To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from South Carolina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

South Carolina's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Carolina to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the South Carolina delegation is Representative and House Majority Whip Jim Clyburn (SC-6), having served in the House since 1993.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

The current U.S. House delegation from South Carolina has 7 members, including 6 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Representative
(Residence)
Party Incumbency CPVI District map
1st
Nancy Mace (cropped).jpg

Nancy Mace
(Charleston)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+7 South Carolina US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Joe Wilson official congressional photo (cropped).jpg

Joe Wilson
(Lexington)
Republican December 18, 2001 R+9 South Carolina US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Jeff Duncan, Official Portrait, 112th Congress (cropped).jpg

Jeff Duncan
(Laurens)
Republican January 3, 2011 R+21 South Carolina US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
William Timmons, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

William Timmons
(Greenville)
Republican January 3, 2019 R+14 South Carolina US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Ralph Norman official photo (cropped).jpg

Ralph Norman
(Rock Hill)
Republican June 20, 2017 R+11 South Carolina US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Jim Clyburn official portrait 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Jim Clyburn
(Charleston/Columbia)
Democratic January 3, 1993 D+17 South Carolina US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Tom Rice, Official Portrait, 113th Congress - full (cropped).jpg

Tom Rice
(Myrtle Beach)
Republican January 3, 2013 R+11 South Carolina US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif

Historic representation

1789–1803

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
1st (1789–1791) William Loughton
Smith
(PA)
Aedanus Burke (AA) Daniel Huger (PA) Thomas Sumter (AA) Thomas Tudor
Tucker
(AA)
2nd (1791–1793) Robert Barnwell (PA)
3rd (1793–1795) John Hunter (AA) Lemuel Benton (AA) Richard Winn (AA) Alexander Gillon (AA) Andrew Pickens (AA)
Robert Goodloe
Harper
(PA)
4th (1795–1797) William Loughton
Smith
(F)
Wade Hampton I (DR) Lemuel Benton (DR) Richard Winn (DR) Robert Goodloe
Harper
(F)
Samuel Earle (DR)
5th (1797–1799) John Rutledge Jr. (F) Thomas Sumter (DR) William Smith (DR)
Thomas Pinckney (F)
6th (1799–1801) Benjamin Huger (F) Abraham Nott (F)
7th (1801–1803) Thomas Lowndes (F) William Butler (DR) Thomas Moore (DR)
Richard Winn (DR)

1803–1813

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
8th (1803–1805) Thomas Lowndes (F) William
Butler
(DR)
Benjamin Huger (F) Wade Hampton I (DR) Richard
Winn
(DR)
Levi Casey (DR) Thomas
Moore
(DR)
John B. Earle (DR)
9th (1805–1807) Robert Marion (DR) David R. Williams (DR) O'Brien Smith (DR) Elias Earle (DR)
10th (1807–1809) John Taylor (DR) Joseph Calhoun (DR) Lemuel J.
Alston
(DR)
11th (1809–1811) Robert Witherspoon (DR)
Langdon
Cheves
(DR)
12th (1811–1813) David R. Williams (DR) William Lowndes (DR) John C. Calhoun (DR) Elias Earle (DR)

1813–1843

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
13th
(1813–1815)
Langdon Cheves (DR) William Lowndes (DR) Theodore Gourdin (DR) John J. Chappell (DR) David R. Evans (DR) John C. Calhoun (DR) Elias Earle (DR) Samuel Farrow (DR) John Kershaw (DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
Henry Middleton (DR) Benjamin Huger (F) William
Woodward
(DR)
John Taylor (DR) Thomas Moore (DR) William Mayrant (DR)
Stephen Decatur
Miller
(DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
James Ervin (DR) Joseph Bellinger (DR) Starling Tucker (DR) Elias Earle (DR) Wilson Nesbitt (DR)
Eldred Simkins (DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
Charles Pinckney (DR) James Overstreet (DR) John McCreary (DR) Joseph Brevard (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
Joel Roberts
Poinsett
(DR)[a]
Thomas R.
Mitchell
(DR)
George McDuffie (DR) John Wilson (DR) Joseph Gist (DR) James Blair (DR)
James
Hampton Jr.
(DR)[a]
Andrew R.
Govan
(DR)[a]
John Carter (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
Robert B.
Campbell
(DR)[a]
George
McDuffie
(DR)[a]
John Wilson (DR)[a] Joseph Gist (DR)[a] John Carter (DR)[a] Starling
Tucker
(DR)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
William Drayton (J) James Hamilton Jr. (J) Thomas R. Mitchell (J) Andrew R. Govan (J) George McDuffie (J) John Wilson (J) Joseph Gist (J) John Carter (J) Starling Tucker (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
William D. Martin (J) Warren R. Davis (J) William T. Nuckolls (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Robert Woodeard
Barnwell
(J)
John Campbell (J) James Blair (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Robert Woodward
Barnwell
(N)
Thomas R. Mitchell (J) John Myers
Felder
(J)
Warren R. Davis (N) John K. Griffin (N)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Henry L. Pinckney (N) William J. Grayson (N) Thomas D.
Singleton
(N)
John Myers
Felder
(N)
William K.
Clowney
(N)
Robert B. Campbell (N) Francis Wilkinson
Pickens
(N)
Richard Irving
Manning I
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
James Henry
Hammond
(N)
Waddy
Thompson Jr.
(NR)
James Rogers (J)
Franklin H.
Elmore
(SR/D)
John Peter
Richardson II
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
Hugh S. Legaré (D) Robert Rhett (D) John Campbell (N) Waddy
Thompson Jr.
(W)
William K.
Clowney
(N)
John Peter
Richardson II
(D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Isaac E. Holmes (D) John Campbell (D) Sampson H. Butler (D) Francis Wilkinson
Pickens
(D)
James Rogers (D) Thomas De Lage
Sumter
(D)
John K. Griffin (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
William Butler (W) Patrick C.
Caldwell
(D)
Samuel W. Trotti (D)

1843–1853

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th (1843–1845) James A.
Black
(D)
Richard F.
Simpson
(D)
Joseph A.
Woodward
(D)
John Campbell (D) Armistead
Burt
(D)
Isaac E.
Holmes
(D)
Robert
Rhett
(D)
29th (1845–1847) Alexander D.
Sims
(D)
30th (1847–1849)
Daniel
Wallace
(D)
John McQueen (D)
31st (1849–1851) James Lawrence
Orr
(D)
William F.
Colcock
(D)
32nd (1851–1853) William Aiken (D)

1853–1863

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
33rd (1853–1855) John
McQueen
(D)
William
Aiken
(D)
Laurence M.
Keitt
(D)
Preston
Brooks
(D)
James Lawrence
Orr
(D)
William Waters
Boyce
(D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859) William Porcher
Miles
(D)
Milledge Luke
Bonham
(D)
36th (1859–1861) John D. Ashmore (D)
American Civil War
37th (1861–1863)

1863–1883

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th At-large
3839th
(1863–1867)
American Civil War
40th (1867–1869)
B. F. Whittemore (R) Christopher
C. Bowen
(R)
Manuel S. Corley (R) James H. Goss (R)
41st (1869–1871) Solomon L. Hoge (R) Alexander S.
Wallace
(R)
Joseph Rainey (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Robert C. De Large (R) Robert B. Elliott (R)
43rd (1873–1875) Alonzo J. Ransier (R) Richard H. Cain (R)
Lewis C. Carpenter (R)
44th (1875–1877) Edmund W. M. Mackey (IR) Solomon L. Hoge (R) 5th District
Robert Smalls (R)
Charles W. Buttz (R)
45th (1877–1879) Richard H. Cain (R) D. Wyatt Aiken (D) John H.
Evins
(D)
46th (1879–1881) John S.
Richardson
(D)
Michael P. O'Connor (D) George D.
Tillman
(D)
47th (1881–1883) Samuel Dibble (D)
Edmund W. M. Mackey (R) Robert Smalls (R)

1883–1933

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
48th (1883–1885) Samuel Dibble (D) George D. Tillman (D) D. Wyatt Aiken (D) John H. Evins (D) John J. Hemphill (D) George W.
Dargan
(D)
E. W. M. Mackey (R)
John Bratton (D) Robert Smalls (R)
49th (1885–1887) William H. Perry (D)
50th (1887–1889) James S. Cothran (D) William Elliott (D)
51st (1889–1891) Thomas E. Miller (R)
52nd (1891–1893) William H.
Brawley
(D)
George Johnstone (D) George W. Shell (D) Eli T. Stackhouse (D) William Elliott (D)
53rd (1893–1895) W. Jasper Talbert (D) Asbury Latimer (D) Thomas J. Strait (D) John L. McLaurin (D) George W.
Murray
(R)
James F. Izlar (D)
54th (1895–1897) William Elliott (D) Stanyarne Wilson (D) J. William Stokes (D)
George W. Murray (R)
55th (1897–1899) William Elliott (D) James Norton (D)
56th (1899–1901) David E. Finley (D)
57th (1901–1903) Joseph T.
Johnson
(D)
Robert B.
Scarborough
(D)
Asbury Francis
Lever
(D)
58th (1903–1905) George Swinton
Legaré
(D)
George W. Croft (D) Wyatt Aiken (D)
Theodore G. Croft (D)
59th (1905–1907) James O.
Patterson
(D)
J. Edwin Ellerbe (D)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913) James F. Byrnes (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Richard S.
Whaley
(D)
J. Willard
Ragsdale
(D)
64th (1915–1917) Samuel J.
Nicholls
(D)
Paul G. McCorkle (D)
65th (1917–1919) Frederick H.
Dominick
(D)
William Francis
Stevenson
(D)
66th (1919–1921) Philip H. Stoll (D) Edward C. Mann (D)
67th (1921–1923) W. Turner Logan (D) John J. McSwain (D) Hampton P.
Fulmer
(D)
68th (1923–1925) Allard H. Gasque (D)
69th (1925–1927) Thomas S.
McMillan
(D)
Butler B. Hare (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)

1933–present

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
73rd (1933–1935) Thomas S.
McMillan
(D)
Hampton P.
Fulmer
(D)
John C. Taylor (D) John J.
McSwain
(D)
James P.
Richards
(D)
Allard H.
Gasque
(D)
74th (1935–1937)
Gabriel H.
Mahon
(D)
75th (1937–1939)
E. H. Gasque (D)
76th (1939–1941) Butler B. Hare (D) Joseph R.
Bryson
(D)
John L.
McMillan
(D)
77th (1941–1943) L. Mendel
Rivers
(D)
78th (1943–1945)
Willa L. Fulmer (D)
79th (1945–1947) John J. Riley (D)
80th (1947–1949) W. J. Bryan Dorn (D)
81st (1949–1951) Hugo S. Sims Jr. (D) James B. Hare (D)
82nd (1951–1953) John J. Riley (D) W. J. Bryan
Dorn
(D)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Robert T.
Ashmore
(D)
85th (1957–1959) Robert W.
Hemphill
(D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Corinne B. Riley (D)
88th (1963–1965) Albert Watson (D)
89th (1965–1967) Albert Watson (R) Thomas S.
Gettys
(D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) James Mann (D)
92nd (1971–1973) Mendel Jackson
Davis
(D)
Floyd Spence (R)
93rd (1973–1975) Ed Young (R)
94th (1975–1977) Butler Derrick (D) Kenneth Lamar
Holland
(D)
John Jenrette (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Carroll A.
Campbell Jr.
(R)
97th (1981–1983) Thomas F.
Hartnett
(R)
John L. Napier (R)
98th (1983–1985) John Spratt (D) Robin Tallon (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Arthur
Ravenel Jr.
(R)
Liz J.
Patterson
(D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Bob Inglis (R) Jim Clyburn (D)
104th (1995–1997) Mark Sanford (R) Lindsey
Graham
(R)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Jim DeMint (R)
107th (2001–2003) Henry E.
Brown Jr.
(R)
Joe Wilson (R)
108th (2003–2005) Gresham
Barrett
(R)
109th (2005–2007) Bob Inglis (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Tim Scott (R) Jeff Duncan (R) Trey Gowdy (R) Mick Mulvaney (R)
113th (2013–2015) Mark Sanford (R) Tom Rice (R)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Ralph Norman (R)
116th (2019–2021) Joe Cunningham (D) William
Timmons
(R)
117th (2021-2023) Nancy Mace (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
District

United States Senate

Current senators
Lindsey Graham (R), since 2003
Tim Scott (R), since 2013
Class II senator Congress Class III senators
Pierce Butler (PA) 1st (1789–1791) Ralph Izard (PA)
Pierce Butler (AA) 2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)
Pierce Butler (DR) 4th (1795–1797) Jacob Read (F)
John Hunter (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
Charles Pinckney (DR)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) John E. Colhoun (DR)
Thomas Sumter (DR) Pierce Butler (DR)
8th (1803–1805)
John Gaillard (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
John Taylor (DR)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
14th (1815–1817)
William Smith (DR)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
Robert Y. Hayne (DR) 18th (1823–1825)
Robert Y. Hayne (J) 19th (1825–1827) John Gaillard (J)
William Harper (J)
William Smith (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Robert Y. Hayne (N) 22nd (1831–1833) Stephen Decatur Miller (N)
John C. Calhoun (N)
23rd (1833–1835) William C. Preston (N)
24th (1835–1837)
John C. Calhoun (D) 25th (1837–1839) William C. Preston (W)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)
George McDuffie (D)
Daniel Elliott Huger (D) 28th (1843–1845)
John C. Calhoun (D) 29th (1845–1847)
Andrew Butler (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Franklin H. Elmore (D)
Robert Woodward Barnwell (D)
Robert Rhett (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
William F. De Saussure (D)
Josiah J. Evans (D) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
Arthur P. Hayne (D)
James Chesnut Jr. (D) James Henry Hammond (D)
36th (1859–1861)
vacant vacant
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Thomas J. Robertson (R) Frederick A. Sawyer (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John J. Patterson (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Matthew Butler (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Wade Hampton III (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John L. M. Irby (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
Benjamin Tillman (D) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Joseph H. Earle (D)
John L. McLaurin (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Asbury Latimer (D)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Frank B. Gary (D)
61st (1909–1911) Ellison D. Smith (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Christie Benet (D)
William P. Pollock (D)
Nathaniel B. Dial (D) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Coleman Livingston Blease (D) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
James F. Byrnes (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Alva M. Lumpkin (D)
Roger C. Peace (D)
Burnet R. Maybank (D)
78th (1943–1945)
Wilton E. Hall (D)
79th (1945–1947) Olin D. Johnston (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Charles E. Daniel (D)
Strom Thurmond (D)
84th (1955–1957)
Thomas A. Wofford (D)
Strom Thurmond (D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Strom Thurmond (R)
89th (1965–1967)
Donald S. Russell (D)
Fritz Hollings (D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
Lindsey Graham (R) 108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Jim DeMint (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Tim Scott (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021-2023)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
National Republican (NR)
Nullifier (N)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 18 April 2022, at 05:52
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.