To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Massachusetts

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Massachusetts to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Massachusetts delegation is Senator Ed Markey, having served in Congress since 1976.

Current delegation
Senator
Ed Markey (D)
Representative
Richard Neal (D, 1st district)
Representative
Jim McGovern (D, 2nd district)
Representative
Bill Keating (D, 9th district)

United States Senate

Class I senator Congress Class II senator
Tristram Dalton (PA) 1st (1789–1791) Caleb Strong (PA)
George Cabot (PA) 2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)
4th (1795–1797)
Benjamin Goodhue (F) Theodore Sedgwick (F)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801) Samuel Dexter (F)
Jonathan Mason (F) Dwight Foster (F)
7th (1801–1803)
John Quincy Adams (F) 8th (1803–1805) Timothy Pickering (F)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809)
James Lloyd (F)
11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813) Joseph Bradley Varnum (DR)
13th (1813–1815)
Christopher Gore (F)
14th (1815–1817)
Eli P. Ashmun (F)
15th (1817–1819) Harrison Gray Otis (F)
Prentiss Mellen (F)
16th (1819–1821)
Elijah H. Mills (F)
17th (1821–1823)
James Lloyd (F)
18th (1823–1825)
Elijah H. Mills (NR) 19th (1825–1827) James Lloyd (NR)
Nathaniel Silsbee (NR)
Daniel Webster (NR) 20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) John Davis (NR)
Daniel Webster (W) 25th (1837–1839) John Davis (W)
26th (1839–1841)
Isaac C. Bates (W)
Rufus Choate (W) 27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845)
Daniel Webster (W) 29th (1845–1847)
John Davis (W)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851)
Robert Charles Winthrop (W)
Robert Rantoul Jr. (D)
Charles Sumner (FS) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Edward Everett (W)
Julius Rockwell (W)
Henry Wilson (FS)
34th (1855–1857) Henry Wilson (R)
Charles Sumner (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
Charles Sumner (LR) 43rd (1873–1875) George S. Boutwell (R)
William B. Washburn (R)
Henry L. Dawes (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879) George Frisbie Hoar (R)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
Henry Cabot Lodge (R) 53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
Winthrop M. Crane (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) John W. Weeks (R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) David I. Walsh (D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
William M. Butler (R)
69th (1925–1927) Frederick H. Gillett (R)
David I. Walsh (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Marcus A. Coolidge (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
Sinclair Weeks (R)
79th (1945–1947) Leverett Saltonstall (R)
Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
John F. Kennedy (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
Benjamin A. Smith II (D)
87th (1961–1963)
Ted Kennedy (D)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Edward Brooke (R)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Paul Tsongas (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
John Kerry (D)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
Paul G. Kirk (D)
Scott Brown (R)
112th (2011–2013)
Elizabeth Warren (D) 113th (2013–2015)
Mo Cowan (D)
Ed Markey (D)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)
Class I senator Congress Class II senator

United States House of Representatives

1789 to 1793: 8 seats

Article I of the United States Constitution allocated 8 seats to Massachusetts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
1st (1789–1791) Fisher
Ames
(PA)
Benjamin
Goodhue
(PA)
Elbridge
Gerry
(AA)
Theodore
Sedgwick
(PA)
George Partridge (PA) George
Thatcher
(PA)
George
Leonard
(PA)
Jonathan Grout (AA)
vacant
2nd (1791–1793) Shearjashub Bourne (PA) George Leonard (PA) Artemas Ward (PA) George Thatcher (PA)

1793 to 1803: 14 seats

After the 1790 census, Massachusetts gained six seats.

In the third Congress only, there were plural districts in which more than one member would be elected from the same district and there was also an at-large seat. After that Congress, however, there would be no at-large seats and no plural seats.

Congress District
1st (4 seats) 2nd (4 seats) 3rd (2 seats) 4th (3 seats) At-large
3rd
(1793–1795)
Samuel
Holten
(AA)
Benjamin
Goodhue
(PA)
Samuel
Dexter
(PA)
Fisher
Ames
(PA)
Dwight
Foster
(PA)
Theodore
Sedgwick
(PA)
William
Lyman
(AA)
Artemas
Ward
(PA)
Peleg Coffin
Jr.
(PA)
Shearjashub
Bourne
(PA)
Peleg
Wadsworth
(PA)
Henry
Dearborn
(AA)
George
Thatcher
(PA)
David
Cobb
(PA)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
4th
(1795–1797)
Theodore
Sedgwick
(F)
William
Lyman
(DR)
Samuel
Lyman
(F)
Dwight
Foster
(F)
Nathaniel
Freeman
Jr.
(DR)
John Reed
Sr.
(F)
George
Leonard
(F)
Fisher
Ames
(F)
Joseph
Bradley
Varnum
(DR)
Benjamin
Goodhue
(F)
Theophilus
Bradbury
(F)
Henry
Dearborn
(DR)
Peleg
Wadsworth

(F)
George
Thatcher

(F)
Thomson J.
Skinner
(DR)
Samuel
Sewall
(F)
5th
(1797–1799)
William
Shepard
(F)
Stephen
Bullock
(F)
Harrison
Gray
Otis
(F)
Isaac
Parker
(F)
Bailey
Bartlett
(F)
6th
(1799–1801)
Theodore
Sedgwick
(F)
Lemuel
Williams

(F)
Phanuel
Bishop

(DR)
Silas Lee (F)
Ebenezer
Mattoon
(F)
Levi Lincoln
Sr.
(DR)
Nathan
Read
(F)
7th
(1801–1803)
John
Bacon
(DR)
Josiah
Smith
(DR)
William
Eustis
(DR)
Manasseh
Cutler
(F)
Richard
Cutts
(DR)
Seth Hastings (F) Samuel Thatcher (F)

1803 to 1813: 17 seats

After the 1800 census, Massachusetts gained three seats.

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th
8th
(1803–1805)
William
Eustis
(DR)
Jacob
Crowninshield

(DR)
Manasseh
Cutler
(F)
Joseph
Bradley
Varnum

(DR)
Thomas
Dwight
(F)
Samuel
Taggart

(F)
Nahum
Mitchell
(F)
Lemuel
Williams
(F)
Phanuel
Bishop

(DR)
Seth
Hastings
(F)
William
Stedman

(F)
Thomson Skinner (DR) Ebenezer
Seaver

(DR)
Richard
Cutts

(DR)
Peleg
Wadsworth

(F)
Samuel
Thatcher
(F)
Phineas
Bruce
(F)
Simon Larned (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
Josiah
Quincy III

(F)
Jeremiah
Nelson
(F)
William
Ely
(F)
Joseph
Barker
(DR)
Isaiah L.
Green

(DR)
Barnabas
Bidwell
(DR)
Orchard
Cook

(DR)
John
Chandler

(DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Edward
St. Loe
Livermore

(F)
Josiah
Dean
(DR)
Jabez
Upham
(F)
Ezekiel
Bacon
(DR)
Daniel
Ilsley

(DR)
Joseph Story (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
Benjamin
Pickman Jr.
(F)
Charles Turner (DR) Gideon
Gardner

(DR)
Laban
Wheaton

(F)
Ezekiel
Whitman

(F)
Barzillai
Gannett

(DR)
William Baylies (F) Joseph Allen (F) Abijah
Bigelow

(F)
12th
(1811–1813)
William
Reed
(F)
Leonard
White
(F)
William M.
Richardson

(DR)
Charles
Turner
(DR)
Isaiah L.
Green

(DR)
Elijah
Brigham
(F)
William
Widgery

(DR)
Peleg
Tallman

(DR)
Francis Carr (DR)

1813 to 1823: 20 seats, then 13

After the 1810 census, Massachusetts gained three seats to grow to its largest apportionment (so far). In 1820/21, however, seven of those seats were lost to the new state of Maine.

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
13th
(1813–1815)
Artemas
Ward
Jr.
(F)
William
Reed
(F)
Timothy
Pickering

(F)
William M.
Richardson
(DR)
William
Ely
(F)
Samuel
Taggart

(F)
William
Baylies

(F)
John
Reed Jr.

(F)
Laban
Wheaton

(F)
Elijah
Brigham

(F)
Abijah
Bigelow

(F)
Daniel
Dewey
(F)
Nathaniel
Ruggles

(F)
Cyrus
King

(F)
George
Bradbury

(F)
Samuel
Davis
(F)
Abiel
Wood

(DR)
John
Wilson

(F)
James
Parker

(DR)
Levi
Hubbard

(DR)
Samuel Dana (DR) John Hulbert (F)
14th
(1815–1817)
Timothy
Pickering
(F)
Jeremiah
Nelson

(F)
Asahel
Stearns
(F)
Elijah H.
Mills

(F)
John W.
Hulbert
(F)
William
Baylies
(F)
John
Reed Jr.
(F)
Laban
Wheaton
(F)
Elijah
Brigham
(F)
Solomon
Strong

(F)
Benjamin
Brown
(F)
James
Carr
(F)
Thomas
Rice

(F)
Samuel S.
Conner
(DR)
Albion
Parris

(DR)
Benjamin
Adams

(F)
15th
(1817–1819)
Jonathan
Mason
(F)
Nathaniel
Silsbee

(DR)
Timothy
Fuller

(DR)
Samuel
Clesson
Allen

(F)
Henry
Shaw

(DR)
Zabdiel
Sampson

(DR)
Walter
Folger Jr.

(DR)
Marcus
Morton

(DR)
John
Holmes

(DR)
Ezekiel
Whitman

(F)
Benjamin
Orr
(F)
John
Wilson
(F)
Joshua
Gage
(DR)
Enoch
Lincoln

(DR)
16th
(1819–1821)
Samuel
Lathrop

(F)
Jonas
Kendall
(F)
Edward
Dowse
(DR)
Mark Langdon
Hill
(DR)
Martin
Kinsley
(DR)
James
Parker
(DR)
Joshua
Cushman
(DR)
Benjamin
Gorham

(DR)
Aaron
Hobart

(DR)
William
Eustis

(DR)
vacant
District of
Maine
split
17th
(1821–1823)
Gideon
Barstow
(DR)
Henry W.
Dwight
(F)
John
Reed Jr.
(F)
Francis
Baylies
(F)
Jonathan
Russell
(DR)
Lewis
Bigelow
(F)

1823–1833: 13 seats

Following the 1820 census, Massachusetts kept its remaining 13 seats without change.

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
18th
(1823–1825)
Daniel
Webster
(F)[a]
Benjamin W.
Crownin­shield
(DR)[a]
Jeremiah
Nelson
(F)[a]
Timothy
Fuller
(DR)[a]
Jonas
Sibley
(DR)[a]
John
Locke
(DR)[a]
Samuel Clesson
Allen
(F)[a]
Samuel
Lathrop
(F)[a]
Henry W.
Dwight
(F)[a]
John
Bailey
(DR)[a]
Aaron
Hobart
(DR)[a]
Francis
Baylies
(F)[b]
John Reed
Jr.
(F)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
Daniel
Webster
(NR)
Benjamin W.
Crownin­shield
(NR)
John
Varnum
(NR)
Edward
Everett
(NR)
John
Davis
(NR)
John
Locke
(NR)
Samuel Clesson
Allen
(NR)
Samuel
Lathrop
(NR)
Henry W.
Dwight
(NR)
John
Bailey
(NR)
Aaron
Hobart
(NR)
Francis
Baylies
(J)
John Reed
Jr.
(NR)
20th
(1827–1829)
Isaac C.
Bates
(NR)
Joseph
Richardson
(NR)
James L.
Hodges
(NR)
Benjamin
Gorham
(NR)
21st
(1829–1831)
Joseph G.
Kendall
(NR)
George
Grennell
Jr.
(NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Nathan
Appleton
(NR)
Rufus
Choate
(NR)
Jeremiah
Nelson
(NR)
George N.
Briggs
(NR)
Henry A. S.
Dearborn
(NR)
John Quincy
Adams
(NR)

1833 to 1843: 12 seats

After the 1830 census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Benjamin
Gorham
(NR)
Rufus Choate (NR) Gayton P.
Osgood
(J)
Edward
Everett
(NR)
John Davis (NR) George
Grennell
Jr.
(NR)
George
N.
Briggs

(NR)
Isaac C.
Bates
(NR)
William
Jackson

(A-M)
William
Baylies
(NR)
John Reed
Jr.
(NR)
John
Quincy
Adams

(A-M)
Stephen
Philips
(NR)
Levi Lincoln
Jr.
(NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
Abbott
Lawrence
(NR)
Caleb
Cushing
(NR)
Samuel
Hoar
(NR)
William B.
Calhoun
(NR)
Nathaniel B.
Borden
(J)
John Reed
Jr.
(A-M)
25th
(1837–1839)
Richard
Fletcher
(W)
Stephen Phillips (W) Caleb
Cushing

(W)
William
Parmenter
(D)
Levi Lincoln
Jr.
(W)
George
Grennell Jr.
(W)
George
N.
Briggs

(W)
William
B.
Calhoun

(W)
William
Soden
Hastings

(W)
Nathaniel B.
Borden
(D)
John Reed
Jr.
(W)
John
Quincy
Adams

(W)
Leverett
Saltonstall I

(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Abbott Lawrence (W) James Alvord (W) Henry
Williams
(D)
Robert Charles
Winthrop
(W)
Osmyn
Baker
(W)
27th
(1841–1843)
Nathaniel B.
Borden
(W)
Barker
Burnell

(W)
Nathan Appleton (W) Charles
Hudson
(W)
Robert Charles
Winthrop
(W)

1843 to 1853: 10 seats

After the 1840 census, Massachusetts lost two seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843–1845)
Robert Charles
Winthrop
(W)
Daniel P.
King
(W)
Amos
Abbott
(W)
William
Parmenter
(D)
Charles
Hudson
(W)
Osmyn
Baker
(W)
Julius
Rockwell
(W)
John Quincy
Adams
(W)
Henry
Williams
(D)
Barker
Burnell
(W)
Joseph
Grinnell
(W)
29th
(1845–1847)
Benjamin
Thompson
(W)
George
Ashmun
(W)
Artemas
Hale
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
John G.
Palfrey
(W)
Horace
Mann
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
James H.
Duncan
(W)
vacant Charles
Allen
(FS)
Orin
Fowler
(W)
Samuel A. Eliot (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
William
Appleton
(W)
Robert Rantoul (D) Benjamin Thompson (W) George T.
Davis
(W)
John Z.
Goodrich
(W)
Zeno
Scudder
(W)
Francis B. Fay (W) Lorenzo Sabine (W) Edward P. Little (D)

1853 to 1863: 11 seats

After the 1850 census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Zeno Scudder (W) Samuel L.
Crocker
(W)
J. Wiley
Edmands
(W)
Samuel H.
Walley
(W)
William
Appleton
(W)
Charles Wentworth
Upham
(W)
Nathaniel P.
Banks
(D)
Tappan
Wentworth
(W)
Alexander
De Witt
(FS)
Edward
Dickinson
(W)
John Z.
Goodrich
(W)
Thomas D. Eliot (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Robert Bernard
Hall
(KN)
James
Buffington
(KN)
William S.
Damrell
(KN)
Linus B.
Comins
(KN)
Anson
Burlingame
(KN)
Timothy
Davis
(KN)
Nathaniel P.
Banks
(KN)
Chauncey L.
Knapp
(KN)
Alexander
De Witt
(KN)
Calvin C.
Chaffee
(KN)
Mark
Trafton
(KN)
35th
(1857–1859)
Robert Bernard
Hall
(R)
James
Buffington
(R)
William S.
Damrell
(R)
Linus B
Comins
(R)
Anson
Burlingame
(R)
Timothy
Davis
(R)
Nathaniel P.
Banks
(R)
Chauncey L.
Knapp
(R)
Eli
Thayer
(R)
Calvin C.
Chaffee
(R)
Henry L.
Dawes
(R)
Daniel W.
Gooch
(R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas D.
Eliot
(R)
Charles Francis
Adams Sr.
(R)
Alexander
H. Rice
(R)
John B.
Alley
(R)
Charles R.
Train
(R)
Charles
Delano
(R)
37th
(1861–1863)
William Appleton (U) Goldsmith Bailey (R)
Benjamin Thomas (U) Samuel Hooper (U) Amasa Walker (R)

1863 to 1873: 10 seats

After the 1860 census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
38th (1863–1865) Thomas D.
Eliot
(R)
Oakes
Ames
(R)
Alexander
H. Rice
(R)
Samuel
Hooper
(R)
John B.
Alley
(R)
Daniel W.
Gooch
(R)
George S.
Boutwell
(R)
John Denison
Baldwin
(R)
William B.
Washburn
(R)
Henry L.
Dawes
(R)
39th (1865–1867)
Nathaniel P.
Banks
(R)
40th (1867–1869) Ginery
Twichell
(R)
Benjamin
Butler
(R)
41st (1869–1871) James
Buffington

(R)
George Frisbie
Hoar
(R)
George M. Brooks (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
Constantine Esty (R) Alvah Crocker (R)

1873 to 1883: 11 seats

After the 1870 census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
43rd
(1873–1875)
James
Buffington

(R)
Benjamin W.
Harris
(R)
William Whiting (R) Samuel
Hooper
(R)
Daniel W.
Gooch
(R)
Benjamin
Butler
(R)
Ebenezer R.
Hoar
(R)
John M. S.
Williams
(R)
George Frisbie
Hoar
(R)
Alvah Crocker (R) Henry L.
Dawes
(R)
Henry L.
Pierce
(R)
Charles Stevens (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Rufus Frost (R) Nathaniel P.
Banks
(I)
Charles Perkins
Thompson
(D)
John K.
Tarbox
(D)
William W.
Warren
(D)
Julius Hawley
Seelye
(I)
Chester W.
Chapin
(D)
William W.
Crapo
(R)
Josiah Abbott (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Walbridge Field (R) Leopold
Morse
(D)
Nathaniel P.
Banks
(R)
George B.
Loring
(R)
Benjamin
Butler
(R)
William
Claflin
(R)
William W.
Rice
(R)
Amasa
Norcross
(R)
George
Robinson
(R)
Benjamin Dean (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
Walbridge Field (R) Selwyn Z.
Bowman
(R)
William A.
Russell
(R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Ambrose
Ranney
(R)
Eben F.
Stone
(R)
John W.
Candler
(R)

1883 to 1893: 12 seats

After the 1880 census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
48th
(1883–1885)
Robert T.
Davis
(R)
John Davis
Long
(R)
Ambrose
Ranney
(R)
Patrick
Collins
(D)
Leopold
Morse
(D)
Henry B.
Lovering
(D)
Eben F.
Stone
(R)
William A.
Russell
(R)
Theodore
Lyman III
(IR)
William W.
Rice
(R)
William
Whiting II
(R)
George Robinson (R)
Francis W.
Rockwell
(R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Edward D.
Hayden
(R)
Charles Herbert
Allen
(R)
Frederick
D. Ely
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Leopold
Morse
(D)
Henry Cabot
Lodge
(R)
William
Cogswell
(R)
Edward
Burnett
(D)
John E.
Russell
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Charles S.
Randall
(R)
Elijah A.
Morse
(R)
John F.
Andrew
(D)
Joseph H.
O'Neil
(D)
Nathaniel P.
Banks
(R)
Frederic T.
Greenhalge
(R)
John W.
Candler
(R)
Joseph H.
Walker
(R)
Rodney
Wallace
(R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Sherman
Hoar
(D)
Moses T.
Stevens
(D)
George F.
Williams
(D)
Frederick S.
Coolidge
(D)
John Crawford
Crosby
(D)

1893 to 1903: 13 seats

After the 1890 census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
53rd
(1893–1895)
Ashley B.
Wright
(R)
Frederick H.
Gillett
(R)
Joseph H.
Walker
(R)
Lewis D.
Apsley
(R)
Moses T.
Stevens
(D)
William
Cogswell
(R)
William
Everett
(D)
Samuel W.
McCall
(R)
Joseph H.
O'Neil
(D)
Michael J.
McEttrick
(ID)
William Franklin
Draper
(R)
Elijah A.
Morse
(R)
Charles S.
Randall
(R)
54th
(1895–1897)
William
Shadrach
Knox
(R)
William
Emerson
Barrett
(R)
John F.
Fitzgerald
(D)
Harrison Henry
Atwood
(R)
John
Simpkins
(R)
William Henry
Moody
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
George W.
Weymouth
(R)
Samuel J.
Barrows
(R)
Charles F.
Sprague
(R)
William C.
Lovering
(R)
George P.
Lawrence
(R)
William S.
Greene
(R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John R.
Thayer
(D)
Ernest W.
Roberts
(R)
Henry F.
Naphen
(D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Charles Q.
Tirrell
(R)
Joseph A.
Conry
(D)
Samuel
Powers
(R)
Augustus Peabody
Gardner
(R)

1903 to 1913: 14 seats

After the 1900 census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
58th (1903–1905) George P.
Lawrence

(R)
Frederick H.
Gillett
(R)
John Thayer (D) Charles Q.
Tirrell
(R)
Butler
Ames
(R)
Augustus
Peabody
Gardner
(R)
Ernest W.
Roberts
(R)
Samuel W.
McCall
(R)
John A.
Keliher
(D)
William S.
McNary
(D)
John
Andrew
Sullivan
(D)
Samuel Powers (R) William S.
Greene
(R)
William C.
Lovering
(R)
59th (1905–1907) Rockwood Hoar (R) John W.
Weeks
(R)
Charles G.
Washburn
(R)
60th (1907–1909) Joseph F.
O'Connell
(D)
Andrew
James
Peters
(D)
61st (1909–1911)
John Mitchell (D) Eugene Foss (D)
62nd (1911–1913) John A. Thayer (D) William Wilder (R) Wm. F. Murray (D) James Curley (D) Robert Harris (R)

1913 to 1933: 16 seats

After the 1910 census, Massachusetts gained two seats. There was no reapportionment after the 1920 census.

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
63rd
(1913–1915)
Allen
T.
Treadway

(R)
Frederick H.
Gillett
(R)
William Wilder (R) Samuel
Winslow

(R)
John
Jacob
Rogers

(R)
Augustus
Peabody
Gardner

(R)
Michael
Francis
Phelan

(D)
Frederick S.
Deitrick
(D)
Ernest
W.
Roberts

(R)
William F.
Murray
(D)
Andrew J.
Peters
(D)
James Curley (D) John Weeks (R) Edward
Gilmore
(D)
William S.
Greene

(R)
Thomas C.
Thacher
(D)
Calvin
Page

(R)
James
A.
Gallivan

(D)
John Mitchell (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Frederick
W.
Dallinger

(R)
Peter
Francis
Tague
(D)
George
H.
Tinkham

(R)
William
Henry
Carter
(R)
Richard
Olney
II
(D)
Joseph
Walsh

(R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Alvan T.
Fuller

(R)
Willfred
W.
Lufkin

(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Robert
Luce

(R)
John Fitzgerald (D)
67th
(1921–1923)
Robert S.
Maloney
(R)
Charles
L.
Underhill

(R)
Peter
Francis
Tague
(D)
Louis A.
Frothingham

(R)
A. Piatt
Andrew

(R)
Charles
L.
Gifford

(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
William P.
Connery Jr.

(D)
Robert Leach (R)
69th
(1925–1927)
George Churchill (R) Frank H.
Foss
(R)
George R.
Stobbs
(R)
Harry I.
Thayer
(R)
John J.
Douglass

(D)
Joseph W.
Martin
Jr.
(R)
Henry L.
Bowles
(R)
Edith
Nourse
Rogers

(R)
70th
(1927–1929)
Frederick
W.
Dallinger

(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Will Kaynor (R) John W.
McCormack

(D)
Dick
Wigglesworth

(R)
William J.
Granfield
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Pehr G.
Holmes
(R)

1933 to 1963: 15, then 14 seats

After the 1930 census, Massachusetts lost one seat. After the 1940 census, Massachusetts lost another seat. Massachusetts kept its apportionment following the 1950 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
73rd (1933–1935) Allen T.
Treadway

(R)
William J.
Granfield

(D)
Frank H.
Foss
(R)
Pehr G.
Holmes
(R)
Edith
Nourse
Rogers

(R)
A. Piatt
Andrew
(R)
William P.
Connery
Jr.
(D)
Arthur
Daniel
Healey
(D)
Robert
Luce
(R)
George H.
Tinkham
(R)
John J.
Douglass
(D)
John W.
McCormack

(D)
Dick
Wigglesworth

(R)
Joseph W.
Martin Jr.
(R)
Charles L.
Gifford
(R)
74th (1935–1937) Joseph E.
Casey
(D)
Richard M.
Russell
(D)
John Patrick
Higgins
(D)
vacant
75th (1937–1939) Charles R.
Clason
(R)
George J.
Bates
(R)
Robert
Luce
(R)
Lawrence J.
Connery
(D)
Thomas A.
Flaherty
(D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943) Thomas H.
Eliot
(D)
Thomas
Lane
(D)
vacant
78th (1943–1945) Philip J.
Philbin

(D)
Angier
Goodwin

(R)
Charles L.
Gifford
(R)
Christian
Herter
(R)
James
Michael
Curley
(D)
79th (1945–1947) John W.
Heselton
(R)
80th (1947–1949) Harold
Donohue

(D)
John F.
Kennedy

(D)
Donald W.
Nicholson

(R)
81st (1949–1951) Foster
Furcolo
(D)
William H.
Bates
(R)
82nd (1951–1953)
vacant
83rd (1953–1955) Ed
Boland
(D)
Laurence
Curtis
(R)
Tip
O'Neill

(D)
84th (1955–1957) Torbert
Macdonald

(D)
85th (1957–1959)
vacant
86th (1959–1961) Silvio O.
Conte
(R)
Hastings
Keith
(R)
James A.
Burke
(D)
vacant
87th (1961–1963) F. Bradford
Morse
(R)

1963 to 1983: 12 seats

After the 1960 census, Massachusetts lost two seats. Massachusetts kept its apportionment after the 1970 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
88th (1963–1965) Silvio O.
Conte
(R)
Ed
Boland

(D)
Philip J.
Philbin
(D)
Harold
Donohue

(D)
F. Bradford
Morse
(R)
William H.
Bates
(R)
Torbert
Macdonald

(D)
Tip
O'Neill

(D)
John W.
McCormack

(D)
Joseph W.
Martin Jr.
(R)
James A.
Burke
(D)
Hastings
Keith
(R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Margaret
Heckler
(R)
91st (1969–1971)
Mike
Harrington

(D)
92nd (1971–1973) Robert
Drinan
(D)
Louise Day
Hicks
(D)
vacant
93rd (1973–1975) Harold
Donohue
(D)
Robert
Drinan
(D)
Paul W.
Cronin
(R)
Joe
Moakley
(D)
Gerry
Studds
(D)
vacant
94th (1975–1977) Joseph
Early
(D)
Paul
Tsongas
(D)
Ed
Markey
(D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) James
Shannon

(D)
Nicholas
Mavroules

(D)
Brian J.
Donnelly

(D)
97th (1981–1983) Barney
Frank
(D)

1983 to 1993: 11 seats

After the 1980 census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
98th (1983–1985) Silvio O.
Conte
(R)
Ed
Boland

(D)
Joseph
Early
(D)
Barney
Frank
(D)
James
Shannon
(D)
Nicholas
Mavroules

(D)
Ed
Markey

(D)
Tip
O'Neill
(D)
Joe
Moakley

(D)
Gerry
Studds

(D)
Brian J.
Donnelly

(D)
99th (1985–1987) Chester G.
Atkins
(D)
100th (1987–1989) Joseph P.
Kennedy II

(D)
101st (1989–1991) Richard
Neal
(D)
102nd (1991–1993)
John Olver (D)

1993 to 2013: 10 seats

After the 1990 census, Massachusetts lost one seat. Massachusetts kept its apportionment after the 2000 census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
103rd (1993–1995) John
Olver
(D)
Richard
Neal
(D)
Peter I.
Blute
(R)
Barney
Frank
(D)
Marty
Meehan

(D)
Peter G.
Torkildsen

(R)
Ed
Markey
(D)
Joseph P.
Kennedy II

(D)
Joe
Moakley

(D)
Gerry
Studds
(D)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Jim
McGovern

(D)
John
Tierney

(D)
Bill
Delahunt

(D)
106th (1999–2001) Mike
Capuano

(D)
107th (2001–2003)
Stephen F.
Lynch
(D)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
Niki
Tsongas

(D)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Bill Keating (D)

2013 to present: 9 seats

After the 2010 census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
113th (2013–2015) Richard
Neal
(D)
Jim
McGovern

(D)
Niki
Tsongas
(D)
Joe
Kennedy
III
(D)
Ed Markey (D) John Tierney (D) Mike
Capuano

(D)
Stephen F.
Lynch
(D)
Bill
Keating
(D)
Katherine
Clark
(D)
114th (2015–2017) Seth Moulton
(D)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021) Lori
Trahan
(D)
Ayanna
Pressley

(D)
117th (2021–2023) Jake
Auchincloss
(D)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Anti-Masonic (A-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
This page was last edited on 18 April 2022, at 05:50
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.