To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Virginia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Virginia's congressional districts since 2017, as a result of the 2016 court ruling.
Virginia's congressional districts since 2017, as a result of the 2016 court ruling.

These are tables of congressional delegations from Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Virginia's current U.S Senators are Democrats Mark Warner (serving since 2009) and Tim Kaine (serving since 2013). Virginia is allotted 11 seats in the U.S House Of Representatives; currently 7 seats are held by Democrats and 4 seats are held by Republicans.

The current dean of the Virginia delegation is Representative Bobby Scott (VA-3), having served in the House since 1993.

United States Senate

Current U.S Senate delegation
Senator Mark Warner
(D), since 2009
Senator Tim Kaine
(D), since 2013
Class I senator Congress Class II senator
William Grayson (AA) 1st (1789–1791) Richard Henry Lee (AA)
John Walker (PA)
James Monroe (AA)
2nd (1791–1793)
John Taylor (AA)
3rd (1793–1795)
Stevens Thomson Mason (AA) Henry Tazewell (AA)
Stevens Thomson Mason (DR) 4th (1795–1797) Henry Tazewell (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
vacant
6th (1799–1801) Wilson Cary Nicholas (DR)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
John Taylor (DR)
Abraham B. Venable (DR) Andrew Moore (DR)
William Branch Giles (DR)
Andrew Moore (DR) William Branch Giles (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
Richard Brent (DR) 11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
James Barbour (DR)
14th (1815–1817) Armistead T. Mason (DR)
15th (1817–1819) John Wayles Eppes (DR)
16th (1819–1821)
James Pleasants (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
John Taylor (DR)
18th (1823–1825)
Littleton Waller Tazewell (DR)
James Barbour (J) 19th (1825–1827) Littleton Waller Tazewell (J)
vacant
John Randolph (J)
John Tyler (J) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
William Cabell Rives (J)
John Tyler (NR) 23rd (1833–1835)
Benjamin W. Leigh (NR)
24th (1835–1837)
William Cabell Rives (J) Richard E. Parker (J)
William Cabell Rives (D) 25th (1837–1839) Richard E. Parker (D)
William H. Roane (D)
vacant 26th (1839–1841)
William Cabell Rives (W) 27th (1841–1843) William S. Archer (W)
28th (1843–1845)
Isaac S. Pennybacker (D) 29th (1845–1847)
James Murray Mason (D)
30th (1847–1849) Robert M. T. Hunter (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
Waitman T. Willey (U) John S. Carlile (U)
Lemuel J. Bowden (U) 38th (1863–1865)
vacant
39th (1865–1867) vacant
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
John F. Lewis (R) John W. Johnston (D)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Robert E. Withers (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
William Mahone (RA) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) Harrison H. Riddleberger (RA)
49th (1885–1887)
John W. Daniel (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) John S. Barbour Jr. (D)
52nd (1891–1893)
Eppa Hunton (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) Thomas S. Martin (D)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Claude A. Swanson (D)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
Carter Glass (D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
Harry F. Byrd (D) 73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Thomas G. Burch (D)
Absalom Willis Robertson (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Harry F. Byrd Jr. (D)
William Spong Jr. (D)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Harry F. Byrd Jr. (I) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William L. Scott (R)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
John Warner (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
Paul Trible (R) 98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
Chuck Robb (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
George Allen (R) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Jim Webb (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Mark Warner (D)
112th (2011–2013)
Tim Kaine (D) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
Rob Wittman 116th Congress.jpg

Rob Wittman
(Montross)
Republican R+6 December 11, 2007 – present
Virginia's 1st congressional district (since 2017).png
2nd
Elaine Luria 116th Congress.jpg

Elaine Luria
(Norfolk)
Democratic R+1 January 3, 2019 – present
Virginia's 2nd Congressional District (since 2017).png
3rd
Bobby Scott 116th Congress.jpg

Bobby Scott
(Newport News)
Democratic D+16 January 3, 1993 – present
Virginia US Congressional District 3 (since 2016).png
4th
Donald McEachin 116th Congress.jpg

Donald McEachin
(Henrico County)
Democratic D+10 January 3, 2017 – present
Virginia's 4th congressional district (since 2017).png
5th
Bob Good 117th Congress.jpg

Bob Good
(Evington)
Republican R+7 January 3, 2021 – present Virginia US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Ben Cline 116th Congress.jpg

Ben Cline
(Fincastle)
Republican R+14 January 3, 2019 – present Virginia US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Abigail Spanberger 116th Congress.jpg

Abigail Spanberger
(Glen Allen)
Democratic R+3 January 3, 2019 – present
2016 VA7 district map.jpg
8th
Don Beyer 116th Congress.jpg

Don Beyer
(Alexandria)
Democratic D+27 January 3, 2015 – present Virginia US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Morgan Griffith 116th Congress.jpg

Morgan Griffith
(Salem)
Republican R+23 January 3, 2011 – present Virginia US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th
Jennifer Wexton 116th Congress.jpg

Jennifer Wexton
(Leesburg)
Democratic D+6 January 3, 2019 – present Virginia US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th
Gerry Connolly 116th Congress.jpg

Gerry Connolly
(Mantua)
Democratic D+19 January 3, 2009 – present Virginia US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif

1789 – 1793: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
1st
(1789–1791)
Alexander
White
(PA)
John Brown (AA) Andrew
Moore
(AA)
Richard Bland
Lee
(PA)
James
Madison
(AA)
Isaac
Coles
(AA)
John
Page
(AA)
Josiah
Parker
(AA)
Theodorick
Bland
(AA)
Samuel
Griffin
(PA)
William Branch
Giles
(AA)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Abraham B.
Venable
(AA)
Samuel
Griffin
(AA)
Apportioned
to Kentucky

1793 – 1803: 19 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
3rd
(1793–1795)
Robert Rutherford (AA) Andrew Moore (AA) Joseph Neville (AA) Francis Preston (AA) George Hancock (PA) Isaac Coles (AA) Abraham B. Venable (AA) Thomas Claiborne (AA) William Branch Giles (AA) Carter Bassett Harrison (AA) Josiah Parker (PA) John Page (AA) Samuel Griffin (PA) Francis Walker (AA) James Madison (AA) Anthony New (AA) Richard Bland Lee (PA) John Nicholas (AA) John Heath (AA)
4th
(1795–1797)
Robert Rutherford (DR) Andrew Moore (DR) George Jackson (DR) Francis Preston (DR) George Hancock (F) Isaac Coles (DR) Abraham B. Venable (DR) Thomas Claiborne (DR) William Branch Giles (DR) Carter Bassett Harrison (DR) Josiah Parker (F) John Page (DR) John Clopton (DR) Samuel Jordan Cabell (DR) James Madison (DR) Anthony New (DR) Richard Brent (DR) John Nicholas (DR) John Heath (DR)
5th
(1797–1799)
Daniel Morgan (F) David Holmes (DR) James Machir (F) Abram Trigg (DR) John Johns Trigg (DR) Matthew Clay (DR) Thomas Evans (F) John Dawson (DR) Walter Jones (DR)
Joseph Eggleston (DR)
6th
(1799–1801)
Robert Page (F) George Jackson (DR) John Randolph (DR) Samuel Goode (DR) Edwin Gray (DR) John Marshall (F) Leven Powell (F) Henry Lee III (F)
Littleton Tazwell (DR)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Smith (DR) Thomas Claiborne (DR) William Branch Giles (DR) Thomas Newton Jr. (DR) John Stratton (F) John Clopton (DR) Richard Brent (DR) Philip R. Thompson (DR) John Taliaferro (DR)

1803 – 1813: 22 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
8th
(1803–1805)
John G.
Jackson
(DR)
James Stephen­son (F) John
Smith

(DR)
David Holmes (DR) Thomas Lewis (F) Abram
Trigg

(DR)
Joseph
Lewis
Jr.
(F)
Walter Jones (DR) Philip R.
Thompson

(DR)
John
Dawson

(DR)
Anthony New (DR) Thomas
Griffin
(F)
John Johns Trigg (DR) Matthew
Clay
(DR)
John Randolph (DR) John
Wayles
Eppes

(DR)
Thomas Claiborne (DR) Peterson
Goodwyn

(DR)
Edwin
Gray

(DR)
Thomas
Newton
Jr.
(DR)
Thomas Mann
Randolph
Jr.
(DR)
John
Clopton

(DR)
Andrew Moore (DR) Christopher H. Clark (DR)
Alexander Wilson (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
John Morrow (DR) James M. Garnett (DR) Burwell
Bassett
(DR)
John Claiborne (DR)
William A. Burwell (DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
John
Love
(DR)
Wilson Cary Nicholas (DR)
Thomas Gholson Jr. (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
James Stephen­son (F) Jacob Swoope (F) James Breckin­ridge (F) Daniel Sheffey (F) John Roane (DR)
William McKinley (DR) David S. Garland (DR)
12th
(1811–1813)
Thomas Wilson (F) John Baker (F) William McCoy (DR) John Hunger­ford (DR) Aylett
Hawes
(DR)
James Pleasants (DR) Hugh Nelson (DR)
John Taliaferro (DR)

1813 – 1823: 23 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
13th
(1813–1815)
John G. Jackson (DR) Francis White (F) John Smith (DR) William McCoy (DR) James Breckin­ridge (F) Daniel Sheffey (F) Hugh Caperton (F) Joseph Lewis Jr. (F) John Hunger­ford (DR) Aylett Hawes (DR) John Dawson (DR) John Roane (DR) Thomas Bayly (F) William A. Burwell (DR) John Kerr (DR) John W. Eppes (DR) James Pleasants (DR) Thomas Gholson Jr. (DR) Peterson Goodwyn (DR) James Johnson (DR) Thomas Newton Jr. (DR) Hugh Nelson (DR) John Clopton (DR)
Philip P. Barbour (DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
Magnus Tate (F) Henry St. George Tucker Sr. (DR) Ballard Smith (DR) William H. Roane (DR) Burwell Bassett (DR) Matthew Clay (DR) John Randolph (DR)
John Kerr (DR) Thomas M. Nelson (DR) John Tyler (DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
James Pindall (F) Edward Colston (F) John Floyd (DR) Alexander Smyth (DR) Charles F. Mercer (F) William Lee Ball (DR) George Strother (DR) Robert S. Garnett (DR) William J. Lewis (DR) Archibald Austin (DR)
John Pegram (DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
Thomas Van Swearing­en (F) Jared Williams (DR) Severn E. Parker (DR) George Tucker (DR) John Randolph (DR) Mark Alexander (DR) James Jones (DR)
Edward B. Jackson (DR) Thomas Love Moore (DR) William S. Archer (DR) John C. Gray (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
William Smith (DR) Burwell Bassett (DR) Jabez Leftwich (DR) Arthur Smith (DR) Andrew Stevenson (DR)
James Stephen­son (F)

1823 – 1833: 22 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
18th
(1823–1825)
Thomas Newton Jr. (DR)[a] Arthur Smith (DR)[b] William S. Archer (DR)[b] Mark Alexander (DR)[b] John Randolph (DR)[b] George Tucker (DR)[b] Jabez Leftwich (DR)[b] Burwell Bassett (DR)[b] Andrew Stevenson (DR)[b] William Cabell Rives (DR)[b] Philip P. Barbour (DR)[b] Robert Garnett (DR)[b] William Lee Ball (DR) Charles F. Mercer (DR)[b] John S. Barbour (DR)[b] James Stephen­son (F)[b] Jared Williams (DR)[b] Joseph Johnson (DR)[c] William McCoy (DR)[b] John Floyd (DR)[b] William Smith (DR)[b] Alexander Smyth (DR)[b]
John Taliaferro (DR)[b]
19th
(1825–1827)
Thomas Newton Jr. (NR) James Trezvant (J) William S. Archer (J) Mark Alexander (J) John Randolph (J) Thomas Davenport (J) Nathaniel Claiborne (J) Burwell Bassett (J) Andrew Stevenson (J) William Cabell Rives (J) Robert Taylor (NR) Robert S. Garnett (J) John Taliaferro (NR) Charles F. Mercer (NR) John S. Barbour (J) William Arm­strong (NR) Alfred Powell (NR) Joseph Johnson (J) William McCoy (J) John Floyd (J) William Smith (J) Benjamin Estil (NR)
George William Crump (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
John Randolph (J) Philip P. Barbour (J) John Roane (J) Robert Allen (J) Isaac Leffler (NR) Lewis Maxwell (NR) Alexander Smyth (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Thomas Bouldin (J) Richard Coke Jr. (J) Philip Dodd­ridge (NR) Robert Craig (J)
George Loyall (J) William F. Gordon (J) John M. Patton (J) Joseph Draper (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Newton Jr. (NR) John Y. Mason (J) John J. Roane (J) Joseph Chinn (J) Charles C. Johnston (J)
Joseph Johnson (J) Joseph Draper (J)

1833 – 1843: 21 seats

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st
23rd (1833–1835) George Loyall (J) John Y. Mason (J) William S. Archer (J) James Gholson (NR) John Randolph (J) Thomas Davenport (NR) Nathaniel Claiborne (J) Henry A. Wise (J) William P. Taylor (NR) Joseph Chinn (J) Andrew Stevenson (J) William F. Gordon (J) John M. Patton (J) Charles F. Mercer (NR) Edward Lucas (J) James M. H. Beale (J) Samuel M. Moore (NR) John H. Fulton (J) William McComas (J) John J. Allen (NR) Edgar C. Wilson (NR)
Thomas Bouldin (J)
James Bouldin (J) John Robertson (NR)
24th (1835–1837) John Winston Jones (J) George Dromgoole (J) Walter Coles (J) Nathaniel Claiborne (NR) John Roane (J) John Taliaferro (NR) James Garland (J) Robert Craig (J) George W. Hopkins (J) William McComas (NR) Joseph Johnson (J) William S. Morgan (J)
vacant
25th (1837–1839) Francis Mallory (W) Francis E. Rives (D) John Winston Jones (D) George Dromgoole (D) James Bouldin (D) Walter Coles (D) Archibald Stuart (D) Henry A. Wise (W) Robert M. T. Hunter (W) John Taliaferro (W) John Robertson (W) James Garland (D) John M. Patton (D) Charles F. Mercer (W) James Murray Mason (D) Isaac S. Penny­backer (D) Robert Craig (D) George W. Hopkins (D) Andrew Beirne (D) Joseph Johnson (D) William S. Morgan (D)
Linn Banks (D)
26th (1839–1841) Joel Holleman (D) John Hill (W) William L. Goggin (W) John Botts (W) James Garland (Con) William Lucas (D) Green Berry Samuels (D) George W. Hopkins (Con) Lewis Steenrod (D)
Francis Mallory (W) William M. McCarty (W)
27th (1841–1843) George B. Cary (D) William Goode (D) Edmund W. Hubard (D) Thomas Gilmer (W) Cuthbert Powell (W) Richard W. Barton (W) William A. Harris (D) Alexander Stuart (W) George W. Hopkins (D) George W. Summers (W) Samuel L. Hays (D)
William Smith (D)

1843 – 1853: 15 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
28th
(1843–1845)
Archibald
Atkinson
(D)
George
Dromgoole
(D)
Walter
Coles
(D)
Edmund W.
Hubard
(D)
John Winston
Jones
(D)
Thomas Walker
Gilmer
(D)
Henry A.
Wise
(W)
Willoughby
Newton
(W)
Samuel
Chilton
(W)
William
Lucas
(D)
William
Taylor
(D)
Augustus A.
Chapman
(D)
George W.
Hopkins
(D)
George W.
Summers
(W)
Lewis
Steenrod
(D)
William L.
Goggin
(W)
Thomas H.
Bayly
(D)
29th
(1845–1847)
William
Tredway
(D)
Shelton
Leake
(D)
James
Seddon
(D)
Robert M. T.
Hunter
(W)
John
Pendleton
(W)
Henry
Bedinger
(D)
Joseph
Johnson
(D)
William G.
Brown Sr.
(D)
James
McDowell
(D)
30th
(1847–1849)
Thomas
Flournoy
(W)
Thomas S.
Bocock
(D)
William L.
Goggin
(W)
John
Botts
(W)
Richard L. T.
Beale
(D)
William Ballard
Preston
(W)
Andrew S.
Fulton
(W)
Robert A.
Thompson
(D)
Richard
Kidder
Meade
(D)
31st
(1849–1851)
John
Millson
(D)
Thomas H.
Averett
(D)
Paulus
Powell
(D)
Alexander
Holladay
(D)
James
Seddon
(D)
Jeremiah
Morton
(W)
Richard
Parker
(D)
Henry A.
Edmundson
(D)
Fayette
McMullen
(D)
James M. H.
Beale
(D)
Alexander Newman (D)
Thomas Haymond (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
John
Caskie
(D)
James F.
Strother
(W)
Charles J.
Faulkner
(W)
John
Letcher
(D)
George W. Thompson (D)
Sherrard Clemens (D)

1853 – 1863: 13 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas H.
Bayly
(D)
John
Millson

(D)
John Caskie (D) William
Goode
(D)
Thomas S.
Bocock
(D)
Paulus
Powell
(D)
"Extra Billy"
Smith
(D)
Charles J.
Faulkner
(W)
John
Letcher
(D)
Zedekiah
Kidwell
(D)
John F. Snodgrass (D) Henry A.
Edmundson

(D)
Fayette
McMullen
(D)
Charles S. Lewis (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
Charles J.
Faulkner
(D)
John S. Carlile (KN)
Muscoe Russell
Hunter
Garnett
(D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Sherrard
Clemens
(D)
Albert G. Jenkins (D) George W.
Hopkins
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Daniel C.
DeJarnette
Sr.
(ID)
Shelton
Leake
(ID)
Alexander
Boteler
(O)
John T.
Harris
(ID)
Elbert S.
Martin
(ID)
Roger Atkinson
Pryor
(D)
37th
(1861–1863)
American
Civil War
American Civil War Charles H. Upton (U) American Civil War William G.
Brown Sr.
(U)
John S.
Carlile
(U)[d]
Kellian
Whaley
(U)[d]
American Civil War
Joseph Segar (U) Lewis McKenzie (U) Jacob B. Blair (U)

1863 – 1873: 8 seats

The 1860 census allotted 11 seats to Virginia, but 3 were assigned to West Virginia, established in 1863. Virginia was left with 8 seats.[1] For most of this decade, however, Virginian representatives were not seated in Congress because of Virginia's secession in the Civil War. After January 26, 1870, Virginia was allowed to seat members. The state convention called for a ninth seat, at-large, but the House rejected the credentials of its claimant, Joseph Segar.[2]

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
38th39th40th
(1863–1869)
American Civil War and Reconstruction
41st
(1869–1871)
Richard S.
Ayer
(R)
James H.
Platt Jr.
(R)
Charles H.
Porter
(R)
George
Booker
(Con)
Robert Ridgway (Con) William
Milnes Jr.
(Con)
Lewis
McKenzie
(Con)
James K.
Gibson
(Con)
Richard Thomas
Walker Duke
(Con)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John
Critcher
(D)
William Henry
Harrison Stowell
(R)
John T.
Harris
(D)
Elliott M.
Braxton
(D)
William
Terry
(D)

1873 – 1883: 9 seats

Following the 1870 census, Virginia was allotted 9 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd (1873–1875) James Beverley
Sener
(R)
James H. Platt Jr. (R) John Ambler
Smith
(R)
William Henry
Harrison
Stowell
(R)
Alexander Davis (D) Thomas
Whitehead
(D)
John T.
Harris
(D)
Eppa Hunton (D) Rees Bowen (D)
Christopher Thomas (R)
44th (1875–1877) Beverly B. Douglas (D) John Goode (D) Gilbert Carlton
Walker
(D)
George Cabell (D) John Randolph
Tucker
(D)
William Terry (D)
45th (1877–1879) Joseph
Jorgensen
(R)
Auburn Pridemore (D)
Richard L. T. Beale (D)
46th (1879–1881) Joseph E. Johnston (D) James B. Richmond (D)
47th (1881–1883) George T. Garrison (D) John F. Dezendorf (R) George D. Wise (D) John Paul (D) John S. Barbour Jr. (D) Abram Fulkerson (D)

1883 – 1933: 10 seats

After the 1880 census, Virginia gained one seat. For the 48th Congress, a new at-large seat was added to the 9 districts. Starting in the 49th Congress, however, the state was redistricted into 10 districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th At-large
48th (1883–1885) Robert M.
Mayo
(RA)
Harry Libbey (RA) George D.
Wise
(D)
Benjamin Stephen
Hooper
(RA)
George Cabell (D) J. R.
Tucker
(D)
John Paul (D) John S.
Barbour Jr.
(D)
Henry
Bowen
(RA)
John Sergeant
Wise
(RA)
George T.
Garrison
(D)
Charles Triplett
O'Ferrall
(D)
49th (1885–1887) Thomas
Croxton
(D)
Harry Libbey (R) James Dennis
Brady
(R)
John W.
Daniel
(D)
Connally Findlay
Trigg
(D)
10th
J. R. Tucker (D)
50th (1887–1889) Thomas H. B.
Browne
(R)
George E.
Bowden
(R)
William E. Gaines (R) John Robert
Brown
(R)
Samuel I.
Hopkins
(Lab)
William Henry
Fitzburgh Lee

(D)
Henry Bowen (R) Jacob Yost (R)
51st (1889–1891) Edward C.
Venable
(D)
Posey G. Lester (D) Paul C.
Edmunds
(D)
John A.
Buchanan
(D)
Henry St. George
Tucker III
(D)
Edmund
Waddill Jr.
(R)
John Mercer
Langston
(R)
52nd (1891–1893) William
Atkinson
Jones
(D)
John W. Lawson (D) George D.
Wise
(D)
James F. Epes (D)
Elisha E.
Meredith
(D)
53rd (1893–1895) David Gardiner
Tyler
(D)
Claude A.
Swanson
(D)
James William
Marshall
(D)
Smith S.
Turner
(D)
54th (1895–1897) Tazewell Ellett (D) William R.
McKenney
(D)
Peter J. Otey (D) James A.
Walker
(R)
Robert T. Thorp (R)
55th (1897–1899) William A. Young (D) John Lamb (D) Sidney P. Epes (D) James Hay (D) John Franklin
Rixey
(D)
Jacob Yost (R)
Richard A. Wise (R) Robert T. Thorp (R)
56th (1899–1901) William A. Young (D) Sidney P. Epes (D) William Francis
Rhea
(D)
Julian M.
Quarles
(D)
Richard A. Wise (R) Francis R.
Lassiter
(D)
57th (1901–1903) Harry L. Maynard (D) Henry D. Flood (D)
Carter Glass (D)
58th (1903–1905) Robert G. Southall (D) Campbell
Slemp
(R)
59th (1905–1907)
Edward W.
Saunders
(D)
60th (1907–1909) Francis R.
Lassiter
(D)
Charles
Creighton
Carlin
(D)
C. Bascom
Slemp
(R)
61st (1909–1911)
Robert Turnbull (D)
62nd (1911–1913) Edward Everett
Holand
(D)
63rd (1913–1915) Andrew J.
Montague
(D)
Walter Allen
Watson
(D)
64th (1915–1917)
Thomas W.
Harrison
(D)
65th (1917–1919)
S. Otis Bland (D) James P.
Woods
(D)
66th (1919–1921) R. Walton
Moore
(D)
Patrick H. Drewry (D) Rorer A. James (D)
67th (1921–1923) Joseph T. Deal (D)
J. Murray
Hooker
(D)
John Paul Jr. (R) Henry St. George
Tucker III
(D)
68th (1923–1925) Clifton A.
Woodrum
(D)
Thomas W.
Harrison
(D)
George C.
Peery
(D)
69th (1925–1927) Joseph
Whitehead
(D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Mack
Lankford
(R)
Jacob A.
Garber
(R)
Joseph Crockett
Shaffer
(R)
72nd (1931–1933) Thomas G.
Burch
(D)
John W.
Fishburne
(D)
Howard W.
Smith
(D)
John W.
Flannagan
(D)
Joel West Flood (D)

1933 – 1953: 9 seats

After the 1930 census, Virginia lost one seat. For the 73rd Congress (1933–1935), all nine representatives were elected at-large statewide. In all subsequent Congresses, representatives were elected from districts.

Congress Elected statewide at-large
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd (1933–1935) S. Otis
Bland
(D)
Colgate Darden (D) Andrew J.
Montague
(D)
Patrick H.
Drewry
(D)
Thomas G.
Burch
(D)
Clifton A.
Woodrum
(D)
A. Willis
Robertson
(D)
Howard W.
Smith
(D)
John W.
Flannagan
(D)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th (1935–1937) S. Otis
Bland
(D)
Colgate Darden (D) Andrew J.
Montague
(D)
Patrick H.
Drewry
(D)
Thomas G.
Burch
(D)
Clifton A.
Woodrum
(D)
A. Willis
Robertson
(D)
Howard W.
Smith
(D)
John W.
Flannagan
(D)
75th (1937–1939) Norman R.
Hamilton
(D)
Dave E.
Satterfield

(D)
76th (1939–1941) Colgate Darden (D)
77th (1941–1943)
Winder R. Harris (D)
78th (1943–1945)
Ralph Hunger
Daughton
(D)
79th (1945–1947) J. Vaughan
Gary
(D)
J. Lindsay
Almond
(D)
Thomas B.
Stanley
(D)
Burr
Harrison
(D)
80th (1947–1949) Porter Hardy Jr. (D)
Watkins
Abbitt
(D)
Clarence G.
Burton
(D)
81st (1949–1951)
Edward J.
Robeson Jr.
(D)
Thomas B.
Fugate
(D)
82nd (1951–1953)

1953 – 1993: 10 seats

In 1953, Virginia gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
83rd (1953–1955) Edward J.
Robeson
Jr.
(D)
Porter
Hardy Jr.
(D)
J. Vaughan
Gary
(D)
Watkins
Abbitt
(D)
Thomas B.
Stanley
(D)
Richard
Harding
Poff
(R)
Burr
Harrison
(D)
Howard W.
Smith
(D)
William C.
Wampler
(R)
Joel
Broyhill
(R)
William M.
Tuck
(D)
84th (1955–1957) W. Pat
Jennings
(D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961) Thomas N.
Downing
(D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) John Otho
Marsh Jr.
(D)
89th (1965–1967) David E.
Satterfield
III
(D)
90th (1967–1969) William L.
Scott
(R)
William C.
Wampler
(R)
91st (1969–1971) G. William
Whitehurst
(R)
Dan Daniel (D)
92nd (1971–1973) J. Kenneth
Robinson
(R)
M. Caldwell
Butler
(R)
93rd (1973–1975) Robert
Daniel
(R)
Stan Parris (R)
94th (1975–1977) Herbert Harris (D) Joe
Fisher
(D)
95th (1977–1979) Paul Trible (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Thomas J.
Bliley Jr.
(R)
Stan Parris (R) Frank Wolf (R)
98th (1983–1985) Herb
Bateman
(R)
Norman
Sisisky
(D)
Jim Olin (D) Rick
Boucher
(D)
99th (1985–1987) D. French
Slaughter
(R)
100th (1987–1989) Owen B.
Pickett
(D)
L. F.
Payne Jr.
(D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Jim Moran (D)
George Allen (R)

1993 – present: 11 seats

In 1993, Virginia gained one more seat, with no subsequent changes from 2003 to 2023.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
103rd (1993–1995) Herb
Bateman
(R)
Owen B.
Pickett
(D)
Bobby
Scott
(D)
Norman
Sisisky
(D)
L. F. Payne Jr. (D) Bob
Goodlatte
(R)
Thomas J.
Bliley Jr.
(R)
Jim Moran (D) Rick
Boucher
(D)
Frank Wolf (R) Leslie Byrne (D)
104th (1995–1997) Tom Davis (R)
105th (1997–1999) Virgil Goode (D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003) Jo Ann
Davis
(R)
Ed Schrock (R) Virgil Goode (I) Eric Cantor (R)
Randy
Forbes
(R)
108th (2003–2005) Virgil Goode (R)
109th (2005–2007) Thelma Drake (R)
110th (2007–2009) Rob
Wittman
(R)
111th (2009–2011) Glenn Nye (D) Tom Perriello (D) Gerry
Connolly
(D)
112th (2011–2013) Scott Rigell (R) Robert Hurt (R) Morgan
Griffith
(R)
113th (2013–2015)
Dave Brat (R)
114th (2015–2017) Don Beyer (D) Barbara
Comstock
(R)
115th (2017–2019) Scott Taylor (R) Donald
McEachin
(D)
Tom Garrett (R)
116th (2019–2021) Elaine Luria (D) Denver Riggleman (R) Ben Cline (R) Abigail
Spanberger
(D)
Jennifer
Wexton
(D)
117th (2021–2023) Bob Good (R)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Southern (O)
Readjuster (RA)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Supported the Crawford faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  3. ^ Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election
  4. ^ a b The delegation during the 37th Congress has incomplete district data. In some sources, Carlile and Whaley are shown as both starting on March 4, 1861 — which is the starting date of that Congress — but other sources list them as both being elected in district 11 which contradicts that they both served simultaneously.

References

  1. ^ "Representatives Apportioned to Each State 1st to 22nd Census (1790-2000)". House History/Congressional Apportionment. Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives. p. fn 7. Retrieved September 16, 2012.
  2. ^ "FORTY-FIRST CONGRESS" (PDF). Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774–2005. Office of the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives. p. fn 88. Retrieved September 16, 2012.
This page was last edited on 16 May 2022, at 08:27
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.