To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Massachusetts

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Massachusetts to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Massachusetts delegation is Senator Ed Markey, having served in Congress since 1976.

Current delegation
Senator
Ed Markey (D)
Representative
Richard Neal (D, 1st district)
Representative
Jim McGovern (D, 2nd district)
Representative
Bill Keating (D, 9th district)

United States Senate

Class 1 senators Congress Class 2 senators
Tristram Dalton (PA)   1st (1789–1791)   Caleb Strong (PA)
George Cabot (PA)   2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795)  
4th (1795–1797)
Benjamin Goodhue (F) Theodore Sedgwick (F)
  5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)   Samuel Dexter (F)
Jonathan Mason (F) Dwight Foster (F)
7th (1801–1803)
John Quincy Adams (F)   8th (1803–1805) Timothy Pickering (F)
9th (1805–1807)  
10th (1807–1809)
James Lloyd (F)
  11th (1809–1811)
12th (1811–1813)   Joseph Bradley Varnum (DR)
13th (1813–1815)
Christopher Gore (F)
  14th (1815–1817)
Eli P. Ashmun (F)
15th (1817–1819)   Harrison Gray Otis (F)
Prentiss Mellen (F)
16th (1819–1821)
Elijah H. Mills (F)
  17th (1821–1823)
James Lloyd (F)
18th (1823–1825)  
Elijah H. Mills (NR) 19th (1825–1827) James Lloyd (NR)
Nathaniel Silsbee (NR)
Daniel Webster (NR)   20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)  
22nd (1831–1833)
  23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)   John Davis (NR)
Daniel Webster (W) 25th (1837–1839) John Davis (W)
  26th (1839–1841)
Isaac C. Bates (W)
Rufus Choate (W) 27th (1841–1843)  
28th (1843–1845)
Daniel Webster (W)   29th (1845–1847)
John Davis (W)
30th (1847–1849)  
31st (1849–1851)
Robert Charles Winthrop (W)
Robert Rantoul Jr. (D)
Charles Sumner (FS)   32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)   Edward Everett (W)
Julius Rockwell (W)
Henry Wilson (FS)
Charles Sumner (O) 34th (1855–1857)
Charles Sumner (R)   35th (1857–1859) Henry Wilson (KN)
36th (1859–1861)   Henry Wilson (R)
37th (1861–1863)
  38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)  
40th (1867–1869)
  41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)  
43rd (1873–1875) George S. Boutwell (R)
William B. Washburn (R)
Henry L. Dawes (R)   44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)   George Frisbie Hoar (R)
46th (1879–1881)
  47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)  
49th (1885–1887)
  50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)  
52nd (1891–1893)
Henry Cabot Lodge (R)   53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)  
55th (1897–1899)
  56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)  
58th (1903–1905)
Winthrop M. Crane (R)
  59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)  
61st (1909–1911)
  62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)   John W. Weeks (R)
64th (1915–1917)
  65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)   David I. Walsh (D)
67th (1921–1923)
  68th (1923–1925)
William M. Butler (R)
69th (1925–1927)   Frederick H. Gillett (R)
David I. Walsh (D)
70th (1927–1929)
  71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)   Marcus A. Coolidge (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
  74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)   Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R)
76th (1939–1941)
  77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)  
Sinclair Weeks (R)
79th (1945–1947) Leverett Saltonstall (R)
Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R)   80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)  
82nd (1951–1953)
John F. Kennedy (D)   83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)  
85th (1957–1959)
  86th (1959–1961)
Benjamin A. Smith II (D)
87th (1961–1963)  
Ted Kennedy (D)
88th (1963–1965)
  89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)   Edward Brooke (R)
91st (1969–1971)
  92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)  
94th (1975–1977)
  95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)   Paul Tsongas (D)
97th (1981–1983)
  98th (1983–1985)
John Kerry (D)
99th (1985–1987)  
100th (1987–1989)
  101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)  
103rd (1993–1995)
  104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)  
106th (1999–2001)
  107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)  
109th (2005–2007)
  110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)  
Paul G. Kirk (D)
Scott Brown (R)
112th (2011–2013)
Elizabeth Warren (D)   113th (2013–2015)
Mo Cowan (D)
Ed Markey (D)
114th (2015–2017)  
115th (2017–2019)
  116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)  
Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators


United States House of Representatives

1789 to 1793: 8 seats

Article I of the United States Constitution allocated 8 seats to Massachusetts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
1st
(1789–91)
Fisher Ames (PA) Benjamin Goodhue (PA) Elbridge Gerry (AA) Theodore Sedgwick (PA) George Partridge (PA) George Thatcher (PA) George Leonard (PA) Jonathan Grout (AA)
vacant
2nd
(1791–93)
Shearjashub Bourne (PA) George Leonard (PA) Artemas Ward (PA) George Thatcher (PA)

1793 to 1803: 14 seats

After the 1790 Census, Massachusetts gained six seats.

In the third Congress only, there were plural districts in which more than one member would be elected from the same district and there was also an at-large seat. After that Congress, however, there would be no at-large seats and no plural seats.

Congress District District At-large
1st (4 seats) 2nd (4 seats) 3rd (2 seats) 4th (3 seats)
3rd
(1793–95)
Samuel Holten (AA) Benjamin Goodhue (PA) Samuel Dexter (PA) Fisher Ames (PA) Dwight Foster (PA) Theodore Sedgwick (PA) William Lyman (AA) Artemas Ward (PA) Peleg Coffin Jr. (PA) Shearjashub Bourne (PA) Peleg Wadsworth (PA) Henry Dearborn (AA) George Thatcher (PA) David Cobb (PA)
Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
4th
(1795–97)
Theodore Sedgwick (F) William Lyman (DR) Samuel Lyman (F) Dwight Foster (F) Nathaniel Freeman Jr. (DR) John Reed Sr. (F) George Leonard (F) Fisher Ames (F) Joseph Varnum (DR) Benjamin Goodhue (F) Theophilus Bradbury (F) Henry Dearborn (DR) Peleg Wadsworth (F) George Thatcher (F)
Thomson J. Skinner (DR) Samuel Sewall (F)
5th
(1797–99)
William Shepard (F) Stephen Bullock (F) Harrison Gray Otis (F) Isaac Parker (F)
Bailey Bartlett (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
Theodore Sedgwick (F) Lemuel Williams (F) Phanuel Bishop (DR) Silas Lee (F)
Ebenezer Mattoon (F) Levi Lincoln Sr. (DR) Nathan Read (F)
7th
(1801–03)
John Bacon (DR) Josiah Smith (DR) William Eustis (DR) Manasseh Cutler (F) Richard Cutts (DR)
Seth Hastings (F) Samuel Thatcher (F)

1803 to 1813: 17 seats

After the 1800 Census, Massachusetts gained three seats.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th
8th
(1803–05)
William Eustis (DR) Jacob Crowninshield (DR) Manasseh Cutler (F) Joseph Bradley Varnum (DR) Thomas Dwight (F) Samuel Taggart (F) Nahum Mitchell (F) Lemuel Williams (F) Phanuel Bishop (DR) Seth Hastings (F) William Stedman (F) Thomson J. Skinner (DR) Ebenezer Seaver (DR) Richard Cutts (DR) Peleg Wadsworth (F) Samuel Thatcher (F) Phineas Bruce (F)
Simon Larned (DR)
9th
(1805–07)
Josiah Quincy III (F) Jeremiah Nelson (F) William Ely (F) Joseph Barker (DR) Isaiah L. Green (DR) Barnabas Bidwell (DR) Orchard Cook (DR) John Chandler (DR)
10th
(1807–09)
Edward St. Loe Livermore (F) Josiah Dean (DR) Jabez Upham (F) Ezekiel Bacon (DR) Daniel Ilsley (DR)
Joseph Story (DR)
11th
(1809–11)
Benjamin Pickman Jr. (F) Charles Turner Jr. (DR) Gideon Gardner (DR) Laban Wheaton (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Barzillai Gannett (DR)
William Baylies (F) Joseph Allen (F) Abijah Bigelow (F)
12th
(1811–13)
William Reed (F) Leonard White (F) William M. Richardson (DR) Charles Turner Jr. (DR) Isaiah L. Green (DR) Elijah Brigham (F) William Widgery (DR) Peleg Tallman (DR)
Francis Carr (DR)

1813 to 1833: 20 seats, then 13

After the 1810 Census, Massachusetts gained three seats to grow to its largest apportionment (so far). In 1820/21, however, seven of those seats were lost to the new state of Maine. Following the 1820 Census, Massachusetts kept its remaining 13 seats without change.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
13th
(1813–15)
Artemas Ward Jr. (F) William Reed (F) Timothy Pickering (F) William M. Richardson (DR) William Ely (F) Samuel Taggart (F) William Baylies (F) John Reed Jr. (F) Laban Wheaton (F) Elijah Brigham (F) Abijah Bigelow (F) Daniel Dewey (F) Nathaniel Ruggles (F) Cyrus King (F) George Bradbury (F) Samuel Davis (F) Abiel Wood (DR) John Wilson (F) James Parker (DR) Levi Hubbard (DR)
Samuel Dana (DR) John Hulbert (F)
14th
(1815–17)
Timothy Pickering (F) Jeremiah Nelson (F)[a] Asahel Stearns (F) Elijah H. Mills (F) John W. Hulbert (F) William Baylies (F) John Reed Jr. (F) Laban Wheaton (F) Elijah Brigham (F) Solomon Strong (F) Benjamin Brown (F) James Carr (F) Thomas Rice (F) Samuel S. Conner (DR) Albion Parris (DR)
Benjamin Adams (F)
15th
(1817–19)
Jonathan Mason (F) Nathaniel Silsbee (DR) Timothy Fuller (DR)[a] Samuel Clesson Allen (F) Henry Shaw (DR) Zabdiel Sampson (DR) Walter Folger Jr. (DR) Marcus Morton (DR) John Holmes (DR) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Benjamin Orr (F) John Wilson (F) Joshua Gage (DR)
Enoch Lincoln (DR)
16th
(1819–21)
Samuel Lathrop (F) Jonas Kendall (F) Edward Dowse (DR) Mark Langdon Hill (DR) Martin Kinsley (DR) James Parker (DR) Joshua Cushman (DR)
Benjamin Gorham (DR) Aaron Hobart (DR) William Eustis (DR) vacant
District of Maine split
17th
(1821–23)
Gideon Barstow (DR) Henry W. Dwight (F) John Reed Jr. (F) Francis Baylies (F) Jonathan Russell (DR) Lewis Bigelow (F)
18th
(1823–25)
Daniel Webster (F)[a] Benjamin Williams Crownin­shield (DR)[a] Jonas Sibley (DR)[a] John Locke (DR)[a] Samuel Clesson Allen (F)[a] Samuel Lathrop (F)[a] Henry W. Dwight (F)[a] John Bailey (DR)[a] Aaron Hobart (DR)[a] Francis Baylies (F)[b] John Reed Jr. (F)[a]
19th
(1825–27)
Daniel Webster (NR) Benjamin Williams Crownin­shield (NR) John Varnum (NR) Edward Everett (NR) John Davis (NR) John Locke (NR) Samuel Clesson Allen (NR) Samuel Lathrop (NR) Henry W. Dwight (NR) John Bailey (NR) Aaron Hobart (NR) Francis Baylies (J) John Reed Jr. (NR)
20th
(1827–29)
Isaac Bates (NR) Joseph Richardson (NR) James Hodges (NR)
Benjamin Gorham (NR)
21st
(1829–31)
Joseph G. Kendall (NR) George Grennell Jr. (NR)
22nd
(1831–33)
Nathan Appleton (NR) Rufus Choate (NR) Jeremiah Nelson (NR) George Briggs (NR) Henry Alexander Scammell Dearborn (NR) John Q. Adams (NR)

1833 to 1843: 12 seats

After the 1830 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
23rd
(1833–35)
Benjamin Gorham (NR) Rufus Choate (NR) Gayton P. Osgood (J) Edward Everett (NR) John Davis (NR) George Grennell Jr. (NR) George N. Briggs (NR) Isaac C. Bates (NR) William Jackson (A-M) William Baylies (NR) John Reed Jr. (NR) John Quincy Adams (A-M)
Stephen C. Phillips (NR) Levi Lincoln Jr. (NR)
24th
(1835–37)
Abbott Lawrence (NR) Caleb Cushing (NR) Samuel Hoar (NR) William B. Calhoun (NR) Nathaniel B. Borden (J) John Reed Jr. (A-M)
25th
(1837–39)
Richard Fletcher (W) Stephen C. Phillips (W) Caleb Cushing (W) William Parmenter (D) Levi Lincoln Jr. (W) George Grennell Jr. (W) George N. Briggs (W) William B. Calhoun (W) William Soden Hastings (W) Nathaniel B. Borden (D) John Reed Jr. (W) John Quincy Adams (W)
Leverett Saltonstall I (W)
26th
(1839–41)
Abbott Lawrence (W) James C. Alvord (W) Henry Williams (D)
Robert Charles Winthrop (W) Osmyn Baker (W)
27th
(1841–43)
Nathaniel B. Borden (W) Barker Burnell (W)
Nathan Appleton (W) Charles Hudson (W)
Robert Charles Winthrop (W)

1843 to 1853: 10 seats

After the 1840 Census, Massachusetts lost two seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
28th
(1843–45)
Robert Charles
Winthrop
(W)
Daniel P. King (W) Amos Abbott (W) William Parmenter (D) Charles Hudson (W) Osmyn Baker (W) Julius Rockwell (W) John Quincy Adams (W) Henry Williams (D) Barker Burnell (W)
Joseph Grinnell (W)
29th
(1845–47)
Benjamin Thompson (W) George Ashmun (W) Artemas Hale (W)
30th
(1847–49)
John G. Palfrey (W)
Horace Mann (W)
31st
(1849–51)
James H. Duncan (W) vacant Charles Allen (FS) Orin Fowler (W)
Samuel Atkins Eliot (W)
32nd
(1851–53)
William Appleton (W) Robert Rantoul Jr. (D) Benjamin Thompson (W) George T. Davis (W) John Z. Goodrich (W) Zeno Scudder (W)
Francis B. Fay (W) Lorenzo Sabine (W) Edward P. Little (D)

1853 to 1863: 11 seats

After the 1850 Census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
33rd
(1853–55)
Zeno Scudder (W) Samuel L. Crocker (W) J. Wiley Edmands (W) Samuel H. Walley (W) William Appleton (W) Charles Wentworth Upham (W) Nathaniel P. Banks (D) Tappan Wentworth (W) Charles Allen (FS) Edward Dickinson (W) John Z. Goodrich (W)
Thomas D. Eliot (W)
34th
(1855–57)
Robert Bernard Hall (KN) James Buffington (KN) William S. Damrell (KN) Linus B. Comins (KN) Anson Burlingame (KN) Timothy Davis (KN) Nathaniel P. Banks (KN) Chauncey L. Knapp (KN) Alexander De Witt (KN) Calvin C. Chaffee (KN) Mark Trafton (KN)
35th
(1857–59)
Robert Bernard Hall (R) James Buffington (R) William S. Damrell (R) Linus B. Comins (R) Anson Burlingame (R) Timothy Davis (R) Nathaniel P. Banks (R) Chauncey L. Knapp (R) Eli Thayer (R) Calvin C. Chaffee (R) Henry L. Dawes (R)
Daniel W. Gooch (R)
36th
(1859–61)
Thomas D. Eliot (R) Charles Francis Adams Sr. (R) Alexander H. Rice (R) John B. Alley (R) Charles R. Train (R) Charles Delano (R)
37th
(1861–63)
William Appleton (U) Goldsmith Bailey (R)
Benjamin Thomas (U) Samuel Hooper (U) Amasa Walker (R)

1863 to 1873: 10 seats

After the 1860 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
38th
(1863–65)
Thomas D. Eliot (R) Oakes Ames (R) Alexander H. Rice (R) Samuel Hooper (R) John B. Alley (R) Daniel W. Gooch (R) George S. Boutwell (R) John Denison Baldwin (R) William B. Washburn (R) Henry L. Dawes (R)
39th
(1865–67)
Nathaniel P. Banks (R)
40th
(1867–69)
Ginery Twichell (R) Benjamin Butler (R)
41st
(1869–71)
James Buffington (R) George Frisbie Hoar (R)
George M. Brooks (R)
42nd
(1871–73)
Constantine C. Esty (R) Alvah Crocker (R)

1873 to 1883: 11 seats

After the 1870 Census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
43rd
(1873–75)
James Buffington (R) Benjamin W. Harris (R) William Whiting (R) Samuel Hooper (R) Daniel W. Gooch (R) Benjamin Butler (R) Ebenezer R. Hoar (R) John M. S. Williams (R) George Frisbie Hoar (R) Alvah Crocker (R) Henry L. Dawes (R)
Henry L. Pierce (R) Charles A. Stevens (R)
44th
(1875–77)
Rufus S. Frost (R) Nathaniel P. Banks (I) Charles Perkins Thompson (D) John K. Tarbox (D) William W. Warren (D) Julius Hawley Seelye (I) Chester W. Chapin (D)
William W. Crapo (R) Josiah Gardner Abbott (D)
45th
(1877–79)
Walbridge A. Field (R) Leopold Morse (D) Nathaniel P. Banks (R) George B. Loring (R) Benjamin Butler (R) William Claflin (R) William W. Rice (R) Amasa Norcross (R) George D. Robinson (R)
Benjamin Dean (D)
46th
(1879–81)
Walbridge A. Field (R) Selwyn Z. Bowman (R) William A. Russell (R)
47th
(1881–83)
Ambrose Ranney (R) Eben F. Stone (R) John W. Candler (R)

1883 to 1893: 12 seats

After the 1880 Census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
48th
(1883–85)
Robert T. Davis (R) John Davis Long (R) Ambrose Ranney (R) Patrick Collins (D) Leopold Morse (D) Henry B. Lovering (D) Eben F. Stone (R) William A. Russell (R) Theodore Lyman III (IR) William W. Rice (R) William Whiting II (R) George D. Robinson (R)
Francis W. Rockwell (R)
49th
(1885–87)
Edward D. Hayden (R) Charles Herbert Allen (R) Frederick D. Ely (R)
50th
(1887–89)
Leopold Morse (D) Henry Cabot Lodge (R) William Cogswell (R) Edward Burnett (D) John E. Russell (D)
51st
(1889–91)
Charles S. Randall (R) Elijah A. Morse (R) John F. Andrew (D) Joseph H. O'Neil (D) Nathaniel P. Banks (R) Frederic T. Greenhalge (R) John W. Candler (R) Joseph H. Walker (R) Rodney Wallace (R)
52nd
(1891–93)
Sherman Hoar (D) Moses T. Stevens (D) George F. Williams (D) Frederick S. Coolidge (D) John Crawford Crosby (D)

1893 to 1903: 13 seats

After the 1890 Census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
53rd
(1893–95)
Ashley B. Wright (R) Frederick H. Gillett (R) Joseph H. Walker (R) Lewis D. Apsley (R) Moses T. Stevens (D) William Cogswell (R) William Everett (D) Samuel W. McCall (R) Joseph H. O'Neil (D) Michael J. McEttrick (ID) William Franklin Draper (R) Elijah A. Morse (R) Charles S. Randall (R)
54th
(1895–97)
William Shadrach Knox (R) William Emerson Barrett (R) John F. Fitzgerald (D) Harrison Henry Atwood (R) John Simpkins (R)
William Henry Moody (R)
55th
(1897–99)
George W. Weymouth (R) Samuel J. Barrows (R) Charles F. Sprague (R) William C. Lovering (R)
George P. Lawrence (R) William S. Greene (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John R. Thayer (D) Ernest W. Roberts (R) Henry F. Naphen (D)
57th
(1901–03)
Charles Q. Tirrell (R) Joseph A. Conry (D) Samuel L. Powers (R)
Augustus Peabody Gardner (R)

1903 to 1913: 14 seats

After the 1900 Census, Massachusetts gained one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
58th
(1903–05)
George P. Lawrence (R) Frederick H. Gillett (R) John R. Thayer (D) Charles Q. Tirrell (R) Butler Ames (R) Augustus Peabody Gardner (R) Ernest W. Roberts (R) Samuel W. McCall (R) John A. Keliher (D) William S. McNary (D) John Andrew Sullivan (D) Samuel L. Powers (R) William S. Greene (R) William C. Lovering (R)
59th
(1905–07)
Rockwood Hoar (R) John W. Weeks (R)
Charles G. Washburn (R)
60th
(1907–09)
Joseph F. O'Connell (D) Andrew James Peters (D)
61st
(1909–11)
John Joseph Mitchell (D) Eugene Foss (D)
62nd
(1911–13)
John A. Thayer (D) William Wilder (R) William Francis Murray (D) James Michael Curley (D) Robert O. Harris (R)

1913 to 1933: 16 seats

After the 1910 Census, Massachusetts gained two seats. There was no reapportionment after the 1920 Census.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th
63rd
(1913–15)
Allen T. Treadway (R) Frederick H. Gillett (R) William Wilder (R) Samuel Winslow (R) John Jacob Rogers (R) Augustus Peabody Gardner (R) Michael Francis Phelan (D) Frederick Simpson Deitrick (D) Ernest W. Roberts (R) William Francis Murray (D) Andrew James Peters (D) James Michael Curley (D) John W. Weeks (R) Edward Gilmore (D) William S. Greene (R) Thomas Chandler Thacher (D)
Calvin Paige (R) James A. Gallivan (D) John Joseph Mitchell (D)
64th
(1915–17)
Frederick W. Dallinger (R) Peter Francis Tague (D) George H. Tinkham (R) William Henry Carter (R) Richard Olney II (D) Joseph Walsh (R)
65th
(1917–19)
Alvan T. Fuller (R)
Willfred W. Lufkin (R)
66th
(1919–21)
Robert Luce (R)
John F. Fitzgerald (D)
67th
(1921–23)
Robert S. Maloney (R) Charles L. Underhill (R) Peter Francis Tague (D) Louis A. Frothingham (R)
A. Piatt Andrew (R) Charles L. Gifford (R)
68th
(1923–25)
William P. Connery Jr. (D)
Robert Leach (R)
69th
(1925–27)
George B. Churchill (R) Frank H. Foss (R) George R. Stobbs (R) Harry Irving Thayer (R) John J. Douglass (D) Joseph W. Martin Jr. (R)
Henry L. Bowles (R) Edith Nourse Rogers (R)
70th
(1927–29)
Frederick W. Dallinger (R)
71st
(1929–31)
Will Kaynor (R) John W. McCormack (D) Richard B. Wigglesworth (R)
William J. Granfield (D)
72nd
(1931–33)
Pehr G. Holmes (R)

1933 to 1943: 15 seats

After the 1930 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
73rd
(1933–35)
Allen T. Treadway (R) William J. Granfield (D) Frank H. Foss (R) Pehr G. Holmes (R) Edith Nourse Rogers (R) A. Piatt Andrew (R) William P. Connery Jr. (D) Arthur Daniel Healey (D) Robert Luce (R) George H. Tinkham (R) John J. Douglass (D) John W. McCormack (D) Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) Joseph W. Martin Jr. (R) Charles L. Gifford (R)
74th
(1935–37)
Joseph E. Casey (D) Richard M. Russell (D) John Patrick Higgins (D)
vacant
75th
(1937–39)
Charles R. Clason (R) George J. Bates (R) Robert Luce (R)
Lawrence J. Connery (D) Thomas A. Flaherty (D)
76th
(1939–41)
77th
(1941–43)
Thomas H. Eliot (D)
Thomas J. Lane (D) vacant

1943 to 1963: 14 seats

After the 1940 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat. Massachusetts kept its apportionment after the 1950 Census.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th
78th
(1943–45)
Allen T. Treadway (R) Charles R. Clason (R) Philip J. Philbin (D) Pehr G. Holmes (R) Edith Nourse Rogers (R) George J. Bates (R) Thomas J. Lane (D) Angier Goodwin (R) Charles L. Gifford (R) Christian Herter (R) James Michael Curley (D) John W. McCormack (D) Richard B. Wigglesworth (R) Joseph W. Martin Jr. (R)
79th
(1945–47)
John W. Heselton (R)
80th
(1947–49)
Harold Donohue (D) John F. Kennedy (D)
Donald W. Nicholson (R)
81st
(1949–51)
Foster Furcolo (D)
William H. Bates (R)
82nd
(1951–53)
vacant
83rd
(1953–55)
Edward Boland (D) Laurence Curtis (R) Tip O'Neill (D)
84th
(1955–57)
Torbert Macdonald (D)
85th
(1957–59)
vacant
86th
(1959–61)
Silvio O. Conte (R) Hastings Keith (R) James A. Burke (D)
vacant
87th
(1961–63)
F. Bradford Morse (R)

1963 to 1983: 12 seats

After the 1960 Census, Massachusetts lost two seats. Massachusetts kept its apportionment after the 1970 Census.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
88th
(1963–65)
Silvio O. Conte (R) Edward Boland (D) Philip J. Philbin (D) Harold Donohue (D) F. Bradford Morse (R) William H. Bates (R) Torbert Macdonald (D) Tip O'Neill (D) John W. McCormack (D) Joseph W. Martin Jr. (R) James A. Burke (D) Hastings Keith (R)
89th
(1965–67)
90th
(1967–69)
Margaret Heckler (R)
91st
(1969–71)
Michael J. Harrington (D)
92nd
(1971–73)
Robert Drinan (D) Louise Day Hicks (D)
Vacant
93rd
(1973–75)
Harold Donohue (D) Robert Drinan (D) Paul W. Cronin (R) Joe Moakley (D) Gerry Studds (D)
vacant
94th
(1975–77)
Joseph D. Early (D) Paul Tsongas (D)
Ed Markey (D)
95th
(1977–79)
96th
(1979–81)
James Shannon (D) Nicholas Mavroules (D) Brian J. Donnelly (D)
97th
(1981–83)
Barney Frank (D)

1983 to 1993: 11 seats

After the 1980 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
98th
(1983–85)
Silvio O. Conte (R) Edward Boland (D) Joseph D. Early (D) Barney Frank (D) James Shannon (D) Nicholas Mavroules (D) Ed Markey (D) Tip O'Neill (D) Joe Moakley (D) Gerry Studds (D) Brian J. Donnelly (D)
99th
(1985–87)
Chester G. Atkins (D)
100th
(1987–89)
Joseph P. Kennedy II (D)
101st
(1989–91)
Richard Neal (D)
102nd
(1991–93)
John Olver (D)

1993 to 2013: 10 seats

After the 1990 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat. Massachusetts kept its apportionment after the 2000 Census.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
103rd
(1993–95)
John Olver (D) Richard Neal (D) Peter I. Blute (R) Barney Frank (D) Marty Meehan (D) Peter G. Torkildsen (R) Ed Markey (D) Joseph P. Kennedy II (D) Joe Moakley (D) Gerry Studds (D)
104th
(1995–97)
105th
(1997–99)
Jim McGovern (D) John F. Tierney (D) Bill Delahunt (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Mike Capuano (D)
107th
(2001–03)
Stephen F. Lynch (D)
108th
(2003–05)
109th
(2005–07)
110th
(2007–09)
Niki Tsongas (D)
111th
(2009–11)
112th
(2011–13)
Bill Keating (D)

2013 to present: 9 seats

After the 2010 Census, Massachusetts lost one seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
113th
(2013–15)
Richard Neal (D) Jim McGovern (D) Niki Tsongas (D) Joe Kennedy III (D) Ed Markey (D) John F. Tierney (D) Mike Capuano (D) Stephen F. Lynch (D) Bill Keating (D)
Katherine Clark (D)
114th
(2015–17)
Seth Moulton (D)
115th
(2017–19)
116th
(2019–21)
Lori Trahan (D) Ayanna Pressley (D)
117th
(2021–23)
Jake Auchincloss (D)

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Anti-Masonic (A-M)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  2. ^ Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
This page was last edited on 30 July 2021, at 03:08
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.