To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Colorado

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Colorado's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Colorado to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives

Current Representatives

List of members of the Coloradoan United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 7 members, including 4 Democrats and 3 Republicans.

District Representative
(Residence)
Party CPVI Time in office District map
1st
Diana DeGette official photo (cropped).jpg

Diana DeGette
(Denver)
Democratic D+21 Since January 3, 1997 Colorado US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Joe Neguse, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Joe Neguse
(Boulder)
Democratic D+9 Since January 3, 2019 Colorado US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Scott Tipton official photo.jpg

Scott Tipton
(Cortez)
Republican R+6 Since January 3, 2011
Colorado US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Ken Buck official congressional photo.jpg

Ken Buck
(Greeley)
Republican R+13 Since January 3, 2015
Colorado US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Doug Lamborn official portrait.jpg

Doug Lamborn
(Colorado Springs)
Republican R+14 Since January 3, 2007 Colorado US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
Jason Crow, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Jason Crow
(Aurora)
Democratic D+2 Since January 3, 2019 Colorado US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Congressman Ed Perlmutter.jpg

Ed Perlmutter
(Lakewood)
Democratic D+6 Since January 3, 2007 Colorado US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif

Tables showing membership in the Colorado federal House delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Territory of Colorado

Congress Delegate At-large
Colorado Territory organized February 28, 1861
37th
(1861–1863)
Hiram Pitt Bennet
(Conservative Republican)
38th
(1863–1865)
39th
(1865–1867)
Allen Alexander Bradford (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
George Miles Chilcott (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Allen Alexander Bradford (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Jerome Bunty Chaffee (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
44th
(1875–1877)
Thomas MacDonald Patterson (D)
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876

After Colorado statehood

Congress At-large
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876
44th
(1875–1877)
James Burns Belford (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Thomas MacDonald Patterson (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
James Burns Belford (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
George Gifford Symes (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
Hosea Townsend (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
1st district 2nd district
53rd
(1893–1895)
Lafayette Pence (Pop) John Calhoun Bell (Pop)
54th
(1895–1897)
John Franklin Shafroth (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
John Franklin Shafroth (FSv)
56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
1st district 2nd district At-large
58th
(1903–1905)
John Franklin Shafroth (D) Herschel M. Hogg (R) Franklin E. Brooks (R)
Robert W. Bonynge (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
Warren A. Haggott (R) George W. Cook (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
Atterson Walden Rucker (D) John Andrew Martin (D) Edward Thomas Taylor (D)
62nd
(1911–1913)
1st district 2nd district At-large seat A At-large seat B
63rd
(1913–1915)
George John Kindel (D) Harry Hunter Seldomridge (D) Edward Keating (D) Edward Thomas Taylor (D)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district
64th
(1915–1917)
Benjamin Clark Hilliard (D) Charles Bateman Timberlake (R) Edward Keating (D) Edward Thomas Taylor (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
William Newell Vaile (R) Guy Urban Hardy (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
Sebastian Harrison White (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
William Robb Eaton (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Lawrence Lewis (D) Fred Nelson Cummings (D) John Andrew Martin (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
William Evans Burney (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
William Silas Hill (R) John Edgar Chenoweth (R)
Robert Fay Rockwell (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Dean Milton Gillespie (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
John Albert Carroll (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
John Henry Marsalis (D) Wayne Aspinall (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
Byron Rogers (D) John Edgar Chenoweth (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Byron Johnson (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Pete Dominick (R)
88th
(1963–1965)
Don Brotzman (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Roy McVicker (D) Frank Evans (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Don Brotzman (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Mike McKevitt (R)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
93rd
(1973–1975)
Pat Schroeder (D) Don Brotzman (R) Frank Evans (D) Jim Johnson (R) Bill Armstrong (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Tim Wirth (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Ray Kogovsek (D) Ken Kramer (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
Hank Brown (R)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
98th
(1983–1985)
Pat Schroeder (D) Tim Wirth (D) Ray Kogovsek (D) Hank Brown (R) Ken Kramer (R) Dan Schaefer (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
Mike Strang (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
David Skaggs (D) Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D) Joel Hefley (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Allard (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Scott McInnis (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Diana DeGette (D) Bob Schaffer (R)
106th
(1999–2001)
Mark Udall (D) Tom Tancredo (R)
107th
(2001–2003)
1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
108th
(2003–2005)
Diana DeGette (D) Mark Udall (D) Scott McInnis (R) Marilyn Musgrave (R) Joel Hefley (R) Tom Tancredo (R) Bob Beauprez (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
John Salazar (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Doug Lamborn (R) Ed Perlmutter (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Jared Polis (D) Betsy Markey (D) Mike Coffman (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Scott Tipton (R) Cory Gardner (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Ken Buck (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
Joe Neguse (D) Jason Crow (D)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Cory Gardner
(R)
Class 2 Congress Class 3
Colorado statehood August 1, 1876
Henry Moore Teller (R) 44th (1875–1877) Jerome Bunty Chaffee (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Nathaniel Peter Hill (R)
47th (1881–1883)
George Miles Chilcott (R)
Horace Austin Warner Tabor (R)
Thomas Mead Bowen (R) 48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Henry Moore Teller (R)
50th (1887–1889)
Edward Oliver Wolcott (R) 51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Henry Moore Teller (FSv)
56th (1899–1901)
Thomas MacDonald Patterson (D) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Henry Moore Teller (D)
59th (1905–1907)
Simon Guggenheim (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Charles James Hughes, Jr. (D)
62nd (1911–1913) Charles Spalding Thomas (D)
John Franklin Shafroth (D) 63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Lawrence Cowle Phipps (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Samuel Danford Nicholson (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Alva Blanchard Adams (D)
Rice William Means (R)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Charles Winfield Waterman (R)
71st (1929–1931)
Edward Prentiss Costigan (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
Walter Walker (D)
Karl Cortlandt Schuyler (R)
73rd (1933–1935) Alva Blanchard Adams (D)
74th (1935–1937)
Edwin Carl Johnson (D) 75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
Eugene Donald Millikin (R)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
Gordon Llewellyn Allott (R) 84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) John Albert Carroll (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965) Peter Hoyt Dominick (R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
Floyd Kirk Haskell (D) 93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Gary Hart (D)
95th (1977–1979)
Bill Armstrong (R) 96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Tim Wirth (D)
101st (1989–1991)
Hank Brown (R) 102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D)
104th (1995–1997) Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R)
Wayne Allard (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Ken Salazar (D)
110th (2007–2009)
Mark Udall (D)
111th (2009–2011) Michael Bennet (D)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
Cory Gardner (R) 114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
Class 2 Congress Class 3

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
This page was last edited on 7 July 2020, at 11:06
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.