To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Wisconsin's congressional districts 2013-2016[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Wisconsin to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Wisconsin delegation is Representative Ron Kind (WI-3), having served in the House since 1997.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the Cook Partisan Voting Index (CPVI). The delegation has a total of 8 members, including 5 Republicans and 3 Democrats.

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
Bryan Steil.jpg

Bryan Steil
(Janesville)
Republican R+7 January 3, 2019 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Mark Pocan official photo.jpg

Mark Pocan
(Madison)
Democratic D+18 January 3, 2013 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Ron Kind, Official Portrait, 115th Congress.jpg

Ron Kind
(La Crosse)
Democratic R+4 January 3, 1997 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Gwen Moore, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Gwen Moore
(Milwaukee)
Democratic D+25 January 3, 2005 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
SF Official Portrait.jpg

Scott L. Fitzgerald
(Juneau)
Republican R+11 January 3, 2021 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Glenn Grothman 117th Congress portrait.jpg

Glenn Grothman
(Campbellsport)
Republican R+10 January 3, 2015 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Tom Tiffany.jpg

Tom Tiffany
(Hazelhurst)
Republican R+12 May 12, 2020 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Mike Gallagher official portrait, 115th congress.jpg

Mike Gallagher
(Green Bay)
Republican R+10 January 3, 2017 – present Wisconsin US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

Delegates from Wisconsin Territory

Congress Delegate
24th (1835–1837) George Wallace Jones (D)
25th (1837–1839)
James Duane Doty (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) Henry Dodge (D)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847) Morgan Lewis Martin (D)
30th (1847–1849) John Hubbard Tweedy (W)
Henry Hastings Sibley (D)

Members of the United States House of Representatives

1847–1849

Congress District
1st 2nd
30th (1847–1849) William Pitt Lynde (D) Mason C. Darling (D)

1847–1863

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
31st (1849–1851) Charles Durkee (FS) Orsamus Cole (W) James Duane
Doty
(D)
32nd (1851–1853) Ben C. Eastman (D)
33rd (1853–1855) Daniel
Wells Jr.
(D)
John B. Macy (D)
34th (1855–1857) Chadwallader C.
Washburn
(R)
Charles
Billinghurst
(R)
35th (1857–1859) John F. Potter (R)
36th (1859–1861) Charles H.
Larrabee
(D)
37th (1861–1863) Luther Hanchett (R) A. Scott Sloan (R)
Walter D. McIndoe (R)

1863–1873

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
38th (1863–1865) James S. Brown (D) Ithamar Sloan (R) Amasa
Cobb
(R)
Charles A.
Eldredge
(D)
Ezra Wheeler (D) Walter D.
McIndoe
(R)
39th (1865–1867) Halbert E.
Paine
(R)
Philetus
Sawyer
(R)
40th (1867–1869) Benjamin F.
Hopkins
(R)
Chadwallader C.
Washburn
(R)
41st (1869–1871)
David Atwood (R)
42nd (1871–1873) Alexander
Mitchell
(D)
Gerry Whiting
Hazleton
(R)
J. Allen
Barber
(R)
Jeremiah McLain
Rusk
(R)

1873–1883

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Charles G.
Williams
(R)
Gerry Whiting
Hazleton
(R)
J. Allen Barber (R) Alexander
Mitchell
(D)
Charles A.
Eldredge
(D)
Philetus Sawyer (R) Jeremiah McLain
Rusk
(R)
Alexander S.
McDill
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Lucien B.
Caswell
(R)
Henry S. Magoon (R) William Pitt
Lynde
(D)
Samuel D.
Burchard
(D)
Alanson M.
Kimball
(R)
George W. Cate (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
George Cochrane
Hazelton
(R)
Edward S. Bragg (D) Gabriel Bouck (D) Herman L.
Humphrey
(R)
Thaddeus C.
Pound
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Peter V.
Deuster
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Richard W.
Guenther
(R)

1883–1893

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
48th
(1883–1885)
John Winans (D) Daniel H. Sumner (D) Burr W. Jones (D) Peter V.
Deuster
(D)
Joseph Rankin (D) Richard W.
Guenther
(R)
Gilbert M.
Woodward
(D)
William T. Price (R) Isaac
Stephenson
(R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Lucien B. Caswell (R) Edward S. Bragg (D) Robert M.
La Follette
(R)
Isaac W.
Van Schaick
(R)
Ormsby B.
Thomas
(R)
Thomas R. Hudd (D) Hugh H. Price (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Richard W.
Guenther
(R)
Henry Smith
(Labor)
Charles B. Clark (R) Nils P. Haugen (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles Barwig (D) Isaac W.
Van Schaick
(R)
George H.
Brickner
(D)
Myron H.
McCord
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Clinton Babbitt (D) Allen R. Bushnell (D) John L. Mitchell (D) Lucas M. Miller (D) Frank P.
Coburn
(D)
Thomas Lynch (D)

1893–1903

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
53rd
(1893–1895)
Henry Allen
Cooper
(R)
Charles Barwig (D) Joseph W.
Babcock
(R)
Peter J. Somers (D) George H.
Brickner
(D)
Owen A. Wells (D) George B. Shaw (R) Lyman E. Barnes (D) Thomas Lynch (D) Nils P. Haugen (R)
Michael Griffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Edward
Sauerhering
(R)
Theobald Otjen (R) Samuel S. Barney (R) Samuel A. Cook (R) Edward S. Minor (R) Alexander
Stewart
(R)
John J. Jenkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
James H.
Davidson
(R)
56th
(1899–1901)
Herman Dahle (R) John J. Esch (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Webster E. Brown

1903–1933

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry Allen
Cooper
(R)
Henry Cullen
Adams
(R)
Joseph W.
Babcock
(R)
Theobald Otjen (R) William H.
Stafford
(R)
Charles H. Weisse (D) John J. Esch (R) James H.
Davidson
(R)
Edward S. Minor (R) Webster E.
Brown
(R)
John J.
Jenkins
(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
John M. Nelson (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
James William
Murphy
(D)
William J. Cary (R) Gustav
Küstermann
(R)
Elmer A. Morse (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Arthur W. Kopp (R) Irvine Lenroot (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Victor L.
Berger
(Soc)
Michael E. Burke (D) Thomas F. Konop (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Michael E. Burke (D) John M. Nelson (R) William H.
Stafford
(R)
Michael Reilly (D) Edward E.
Browne
(R)
James A. Frear (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Edward Voigt (R) James H. Davidson (R) David G.
Classon
(R)
Florian Lampert (R) Adolphus Peter
Nelson
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Clifford E.
Randall
(R)
James G.
Monahan
(R)
John C. Kleczka (R) Victor L.
Berger
(Soc)
67th
(1921–1923)
Henry Allen
Cooper
(R)
John M. Nelson (R) William H.
Stafford
(R)
Joseph D. Beck (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John C. Schafer (R) Victor L.
Berger
(Soc)
George J.
Schneider
(R)
Hubert H.
Peavey
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A.
Kading
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William H.
Stafford
(R)
Merlin Hull (R)
Michael Reilly (D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(R)
Gerald J.
Boileau
(R)
Thomas Ryum
Amlie
(R)
1933–present
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
73rd
(1933–1935)
George Washington
Blanchard
(R)
Charles W.
Henney
(D)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(R)
Raymond Joseph
Cannon
(D)
Thomas O'Malley (D) Michael Reilly (D) Gerald J.
Boileau
(R)
James F. Hughes (D) James A. Frear (R) Hubert H.
Peavey
(R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Thomas Ryum
Amlie
(Prog)
Henry
Sauthoff
(Prog)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(Prog)
Gerald J.
Boileau
(Prog)
George J.
Schneider
(Prog)
Merlin Hull (Prog) Bernard J.
Gehrmann
(Prog)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
Stephen Bolles (R) Charles
Hawks Jr.
(R)
Harry W.
Griswold
(R)
John C. Schafer (R) Lewis D. Thill (R) Frank Bateman
Keefe
(R)
Reid F. Murray (R) Joshua L. Johns (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Harry Sauthoff (Prog) William H.
Stevenson
(R)
Thaddeus
Wasielewski
(D)
Lawrence H.
Smith
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Howard J.
McMurray
(D)
LaVern Dilweg (D) Alvin O'Konski (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Robert Kirkland
Henry
(R)
Andrew Biemiller (D) John W. Byrnes (R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Glenn Robert
Davis
(R)
John C. Brophy (R) Charles J.
Kersten
(R)
Merlin Hull (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Gardner R.
Winthrow
(R)
Clement J.
Zablocki
(D)
Andrew
Biemiller
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Charles J.
Kersten
(R)
William
Van Pelt
(R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Melvin Laird (R)
Lester Johnson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Henry S. Reuss (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Donald Edgar
Tewes
(R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Gerald T. Flynn (D) Robert
Kastenmeier
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Henry C.
Schadeberg
(R)
Vernon Wallace
Thomson
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lynn E. Stalbaum (D) John Abner
Race
(D)
Glenn Robert
Davis
(R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Henry C.
Schadeberg
(R)
William A. Steiger (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Dave Obey (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Les Aspin (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Harold Vernon
Froehlich
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Alvin Baldus (D) Robert John
Cornell
(D)
Bob Kasten (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Petri (R) Toby Roth (R) Jim
Sensenbrenner
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Steve Gunderson (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Moody (D)
Jerry Kleczka (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Scott L. Klug (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Tom Barrett (D)
Peter W. Barca (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Mark Neumann (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Ron Kind (D) Jay W. Johnson (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Paul Ryan (R) Tammy Baldwin (D) Mark Andrew
Green
(R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Jim
Sensenbrenner
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Gwen Moore (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Steve Kagen (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Sean Duffy (R) Reid Ribble (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Mark Pocan (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Glenn Grothman (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Mike Gallagher (R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Bryan Steil (R)
Tom Tiffany (R)
117th
(2021–2023)
Scott L.
Fitzgerald
(R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
District


United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Tammy Baldwin
(D)
Senator Ron Johnson
(R)
Class I senator Congress Class III senator
Henry Dodge (D) 30th (1847–1849) Isaac P. Walker (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Charles Durkee (R)
James Rood Doolittle (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) Timothy O. Howe (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Matthew H. Carpenter (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Angus Cameron (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Matthew H. Carpenter (R)
Philetus Sawyer (R) 47th (1881–1883) Angus Cameron (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) John Coit Spooner (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William Freeman Vilas (D)
John L. Mitchell (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) John Coit Spooner (R)
Joseph V. Quarles (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Robert M. La Follette (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
Isaac Stephenson (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Paul O. Husting (D)
65th (1917–1919)
Irvine Lenroot (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Robert M. La Follette Jr. (R)
70th (1927–1929) John J. Blaine (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) F. Ryan Duffy (D)
Robert M. La Follette Jr.
(Prog)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Alexander Wiley (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Joseph McCarthy (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
William Proxmire (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Gaylord Nelson (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Bob Kasten (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Herb Kohl (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Russ Feingold (D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Ron Johnson (R)
Tammy Baldwin (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Democratic (D)
Free Soil (FS)
Progressive (Prog)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Whig (W)

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 14 September 2021, at 16:57
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.