To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Tennessee

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Tennessee to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Tennessee's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Current members

List of current members United States House from Tennessee, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 9 members: 7 Republicans and 2 Democrats.

District Member
(Residence)
Party Incumbency CPVI District map
1st
Phil Roe, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Phil Roe
(Johnson City)
Republican since
January 3, 2009
R+28 Tennessee US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Rep. Tim Burchett official photo, 116th congress.jpg

Tim Burchett
(Knoxville)
Republican since
January 3, 2019
R+20 Tennessee US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Chuck Fleischmann official photo.jpg

Chuck Fleischmann
(Ooltewah)
Republican since
January 3, 2011
R+18 Tennessee US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Scott DesJarlais, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Scott DesJarlais
(Jasper)
Republican since
January 3, 2011
R+20 Tennessee US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Jim Cooper, Official Portrait, ca2013.jpg

Jim Cooper
(Nashville)
Democratic since
January 3, 2003
D+7 Tennessee US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
John Rose, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

John Rose
(Gallatin)
Republican since
January 3, 2019
R+24 Tennessee US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Mark Green, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Mark E. Green
(Brentwood)
Republican since
January 3, 2019
R+20 Tennessee US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Kustoff Official Headshot.jpg

David Kustoff
(Memphis)
Republican since
January 3, 2017
R+19 Tennessee US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Stevecohen.jpeg

Steve Cohen
(Memphis)
Democratic since
January 3, 2007
D+28 Tennessee US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif

1789 – 1791: Part of North Carolina

John Sevier was elected in North Carolina's 5th district, which included the territory of the former State of Franklin. He continued to serve after the entirety of his district was ceded to the federal government and formed the Southwest Territory.

1793 – 1796: 1 non-voting delegate

Congress Delegate
3rd
(1793–1795)
James White
4th
(1795–December 4, 1796)

1796 – 1803: 1 seat

Until 1803, Tennessee elected one representative, at-large, statewide.

Congress At-large
4th
(December 4, 1796 – 1797)
Andrew Jackson
(D-R)
William C.C. Claiborne
(D-R)
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
7th
(1801–1803)
William Dickson
(D-R)

1803 – 1813: 3 seats

Tennessee elected three representatives, at-large, statewide for the 8th Congress, and then in separate districts after that.

Congress 1st at-large seat 2nd at-large seat 3rd at-large seat
8th
(1803–1805)
William Dickson
(D-R)
George W. Campbell
(D-R)
John Rhea
(D-R)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
9th
(1805–1807)
John Rhea
(D-R)
George W. Campbell
(D-R)
William Dickson
(D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
Jesse Wharton
(D-R)
11th
(1809–1811)
Robert Weakley
(D-R)
Pleasant Moorman Miller
(D-R)
12th
(1811–1813)
John Sevier
(D-R)
Felix Grundy
(D-R)

1813 – 1823: 6 seats

Tennessee elected six representatives from districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
13th
(1813–1815)
John Rhea
(D-R)
John Sevier
(D-R)
Thomas K. Harris
(D-R)
John Henry Bowen
(D-R)
Felix Grundy
(D-R)
Parry Wayne Humphreys
(D-R)
Newton Cannon
(D-R)
14th
(1815–1817)
Samuel Powell
(D-R)
Isaac Thomas
(D-R)
Bennett H. Henderson
(D-R)
James B. Reynolds
(D-R)
William Grainger Blount
(D-R)
15th
(1817–1819)
John Rhea
(D-R)
Francis Jones
(D-R)
Samuel E. Hogg
(D-R)
Thomas Claiborne
(D-R)
George Washington Lent Marr
(D-R)
16th
(1819–1821)
John Alexander Cocke
(D-R)
Robert Allen
(D-R)
Newton Cannon
(D-R)
Henry Hunter Bryan
(D-R)
17th
(1821–1823)
Vacant

1823 – 1833: 9 seats

From 1823 to 1833, Tennessee elected nine representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
18th
(1823–1825)
John Blair
(D-R)[a]
John Alexander Cocke
(D-R)[a]
James Israel Standifer
(D-R)[a]
Jacob C. Isacks
(D-R)[a]
Robert Allen
(D-R)[a]
James T. Sandford
(D-R)[a]
Sam Houston
(D-R)[a]
James B. Reynolds
(D-R)[a]
Adam Rankin Alexander
(D-R)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
John Blair
(J)
John Alexander Cocke
(J)
James Coffield Mitchell
(J)
Jacob C. Isacks
(J)
Robert Allen
(J)
James K. Polk
(J)
Sam Houston
(J)
John Hartwell Marable
(J)
Adam Rankin Alexander
(J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Pryor Lea
(D)
Robert Desha
(D)
John Bell
(D)
Davy Crockett
(Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
James Israel Standifer
(J)
Cave Johnson
(J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Dickens Arnold
(Anti-J)
William Hall
(J)
William Fitzgerald
(J)

1833 – 1843: 13 seats

For the ten years following the 1830 census, Tennessee had its largest apportionment of 13 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
John Blair
(J)
Samuel Bunch
(J)
Luke Lea
(J)
James Israel Standifer
(J)
John B. Forester
(J)
Balie Peyton
(J)
John Bell
(J)
David W. Dickinson
(J)
James K. Polk
(J)
William Marshall Inge
(J)
Cave Johnson
(J)
Davy Crockett
(Anti-J)
William Claiborne Dunlap
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
William Blount Carter
(Anti-J)
Samuel Bunch
(Anti-J)
Luke Lea
(Anti-J)
James Israel Standifer
(Anti-J)
John B. Forester
(Anti-J)
Balie Peyton
(Anti-J)
John Bell
(Anti-J)
Abram Poindexter Maury
(Anti-J)
Ebenezer J. Shields
(Anti-J)
Adam Huntsman
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Blount Carter
(W)
Abraham McClellan
(D)
Joseph Lanier Williams
(W)
James Israel Standifer
(W)
Hopkins Lacy Turney
(D)
William B. Campbell
(W)
John Bell
(W)
Abram Poindexter Maury
(W)
James K. Polk
(D)
Ebenezer J. Shields
(W)
Richard Cheatham
(W)
John Wesley Crockett
(W)
Christopher Harris Williams
(W)
William Stone
(W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Julius W. Blackwell
(D)
Meredith Poindexter Gentry
(W)
Harvey Magee Watterson
(D)
Aaron V. Brown
(D)
Cave Johnson
(D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Thomas Dickens Arnold
(W)
Thomas Jefferson Campbell
(W)
Robert Looney Caruthers
(W)
Milton Brown
(W)

1843 – 1853: 11 seats

After the 1840 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
28th
(1843–1845)
Andrew Johnson
(D)
William Tandy Senter
(W)
Julius W. Blackwell
(D)
Alvan Cullom
(D)
George Washington Jones
(D)
Aaron V. Brown
(D)
David W. Dickinson
(W)
Joseph Hopkins Peyton
(W)
Cave Johnson
(D)
John Baptista Ashe
(W)
Milton Brown
(W)
29th
(1845–1847)
William Michael Cocke
(W)
John Hervey Crozier
(W)
Barclay Martin
(D)
Meredith Poindexter Gentry
(W)
Lucien Bonaparte Chase
(D)
Frederick Perry Stanton
(D)
Edwin Hickman Ewing
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Hugh Lawson White Hill
(D)
James Houston Thomas
(D)
Washington Barrow
(W)
William T. Haskell
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Albert Galiton Watkins
(W)
Josiah M. Anderson
(W)
John Houston Savage
(D)
Andrew Ewing
(D)
Isham G. Harris
(D)
Christopher Harris Williams
(W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
William Montgomery Churchwell
(D)
William Hawkins Polk
(Ind. D)
William Cullom
(W)

1853 – 1863: 10 seats

After the 1850 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Brookins Campbell
(D)
William Montgomery Churchwell
(D)
Samuel Axley Smith
(D)
William Cullom
(W)
Charles Ready
(W)
George Washington Jones
(D)
Robert Malone Bugg
(W)
Felix Zollicoffer
(W)
Emerson Etheridge
(W)
Frederick Perry Stanton
(D)
Nathaniel Green Taylor
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Galiton Watkins
(D)
William Henry Sneed
(K-N)
John Houston Savage
(D)
Charles Ready
(K-N)
John Vines Wright
(D)
Felix Zollicoffer
(K-N)
Emerson Etheridge
(K-N)
Thomas Rivers
(K-N)
35th
(1857–1859)
Horace Maynard
(K-N)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Tecumsah Avery
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Amos Rogers Nelson
(O)
Horace Maynard
(O)
Reese Bowen Brabson
(O)
William Brickly Stokes
(O)
Robert Hopkins Hatton
(O)
James Houston Thomas
(D)
James Minor Quarles
(O)
Emerson Etheridge
(O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Nelson reelected but failed to take office Horace Maynard
(U)
George Washington Bridges
(U)
Andrew Jackson Clements
(U)
American Civil War

1863 – 1873: 8 seats

After the 1860 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
Nathaniel Green Taylor
(U)
Horace Maynard
(Unconditional U)
William Brickly Stokes
(U)
Edmund Cooper
(U)
William B. Campbell
(U)
Samuel Mayes Arnell
(Unconditional U)
Isaac Roberts Hawkins
(U)
John W. Leftwich
(U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Horace Maynard
(R)
William Brickly Stokes
(R)
James Mullins
(R)
John Trimble
(R)
Samuel Mayes Arnell
(R)
Isaac Roberts Hawkins
(R)
David Alexander Nunn
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Lewis Tillman
(R)
William Farrand Prosser
(R)
William Jay Smith
(R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Abraham Ellison Garrett
(D)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
Edward Isaac Golladay
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
Robert Porter Caldwell
(D)
William Wirt Vaughan
(D)

1873 – 1933: 10 seats

After the 1870 census, Tennessee gained 2 seats.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
43rd
(1873–1875)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Jacob Montgomery Thornburgh
(R)
William Crutchfield
(R)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
Horace Harrison
(R)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
David Alexander Nunn
(R)
Barbour Lewis
(R)
Horace Maynard
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William McFarland
(D)
George Gibbs Dibrell
(D)
Samuel McClary Fite
(D)
John Morgan Bright
(D)
John Ford House
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Parker Caldwell
(D)
10th district
H. Casey Young
(D)
Haywood Yancey Riddle
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James Henry Randolph
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Robert Love Taylor
(D)
Leonidas C. Houk
(R)
Benton McMillin
(D)
Charles Bryson Simonton
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Augustus Herman Pettibone
(R)
Richard Warner
(D)
William Robert Moore
(R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Andrew Jackson Caldwell
(D)
John Goff Ballentine
(D)
John May Taylor
(D)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
H. Casey Young
(D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John R. Neal
(D)
James D. Richardson
(D)
Presley T. Glass
(D)
Zachary Taylor
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Roderick R. Butler
(R)
Joseph E. Washington
(D)
Washington C. Whitthorne
(D)
Benjamin A. Enloe
(D)
James Phelan
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Alfred A. Taylor
(R)
Henry Clay Evans
(R)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry C. Snodgrass
(D)
Nicholas N. Cox
(D)
Josiah Patterson
(D)
John C. Houk
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James C. McDearmon
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
William Coleman Anderson
(R)
Henry R. Gibson
(R)
Foster V. Brown
(R)
John E. McCall
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Walter P. Brownlow
(R)
John A. Moon
(D)
John W. Gaines
(D)
Thetus W. Sims
(D)
Rice Alexander Pierce
(D)
Edward W. Carmack
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Edward Snodgrass
(D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Lemuel P. Padgett
(D)
Malcolm R. Patterson
(D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Morgan Cassius Fitzpatrick
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Nathan W. Hale
(R)
Mounce G. Butler
(D)
William C. Houston
(D)
Finis J. Garrett
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Cordell Hull
(D)
George W. Gordon
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Richard W. Austin
(R)
Joseph W. Byrns
(D)
Zachary D. Massey
(R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sam R. Sells
(R)
Kenneth D. McKellar
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Hubert Fisher
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
J. Will Taylor
(R)
Ewin L. Davis
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Joseph Edgar Brown
(R)
Wynne F. Clouse
(R)
Lon A. Scott
(R)
Clarence W. Turner
(D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Samuel Davis McReynolds
(D)
Cordell Hull
(D)
William C. Salmon
(D)
Gordon Browning
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Edward E. Eslick
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Jere Cooper
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Oscar B. Lovette
(R)
John R. Mitchell
(D)
E. H. Crump
(D)
Willa McC. Blake Eslick
(D)

1933 – 1943: 9 seats

After the 1930 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
73rd
(1933–1935)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
J. Will Taylor
(R)
Samuel Davis McReynolds
(D)
John R. Mitchell
(D)
Jo Byrns
(D)
Clarence W. Turner
(D)
Gordon Browning
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
E. H. Crump
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Herron C. Pearson
(D)
Walter "Clift" Chandler
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
Richard M. Atkinson
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Albert Gore Sr.
(D)
Joseph W. Byrns Jr.
(D)
John Jennings, Jr.
(R)
Estes Kefauver
(D)
W. Wirt Courtney
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
77th
(1941–1943)
J. Percy Priest
(D)

1943 – 1953: 10 seats

After the 1940 census, Tennessee gained 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
78th
(1943–1945)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
John Jennings Jr.
(R)
Estes Kefauver
(D)
Albert Gore Sr.
(D)
Jim N. McCord
(D)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
W. Wirt Courtney
(D)
Tom J. Murray
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Harold Earthman
(D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Dayton E. Phillips
(R)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
81st
(1949–1951)
James B. Frazier Jr.
(D)
James P. Sutton
(D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Howard Baker Sr.
(R)

1953 – 1973: 9 seats

After the 1950 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
83rd
(1953–1955)
B. Carroll Reece
(R)
Howard Baker Sr.
(R)
James B. Frazier Jr.
(D)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
J. Percy Priest
(D)
James P. Sutton
(D)
Tom J. Murray
(D)
Jere Cooper
(D)
Clifford Davis
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Ross Bass
(D)
85th
(1957–1959)
J. Carlton Loser
(D)
Fats Everett
(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
Louise Goff Reece
(R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Jimmy Quillen
(R)
Bill Brock
(R)
Richard Fulton
(D)
Irene Bailey Baker
(R)
89th
(1965–1967)
John Duncan, Sr.
(R)
William R. Anderson
(D)
George W. Grider
(D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Ray Blanton
(D)
Dan Kuykendall
(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Ed Jones
(D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
LaMar Baker
(R)

1973 – 1983: 8 seats

After the 1970 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
93rd
(1973–1975)
Jimmy Quillen
(R)
John Duncan Sr.
(R)
LaMar Baker
(R)
Joe L. Evins
(D)
Richard Fulton
(D)
Robin Beard
(R)
Ed Jones
(D)
Dan Kuykendall
(R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Marilyn Lloyd
(D)
Harold Ford Sr.
(D)
Clifford Allen
(D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Al Gore
(D)
96th
(1979–1981)
Bill Boner
(D)
97th
(1981–1983)

1983 – Present: 9 seats

After the 1980 census, Tennessee gained 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
98th
(1983–1985)
Jimmy Quillen
(R)
John Duncan Sr.
(R)
Marilyn Lloyd
(D)
Jim Cooper
(D)
Bill Boner
(D)
Al Gore
(D)
Don Sundquist
(R)
Ed Jones
(D)
Harold Ford Sr.
(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Bart Gordon
(D)
100th
(1987–1989)
Jimmy Duncan
(R)
Bob Clement
(D)
101st
(1989–1991)
John S. Tanner
(D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Zach Wamp
(R)
Van Hilleary
(R)
Ed Bryant
(R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Bill Jenkins
(R)
Harold Ford Jr.
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Lincoln Davis
(D)
Jim Cooper
(D)
Marsha Blackburn
(R)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
David Davis
(R)
Steve Cohen
(D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Phil Roe
(R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Chuck Fleischmann
(R)
Scott DesJarlais
(R)
Diane Black
(R)
Stephen Fincher
(R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
David Kustoff
(R)
116th
(2019–2021)
Tim Burchett
(R)
John W. Rose
(R)
Mark E. Green
(R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
District

United States Senate

Current senators
Lamar Alexander (R), since 2003
Marsha Blackburn (R), since 2019
Class 1 senators Congress Class 2 senators
William Cocke (D-R) 4th (1795–1797) William Blount (D-R)
5th (1797–1799)
Andrew Jackson (D-R) Joseph Anderson (D-R)
Daniel Smith (D-R)
Joseph Anderson (D-R) 6th (1799–1801) William Cocke (D-R)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807) Daniel Smith (D-R)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
Jenkin Whiteside (D-R)
12th (1811–1813)
George W. Campbell (D-R)
13th (1813–1815)
Jesse Wharton (D-R)
George W. Campbell (D-R) 14th (1815–1817)
John Williams (D-R)
15th (1817–1819)
John H. Eaton (D-R)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Andrew Jackson (D-R)
John H. Eaton (J) 19th (1825–1827) Andrew Jackson (J)
Hugh Lawson White (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Felix Grundy (J)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Hugh Lawson White (Anti-J)
Felix Grundy (D) 25th (1837–1839) Hugh Lawson White (W)
Ephraim H. Foster (W)
Felix Grundy (D) 26th (1839–1841)
Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D) Alexander O. Anderson (D)
27th (1841–1843) Vacant
Ephraim H. Foster (W) 28th (1843–1845) Spencer Jarnagin (W)
Hopkins L. Turney (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) John Bell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
James C. Jones (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
Andrew Johnson (D) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D)
37th (1861–1863) Vacant
Vacant
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
David T. Patterson (U) Joseph S. Fowler (U)
40th (1867–1869)
William G. Brownlow (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Cooper (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Andrew Johnson (D) 44th (1875–1877)
David M. Key (D)
James E. Bailey (D)
45th (1877–1879) Isham G. Harris (D)
46th (1879–1881)
Howell E. Jackson (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Washington C. Whitthorne (D)
William B. Bate (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Thomas B. Turley (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Edward W. Carmack (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
James B. Frazier (D)
60th (1907–1909) Robert Love Taylor (D)
61st (1909–1911)
Luke Lea (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Newell Sanders (R)
William R. Webb (D)
63rd (1913–1915) John K. Shields (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Kenneth D. McKellar (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lawrence D. Tyson (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William E. Brock I (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Cordell Hull (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Nathan L. Bachman (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
George L. Berry (D)
Tom Stewart (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Estes Kefauver (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Al Gore, Sr. (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Herbert S. Walters (D)
Ross Bass (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Howard Baker (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Bill Brock (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Jim Sasser (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Al Gore (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Harlan Mathews (D)
Fred Thompson (R)
Bill Frist (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lamar Alexander (R)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Corker (R) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Marsha Blackburn (R) 116th (2019–2021)

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 2 October 2020, at 13:03
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.