To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from New Jersey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of New Jersey. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from New Jersey. The list of names should be complete, but other data may be incomplete.

Current representatives

List of members of the House

Member Party District Years Electoral history
Ernest R. Ackerman Republican 5th 1919 – 1931 Elected in 1918.
Died.
Hugh J. Addonizio Democratic 11th 1949 – 1962 Elected in 1948.
Resigned to become Mayor of Newark
John Adler Democratic 3rd 2009 – 2011 Elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Runyan
Garnett B. Adrain Democratic 3rd 1857 – 1861 Elected in 1856.
Retired.
Henry C. Allen Republican 6th 1905 – 1907 Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Rob Andrews Democratic 1st 1990 – 2014 Elected to finish Florio's term.
Resigned due to House Ethics investigation.
Stewart H. Appleby Republican 3rd 1925 – 1927 Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
Theodore F. Appleby Republican 3rd 1921 – 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Geran.
James C. Auchincloss Republican 3rd 1943 – 1965 Elected in 1942.
Retired.
Oscar L. Auf Der Heide Democratic 11th 1925 – 1933 Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the 14th district.
14th 1933 – 1935 Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired.
John Bancker Aycrigg Whig At-large 1837 – 1839 Elected in 1836.
Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[a]
1841 – 1843 Elected in 1840.
Retired.
Isaac Bacharach Republican 2nd 1915 – 1937 Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Wene.
Ezra Baker Democratic-Republican At-large 1815 – 1817 Elected in 1814.
Retired.
Jacob T. Baker Democratic 2nd 1913 – 1915 Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Bacharach.
Ephraim Bateman Democratic-Republican At-large 1815 – 1823 Elected in 1814.
Retired.
John Beatty Pro-Administration At-large 1793 – 1795 Elected in 1792.
Lost re-election to Thomson.
Charles D. Beckwith Republican 5th 1889 – 1891 Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Cadmus.
Benjamin Bennet Democratic-Republican At-large 1815 – 1819 Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election to B. Smith.
Allan Benny Democratic 9th 1903 – 1905 Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Van Winkle.
Christopher A. Bergen Republican 1st 1889 – 1893 Elected in 1888.
Lost renomination to Loudenslager.
Thomas Bines Democratic-Republican 3rd 1814 – 1815 Elected to finish Hufty's term.
Retired.
William F. Birch Republican 5th 1918 – 1919 Elected to finish Capstick's term.
Retired.
John T. Bird Democratic 3rd 1869 – 1873 Elected in 1868.
Retired.
James Bishop Opposition 3rd 1855 – 1857 Elected in 1854.
Lost re-election to Adrain.
John L. Blake Republican 6th 1879 – 1881 Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Joseph Bloomfield Democratic-Republican At-large 1817 – 1821 Elected in 1816.
Retired.
Elias Boudinot Pro-Administration At-large 1789 – 1795 Elected in 1789.
Retired.
Adam Boyd Democratic-Republican At-large 1803 – 1805 Elected in 1803.
Retired.
1808 – 1813 Elected to finish Darby's term.
Retired.
Robert G. Bremner Democratic 7th 1913 – 1914 Elected in 1912.
Died.
John H. Brewer Republican 2nd 1881 – 1885 Elected in 1880.
Retired.
Lewis A. Brigham Republican 7th 1879 – 1881 Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Hardenbergh.
George H. Brown Whig 4th 1851 – 1853 Elected in 1850.
Retired.
Charles Browne Democratic 4th 1923 – 1925 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Eaton.
William J. Browning Republican 1st 1911 – 1920 Elected to finish Loudenslager's term.
Died.
James Buchanan Republican 2nd 1885 – 1893 Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Cornelius A. Cadmus Democratic 5th 1891 – 1895 Elected in 1890.
Retired.
Lambert Cadwalader Pro-Administration At-large 1789 – 1791 Elected in 1789.
Lost re-election to Kitchell.
1793 – 1795 Elected in 1792.
Lost re-election to I. Smith.
William T. Cahill Republican 1st 1959 – 1967 Elected in 1958.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th 1967 – 1970 Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1966.
Resigned when elected governor.
Gordon Canfield Republican 8th 1941 – 1961 Elected in 1940.
Retired.
John Henry Capstick Republican 5th 1915 – 1918 Elected in 1914.
Died.
Clifford P. Case Republican 6th 1945 – 1953 Elected in 1944.
Resigned to become president of the Fund for the Republic.
George Cassedy Democratic-Republican At-large 1821 – 1825 Elected in 1820.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian 1825 – 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Pierson.
Peter A. Cavicchia Republican 9th 1931 – 1933 Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
11th 1933 – 1937 Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to O'Neill.
William Chetwood Whig At-large 1836 – 1837 Elected to finish Dickerson's term.
Retired.
Abraham Clark Pro-Administration At-large 1791 – 1794 Elected in 1791.
Died.
Alvah A. Clark Democratic 4th 1877 – 1881 Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Amos Clark Jr. Republican 3rd 1873 – 1875 Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Ross.
Isaiah D. Clawson Opposition 1st 1855 – 1857 Elected in 1854.
Switched parties.
Republican 1857 – 1859 Re-elected in 1856 as a Republican.
Retired.
Orestes Cleveland Democratic 5th 1869 – 1871 Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to Halsey.
George T. Cobb Democratic 4th 1861 – 1863 Elected in 1860.
Retired.
Bonnie Watson Coleman Democratic 12th 2015 – present Elected in 2014.
Incumbent.
Lewis Condict Democratic-Republican At-large 1811 – 1813 Elected in 1810.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st 1813 – 1815 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1813.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
At-large 1815 – 1817 Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1814.
Retired.
1821 – 1825 Elected to finish Linn's term.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian 1825 – 1833 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Retired.
John Condit Democratic-Republican 1st 1799 – 1801 Elected in 1798.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
At-large 1801 – 1803 Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1800.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
1819 – 1819 Elected in 1818.
Resigned to become assistant collector of the Port of New York.
Silas Condit Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1831 – 1833 Elected in 1830.
Retired.
Richard M. Cooper Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1829 – 1833 Elected in 1828.
Retired.
William R. Cooper Democratic At-large 1839 – 1841 Elected in 1838.
Retired.
Johnston Cornish Democratic 4th 1893 – 1895 Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Pitney.
James A. Courter Republican 13th 1979 – 1983 Elected in 1978.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
12th 1983 – 1991 Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
James Cox Democratic-Republican At-large 1809 – 1810 Elected in 1808.
Died.
William Coxe Jr. Federalist At-large 1813 – 1815 Elected in 1813.
Retired.
Augustus W. Cutler Democratic 5th 1875 – 1879 Elected in 1874.
Retired.
William D. Daly Democratic 7th 1899 – 1900 Elected in 1898.
Died.
Dominick V. Daniels Democratic 14th 1959 – 1977 Elected in 1958.
Retired.
Ezra Darby Democratic-Republican At-large 1805 – 1808 Elected in 1804.
Died.
Franklin Davenport Federalist 5th 1799 – 1801 Elected in 1798.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election.
Jonathan Dayton Federalist At-large 1791 – 1799 Elected in 1791.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Vincent J. Dellay Republican 14th 1957 – 1958 Elected in 1956.
Switched parties.
Democratic 1958 – 1959 Switched parties and lost Democratic nomination to Daniels.
Philemon Dickerson Jacksonian At-large 1833 – 1836 Elected in 1832.
Resigned to become governor.
Democratic 1839 – 1841 Elected in 1838.
Lost re-election to Aycrigg.
Samuel A. Dobbins Republican 2nd 1873 – 1877 Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Jeff Van Drew Democratic 2nd 2019 – 2020 Elected in 2018.
Swithced parties.
Republican[1] 2020 – present Swithced parties and Re-elected in 2020 as a Republican.
Dow H. Drukker Republican 7th 1914 – 1919 Elected to finish Bremner's term.
Retired.
John T. Dunn Democratic 8th 1893 – 1895 Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to C. Fowler.
Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 15th 1981 – 1983 Elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th 1983 – 1993 Redistricted from the 15th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
Florence P. Dwyer Republican 6th 1957 – 1967 Elected in 1956.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
12th 1967 – 1973 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1966.
Retired.
John J. Eagan Democratic 11th 1913 – 1921 Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Olpp.
1923 – 1925 Elected in 1922.
Lost renomination to der Heide.
Charles A. Eaton Republican 4th 1925 – 1933 Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th 1933 – 1953 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired.
Joseph E. Edsall Democratic 4th 1845 – 1847 Elected in 1844.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd 1847 – 1849 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1846.
Retired.
Ebenezer Elmer Democratic-Republican At-large 1801 – 1807 Elected in 1800.
Lost re-election to Newbold.
Lucius Q.C. Elmer Democratic 1st 1843 – 1845 Elected in 1842.
Lost re-election to Hampton.
Thomas D. English Democratic 6th 1891 – 1895 Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to R. Parker
Isaac G. Farlee Democratic 3rd 1843 – 1845 Elected in 1842.
Lost re-election to Runk.
Millicent H. Fenwick Republican 5th 1975 – 1983 Elected in 1974.
Redistricted to the 12th district and retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Michael A. Ferguson Republican 7th 2001 – 2009 Elected in 2000.
Retired.
Thomas M. Ferrell Democratic 1st 1883 – 1885 Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Hires.
William H.F. Fiedler Democratic 6th 1883 – 1885 Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to H. Lehlbach.
George B. Fielder Democratic 7th 1893 – 1895 Elected in 1892.
Retired.
De Witt C. Flanagan Democratic 4th 1902 – 1903 Elected to finish Salmon's term.
Retired.
James J. Florio Democratic 1st 1975 – 1990 Elected in 1974.
Resigned when elected governor.
Samuel C. Forker Democratic 2nd 1871 – 1873 Elected in 1870.
Lost re-election to Dobbins.
Edwin B. Forsythe Republican 6th 1970 – 1983 Elected to finish Cahill's term.
Redistricted to the 13th district.
13th 1983 – 1984 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1982.
Died.
Franklin W. Fort Republican 9th 1925 – 1931 Elected in 1924.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Charles N. Fowler Republican 8th 1895 – 1903 Elected in 1894.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th 1903 – 1911 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1902.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Samuel Fowler Jacksonian At-large 1833 – 1837 Elected in 1832.
Retired.
Samuel Fowler Democratic 4th 1889 – 1893 Elected in 1888.
Retired.
Robert D. Franks Republican 7th 1993 – 2001 Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. Republican 5th 1953 – 1975 Elected in 1952.
Retired.
Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 11th 1995 – 2019 Elected in 1994.
Retired.
Cornelius E. Gallagher Democratic 13th 1959 – 1973 Elected in 1958.
Lost renomination to Meyner.
Dean A. Gallo Republican 11th 1985 – 1994 Elected in 1984.
Died.
John J. Gardner Republican 2nd 1893 – 1913 Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to J. Baker.
Scott Garrett Republican 5th 2003 – 2017 Elected in 2002.
Lost re-election to Gottheimer.
Daniel Garrison Democratic-Republican At-large 1823 – 1825 Elected in 1822.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian 1825 – 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to H. Thompson.
Jacob A. Geissenhainer Democratic 3rd 1889 – 1895 Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to B. Howell.
Elmer H. Geran Democratic 3rd 1923 – 1925 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to T. Appleby.
Milton W. Glenn Republican 2nd 1957 – 1965 Elected to finish Hand's term.
Lost re-election to McGrath.
Josh Gottheimer Democratic 5th 2017 – present Elected in 2016.
Incumbent.
Edward W. Gray Republican 6th 1915 – 1919 Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to McGlennon.
Robert S. Green Democratic 3rd 1885 – 1887 Elected in 1884.
Retired to run for governor and resigned when elected.
Dudley S. Gregory Whig 5th 1847 – 1849 Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Frank J. Guarini Jr. Democratic 14th 1979 – 1993 Elected in 1978.
Redistricted to the 13th district and retired.
Charles Haight Democratic 2nd 1867 – 1871 Elected in 1866.
Retired.
George A. Halsey Republican 5th 1867 – 1869 Elected in 1866.
Lost re-election to Cleveland.
1871 – 1873 Elected in 1870.
Retired.
William Halstead Whig At-large 1837 – 1839 Elected in 1836.
Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[a]
1841 – 1843 Elected in 1840.
Retired.
James A. Hamill Democratic 10th 1907 – 1913 Elected in 1906.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
12th 1913 – 1921 Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1912.
Retired.
Robert Hamilton Democratic 4th 1873 – 1877 Elected in 1872.
Retired.
James G. Hampton Whig 1st 1845 – 1849 Elected in 1844.
Retired.
Thomas M. Hand Republican 2nd 1945 – 1956 Elected in 1944.
Died.
Augustus A. Hardenbergh Democratic 7th 1875 – 1879 Elected in 1874.
Retired.
1881 – 1883 Elected in 1880.
Retired.
Henry S. Harris Democratic 4th 1881 – 1883 Elected in 1880.
Lost re-election to Howey.
Archibald C. Hart Democratic 6th 1912 – 1913 Elected to finish Hughes's term.
Lost renomination to Martin.
8th 1913 – 1917 Elected to finish Martin's term.
Retired.
Edward J. Hart Democratic 14th 1935 – 1955 Elected in 1934.
Retired.
Fred A. Hartley Jr. Republican 8th 1929 – 1933 Elected in 1928.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
10th 1933 – 1949 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired.
Andrew K. Hay Whig 1st 1849 – 1851 Elected in 1848.
Retired.
John W. Hazelton Republican 1st 1871 – 1875 Elected in 1870.
Lost re-election to C. Sinnickson.
William Helms Democratic-Republican At-large 1801 – 1811 Elected in 1800.
Retired.
Henry Helstoski Democratic 9th 1965 – 1977 Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Hollenbeck.
Thomas Henderson Federalist At-large 1795 – 1797 Elected in 1794.
Lost re-election to Schureman.
John Hill Republican 4th 1867 – 1873 Elected in 1866.
Retired.
5th 1881 – 1883 Elected in 1880.
Retired.
George Hires Republican 1st 1885 – 1889 Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Harold G. Hoffman Republican 3rd 1927 – 1931 Elected in 1926.
Retired to become Motor Vehicle Commissioner of New Jersey.
George Holcombe Democratic-Republican At-large 1821 – 1825 Elected in 1820.
Switched parties.
Jacksonian 1825 – 1828 Re-elected in 1824 as a Jacksonian.
Died.
Harold C. Hollenbeck Republican 9th 1977 – 1983 Elected in 1976.
Lost re-election to Torricelli.
Rush D. Holt Jr. Democratic 12th 1999 – 2015 Elected in 1998.
Retired.
James J. Howard Democratic 3rd 1965 – 1988 Elected in 1964.
Died.
Benjamin F. Howell Republican 3rd 1895 – 1911 Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Scully.
Charles R. Howell Democratic 4th 1949 – 1955 Elected in 1948.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Benjamin F. Howey Republican 4th 1883 – 1885 Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Jacob Hufty Democratic-Republican At-large 1809 – 1813 Elected in 1808.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
Federalist 3rd 1813 – 1814 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1813.
Died.
Thomas H. Hughes Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1829 – 1833 Elected in 1828.
Retired.
William Hughes Democratic 6th 1903 – 1905 Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Allen.
1907 – 1912 Elected in 1906.
Resigned after appointment as judge of Court of Common Pleas of Passaic County.
William J. Hughes Democratic 2nd 1975 – 1995 {Elected in 1974.
Retired.
John E. Hunt Republican 1st 1967 – 1975 Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to Florio.
Elijah C. Hutchinson Republican 4th 1915 – 1923 Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Browne.
John Huyler Democratic 4th 1857 – 1859 Elected in 1856.
Lost re-election to Riggs as a Lecompton Democrat.
James H. Imlay Federalist At-large 1797 – 1799 Elected in 1797.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
4th 1799 – 1801 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1798.
Retired.
Walter S. Jeffries Republican 2nd 1939 – 1941 Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Wene.
Charles S. Joelson Democratic 8th 1961 – 1969 Elected in 1960.
Resigned to become judge of Superior Court of New Jersey.
Phineas Jones Republican 6th 1881 – 1883 Elected in 1880.
Retired.
John Kean Republican 3rd 1883 – 1885 Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Green.
1887 – 1889 Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Geissenhainer.
Robert W. Kean Republican 12th 1939 – 1959 Elected in 1938.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Edward A. Kenney Democratic 9th 1933 – 1938 Elected in 1932.
Died.
Joseph Kille Democratic At-large 1839 – 1841 Elected in 1838.
Retired.
Andy Kim Democratic 3rd 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
James G. King Whig 5th 1849 – 1851 Elected in 1848.
Retired.
Eugene F. Kinkead Democratic 9th 1909 – 1913 Elected in 1908.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th 1913 – 1915 Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1912.
Retired and resigned to become Sheriff of Hudson County
Charles Kinsey Democratic-Republican At-large 1817 – 1819 Elected in 1816.
Lost re-election to Condit.
1820 – 1821 Elected to finish Condit's term.
Retired.
Littleton Kirkpatrick Democratic 4th 1843 – 1845 Elected in 1842.
Retired.
Aaron Kitchell Pro-Administration At-large 1791 – 1793 Elected in 1791.
Lost re-election to Cadwalader.
1795 – 1795 Elected to finish Clark's term.
Switched parties prior to start of full term.
Federalist 1795 – 1797 Elected in 1794 as a Federalist.
Lost re-election to Imlay.
Democratic-Republican 2nd 1799 – 1801 Elected in 1798.
Retired.
Herbert Klein Democratic 8th 1993 – 1995 Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election.Lost re-election to Martini.
Paul J. Krebs Democratic 12th 1965 – 1967 Elected in 1964.
Retired.
John Lambert Democratic-Republican At-large 1805 – 1809 Elected in 1804.
Retired.
Leonard Lance Republican 7th 2009 – 2019 Elected in 2008.
Lost re-election to Malinowski.
William M. Lanning Republican 4th 1903 – 1904 Elected in 1902.
Resigned on appointment as district judge of 3rd circuit.
Eugene W. Leake Democratic 9th 1907 – 1909 Elected in 1906.
Retired.
Thomas Lee Jacksonian At-large 1833 – 1837 Elected in 1832.
Retired.
Joseph A. LeFante Democratic 14th 1977 – 1978 Elected in 1976.
Retired and resigned early.
Frederick R. Lehlbach Republican 10th 1915 – 1933 Elected in 1914.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
12th 1933 – 1937 Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Towey.
Herman Lehlbach Republican 6th 1885 – 1891 Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Samuel Lilly Democratic 3rd 1853 – 1855 Elected in 1852.
Retired.
James Linn Democratic-Republican 3rd 1799 – 1801 Elected in 1798.
Retired.
John Linn Democratic-Republican At-large 1817 – 1821 Elected in 1816.
Died.
Frank LoBiondo Republican 2nd 1995 – 2019 Elected in 1994.
Retired.
Henry C. Loudenslager Republican 1st 1893 – 1911 Elected in 1892.
Died.
Tom MacArthur Republican 3rd 2015 – 2019 Elected in 2014.
Lost re-election to KIm.
Andrew Maguire Democratic 7th 1975 – 1981 Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Roukema.
Tom Malinowski Democratic 7th 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Joseph J. Maraziti Republican 13th 1973 – 1975 Elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Meyner.
Lewis J. Martin Democratic 6th 1913 – 1913 Elected in 1912.
Died.
William J. Martini Republican 8th 1995 – 1997 Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to Pascrell.
Frank A. Mathews Jr. Republican 4th 1945 – 1949 Elected to finish Powers's term.
Retired.
James Matlack Democratic-Republican At-large 1821 – 1825 Elected in 1820.
Retired.
George C. Maxwell Democratic-Republican At-large 1811 – 1813 Elected in 1810.
Retired.
John P. B. Maxwell Whig At-large 1837 – 1839 Elected in 1836.
Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[a]
1841 – 1843 Elected in 1840.
Retired.
William McAdoo Democratic 7th 1883 – 1891 Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to McDonald.
Walter I. McCoy Democratic 8th 1911 – 1913 Elected in 1910.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
9th 1913 – 1914 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1912.
Resigned on appointment as Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the District of Columbia.
Allan L. McDermott Democratic 7th 1900 – 1903 Elected to finish Daly's term.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
10th 1903 – 1907 Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1902.
Retired.
Edward F. McDonald Democratic 7th 1891 – 1892 Elected in 1890.
Died.
Thomas McEwan Jr. Republican 7th 1895 – 1899 Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Cornelius A. McGlennon Democratic 8th 1919 – 1921 Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Taylor.
Thomas C. McGrath Jr. Democratic 2nd 1965 – 1967 Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Sandman.
Donald H. McLean Republican 6th 1933 – 1945 Elected in 1932.
Retired.
Frank J. McNulty Democratic 8th 1923 – 1925 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Taylor.
Bob Menendez Democratic 13th 1993 – 2006 Elected in 1992.
Resigned when appointed U.S. senator.
Helen S. Meyner Democratic 13th 1975 – 1979 Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Courter.
George Middleton Democratic 2nd 1863 – 1865 Elected in 1862.
Lost re-election to Newell.
Daniel F. Minahan Democratic 9th 1919 – 1921 Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to R. Parker.
1923 – 1925 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Fort.
Joseph G. Minish Democratic 11th 1963 – 1985 Elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Gallo.
Paul J. Moore Democratic 8th 1927 – 1929 Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to Hartley.
William Moore Republican 1st 1867 – 1871 Elected in 1866.
Lost renomination to Hazelton.
James Morgan Democratic-Republican At-large 1811 – 1813 Elected in 1810.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Schureman and Stockton.
James Mott Democratic-Republican At-large 1801 – 1805 Elected in 1800.
Retired.
Thomas Newbold Democratic-Republican At-large 1807 – 1813 Elected in 1806.
Retired.
William A. Newell Whig 2nd 1847 – 1851 Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Republican 1865 – 1867 Elected in 1864.
Lost re-election to Haight.
John T. Nixon Republican 1st 1859 – 1863 Elected in 1858.
Retired.
Donald Norcross Democratic 1st 2014 – present Elected to finish Andrews's term.
Incumbent.
Mary T. Norton Democratic 12th 1925 – 1933 Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the 13th district.
13th 1933 – 1951 Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired.
Charles F. X. O'Brien Democratic 12th 1921 – 1925 Elected in 1920.
Retired to become registrar of records of Hudson County.
Edward L. O'Neill Democratic 11th 1937 – 1939 Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Vreeland.
Archibald E. Olpp Republican 11th 1921 – 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Eagan.
Frank C. Osmers Jr. Republican 9th 1939 – 1943 Elected in 1938.
Retired to become a second lieutenant in the 77th Infantry Division.
1951 – 1965 Elected to finish Towe's term.
Lost re-election to Helstoski.
Frank Pallone Democratic 3rd 1988 – 1993 Elected to finish Howard's term.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th 1993 – present Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1992.
Incumbent.
Michael J. Pappas Republican 12th 1997 – 1999 Elected in 1996.
Lost re-election to Holt.
James Parker Jacksonian At-large 1833 – 1837 Elected in 1832.
Retired.
Richard W. Parker Republican 6th 1895 – 1903 Elected in 1894.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th 1903 – 1911 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Townsend.
9th 1914 – 1919 Elected to finish McCoy's term.
Lost re-election to Minahan.
1921 – 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Minahan.
Bill Pascrell Democratic 8th 1997 – 2013 Elected in 1996.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
9th 2013 – present Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
Edward J. Patten Democratic 15th 1963 – 1981 Elected in 1962.
Retired.
Francis F. Patterson Jr. Republican 1st 1920 – 1927 Elected to finish Browning's term.
Lost renomination to Wolverton.
Donald M. Payne Democratic 10th 1989 – 2012 Elected in 1988.
Died.
Donald M. Payne Jr. Democratic 10th 2012 – present Elected to finish his father's term.
Incumbent.
Thomas B. Peddie Republican 6th 1877 – 1879 Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Alexander C. M. Pennington Whig 5th 1853 – 1855 Elected in 1852.
Switched parties.
Opposition 1855 – 1857 Re-elected in 1854 as an Opposition Party candidate.
Retired.
William Pennington Republican 5th 1859 – 1861 Elected in 1858.
Lost re-election to Perry.
Randolph Perkins Republican 6th 1921 – 1933 Elected in 1920.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th 1933 – 1936 Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1932.
Died.
Nehemiah Perry Democratic 5th 1861 – 1865 Elected in 1860.
Retired.
William W. Phelps Republican 5th 1873 – 1875 Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Cutler.
1883 – 1889 Elected in 1882.
Retired.
James N. Pidcock Democratic 4th 1885 – 1889 Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Isaac Pierson Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1827 – 1831 Elected in 1826.
Lost re-election to S. Condit.
Mahlon Pitney Republican 4th 1895 – 1899 Elected in 1894.
Re-elected, but resigned on election to New Jersey State Senate.
D. Lane Powers Republican 4th 1933 – 1945 Elected in 1932.
Resigned to become a member of the Public Utilities Commission of New Jersey
Le Gage Pratt Democratic 8th 1907 – 1909 Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Wiley.
Rodman M. Price Democratic 5th 1851 – 1853 Elected in 1850.
Lost re-election to A. Pennington.
John H. Pugh Republican 2nd 1877 – 1879 Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to H.B. Smith.
Amos H. Radcliffe Republican 7th 1919 – 1923 Elected in 1918.
Lost renomination to Seger.
John R. Ramsey Republican 6th 1917 – 1921 Elected in 1916.
Lost renomination to Perkins.
James F. Randolph Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1828 – 1833 Elected to finish Holcombe's term.
Retired.
Joseph F. Randolph Whig At-large 1837 – 1843 Elected in 1836.
Retired.
Jetur R. Riggs Democratic 4th 1859 – 1861 Elected in 1858.
Retired.
Matthew J. Rinaldo Republican 12th 1973 – 1983 Elected in 1972.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
7th 1983 – 1993 Redistricted from the 12th district and Re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
George R. Robbins Opposition 2nd 1855 – 1857 Elected in 1854.
Switched parties.
Republican 1857 – 1859 Re-elected in 1856 as a Republican.
Retired.
George M. Robeson Republican 1st 1879 – 1883 Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Ferrell.
Peter W. Rodino Jr. Democratic 10th 1949 – 1989 Elected in 1948.
Retired.
Robert A. Roe Democratic 8th 1969 – 1993 Elected to finish Joelson's term.
Retired.
Andrew J. Rogers Democratic 4th 1863 – 1867 Elected in 1862.
Lost re-election to Hill.
Miles Ross Democratic 3rd 1875 – 1883 Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to J. Kean.
Steve Rothman Democratic 9th 1997 – 2013 Elected in 1996.
Lost renomination to Pascrell.
Marge Roukema Republican 7th 1981 – 1983 Elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
5th 1983 – 2003 Redistricted from 7th district and re-elected in 1982.
Retired.
John Runk Whig 3rd 1845 – 1847 Elected in 1844.
Lost re-election to Edsall.
Jon Runyan Republican 3rd 2011 – 2015 Elected in 2010.
Retired.
Daniel B. Ryall Democratic At-large 1839 – 1841 Elected in 1838.
Retired.
Joshua S. Salmon Democratic 4th 1899 – 1902 Elected to finish Pitney's term.
Died.
Charles W. Sandman Jr. Republican 2nd 1967 – 1975 Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to W.J. Hughes.
Jim Saxton Republican 13th 1984 – 1993 Elected to finish Forsythe's term.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd 1993 – 2009 Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1992.
Retired.
Ferdinand Schureman Schenck Jacksonian At-large 1833 – 1837 Elected in 1832.
Retired.
James Schureman Pro-Administration At-large 1789 – 1791 Elected in 1789.
Lost re-election to Dayton.
Federalist 1797 – 1799 Elected in 1797.
Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election to Davenport.
2nd 1813 – 1815 Elected in 1813.
Retired.
Isaac W. Scudder Republican 7th 1873 – 1875 Elected in 1872.
Retired.
John A. Scudder Democratic-Republican At-large 1810 – 1811 Elected to finish Cox's term.
Retired.
Thomas J. Scully Democratic 3rd 1911 – 1921 Elected in 1910.
Retired.
George N. Seger Republican 7th 1923 – 1933 Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th 1933 – 1940 Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Died.
Mikie Sherrill Democratic 11th 2019 – present Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
William N. Shinn Jacksonian At-large 1833 – 1837 Elected in 1832.
Retired.
Alfred D. Sieminski Democratic 13th 1951 – 1959 Elected in 1950.
Lost renomination to Gallagher.
Clement H. Sinnickson Republican 1st 1875 – 1879 Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Thomas Sinnickson Pro-Administration At-large 1789 – 1791 Elected in 1789.
Lost re-election to A. Clark.
Federalist 1797 – 1799 {Elected in 1797.
Redistricted to the 5th district but unknown if then retired or lost.
Thomas Sinnickson Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1828 – 1829 Elected to finish Thompson's term.
Retired.
Albio Sires Democratic 13th 2006 – 2013 Elected to finish Menendez's term.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th 2013 – present Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
Charles Sitgreaves Democratic 3rd 1865 – 1869 Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Charles Skelton Democratic 2nd 1851 – 1855 Elected in 1850.
Retired.
James Sloan Democratic-Republican At-large 1803 – 1809 Elected in 1803.
Retired.
Bernard Smith Democratic-Republican At-large 1819 – 1821 Elected in 1818.
Retired.
Chris Smith Republican 4th 1981 – present Elected in 1980.
Incumbent.
Hezekiah B. Smith Democratic 2nd 1879 – 1881 Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Brewer.
Isaac Smith Federalist At-large 1795 – 1797 Elected in 1794.
Retired.
Henry Southard Democratic-Republican At-large 1801 – 1811 Elected in 1800.
Retired.
1815 – 1821 Elected in 1814.
Retired.
Isaac Southard Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1831 – 1833 Elected in 1830.
Lost re-election to Schenck.
John F. Starr Republican 1st 1863 – 1867 Elected in 1862.
Retired.
William G. Steele Democratic 3rd 1861 – 1865 Elected in 1860.
Retired.
James F. Stewart Republican 5th 1895 – 1903 Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to C. Fowler.
Percy H. Stewart Democratic 5th 1931 – 1933 Elected to finish Ackerman's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Richard Stockton Federalist 2nd 1813 – 1815 Elected in 1813.
Retired.
Charles C. Stratton Whig At-large 1837 – 1839 Elected in 1836.
Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[a]
1841 – 1843 Elected in 1840.
Retired.
John L. N. Stratton Republican 2nd 1859 – 1863 Elected in 1858.
Retired.
Nathan T. Stratton Democratic 1st 1851 – 1855 Elected in 1850.
Retired.
Frank L. Sundstrom Republican 11th 1943 – 1949 Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Addonizio.
William H. Sutphin Democratic 3rd 1931 – 1943 Elected in 1930.
Lost re-election to Auchincloss.
Samuel Swan Democratic-Republican At-large 1821 – 1825 Elected in 1820.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian 1825 – 1831 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Retired.
George Sykes Democratic 2nd 1843 – 1845 Elected in 1842.
Retired.
1845 – 1847 Elected to finish Wright's term.
Retired.
Herbert W. Taylor Republican 8th 1921 – 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to Warren P. Coon.
1925 – 1927 Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to P. Moore.
Frederick H. Teese Democratic 6th 1875 – 1877 Elected in 1874.
Renominated but declined.
J. Parnell Thomas Republican 7th 1937 – 1950 Elected in 1936
Resigned upon being convicted of fraud.
Frank Thompson Jr. Democratic 4th 1955 – 1980 Elected in 1954.
Lost re-election to C. Smith and resigned early.
Hedge Thompson Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1827 – 1828 Elected in 1826.
Died.
Mark Thomson Federalist At-large 1795 – 1799 Elected in 1794.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election to Kitchell.
Robert G. Torricelli Democratic 9th 1983 – 1997 Elected in 1982.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Harry Lancaster Towe Republican 9th 1943 – 1951 Elected in 1942.
Resigned to become Assistant Attorney General of New Jersey for Bergen County.
Frank William Towey Jr. Democratic 12th 1937 – 1939 Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to R. Kean.
Edward W. Townsend Democratic 7th 1911 – 1913 Elected in 1910.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
10th 1913 – 1915 Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to F. Lehlbach.
Ebenezer Tucker Anti-Jacksonian At-large 1825 – 1829 Elected in 1824.
Retired.
T. James Tumulty Democratic 14th 1955 – 1957 Elected in 1954.
Lost re-election to Dellay.
William E. Tuttle Jr. Democratic 5th 1911 – 1915 Elected in 1910.
Lost re-election to Capstick.
George Vail Democratic 4th 1853 – 1857 Elected in 1852.
Retired.
John Van Dyke Whig 4th 1847 – 1851 Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Marshall Van Winkle Republican 9th 1905 – 1907 Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Charles H. Voorhis Republican 5th 1879 – 1881 Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Albert L. Vreeland Republican 11th 1939 – 1943 Elected in 1938.
Retired to serve in the military.
Peter D. Vroom Democratic At-large 1839 – 1841 Elected in 1838.
Lost re-election to Yorke.
George M. Wallhauser Republican 12th 1959 – 1965 Elected in 1958.
Retired.
Allan B. Walsh Democratic 4th 1913 – 1915 Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Hutchinson.
Marcus L. Ward Republican 6th 1873 – 1875 Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Teese.
Thomas Ward Democratic-Republican 1st 1813 – 1815 Elected in 1813.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
At-large 1815 – 1817 Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1814.
Retired.
Elmer H. Wene Democratic 2nd 1937 – 1939 Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Jeffries.
1941 – 1945 Elected in 1940.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William B. Widnall Republican 7th 1950 – 1974 Elected to finish Thomas's term.
Lost re-election and resigned early.
Isaac Wildrick Democratic 3rd 1849 – 1853 Elected in 1848.
Rrtired.
William H. Wiley Republican 8th 1903 – 1907 Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Pratt.
1909 – 1911 Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to McCoy.
Harrison A. Williams Jr. Democratic 6th 1953 – 1957 Elected to finish Case's term.
Lost re-election to F. Dwyer.
Charles A. Wolverton Republican 1st 1927 – 1959 Elected in 1926.
Retired.
Ira W. Wood Republican 4th 1904 – 1913 Elected to finish Lanning's term.
Retired.
Jacob R. Wortendyke Democratic 5th 1857 – 1859 Elected in 1856.
Lost re-election to W. Pennington.
Edwin R. V. Wright Democratic 5th 1865 – 1867 Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Samuel G. Wright Whig 2nd 1845 – 1845 Elected in 1844.
Died.
William Wright Whig 5th 1843 – 1847 Elected in 1842.
Retired to run for governor.
Thomas J. Yorke Whig At-large 1837 – 1839 Elected in 1836.
Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[a]
1841 – 1843 Elected in 1840.
Retired.
Richard Zimmer Republican 12th 1991 – 1997 Elected in 1990.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.

Living former members

As of April 2021, there are 22 living former members. The most recent member to die was William J. Hughes (served 1975–1995) on October 30, 2019. The most recently serving member to die was Donald M. Payne (served 1989–2012), who died in office on March 6, 2012.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Andrew Maguire 1975–1981 (1939-03-11) March 11, 1939 (age 82)
James Florio 1975–1990 (1937-08-29) August 29, 1937 (age 83)
Harold C. Hollenbeck 1977–1983 (1938-12-29) December 29, 1938 (age 82)
Jim Courter 1979–1991 (1941-10-14) October 14, 1941 (age 79)
Frank J. Guarini 1979–1993 (1924-08-20) August 20, 1924 (age 96)
Robert Torricelli 1983–1997 (1951-08-27) August 27, 1951 (age 69)
Jim Saxton 1984–2009 (1943-01-22) January 22, 1943 (age 78)
Rob Andrews 1990–2014 (1957-08-04) August 4, 1957 (age 63)
Richard Zimmer 1991–1997 (1944-08-16) August 16, 1944 (age 76)
Herbert Klein 1993–1995 (1930-06-24) June 24, 1930 (age 90)
Bob Menendez 1993–2006 (1954-01-01) January 1, 1954 (age 67)
William J. Martini 1995–1997 (1947-02-10) February 10, 1947 (age 74)
Rodney Frelinghuysen 1995–2019 (1946-04-29) April 29, 1946 (age 75)
Frank LoBiondo 1995–2019 (1946-05-12) May 12, 1946 (age 74)
Michael J. Pappas 1997–1999 (1960-12-29) December 29, 1960 (age 60)
Steve Rothman 1997–2013 (1952-10-14) October 14, 1952 (age 68)
Rush D. Holt Jr. 1999–2015 (1948-10-15) October 15, 1948 (age 72)
Mike Ferguson 2001–2009 (1970-07-22) July 22, 1970 (age 50)
Scott Garrett 2003–2017 (1959-07-09) July 9, 1959 (age 61)
Leonard Lance 2009–2019 (1952-06-25) June 25, 1952 (age 68)
Jon Runyan 2011–2015 (1973-11-27) November 27, 1973 (age 47)
Tom MacArthur 2015–2019 (1960-10-16) October 16, 1960 (age 60)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IMN)
Independent Democrat (ID)
 Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (S)
Silver Republican (SR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Notes

  1. ^ Veronica Stracqualursi; Allison Gordon. "Van Drew says this was the final straw for him to switch parties". CNN. Retrieved July 2, 2020.
This page was last edited on 1 April 2021, at 15:14
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.