To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Kentucky

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the commonwealth of Kentucky. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Kentucky. The list of names should be complete as of June 4, 2020, but other data may be incomplete.

Current members

As of June 4, 2020

List of members

Member Party Years District Electoral history
John Adair Jacksonian March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 7th Elected in 1831.
Retired.
George Madison Adams Democratic March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1873 8th Elected in 1867.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 9th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to J.D White.
Green Adams Whig March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 6th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Opposition March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 Elected in 1859.
Retired.
Silas Adams Republican March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 11th Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election as an independent.
Chilton Allan Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 3rd Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 10th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1833.
Retired.
Henry Dixon Allen Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903 2nd Elected in 1898.
Retired.
Lucien Anderson Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 1st Elected in 1863.
Retired.
Richard Clough Anderson Jr. Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1821 8th Elected in 1816.
Retired.
Simeon H. Anderson Whig March 4, 1839 – August 11, 1840 5th Elected in 1839.
Died.
William Clayton Anderson Opposition March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 4th Elected in 1859.
Retired to run for state representative.
Landaff Andrews Whig March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 11th Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election to French.
William Evans Arthur Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1875 6th Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Scotty Baesler Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1999 6th Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Alben W. Barkley Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1927 1st Elected in 1912.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Thomas Barlow Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 1st Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election to Whitfield.
Andy Barr Republican January 3, 2013 – present 6th Elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
William T. Barry Democratic-Republican August 8, 1810 – March 3, 1811 5th Elected to finish Howard's term.
Retired.
Joe B. Bates Democratic June 4, 1938 – January 3, 1953 8th Elected to finish Vinson's term.
Lost renomination to W.D. Scalf.
Martin Beaty Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 4th Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Williams.
James B. Beck Democratic March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1875 7th Elected in 1867.
Retired.
William M. Beckner Democratic December 3, 1894 – March 3, 1895 10th Elected to finish Lisle's term.
Lost renomination to J.M. Kendall.
George M. Bedinger Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1807 6th Elected in 1803.
Retired.
Joshua Fry Bell Whig March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 4th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Joseph B. Bennett Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1911 9th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Fields.
Albert S. Berry Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1901 6th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Gooch.
Joseph C. S. Blackburn Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1885 7th Elected in 1874.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Robert E. Lee Blackburn Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 7th Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Chapman.
Andrew Boone Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 1st Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Vincent Boreing Republican March 4, 1899 – September 16, 1903 11th Elected in 1898.
Died.
Linn Boyd Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 1st Elected in 1835.
Lost re-election to Murray.
Democratic March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1855 Elected in 1839.
Retired.
John Boyle Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1809 2nd Elected in 1803.
Retired.
Daniel Breck Whig March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 6th Elected in 1849.
Retired.
James D. Breckinridge Democratic-Republican November 21, 1821 – March 3, 1823 8th Elected to finish Bullock's term.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost re-election to Wickliffe.
John B. Breckinridge Democratic January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1979 6th Elected in 1972.
Lost renomination to Tom Easterly.
John C. Breckinridge Democratic March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1855 8th Elected in 1851.
Retired.
William Breckinridge Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1895 7th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Francis Bristow Whig December 4, 1854 – March 3, 1855 3rd Elected to finish Ewing's term
Lost re-election to Underwood.
Opposition March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 Elected in 1859.
Retired.
John Y. Brown Democratic December 3, 1860 – March 3, 1861 5th Elected in 1859 but did not take seat until 2nd session because did not meet age requirement for office.
Retired.
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1877 2nd Elected in 1872.
Retired.
John Y. Brown Sr. Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost renomination to O'Neal.
William Brown Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1821 3rd Elected in 1818.
Retired.
Aylette Buckner Whig March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 4th Elected in 1847.
Lost re-election to Caldwell.
Richard A. Buckner Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 8th Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Retired.
Wingfield Bullock Democratic-Republican March 4, 1821 - October 13, 1821 8th Elected in 1820.
Died.
Jim Bunning Republican January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1999 4th Elected in 1986.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Frank W. Burke Democratic January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1963 3rd Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to Snyder.
Henry Cornelius Burnett Democratic March 4, 1855 – December 3, 1861 1st Elected in 1855.
Expelled due to collaborating with the Confederacy.
William Orlando Butler Democratic March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 13th Elected in 1839.
Retired.
George Caldwell Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 4th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 Elected in 1849.
Retired.
John W. Caldwell Democratic March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883 3rd Elected in 1876.
Retired.
John Calhoon Anti-Jacksonian November 5, 1827 – November 7, 1827 11th Elected to finish Young's term.
Resigned due to election contest.[a]
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 6th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 Re-elected in 1837.
Retired.
John P. Campbell Jr. Know Nothing March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 2nd Elected in 1855.
Renominated but declined.
J. Campbell Cantrill Democratic March 4, 1909 – September 2, 1923 7th Elected in 1908.
Died.
Cap R. Carden Democratic March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 4th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
January 3, 1935 – June 13, 1935 4th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Died.
John Griffin Carlisle Democratic March 4, 1877– May 26, 1890 6th Elected in 1876.
Resigned when elected U.S. senator.
Chester O. Carrier Republican November 30, 1943 – January 3, 1945 4th Elected to finish Creal's term.
Lost re-election to Chelf.
Tim Lee Carter Republican January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1981 5th Elected in 1964.
Retired.
Asher G. Caruth Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1895 5th Elected in 1886.
Lost renomination to E. J. McDermott.
Glover H. Cary Democratic March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 2nd Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
January 3, 1935 – December 5, 1936 2nd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Died.
Samuel L. Casey Unionist March 10, 1862 – March 3, 1863 1st Elected to finish Burnett's term.
Retired.
John Chambers Anti-Jacksonian December 1, 1828 – March 3, 1829 2nd Elected to finish Metcalfe's term.
Retired.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 12th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired.
Ben Chandler Democratic February 17, 2004 – January 3, 2013 6th Elected to finish Fletcher's term.
Lost re-election to Barr.
Virgil Chapman Democratic March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1929 7th Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to Blackburn.
March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1949 6th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Frank Chelf Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1967 4th Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Snyder.
Thomas Chilton Jacksonian December 22, 1827 – March 3, 1831 11th Elected to finish Calhoon's term.
Lost re-election to A. Hawes.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 6th Elected in 1833.
Retired.
James Chrisman Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 4th Elected in 1853.
Retired.
John Daniel Clardy Democratic March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1899 2nd Elected in 1894.
Retired.
James Clark Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 – April 8, 1816 1st Elected in 1812.
Took leave of absence on April 8, 1816, and resigned in August 1816.
Anti-Jacksonian August 1, 1825 – March 3, 1831 3rd Elected to finish Clay's term.
Renominated but declined.
Beverly L. Clarke Democratic March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 2nd Elected in 1847.
Retired to become a delegate to the state constitutional convention.
John B. Clarke Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 10th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Brutus J. Clay Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 7th Elected in 1863.
Retired.
Henry Clay Democratic-Republican March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 5th Elected in 1810.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1813 – January 9, 1814 2nd Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1812.
Resigned to accept a position as diplomatic envoy to Great Britain.
March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1821 Elected to finish his vacant term.[b]
Retired.
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 3rd Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 6, 1825 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of State.
James Brown Clay Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 8th Elected in 1857.
Retired.
James Franklin Clay Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 2nd Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Laffoon.
Earle C. Clements Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 6, 1948 2nd Elected in 1944.
Resigned when elected governor.
Nicholas D. Coleman Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 2nd Elected in 1829.
Retired.
David G. Colson Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1899 11th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
James Comer Republican November 8, 2016 – present 1st Elected to finish Whitfield's term.
Incumbent.
William O. Cowger Republican January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1971 3rd Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to Mazzoli.
Leander Cox Whig March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 9th Elected in 1853.
Switched parties.
Know Nothing March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Re-elected in 1855 as a Know Nothing candidate.
Lost re-election to Mason.
John D. Craddock Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 4th Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Carden.
Edward W. Creal Democratic November 5, 1935 – January 3, 1943 4th Elected to finish Carden's term.
Died.
Henry Crist Democratic-Republican March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1811 3rd Elected in 1808.
Retired.
John J. Crittenden Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 8th Elected in 1861.
Renominated but withdrew prior to election.
Edward Crossland Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1875 1st Elected in 1870.
Retired.
William W. Culbertson Republican March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 9th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
William P. Curlin Jr. Democratic December 4, 1971 – January 3, 1973 6th Elected to finish Watts's term.
Retired.
Henry Daniel Jacksonian March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1833 1st Elected in 1827.
Lost re-election to C. Lyon.
Amos Davis Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 11th Elected in 1833.
Died.
Garrett Davis Whig March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 12th Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 8th Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
Geoff Davis Republican January 3, 2005 – July 31, 2012 4th Elected in 2004.
Resigned due to family health issues.
Thomas Terry Davis Democratic-Republican March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1803 1st Elected in 1797.
Retired.
George M. Davison Republican March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 8th Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to G. Gilbert.
Joseph Desha Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 – March 3, 1813 6th Elected in 1806.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1819 4th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1812.
Retired.
William Worth Dickerson Democratic June 21, 1890 – March 3, 1893 6th Elected to finish Carlisle's term.
Lost renomination to Berry.
John Lloyd Dorsey Jr. Democratic November 4, 1930 – March 3, 1931 2nd Elected to finish Kincheloe's term.
Retired.
Garnett Duncan Whig March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 7th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
George W. Dunlap Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 6th Elected in 1861.
Retired.
Milton J. Durham Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1879 8th Elected in 1872.
Lost renomination to P.B. Thompson.
William Pope Duval Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815 10th Elected in 1812.
Retired.
Don C. Edwards Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1911 11th Elected in 1904.
Lost renomination to Powers.
John Milton Elliott Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1859 6th Elected in 1853.
Retired.
William Thomas Ellis Democratic March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1895 2nd Elected in 1888.
Retired.
Walter Evans Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1899 5th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to O. Turner.
Presley Ewing Whig March 4, 1851 – September 27, 1854 3rd Elected in 1851.
Died.
Charles R. Farnsley Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967 3rd Elected in 1964.
Retired.
William J. Fields Democratic March 4, 1911 – December 11, 1923 9th Elected in 1910.
Resigned when elected governor.
Charles Finley Republican February 15, 1930 – March 3, 1933 11th Elected to finish Robsion's term.
Retired.
Hugh F. Finley Republican March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1891 11th Elected in 1886.
Lost renomination to Wilson.
Thomas Y. Fitzpatrick Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901 10th Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Ernie Fletcher Republican January 3, 1999 – December 8, 2003 6th Elected in 1998.
Resigned after being elected governor.
Thomas Fletcher Democratic-Republican December 2, 1816 – March 3, 1817 1st Elected to finish Clark's term.
Retired.
John Fowler Democratic-Republican March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1803 2nd Elected in 1797.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1807 5th Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1803.
Retired.
Richard French Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 11th Elected in 1835.
Lost re-election to Menefee.
Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 9th Elected in 1843.
Lost re-election to Trumbo.
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 Elected in 1847.
Retired.
John P. Gaines Whig March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 10th Elected in 1847.
Lost re-election to Stanton.
Nathan Gaither Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1833 8th Elected in 1829.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Beaty.
June W. Gayle Democratic January 15, 1900 – March 3, 1901 7th Elected to finish Settle's term.
Retired.
George G. Gilbert Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1907 8th Elected in 1898.
Retired.
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert Democratic March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1929 8th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Walker.
March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1930.
Retired.
James S. Golden Republican January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 9th Elected in 1948.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955 8th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Jacob Golladay Democratic March 4, 1867 – February 28, 1870 3rd Elected to finish Hise's term.
Resigned.
Daniel Linn Gooch Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1905 6th Elected in 1900.
Lost renomination to Rhinock.
Isaac Goodnight Democratic March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1895 3rd Elected in 1888.
Retired.
William J. Graves Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 8th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired.
Willis Green Whig March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 6th Elected in 1839.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 2nd Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
Christopher Greenup Anti-Administration November 9, 1792 – March 3, 1795 1st Elected in 1792.
Switched parties.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797 Re-elected in 1795 as a Democratic-Republican.
Retired.
Noble Jones Gregory Democratic January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1959 1st Elected in 1936.
Lost renomination to Stubblefield.
W. Voris Gregory Democratic March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1933 1st Elected in 1926.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
January 3, 1935 – October 10, 1936 1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Died.
Benjamin E. Grey Whig March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1855 2nd Elected in 1851.
Lost re-election to Campbell.
Henry Grider Whig March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 3rd Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1865 Elected in 1861.
Swticherd parties.
Democratic March 4, 1865 – September 7, 1866 Re-elected in 1865 as a Democrat.
Died.
Asa Grover Democratic March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 5th Elected in 1867.
Retired.
Brett Guthrie Republican January 3, 2009 – present 2nd Elected in 2008.
Incumbent.
John E. Halsell Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1887 3rd Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Rhea.
Finley Hamilton Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Retired.
Benjamin Hardin Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817 10th Elected in 1814.
Retired.
March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1823 Elected in 1818.
Retired.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 7th Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to J. Pope.
Aaron Harding Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1865 4th Elected in 1861.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Re-elected in 1865 as a Democrat.
Retired.
James Harlan Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 5th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired.
Albert G. Hawes Jacksonian March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 11th Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 2nd Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1833.
Retired.
Richard Hawes Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 10th Elected in 1837.
Retired.
Joseph H. Hawkins Democratic-Republican March 29, 1814 – March 3, 1815 2nd Elected to finish Clay's term.
Retired.
Harvey Helm Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1919 8th Elected in 1906.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
John Kerr Hendrick Democratic March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 1st Elected in 1894.
Lost renomination to Wheeler.
John F. Henry Anti-Jacksonian December 11, 1826 – March 3, 1827 12th Elected finish R. Henry's term.
Lost re-election to C. Lyon.
Robert P. Henry Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 12th Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – August 25, 1826 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Died.
Clement S. Hill Whig March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 5th Elected in 1853.
Retired.
Elijah Hise Democratic December 3, 1866 – May 8, 1867 3rd Elected to finish Grider's term.
Died.
Francis A. Hopkins Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907 10th Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Langley.
Larry Hopkins Republican January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1993 6th Elected in 1978.
Retired.
Nathan T. Hopkins Republican February 18, 1897 – March 3, 1897 10th Won contested election.
Retired.
Samuel Hopkins Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815 5th Elected in 1812.
Retired.
Benjamin Howard Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 – April 10, 1810 5th Elected in 1806.
Resigned to become Governor of Louisiana and Missouri Territory.
Carroll Hubbard Democratic January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1993 1st Elected in 1974.
Lost renomination to Barlow
W. Godfrey Hunter Republican March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 3rd Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Goodnight.
March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Rhea.
November 10, 1903 – March 3, 1905 11th Elected to finish Boreing's term.
Retired.
Harvey Samuel Irwin Republican March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 5th Elected in 1900.
Lost re-election to Sherley.
James S. Jackson Unionist March 4, 1861 – December 13, 1861 2nd Elected in 1861.
Resigned to enter the Union Army.
Addison James Republican March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 3rd Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to R. Thomas.
Ollie M. James Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1913 1st Elected in 1902.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Joshua Jewett Democratic March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1859 5th Elected in 1855.
Lost re-election to Brown as an Opposition Party candidate.
Ben Johnson Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1927 4th Elected in 1906.
Retired.
Francis Johnson Democratic-Republican November 13, 1820 – March 3, 1823 6th Elected to finish Walker's term.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 10th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Yancey.
James Johnson Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – August 13, 1826 5th Elected in 1824.
Died.
James Leeper Johnson Whig March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 2nd Elected in 1849.
Renominated but declined.
John Telemachus Johnson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1821 – March 3, 1823 3rd Elected in 1820.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 3, 1823 – March 3, 1825 5th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1822.
Retired.
Richard Mentor Johnson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 – March 3, 1813 4th Elected in 1806.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1819 3rd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1812.
Retired.
Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1833 5th Elected in 1829.
Redistricted to the 13th district.
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1837 13th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1833.
Retired to run for Vice President.
Thomas Laurens Jones Democratic March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1871 6th Elected in 1867.
Retired.
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 Elected in 1874.
Retired.
James Nicholas Kehoe Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1905 9th Elected in 1900.
Lost re-election to Bennett.
Elva R. Kendall Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 9th Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Vinson.
John W. Kendall Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 7, 1892 10th Elected in 1890.
Died.
Joseph M. Kendall Democratic April 21, 1892 – March 3, 1893 10th Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
March 4, 1895 – February 18, 1897 Elected in 1894.
Lost contested election to N. Hopkins.
William P. Kimball Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 7th Elected in 1906.
Lost renomination to Cantrill.
John Kincaid Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 7th Elected in 1829.
Retired.
David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic March 4, 1915 – October 5, 1930 2nd Elected in 1914.
Resigned when appointed to the U.S. Customs Court.
Andrew Jackson Kirk Republican February 13, 1926 – March 3, 1927 10th Elected to finish Langley's term.
Lost renomination to K. Langley.
J. Proctor Knott Democratic March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1871 4th Elected in 1867.
Retired.
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1883 Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Polk Laffoon Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 2nd Elected in 1884.
Retired.
John W. Langley Republican March 4, 1907– January 11, 1926 10th Elected in 1906.
Resigned after conviction for illegally selling alcohol.
Katherine G. Langley Republican March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1931 10th Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to May.
Joseph Lecompte Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1833 6th Elected in 1824.
Retired.
Robert P. Letcher Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 4th Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1833 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
August 6, 1834 – March 3, 1835 5th Elected to finish the vacant term.[c]
Retired.
John W. Lewis Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 4th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to D. Smith.
Joseph Horace Lewis Democratic May 10, 1870 – March 3, 1873 3rd Elected to finish Golladay's term
Retired.
Ron Lewis Republican May 24, 1994 – January 3, 2009 2nd Elected to finish Natcher's term.
Retired.
William Lewis Republican April 24, 1948 – January 3, 1949 9th Elected to finish Robsion's term.
Retired.
Marcus C. Lisle Democratic March 4, 1893 – July 7, 1894 10th Elected in 1892.
Died.
James Love Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 9th Elected in 1833.
Renominated but declined.
Ken Lucas Democratic January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2005 4th Elected in 1998.
Retired.
Chittenden Lyon Jacksonian March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1833 12th Elected in 1827.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 1st Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1833.
Retired.
Matthew Lyon Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1811 1st Elected in 1803.
Lost re-election to New.
Robert Mallory Opposition March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 7th Elected in 1859.
Switched parties.
Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 Re-elected in 1861 as a Unionist.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 5th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1863.
Lost re-election to Rousseau.
Alexander Marshall Know Nothing March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 8th Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Humphrey Marshall Whig March 4, 1849 – August 4, 1852 7th Elected in 1849.
Resigned to become U.S. Minister to China.
Know Nothing March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1859 Elected in 1855.
Renominated but declined.
Thomas A. Marshall Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 2nd Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 12th Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Chambers.
Thomas Francis Marshall Whig March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 10th Elected in 1841.
Retired.
John Preston Martin Democratic March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 6th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
John C. Mason Democratic March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853 9th Elected in 1849.
Retired.
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 Elected in 1857.
Retired.
Thomas Massie Republican November 6, 2012 – present 4th Elected to finish Davis's term.
Incumbent.
Andrew J. May Democratic March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 10th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1947 7th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Meade.
Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1995 3rd Elected in 1970.
Retired.
James B. McCreary Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1897 8th Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to John B. Thompson.
Robert L. McHatton Jacksonian December 7, 1826 – March 3, 1829 5th Elected to finish Johnson's term.
Retired.
Henry D. McHenry Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 2nd Elected in 1870.
Retired.
John H. McHenry Whig March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 2nd Elected in 1845.
Renominated but withdrew prior to election.
Samuel McKee Democratic-Republican March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1813 2nd Elected in 1808.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1817 7th Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1812.
Retired.
Samuel McKee Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 9th Elected in 1865.
Lost re-election to J. Young.
Republican June 22, 1868 – March 3, 1869 Won contested election.[d]
Retired.
James A. McKenzie Democratic March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1883 2nd Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination to J.F. Clay.
Alney McLean Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817 5th Elected in 1814.
Retired.
March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1821 Elected in 1818.
Retired.
Finis McLean Whig March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 3rd Elected in 1849.
Retired.
Wendell H. Meade Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 7th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Perkins.
Richard Menefee Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 11th Elected in 1837.
Retired.
John W. Menzies Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 10th Elected in 1861.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost re-election to G. Smith.
Thomas Metcalfe Democratic-Republican March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1823 4th Elected in 1818.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 2nd Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – June 1, 1828 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Resigned to run for governor.
Charles W. Milliken Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1877 3rd Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Alexander B. Montgomery Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1895 4th Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to J. Lewis.
Thomas Montgomery Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815 9th Elected in 1812.
Lost re-election to Taul.
August 1, 1820 – March 3, 1823 Elected to finish Quarles's term.
Retired.
John William Moore Democratic December 26, 1925 – March 3, 1929 3rd Elected to finish Thomas's term.
Lost re-election to Roark.
June 1, 1929 – March 3, 1933 Elected to finish Roark's term.
Retired.
Laban T. Moore Opposition March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 9th Elected in 1859.
Retired.
Thomas P. Moore Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 7th Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1829 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
Henry D. Moorman Democratic March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1929 4th Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to Craddock.
Charles S. Morehead Whig March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 8th Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Joseph W. Morris Democratic November 30, 1923 – March 3, 1925 7th Elected to finish Cantrill's term.
Retired.
Thruston Ballard Morton Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1953 3rd Elected in 1946.
Retired.
J. McKenzie Moss Republican March 25, 1902 – March 3, 1903 3rd Won contested election.
Lost re-election.
John L. Murray Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 1st Elected in 1837.
Retired.
William Huston Natcher Democratic August 1, 1953 – March 29, 1994 2nd Elected to finish Wither's term.
Died.
Anthony New Democratic-Republican March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 1st Elected in 1810.
Retired.
March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819 5th Elected in 1816.
Retired.
March 4, 1821 – March 3, 1823 Elected in 1820.
Retired.
J. Lincoln Newhall Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 6th Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Spence.
Anne Northup Republican January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2007 3rd Elected in 1996.
Lost re-election to Yarmuth.
Emmet O'Neal Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1947 3rd Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Morton.
Charles F. Ogden Republican March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 5th Elected in 1918.
Retired.
Stephen Ormsby Democratic-Republican March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 3rd Elected in 1810.
Redistricted to the 8th district and lost re-election to John Simpson.
April 20, 1813 – March 3, 1817 8th Elected to finish representative-elect John Simpson's term.
Lost re-election to R. Anderson.
Alexander D. Orr Anti-Administration November 8, 1792 – March 3, 1795 2nd Elected in 1792.
Switched parties.
Democratic-Republican March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797 Re-elected in 1795 as a Democratic-Republican.
Retired.
William Claiborne Owens Democratic March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 7th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Bryan Owsley Whig March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 4th Elected in 1841.
Lost re-election to G. Caldwell.
Edward Y. Parsons Democratic March 4, 1875 – July 8, 1876 5th Elected in 1874.
Died.
Thomas H. Paynter Democratic March 4, 1889 – January 5, 1895 9th Elected in 1888.
Retired and resigned when elected to the Kentucky Court of Appeals.
Carl C. Perkins Democratic November 6, 1984 – January 3, 1993 7th Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
Carl D. Perkins Democratic January 3, 1949 – August 3, 1984 7th Elected in 1948.
Died.
Samuel Peyton Democratic March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 3rd Elected in 1847.
Lost re-election to McLean.
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 2nd Elected in 1857.
Lost renomination.
Elijah Phister Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 10th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
John Pope Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1843 7th Elected in 1837.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election to Stone as an independent.
Patrick H. Pope Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 8th Elected in 1833.
Lost re-election to Graves.
Caleb Powers Republican March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1919 11th Elected in 1910.
Retired.
William Preston Whig December 6, 1852 – March 3, 1855 7th Elected to finish Marshall's term.
Lost re-election to Marshall.
Samuel Johnson Pugh Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1901 9th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Kehoe.
Tunstall Quarles Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 – June 15, 1820 9th Elected in 1816.
Resigned.
William H. Randall Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1867 8th Elected in 1863.
Retired.
William B. Read Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1875 4th Elected in 1870.
Retired.
John S. Rhea Democratic March 4, 1897– March 25, 1902 3rd Elected in 1896.
Lost contested election to Moss.
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Joseph L. Rhinock Democratic March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1911 6th Elected in 1904.
Retired.
John McConnell Rice Democratic March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 9th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
James M. Richardson Democratic March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 3rd Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to A. James.
Burwell C. Ritter Democratic March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 2nd Elected in 1865.
Retired.
Charles W. Roark Republican March 4, 1929 - April 5, 1929 3rd Elected in 1928.
Died.
George Robertson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 – ??, 1821 7th Elected in 1816.
Resigned before the convening of Congress.
Thomas A. Robertson Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1887 4th Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Montgomery.
John M. Robsion Republican March 4, 1919 – January 10, 1930 11th Elected in 1918.
Resigned when appointed U.S. Senator.
January 3, 1935 – February 17, 1948 9th Elected in 1934.
Died.
John M. Robsion Jr. Republican January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959 3rd Elected in 1952.
Lost re-election to Burke.
Hal Rogers Republican January 3, 1981 – present 5th Elected in 1980.
Incumbent.
Arthur B. Rouse Democratic March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1927 6th Elected in 1910.
Retired.
Lovell Rousseau Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1865 – July 21, 1866 5th Elected in 1865.
Resigned following his assault of Rep. Josiah Grinnell.
December 3, 1866 – March 3, 1867 Elected to finish his own term.
Lost re-election to Grover.
John Rowan Democratic-Republican March 4, 1807 – March 3, 1809 3rd Elected in 1806.
Retired.
Edward Rumsey Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 2nd Elected in 1837.
Retired.
Thomas Sandford Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1807 4th Elected in 1803.
Lost re-election to R. Johnson.
Evan E. Settle Democratic March 4, 1897 – November 16, 1899 7th Elected in 1896.
Died.
George S. Shanklin Democratic March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 7th Elected in 1865.
Retired.
Solomon P. Sharp Democratic-Republican March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1817 6th Elected in 1812.
Lost re-election to D. Walker.
J. Swagar Sherley Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1919 5th Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Ogden.
Eugene Siler Republican January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1963 8th Elected in 1954.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 5th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1962.
Retired.
William E. Simms Democratic March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 8th Elected in 1859.
Lost re-election to Crittenden.
David Highbaugh Smith Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1907 4th Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Green Clay Smith Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1863 – July, 1866 6th Elected in 1863.
Resigned after being appointed Governor of Montana Territory.
John Speed Smith Democratic-Republican August 6, 1821 – March 3, 1823 7th Elected to finish Robertson's term.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Letcher.
Gene Snyder Republican January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 3rd Elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Farnsley.
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1987 4th Elected in 1966.
Retired.
William W. Southgate Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 13th Elected in 1837.
Lost re-election to Butler.
Thomas Speed Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819 10th Elected in 1816.
Retired.
Brent Spence Democratic March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 6th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1963 5th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Retired.
James Sprigg Whig March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 8th Elected in 1841.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost re-election to Thomasson as an independent.
Elisha Standiford Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 5th Elected in 1872.
Renominated but declined.
Augustus O. Stanley Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1915 2nd Elected in 1902.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Richard H. Stanton Democratic March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1855 10th Elected in 1849.
Lost re-election to S. Swope.
John W. Stevenson Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 10th Elected in 1857.
Lost re-election to Menzies.
James W. Stone Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 5th Elected in 1843.
Lost re-election to Young.
March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 Elected in 1851.
Lost re-election to Hill.
William Johnson Stone Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1895 1st Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Frank Stubblefield Democratic January 3, 1959 – December 31, 1974 1st Elected in 1958.
Lost renomination to Hubbard and resigned early.
William N. Sweeney Democratic March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 2nd Elected in 1868.
Renominated but declined.
King Swope Republican August 1, 1919 – March 3, 1921 8th Elected to finish Helm's term.
Lost re-election to R. Gilbert.
Samuel F. Swope Know Nothing March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 10th Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Albert G. Talbott Democratic March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1859 4th Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Micah Taul Democratic-Republican March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817 9th Elected in 1814.
Retired.
William P. Taulbee Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 10th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Maurice Thatcher Republican March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 5th Elected in 1922.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
George M. Thomas Republican March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889 9th Elected in 1886.
Retired.
Robert Y. Thomas Jr. Democratic March 4, 1909 – September 3, 1925 3rd Elected in 1908.
Died.
William Thomasson Whig March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 7th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
John Burton Thompson Whig December 7, 1840 – March 3, 1843 5th Elected to finish Anderson's term.
Retired.
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 Elected in 1847.
Retired.
Philip Thompson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 11th Elected in 1822.
Retired.
Philip B. Thompson Jr. Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1885 8th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
John W. Tibbatts Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 10th Elected in 1843.
Retired.
Christopher Tompkins Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 10th Elected in 1831.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 3rd Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1833.
Retired to run for state representative.
David Trimble Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1825 1st Elected in 1816.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Daniel.
Lawrence S. Trimble Democratic March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1871 1st Elected in 1865.
Lost renomination to Crossland.
South Trimble Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1907 7th Elected in 1900.
Retired to run for lieutenant governor.
Philip Triplett Whig March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1843 2nd Elected in 1839.
Retired.
Andrew Trumbo Whig March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 9th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
Oscar Turner Independent Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 1st Elected in 1878.
Joined Democratic Party.
Democratic March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 Re-elected in 1880 as a Democrat.
Left Democratic Party.
Independent Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 Re-elected in 1882 as an Independent Democrat.
Retired.
Oscar Turner Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901 5th Elected in 1898.
Retired.
Thomas Turner Democratic March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1881 9th Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to J.D. White.
Joseph R. Underwood Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 3rd Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1843 Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired.
Thomas R. Underwood Democratic January 3, 1949 – March 17, 1951 6th Elected in 1948.
Resigned when appointed U.S. senator.
Warner Underwood Know Nothing March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1859 3rd Elected in 1855.
Retired.
Beverly M. Vincent Democratic March 2, 1937 – January 3, 1945 2nd Elected to finish Cary's term.
Retired.
Fred M. Vinson Democratic January 24, 1924 – March 3, 1929 9th Elected to finish Fields's term.
Lost re-election to Kendall.
March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1935 – May 27, 1938 8th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Resigned to become Associate Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit.
William H. Wadsworth Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1865 9th Elected in 1861.
Retired.
Republican March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 Elected in 1884.
Retired.
David Walker Democratic-Republican March 4, 1817 – March 1, 1820 6th Elected in 1816.
Died.
Lewis L. Walker Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 8th Elected in 1928.
Retired.
Matthew Walton Democratic-Republican March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1807 3rd Elected in 1803.
Retired.
Andrew H. Ward Democratic December 3, 1866 – March 3, 1867 6th Elected to finish Smith's term.
Retired.
Mike Ward Democratic January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 3rd Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to Northup.
William T. Ward Whig March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 4th Elected in 1851.
Retired.
Orie S. Ware Democratic March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1929 6th Elected in 1926.
Retired.
Henry Watterson Democratic August 12, 1876 – March 3, 1877 5th Elected to finish Parsons's term.
Retired.
John C. Watts Democratic April 4, 1951 – September 24, 1971 6th Elected to finish Underwood's term.
Died.
Charles K. Wheeler Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903 1st Elected in 1896.
Retired.
John A. Whitaker Democratic April 17, 1948 – December 15, 1951 2nd Elected to finish Clements's term.
Died.
Addison White Whig March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 6th Elected in 1851.
Retired.
David White Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 6th Elected in 1822.
Retired.
James Bamford White Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903 10th Elected in 1900.
Retired.
John White Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 9th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1843 Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 6th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1843.
Retired.
John D. White Republican March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 9th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 Elected in 1880.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 10th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1882.
Retired.
Ed Whitfield Republican January 3, 1995 – September 6, 2016 1st Elected in 1994.
Retired and resigned early.
Charles A. Wickliffe Democratic-Republican March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 9th Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1833 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Retired.
Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 5th Elected in 1861.
Retired.
Sherrod Williams Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 4th Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Whig March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1841 Re-elected in 1837 as a Whig.
Retired.
Albert S. Willis Democratic March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1887 5th Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination to Caruth.
John H. Wilson Republican March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 10th Elected in 1888.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 11th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1890.
Retired.
Boyd Winchester Democratic March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 5th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
Garrett L. Withers Democratic August 2, 1952 – April 30, 1953 2nd Elected to finish Whitaker's term.
Died.
Frank L. Wolford Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1887 11th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to H. Finley.
Samuel H. Woodson Democratic-Republican March 4, 1821 – March 3, 1823 2nd Elected in 1820.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost re-election to T. Moore.
Joel Yancey Jacksonian March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1831 10th Elected in 1827.
Lost re-election to Tompkins.
John Yarmuth Democratic January 3, 2007 – present 3rd Elected in 2006.
Incumbent.
George Helm Yeaman Unionist December 1, 1862 – March 3, 1865 2nd Elected to finish Jackson's term.
Lost re-election to Ritter.
Bryan Rust Young Whig March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 5th Elected in 1845.
Retired.
John Duncan Young Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 10th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
William Singleton Young Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – September 20, 1827 11th Elected in 1824.
Died.
  1. ^ The vote of one county had been thrown out, giving the election to Calhoon. By mutual agreement of both candidates, Calhoon subsequently resigned, and both Calhoon and Chilton petitioned the Governor to call a new election.
  2. ^ Clay was elected in 1814, but the Governor declared the seat vacant as Clay was out of the country.
  3. ^ House declared new election after election was contested.
  4. ^ Young was elected in 1867 but his election was overturned due to voter intimidation and fraud.

Living former members

As of May 2021, there are 14 living former members of the House from Kentucky. The most recent and most recently serving member to die was Jim Bunning (served 1987–1999) on May 26, 2017.

Representative Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Romano Mazzoli 1971–1995 (1932-11-02) November 2, 1932 (age 88)
William P. Curlin Jr. 1971–1973 (1933-11-30) November 30, 1933 (age 87)
Carroll Hubbard 1975–1993 (1937-07-07) July 7, 1937 (age 83)
Larry J. Hopkins 1979–1993 (1933-10-25) October 25, 1933 (age 87)
Carl C. Perkins 1984–1993 (1954-08-06) August 6, 1954 (age 66)
Scotty Baesler 1993–1999 (1941-07-09) July 9, 1941 (age 79)
Ron Lewis 1994–2009 (1946-09-14) September 14, 1946 (age 74)
Mike Ward 1995–1997 (1951-01-07) January 7, 1951 (age 70)
Ed Whitfield 1995–2016 (1943-05-25) May 25, 1943 (age 77)
Anne Northup 1997–2007 (1948-01-22) January 22, 1948 (age 73)
Ernie Fletcher 1999–2003 (1952-11-12) November 12, 1952 (age 68)
Ken Lucas 1999–2005 (1933-08-22) August 22, 1933 (age 87)
Ben Chandler 2004–2013 (1959-09-12) September 12, 1959 (age 61)
Geoff Davis 2005–2012 (1958-10-26) October 26, 1958 (age 62)

Sources

House of Representatives List of Members

This page was last edited on 4 May 2021, at 20:41
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.