To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Kansas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Kansas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
James H. Lane (R) 37th (1861–1863) Samuel C. Pomeroy (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Edmund G. Ross (R)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
Alexander Caldwell (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John J. Ingalls (R)
Robert Crozier (R)
James M. Harvey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Preston B. Plumb (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William A. Peffer (Pop)
Bishop W. Perkins (R)
John Martin (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
Lucien Baker (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William A. Harris (Pop)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph R. Burton (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Chester I. Long (R)
59th (1905–1907)
Alfred W. Benson (R)
Charles Curtis (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Joseph L. Bristow (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William H. Thompson (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Charles Curtis (R)
65th (1917–1919)
Arthur Capper (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Henry J. Allen (R)
George McGill (D)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Clyde M. Reed (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Andrew F. Schoeppel (R) 81st (1949–1951)
Harry Darby (R)
Frank Carlson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
James B. Pearson (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Dole (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Nancy Kassebaum (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Sheila Frahm (R)
Sam Brownback (R)
Pat Roberts (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Jerry Moran (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)

United States House of Representatives

Delegates from Kansas Territory

Congress Delegate
33rd
(1853–1854)
John Wilkins Whitfield (D)
34th
(1855–1856)
35th
(1857–1858)
Marcus Junius Parrott (R)
36th
(1859–1860)

1859–1873: 1 seat at-large

Starting with statehood in 1859, Kansas elected a member of the House.

Congress At-large
36th
(1859–1861)
Martin Franklin Conway
(R)
37th
(1861–1863)
38th
(1863–1865)
Abel Carter Wilder
(R)
39th
(1865–1867)
Sidney Clarke
(R)
40th
(1867–1869)
41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
David Perley Lowe
(R)

1873–1883: 3 seats

Congress Three at-large seats, elected statewide on a general ticket
Seat A Seat B Seat C
43rd
(1873–1875)
David Perley Lowe
(R)
Stephen Alonzo Cobb
(R)
William Addison Phillips
(R)
District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district
44th
(1875–1877)
William Addison Phillips
(R)
John Randolph Goodin
(D)
William Ripley Brown
(R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Dudley Chase Haskell
(R)
Thomas Ryan
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
John Alexander Anderson
(R)
47th
(1881–1883)

1883–1893: 7 seats

Congress Three districts Four at-large seats, elected statewide on a general ticket
1st district 2nd district 3rd district Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D
48th
(1883–1885)
John Alexander Anderson
(R)
Dudley Chase Haskell
(R)
Thomas Ryan
(R)
Lewis Hanback
(R)
Edmund Needham Morrill
(R)
Bishop Walden Perkins
(R)
Samuel Ritter Peters
(R)
  District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
49th
(1885–1887)
Edmund Needham Morrill
(R)
Edward Hogue Funston
(R)
Bishop Walden Perkins
(R)
Thomas Ryan
(R)
John Alexander Anderson
(R)
Lewis Hanback
(R)
Samuel Ritter Peters
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John Alexander Anderson
(Ind. R)
Erastus Johnson Turner
(R)
51st
(1889–1891)
John Alexander Anderson
(R)
Harrison Kelley
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Case Broderick
(R)
Benjamin Hutchinson Clover
(Pop)
John Grant Otis
(Pop)
John Davis
(Pop)
William Baker
(Pop)
Jerry Simpson
(Pop)

1893–1933: 8 seats

Congress District At-large seat
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
53rd
(1893–1895)
Case Broderick
(R)
Horace Ladd Moore
(D)
Thomas Jefferson Hudson
(Pop)
Charles Curtis
(R)
John Davis
(Pop)
William Baker
(Pop)
Jerry Simpson
(Pop)
William Alexander Harris
(Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
Orrin Larabee Miller
(R)
Snyder Solomon Kirkpatrick
(R)
William A. Calderhead
(R)
Chester Isaiah Long
(R)
Richard Whiting Blue
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Mason Summers Peters
(Pop)
Edwin Reed Ridgely
(Pop)
William Davis Vincent
(Pop)
Nelson B. McCormick
(Pop)
Jerry Simpson
(Pop)
Jeremiah Dunham Botkin
(Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Curtis
(R)
Justin De Witt Bowersock
(R)
James Monroe Miller
(R)
William A. Calderhead
(R)
William A. Reeder
(R)
Chester Isaiah Long
(R)
Willis Joshua Bailey
(R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Alfred M. Jackson
(D)
Charles F. Scott
(R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Philip P. Campbell
(R)
Victor Murdock
(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
60th
(1907–1909)
Daniel R. Anthony Jr.
(R)
Charles F. Scott
(R)
Philip P. Campbell
(R)
James Monroe Miller
(R)
William A. Calderhead
(R)
William A. Reeder
(R)
Edmond H. Madison
(R)
Victor Murdock
(R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Alexander C. Mitchell
(R)
Fred S. Jackson
(R)
Rollin R. Rees
(R)
Isaac D. Young
(R)
Joseph Taggart
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Dudley Doolittle
(D)
Guy T. Helvering
(D)
John R. Connelly
(D)
George A. Neeley
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jouett Shouse
(D)
William Augustus Ayres
(D)
65th
(1917–1919)
Edward C. Little
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Homer Hoch
(R)
James G. Strong
(R)
Hays B. White
(R)
Jasper N. Tincher
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Richard Ely Bird
(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
William H. Sproul
(R)
William Augustus Ayres
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Chauncey B. Little
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Ulysses Samuel Guyer
(R)
Clifford R. Hope
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
William P. Lambertson
(R)
Charles I. Sparks
(R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Harold C. McGugin
(R)

1933–1943: 7 seats

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
73rd
(1933–1935)
William P. Lambertson
(R)
Ulysses Samuel Guyer
(R)
Harold C. McGugin
(R)
Randolph Carpenter
(D)
William Augustus Ayres
(D)
Kathryn O'Loughlin McCarthy
(D)
Clifford R. Hope
(R)
74th
(1935–1937)
Edward White Patterson
(D)
John Mills Houston
(D)
Frank Carlson
(R)
75th
(1937–1939)
Edward Herbert Rees
(R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Thomas Daniel Winter
(R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943–1963: 6 seats

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
78th
(1943–1945)
William P. Lambertson
(R)
Everett P. Scrivner
(R)
Thomas Daniel Winter
(R)
Edward Herbert Rees
(R)
Clifford R. Hope
(R)
Frank Carlson
(R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Albert M. Cole
(R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Herbert Alton Meyer
(R)
Wint Smith
(R)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Myron V. George
(R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Howard Shultz Miller
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
William H. Avery
(R)
85th
(1957–1959)
James Floyd Breeding
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Newell A. George
(D)
Denver David Hargis
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Robert Ellsworth
(R)
Walter Lewis McVey Jr.
(R)
Garner E. Shriver
(R)
Bob Dole
(R)

1963–1993: 5 seats

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
88th
(1963–1965)
Bob Dole
(R)
William H. Avery
(R)
Robert Ellsworth
(R)
Garner E. Shriver
(R)
Joe Skubitz
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Chester L. Mize
(R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Larry Winn
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Keith Sebelius
(R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Bill Roy
(D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
Martha Keys
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Dan Glickman
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
James Edmund Jeffries
(R)
Bob Whittaker
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Pat Roberts
(R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Jim Slattery
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Jan Meyers
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Dick Nichols
(R)

1993–Present: 4 seats

Congress District
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district
103rd
(1993–1995)
Pat Roberts
(R)
Jim Slattery
(D)
Jan Meyers
(R)
Dan Glickman
(D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Sam Brownback
(R)
Todd Tiahrt
(R)
Jim Ryun
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Jerry Moran
(R)
Vince Snowbarger
(R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Dennis Moore
(D)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
Nancy Boyda
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Lynn Jenkins
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Tim Huelskamp
(R)
Kevin Yoder
(R)
Mike Pompeo
(R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Roger Marshall
(R)
Ron Estes
(R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Steve Watkins
(R)
Sharice Davids
(D)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated
This page was last edited on 7 July 2020, at 12:09
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.