To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Kentucky

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Kentucky's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Below are tables of congressional delegations from Kentucky to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Rand Paul
(R)
Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
John Brown (Anti-Admin) 2nd (1791–1793) John Edwards (Anti-Admin)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797) Humphrey Marshall (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) John Breckinridge (D-R)
8th (1803–1805)
Buckner Thruston (D-R) 9th (1805–1807)
John Adair (D-R)
Henry Clay (D-R)
10th (1807–1809) John Pope (D-R)
11th (1809–1811)
Henry Clay (D-R)
George M. Bibb (D-R) 12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815) Jesse Bledsoe (D-R)
George Walker (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R) Isham Talbot (D-R)
14th (1815–1817)
Martin D. Hardin (F)
John J. Crittenden (D-R) 15th (1817–1819)
Richard M. Johnson (D-R) 16th (1819–1821) William Logan (D-R)
Isham Talbot (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
Richard M. Johnson (J) 19th (1825–1827) John Rowan (J)
20th (1827–1829)
George M. Bibb (J) 21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833) Henry Clay (Anti-J)
23rd (1833–1835)
John J. Crittenden (Anti-J) 24th (1835–1837)
John J. Crittenden (W) 25th (1837–1839) Henry Clay (W)
26th (1839–1841)
James T. Morehead (W) 27th (1841–1843)
John J. Crittenden (W)
28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
Joseph R. Underwood (W) 30th (1847–1849)
Thomas Metcalfe (W)
31st (1849–1851) Henry Clay (W)
32nd (1851–1853)
David Meriwether (D)
Archibald Dixon (W)
John B. Thompson (W) 33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) John J. Crittenden (K-N)
35th (1857–1859)
Lazarus W. Powell (D) 36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863) John C. Breckinridge (D)
Garrett Davis (U)
38th (1863–1865)
James Guthrie (D) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Thomas C. McCreery (D)
41st (1869–1871)
John W. Stevenson (D) 42nd (1871–1873)
Willis B. Machen (D)
43rd (1873–1875) Thomas C. McCreery (D)
44th (1875–1877)
James B. Beck (D) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John Stuart Williams (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
John G. Carlisle (D)
52nd (1891–1893)
William Lindsay (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William J. Deboe (R)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) James B. McCreary (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Thomas H. Paynter (D) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William O. Bradley (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Ollie M. James (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
Johnson N. Camden Jr. (D)
64th (1915–1917) J. C. W. Beckham (D)
65th (1917–1919)
George B. Martin (D)
Augustus Owsley Stanley (D) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Richard P. Ernst (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Frederic M. Sackett (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Alben W. Barkley (D)
71st (1929–1931)
John M. Robsion (R)
Ben M. Williamson (D)
Marvel M. Logan (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
A. B. Happy Chandler I (D)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
William A. Stanfill (R)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
80th (1947–1949)
Virgil M. Chapman (D) 81st (1949–1951)
Garrett L. Withers (D)
Earle C. Clements (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Thomas R. Underwood (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
Alben W. Barkley (D) 84th (1955–1957)
Robert Humphreys (D)
John Sherman Cooper (R)
85th (1957–1959) Thruston B. Morton (R)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
Marlow W. Cook (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Walter Huddleston (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
Wendell H. Ford (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
Mitch McConnell (R) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Jim Bunning (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Rand Paul (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)

House of Representatives

Current members

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 6 members: 5 Republicans and 1 Democrat.

District Member
and residence
Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st
James Comer official congressional photo.jpg

James Comer
Tompkinsville
Republican R+23 since November 8, 2016 Kentucky US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Brett Guthrie, Official Photo.jpg

Brett Guthrie
Bowling Green
Republican R+19 since January 3, 2009 Kentucky US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
John Yarmuth official photo.jpg

John Yarmuth
Louisville
Democratic D+6 since January 3, 2007 Kentucky US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Thomas Massie official portrait.jpg

Thomas Massie
Covington
Republican R+18 since November 13, 2012 Kentucky US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Hal Rogers Official Photo 2010.JPG

Hal Rogers
Mount Vernon
Republican R+31 since January 3, 1981 Kentucky US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Andy Barr official congressional photo.jpg

Andy Barr
Frankfort/Lexington
Republican R+9 since January 3, 2013 Kentucky US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif

1792–1803: 2 seats

After statehood, Kentucky had two representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd
2nd
(November 9, 1792 – 1793)
Christopher Greenup
(Anti-Admin)
Alexander D. Orr
(Anti-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
4th
(1795–1797)
Christopher Greenup
(D-R)
Alexander D. Orr
(D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
Thomas Terry Davis
(D-R)
John Fowler
(D-R)
6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)

1803–1813: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
8th
(1803–1805)
Matthew Lyon (D-R) John Boyle (D-R) Matthew Walton (D-R) Thomas Sandford (D-R) John Fowler (D-R) George M. Bedinger (D-R)
9th
(1805–1807)
10th
(1807–1809)
John Rowan (D-R) Richard M. Johnson (D-R) Benjamin Howard (D-R) Joseph Desha (D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Samuel McKee (D-R) Henry Crist (D-R)
William T. Barry (D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
Anthony New (D-R) Stephen Ormsby (D-R) Henry Clay (D-R)

1813–1823: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
13th
(1813–1815)
James Clark (D-R) Henry Clay (D-R) Richard M. Johnson (D-R) Joseph Desha (D-R) William P. Duval (D-R) Solomon P. Sharp (D-R) Samuel McKee (D-R) Stephen Ormsby (D-R) Samuel Hopkins (D-R) Thomas Montgomery (D-R)
Joseph H. Hawkins (D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Henry Clay (D-R) Alney McLean (D-R) Micah Taul (D-R) Benjamin Hardin (D-R)
Thomas Fletcher (D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
David Trimble (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) David Walker (D-R) George Robertson (D-R) Richard C. Anderson, Jr. (D-R) Tunstall Quarles (D-R) Thomas Speed (D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
William Brown (D-R) Thomas Metcalfe (DR) Alney McLean (D-R) Benjamin Hardin (D-R)
Francis Johnson (D-R) Thomas Montgomery (D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Samuel H. Woodson (D-R) John T. Johnson (D-R) Anthony New (D-R) Wingfield Bullock (D-R)
John Speed Smith (D-R) James D. Breckinridge (D-R)

1823–1833: 12 seats

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
18th
(1823–1825)
David Trimble (D-R)[a] Thomas Metcalfe (D-R)[a] Henry Clay (D-R)[a] Robert P. Letcher (D-R)[a] John T. Johnson (D-R)[b] David White (D-R)[a] Thomas P. Moore (D-R)[b] Richard Aylett Buckner (D-R)[a] Charles A. Wickliffe (D-R)[b] Francis Johnson (D-R)[a] Philip Thompson (D-R)[a] Robert Pryor Henry (D-R)[b]
19th
(1825–1827)
David Trimble (Anti-J) Thomas Metcalfe (Anti-J) Henry Clay (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) James Johnson (J) Joseph Lecompte (J) Thomas P. Moore (J) Richard Aylett Buckner (Anti-J) Charles A. Wickliffe (J) Francis Johnson (Anti-J) William Singleton Young (Anti-J) Robert Pryor Henry (J)
James Clark (Anti-J) Robert L. McHatton (J) John F. Henry (Anti-J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Henry Daniel (J) Thomas Metcalfe (Anti-J) James Clark (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) Richard Aylett Buckner (Anti-J) Joel Yancey (J) William Singleton Young (Anti-J) Chittenden Lyon (J)
John Calhoon (Anti-J)
John Chambers (Anti-J) Thomas Chilton (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Nicholas D. Coleman (J) James Clark (Anti-J) Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J) Richard M. Johnson (J) John Kincaid (J) Nathan Gaither (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Alexander Marshall (Anti-J) Chilton Allan (Anti-J) John Adair (J) Christopher Tompkins (Anti-J) Albert G. Hawes (J)

1833–1843: 13 seats

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Chittenden Lyon (J) Albert G. Hawes (J) Christopher Tompkins (Anti-J) Martin Beaty (Anti-J) Vacant Thomas Chilton (Anti-J) Benjamin Hardin (Anti-J) Patrick H. Pope (J) James Love (Anti-J) Chilton Allan (Anti-J) Amos Davis (Anti-J) Thomas A. Marshall (Anti-J) Richard M. Johnson (J)
Robert P. Letcher (Anti-J)
24th
(1835–1837)
Linn Boyd (J) Joseph R. Underwood (Anti-J) Sherrod Williams (Anti-J) James Harlan (Anti-J) John Calhoon (Anti-J) William J. Graves (Anti-J) John White (W) Richard French (J) John Chambers (Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
John L. Murray (D) Edward Rumsey (W) Joseph R. Underwood (W) Sherrod Williams (W) James Harlan (W) John Calhoon (W) John Pope (W) William J. Graves (W) John White (W) Richard Hawes (W) Richard Menefee (W) John Chambers (W) William W. Southgate (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Linn Boyd (D) Philip Triplett (W) Simeon H. Anderson (W) Willis Green (W) Landaff Andrews (W) Garrett Davis (W) William O. Butler (D)
John Burton Thompson (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Bryan Owsley (W) James Sprigg (W) Thomas F. Marshall (W)

1843–1853: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843–1845)
Linn Boyd (D) Willis Green (W) Henry Grider (W) George Caldwell (D) James W. Stone (D) John White (W) William Thomasson (W) Garrett Davis (W) Richard French (D) John Tibbatts (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John H. McHenry (W) Joshua Fry Bell (W) Bryan Rust Young (W) John Preston Martin (D) Andrew Trumbo (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Beverly L. Clarke (D) Samuel Peyton (D) Aylette Buckner (W) John Burton Thompson (W) Green Adams (W) Garnett Duncan (W) Charles Morehead (W) Richard French (D) John Pollard Gaines (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
James Leeper Johnson (W) Finis McLean (W) George Caldwell (D) Daniel Breck (W) Humphrey Marshall (W) John Calvin Mason (D) Richard Henry Stanton (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Benjamin E. Grey (W) Presley Ewing (W) William Ward (W) James W. Stone (D) Addison White (W) John C. Breckinridge (D)
William Preston (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
James Chrisman (D) Clement S. Hill (W) John Milton Elliott (D) Leander Cox (W)
Francis Bristow (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Henry Burnett (D) John P. Campbell Jr. (K-N) Warner Underwood (K-N) Albert Talbott (D) Joshua Jewett (D) Humphrey Marshall (K-N) Alexander Marshall (K-N) Samuel Swope (K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Samuel Peyton (D) James Brown Clay (D) John Calvin Mason (D) John W. Stevenson (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Francis Bristow (O) William Clayton Anderson (O) John Young Brown (D) Green Adams (O) Robert Mallory (O) William Emmett Simms (D) Laban T. Moore (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
James S. Jackson (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Charles Wickliffe (U) George W. Dunlap (U) John J. Crittenden (U) William H. Wadsworth (U) John W. Menzies (U)
Samuel L. Casey (U) George Helm Yeaman (U)

1863–1873: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
38th
(1863–1865)
Lucien Anderson (Unconditional U) George Helm Yeaman (U) Henry Grider (U) Aaron Harding (U) Robert Mallory (U) Green Smith (Unconditional U) Brutus J. Clay (U) William H. Randall (Unconditional U) William H. Wadsworth (U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Lawrence S. Trimble (D) Burwell C. Ritter (D) Lovell Rousseau (Unconditional U) George S. Shanklin (D) Samuel McKee (Unconditional U)
Elijah Hise (D) Andrew H. Ward (D)
40th
(1867–1869)
Vacant J. Proctor Knott (D) Asa Grover (D) Thomas L. Jones (D) James B. Beck (D) George Madison Adams (D) Vacant
Jacob Golladay (D) Samuel McKee (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
William N. Sweeney (D) Boyd Winchester (D) John McConnell Rice (D)
Joseph Horace Lewis (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Edward Crossland (D) Henry McHenry (D) William Brown Read (D) William Evans Arthur (D)

1873–1883: 10 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Edward Crossland (D) John Young Brown (D) Charles W. Milliken (D) William Brown Read (D) Elisha Standiford (D) William Evans Arthur (D) James B. Beck (D) Milton J. Durham (D) George Madison Adams (D) John Duncan Young (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Andrew Boone (D) J. Proctor Knott (D) Edward Y. Parsons (D) Thomas Laurens Jones (D) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) John D. White (R) John Blades Clarke (D)
Henry Watterson (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James A. McKenzie (D) John W. Caldwell (D) Albert S. Willis (D) John G. Carlisle (D) Thomas Turner (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Oscar Turner (Independent D) Philip B. Thompson Jr. (D) Elijah Phister (D)
47th
(1881–1883)
John D. White (R)

1883–1933: 11 seats

For fifty years, Kentucky had 11 seats.

Congress District   District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
48th
(1883–1885)
Oscar Turner (Independent D) James Franklin Clay (D) John Edward Halsell (D) Thomas A. Robertson (D) Albert S. Willis (D) John G. Carlisle (D) Joseph C. S. Blackburn (D) Philip B. Thompson Jr. (D) William Wirt Culbertson (R) John D. White (R) Frank Lane Wolford (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
William J. Stone (D) Polk Laffoon (D) William Breckinridge (D) James McCreary (D) William H. Wadsworth (R) William P. Taulbee (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R) Alexander B. Montgomery (D) Asher G. Caruth (D) George M. Thomas (R) Hugh F. Finley (R)
51st
(1889–1891)
William Thomas Ellis (D) Isaac Goodnight (D) Thomas H. Paynter (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
William Worth Dickerson (D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John W. Kendall (D) John Henry Wilson (R)
Joseph M. Kendall (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Albert S. Berry (D) Marcus C. Lisle (D) Silas Adams (R)
William M. Beckner (D)
54th
(1895–1897)
John Kerr Hendrick (D) John Daniel Clardy (D) W. Godfrey Hunter (R) John W. Lewis (R) Walter Evans (R) William C. Owens (D) Samuel Johnson Pugh (R) Joseph M. Kendall (D) David Grant Colson (R)
Nathan T. Hopkins (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles K. Wheeler (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) David Highbaugh Smith (D) Evan E. Settle (D) George M. Davison (R) Thomas Y. Fitzpatrick (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Henry Dixon Allen (D) Oscar Turner (D) George G. Gilbert (D) Vincent Boreing (R)
June Ward Gayle (D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Harvey Samuel Irwin (R) Daniel Linn Gooch (D) South Trimble (D) James Nicholas Kehoe (D) James Bramford White (D)
J. McKenzie Moss (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Ollie M. James (D) Augustus Stanley (D) John Stockdale Rhea (D) J. Swagar Sherley (D) Francis A. Hopkins (D)
W. Godfrey Hunter (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
James M. Richardson (D) Joseph L. Rhinock (D) Joseph B. Bennett (R) Don C. Edwards (R)
60th
(1907–1909)
Addison James (R) Ben Johnson (D) William P. Kimball (D) Harvey Helm (D) John W. Langley (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Robert Y. Thomas Jr. (D) J. Campbell Cantrill (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Arthur B. Rouse (D) William Jason Fields (D) Caleb Powers (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Alben Barkley (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
David Hayes Kincheloe (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles F. Ogden (R) John M. Robsion (R)
King Swope (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Maurice H. Thatcher (R)
Joseph W. Morris (D) Fred M. Vinson (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Virgil Chapman (D)
John William Moore (D) Andrew Jackson Kirk (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Henry D. Moorman (D) Orie Solomon Ware (D) Katherine G. Langley (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Charles W. Roark (R) John D. Craddock (R) J. Lincoln Newhall (R) Robert E. Lee Blackburn (R) Lewis L. Walker (R) Elva R. Kendall (R)
John L. Dorsey, Jr. (D) John William Moore (D) Charles Finley (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Glover H. Cary (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Ralph Waldo Emerson Gilbert (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) Andrew J. May (D)

1933–1953: 9 seats

Congress At-large seats elected statewide on general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat 5th seat 6th seat 7th seat 8th seat 9th seat
73rd
(1933–1935)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Glover H. Cary (D) Finley Hamilton (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Andrew J. May (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) John Y. Brown, Sr. (D)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
74th
(1935–1937)
W. Voris Gregory (D) Glover H. Cary (D) Emmet O'Neal (D) Cap R. Carden (D) Brent Spence (D) Virgil Chapman (D) Andrew J. May (D) Fred M. Vinson (D) John M. Robsion (R)
Edward W. Creal (D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Noble J. Gregory (D) Beverly M. Vincent (D)
Joe B. Bates (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
Chester O. Carrier (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Earle C. Clements (D) Frank Chelf (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Thruston B. Morton (R) W. Howes Meade (R)
John A. Whitaker (D) William Lewis (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Thomas R. Underwood (D) Carl D. Perkins (D) James S. Golden (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
John C. Watts (D)
Garrett L. Withers (D)

1953–1963: 8 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd
(1953–1955)
Noble J. Gregory (D) Garrett L. Withers (D) John M. Robsion Jr. (R) Frank Chelf (D) Brent Spence (D) John C. Watts (D) Carl D. Perkins (D) James S. Golden (R)
William H. Natcher (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Eugene Siler (R)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Frank Stubblefield (D) Frank W. Burke (D)
87th
(1961–1963)

1963–1993: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
88th
(1963–1965)
Frank Stubblefield (D) William H. Natcher (D) Gene Snyder (R) Frank Chelf (D) Eugene Siler (R) John C. Watts (D) Carl D. Perkins (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Charles R. Farnsley (D) Tim Lee Carter (R)
90th
(1967–1969)
William O. Cowger (R) Gene Snyder (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Romano L. Mazzoli (D)
William P. Curlin Jr. (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
John B. Breckinridge (D)
94th
(1975–1977)
Carroll Hubbard Jr. (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Larry J. Hopkins (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Hal Rogers (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Carl C. Perkins (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Jim Bunning (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)

1993–present: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
103rd
(1993–1995)
Thomas J. Barlow III (D) William H. Natcher (D) Romano L. Mazzoli (D) Jim Bunning (R) Hal Rogers (R) Scotty Baesler (D)
Ron Lewis (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Ed Whitfield (R) Mike Ward (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Anne M. Northup (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Ken Lucas (D) Ernie Fletcher (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Ben Chandler (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
Geoff Davis (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Yarmuth (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Brett Guthrie (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Thomas Massie (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
Andy Barr (R)
114th
(2015–2017)
James Comer (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ a b c d Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 31 October 2020, at 04:25
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.