To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Illinois

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Illinois's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Illinois to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Illinois delegation is Senator Dick Durbin, having served in the Senate since 1997 and in Congress since 1983.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Illinois United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 18 members, with 13 Democrats and 5 Republicans.

District Member
(District home)
Party CPVI Incumbent's tenure District map
1st
Bobby Rush official portrait (cropped).jpg

Bobby Rush
(Chicago)
Democratic D+25 Since January 3, 1993 Illinois US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Rep. Robin Kelly, 117th Congress.jpg

Robin Kelly
(Matteson)
Democratic D+28 Since April 9, 2013 Illinois US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Marie Newman Official Portrait.jpg

Marie Newman
(Western Springs)
Democratic D+6 Since January 3, 2021 Illinois US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Chuy Garcia official portrait.jpg

Jesús "Chuy" García
(Chicago)
Democratic D+33 Since January 3, 2019 Illinois US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Mike Quigley official photo (cropped).jpg

Mike Quigley
(Chicago)
Democratic D+22 Since April 7, 2009 Illinois US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Sean Casten, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Sean Casten
(Downers Grove)
Democratic D+3 Since January 3, 2019 Illinois US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Danny K. Davis, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Danny K. Davis
(Chicago)
Democratic D+37 Since January 3, 1997 Illinois US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Raja Krishnamoorthi official photo.jpg

Raja Krishnamoorthi
(Schaumburg)
Democratic D+9 Since January 3, 2017 Illinois US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Janschakowskyemailsmall.jpg

Jan Schakowsky
(Evanston)
Democratic D+21 Since January 3, 1999 Illinois US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif
10th
Brad Schneider official photo.jpg

Brad Schneider
(Deerfield)
Democratic D+14 Since January 3, 2017 Illinois US Congressional District 10 (since 2013).tif
11th
Bill Foster, Official Portrait, 113th Congress.jpg

Bill Foster
(Naperville)
Democratic D+11 Since January 3, 2013 Illinois US Congressional District 11 (since 2013).tif
12th
Mike Bost official photo.jpg

Mike Bost
(Murphysboro)
Republican R+9 Since January 3, 2015 Illinois US Congressional District 12 (since 2013).tif
13th
Rodney Davis official photo 2016.jpg

Rodney L. Davis
(Taylorville)
Republican R+4 Since January 3, 2013 Illinois US Congressional District 13 (since 2013).tif
14th
Lauren Underwood official portrait (cropped).jpg

Lauren Underwood
(Crystal Lake)
Democratic R+2 Since January 3, 2019 Illinois US Congressional District 14 (since 2013).tif
15th
Mary Miller 117th U.S Congress.jpg

Mary Miller
(Collinsville)
Republican R+26 Since January 3, 2021 Illinois US Congressional District 15 (since 2013).tif
16th
Adam Kinzinger official congressional photo.jpg

Adam Kinzinger
(Channahon)
Republican R+10 Since January 3, 2011 Illinois US Congressional District 16 (since 2013).tif
17th
Bustos-IL17-pic.jpg

Cheri Bustos
(East Moline)
Democratic R+2 Since January 3, 2013 Illinois US Congressional District 17 (since 2013).tif
18th
Darin LaHood official photo.jpg

Darin LaHood
(Dunlap)
Republican R+15 Since September 10, 2015 Illinois US Congressional District 18 (since 2013).tif


1812–1818: 1 territorial delegate

The Illinois Territory was established on March 1, 1809.

Years Delegate
December 3, 1812 – August 2, 1813 Shadrach Bond (DR)
November 14, 1814 – March 3, 1817 Benjamin Stephenson (DR)
March 4, 1817 – November 30, 1818 Nathaniel Pope (DR)

Part of the area of Illinois Territory became the State of Illinois on December 3, 1818.

1818–1833: 1 seat

From statehood in 1818, until the addition of two seats in 1833, Illinois had one Member, elected at-large statewide.

Congress At-large member
15th (1818–1819) John McLean (DR)
16th (1819–1821) Daniel Pope Cook (DR)[a]
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Daniel Pope Cook (NR)
20th (1827–1829) Joseph Duncan (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)

1833–1843: 3 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
23rd (1833–1835) Charles Slade (J) Zadok Casey (J) Joseph Duncan (J)
John Reynolds (J) William L. May (J)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839) Adam W. Snyder (D) Zadok Casey (D) William L. May (D)
26th (1839–1841) John Reynolds (D) John T. Stuart (W)
27th (1841–1843) Zadok Casey (Ind D)

1843–1853: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th (1843–1845) Robert Smith (D) John Alexander
McClernand
(D)
Orlando B. Ficklin (D) John Wentworth (D) Stephen A. Douglas (D) Joseph P. Hoge (D) John J. Hardin (W)
29th (1845–1847) Edward Dickinson Baker (W)
John Henry (W)
30th (1847–1849) Robert Smith (ID) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Thomas J. Turner (D) Abraham Lincoln (W)
31st (1849–1851) William Henry Bissell (D) Timothy R. Young (D) Edward Dickinson Baker (W) Thomas L. Harris (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Willis Allen (D) Orlando B. Ficklin (D) Richard S. Molony (D) Thompson Campbell (D) Richard Yates (W)

1853–1863: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
33rd (1853–1855) Elihu B. Washburne (W) John Wentworth (D) Jesse O. Norton (W) James Knox (W) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Richard Yates (W) James C. Allen (D) William Henry Bissell (ID) Willis Allen (D)
34th (1855–1857) Elihu B. Washburne (R) James Hutchinson
Woodworth
(R)
Jesse O. Norton (O) James Knox (O) Thomas L. Harris (D) James L. D. Morrison (D) Samuel S. Marshall (D)
Jacob C. Davis (D)
35th (1857–1859) John F. Farnsworth (R) Owen Lovejoy (R) William Kellogg (R) Isaac N. Morris (D) Aaron Shaw (D) Robert Smith (D)
Charles D. Hodges (D)
36th (1859–1861) John Alexander
McClernand
(D)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
Philip B. Fouke (D) John A. Logan (D)
37th (1861–1863) Isaac N. Arnold (R) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Anthony L. Knapp (D) William J. Allen (D)

1863–1873: 14 seats

Congress District District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
38th
(1863–1865)
Isaac N. Arnold (R) John F. Farnsworth (R) Elihu B. Washburne (R) Charles M. Harris (D) Owen Lovejoy (R) Jesse O. Norton (R) John R. Eden (D) John T. Stuart (D) Lewis W. Ross (D) Anthony L. Knapp (D) James Carroll Robinson (D) William Ralls Morrison (D) William J. Allen (D) James C. Allen (D)
Ebon C. Ingersoll (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Wentworth (R) Abner C. Harding (R) Burton C. Cook (R) Henry P. H. Bromwell (R) Shelby Moore Cullom (R) Anthony Thornton (D) Samuel S. Marshall (D) Jehu Baker (R) Andrew J. Kuykendall (R) Samuel W. Moulton (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Norman B. Judd (R) Albert G. Burr (D) Green Berry Raum (R) John A. Logan (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Horatio C. Burchard (R) John B. Hawley (R) Jesse Hale Moore (R) Thompson W. McNeely (D) John B. Hay (R) John M. Crebs (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles B. Farwell (R) Bradford N. Stevens (D) Henry Snapp (R) James Carroll Robinson (D) Edward Y. Rice (D) John Lourie Beveridge (R)

1873–1883: 19 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
43rd
(1873–1875)
John Blake Rice (R) Jasper D. Ward (R) Charles B. Farwell (R) Stephen A. Hurlbut (R) Horatio C. Burchard (R) John B. Hawley (R) Franklin Corwin (R) Greenbury L. Fort (R) Granville Barrere (R) William H. Ray (R) Robert M. Knapp (D) James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
John McNulta (R) Joseph Gurney Cannon (R) John R. Eden (D) James Stewart
Martin
(R)
William Ralls
Morrison
(D)
Isaac Clements (R) Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Bernard G. Caulfield (D) Carter Harrison Sr. (D) Thomas J.
Henderson
(R)
Alexander Campbell (I) Richard H. Whiting (R) John C. Bagby (D) Scott Wike (D) William
McKendree
Springer
(D)
Adlai Stevenson I (D) William A. J.
Sparks
(D)
William Hartzell (D) William B.
Anderson
(I)
John V. Le Moyne (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
William Aldrich (R) Lorenzo Brentano (R) William Lathrop (R) Philip C. Hayes (R) Thomas A. Boyd (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) Robert M. Knapp (D) Thomas F. Tipton (R) Richard W.
Townshend
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
George R. Davis (R) Hiram Barber Jr. (R) John C. Sherwin (R) Robert M. A. Hawk (R) James W. Singleton (D) Adlai Stevenson I (D) Albert P. Forsythe (GB) John R. Thomas (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Charles B. Farwell (R) William Cullen (R) Lewis E. Payson (R) John H. Lewis (R) Dietrich C. Smith (R) Samuel W. Moulton (D)
Robert R. Hitt (R)

1883–1895: 20, then 22 seats

Illinois gained one seat in 1881 and two more in 1891, but didn't redistrict until 1893.

Cong­ress District District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th Seat A Seat B
48th (1883–1885) Ransom W. Dunham (R) John F. Finerty (ID) George R. Davis (R) George E. Adams (R) Reuben Ellwood (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) Thomas J.
Henderson
(R)
William Cullen (R) Lewis E. Payson (R) Nicholas E. Worthington (D) William H. Neece (D) James M. Riggs (D) William McKendree Springer (D) Jonathan H. Rowell (R) Joseph Gurney Cannon (R) Aaron Shaw (D) Samuel W. Moulton (D) William Ralls Morrison (D) Richard W. Townshend (D) John R. Thomas (R)
49th (1885–1887) Frank Lawler (D) James Hugh Ward (D) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Ralph Plumb (R) Silas Z. Landes (D) John R. Eden (D)
50th (1887–1889) William E. Mason (R) Philip S. Post (R) William H. Gest (R) George A. Anderson (D) Edward Lane (D) Jehu Baker (R)
51st (1889–1891) Abner Taylor (R) Charles A. Hill (R) Scott Wike (D) George W. Fithian (D) William St. John Forman (D) James R. Williams (D) George
Washington
Smith
(R)
52nd (1891–1893) Lawrence E. McGann (D) Allan C. Durborow Jr. (D) Walter C. Newberry (D) Lewis Steward (D) Herman W. Snow (D) Benjamin T. Cable (D) Owen Scott (D) Samuel T. Busey (D)
53rd (1893–1895) J. Frank Aldrich (R) Julius Goldzier (D) Robert A. Childs (R) Hamilton K. Wheeler (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) John James McDannold (D) Benjamin F. Funk (R) Joseph Gurney Cannon (R) John C. Black (D) Andrew J. Hunter (D)

1895–1903: 22 seats

Cong­ress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
54th (1895–1897) J. Frank Aldrich (R) William Lorimer (R) Lawrence E. McGann (D) Charles W. Woodman (R) George E. White (R) Edward D. Cooke (R) George Edmund Foss (R) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) George W. Prince (R) Walter Reeves (R) Joseph Gurney Cannon (R) Vespasian Warner (R) Joseph V. Graff (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) Finis E. Downing (D) James A. Connolly (R) Frederick Remann (R) Benson Wood (R) Orlando Burrell (R) Everett J. Murphy (R) George Washington Smith (R)
Hugh R. Belknap (R) John I. Rinaker (R) William F. L. Hadley (R)
55th (1897–1899) James Robert Mann (R) Daniel W. Mills (R) Henry Sherman Boutell (R) William H. Hinrichsen (D) Thomas M. Jett (D) Andrew J. Hunter (D) James R. Campbell (D) Jehu Baker (D)
56th (1899–1901) George Peter Foster (D) Thomas Cusack (D) Edward Thomas Noonan (D) William E. Williams (D) Ben F. Caldwell (D) Joseph B. Crowley (D) James R. Williams (D) William A. Rodenberg (R)
57th (1901–1903) John J. Feely (D) James McAndrews (D) William F. Mahoney (D) J. Ross Mickey (D) Thomas J. Selby (D) Fred J. Kern (D)

1903–1913: 25 seats

Cong­ress District District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
58th (1903–1905) Martin Emerich (D) James Robert Mann (R) William Warfield Wilson (R) George Peter Foster (D) James McAndrews (D) William Lorimer (R) Philip Knopf (R) William F. Mahoney (D) Henry Sherman Boutell (R) George Edmund Foss (R) Howard M. Snapp (R) Charles Eugene Fuller (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) George W. Prince (R) Joseph V. Graff (R) John Allen Sterling (R) Joseph Gurney Cannon (R) Vespasian Warner (R) Henry Thomas Rainey (D) Ben F. Caldwell (D) William A. Roden­berg (R) Joseph B. Crowley (D) James R. Williams (D) George Washing­ton Smith (R) 58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907) Martin B. Madden (R) Charles S. Wharton (R) Anthony Michalek (R) Charles McGavin (R) James McKinney (R) William B. McKinley (R) Zeno J. Rives (R) Frank S. Dickson (R) Pleasant T. Chap­man (R) 59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) James T. McDer­mott (D) Adolph J. Sabath (D) Frank Orren Lowden (D) Ben F. Caldwell (D) Martin D. Foster (D) 60th (1907–1909)
Napoleon B. Thistle­wood (R)
61st (1909–1911) William Moxley (R) Frederick Lundin (R) Thomas Gallagher (D) James McMahon Graham (D) 61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913) Edmund J. Stack (D) Frank Buchanan (D) Lynden Evans (D) Ira Clifton Copley (R) John C. McKenzie (R) Claude U. Stone (D) H. Robert Fowler (D) 62nd (1911–1913)

1913–1943: 27 seats

Cong­ress District District District At-large Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th Seat A Seat B
63rd (1913–1915) Martin B. Madden (R) James Robert Mann (R) George E. Gorman (D) James T. McDermott (D) Adolph J. Sabath (D) James McAndrews (D) Frank Buchanan (D) Thomas Gallagher (D) Frederick A. Britten (R) Charles M. Thomson (Prog) Ira Clifton Copley (R) William H. Hine­baugh (Prog) John C. McKenzie (R) Clyde Howard Tavenner (D) Stephen A. Hoxworth (D) Claude U. Stone (D) Louis FitzHenry (D) Frank Trimble O'Hair (D) Charles M. Borchers (D) Henry Thomas Rainey (D) James McMahon Graham (D) William N. Baltz (D) Martin D. Foster (D) H. Robert Fowler (D) Robert P. Hill (D) Lawrence B. Stringer (D) William E. Williams (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) William Warfield Wilson (R) George Edmund Foss (R) Ira Clifton Copley (Prog) Charles Eugene Fuller (R) Edward John King (R) John Allen Sterling (R) Joseph Gurney Cannon (R) William B. McKinley (R) Loren E. Wheeler (R) William A. Roden­berg (R) Thomas Scott Williams (R) Edward E. Denison (R) Burnett M. Chiper­field (R) 64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919) Charles Martin (D) Niels Juul (R) Ira Clifton Copley (R) William J. Graham (R) Clifford C. Ireland (R) Medill McCormick (R) William E. Mason (R) 65th (1917–1919)
John W. Rainey (D)
66th (1919–1921) Carl R. Chindblom (R) Frank L. Smith (R) Edwin B. Brooks (R) Richard Yates Jr. (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Elliott W. Sproul (R) John J. Gorman (R) M. Alfred Michael­son (R) Stanley H. Kunz (D) Frank H. Funk (R) Allen F. Moore (R) Guy L. Shaw (R) Winnifred Sprague Mason Huck (R) 67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) Morton D. Hull (R) Thomas A. Doyle (D) James R. Buckley (D) Frank R. Reid (R) William E. Hull (R) William P. Holaday (R) Henry Thomas Rainey (D) James Earl Major (D) Edward E. Miller (R) William W. Arnold (D) Henry Riggs Rathbone (R) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) John J. Gorman (R) William Richard Johnson (R) John Clayton Allen (R) Charles Adkins (R) Loren E. Wheeler (R) Edward M. Irwin (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) James T. Igoe (D) John T. Buckbee (R) Homer W. Hall (R) James Earl Major (D) 70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Oscar Stanton De Priest (R) Burnett M. Chiper­field (R) Frank M. Ramey (R) Ruth Hanna McCormick (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Edward A. Kelly (D) Harry P. Beam (D) Leonard W. Schuetz (D) Peter C. Granata (R) James Earl Major (D) Charles A. Karch (D) Claude V. Parsons (D) Kent E. Keller (D) William H. Dieterich (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
Stanley H. Kunz (D)
73rd (1933–1935) P. H. Moynihan (R) Thomas J. O'Brien (D) Leo Kocial­kowski (D) James Simpson Jr. (R) Leo E. Allen (R) Chester C. Thomp­son (D) J. Leroy Adair (D) Everett Dirksen (R) Frank Gillespie (D) James A. Meeks (D) Donald C. Dobbins (D) Edwin M. Schaefer (D) Martin A. Brennan (D) Walter Nesbit (D) 73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937) Arthur Wergs Mitchell (D) Raymond S. McKeough (D) James McAndrews (D) Ralph E. Church (R) Chauncey W. Reed (R) Leslie C. Arends (R) Scott W. Lucas (D) Harry H. Mason (D) Michael L. Igoe (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Noah M. Mason (R) Lewis L. Boyer (D) Hugh M. Rigney (D) Frank W. Fries (D) Edwin V. Champion (D) Lewis M. Long (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) A. F. Maciejew­ski (D) Anton J. Johnson (R) Robert B. Chiper­field (R) Jessie Sumner (R) William H. Wheat (R) James M. Barnes (D) Laurence F. Arnold (D) John C. Martin (D) Thomas Vernor Smith (D) 76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943) Charles S. Dewey (R) George A. Paddock (R) George Evan Howell (R) James V. Heidinger (R) C. W. Bishop (R) Stephen A. Day (R) William Stratton (R) 77th (1941–1943)

1943–1953: 26 seats

Cong­ress District District District At-large Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
78th (1943–1945) William L. Dawson (D) William A. Rowan (D) Fred E. Busbey (R) Martin Gorski (D) Adolph J. Sabath (D) Thomas J. O'Brien (D) Leonard W. Schuetz (D) Thomas S. Gordon (D) Charles S. Dewey (R) Ralph E. Church (R) Chauncey W. Reed (R) Noah M. Mason (R) Leo E. Allen (R) Anton J. Johnson (R) Robert B. Chiper­field (R) Everett Dirksen (R) Leslie C. Arends (R) Jessie Sumner (R) William H. Wheat (R) Sid Simpson (R) George Evan Howell (R) Calvin D. Johnson (R) Charles W. Vursell (R) James V. Heiding­er (R) C. W. Bishop (R) Stephen A. Day (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947) Edward A. Kelly (D) William W. Link (D) Alexander J. Resa (D) Rolla C. McMillen (R) Melvin Price (D) Emily Taft Douglas (D) 79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949) Richard B. Vail (R) Fred E. Busbey (R) Thomas L. Owens (R) Robert Twyman (R) Edward H. Jenison (R) Roy Clip­pinger (R) William Stratton (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Barratt O'Hara (D) Neil J. Linehan (D) James V. Buckley (D) Martin Gorski (D) Adolph J. Sabath (D) Sidney R. Yates (D) Richard W. Hoffman (R) Chester A. Chesney (D) Edgar A. Jonas (R) Ralph E. Church (R) Chauncey W. Reed (R) Noah M. Mason (R) Leo E. Allen (R) Harold H. Velde (R) Robert B. Chiper­field (R) Peter F. Mack Jr. (D) Rolla C. McMillen (R) Edward H. Jenison (R) Charles W. Vursell (R) Melvin Price (D) 26th
district
81st (1949–1951)
C. W. Bishop (R)
82nd (1951–1953) Richard B. Vail (R) Fred E. Busbey (R) William E. McVey (R) John C. Kluczyn­ski (D) Timothy P. Sheehan (R) Marguerite S. Church (R) William L. Springer (R) 82nd (1951–1953)

1953–1963: 25 seats

Cong­ress District District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
83rd (1953–1955) William L. Dawson (D) Barratt O'Hara (D) Fred E. Busbey (R) William E. McVey (R) John C. Kluczyn­ski (D) Thomas J. O'Brien (D) James Bowler (D) Thomas S. Gordon (D) Sidney R. Yates (D) Richard W. Hoffman (R) Timothy P. Sheehan (R) Edgar A. Jonas (R) Marguerite S. Church (R) Chauncey W. Reed (R) Noah M. Mason (R) Leo E. Allen (R) Leslie C. Arends (R) Harold H. Velde (R) Robert B. Chiper­field (R) Sid Simpson (R) Peter F. Mack Jr. (D) William L. Springer (R) Charles W. Vursell (R) Melvin Price (D) C. W. Bishop (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) James C. Murray (D) Charles A. Boyle (D) Kenneth J. Gray (D) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Emmet Byrne (R) Harold R. Collier (R) Russell W. Keeney (R) Robert H. Michel (R) 85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961) William T. Murphy (D) Ed Derwinski (R) Roland V. Libonati (D) Dan Rosten­kowski (D) Roman Pucinski (D) Elmer J. Hoffman (R) Edna O. Simpson (R) George E. Shipley (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) Edward Rowan Finnegan (D) John B. Anderson (R) Paul Findley (R) 87th (1961–1963)

1963–1983: 24 seats

Cong­ress District District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th
88th (1963–1965) William L. Dawson (D) Barratt O'Hara (D) William T. Murphy (D) Ed Derwinski (R) John C. Kluczyn­ski (D) Thomas J. O'Brien (D) Roland V. Libonati (D) Dan Rosten­kowski (D) Edward Rowan Finnegan (D) Harold R. Collier (R) Roman Pucinski (D) Robert McClory (R) Donald Rumsfeld (R) Elmer J. Hoffman (R) Charlotte Thomp­son Reid (R) John B. Anderson (R) Leslie C. Arends (R) Robert H. Michel (R) Robert T. McLoskey (R) Paul Findley (R) Kenneth J. Gray (D) William L. Springer (R) George E. Shipley (D) Melvin Price (D) 88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967) Daniel J. Ronan (D) Frank Annunzio (D) Sidney R. Yates (D) John N. Erlenborn (R) Gale Schisler (D) 89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Tom Railsback (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Abner Mikva (D) Phil Crane (R) 91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973) Ralph Metcalfe (D) Morgan F. Murphy (D) George W. Collins (D) Cliffard D. Carlson (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) Morgan F. Murphy (D) Robert P. Hanrahan (R) Harold R. Collier (R) Cardiss Collins (D) Samuel H. Young (R) Frank Annunzio (D) Phil Crane (R) Robert McClory (R) Leslie C. Arends (R) George M. O'Brien (R) Edward Rell Madigan (R) George E. Shipley (D) Melvin Price (D) Kenneth J. Gray (D) 93rd (1973–1975
94th (1975–1977) Marty Russo (D) Henry Hyde (R) Abner Mikva (D) Tim Lee Hall (D) Paul Simon (D) 94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979) John G. Fary (D) Tom Corcoran (R) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Bennett Stewart (D) Dan Crane (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Harold Washing­ton (D) Gus Savage (D) John Porter (R) Lynn Morley Martin (R) 97th (1981–1983)

1983–1993: 22 seats

Cong­ress District District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
98th (1983–1985) Harold Washing­ton (D) Gus Savage (D) Marty Russo (D) George M. O'Brien (R) Bill Lipinski (D) Henry Hyde (R) Cardiss Collins (D) Dan Rosten­kowski (D) Sidney R. Yates (D) John Porter (R) Frank Annunzio (D) Phil Crane (R) John N. Erlenborn (R) Tom Corcoran (R) Edward Rell Madigan (R) Lynn Morley Martin (R) Lane Evans (D) Robert H. Michel (R) Dan Crane (R) Dick Durbin (D) Melvin Price (D) Paul Simon (D) 98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Charles Hayes (D) Harris W. Fawell (R) John E. Grotberg (R) Terry L. Bruce (D) Kenneth J. Gray (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Jack Davis (R) Dennis Hastert (R) 100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) George E. Sang­meister (D) Jerry Costello (D) Glenn Poshard (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) John W. Cox Jr. (D) 102nd (1991–1993)

1993–2003: 20 seats

Cong­ress District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
103rd (1993–1995) Bobby Rush (D) Mel Reynolds (D) Bill Lipinski (D) Luis Gutiérrez (D) Dan Rosten­kowski (D) Henry Hyde (R) Cardiss Collins (D) Phil Crane (R) Sidney R. Yates (D) John Porter (R) George E. Sang­meister (D) Jerry Costello (D) Harris W. Fawell (R) Dennis Hastert (R) Thomas W. Ewing (R) Don Manzullo (R) Lane Evans (D) Robert H. Michel (R) Glenn Poshard (D) Dick Durbin (D) 103rd (1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Michael Patrick
Flanagan
(R)
Jerry Weller (R) Ray LaHood (R) 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) Rod Blago­jevich (D) Danny K. Davis (D) John Shimkus (R) 105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
Jan Schakow­sky (D) Judy Biggert (R) David D. Phelps (D) 106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kirk (R) Tim Johnson (R) 107th
(2001–2003)

2003–2013: 19 seats

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
108th
(2003–2005)
Bobby
Rush
(D)
Jesse
Jackson Jr.
(D)
Bill Lipinski (D) Luis
Gutiérrez
(D)
Rahm Emanuel (D) Henry Hyde (R) Danny K.
Davis
(D)
Phil Crane (R) Jan
Schakow­sky
(D)
Mark Kirk (R) Jerry Weller (R) Jerry
Costello
(D)
Judy Biggert (R) Dennis
Hastert
(R)
Tim Johnson (R) Don
Manzullo
(R)
Lane Evans (D) Ray LaHood (R) John Shimkus (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Dan Lipinski (D) Melissa Bean (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Peter Roskam (R) Phil Hare (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Mike Quigley (D) Debbie Halvorson (D) Bill Foster (D) Aaron Schock (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Joe Walsh (R) Bob Dold (R) Adam Kinzinger (R) Randy Hultgren (R) Bobby Schilling (R)

2013–present: 18 seats

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th
113th
(2013–2015)
Bobby Rush (D) Robin Kelly (D) Dan Lipinski (D) Luis Gutiérrez (D) Mike Quigley (D) Peter Roskam (R) Danny K. Davis (D) Tammy
Duck­worth
(D)
Jan
Schakow­sky
(D)
Brad Schneider (D) Bill Foster (D) William Enyart (D) Rodney Davis (R) Randy
Hultgren
(R)
John Shimkus (R) Adam Kinzinger (R) Cheri Bustos (D) Aaron Schock (R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Bob Dold (R) Mike Bost (R)
Darin LaHood (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Raja Krishna­moorthi (D) Brad Schneider (D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Chuy Garcia (D) Sean Casten (D) Lauren
Under­wood
(D)
117th
(2021–2023)
Marie Newman (D) Mary Miller (R)


United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Dick Durbin
(D)

Senate delegation timeline (1817 – present)

Tables showing membership in the Illinois federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class II senators Congress Class III senators
Jesse B. Thomas (DR)   15th (1817–1819)   Ninian Edwards (DR)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John McLean (DR)
Jesse B. Thomas (NR) 19th (1825–1827)   Elias Kane (J)
20th (1827–1829)
John McLean (J)   21st (1829–1831)
David J. Baker (J)
John McCracken Robinson (J)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
William Lee D. Ewing (J)
John McCracken Robinson (D) 25th (1837–1839)   Richard M. Young (D)
26th (1839–1841)
Samuel McRoberts (D)   27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) Sidney Breese (D)
James Semple (D)
29th (1845–1847)
Stephen A. Douglas (D) 30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)   James Shields (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
  33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Lyman Trumbull (D)
35th (1857–1859) Lyman Trumbull (R)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)  
Orville Hickman Browning (R)
William Alexander Richardson (D)
38th (1863–1865)
Richard Yates (R)   39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
John A. Logan (R) 42nd (1871–1873) Lyman Trumbull (LR)
43rd (1873–1875)   Richard J. Oglesby (R)
44th (1875–1877)
David Davis (I)   45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John A. Logan (R)
47th (1881–1883)
Shelby Moore Cullom (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)  
Charles B. Farwell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
  51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John M. Palmer (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)   William E. Mason (R)
56th (1899–1901)
  57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Albert J. Hopkins (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)   William Lorimer (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
J. Hamilton Lewis (D)   63rd (1913–1915) Lawrence Yates Sherman (R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Medill McCormick (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)   William B. McKinley (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Charles S. Deneen (R)
  69th (1925–1927)
Frank L. Smith (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Otis F. Glenn (R)
71st (1929–1931)
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)   William H. Dieterich (D)
74th (1935–1937)
  75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Scott W. Lucas (D)
James M. Slattery (D)
Charles W. Brooks (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)  
80th (1947–1949)
Paul Douglas (D)   81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Everett Dirksen (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)  
86th (1959–1961)
  87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Charles H. Percy (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)  
Ralph Tyler Smith (R)
Adlai Stevenson III (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
  93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)   Alan J. Dixon (D)
98th (1983–1985)
Paul Simon (D)   99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)   Carol Moseley Braun (D)
104th (1995–1997)
Dick Durbin (D)   105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Peter Fitzgerald (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)   Barack Obama (D)
110th (2007–2009)
  111th (2009–2011) Roland Burris (D)
Mark Kirk (R)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)   Tammy Duckworth (D)
116th (2019–2021)
  117th (2021–2023)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (KN)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J)
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (Fus)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IPM)
Independent Democrat (ID)
 Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (Sv)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)
Nonpartisan (NP)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 27 July 2021, at 22:15
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.