 3, 2011 –
January 3, 2021
Republican 2nd Elected in 2010.
Retired.
Mike Rogers January 3, 2003 –
present
Republican 3rd Elected in 2002.
Incumbent.
Thomas W. Sadler March 4, 1885 –
March 4, 1887
Democratic 5th Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to J. Cobb.
William J. Samford March 4, 1879 –
March 4, 1881
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Armistead I. Selden Jr. January 3, 1953 –
January 3, 1963
Democratic 6th Elected in 1952.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
January 3, 1963 –
January 3, 1965
At-large Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1962.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1969
5th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1964.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Terri Sewell January 3, 2011 –
present
Democratic 7th Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Charles C. Sheats March 4, 1873 –
March 4, 1875
Republican At-large Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Forney.
Richard Shelby January 3, 1979 –
January 3, 1987
Democratic 7th Elected in 1978.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Charles M. Shelley March 4, 1877 –
July 20, 1882
Democratic 4th Elected in 1876.
Seat declared vacant when contested by James Q. Smith.
November 27, 1882 –
January 9, 1885
Elected to finish the vacant term.
Lost contested election to G. Craig.
William C. Sherrod March 4, 1869 –
March 4, 1871
Democratic 6th Elected in 1869.
Retired.
Benjamin Glover Shields March 4, 1841 –
March 4, 1843
Democratic At-large Elected in 1841.
Retired.
Eli S. Shorter March 4, 1855 –
March 4, 1859
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Joseph H. Sloss March 4, 1871 –
March 4, 1875
Democratic 6th Elected in 1870.
Lost re-election to Hewitt.
Albert L. Smith Jr. January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 1983
Republican 6th Elected in 1980.
Lost re-election to Erdreich.
William Russell Smith March 4, 1851 –
March 4, 1853
Unionist 4th Elected in 1851.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1853 –
March 4, 1855
Democratic Re-elected in 1853 as a Democrat.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1855 –
March 4, 1857
Know Nothing Re-elected in 1855 as a Know Nothing candidate.
Lost re-election to S. Moore.
John Sparkman January 3, 1937 –
November 5, 1946
Democratic 8th Elected in 1936.
Re-elected but resigned when elected U.S. Senator.
Jesse F. Stallings March 4, 1893 –
March 4, 1901
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1892.
Retired.
James A. Stallworth March 4, 1857 –
January 12, 1861
Democratic 1st Elected in 1857.
Withdrew due to Civil War.
Joe Starnes January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1945
Democratic 5th Elected in 1934.
Lost renomination to Rains.
Henry B. Steagall March 4, 1915 –
November 22, 1943
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1914.
Died.
George W. Taylor March 4, 1897 –
March 4, 1915
Democratic 1st Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Charles Winston Thompson March 4, 1901 –
March 20, 1904
Democratic 5th Elected in 1900.
Died.
Benjamin Sterling Turner March 4, 1871 –
March 4, 1873
Republican 1st Elected in 1870.
Lost re-election to Bromberg.
Louis Washington Turpin March 4, 1889 –
June 4, 1890
Democratic 4th Elected in 1888.
Lost contested election to McDuffie.
March 4, 1891 –
March 4, 1893
Elected in 1890.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1893 –
March 4, 1895
9th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Underwood.
John R. Tyson March 4, 1921 –
March 27, 1923
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1920.
Died.
Oscar Underwood March 4, 1895 –
June 9, 1896
Democratic 9th Elected in 1894.
Lost election contest to T. Aldrich.
March 4, 1897 –
March 4, 1915
Elected in 1896.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Percy Walker March 4, 1855 –
March 4, 1857
Know Nothing 1st Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Zadoc L. Weatherford November 5, 1940 –
January 3, 1941
Democratic 7th Elected to finish William Bankhead's term.
Retired.
Joseph Wheeler March 4, 1881 –
June 3, 1882
Democratic 8th Elected in 1880.
Lost election contest to Lowe.
January 15, 1883 –
March 4, 1883
Elected to finish Lowe's term.
Retired.
March 4, 1885 –
April 20, 1900
Elected in 1884.
Resigned.
Alexander White March 4, 1851 –
March 4, 1853
Whig 7th Elected in 1851.
Retired.
March 4, 1873 –
March 4, 1875
Republican At-large Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to B. Lewis.
Ariosto A. Wiley March 4, 1901 –
June 17, 1908
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1900.
Died.
Oliver C. Wiley November 3, 1908 –
March 4, 1909
Democratic 2nd Elected to finish his brother's term.
Retired.
Jeremiah N. Williams March 4, 1875 –
March 4, 1877
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1874.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1877 –
March 4, 1879
3rd Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1876.
Retired.
Thomas Williams March 4, 1879 –
March 4, 1885
Democratic 5th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
William Lowndes Yancey December 2, 1844 –
September 1, 1846
Democratic 3rd Elected to finish Lewis's term.
Resigned.
  1. ^ a b c Chapman, Houston, D. Lewis, Payne and Shields
  2. ^ but might have been elected in early 1819.[1]

Living former members

As of April 2021, there are 16 living former members. The most recent representative to die was Jack Edwards (served 1965–1985) on September 27, 2019. The most recently serving representative to die was Tom Bevill (served 1967–1997) on March 28, 2005.

Representative Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Ronnie Flippo 1977–1991 (1937-08-15) August 15, 1937 (age 83)
Richard Shelby 1979–1987 (1934-05-06) May 6, 1934 (age 86)
Ben Erdreich 1983–1993 (1938-12-09) December 9, 1938 (age 82)
Sonny Callahan 1985–2003 (1932-09-11) September 11, 1932 (age 88)
Glen Browder 1989–1997 (1943-01-15) January 15, 1943 (age 78)
Robert E. Cramer 1991–2009 (1947-08-22) August 22, 1947 (age 73)
Earl Hilliard 1993–2003 (1942-04-09) April 9, 1942 (age 79)
Terry Everett 1993–2009 (1937-02-15) February 15, 1937 (age 84)
Spencer Bachus 1993–2015 (1947-12-28) December 28, 1947 (age 73)
Bob Riley 1997–2003 (1944-10-03) October 3, 1944 (age 76)
Artur Davis 2003–2011 (1967-10-09) October 9, 1967 (age 53)
Jo Bonner 2003–2013 (1959-11-19) November 19, 1959 (age 61)
Parker Griffith 2009–2011 (1942-08-06) August 6, 1942 (age 78)
Bobby Bright 2009–2011 (1952-07-21) July 21, 1952 (age 68)
Martha Roby 2011–2021 (1976-07-26) July 26, 1976 (age 44)
Bradley Byrne 2014–2021 (1955-02-16) February 16, 1955 (age 66)

References

External links

This page was last edited on 2 April 2021, at 17:11
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.