To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from New Jersey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from New Jersey to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current U.S Senate Delegation

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Jonathan Elmer (Pro-Admin)   1st (1789–1791)   William Paterson (Pro-Admin)
Philemon Dickinson (Pro-Admin)
John Rutherfurd (Pro-Admin)   2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)   Frederick Frelinghuysen (Pro-Admin)
4th (1795–1797)
Richard Stockton (F)
  5th (1797–1799)
Franklin Davenport (F)
James Schureman (F) 6th (1799–1801)   Jonathan Dayton (F)
Aaron Ogden (F)
7th (1801–1803)
John Condit (D-R)   8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807)   Aaron Kitchell (D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
John Lambert (D-R)   11th (1809–1811)
John Condit (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)  
13th (1813–1815)
James J. Wilson (D-R)   14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819)   Mahlon Dickerson (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
Samuel L. Southard (D-R)
  17th (1821–1823)
Joseph McIlvaine (Adams-Clay D-R) 18th (1823–1825)   Mahlon Dickerson (Crawford D-R)
19th (1825–1827) Mahlon Dickerson (J)
Ephraim Bateman (Anti-J)
  20th (1827–1829)
Mahlon Dickerson (J) 21st (1829–1831)   Theodore Frelinghuysen (Anti-J)
22nd (1831–1833)
Samuel L. Southard (W)   23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)   Garret D. Wall (J)
25th (1837–1839) Garret D. Wall (D)
  26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)   Jacob W. Miller (W)
William L. Dayton (W)
28th (1843–1845)
  29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849)  
31st (1849–1851)
Robert F. Stockton (D)   32nd (1851–1853)
John R. Thomson (D) 33rd (1853–1855)   William Wright (D)
34th (1855–1857)
  35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)   John C. Ten Eyck (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Richard S. Field (R)
James W. Wall (D)
William Wright (D)   38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)   John P. Stockton (D)
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R) Alexander G. Cattell (R)
40th (1867–1869)
John P. Stockton (D)   41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)   Frederick T. Frelinghuysen (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
Theodore F. Randolph (D)   44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)   John R. McPherson (D)
46th (1879–1881)
William J. Sewell (R)   47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)  
49th (1885–1887)
Rufus Blodgett (D)   50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)  
52nd (1891–1893)
James Smith, Jr. (D)   53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)   William J. Sewell (R)
55th (1897–1899)
John Kean (R)   56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)   John F. Dryden (R)
58th (1903–1905)
  59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)   Frank O. Briggs (R)
61st (1909–1911)
James E. Martine (D)   62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)   William Hughes (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Joseph S. Frelinghuysen (R)   65th (1917–1919)
David Baird (R)
66th (1919–1921)   Walter E. Edge (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Edward I. Edwards (D)   68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)  
70th (1927–1929)
Hamilton F. Kean (R)   71st (1929–1931)
David Baird, Jr. (R)
Dwight W. Morrow (R)
72nd (1931–1933)  
W. Warren Barbour (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
A. Harry Moore (D)   74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)   William H. Smathers (D)
John G. Milton (D)
W. Warren Barbour (R)
76th (1939–1941)
  77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)   Albert W. Hawkes (R)
Arthur Walsh (D)
H. Alexander Smith (R)
79th (1945–1947)
  80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)   Robert C. Hendrickson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
  83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)   Clifford P. Case (R)
85th (1957–1959)
Harrison A. Williams, Jr. (D)   86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)  
88th (1963–1965)
  89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)  
91st (1969–1971)
  92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)  
94th (1975–1977)
  95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)   Bill Bradley (D)
97th (1981–1983)
Nicholas F. Brady (R)
Frank Lautenberg (D)
  98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)  
100th (1987–1989)
  101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)  
103rd (1993–1995)
  104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)   Robert Torricelli (D)
106th (1999–2001)
Jon Corzine (D)   107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)   Frank Lautenberg (D)
109th (2005–2007)
Robert Menendez (D)
  110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)  
112th (2011–2013)
  113th (2013–2015)
Jeffrey Chiesa (R)
Cory Booker (D)
114th (2015–2017)  
115th (2017–2019)
  116th (2019–2021)

United States House of Representatives

District Representative Party CPVI Incumbency District Map
1st
Donald Norcross official portrait (cropped).jpg
Donald Norcross (D-Camden)
Democratic D+13 November 12, 2014 - present
New Jersey's 1st congressional district (2013).svg
2nd
Jeff Van Drew Official Portrait 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Jeff Van Drew (R-Dennis Township)
Republican R+1 January 3, 2019 - Present
New Jersey's 2nd congressional district (2013).svg
3rd
Andy Kim, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg
Andy Kim (D-Bordentown)
Democratic R+2 January 3, 2019 - Present
New Jersey's 3rd congressional district (2013).svg
4th
Chris Smith official photo (cropped).jpg

Chris Smith (R-Hamilton Township)

Republican R+8 January 3, 1981 - Present
New Jersey's 4th congressional district (2013).svg
5th
Josh Gottheimer Photo (cropped).jpg
Josh Gottheimer (D-Wyckoff)
Democratic R+3 January 3, 2017 - Present
New Jersey's 5th congressional district (2013).svg
6th
Frank Pallone, Official Portrait, 113th Congress (cropped).jpg
Frank Pallone (D-Long Branch)
Democratic D+9 November 8, 1988 - Present
New Jersey's 6th congressional district (2013).svg
7th
Tom Malinowski, official portrait, 116th congress (cropped).jpg
Tom Malinowski

(D-Rocky Hill)

Democratic R+3 January 3, 2019 - Present
New Jersey's 7th congressional district (2013).svg
8th
Albio Sires (cropped).jpg
Albio Sires (D-West New York)
Democratic D+27 November 13, 2006 - Present
New Jersey's 8th congressional district (2013).svg
9th
Bill pascrell 375 (cropped).jpg
Bill Pascrell (D-Paterson)
Democratic D+16 January 3, 1997 - Present
New Jersey's 9th congressional district (2013).svg
10th
Donald Payne Jr Official Portrait 113th Congress (cropped).png
Donald Payne Jr. (D-Newark)
Democratic D+36 November 15, 2012 - Present
New Jersey's 10th congressional district (2013).svg
11th
Mikie Sherrill, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped 2).jpg
Mikie Sherrill

(D-Montclair)

Democratic R+3 January 3, 2019 - Present
New Jersey's 11th congressional district (2013).svg
12th
Bonnie Watson Coleman (cropped 2).jpg
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D-Ewing Township)
Democratic D+16 January 3, 2015 - Present
New Jersey's 12th congressional district (2013).svg



Congress State-wide at-large seats elected on a general ticket.
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D
1st
1789–1791
Elias Boudinot
(Pro-Admin)
Lambert Cadwalader
(Pro-Admin)
James Schureman
(Pro-Admin)
Thomas Sinnickson
(Pro-Admin)
2nd
1791–1793
Abraham Clark
(Pro-Admin)[a]
Jonathan Dayton
(Pro-Admin)
Aaron Kitchell
(Pro-Admin)
Seat E added ↓
3rd
1793–1795
John Beatty
(Pro-Admin)
Lambert Cadwalader
(Pro-Admin)
Aaron Kitchell
(Pro-Admin)
4th
1795–1797
Jonathan Dayton
(F)
Aaron Kitchell
(F)
Mark Thomson
(F)
Thomas Henderson
(F)
Isaac Smith
(F)
5th
1797–1799
James Henderson Imlay
(F)
James Schureman
(F)
Thomas Sinnickson
(F)
  Changed to districts
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
6th
1799–1801
John Condit
(D-R)
Aaron Kitchell
(D-R)
James Linn
(D-R)
James Henderson Imlay
(F)
Franklin Davenport
(F)
  Returned to state-wide at-large seats elected on a general ticket.
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E
7th
1801–1803
John Condit
(D-R)
Ebenezer Elmer
(D-R)
William Helms
(D-R)
James Mott
(D-R)
Henry Southard
(D-R)
Seat F added ↓
8th
1803–1805
Adam Boyd
(D-R)
James Sloan
(D-R)
9th
1805–1807
Ezra Darby
(D-R)[b]
John Lambert
(D-R)
10th
1807–1809
Thomas Newbold
(D-R)
Adam Boyd
(D-R)[b]
11th
1809–1811
James Cox
(D-R)[c]
Jacob Hufty
(D-R)
John A. Scudder
(D-R)
12th
1811–1813
Lewis Condict
(D-R)
George C. Maxwell
(D-R)
James Morgan
(D-R)
  3 districts with general tickets
1st district 2nd district 3rd district
Seat A Seat B Seat A Seat B Seat A Seat B
13th
1813–1815
Lewis Condict
(D-R)
Thomas Ward
(D-R)
James Schureman
(F)
Richard Stockton
(F)
William Coxe, Jr.
(F)
Jacob Hufty
(F)[d]
Thomas Bines
(D-R)[d]
  Elected at-large statewide on a general ticket
Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E Seat F
14th
1815–1817
Lewis Condict
(D-R)
Thomas Ward
(D-R)
Benjamin Bennet
(D-R)
Henry Southard
(D-R)
Ezra Baker
(D-R)
Ephraim Bateman
(D-R)
15th
1817–1819
Charles Kinsey
(D-R)
John Linn
(D-R)[e]
Joseph Bloomfield
(D-R)
16th
1819–1821
John Condit
(D-R)[f]
Bernard Smith
(D-R)
Charles Kinsey
(D-R)[f]
17th
1821–1823
George Cassedy
(D-R)
Lewis Condict
(D-R)
George Holcombe
(D-R)
James Matlack
(D-R)
Samuel Swan
(D-R)
18th
1823–1825
George Cassedy
(Jackson D-R)
Lewis Condict
(Jackson D-R)
George Holcombe
(Jackson D-R)
James Matlack
(Adams-Clay D-R)
Samuel Swan
(Jackson D-R)
Daniel Garrison
(Jackson D-R)
19th
1825–1827
George Cassedy
(J)
Lewis Condict
(Anti-J)
George Holcombe
(J)[g]
Ebenezer Tucker
(Anti-J)
Samuel Swan
(Anti-J)
Daniel Garrison
(J)
20th
1827–1829
Hedge Thompson
(Anti-J)[h]
Isaac Pierson
(Anti-J)
Thomas Sinnickson
(Anti-J)[h]
James F. Randolph
(Anti-J)
21st
1829–1831
Richard M. Cooper
(Anti-J)
Thomas H. Hughes
(Anti-J)
22nd
1831–1833
Isaac Southard
(Anti-J)
Silas Condit
(Anti-J)
23rd
1833–1835
Philemon Dickerson
(J)[i]
Samuel Fowler
(J)
Thomas Lee
(J)
James Parker
(J)
Ferdinand Schureman Schenck
(J)
William Norton Shinn
(J)
24th
1835–1837
William Chetwood
(W)[i]
25th
1837–1839
Joseph Fitz Randolph
(W)
John Bancker Aycrigg
(W)
William Halstead
(W)
John Patterson Bryan Maxwell
(W)
Charles C. Stratton
(W)
Thomas Jones Yorke
(W)
26th
1839–1841
William Raworth Cooper
(D)
Philemon Dickerson
(D)
Joseph Kille
(D)
Daniel Bailey Ryall
(D)
Peter Dumont Vroom
(D)
27th
1841–1843
John Bancker Aycrigg
(W)
William Halstead
(W)
John Patterson Bryan Maxwell
(W)
Charles C. Stratton
(W)
Thomas Jones Yorke
(W)
  Changed to districts
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
28th
1843–1845
Lucius Q.C. Elmer
(D)
George Sykes
(D)
Isaac G. Farlee
(D)
Littleton Kirkpatrick
(D)
William Wright
(W)
29th
1845–1847
James G. Hampton
(W)
Samuel G. Wright
(W)[j]
John Runk
(W)
Joseph E. Edsall
(D)
George Sykes
(D)[j]
30th
1847–1849
William A. Newell
(W)
Joseph E. Edsall
(D)
John Van Dyke
(W)
Dudley S. Gregory
(W)
31st
1849–1851
Andrew K. Hay
(W)
Isaac Wildrick
(D)
James G. King
(W)
32nd
1851–1853
Nathan T. Stratton
(D)
Charles Skelton
(D)
George H. Brown
(W)
Rodman M. Price
(D)
33rd
1853–1855
Samuel Lilly
(D)
George Vail
(D)
Alexander C.M. Pennington
(W)
34th
1855–1857
Isaiah D. Clawson
(O)
George R. Robbins
(O)
James Bishop
(O)
Alexander C.M. Pennington
(O)
35th
1857–1859
Isaiah D. Clawson
(R)
George R. Robbins
(R)
Garnett Adrain
(D)
John Huyler
(D)
Jacob R. Wortendyke
(D)
36th
1859–1861
John T. Nixon
(R)
John L.N. Stratton
(R)
Garnett Adrain
(Anti-Lecompton D)
Jetur R. Riggs
(Anti-Lecompton D)
William Pennington
(R)
37th
1861–1863
William G. Steele
(D)
George T. Cobb
(D)
Nehemiah Perry
(D)
38th
1863–1865
John F. Starr
(R)
George Middleton
(D)
Andrew J. Rogers
(D)
39th
1865–1867
William A. Newell
(R)
Charles Sitgreaves
(D)
Edwin R. V. Wright
(D)
40th
1867–1869
William Moore
(R)
Charles Haight
(D)
John Hill
(R)
George A. Halsey
(R)
41st
1869–1871
John T. Bird
(D)
Orestes Cleveland
(D)
42nd
1871–1873
John W. Hazelton
(R)
Samuel C. Forker
(D)
George A. Halsey
(R)
6th district added ↓ 7th district added ↓
43rd
1873–1875
Samuel A. Dobbins
(R)
Amos Clark, Jr.
(R)
Robert Hamilton
(D)
William W. Phelps
(R)
Marcus L. Ward
(R)
Isaac W. Scudder
(R)
44th
1875–1877
Clement H. Sinnickson
(R)
Miles Ross
(D)
Augustus W. Cutler
(D)
Frederick H. Teese
(D)
Augustus A. Hardenbergh
(D)
45th
1877–1879
John H. Pugh
(R)
Alvah A. Clark
(D)
Thomas B. Peddie
(R)
46th
1879–1881
George M. Robeson
(R)
Hezekiah B. Smith
(D)
Charles H. Voorhis
(R)
John L. Blake
(R)
Lewis A. Brigham
(R)
47th
1881–1883
J. Hart Brewer
(R)
Henry S. Harris
(D)
John Hill
(R)
Phineas Jones
(R)
Augustus A. Hardenbergh
(D)
48th
1883–1885
Thomas M. Ferrell
(D)
John Kean
(R)
Benjamin F. Howey
(R)
William W. Phelps
(R)
William H.F. Fiedler
(D)
William McAdoo
(D)
49th
1885–1887
George Hires
(R)
James Buchanan
(R)
Robert S. Green
(D)[k]
James N. Pidcock
(D)
Herman Lehlbach
(R)
50th
1887–1889
John Kean
(R)
51st
1889–1891
Christopher A. Bergen
(R)
Jacob A. Geissenhainer
(D)
Samuel Fowler
(D)
Charles D. Beckwith
(R)
52nd
1891–1893
Cornelius A. Cadmus
(D)
Thomas D. English
(D)
Edward F. McDonald
(D)[l]
8th district added ↓
53rd
1893–1895
Henry C. Loudenslager
(R)[m]
John J. Gardner
(R)
Johnston Cornish
(D)
George B. Fielder
(D)
John T. Dunn
(D)
54th
1895–1897
Benjamin F. Howell
(R)
Mahlon Pitney
(R)[n]
James F. Stewart
(R)
Richard W. Parker
(R)
Thomas McEwan, Jr.
(R)
Charles N. Fowler
(R)
55th
1897–1899
56th
1899–1901
Joshua S. Salmon
(D)[o]
William D. Daly
(D)[p]
57th
1901–1903
Allan L. McDermott
(D)[p]
De Witt C. Flanagan
(D)[o]
9th district added ↓ 10th district added ↓
58th
1903–1905
William M. Lanning
(R)[q]
Charles N. Fowler
(R)
William Hughes
(D)
Richard W. Parker
(R)
William H. Wiley
(R)
Allan Benny
(D)
Allan L. McDermott
(D)
59th
1905–1907
Ira W. Wood
(R)[r]
Henry C. Allen
(R)
Marshall Van Winkle
(R)
60th
1907–1909
William Hughes
(D)[s]
Le Gage Pratt
(D)
Eugene W. Leake
(D)
James A. Hamill
(D)
61st
1909–1911
William H. Wiley
(R)
Eugene Francis Kinkead
(D)[t]
62nd
1911–1913
Thomas J. Scully
(D)
William E. Tuttle, Jr.
(D)
Edward W. Townsend
(D)
Walter I. McCoy
(D)[u]
William J. Browning
(R)[v][w]
Archibald C. Hart
(D)[x]
11th district added ↓ 12th district added ↓
63rd
1913–1915
J. Thompson Baker
(D)
Allan B. Walsh
(D)
Lewis J. Martin
(D)[y]
Robert G. Bremner
(D)[z]
Eugene F. Kinkead
(D)[aa]
Walter I. McCoy
(D)[ab]
Edward W. Townsend
(D)
John J. Eagan
(D)
James A. Hamill
(D)
Archibald C. Hart
(D)[ac]
Dow H. Drukker
(R)[ad]
Richard W. Parker
(R)[ae]
64th
1915–1917
Isaac Bacharach
(R)
Elijah C. Hutchinson
(R)
John H. Capstick
(R)[af]
Edward W. Gray
(R)
Frederick R. Lehlbach
(R)
65th
1917–1919
John R. Ramsey
(R)
William F. Birch
(R)[ag]
66th
1919–1921
Ernest R. Ackerman
(R)[ah]
Amos H. Radcliffe
(R)
Cornelius A. McGlennon
(D)
Daniel F. Minahan
(D)
67th
1921–1923
Francis F. Patterson, Jr.
(R)[ai]
T. Frank Appleby
(R)
Randolph Perkins
(R)
Herbert W. Taylor
(R)
Richard W. Parker
(R)
Archibald E. Olpp
(R)
Charles F.X. O'Brien
(D)
68th
1923–1925
Elmer H. Geran
(D)
Charles Browne
(D)
George N. Seger
(R)
Frank J. McNulty
(D)
Daniel F. Minahan
(D)
John J. Eagan
(D)
69th
1925–1927
Stewart H. Appleby
(R)[aj]
Charles A. Eaton
(R)
Herbert W. Taylor
(R)
Franklin W. Fort
(R)
Oscar L. Auf der Heide
(D)
Mary T. Norton
(D)
70th
1927–1929
Charles A. Wolverton
(R)
Harold G. Hoffman
(R)
Paul J. Moore
(D)
71st
1929–1931
Fred A. Hartley, Jr.
(R)
72nd
1931–1933
William H. Sutphin
(D)
Percy Hamilton Stewart
(D)
Peter A. Caviccia
(R)
13th district added ↓ 14th district added ↓
73rd
1933–1935
D. Lane Powers
(R)
Charles A. Eaton
(R)
Donald H. McLean
(R)
Randolph Perkins
(R)[ak]
George N. Seger
(R)[al]
Edward A. Kenney
(D)
Fred A. Hartley, Jr.
(R)
Peter A. Cavicchia
(R)
Frederick R. Lehlbach
(R)
Mary T. Norton
(D)
Oscar L. Auf der Heide
(D)
74th
1935–1937
Edward J. Hart
(D)
75th
1937–1939
Elmer H. Wene
(D)
J. Parnell Thomas
(R)
Edward L. O'Neill
(D)
Frank W. Towey, Jr.
(D)
76th
1939–1941
Walter S. Jeffries
(R)
Frank C. Osmers, Jr.
(R)
Albert L. Vreeland
(R)
Robert W. Kean
(R)
77th
1941–1943
Elmer H. Wene
(D)
Gordon Canfield
(R)
78th
1943–1945
James C. Auchincloss
(R)
Harry L. Towe
(R)
Frank Sundstrom
(R)
79th
1945–1947
T. Millet Hand
(R)
Clifford P. Case
(R)
80th
1947–1949
Frank A. Mathews, Jr.
(R)
81st
1949–1951
Charles R. Howell
(D)
Peter W. Rodino, Jr.
(D)
Hugh J. Addonizio
(D)
82nd
1951–1953
William B. Widnall
(R)
Alfred D. Sieminski
(D)
83rd
1953–1955
Peter Frelinghuysen, Jr.
(R)
Harrison A. Williams
(D)
Frank C. Osmers, Jr.
(R)
84th
1955–1957
Frank Thompson, Jr.
(D)
T. James Tumulty
(D)
85th
1957–1959
Milton W. Glenn
(R)
Florence P. Dwyer
(R)
Vincent J. Dellay
(R)
86th
1959–1961
William T. Cahill
(R)
George M. Wallhauser
(R)
Cornelius E. Gallagher
(D)
Dominick V. Daniels
(D)
87th
1961–1963
Charles S. Joelson
(D)
15th district added ↓
88th
1963–1965
Joseph G. Minish
(D)
Edward J. Patten
(D)
89th
1965–1967
Thomas C. McGrath, Jr.
(D)
James J. Howard
(D)
Henry Helstoski
(D)
Paul J. Krebs
(D)
90th
1967–1969
John E. Hunt
(R)
Charles W. Sandman, Jr.
(R)
William T. Cahill
(R)
Florence P. Dwyer
(R)
91st
1969–1971
Robert A. Roe
(D)
92nd
1971–1973
Edwin B. Forsythe
(R)
93rd
1973–1975
Matthew J. Rinaldo
(R)
Joseph J. Maraziti
(R)
94th
1975–1977
James J. Florio
(D)
William J. Hughes
(D)
Millicent Fenwick
(R)
Andrew Maguire
(D)
Helen Stevenson Meyner
(D)
95th
1977–1979
Harold C. Hollenbeck
(R)
Joseph A. LeFante
(D)
96th
1979–1981
James A. Courter
(R)
Frank J. Guarini, Jr.
(D)
97th
1981–1983
Chris Smith
(R)
Marge Roukema
(R)
Bernard J. Dwyer
(D)
98th
1983–1985
Marge Roukema
(R)
Bernard J. Dwyer
(D)
Matthew J. Rinaldo
(R)
Robert G. Torricelli
(D)
James A. Courter
(D)
Edwin B. Forsythe
(R)
99th
1985–1987
Dean A. Gallo
(R)
H. James Saxton
(R)
100th
1987–1989
101st
1989–1991
Frank Pallone, Jr.
(D)
Donald M. Payne
(D)
102nd
1991–1993
Robert E. Andrews
(D)
Dick Zimmer
(R)
103rd
1993–1995
H. James Saxton
(R)
Frank Pallone Jr.
(D)
Bob Franks
(R)
Herb Klein
(D)
Bob Menendez
(D)[am]
104th
1995–1997
Frank LoBiondo
(R)
William J. Martini
(R)
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen
(R)
105th
1997–1999
Bill Pascrell
(D)
Steven R. Rothman
(D)
Michael J. Pappas
(R)
106th
1999–2001
Rush D. Holt, Jr.
(D)
107th
2001–2003
Michael Ferguson
(R)
108th
2003–2005
Scott Garrett
(R)
109th
2005–2007
110th
2007–2009
Albio Sires
(D)[am]
111th
(2009–2011)
John Adler
(D)
Leonard Lance
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Jon Runyan
(R)
Donald M. Payne Jr.
(D)
113th
(2013–2015)
Albio Sires
(D)
Bill Pascrell
(D)
Donald Norcross
(D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Tom MacArthur
(R)
Bonnie Watson Coleman
(D)
115th
(2017–2019)
Josh Gottheimer
(D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Jeff Van Drew
(D)
Andy Kim
(D)
Tom Malinowski
(D)
Mikie Sherrill
(D)
Jeff Van Drew
(R)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district 9th district 10th district 11th district 12th district

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

Notes

  1. ^ Abraham Clark died September 15, 1794
  2. ^ a b Ezra Darby died January 27, 1808 and was replaced by Adam Boyd
  3. ^ James Cox died September 12, 1810
  4. ^ a b Jacob Hufty died in 1814 and was replaced by Thomas Bines on November 2, 1814
  5. ^ John Linn died January 5, 1821 and was not replaced.
  6. ^ a b John Condit resigned November 4, 1819 and was replaced by Charles Kinsey.
  7. ^ George Holcombe died January 14, 1828
  8. ^ a b Hedge Thompson died July 23, 1828 and was replaced by Thomas Sinnickson.
  9. ^ a b Philemon Dickerson resigned December 3, 1836 and was replaced by William Chetwood on December 5, 1836
  10. ^ a b Samuel Wright died July 30, 1845 and was replaced by George Sykes on November 4, 1845
  11. ^ Robert S. Green resigned January 17, 1887 to become Governor
  12. ^ Edward F. McDonald died November 5, 1892
  13. ^ Henry Loudenslager died August 12, 1911
  14. ^ Mahlon Pitney resigned January 10, 1899 to become a State Senator.
  15. ^ a b Joshua Salmon died May 6, 1902 and was replaced by Joshua Salmon on June 18, 1902
  16. ^ a b William Daly died July 31, 1900 and was replaced by Allan McDermott on December 3, 1900
  17. ^ William Lanning resigned June 6, 1904 to become a United States District Court Judge for New Jersey.
  18. ^ Ira Wood replaced William Lanning November 8, 1904
  19. ^ William Hughes resigned September 27, 1912 to become a judge of the court of common pleas of Passaic County.
  20. ^ Eugene Kinkead resigned February 4, 1915 to become sheriff of Hudson County.
  21. ^ Walter McCoy resigned October 3, 1914 to become associate justice of the supreme court of the District of Columbia.
  22. ^ William Browning replaced Henry Loudenslager November 7, 1911.
  23. ^ William Browning died March 24, 1920
  24. ^ Archibald Hart replaced William Hughes November 5, 1912
  25. ^ Lewis Martin died May 5, 1913
  26. ^ Robert Bremner died February 5, 1914
  27. ^ Eugene Kinkead resigned February 4, 1915 to become Hudson County Sherriff.
  28. ^ Walter McCoy resigned October 3, 1914 to become Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court.
  29. ^ Archibald Hart replaced Lewis Martin July 22, 1913
  30. ^ Dow Drukker replaced Robert Gunn Bremner April 7, 1914
  31. ^ Richard Parker replaced Walter McCoy December 1, 1914
  32. ^ John Capstick died March 17, 1918
  33. ^ William Fred Birch replaced John Capstick on November 5, 1918
  34. ^ Ernest Ackerman died October 18, 1931
  35. ^ Francis Patterson replaced William Browning November 2, 1920
  36. ^ Stewart Appleby took office November 3, 1925 after a special election to fill the vacant seat left by his father T. Frank Appleby who died before taking office
  37. ^ Randolph Perkins died May 25, 1936
  38. ^ George Seger died August 26, 1940
  39. ^ a b Bob Menendez resigned January 17, 2006 to become a United States Senator, leaving the seat vacant until a special election was held on November 7, 2006, where the seat was won by Albio Sires. Sires won both the special and general election, and was sworn in on November 13, 2006

References

Sources
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives
This page was last edited on 7 July 2020, at 13:05
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.