To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Washington

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Washington. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Washington. The list of names should be complete (as of January 3, 2019), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the territory, both past and present.

Current members

Updated January, 2021.[1]

List of members / delegates

Members / Delegate Party Years District Electoral history
Brock Adams Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 22, 1977 7th Elected in 1964.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Transportation.
John B. Allen Republican March 4, 1889 – November 11, 1889 Territory Elected in 1888.
Retired to run for U.S. senator upon statehood.
James Patton Anderson Democratic March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Territory Elected in 1854.
Retired.
Brian Baird Democratic January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2011 3rd Elected in 1998.
Retired.
Don Bonker Democratic January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1989 3rd Elected in 1974.
Retired.
Thomas Hurley Brents Republican March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1885 Territory Elected in 1878.
Lost renomination.
James W. Bryan Progressive March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 At-large Elected in 1912.
Redistricted and lost renomination.
Maria Cantwell Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 1st Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election to White.
Rod Chandler Republican January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1993 8th Elected in 1982.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John M. Coffee Democratic January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1947 6th Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Tollefson.
George Edward Cole Democratic March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 Territory Elected in 1862.
Retired.
John E. Cunningham Republican May 17, 1977 – January 3, 1979 7th Elected to finish Adams's term.
Lost re-election to Lowry.
Francis W. Cushman Republican March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1909 At-large Elected in 1898.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1909 – July 6, 1909 2nd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1908.
Died.
Hugh De Lacy Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947 1st Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to H. Jones.
Suzan DelBene Democratic November 6, 2012 – present 1st Elected to finish Inslee's term.
Incumbent.
Arthur A. Denny Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Territory Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Norman D. Dicks Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 2013 6th Elected in 1976.
Retired.
Clarence Dill Democratic March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1919 5th Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Webster.
William H. Doolittle Republican March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897 At-large Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Lewis.
Jennifer Dunn Republican January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2005 8th Elected in 1992.
Retired.
Jacob Falconer Progressive March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 At-large Elected in 1912.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Alvan Flanders Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 Territory Elected in 1866.
Retired.
Tom Foley Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1995 5th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Nethercutt.
Selucius Garfielde Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 Territory Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to McFadden.
Lindley H. Hadley Republican March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1933 2nd Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Wallgren.
Julia Butler Hansen Democratic November 8, 1960 – December 31, 1974 3rd Elected to finish Mack's term.
Retired and resigned early.
Doc Hastings Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2015 4th Elected in 1994.
Retired.
Dennis Heck Democratic January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2021 10th Elected in 2012.
Retired to run for Lieutenant Governor.
Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican January 3, 2011 – present 3rd Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Floyd Hicks Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1977 6th Elected in 1964.
Retired.
Knute Hill Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 4th Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Holmes.
Samuel B. Hill Democratic September 25, 1923 – June 25, 1936 5th Elected to finish Dill's term.
Resigned to become member of the U.S. Board of Tax Appeals.
Hal Holmes Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1959 4th Elected in 1942.
Retired.
Walt Horan Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1965 5th Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Foley.
Ralph Horr Republican March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 1st Elected in 1930.
Lost renomination to J.F. Miller.
William E. Humphrey Republican March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1909 At-large Elected in 1902.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1917 1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1908.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Samuel C. Hyde Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 At-large Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to W.C. Jones.
Jay Inslee Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 4th Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election to Hastings.
January 3, 1999 – March 20, 2012 1st Elected in 1998.
Resigned to run for Governor of Washington.
Henry M. Jackson Democratic January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1953 2nd Elected in 1940.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Orange Jacobs Republican March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 Territory Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Pramila Jayapal Democratic January 3, 2017 – present 7th Elected in 2016.
Incumbent.
Albert Johnson Republican March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 2nd Elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1933 3rd Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to M. Smith.
Homer Jones Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 1st Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Mitchell.
Wesley Livsey Jones Republican March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1909 At-large Elected in 1898.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William Carey Jones Republican March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 At-large Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to W.L. Jones.
Derek Kilmer Democratic January 3, 2013 – present 6th Elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
Mike Kreidler Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1995 9th Elected in 1992.
Lost re-election to Tate.
William La Follette Republican March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1915 3rd Elected in 1910.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1919 4th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1914.
Lost renomination to Summers.
Columbia Lancaster Democratic April 12, 1854 – March 3, 1855 Territory Elected in April 1854.
Lost renomination to Anderson.
Rick Larsen Democratic January 3, 2001 – present 2nd Elected in 2000.
Incumbent.
Charles H. Leavy Democratic January 3, 1937 – August 1, 1942 5th Elected in 1936.
Resigned to become judge of the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Washington.
J. Hamilton Lewis Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 At-large Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to Cushman.
Wesley Lloyd Democratic March 3, 1933 – January 10, 1936 6th Elected in 1932.
Died.
Mike Lowry Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1989 7th Elected in 1978.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Russell V. Mack Republican July 7, 1947 – March 28, 1960 3rd Elected to finish Norman's term.
Died.
Donald H. Magnuson Democratic January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959 At-large Elected in 1952.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1963 7th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to Stinson.
Warren G. Magnuson Democratic January 3, 1937 – December 13, 1944 1st Elected in 1936.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
Catherine Dean May Republican January 3, 1959 – January 3, 1971 4th Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to McCormack.
Mike McCormack Democratic January 3, 1971 – January 3, 1981 4th Elected in 1970.
Lost re-election to Morrison.
William W. McCredie Republican March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 2nd Elected to finish Cushman's term.
Lost renomination to Warburton.
Jim McDermott Democratic January 3, 1989 – January 3, 2017 7th Elected in 1988.
Retired.
Obadiah B. McFadden Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 Territory Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican January 3, 2005 – present 5th Elected in 2004.
Incumbent.
Lloyd Meeds Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1979 2nd Elected in 1964.
Retired.
Jack Metcalf Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2001 2nd Elected in 1994.
Retired.
John F. Miller Republican March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1931 1st Elected in 1916.
Lost renomination to Horr.
John Ripin Miller Republican January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1993 1st Elected in 1984.
Retired.
Hugh Mitchell Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 1st Elected in 1948.
Retired to run for governor.
Sid Morrison Republican January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1993 4th Elected in 1980.
Retired to run for governor.
George Nethercutt Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2005 5th Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Dan Newhouse Republican January 3, 2015 – present 4th Elected in 2014.
Incumbent.
Fred B. Norman Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945 3rd Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Savage.
January 3, 1947 – April 18, 1947 Elected in 1946.
Died.
Thomas Pelly Republican January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1973 1st Elected in 1952.
Retired.
Miles Poindexter Republican March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 3rd Elected in 1908.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Joel Pritchard Republican January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1985 1st Elected in 1972.
Retired.
Dave Reichert Republican January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2019 8th Elected in 2004.
Retired.
Charles R. Savage Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947 3rd Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Norman.
Kim Schrier Democratic January 3, 2019 – present 8th Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Adam Smith Democratic January 3, 1997 – present 9th Elected in 1996.
Incumbent.
Linda Smith Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1999 3rd Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Martin F. Smith Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 3rd Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Norman.
Isaac Stevens Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 Territory Elected in 1856.
Retired.
Marilyn Strickland Democratic January 3, 2020 – present 10th Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
K. William Stinson Republican January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 7th Elected in 1962.
Lost re-election to Adams.
John W. Summers Republican March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1933 4th Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to K. Hill.
Al Swift Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1995 2nd Elected in 1978.
Retired.
Randy Tate Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 9th Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to A. Smith.
Thor C. Tollefson Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1965 6th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Hicks.
Jolene Unsoeld Democratic January 3, 1989 – January 3, 1995 3rd Elected in 1988.
Lost re-election to L. Smith.
Charles Stewart Voorhees Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 Territory Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Allen.
William H. Wallace Republican March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 Territory Elected in 1860.
Retired.
Monrad Wallgren Democratic March 4, 1933 – December 19, 1940 2nd Elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
Stanton Warburton Republican March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913 2nd Elected in 1910.
Lost renomination to Johnson.
J. Stanley Webster Republican March 4, 1919 – May 8, 1923 5th Elected in 1918.
Resigned to become judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Washington.
Jack Westland Republican January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1965 2nd Elected in 1952.
Lost re-election to Meeds.
Rick White Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1999 1st Elected in 1994.
Lost re-election to Inslee.
John L. Wilson Republican November 20, 1889 – February 18, 1895 At-large Elected in 1889.
Retired to run for U.S. senator and resigned when elected.
Marion Zioncheck Democratic March 4, 1933 – August 7, 1936 1st Elected in 1932.
Died.

Living former members

As of May 2021, there are 18 living former members from Washington. The most recent member to die was Mike McCormack (served 1971–1981) on November 7, 2020. The most recently serving member to die was Jennifer Dunn (served 1993–2005) on September 5, 2007.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Don Bonker 1975–1989 (1937-03-07) March 7, 1937 (age 84)
Norm Dicks 1977–2013 (1940-12-16) December 16, 1940 (age 80)
John E. Cunningham 1977–1979 (1931-03-27) March 27, 1931 (age 90)
Sid Morrison 1981–1993 (1933-05-13) May 13, 1933 (age 87)
Rod Chandler 1983–1993 (1942-07-13) July 13, 1942 (age 78)
Jolene Unsoeld 1989–1995 (1931-12-03) December 3, 1931 (age 89)
Jim McDermott 1989–2017 (1936-12-28) December 28, 1936 (age 84)
Maria Cantwell 1993–1995 (1958-10-13) October 13, 1958 (age 62)
Mike Kreidler 1993–1995 (1943-09-28) September 28, 1943 (age 77)
Jay Inslee 1993–1995
1999–2012
(1951-02-09) February 9, 1951 (age 70)
Randy Tate 1995–1997 (1965-11-23) November 23, 1965 (age 55)
Rick White 1995–1999 (1953-11-06) November 6, 1953 (age 67)
Linda Smith 1995–1999 (1950-07-16) July 16, 1950 (age 70)
George Nethercutt 1995–2005 (1944-10-07) October 7, 1944 (age 76)
Doc Hastings 1995–2015 (1941-02-07) February 7, 1941 (age 80)
Brian Baird 1999–2011 (1956-03-07) March 7, 1956 (age 65)
Dave Reichert 2005–2019 (1950-08-29) August 29, 1950 (age 70)
Dennis Heck 2013–2021 (1952-07-29) July 29, 1952 (age 68)

References

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 18, 2021.
This page was last edited on 10 May 2021, at 03:42
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.