To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Minnesota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Minnesota's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Current Representatives

List of members of the Minnesotan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Democrats, and 3 Republicans.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
Jim Hagedorn, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Jim Hagedorn (R-Mankato)
Republican R+5 January 3, 2019 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Angie Craig, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg
Angie Craig (DFL-Eagan)
DFL R+2 January 3, 2019 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Dean Phillips, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Dean Phillips (DFL-Eden Prairie)
DFL D+1 January 3, 2019 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Betty McCollum, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg
Betty McCollum (DFL-Saint Paul)
DFL D+14 January 3, 2001 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Ilhan Omar, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Ilhan Omar (DFL-Minneapolis)
DFL D+26 January 3, 2019 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Tom Emmer official portrait 114th Congress (cropped).jpg
Tom Emmer (R-Delano)
Republican R+12 January 3, 2015 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Collin Peterson official photo (cropped).jpg
Collin Peterson (DFL-Moorhead)
DFL R+12 January 3, 1991 – present
Minnesota US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Pete Stauber official photo (cropped).jpg
Pete Stauber (R-Duluth)
Republican R+4 January 3, 2019 – present Minnesota US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

List of Representatives

Tables showing membership in the Minnesota federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Delegates from Minnesota Territory

Congress Delegate
31st
(1849–1850)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)
32nd
(1851–1852)
33rd
(1853–1854)
Henry Mower Rice (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
William W. Kingsbury (D)

Representatives from the State of Minnesota

Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
35th
(1857–1859)
James M. Cavanaugh (D) William Wallace Phelps (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
William Windom (R) Cyrus Aldrich (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district
38th
(1863–1865)
William Windom (R) Ignatius L. Donnelly (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
Morton S. Wilkinson (R) Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) John T. Averill (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Horace B. Strait (R) John T. Averill (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William S. King (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Jacob H. Stewart (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Henry Poehler (D) William D. Washburn (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Horace B. Strait (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Milo White (R) James Wakefield (R) Horace B. Strait (R) William D. Washburn (R) Knute Nelson (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
John Gilfillan (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Thomas Wilson (D) John Lind (R) John L. MacDonald (D) Edmund Rice (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Mark H. Dunnell (R) Darwin Hall (R) Samuel Snider (R) Solomon Comstock (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
William H. Harries (D) Osee M. Hall (D) James Castle (D) Kittel Halvorson (Pop)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James Albertus Tawney (R) James McCleary (R) Andrew Kiefer (R) Loren Fletcher (R) Melvin Baldwin (D) Haldor Boen (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joel Heatwole (R) Charles A. Towne (R) Frank Eddy (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Frederick Stevens (R) Robert P. Morris (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
Charles Russell Davis (R) John Lind (D) Clarence Buckman (R) Andrew Volstead (R) James Adam Bede (R) Halvor Steenerson (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Loren Fletcher (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Winfield Scott Hammond (D) Frank Nye (R) Charles Lindbergh (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Clarence B. Miller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sydney Anderson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
George Ross Smith (R) James Manahan (R) (At-large)
64th
(1915–1917)
Franklin Ellsworth (R) Carl Van Dyke (D) Thomas D. Schall (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Ernest Lundeen (R) Harold Knutson (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Walter Newton (R) William Leighton Carss (FL)
Oscar Keller (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Frank Clague (R) Oscar Larson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Ole J. Kvale (FL) Knud Wefald (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
Allen J. Furlow (R) August H. Andresen (R) William Leighton Carss (FL) Godfrey G. Goodwin (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Melvin Maas (R) Conrad Selvig (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Victor Christgau (R) William Pittenger (R)
William I. Nolan (R) Paul John Kvale (FL)
72nd
(1931–1933)
At-large statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
Henry M. Arens (FL) Einar Hoidale (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Ray P. Chase (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) Magnus Johnson (FL) Francis Shoemaker (FL)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
August H. Andresen (R) Elmer Ryan (D) Ernest Lundeen (FL) Melvin Maas (R) Theodore Christianson (R) Harold Knutson (R) Paul John Kvale (FL) William Pittenger (R) Rich T. Buckler (FL)
75th
(1937–1939)
Henry Teigan (FL) Dewey Johnson (FL) John Bernard (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
John G. Alexander (R) Oscar Youngdahl (R) H. Carl Andersen (R) William Pittenger (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Joseph P. O'Hara (R) Richard Pillsbury Gale (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Walter Judd (R) Harold Hagen (FL)
79th
(1945–1947)
William Gallagher (DFL) Frank Starkey (DFL) Harold Hagen (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
George MacKinnon (R) Edward Devitt (R) John Blatnik (DFL)
81st
(1949–1951)
Roy Wier (DFL) Eugene McCarthy (DFL) Fred Marshall (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
Coya Knutson (DFL)
85th
(1957–1959)
Al Quie (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ancher Nelsen (R) Joseph Karth (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
87th
(1961–1963)
Clark MacGregor (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Alec Olson (DFL) Odin Langen (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
John Zwach (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Frenzel (R) Robert Bergland (DFL)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tom Hagedorn (R) Rick Nolan (DFL) Jim Oberstar (DFL)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bruce Vento (DFL)
Arlan Stangeland (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Arlen Erdahl (R) Martin Olav Sabo (DFL)
97th
(1981–1983)
Vin Weber (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Tim Penny (DFL) Vin Weber (R) Gerry Sikorski (DFL)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Jim Ramstad (R) Collin Peterson (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
David Minge (DFL) Rod Grams (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Gil Gutknecht (R) Bill Luther (DFL)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kennedy (R) Betty McCollum (DFL)
108th
(2003–2005)
John Kline (R) Mark Kennedy (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Tim Walz (DFL) Keith Ellison (DFL) Michele Bachmann (R)
111th
(2009–2011)
Erik Paulsen (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chip Cravaack (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Rick Nolan (DFL)
114th
(2015-2017)
Tom Emmer (R)
115th
(2017-2019)
Jason Lewis (R)
116th
(2019-2021)
Jim Hagedorn (R) Angie Craig (DFL) Dean Phillips (DFL) Ilhan Omar (DFL) Pete Stauber (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
District

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Amy Klobuchar
(DFL)
Senator Tina Smith
(DFL)

Tables showing U.S. Senators from Minnesota.

Class 1 Congress Class 2
Henry Mower Rice (D)   35th
(1858–1859)
  James Shields (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
  Morton S. Wilkinson (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
Alexander Ramsey (R)   38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
  Daniel S. Norton (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
  41st
(1869–1871)
William Windom (R)
Ozora P. Stearns (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
  William Windom (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R)   44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
 
46th
(1879–1881)
  47th
(1881–1883)
Alonzo J. Edgerton (R)
William Windom (R)
48th
(1883–1885)
  Dwight M. Sabin (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Cushman K. Davis (R)   50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
  William D. Washburn (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
  53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
  Knute Nelson (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
  56th
(1899–1901)
Charles A. Towne (D)
Moses E. Clapp (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
 
58th
(1903–1905)
  59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
 
61st
(1909–1911)
  62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
 
64th
(1915–1917)
Frank B. Kellogg (R)   65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
 
67th
(1921–1923)
Henrik Shipstead (FL)   68th
(1923–1925)
Magnus Johnson (FL)
69th
(1925–1927)
  Thomas D. Schall (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
  71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
 
73rd
(1933–1935)
  74th
(1935–1937)
Elmer Benson (FL)
Guy V. Howard (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
  Ernest Lundeen (FL)
76th
(1939–1941)
Joseph H. Ball (R)
Henrik Shipstead (R)   77th
(1941–1943)
Arthur E. Nelson (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
  Joseph H. Ball (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Edward John Thye (R)   80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
  Hubert Humphrey (DFL)
82nd
(1951–1953)
  83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
 
85th
(1957–1959)
Eugene McCarthy (DFL)   86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
 
88th
(1963–1965)
Walter Mondale (DFL)
  89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
 
91st
(1969–1971)
Hubert Humphrey (DFL)   92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
 
94th
(1975–1977)
Wendell Anderson (DFL)
  95th
(1977–1979)
Muriel Humphrey (DFL)
David Durenberger (R) Rudy Boschwitz (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
 
97th
(1981–1983)
  98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
 
100th
(1987–1989)
  101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
  Paul Wellstone (DFL)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Rod Grams (R)   104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
 
106th
(1999–2001)
Mark Dayton (DFL)   107th
(2001–2003)
Dean Barkley (I)
108th
(2003–2005)
  Norm Coleman (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Amy Klobuchar (DFL)   110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
  Al Franken (DFL)
112th
(2011–2013)
  113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015-2017)
 
115th
(2017-2019)
Tina Smith (DFL)
  116th
(2019-2021)
Class 1 Congress Class 2

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 7 July 2020, at 12:22
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.