To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from New Jersey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the New Jersey delegation is Representative Chris Smith (NJ-4), having served in the House since 1981.

United States Senate

Current U.S Senate Delegation
Class I senator Congress Class II senator
Jonathan Elmer (PA) 1st (1789–1791) William Paterson (PA)
Philemon Dickinson (PA)
John Rutherfurd (PA) 2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795) Frederick Frelinghuysen (PA)
John Rutherfurd (F) 4th (1795–1797) Frederick Frelinghuysen (F)
Richard Stockton (F)
5th (1797–1799)
Franklin Davenport (F)
James Schureman (F) 6th (1799–1801) Jonathan Dayton (F)
Aaron Ogden (F)
7th (1801–1803)
John Condit (DR) 8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807) Aaron Kitchell (DR)
10th (1807–1809)
John Lambert (DR) 11th (1809–1811)
John Condit (DR)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
James J. Wilson (DR) 14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819) Mahlon Dickerson (DR)
16th (1819–1821)
Samuel L. Southard (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
Joseph McIlvaine (DR) 18th (1823–1825)
Joseph McIlvaine (NR) 19th (1825–1827) Mahlon Dickerson (J)
Ephraim Bateman (NR)
20th (1827–1829)
Mahlon Dickerson (J) 21st (1829–1831) Theodore Frelinghuysen (NR)
22nd (1831–1833)
Samuel L. Southard (NR) 23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Garret D. Wall (J)
Samuel L. Southard (W) 25th (1837–1839) Garret D. Wall (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) Jacob W. Miller (W)
William L. Dayton (W)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Robert F. Stockton (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
John Renshaw Thomson (D) 33rd (1853–1855) William Wright (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) John C. Ten Eyck (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Richard Stockton Field (R)
James Walter Wall (D)
William Wright (D) 38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867) John P. Stockton (D)
Frederick Theodore
Frelinghuysen
(R)
Alexander G. Cattell (R)
40th (1867–1869)
John P. Stockton (D) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Frederick Theodore
Frelinghuysen
(R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Theodore Fitz Randolph (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) John R. McPherson (D)
46th (1879–1881)
William Joyce Sewell (R) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Rufus Blodgett (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
James Smith Jr. (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) William Joyce Sewell (R)
55th (1897–1899)
John Kean (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) John F. Dryden (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) Frank O. Briggs (R)
61st (1909–1911)
James Edgar Martine (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) William Hughes (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Joseph S.
Frelinghuysen Sr.
(R)
65th (1917–1919)
David Baird Sr. (R)
66th (1919–1921) Walter Evans Edge (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Edward I. Edwards (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Hamilton Fish Kean (R) 71st (1929–1931)
David Baird Jr. (R)
Dwight Morrow (R)
72nd (1931–1933)
William Warren Barbour (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
A. Harry Moore (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) William H. Smathers (D)
John Gerald Milton (D)
William Warren Barbour (R)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945) Albert W. Hawkes (R)
Arthur Walsh (D)
Howard Alexander Smith (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Robert C. Hendrickson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957) Clifford P. Case (R)
85th (1957–1959)
Harrison A. Williams (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Bill Bradley (D)
97th (1981–1983)
Nicholas F. Brady (R)
Frank Lautenberg (D)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Robert Torricelli (D)
106th (1999–2001)
Jon Corzine (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Frank Lautenberg (D)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Menendez (D)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Jeffrey Chiesa (R)
Cory Booker (D)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

United States House of Representatives

Current members

District Member Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
Donald Norcross official portrait (cropped).jpg

Donald Norcross
(Camden)
Democratic D+11 since November 12, 2014
New Jersey's 1st congressional district (2013).svg
2nd
Jeff Van Drew Official Portrait 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Jeff Van Drew
(Dennis Township)
Republican R+4 since January 3, 2019
New Jersey's 2nd congressional district (2013).svg
3rd
Andy Kim, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Andy Kim
(Bordentown)
Democratic R+3 since January 3, 2019
New Jersey's 3rd congressional district (2013).svg
4th
Chris Smith official photo (cropped).jpg

Chris Smith
(Hamilton Township)
Republican R+8 since January 3, 1981
New Jersey's 4th congressional district (2013).svg
5th
Josh Gottheimer Photo (cropped).jpg

Josh Gottheimer
(Wyckoff)
Democratic R+1 since January 3, 2017
New Jersey's 5th congressional district (2013).svg
6th
Frank Pallone, Official Portrait, 113th Congress (cropped).jpg

Frank Pallone
(Long Branch)
Democratic D+6 since November 8, 1988
New Jersey's 6th congressional district (2013).svg
7th
Tom Malinowski, official portrait, 116th congress (cropped).jpg

Tom Malinowski
(Ringoes)[1]
Democratic D+1 since January 3, 2019
New Jersey's 7th congressional district (2013).svg
8th
Albio Sires (cropped).jpg

Albio Sires
(West New York)
Democratic D+24 since November 13, 2006
New Jersey's 8th congressional district (2013).svg
9th
Bill pascrell 375 (cropped).jpg

Bill Pascrell
(Paterson)
Democratic D+13 since January 3, 1997
New Jersey's 9th congressional district (2013).svg
10th
Donald Payne Jr Official Portrait 113th Congress (cropped).png

Donald Payne Jr.
(Newark)
Democratic D+34 since November 15, 2012
New Jersey's 10th congressional district (2013).svg
11th
Mikie Sherrill, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped 2).jpg

Mikie Sherrill
(Montclair)
Democratic Even since January 3, 2019
New Jersey's 11th congressional district (2013).svg
12th
Bonnie Watson Coleman (cropped 2).jpg

Bonnie Watson Coleman
(Ewing Township)
Democratic D+16 since January 3, 2015
New Jersey's 12th congressional district (2013).svg

Historical members

1789–1843

Cong­ress Statewide at-large seats elected on a general ticket.
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E
1st
(1789–1791)
Elias Boudinot (PA) Lambert
Cadwalader
(PA)
James
Schureman
(PA)
Thomas
Sinnickson
(PA)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Abraham Clark (PA) Jonathan Dayton (PA) Aaron Kitchell (PA)
3rd
(1793–1795)
John Beatty (PA) Lambert
Cadwalader
(PA)
Aaron Kitchell (PA)
4th
(1795–1797)
Jonathan Dayton (F) Aaron Kitchell (F) Mark Thomson (F) Thomas Henderson (F) Isaac Smith (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
James Henderson
Imlay
(F)
James Schureman (F) Thomas
Sinnickson
(F)
Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
6th
(1799–1801)
John Condit (DR) Aaron Kitchell (DR) James Linn (DR) James Henderson
Imlay
(F)
Franklin Davenport (F)
Cong­ress Statewide at-large seats elected on a general ticket.
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E Seat F
7th
(1801–1803)
John Condit (DR) Ebenezer Elmer (DR) William Helms (DR) James Mott (DR) Henry Southard (DR)
8th
(1803–1805)
Adam Boyd (DR) James Sloan (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
Ezra Darby (DR) John Lambert (DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Thomas
Newbold
(DR)
Adam Boyd (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
James Cox (DR) Jacob Hufty (DR)
John A. Scudder (DR)
12th
(1811–1813)
Lewis Condict (DR) George C.
Maxwell
(DR)
James Morgan (DR)
Cong­ress 3 districts with general tickets
1st district 2nd district 3rd district
Seat A Seat B Seat A Seat B Seat A Seat B
13th
(1813–1815)
Lewis Condict (DR) Thomas Ward (DR) James Schureman (F) Richard Stockton (F) William Coxe Jr. (F) Jacob Hufty (F)
Thomas Bines (DR)
Cong­ress Elected at-large statewide on a general ticket.
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E Seat F
14th
(1815–1817)
Lewis Condict (DR) Thomas Ward (DR) Benjamin Bennet (DR) Henry Southard (DR) Ezra Baker (DR) Ephraim
Bateman
(DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
Charles Kinsey (DR) John Linn (DR) Joseph
Bloomfield
(DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
John Condit (DR) Bernard Smith (DR)
Charles Kinsey (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
George
Cassedy
(DR)[a]
Lewis
Condict
(DR)[a]
George
Holcombe
(DR)[a]
James Matlack (DR)[b] Samuel Swan (DR)[a]
18th
(1823–1825)
Daniel
Garrison
(DR)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
George Cassedy (J) Lewis Condict (NR) George Holcombe (J) Ebenezer Tucker (NR) Samuel Swan (NR) Daniel Garrison (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Hedge Thompson (NR) Isaac Pierson (NR)
Thomas
Sinnickson
(NR)
James F.
Randolph
(NR)
21st
(1829–1831)
Richard M.
Cooper
(NR)
Thomas H.
Hughes
(NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Isaac Southard (NR) Silas Condit (NR)
23rd
(1833–1835)
Philemon Dickerson (J) Samuel Fowler (J) Thomas Lee (J) James Parker (J) Ferdinand
Schureman
Schenck
(J)
William Norton
Shinn
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
William Chetwood (W)
25th
(1837–1839)
Joseph Fitz
Randolph
(W)
John Bancker
Aycrigg
(W)
William Halstead (W) John Patterson
Bryan Maxwell
(W)
Charles C.
Stratton
(W)
Thomas Jones
Yorke
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
William Raworth
Cooper
(D)
Philemon
Dickerson
(D)
Joseph Kille (D) Daniel Bailey
Ryall
(D)
Peter Dumont
Vroom
(D)
27th
(1841–1843)
John Bancker
Aycrigg
(W)
William Halstead (W) John Patterson
Bryan Maxwell
(W)
Charles C.
Stratton
(W)
Thomas Jones
Yorke
(W)

1843–1873

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
28th
(1843–1845)
Lucius Elmer (D) George Sykes (D) Isaac G. Farlee (D) Littleton Kirkpatrick (D) William Wright (IW)
29th
(1845–1847)
James G. Hampton (W) Samuel G. Wright (W) John Runk (W) Joseph E. Edsall (D) William Wright (W)
George Sykes (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
William A. Newell (W) Joseph E. Edsall (D) John Van Dyke (W) Dudley S. Gregory (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Andrew K. Hay (W) Isaac Wildrick (D) James G. King (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Nathan T. Stratton (D) Charles Skelton (D) George Houston Brown (W) Rodman M. Price (D)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Samuel Lilly (D) George Vail (D) Alexander C. M. Pennington (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Isaiah D. Clawson (O) George R. Robbins (O) James Bishop (O) Alexander C. M. Pennington (O)
35th
(1857–1859)
Isaiah D. Clawson (R) George R. Robbins (R) Garnett Adrain (D)[c] John Huyler (D) Jacob R. Wortendyke (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
John T. Nixon (R) John L. N. Stratton (R) Jetur R. Riggs (D)[c] William Pennington (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
William G. Steele (D) George T. Cobb (D) Nehemiah Perry (D)
38th
(1863–1865)
John F. Starr (R) George Middleton (D) Andrew J. Rogers (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
William A. Newell (R) Charles Sitgreaves (D) Edwin R. V. Wright (D)
40th
(1867–1869)
William Moore (R) Charles Haight (D) John Hill (R) George A. Halsey (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
John T. Bird (D) Orestes Cleveland (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John W. Hazelton (R) Samuel C. Forker (D) George A. Halsey (R)

1873–1903

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
43rd
(1873–1875)
John W. Hazelton (R) Samuel A.
Dobbins
(R)
Amos Clark Jr. (R) Robert Hamilton (D) William Walter
Phelps
(R)
Marcus Lawrence
Ward
(R)
Isaac W. Scudder (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Clement Hall
Sinnick­son
(R)
Miles Ross (D) Augustus W.
Cutler
(D)
Frederick Halstead
Teese
(D)
William Albert
Harden­bergh
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
John H. Pugh (R) Alvah A. Clark (D) Thomas Baldwin
Peddie
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
George M.
Robeson
(R)
Hezekiah Bradley
Smith
(D)
Charles H. Voorhis (R) John L. Blake (R) Lewis A. Brigham (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
J. Hart Brewer (R) Henry S. Harris (D) John Hill (R) Phineas Jones (R) Augustus Albert
Harden­bergh
(D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Thomas M. Ferrell (D) John Kean (R) Benjamin Franklin
Howey
(R)
William Walter
Phelps
(R)
William H. F. Fiedler (D) William McAdoo (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
George Hires (R) James Buchanan (R) Robert Stockton
Green
(D)
James N. Pidcock (D) Herman Lehlbach (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
John Kean (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
Christo­pher A.
Bergen
(R)
Jacob Augustus
Geissen­hainer
(D)
Samuel Fowler (D) Charles D. Beckwith (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Cornelius A.
Cadmus
(D)
Thomas Dunn
English
(D)
Edward F. McDonald (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Henry C.
Loudens­lager
(R)
John J. Gardner (R) Johnston Cornish (D) George Bragg
Fielder
(D)
John T. Dunn (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
Benjamin
Franklin
Howell
(R)
Mahlon Pitney (R) James F. Stewart (R) Richard W. Parker (R) Thomas McEwan Jr. (R) Charles N.
Fowler
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
56th
(1899–1901)
Joshua S. Salmon (D) William Davis
Daly
(D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Allan Langdon
McDer­mott
(D)
De Witt C. Flanagan (D)

1903–1913

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
58th
(1903–1905)
Henry C.
Loudens­lager
(R)
John J.
Gardner
(R)
Benjamin
Franklin
Howell
(R)
William M.
Lanning
(R)
Charles N.
Fowler
(R)
William
Hughes
(D)
Richard W.
Parker
(R)
William H.
Wiley
(R)
Allan
Benny
(D)
Allan Langdon
McDer­mott
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Ira W.
Wood
(R)
Henry C.
Allen
(R)
Marshall
Van Winkle
(R)
60th
(1907–1909)
William
Hughes
(D)
Le Gage
Pratt
(D)
Eugene W.
Leake
(D)
James A.
Hamill
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
William H.
Wiley
(R)
Eugene F.
Kinkead
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Thomas J.
Scully
(D)
William E.
Tuttle Jr.
(D)
Edward W.
Townsend
(D)
Walter I.
McCoy
(D)
William J.
Browning
(R)
Archibald C.
Hart
(D)

1913–1933

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
63rd
(1913–1915)
William J.
Browning
(R)
J. Thompson
Baker
(D)
Thomas J.
Scully
(D)
Allan B.
Walsh
(D)
William E.
Tuttle Jr.
(D)
Lewis J.
Martin
(D)
Robert G.
Bremner
(D)
Eugene F.
Kinkead
(D)
Walter I.
McCoy
(D)
Edward W.
Townsend
(D)
John J.
Eagan
(D)
James A.
Hamill
(D)
Archibald C.
Hart
(D)
Dow H.
Drukker
(R)
Richard W.
Parker
(R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Isaac
Bacharach
(R)
Elijah C.
Hutchin­son
(R)
John H.
Capstick
(R)
Edward W.
Gray
(R)
Frederick R.
Lehlbach
(R)
65th
(1917–1919)
John R.
Ramsey
(R)
William F.
Birch
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Ernest Robinson
Ackerman
(R)
Amos H.
Radcliffe
(R)
Cornelius
Augustine
McGlen­non
(D)
Daniel F.
Minahan
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Francis F.
Patterson Jr.
(R)
T. Frank
Appleby
(R)
Randolph
Perkins
(R)
Herbert W.
Taylor
(R)
Richard W.
Parker
(R)
Archibald E.
Olpp
(R)
Charles F. X.
O'Brien
(D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Elmer H.
Geran
(D)
Charles Browne (D) George N.
Seger
(R)
Frank Joseph
McNulty
(D)
Daniel F.
Minahan
(D)
John J.
Eagan
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Stewart H.
Appleby
(R)[d]
Charles Aubrey
Eaton
(R)
Herbert W.
Taylor
(R)
Franklin William
Fort
(R)
Oscar L.
Auf der Heide
(D)
Mary Teresa
Norton
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Charles A.
Wolverton
(R)
Harold G.
Hoffman
(R)
Paul J.
Moore
(D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Fred A.
Hartley Jr.
(R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
William H.
Sutphin
(D)
Percy Hamilton
Stewart
(D)
Peter Angelo
Cavicchia
(R)

1933–1983

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
73rd
(1933–1935)
Charles A.
Wolverton
(R)
Isaac
Bacharach
(R)
William H.
Sutphin
(D)
D. Lane
Powers
(R)
Charles Aubrey
Eaton
(R)
Donald H.
McLean
(R)
Randolph
Perkins
(R)
George N.
Seger
(R)
Edward Aloysius
Kenney
(D)
Fred A.
Hartley Jr.
(R)
Peter Angelo
Cavicchia
(R)
Frederick R.
Lehlbach
(R)
Mary Teresa
Norton
(D)
Oscar L.
Auf der Heide
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Edward J.
Hart
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Elmer H.
Wene
(D)
J. Parnell
Thomas
(R)
Edward L.
O'Neill
(D)
Frank William
Towey Jr.
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Walter S.
Jeffries
(R)
Frank C.
Osmers Jr.
(R)
Albert L.
Vreeland
(R)
Robert
Kean
(R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Elmer H.
Wene
(D)
Gordon
Canfield
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
James C.
Auchin­closs
(R)
Harry
Lancaster
Towe
(R)
Frank
Sund­strom
(R)
79th
(1945–1947)
T. Millet
Hand
(R)
Clifford P.
Case
(R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Frank A.
Mathews Jr.
(R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles R.
Howell
(D)
Peter W.
Rodino
(D)
Hugh
Joseph
Addonizio
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
William B.
Widnall
(R)
Alfred Dennis
Sieminski
(D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Peter
Freling­huysen
Jr.
(R)
Harrison A.
Williams
(D)
Frank C.
Osmers Jr.
(R)
84th
(1955–1957)
Frank
Thompson
(D)
T. James
Tumulty
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
Milton W.
Glenn
(R)
Florence P.
Dwyer
(R)
Vincent J.
Dellay
(R)
86th
(1959–1961)
William T.
Cahill
(R)
George M.
Wall­hauser
(R)
Cornelius
Gallagher
(D)
Dominick V.
Daniels
(D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Charles
Samuel
Joelson
(D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Joseph
Minish
(D)
Edward J.
Patten
(D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Thomas C.
McGrath Jr.
(D)
James J.
Howard
(D)
Henry
Helstoski
(D)
Paul J.
Krebs
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
John E.
Hunt
(R)
Charles W.
Sandman Jr.
(R)
William T.
Cahill
(R)
Florence P.
Dwyer
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Robert A.
Roe
(D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Edwin B.
Forsythe
(R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Matt Rinaldo (R) Joseph J.
Maraziti
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
James
Florio
(D)
William J.
Hughes
(D)
Millicent
Fenwick
(R)
Andrew
Maguire
(D)
Helen Steven­son
Meyner
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Harold C.
Hollen­beck
(R)
Joseph A.
LeFante
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Jim
Courter
(R)
Frank Joseph
Guarini
(D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Chris Smith (R) Marge
Roukema
(R)
Bernard J.
Dwyer
(D)

1983–1993

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
98th (1983–1985) James
Florio
(D)
William J.
Hughes
(D)
James J.
Howard
(D)
Chris
Smith
(R)
Marge
Roukema

(R)
Bernard J.
Dwyer
(D)
Matt
Rinaldo
(R)
Robert A.
Roe
(D)
Robert
Torricelli

(D)
Peter W.
Rodino
(D)
Joseph
Minish
(D)
Jim
Courter
(D)
Edwin B.
Forsythe
(R)
Frank
Joseph
Guarini
(D)
99th (1985–1987) Dean
Gallo
(R)
Jim
Saxton
(R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) Frank
Pallone
(D)
Donald M.
Payne
(D)
102nd (1991–1993) Rob
Andrews
(D)
Dick
Zimmer
(R)

1993–present

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
103rd (1993–1995) Rob
Andrews

(D)
William J.
Hughes
(D)
Jim
Saxton
(R)
Chris
Smith

(R)
Marge
Roukema

(R)
Frank
Pallone

(D)
Bob
Franks
(R)
Herb
Klein
(D)
Robert
Torricelli

(D)
Donald M.
Payne
(D)
Dean
Gallo
(R)
Dick
Zimmer
(R)
Bob
Menendez

(D)
104th (1995–1997) Frank
LoBiondo

(R)
Bill Martini (R) Rodney
Freling­huysen

(R)
105th (1997–1999) Bill
Pascrell

(D)
Steve
Rothman

(D)
Mike Pappas (R)
106th (1999–2001) Rush
Holt Jr.
(D)
107th (2001–2003) Mike
Ferguson

(R)
108th (2003–2005) Scott
Garrett
(R)
109th (2005–2007)
vacant
110th (2007–2009) Albio
Sires
(D)
111th (2009–2011) John Adler (D) Leonard
Lance
(R)
112th (2011–2013) John
Runyan
Sr.
(R)
Donald
Payne
Jr.
(D)
113th (2013–2015) Albio
Sires
(D)
Bill
Pascrell

(D)
Donald
Norcross

(D)
114th (2015–2017) Tom
MacArthur

(R)
Bonnie Watson
Coleman
(D)
115th (2017–2019) Josh
Gottheimer

(D)
116th (2019–2021) Jeff Van
Drew
(D)
Andy
Kim
(D)
Tom
Malinow­ski

(D)
Mikie
Sherrill
(D)
Jeff Van
Drew
(R)
117th (2021–2023)
Cong­ress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
District

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Jacksonian (J)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  3. ^ a b Anti-Lecompton Democrat
  4. ^ Stewart Appleby took office November 3, 1925 after a special election to fill the vacant seat left by his father T. Frank Appleby who died before taking office

References

  1. ^ "Kean pushing local Republicans to hit Malinowski over federal aid". New Jersey Globe. 2020-05-04. Retrieved 2020-09-08.
Sources
This page was last edited on 30 September 2022, at 18:05
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.