To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Oregon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Oregon to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Oregon delegation is Senator Ron Wyden, having served in the Senate since 1996 and in Congress since 1981.

United States Senate

Class II senator Congress Class III senator
Delazon Smith (D) 35th (1859) Joseph Lane (D)
vacant 36th (1859–1861)
Edward Dickinson Baker (R)
37th (1861–1863) James Nesmith (D)
Benjamin Stark (D)
Benjamin F. Harding (D)
38th (1863–1865)
George Henry Williams (R) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869) Henry W. Corbett (R)
41st (1869–1871)
James K. Kelly (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John H. Mitchell (R)
44th (1875–1877)
La Fayette Grover (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) James H. Slater (D)
47th (1881–1883)
Joseph N. Dolph (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) vacant
John H. Mitchell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
George W. McBride (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) vacant
Joseph Simon (R)
56th (1899–1901)
John H. Mitchell (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Charles William Fulton (R)
59th (1905–1907)
John M. Gearin (D)
Frederick W. Mulkey (R)
Jonathan Bourne Jr. (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) George Earle
Chamberlain
(D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Harry Lane (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Charles L. McNary (R)
Frederick W. Mulkey (R)
Charles L. McNary (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Robert N. Stanfield (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Frederick Steiwer (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
Alfred E. Reames (D)
Alexander G. Barry (R)
76th (1939–1941) Rufus C. Holman (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Guy Cordon (R)
79th (1945–1947) Wayne Morse (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
Wayne Morse (I)
83rd (1953–1955)
Richard L. Neuberger (D) 84th (1955–1957) Wayne Morse (D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Hall S. Lusk (D)
Maurine Neuberger (D)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Mark Hatfield (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Packwood (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Ron Wyden (D)
Gordon H. Smith (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Jeff Merkley (D) 111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

1849–1859: One non-voting delegate

Congress Delegate
31st (1849–1851) Samuel Thurston (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Joseph Lane (D)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)

1859–1893: One seat

After statehood on February 14, 1859, Oregon had one seat, elected at-large statewide.

Congress At-large representative
35th (1859) La Fayette Grover (D)
36th (1859–1861) Lansing Stout (D)
37th (1861–1863) Andrew J. Thayer (D)
George K. Shiel (D)
38th (1863–1865) John R. McBride (R)
39th (1865–1867) James H. D. Henderson (R)
40th (1867–1869) Rufus Mallory (R)
41st (1869–1871) Joseph Showalter Smith (D)
42nd (1871–1873) James H. Slater (D)
43rd (1873–1875) Joseph G. Wilson[1] (R)
James Nesmith (D)
44th (1875–1877) George Augustus La Dow[1] (D)
Lafayette Lane (D)
45th (1877–1879) Richard Williams (R)
46th (1879–1881) John Whiteaker (D)
47th (1881–1883) Melvin Clark George (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Binger Hermann (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)

1893–1913: Two seats

Starting in 1893, Oregon had two seats, elected in districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd
53rd (1893–1895) Binger Hermann (R) William R. Ellis (R)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Thomas H. Tongue (R)
56th (1899–1901) Malcolm A. Moody (R)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) John N. Williamson (R)
Binger Hermann (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) Willis C. Hawley (R) William R. Ellis (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913) Walter Lafferty (R)

1913–1943: Three seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd (1913–1915) Willis C. Hawley (R) Nicholas J. Sinnott (R) Walter Lafferty (R)
64th (1915–1917) Clifton N. McArthur (R)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) Elton Watkins (D)
69th (1925–1927) Maurice E. Crumpacker (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Robert R. Butler (R) Franklin F. Korell (R)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Charles Martin (D)
73rd (1933–1935) James W. Mott (R) Walter M. Pierce (D)
74th (1935–1937) William A. Ekwall (R)
75th (1937–1939) Nan Wood Honeyman (D)
76th (1939–1941) Homer D. Angell (R)
77th (1941–1943)

1943–1983: Four seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
78th (1943–1945) James W. Mott (R) Lowell Stockman (R) Homer D. Angell (R) Harris Ellsworth (R)
79th (1945–1947)
A. Walter Norblad (R)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955) Sam Coon (R)
84th (1955–1957) Edith Green (D)
85th (1957–1959) Al Ullman (D) Charles O. Porter (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) Edwin Durno (R)
88th (1963–1965) Robert B. Duncan (D)
Wendell Wyatt (R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) John R. Dellenback (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Les AuCoin (D) Robert B. Duncan (D) Jim Weaver (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Denny Smith (R) Ron Wyden (D)

1983–present: Five seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
98th (1983–1985) Les AuCoin (D) Bob Smith (R) Ron Wyden (D) Jim Weaver (D) Denny Smith (R)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Peter DeFazio (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Mike Kopetski (D)
103rd (1993–1995) Elizabeth Furse (D)
104th (1995–1997) Wes Cooley (R) Jim Bunn (R)
Earl
Blumenauer
(D)
105th (1997–1999) Bob Smith (R) Darlene Hooley (D)
106th (1999–2001) David Wu (D) Greg Walden (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Kurt Schrader (D)
112th (2011–2013)
Suzanne
Bonamici
(D)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023) Cliff Bentz (R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
District

Key

Democratic (D)
Republican (R)
Independent (I)

Footnotes

  1. ^ a b Died before Congress assembled.
This page was last edited on 17 September 2021, at 14:16
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.