To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Iowa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Iowa's congressional districts since 2013

These are tables of congressional delegations from Iowa to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.[1]

The current dean of the Iowa delegation is Senator and President pro tempore emeritus Chuck Grassley, having served in the Senate since 1981 and in Congress since 1975.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Iowan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 4 members, including 3 Republican and 1 Democrat.

District Member
Number Map CPVI Representative Residence Party Service began
1st Iowa US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif R+4
Ashley Hinson Official portrait.jpg

Ashley Hinson
Marion Republican January 3, 2021
2nd Iowa US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif R+4
Mariannette Miller-Meeks 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Mariannette Miller-Meeks
Ottumwa Republican January 3, 2021
3rd Iowa US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif R+3
Axne Official Portrait.jpg

Cindy Axne
West Des Moines Democratic January 3, 2019
4th Iowa US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif R+16
Randy Feenstra 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Randy Feenstra
Hull Republican January 3, 2021

Iowa Territory

On July 4, 1838, the Iowa Territory was organized. Most of the area comprising the territory was originally part of the Louisiana Purchase and was a part of the Missouri Territory. When Missouri became a state in 1821, this area (along with the Dakotas) effectively became unorganized territory. The area was closed to white settlers until the 1830s, after the Black Hawk War ended. It was attached to the Michigan Territory on June 28, 1834, and was split off with the Wisconsin Territory in 1836 when Michigan became a state.

The Iowa Territory was the "Iowa District" of western Wisconsin Territory – the region west of the Mississippi River. The original boundaries of the territory, as established in 1838, included part of Minnesota and parts of the Dakotas, covering about 194,000 square miles (500,000 km2) of land.

Delegate Years Party
William W. Chapman September 10, 1838 – October 27, 1840 Democratic
Augustus C. Dodge October 28, 1840 – December 28, 1846 Democratic

Since statehood

1845–1863: 2 seats

Congress Elected at-large, statewide on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat
29th (1845–1847) Serranus Clinton
Hastings
(D)
Shepherd Leffler (D)
Congress District
1st 2nd
30th (1847–1849) William Thompson (D) Shepherd Leffler (D)
31st (1849–1851)
Daniel F. Miller (W)
32nd (1851–1853) Bernhart Henn (D) Lincoln Clark (D)
33rd (1853–1855) John Parsons Cook (W)
34th (1855–1857) Augustus Hall (D) James Thorington (W)
35th (1857–1859) Samuel Ryan Curtis (R) Timothy Davis (R)
36th (1859–1861) William Vandever (R)
37th (1861–1863)
James F. Wilson (R)

1863–1873: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
38th (1863–1865) James F.
Wilson
(R)
Hiram Price (R) William B. Allison (R) Josiah Bushnell
Grinnell
(R)
John A. Kasson (R) Asahel W.
Hubbard
(R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) William
Loughridge
(R)
Grenville M. Dodge (R)
41st (1869–1871) George W.
McCrary
(R)
William Smyth (R) Francis W. Palmer (R) Charles Pomeroy (R)
William P. Wolf (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Aylett R. Cotton (R) William G. Donnan (R) Madison M. Walden (R) Jackson Orr (R)

1873–1883: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd (1873–1875) George W.
McCrary
(R)
Aylett R. Cotton (R) William G. Donnan (R) Henry Otis
Pratt
(R)
James Wilson (R) William Loughridge (R) John A. Kasson (R) James W.
McDill
(R)
Jackson Orr (R)
44th (1875–1877) John Q. Tufts (R) Lucien Lester
Ainsworth
(D)
Ezekiel S.
Sampson
(R)
S. Addison
Oliver
(R)
45th (1877–1879) Joseph Champlin
Stone
(R)
Hiram Price (R) Theodore Weld
Burdick
(R)
Nathaniel Cobb
Deering
(R)
Rush Clark (R) Henry J. B.
Cummings
(R)
William Fletcher
Sapp
(R)
46th (1879–1881) Moses A.
McCoid
(R)
Thomas
Updegraff
(R)
James B. Weaver (GB) Edward H. Gillette (GB) Cyrus C.
Carpenter
(R)
William George
Thompson
(R)
47th (1881–1883) Sewall S. Farwell (R) Marsena E. Cutts (R) John A. Kasson (R) William Peters
Hepburn
(R)
John C. Cook (D)

1883–1933: 11 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883–1885)
Moses A.
McCoid
(R)
Jeremiah
Henry
Murphy
(D)
David B.
Henderson

(R)
Luman Hamlin
Weller
(GB)
Jim Wilson (R) Marsena E.
Cutts
(R)
John A.
Kasson
(R)
William Peters
Hepburn
(R)
William Henry
Mills Pusey
(D)
Adoniram J.
Holmes
(R)
Isaac S.
Struble
(R)
Benjamin T.
Frederick
(D)
John C.
Cook
(D)
Hiram Y.
Smith
(R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Benton Jay
Hall
William E.
Fuller
(R)
James B.
Weaver
(GB)
Edwin H.
Conger
(R)
Joseph
Lyman
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John H.
Gear
(R)
Walter I.
Hayes
(D)
Daniel Kerr (R) Albert R.
Anderson
(IR)
51st
(1889–1891)
Joseph Henry
Sweney
(R)
John F.
Lacey
(R)
James Patton
Flick
(R)
Joseph Rea
Reed
(R)
Jonathan P.
Dolliver
(R)
Edward R.
Hays
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Joseph
Seerley
(D)
Walter Halben
Butler
(D)
John Taylor
Hamilton
(D)
Frederick E.
White
(D)
John A. T.
Hull
(R)
Thomas
Bowman
(D)
George D.
Perkins
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
John H.
Gear
(R)
Thomas
Updegraff
(R)
Robert G.
Cousins
(R)
John F.
Lacey
(R)
William Peters
Hepburn
(R)
Alva L.
Hager
(R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel M.
Clark
(R)
George M.
Curtis
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Thomas
Hedge
(R)
Joseph R.
Lane
(R)
Gilbert N.
Haugen
(R)
Smith
McPherson
(R)
Lot
Thomas
(R)
Walter I.
Smith
(R)
James Perry
Conner
(R)
57th
(1901–1903)
John N. W.
Rumple
(R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Martin Joseph
Wade
(D)
Benjamin P.
Birdsall
(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Albert F.
Dawson
(R)
Elbert H.
Hubbard
(R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Charles A.
Kennedy
(R)
Daniel W.
Hamilton
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles E.
Pickett
(R)
James
William
Good
(R)
Nathan E.
Kendall
(R)
William Darius
Jamieson
(D)
Frank P.
Woods
(R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Irvin S.
Pepper
(D)
Solomon F.
Prouty
(R)
Horace Mann
Towner
(R)
William R.
Green
(R)
George C.
Scott
(R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Maurice
Connolly
(D)
Sanford
Kirkpatrick
(D)
Henry
Vollmer
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Harry E.
Hull
(R)
Burton E.
Sweet
(R)
Christian
William
Ramseyer
(R)
Cassius C.
Dowell
(R)
Thomas J.
Steele
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
George C.
Scott
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Lester J.
Dickinson
(R)
William D.
Boies
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William F.
Kopp
(R)
Cyrenus
Cole
(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Thomas J. B.
Robinson
(R)
Hiram Kinsman
Evans
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
F. Dickinson
Letts
(R)
Lloyd
Thurston
(R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Earl W.
Vincent
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles
Edward
Swanson
(R)
Ed H.
Campbell
(R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Bernhard M.
Jacobsen
(D)
Fred C.
Gilchrist
(R)

1933–1943: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
73rd (1933–1935) Edward C.
Eicher
(D)
Bernhard M.
Jacobsen
(D)
Albert Willford (D) Fred
Biermann
(D)
Lloyd
Thurston
(R)
Cassius C. Dowell (R) Otha
Wearin
(D)
Fred C.
Gilchrist
(R)
Guy Gillette (D)
74th (1935–1937) John W.
Gwynne
(R)
Hubert Utterback (D)
75th (1937–1939) William S.
Jacobsen
(D)
Cassius C. Dowell (R) Vincent F.
Harrington
(D)
76th (1939–1941) Thomas E.
Martin
(R)
Henry O.
Talle
(R)
Karl M.
LeCompte
(R)
Ben F.
Jensen
(R)
77th (1941–1943) Paul
Cunningham
(R)
Harry Narey (R)

1943–1973: 8, then 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
78th (1943–1945) Thomas E.
Martin
(R)
Henry O.
Talle
(R)
John W.
Gwynne
(R)
Karl M.
LeCompte
(R)
Paul
Cunningham

(R)
Fred C.
Gilchrist
(R)
Ben F.
Jensen
(R)
Charles B.
Hoeven
(R)
79th (1945–1947) James I.
Dolliver
(R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) H. R.
Gross
(R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Fred
Schwengel
(R)
85th (1957–1959) Merwin
Coad
(D)
86th (1959–1961) Leonard G.
Wolf
(D)
Steven V.
Carter
(D)
Neal Edward
Smith
(D)
87th (1961–1963) James E.
Bromwell
(R)
John Henry
Kyl
(R)
88th (1963–1965) Charles B.
Hoeven
(R)
89th (1965–1967) John R.
Schmidhauser
(D)
John
Culver
(D)
Bert
Bandstra
(D)
Stanley L.
Greigg
(D)
John R.
Hansen
(D)
90th (1967–1969) Fred
Schwengel
(R)
John Henry
Kyl
(R)
Wiley
Mayne
(R)
William J.
Scherle
(R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)

1973–1993: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
93rd (1973–1975) Edward
Mezvinsky
(D)
John Culver (D) H. R. Gross (R) Neal Edward
Smith
(D)
William Scherle (R) Wiley Mayne (R)
94th (1975–1977) Mike Blouin (D) Chuck
Grassley
(R)
Tom Harkin (D) Berkley
Bedell
(D)
95th (1977–1979) Jim Leach (R)
96th (1979–1981) Tom Tauke (R)
97th (1981–1983) T. Cooper
Evans
(R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Jim Ross
Lightfoot
(R)
100th (1987–1989) Dave
Nagle
(D)
Fred Grandy (R)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Jim Nussle (R)

1993–2003: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
103rd (1993–1995) Jim Leach (R) Jim Nussle (R) Jim Ross
Lightfoot
(R)
Neal Edward
Smith
(D)
Fred Grandy (R)
104th (1995–1997) Greg Ganske (R) Tom Latham (R)
105th (1997–1999) Leonard
Boswell
(D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Jim Nussle (R) Jim Leach (R) Tom Latham (R) Steve King (R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Bruce Braley (D) Dave
Loebsack
(D)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)

2013–present: 4 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
113th (2013–2015) Bruce Braley (D) Dave
Loebsack
(D)
Tom Latham (R) Steve King (R)
114th (2015–2017) Rod Blum (R) David Young (R)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021) Abby Finkenauer (D) Cindy Axne (D)
117th (2021–2023) Ashley Hinson (R) Mariannette
Miller-Meeks
(R)
Randy Feenstra (R)

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senior U.S. Senator Chuck Grassley (R)
Junior U.S. Senator Joni Ernst (R)
Class II senators Congress Class III senators
George Wallace
Jones
(D)
30th (1847–1849) Augustus C. Dodge (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) James Harlan (R)
35th (1857–1859)
James W. Grimes (R) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R)
40th (1867–1869) James Harlan (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James B. Howell (R)
George G. Wright (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) William B. Allison (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Samuel J. Kirkwood (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
James W. McDill (R)
James F. Wilson (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
John H. Gear (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Jonathan P. Dolliver (R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Albert B. Cummins (R)
61st (1909–1911)
Lafayette Young (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William S. Kenyon (R)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
Charles A. Rawson (R)
Smith W. Brookhart (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Daniel F. Steck (D) David W. Stewart (R)
70th (1927–1929) Smith W. Brookhart (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Lester J. Dickinson (R) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) Richard L. Murphy (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Guy Gillette (D)
Clyde L. Herring (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
George A. Wilson (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Bourke B.
Hickenlooper
(R)
80th (1947–1949)
Guy Gillette (D) 81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Thomas E. Martin (R) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Jack Miller (R) 87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Harold Hughes (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
Dick Clark (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) John Culver (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Roger Jepsen (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Chuck Grassley (R)
98th (1983–1985)
Tom Harkin (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Joni Ernst (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Democratic (D)
Greenback (GB)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 13 September 2021, at 21:26
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.