To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Missouri

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Missouri. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Missouri. The list of names should be complete, but other data may be incomplete.

Current representatives

List of members and delegates

This is a list of members of the United States House of Representatives from Missouri and non-voting delegates to the House from Missouri Territory. Statehood was granted in 1821.

Member Party Years District Electoral history
Thomas Peter Akers Know Nothing August 18, 1856 – March 3, 1857 5th Elected to finish Miller's term.
Retired.
Todd Akin Republican January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2013 2nd Elected in 2000.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Armstead M. Alexander Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 2nd Elected in 1882.
Lost renomination to Hale.
Joshua W. Alexander Democratic March 4, 1907 – December 15, 1919 3rd Elected in 1906.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Commerce.
Thomas Allen Democratic March 4, 1881 – April 8, 1882 2nd Elected in 1880.
Died.
Charles Arthur Anderson Democratic January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1941 12th Elected in 1936.
Lost re-election to Ploeser.
George W. Anderson Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1869 9th Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Thomas Lilbourne Anderson Know Nothing March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 2nd Elected in 1856.
Switched parties.
Independent Democratic March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1861 Re-elected in 1858 as an Independent Democrat.
Retired.
Orland K. Armstrong Republican January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953 6th Elected in 1950.
Retired.
Marshall Arnold Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1895 14th Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Mozley.
Samuel W. Arnold Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1949 1st Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Magee.
William Henry Ashley Jacksonian October 31, 1831 – March 3, 1837 At-large Elected to finish Pettis's term.
Retired to run for governor.
Joel Funk Asper Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 7th Elected in 1868.
Retired.
William O. Atkeson Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 6th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Dickinson.
Ralph Emerson Bailey Republican March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1927 14th Elected in 1924.
Retired.
Wendell Bailey Republican January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1983 8th Elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Skelton.
Claude I. Bakewell Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 11th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Sullivan.
March 9, 1951 – January 3, 1953 Elected to finish Sullivan's term.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost re-election to L. Sullivan.
Parke M. Banta Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 8th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Carnahan.
John Richard Barret Democratic March 4, 1859 – June 8, 1860 1st Elected in 1858.
Lost contested election to F. Blair.
October 3, 1860 – March 3, 1861 Elected to finish Blair's term.
Lost re-election to F. Blair.
Richard Bartholdt Republican March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1915 10th Elected in 1892.
Retired.
William Edward Barton Democratic March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 16th Elected in 1930
Redistricted to At-large district and lost renomination to 13 others.[a]
Edward Bates Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829 At-large Elected in 1826.
Lost re-election to Pettis.
William Van Ness Bay Democratic March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1851 2nd Elected in 1848.
Retired.
C. Jasper Bell Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1949 4th Elected in 1934.
Retired.
John F. Benjamin Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1871 8th Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Marion T. Bennett Republican January 12, 1943 – January 3, 1949 6th Elected to finish his father's term.
Lost re-election to Christopher.
Philip Allen Bennett Republican January 3, 1941 – December 7, 1942 6th Elected in 1940.
Re-elected but died before term began.
Maecenas Eason Benton Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1905 15th Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to Shartel.
Thomas Hart Benton Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 1st Elected in 1852.
Lost re-election to Kennett.
Francis Preston Blair Jr. Republican March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 1st Elected in 1856.
Lost re-election to Barret.
June 8, 1860 – June 25, 1860 Won contested election.
Resigned.
March 4, 1861 – June 10, 1864 Elected in 1860.
Lost contested election to Knox.
James G. Blair Liberal Republican March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 8th Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Richard P. Bland Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1883 5th Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1893 11th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1882.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 8th Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Hubbard.
March 4, 1897 – June 15, 1899 Elected in 1896.
Died.
William Thomas Bland Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921 5th Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Ellis.
Henry Taylor Blow Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 2nd Elected in 1862.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 Re-elected in 1864 as a Republican.
Retired.
Roy Blunt Republican January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2011 7th Elected in 1996.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Robert N. Bodine Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 2nd Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Rucker.
Richard Walker Bolling Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1983 5th Elected in 1948.
Retired.
Charles F. Booher Democratic February 19, 1889 – March 4, 1889 4th Elected to finish Burnes's term in the 50th Congress.
Retired.
March 4, 1907 – January 21, 1921 Elected in 1906.
Retired but died before term ended.
William Patterson Borland Democratic March 4, 1909 – February 20, 1919 5th Elected in 1908.
Lost renomination to W. Bland and died before term ended.
Gustavus Miller Bower Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 At-large Elected in 1842.
Retired.
James B. Bowlin Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 At-large Elected in 1842.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1846.
Lost re-election to Darby.
Sempronius H. Boyd Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 4th Elected in 1862.
Retired.
Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 Elected in 1868.
Retired.
James Broadhead Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 9th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Charles Harrison Brown Democratic January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1961 7th Elected in 1956.
Lost re-election to D. Hall.
Aylett Hawes Buckner Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1883 13th Elected in 1872.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 7th Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1882.
Retired.
Jack Buechner Republican January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1991 2nd Elected in 1986.
Lost re-election to Horn.
John Bull Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 At-large Elected in 1833.
Retired.
Samuel Swinfin Burdett Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 5th Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to R. Bland.
Bill Burlison Democratic January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1981 10th Elected in 1968.
Lost re-election to Emerson.
Daniel Dee Burnes Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 4th Elected in 1892.
Retired.
James N. Burnes Democratic March 4, 1883 – January 23, 1889 4th Elected in 1882.
Re-elected but died before term started.
Joseph Henry Burrows Greenback March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 10th Elected in 1880.
Lost re-election to Clardy.
Charles Germman Burton Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 15th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to M. Benton.
Cori Bush Democratic January 3, 2021 – present 1st Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
James Joseph Butler Democratic March 4, 1901 – June 28, 1902 12th Elected in 1900.
Seat declared Vacant.
November 4, 1902 – February 26, 1903 Elected to fill the vacant seat.
Lost election contest to Wagoner.
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Samuel Byrns Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 10th Elected in 1890.
Lost renomination to Kehr.
Clarence Cannon Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 9th Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 9th district and Re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
January 3, 1935 – May 12, 1964 9th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Died.
A. S. J. Carnahan Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947 8th Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Banta.
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1961 Elected in 1948.
Lost renomination to Ichord.
Russ Carnahan Democratic January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2013 3rd Elected in 2004.
Redistricted to the 1st district and lost renomination to L. Clay.
Samuel Caruthers Whig March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 7th Elected in 1852.
Switched parties.
Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Re-elected in 1854 as an Opposition party candidate.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1859 Re-elected in 1856 as a Democrat.
Retired.
Theron Ephron Catlin Republican March 4, 1911 – August 12, 1912 11th Elected in 1910.
Lost contested election to Gill.
Henry S. Caulfield Republican March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 11th Elected in 1906.
Retired.
George H. Christopher Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 6th Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Armstrong.
January 3, 1955 – January 23, 1959 4th Elected in 1954.
Died.
James Robert Claiborne Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937 12th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost renomination to C. Anderson.
Martin L. Clardy Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 1st Elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1889 10th Redistricted]] from the 1st district and re-elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Kinsey.
Champ Clark Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 9th Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Treloar.
March 4, 1897 – March 2, 1921 Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to Hukriede and died before term ended.
Charles Nelson Clark Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 1st Elected in 1894.
Retired.
John Bullock Clark Democratic December 7, 1857 – July 13, 1861 3rd Elected after James S. Green was elected to US Senate prior to being seated.
Expelled after taking up arms against the Union.
John Bullock Clark Jr. Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1883 11th Elected in 1872.
Lost renomination to R. Bland.
Bill Clay Democratic January 3, 1969 – January 3, 2001 1st Elected in 1968.
Retired.
William Lacy Clay Jr. Democratic January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2021 1st Elected in 2000.
Lost renomination to Bush.
Emanuel Cleaver Democratic January 3, 2005 – present 5th Elected in 2004.
Incumbent.
Seth Wallace Cobb Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 9th Elected in 1890.
Redistricted to the 12th district.
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897 12th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1892.
Retired.
Charles F. Cochran Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1905 4th Elected in 1896.
Withdrew from renomination.
John J. Cochran Democratic November 2, 1926 – March 3, 1933 11th Elected to finish Hawes's term.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 13th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1947 13th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Retired.
Nathan Cole Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 2nd Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to Wells.
William Clay Cole Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1949 3rd Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Welch.
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955 6th Elected in 1952.
Lost re-election to Hull Jr.
Earl Thomas Coleman Republican November 2, 1976 – January 3, 1993 6th Elected to finish Litton's term.
Lost re-election to Danner.
George H. Combs Jr. Democratic March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1929 5th Elected in 1926.
Retired.
Abram Comingo Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 6th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 8th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
James Cooney Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1903 7th Elected in 1896.
Lost renomination to Hamlin.
John Cosgrove Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 6th Elected in 1882.
Renominated but withdrew before election.
Harry M. Coudrey Republican June 23, 1906 – March 3, 1911 12th Won election contest.
Retired.
William S. Cowherd Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1905 5th Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to Ellis.
James Craig Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 4th Elected in 1856.
Retired.
Thomas Theodore Crittenden Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 7th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Charles A. Crow Republican March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 14th Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Russell.
George Calhoun Crowther Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 4th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to C. Cochran.
Thomas B. Curtis Republican January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953 12th Elected in 1950.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1969 2nd Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Pat Danner Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2001 6th Elected in 1992.
Retired.
John Fletcher Darby Whig March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 1st Elected in 1850.
Retired.
Lowndes Henry Davis Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 4th Elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 14th district.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 14th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1882.
Retired.
James Alexander Daugherty Democratic March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913 15th Elected in 1910.
Lost renomination to Decker.
William Dawson Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887 14th Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to Walker.
David A. De Armond Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 12th Elected in 1890.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1893 – November 23, 1909 6th Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1892.
Died.
Rezin A. De Bolt Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 10th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
Perl D. Decker Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1919 15th Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to McPherson.
Clement C. Dickinson Democratic February 1, 1910 – March 3, 1921 6th Elected to finish De Armond's term.
Lost re-election to Atkeson.
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Halsey.
March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the At-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 6th district and lost renomination to Wood.
Alexander Monroe Dockery Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1899 3rd Elected in 1882.
Retired.
John Dougherty Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1905 3rd Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination.
Richard M. Duncan Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943 3rd Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to W. Cole.
David Patterson Dyer Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 9th Elected in 1868.
Lost re-election to A. King.
Leonidas C. Dyer Republican March 4, 1911 – June 19, 1914 12th Elected in 1910.
Lost election contest to M. Gill.
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1914.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost re-election to 13 Democrats.[a]
Rufus Easton None September 17, 1814 – August 5, 1816 Territory Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election to J. Scott.
John Cummins Edwards Democratic March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 At-large Elected in 1840.
Retired.
Edgar C. Ellis Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1909 5th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Borland.
March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Jost.
March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1927 Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to Combs Jr.
March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Shannon.
William P. Elmer Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945 8th Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Carnahan.
Politte Elvins Republican March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 13th Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Hensley.
Bill Emerson Republican January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1983 10th Elected in 1980.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1983 – June 22, 1996 8th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1982.
Died.
Jo Ann Emerson Republican November 5, 1996 – January 3, 1997 8th Elected to finish her husband's term.
Independent January 3, 1997 – January 8, 1997 Also elected in 1996 as an Independent caucusing with Republicans due to Missouri state law.
Republican January 8, 1997 – January 22, 2013 Joined Republican party.
Resigned to become CEO of NRECA.
Frederick Essen Republican November 5, 1918 – March 3, 1919 10th Elected to finish Meeker's term.
Retired.
Charles L. Faust Republican March 4, 1921 – December 17, 1928 4th Elected in 1920.
Re-elected but died before term began.
Gustavus A. Finkelnburg Republican March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871 2nd Elected in 1868.
Switched parties.
Liberal Republican March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 Re-elected in 1870 as a Liberal Republican.
Retired.
Nicholas Ford Greenback March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 9th Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Broadhead.
Nathan Frank Republican March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 9th Elected in 1888.
Retired.
Benjamin Joseph Franklin Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 8th Elected in 1874.
Withdrew during renomination.
Richard Graham Frost Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 2, 1883 3rd Elected in 1878.
Retired but lost contested election before next term began.
James F. Fulbright Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 14th Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to R. Bailey.
March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1929 Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to Short.
March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the At-large district and lost renomination to 13 others.[a]
Frank B. Fulkerson Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 4th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Booher.
Robert Washington Fyan Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 13th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Wade.
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1895 Elected in 1890.
Retired.
Dick Gephardt Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 2005 3rd Elected in 1976.
Retired to run for Democratic nominee for president.
Michael Joseph Gill Democratic June 19, 1914 – March 3, 1915 12th Won election contest.
Lost re-election to L. Dyer.
Patrick F. Gill Democratic March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 11th Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Catlin.
August 12, 1912 – March 3, 1913 Won contested election.
Lost renomination to Igoe.
John Milton Glover Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 9th Elected in 1884.
Retired to run for governor.
John Montgomery Glover Democratic March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 12th Elected in 1872.
Lost renomination to Hatch.
Joseph J. Gravely Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 4th Elected in 1866.
Retired.
Alexander Graves Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 5th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Warner.
Sam Graves Republican January 3, 2001 – present 6th Elected in 2000.
Incumbent.
James S. Green Democratic March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1851 3rd Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Thomas Hackney Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 15th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Morgan.
John Blackwell Hale Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1887 2nd Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to Mansur and lost re-election as an Independent.
Durward Gorham Hall Republican January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1973 7th Elected in 1960.
Retired.
Uriel Sebree Hall Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897 2nd Elected in 1892.
Retired.
Willard Preble Hall Democratic March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1853 4th Elected in 1846.
Retired.
William Augustus Hall Democratic January 20, 1862 – March 3, 1863 3rd Elected to finish Clark's term.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 8th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1862.
Retired.
Thomas Jefferson Halsey Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 6th Elected in 1928
Lost re-election to Dickinson.
Courtney W. Hamlin Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 7th Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Welborn.
March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1919 Elected in 1906.
Lost renomination to Major.
Mel Hancock Republican January 3, 1989 – January 3, 1997 7th Elected in 1988.
Retired.
Albert Galliton Harrison Jacksonian March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837 At-large Elected in 1835.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1837 – September 7, 1839 Re-elected in 1836 as a Democrat.
Died.
Vicky Hartzler Republican January 3, 2011 – present 4th Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
William H. Hatch Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 12th Elected in 1878.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1895 1st Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to C.N. Clark.
Robert Anthony Hatcher Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1879 4th Elected in 1872.
Retired.
Harrison E. Havens Republican March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 4th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 6th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Morgan.
Harry B. Hawes Democratic March 4, 1921 – October 15, 1926 11th Elected in 1920.
Resigned to run for U.S. senator.
Edward D. Hays Republican March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 14th Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Fulbright.
Ira Sherwin Hazeltine Greenback March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 6th Elected in 1880.
Lost re-election to Cosgrove.
John T. Heard Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1893 6th Elected in 1884.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 7th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Tracey.
Edward Hempstead None November 9, 1812 – September 17, 1814 Territory Elected in 1812.
Retired.
Thomas C. Hennings Jr. Democratic January 3, 1935 – December 31, 1940 11th Elected in 1934.
Retired and resigned early to become a candidate for circuit attorney of St. Louis.
Walter Lewis Hensley Democratic March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1919 13th Elected in 1910.
Retired.
Jeffrey Paul Hillelson Republican January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1955 4th Elected in 1952.
Lost re-election to Christopher.
John Hogan Democratic March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 1st Elected in 1864.
Lost re-election to Pile.
David W. Hopkins Republican February 5, 1929 – March 3, 1933 4th Elected to finish Faust's term.
Redistricted to at-large and lost re-election to 13 Democrats.[a]
Joan Kelly Horn Democratic January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1993 2nd Elected in 1990.
Lost re-election to Talent.
Joel Douglas Hubbard Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 8th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Bland.
James Madison Hughes Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 At-large Elected in 1842.
Retired.
Theodore W. Hukriede Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 9th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Cannon.
William Raleigh Hull Jr. Democratic January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1973 6th Elected in 1954.
Retired.
Kenny Hulshof Republican January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2009 9th Elected in 1996.
Retired to run for governor.
William L. Hungate Democratic November 3, 1964 – January 3, 1977 9th Elected to finish Cannon's term.
Retired.
John T. Hunt Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907 11th Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Caulfield.
John E. Hutton Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 7th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
Ira B. Hyde Republican March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 10th Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to De Bolt.
Richard Howard Ichord Jr. Democratic January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1981 8th Elected in 1960.
Retired.
William L. Igoe Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1921 11th Elected in 1912.
Retired.
Leonard Irving Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 4th Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Hillelson.
Anthony F. Ittner Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 1st Elected in 1876.
Retired.
John Jameson Democratic December 12, 1839 – March 3, 1841 At-large Elected to finish Harrison's term.
Retired.
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845 Elected in 1842.
Retired.
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849 1st Elected in 1846.
Retired.
Robert Davis Johnson Democratic September 29, 1931 – March 3, 1933 7th Elected to finish Major's term.
Redistricted to at-large and lost renomination to 13 others.[a]
Rowland Louis Johnston Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 16th Elected in 1928
Lost re-election to Barton.
Paul C. Jones Democratic November 2, 1948 – January 3, 1969 10th Elected to finish Zimmerman's term.
Retired.
Henry L. Jost Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 5th Elected in 1922.
Retired.
Charles Frederick Joy Republican March 4, 1893 – April 3, 1894 11th Elected in 1892.
Lost contested election to O'Neill.
March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1903 Elected in 1894.
Lost renomination.
Raymond W. Karst Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 12th Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Curtis.
Frank M. Karsten Democratic January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1953 13th Elected in 1946.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1969 1st Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Edward C. Kehr Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 1st Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Ittner.
John R. Kelso Independent Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 4th Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Luther Martin Kennett Whig March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 1st Elected in 1854.
Lost re-election to F. Blair.
Charles Edward Kiefner Republican March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1927 13th Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to Williams.
March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Williams.
Andrew King Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 9th Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Austin Augustus King Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 6th Elected in 1862.
Lost re-election to Van Horn.
William Medcalf Kinsey Republican March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 10th Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Byrns.
Frank B. Klepper Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 3rd Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to J.W. Alexander.
Samuel Knox Unionist June 10, 1864 – March 3, 1865 1st Won contested election.
Lost re-election to Hogan.
J. Robert Lamar Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905 16th Elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Murphy.
March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Murphy.
Alfred William Lamb Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 2nd Elected in 1852.
Retired.
Henry F. Lawrence Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 3rd Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Milligan.
Alfred Morrison Lay Democratic March 4, 1879 – December 8, 1879 7th Elected in 1878.
Died.
Frank H. Lee Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost re-election to Short.
James Johnson Lindley Whig March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 3rd Elected in 1852.
Switched parties.
Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Re-elected in 1854 as and Opposition party candidate.
Retired.
Jerry Litton Democratic January 3, 1973 – August 3, 1976 6th Elected in 1972.
Died in airplane crash while nominee for U.S. Senator.
James Tilghman Lloyd Democratic June 1, 1897 – March 3, 1917 1st Elected after the death of member-elect Richard P. Giles.
Retired.
Benjamin F. Loan Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 7th Elected in 1862.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1869 Re-elected in 1864 as a Republican.
Lost re-election to Asper.
Billy Long Republican January 3, 2011 – present 7th Elected in 2010.
Incumbent.
Ralph F. Lozier Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 2nd Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost renomination to Nelson.
Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2013 9th Elected in 2008.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
January 3, 2013 – present 3rd Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
Clare Magee Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 1st Elected in 1948.
Retired.
Samuel C. Major Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921 7th Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Patterson.
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1929 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Palmer.
March 4, 1931 – July 28, 1931 Elected in 1930.
Died.
Joe J. Manlove Republican March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 15th Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to At-large district and lost re-election to 13 Democrats.[a]
Charles H. Mansur Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1893 2nd Elected in 1886.
Lost renomination to U. Hall.
Karen McCarthy Democratic January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2005 5th Elected in 1994.
Retired.
Joseph W. McClurg Unconditional Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 5th Elected in 1862.
Switched parties.
Republican March 4, 1865 – ??, 1868 Re-elected in 1864 as a Republican.
Resigned when elected Governor of Missouri.
James Robinson McCormick Democratic December 17, 1867 – March 3, 1873 3rd Elected to finish T. Noell's term.
Retired.
William McDaniel Democratic December 7, 1846 – March 3, 1847 At-large Elected to finish Price's term.
Retired.
James Henry McLean Republican December 15, 1882 – March 3, 1883 2nd Elected to finish Allen's term.
Redistricted to the 9th district and lost election to Broadhead.
Isaac V. McPherson Republican March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 15th Elected in 1918.
Lost renomination to Manlove.
Jacob Edwin Meeker Republican March 4, 1915 – October 16, 1918 10th Re-elected in 1914.
Died.
Lyne Metcalfe Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 3rd Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to Frost.
John Miller Democratic March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1843 At-large Elected in 1836.
Retired.
John Gaines Miller Whig March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 3rd Elected in 1850.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 5th Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1852.
Switched parties.
Opposition March 4, 1855 – May 11, 1856 Re-elected in 1854 as an Opposition party candidate.
Died.
Louis E. Miller Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1945 11th Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Sullivan.
Jacob L. Milligan Democratic February 14, 1920 – March 3, 1921 3rd Elected to finish Alexander's term.
Lost re-election to Lawrence.
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Frank C. Millspaugh Republican March 4, 1921 – December 5, 1922 1st Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election and resigned early.
Charles Henry Morgan Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 6th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Waddill.
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1885 12th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Stone.
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895 15th Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination.
Republican March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Daugherty.
Morgan M. Moulder Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 2nd Elected in 1948.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1963 11th Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Norman Adolphus Mozley Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 14th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Arthur P. Murphy Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 16th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Lamar.
March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Rubey.
William L. Nelson Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921 8th Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Roach.
March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1924.
Redistricted to the at-large district and lost renomination.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943 2nd Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Schwabe.
Carman A. Newcomb Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 2nd Elected in 1866.
Retired.
Cleveland A. Newton Republican March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1927 10th Elected in 1918.
Retired.
Frederick G. Niedringhaus Republican March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1891 8th Elected in 1888.
Retired.
Henry F. Niedringhaus Republican March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1933 10th Elected in 1926.
Redistricted to the At-large district and lost re-election to 13 Democrats.[a]
John William Noell Democratic March 4, 1859 – March 3, 1863 7th Elected in 1858.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 14, 1863 3rd Redistricted from the 7th district and Re-elected in 1862.
Died.
Thomas E. Noell Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867 3rd Elected in 1864.
Switched parties.
Democratic March 4, 1867 – October 3, 1867 Re-elected in 1866 as a Democrat.
Died.
Elijah Hise Norton Democratic March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 4th Elected in 1860.
Lost re-election to Boyd.
Richard Henry Norton Democratic March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1893 7th Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Heard.
Mordecai Oliver Whig March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855 4th Elected in 1852.
Switched parties.
Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Re-elected in 1854 as an Opposition party candidate.
Retired.
John Joseph O'Neill Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1889 8th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to F. Niedringhaus.
March 4, 1891 – March 3, 1893 Elected in 1890.
Redistricted to 11th district and lost re-election to Joy.
April 3, 1894 – March 3, 1895 11th Won contested election.
Retired.
John William Palmer Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 7th Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Major.
Isaac Parker Republican March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873 7th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 9th Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
Roscoe C. Patterson Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 7th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Major.
Charles Edward Pearce Republican March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1901 12th Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Spencer Darwin Pettis Jacksonian March 4, 1829 – August 28, 1831 At-large Elected in 1828.
Died.
John S. Phelps Democratic March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 At-large Elected in 1844.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1853 5th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1846.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1863 6th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1852.
Retired.
John Finis Philips Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 7th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Crittenden.
January 10, 1880 – March 3, 1881 Elected to finish Lay's term.
Lost re-election to Rice.
William A. Pile Republican March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869 1st Elected in 1866.
Lost re-election to Wells.
Walter C. Ploeser Republican January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1949 12th Elected in 1940.
Lost re-election to Karst.
Henry Moses Pollard Republican March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 10th Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to Rothwell.
Gilchrist Porter Whig March 4, 1851 – March 3, 1853 2nd Elected in 1850.
Lost re-election to Lamb.
Opposition March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857 Elected in 1854.
Retired.
Sterling Price Democratic March 4, 1845 – August 12, 1846 At-large Elected in 1844.
Resigned to serve in the Mexican–American War.
Thomas Lawson Price Democratic January 21, 1862 – March 4, 1863 5th Elected to finish Reid's term.
Lost re-election to McClurg.
William J. Randall Democratic March 3, 1959 – January 3, 1977 4th Elected to finish Christopher's term.
Retired.
John Henry Raney Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 13th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Robb.
David Rea Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1879 9th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Ford.
Albert L. Reeves Jr. Republican January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 5th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Bolling.
John William Reid Democratic March 4, 1861 – August 3, 1861 5th Elected in 1860.
Expelled for taking up arms against the Union.
James Hugh Relfe Democratic March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1847 At-large Elected in 1842.
Retired.
Marion E. Rhodes Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 13th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to M. Smith.
March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1923 Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Wolff.
Theron Moses Rice Greenback March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 7th Elected in 1880.
Retired.
Sidney C. Roach Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1925 8th Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Nelson.
Edward Robb Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1905 13th Elected in 1896.
Lost re-election to Rhodes.
James S. Rollins Constitutional Unionist March 4, 1861 – March 3, 1863 2nd Elected in 1860.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
Unionist March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865 9th Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1862.
Milton A. Romjue Democratic March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1921 1st Elected in 1916.
Lost re-election to Millspaugh.
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943 1st Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to S. Arnold.
Gideon Frank Rothwell Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 10th Elected in 1878.
Lost renomination.
Thomas L. Rubey Democratic March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1921 16th Elected in 1910.
Lost re-election to Shelton.
March 4, 1923 – November 2, 1928 Elected in 1922.
Died.
William W. Rucker Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1923 9th Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to Lozier.
James Edward Ruffin Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 3rd district and lost renomination to Duncan.
Joseph J. Russell Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 14th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Crow.
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1919 Elected in 1910.
Retired.
Samuel Locke Sawyer Independent Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 8th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Max Schwabe Republican January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1949 2nd Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Moulder.
John Scott None August 6, 1816 – January 13, 1817 Territory Elected in 1816.
Election declared illegal and seat vacated.
August 4, 1817 – March 3, 1821 Elected to finish his own term.
Redistricted to at-large district upon statehood
Democratic-Republican August 10, 1821 – March 3, 1825 At-large Elected in 1820.
Switched parties.
Anti-Jacksonian March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 Re-elected in 1824 as an Anti-Jacksonian.
Lost re-election to Bates.
John Guier Scott Democratic December 7, 1863 – March 3, 1865 3rd Elected to finish J. Noell's term.
Retired.
Gustavus Sessinghaus Republican March 2, 1883 – March 4, 1883 3rd Won contested election.
Lost re-election.
Dorsey W. Shackleford Democratic August 29, 1899 – March 3, 1919 8th Elected to finish Bland's term.
Lost renomination to Nelson.
Joe Shannon Democratic March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 5th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943 5th Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Retired.
Cassius M. Shartel Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 15th Elected in 1904.
Retired.
Samuel A. Shelton Republican March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 16th Elected in 1920.
Retired.Retired.
Dewey Jackson Short Republican March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 14th Elected in 1928
Lost re-election to Fulbright.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1957 7th Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Brown.
Leonard Henly Sims Democratic March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847 At-large Elected in 1844.
Retired.
Ike Skelton Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 2011 4th Elected in 1976.
Lost re-election to Hartzler.
Roger C. Slaughter Democratic January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1947 5th Elected in 1942.
Lost renomination to Enos A. Axtell.
Jason T. Smith Republican June 4, 2013 – present 8th Elected to finish Emerson's term.
Incumbent.
Madison Roswell Smith Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 3, 1909 13th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Elvins.
Edwin O. Stanard Republican March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1875 1st Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Kehr.
William Henry Stone Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1877 3rd Elected in 1872.
Retired.
William Joel Stone Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1891 12th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
John Hubler Stover Republican December 7, 1868 – March 3, 1869 5th Elected to finish McClurg's term.
Retired.
John B. Sullivan Democratic January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1943 11th Elected in 1940.
Lost re-election to L. Miller.
January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1947 Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Bakewell.
January 3, 1949 – January 29, 1951 Elected in 1948.
Died.
Leonor Sullivan Democratic January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1977 3rd Elected in 1952.
Retired.
James W. Symington Democratic January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1977 2nd Elected in 1968.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Jim Talent Republican January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2001 2nd Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for governor.
Gene Taylor Republican January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1989 7th Elected in 1972.
Retired.
John Charles Tarsney Democratic March 4, 1889 – February 27, 1896 5th Elected in 1888.
Lost contested election to Van Horn.
John Plank Tracey Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 7th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to Cooney.
William M. Treloar Republican March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1897 9th Elected in 1894.
Lost re-election to C. Clark.
William T. Tyndall Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 14th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Russell.
Robert T. Van Horn Republican March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1871 6th Elected in 1864.
Retired.
March 4, 1881 – March 3, 1883 8th Elected in 1880.
Lost re-election to O'Neill.
February 27, 1896 – March 3, 1897 5th Won contested election.
Lost renomination.
Willard Duncan Vandiver Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1905 14th Elected in 1896.
Retired.
Harold Volkmer Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1997 9th Elected in 1976.
Lost re-election to Hulshof.
James Richard Waddill Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 6th Elected in 1878.
Retired.
William H. Wade Republican March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1891 13th Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Fyan.
Ann Wagner Republican January 3, 2013 – present 2nd Elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
George Chester Robinson Wagoner Republican February 26, 1903 – March 4, 1903 12th Won election contest.
Retired.
James P. Walker Democratic March 4, 1887 – July 19, 1890 14th Elected in 1886.
Died.
William Warner Republican March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1889 5th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
John Welborn Republican March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1907 7th Elected in 1904.
Lost re-election to Hamlin.
Phil J. Welch Democratic January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 3rd Elected in 1948.
Retired to run for governor.
Erastus Wells Democratic March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1873 1st Elected in 1868.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1877 2nd Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Cole.
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1881 Elected in 1878.
Retired.
Alan Wheat Democratic January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1995 5th Elected in 1982.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Robert Henry Whitelaw Democratic November 4, 1890 – March 3, 1891 14th Elected to finish Walker's term.
Retired.
Clyde Williams Democratic March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1929 13th Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to Kiefner.
March 4, 1931 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the at-large district.
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Redistricted from the 13th district and re-elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943 8th Redistricted from the At-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Elmer.
Robert Patterson Clark Wilson Democratic December 2, 1889 – March 3, 1893 4th Elected to finish Burnes's term in the 51st Congress.
Retired.
J. Scott Wolff Democratic March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 13th Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Kiefner.
Ernest E. Wood Democratic March 4, 1905 – June 23, 1906 12th Elected in 1904.
Lost election contest to Coudrey.
Reuben T. Wood Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Elected in 1932.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1941 6th Redistricted from the At-large district and re-elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to P. Bennett.
Samuel H. Woodson Know Nothing March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1861 5th Elected in 1856.
Retired.
Robert A. Young Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1987 2nd Elected in 1976.
Lost re-election to Buechner.
Orville Zimmerman Democratic January 3, 1935 – April 7, 1948 10th Elected in 1934.
Died.
  1. ^ a b c d e f g Romjue, Lozier, Duncan, Milligan, Shannon, R. Wood, Dickinson, William, Cannon, Lee, Ruffin, Claiborne and Cochran

Living former members

As of April 2021, there are 15 former members. The most recent member to die was Jack Buechner (served 1987–1991) on March 6, 2020. The most recently serving member to die was Ike Skelton (served 1977–2011) on October 28, 2013.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
James W. Symington 1969–1977 (1927-09-28) September 28, 1927 (age 93)
Bill Clay 1969–2001 (1931-04-30) April 30, 1931 (age 89)
Earl Thomas Coleman 1976–1993 (1943-05-29) May 29, 1943 (age 77)
Richard Gephardt 1977–2005 (1941-01-31) January 31, 1941 (age 80)
Wendell Bailey 1981–1983 (1940-07-30) July 30, 1940 (age 80)
Alan Wheat 1983–1995 (1951-10-16) October 16, 1951 (age 69)
Joan Kelly Horn 1991–1993 (1936-10-18) October 18, 1936 (age 84)
Jim Talent 1993–2001 (1956-10-18) October 18, 1956 (age 64)
Pat Danner 1993–2001 (1934-01-13) January 13, 1934 (age 87)
Jo Ann Emerson 1996–2013 (1950-09-16) September 16, 1950 (age 70)
Kenny Hulshof 1997–2009 (1958-05-22) May 22, 1958 (age 62)
Roy Blunt 1997–2011 (1950-01-10) January 10, 1950 (age 71)
Todd Akin 2001–2013 (1947-07-05) July 5, 1947 (age 73)
Lacy Clay 2001–2021 (1956-07-27) July 27, 1956 (age 64)
Russ Carnahan 2005–2013 (1958-07-10) July 10, 1958 (age 62)

See also

This page was last edited on 4 April 2021, at 00:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.