To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from South Dakota

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from South Dakota to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Senator John Thune
(R)
Senator Mike Rounds
(R)

United States Senate

Class 2 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Richard F. Pettigrew (R) 51st (1889–1891) Gideon C. Moody (R)
52nd (1891–1893) James H. Kyle (Pop)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
Robert J. Gamble (R) 57th (1901–1903)
Alfred B. Kittredge (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Coe I. Crawford (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
Thomas Sterling (R) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Edwin S. Johnson (D)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Peter Norbeck (R)
68th (1923–1925)
William H. McMaster (R) 69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William J. Bulow (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Herbert E. Hitchcock (D)
75th (1937–1939)
Gladys Pyle (R)
76th (1939–1941) J. Chandler Gurney (R)
77th (1941–1943)
Harlan J. Bushfield (R) 78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Vera C. Bushfield (R)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Francis H. Case (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Joseph H. Bottum (R)
88th (1963–1965) George McGovern (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
James G. Abourezk (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Larry Pressler (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) James Abdnor (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tom Daschle (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Tim Johnson (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) John Thune (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Mike Rounds (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019-2021)

House of Representatives

Congress Elected At-large
1st seat 2nd seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John A. Pickler (R) Oscar S. Gifford (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John Rankin Gamble (R)
John L. Jolley (R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
William V. Lucas (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Robert J. Gamble (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Edward Kelley (Pop) Freeman T. Knowles (Pop)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles H. Burke (R) Robert J. Gamble (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Eben W. Martin (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Philo Hall (R) William H. Parker (R)
Eben W. Martin (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Charles H. Burke (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Districts
1st 2nd 3rd
Charles H. Dillon (R) Charles H. Burke (R) Eben W. Martin (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
Royal C. Johnson (R) Harry L. Gandy (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
Charles A. Christopherson (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
William Williamson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Fred H. Hildebrandt (D) Theodore B. Werner (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Francis Case (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
Karl E. Mundt (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Harold O. Lovre (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
E. Y. Berry (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
George McGovern (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Ben Reifel (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Frank E. Denholm (D) James Abourezk (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
James Abdnor (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Larry Pressler (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Tom Daschle (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Clint Roberts (R)
At-large seat
98th
(1983–1985)
Tom Daschle (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Tim Johnson (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
John R. Thune (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Bill Janklow (R)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
Kristi Noem (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019-2021)
Dusty Johnson (R)
Congress At-large

Living former members of the House

As of January 2019, there are seven living former members of the House of Representatives.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and current age)
James Abourezk 1971–1975 2nd (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 88)
Larry Pressler 1975–1979 1st (1942-03-29) March 29, 1942 (age 77)
Tom Daschle 1979–1987 1st (1979–1983)
At-large (1983–1987)
(1947-12-09) December 9, 1947 (age 71)
Tim Johnson 1987–1997 At-large (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 72)
John R. Thune 1997–2003 At-large (1961-01-07) January 7, 1961 (age 58)
Stephanie Herseth Sandlin 2004–2011 At-large (1970-12-03) December 3, 1970 (age 48)
Kristi Noem 2011-2019 At-large (1971-11-30) November 30, 1971 (age 47)

Living former senators

As of May 2015, there are four living former senators.

Senator Term of office Date of birth (and age)
James Abourezk 1973–1979 (1931-02-24) February 24, 1931 (age 88)
Larry Pressler 1979–1997 (1942-03-29) March 29, 1942 (age 77)
Tom Daschle 1987–2005 (1947-12-09) December 9, 1947 (age 71)
Tim Johnson 1997–2015 (1946-12-28) December 28, 1946 (age 72)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated
This page was last edited on 22 March 2019, at 18:17
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.