To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Wisconsin

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Wisconsin. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Wisconsin.

Current members

Updated January 3, 2021 .[1]

List of members and delegates

Member/Delegate Years Party District Electoral history
Henry Cullen Adams March 4, 1903 –
July 9, 1906
Republican 2nd Elected in 1902.
Died.
Thomas Ryum Amlie October 13, 1931 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 1st Elected to finish Cooper's term.
Lost renomination to Blanchard.
January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1939
Progressive Elected in 1934.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Les Aspin January 3, 1971 –
January 20, 1993
Democratic 1st Elected in 1970.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Defense.
David Atwood February 23, 1870 –
March 3, 1871
Republican 2nd Elected to finish Hopkins's term.
Retired.
Clinton Babbitt March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 1st Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Cooper.
Joseph W. Babcock March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1907
Republican 3rd Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Murphy.
Alvin Baldus January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1981
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Gunderson.
Tammy Baldwin January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2013
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1998.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
J. Allen Barber March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1875
Republican 3rd Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Peter W. Barca May 4, 1993 –
January 3, 1995
Democratic 1st Elected to finish Aspin's term.
Lost re-election to Neumann.
Lyman E. Barnes March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 8th Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Minor.
Samuel S. Barney March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1903
Republican 5th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Tom Barrett January 3, 1993 –
January 3, 2003
Democratic 5th Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for governor.
Charles Barwig March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Sauerhering.
Joseph D. Beck March 4, 1921 –
March 3, 1929
Republican 7th Elected in 1920.
Retired to run for governor.
Victor L. Berger March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1913
Socialist 5th Elected in 1910.
Lost re-election to Stafford.
March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1929
Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Stafford.
Andrew Biemiller January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1947
Democratic 5th Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Kersten.
January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1951
Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Kersten.
Charles Billinghurst March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1857
Opposition 3rd Elected in 1854.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1859
Republican Re-elected in 1856 as a Republican.
Lost re-election to Larrabee.
George W. Blanchard March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
Republican 1st Elected in 1932.
Renominated but withdrew prior to election.
Gerald J. Boileau March 4, 1931 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 8th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
7th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1932.
Switched parties.
January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1939
Progressive Re-elected in 1934 as a Progressive.
Lost re-election to Murray.
Stephen Bolles January 3, 1939 –
July 8, 1941
Republican 1st Elected in 1938.
Died.
Gabriel Bouck March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1881
Democratic 6th Elected in 1876.
Lost re-election to Guenther.
Edward S. Bragg March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
Democratic 5th Elected in 1876.
Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost renomination to Sumner.
March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1887
2nd Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination to Arthur Delaney.
George H. Brickner March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 5th Elected in 1888.
Retired.
John C. Brophy January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1949
Republican 4th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Zablocki.
James S. Brown March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
Democratic 1st Elected in 1862.
Renominated but withdrew from re-election.
Webster E. Brown March 4, 1901 –
March 3, 1903
Republican 9th Elected in 1900.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1907
10th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1902.
Retired.
Edward E. Browne March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1931
Republican 8th Elected in 1912.
Lost renomination to Boileau.
Samuel D. Burchard March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Democratic 5th Elected in 1874.
Lost renomination to Bragg.
Michael E. Burke March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1913
Democratic 6th Elected in 1910.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1917
2nd Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Voigt.
Allen R. Bushnell March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1890.
Retired.
John W. Byrnes January 3, 1945 –
January 3, 1973
Republican 8th Elected in 1944.
Retired.
Raymond Joseph Cannon March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1939
Democratic 4th Elected in 1932.
Lost renomination to Wasielewski and lost re-election as an independent.
William J. Cary March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1919
Republican 4th Elected in 1906.
Lost renomination to J.C. Kleczka.
Lucien B. Caswell March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1883
Republican 2nd Elected in 1874.
Lost renomination.
March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1891
Republican 1st Elected in 1884.
Lost renomination.
George W. Cate March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Democratic 8th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Pound.
Charles B. Clark March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1891
Republican 6th Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Miller.
David G. Classon March 4, 1917 –
March 3, 1923
Republican 9th Elected in 1916.
Retired.
Amasa Cobb March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1871
Republican 3rd Elected in 1862.
Retired.
Frank P. Coburn March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 7th Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Shaw.
Orasmus Cole March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
Whig 2nd Elected in 1848.
Lost re-election to Eastman.
Samuel A. Cook March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1897
Republican 6th Elected in 1894.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Henry A. Cooper March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1919
Republican 1st Elected in 1892.
Lost renomination to Randall and lost re-election as an independent.
March 4, 1921 –
March 1, 1931
Elected in 1920.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
Robert John Cornell January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1979
Democratic 8th Elected in 1974.
Lost re-election to Roth.
Herman B. Dahle March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1903
Republican 2nd Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to Adams.
Mason Cook Darling June 9, 1848 –
March 3, 1849
Democratic 2nd Elected to the short term.
Retired.
James H. Davidson March 4, 1897 –
March 3, 1903
Republican 6th Elected in 1896.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1913
8th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1902.
Lost re-election to Browne.
March 4, 1917 –
August 6, 1918
6th Elected in 1916.
Died.
Glenn Robert Davis April 22, 1947 –
January 3, 1957
Republican 2nd {Elected to finish Henry's term.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
January 3, 1965 –
December 31, 1974
9th Elected in 1964.
Lost renomination to Kasten and resigned early.
Peter V. Deuster March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1885 Democratic 4th Elected in 1878.
Lost re-election to Van Schaick.
LaVern R. Dilweg January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1945
Democratic 8th Elected in 1942.
Lost re-election to Byrnes.
James D. Doty January 14, 1839 –
March 3, 1841
Democratic Territory Elected in 1838.
Retired.
March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1851
3rd Elected in 1848.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1853
Independent Democratic Re-elected in 1850 as an Independent Democrat.
Retired.
Sean Duffy January 3, 2011 –
September 23, 2019
Republican 7th Elected in 2010.
Resigned due to family health issues.
Charles Durkee March 4, 1849 –
March 3, 1853
Free Soil Party 1st Elected in 1848.
Retired.
Ben C. Eastman March 4, 1851 –
March 3, 1855
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1850.
Retired.
Charles A. Eldredge March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1873
Democratic 4th Elected in 1862.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
5th Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1872.
Lost renomination to Burchard.
John J. Esch March 4, 1899 –
March 3, 1921
Republican 7th Elected in 1898.
Lost renomination to Beck.
Scott L. Fitzgerald January 3, 2021 –
present
Republican 5th Elected in 2020.
Incumbent
Gerald T. Flynn January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1961
Democratic 1st Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to Schadeberg.
James A. Frear March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 10th Elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
9th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1932.
Retired.
Harold Vernon Froehlich January 3, 1973 –
January 3, 1975
Republican 8th Elected in 1972.
Lost re-election to Cornell.
Mike Gallagher January 3, 2017 –
present
Republican 8th Elected in 2016.
Incumbent.
Bernard J. Gehrmann January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1943
Progressive 10th Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to O'Konski.
Mark Green January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2007
Republican 8th Elected in 1998.
Retired to run for governor.
Michael Griffin November 5, 1894 –
March 3, 1899
Republican 7th Elected to finish Shaw's term.
Retired.
Harry W. Griswold January 3, 1939 –
July 4, 1939
Republican 3rd Elected in 1938.
Died.
Glenn Grothman January 3, 2015 –
present
Republican 6th Elected in 2014.
Incumbent.
Richard W. Guenther March 4, 1881 –
March 3, 1887
Republican 6th Elected in 1880.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1889
2nd Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1886.
Retired.
Steve Gunderson January 3, 1981 –
January 3, 1997
Republican 3rd Elected in 1980.
Retired.
Luther Hanchett March 4, 1861 –
November 24, 1862
Republican 2nd Elected in 1860.
Died.
Nils P. Haugen March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1893
Republican 8th Elected in 1886.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
10th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1892.
Retired to run for governor.
Charles Hawks Jr. January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1941
Republican 2nd Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Sauthoff.
George Cochrane Hazelton March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
Republican 3rd Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination.
Gerry Whiting Hazelton March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1875
Republican 2nd Elected in 1870.
Retired.
Charles W. Henney March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Sauthoff.
Robert K. Henry January 3, 1945 –
November 20, 1946
Republican 2nd Elected in 1944.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
Benjamin F. Hopkins March 4, 1867 –
January 1, 1870
Republican 2nd Elected in 1866.
Died.
Thomas R. Hudd March 8, 1886 –
March 3, 1889
Democratic 5th Elected to finish Rankin's term.
Retired.
James F. Hughes March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
Democratic 8th Elected in 1932.
Retired.
Merlin Hull March 4, 1929 –
March 3, 1931
Republican 7th Elected in 1928.
Lost renomination to Withrow.
January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1947
Progressive 9th Elected in 1934.
Switched parties.
January 3, 1947 –
May 17, 1953
Republican Re-elected in 1946 as a Republican.
Died.
Herman L. Humphrey March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
Republican 7th Elected in 1876.
Lost renomination.
John J. Jenkins March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1903
Republican 10th Elected in 1894.
Redistricted to the 11th district.
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1909
11th Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Lenroot.
Joshua L. Johns January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1943
Republican 8th Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Dilweg.
Jay W. Johnson January 3, 1997 –
January 3, 1999
Democratic 8th Elected in 1996.
Lost re-election to Green.
Lester Johnson October 13, 1953 –
January 3, 1965
Democratic 9th Elected to finish Hull's term.
Retired.
Burr W. Jones March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to La Follette.
George Wallace Jones January 26, 1837 –
March 3, 1837
Jacksonian Territory Redistricted from the Michigan Territory.
Switched parties.
March 4, 1837 –
January 14, 1839
Democratic Re-elected in 1836 as a Democrat.
Election invalidated.
Henry Dodge March 4, 1841 –
March 3, 1845
Democratic Territory Elected in 1840.
Retired to become Governor of Wisconsin Territory.
Morgan L. Martin March 4, 1845 –
March 3, 1847
Democratic Territory Elected in 1844.
Lost re-election to Tweedy.
John H. Tweedy March 4, 1847 –
May 28, 1848
Whig Territory Elected in 1846.
Resigned.
Henry H. Sibley October 30, 1848 –
March 3, 1849[a]
Democratic Territory Elected to finish Tweedy's term.
Redistricted to the Minnesota Territory.
Charles A. Kading March 4, 1927 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 2nd Elected in 1926.
Lost renomination to John B. Gay.
Steve Kagen January 3, 2007 –
January 3, 2011
Democratic 8th Elected in 2006.
Lost re-election to Ribble.
Bob Kasten January 3, 1975 –
January 3, 1979
Republican 9th Elected in 1974.
Retired to run for governor.
Robert Kastenmeier January 3, 1959 –
January 3, 1991
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1958.
Lost re-election to Klug.
Frank Bateman Keefe January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1951
Republican 6th Elected in 1938.
Retired.
Charles J. Kersten January 3, 1947 –
January 3, 1949
Republican 5th Elected in 1946.
Lost re-election to Biemiller.
January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1955
Elected in 1950.
Lost re-election to Reuss.
Alanson M. Kimball March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Republican 6th Elected in 1874.
Lost re-election to Bouck.
Ron Kind January 3, 1997 –
present
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1996.
Incumbent.
Jerry Kleczka April 3, 1984 –
January 3, 2005
Democratic 4th Elected to finish Zablocki's term.
Retired.
John C. Kleczka March 4, 1919 –
March 3, 1923
Republican 4th Elected in 1918.
Retired.
Scott L. Klug January 3, 1991 –
January 3, 1999
Republican 2nd Elected in 1990.
Retired.
Thomas F. Konop March 4, 1911 –
March 3, 1917
Democratic 9th Elected in 1910.
Lost re-election to Classon.
Arthur W. Kopp March 4, 1909 –
March 3, 1913
Republican 3rd Elected in 1908.
Retired.
Gustav  Küstermann March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1911
Republican 9th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Konop.
Robert M. La Follette March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1891
Republican 3rd Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Bushnell.
Melvin R. Laird January 3, 1953 –
January 21, 1969
Republican 7th Elected in 1952.
Resigned to become U.S. Secretary of Defense.
Florian Lampert November 5, 1918 –
July 18, 1930
Republican 6th Elected to finish Davidson's term.
Died.
Charles H. Larrabee March 4, 1859 –
March 3, 1861
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1858.
Lost re-election to A.S. Sloan.
Irvine Lenroot March 4, 1909 –
April 17, 1918
Republican 11th Elected in 1908.
Resigned when elected U.S. senator.
Thomas Lynch March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 9th Elected in 1890.
Retired.
William Pitt Lynde June 5, 1848 –
March 3, 1849
Democratic 1st Elected to the short term.
Lost re-election to Durkee.
March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1879
4th Elected in 1874.
Retired.
John B. Macy March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1855
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1852.
Lost re-election to Billinghurst.
Henry S. Magoon March 4, 1875 –
March 3, 1877
Republican 3rd Elected in 1874.
Lost renomination to G.C. Hazelton.
Myron H. McCord March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1891
Republican 9th Elected in 1888.
Lost re-election to Lynch.
Alexander S. McDill March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
Republican 8th Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Cate.
Walter D. McIndoe January 26, 1863 –
March 3, 1863
Republican 2nd Elected to finish Hanchett's term.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1867
6th Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1862.
Retired.
Howard J. McMurray January 3, 1943 –
January 3, 1945
Democratic 5th Elected in 1942.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Lucas M. Miller March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 6th Elected in 1890.
Lost renomination to O. Wells.
Edward S. Minor March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1903
Republican 8th Elected in 1894.
Redistricted to the 9th district.
March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1907
9th Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1902.
Lost renomination to Küstermann.
Alexander Mitchell March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
Democratic 1st Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 4th district.
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
4th Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
John L. Mitchell March 4, 1891 –
March 3, 1893
Democratic 4th Elected in 1890.
Re-elected but resigned when elected U.S. senator.
James G. Monahan March 4, 1919 –
March 3, 1921
Republican 3rd Elected in 1918.
Lost renomination to J. Nelson.
Jim Moody January 3, 1983 –
January 3, 1993
Democratic 5th Elected in 1982.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Gwen Moore January 3, 2005 –
present
Democratic 4th Elected in 2004.
Incumbent.
Elmer A. Morse March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1913
Republican 10th Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Frear.
James William Murphy March 4, 1907 –
March 3, 1909
Democratic 3rd Elected in 1906.
Lost re-election to Kopp.
Reid F. Murray January 3, 1939 –
April 29, 1952
Republican 7th Elected in 1938.
Died.
Adolphus P. Nelson November 5, 1918 –
March 3, 1923
Republican 11th Elected to finish Lenroot's term.
Lost re-election to Peavey.
John M. Nelson September 4, 1906 –
March 3, 1913
Republican 2nd Elected to finish Adams's term.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1919
3rd Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1912.
Lost renomination to Monahan.
March 4, 1921 –
March 3, 1933
Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to Withrow.
Mark Neumann January 3, 1995 –
January 3, 1999
Republican 1st Elected in 1994.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Alvin  O'Konski January 3, 1943 –
March 3, 1973
Republican 10th Elected in 1942.
Redistricted to the 7th district and lost re-election to Obey.
Thomas O'Malley March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1939
Democratic 5th Elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Thill.
Dave Obey April 1, 1969 –
January 3, 2011
Democratic 7th Elected to finish Laird's term.
Retired.
Theobald Otjen March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1907
Republican 4th Elected in 1894.
Lost renomination to Cary.
Halbert E. Paine March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1871
Republican 1st Elected in 1864.
Retired.
Hubert H. Peavey March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 11th Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the 10th district.
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
10th Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1932.
Lost re-election to Gehrmann.
Tom Petri April 3, 1979 –
January 3, 2015
Republican 6th Elected to finish Steiger's term.
Retired.
Mark Pocan January 3, 2013 –
present
Democratic 2nd Elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
John F. Potter March 4, 1857 –
March 3, 1863
Republican 1st Elected in 1856.
Lost re-election to J. Brown.
Thaddeus C. Pound March 4, 1877 –
March 3, 1883
Republican 8th Elected in 1876.
Retired.
Hugh H. Price January 18, 1887 –
March 3, 1887
Republican 8th Elected to finish his father's term.
Retired.
William T. Price March 4, 1883 –
December 6, 1886
Republican 8th Elected in 1882.
Died.
John Abner Race January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1967
Democratic 6th Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Steiger.
Clifford E. Randall March 4, 1919 –
March 3, 1921
Republican 1st Elected in 1918.
Lost renomination to Cooper.
Joseph Rankin March 4, 1883 –
January 24, 1886
Democratic 5th Elected in 1882.
Died.
Michael K. Reilly March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1917
Democratic 6th Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Davidson.
November 4, 1930 –
January 3, 1939
Elected to finish Lampert's term.
Lost re-election to Keefe.
Henry S. Reuss January 3, 1955 –
January 3, 1983
Democratic 5th Elected in 1954.
Retired.
Reid Ribble January 3, 2011 –
January 3, 2017
Republican 8th Elected in 2010.
Retired.
Toby Roth January 3, 1979 –
January 3, 1997
Republican 8th Elected in 1978.
Retired.
Jeremiah McLain Rusk March 4, 1871 –
March 3, 1873
Republican 6th Elected in 1870.
Redistricted to the 7th district.
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1877
7th Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
Paul Ryan January 3, 1999 –
January 3, 2019
Republican 1st Elected in 1998.
Retired.
Edward Sauerhering March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1899
Republican 2nd Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Harry Sauthoff January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1939
Progressive 2nd Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Hawks.
January 3, 1941 –
January 3, 1945
Elected in 1940.
Lost re-election to Henry.
Philetus Sawyer March 4, 1865 –
March 3, 1873
Republican 5th Elected in 1864.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1875
6th Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1872.
Retired.
Henry C. Schadeberg January 3, 1961 –
January 3, 1965
Republican 1st Elected in 1960.
Lost re-election to Stalbaum.
January 3, 1967 –
January 3, 1971
Elected in 1966.
Lost re-election to Aspin.
John C. Schafer March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 4th Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Cannon.
January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1941
Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to Wasielewski.
George J. Schneider March 4, 1923 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 9th Elected in 1922.
Redistricted to the 8th district and lost re-election to Hughes.
January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1939
Progressive 8th Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Johns.
Jim Sensenbrenner January 3, 1979 –
January 3, 2003
Republican 9th Elected in 1978.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
January 3, 2003 –
January 3, 2021
5th Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 2002.
Retired.
George B. Shaw March 4, 1893 –
August 27, 1894
Republican 7th Elected in 1892.
Died.
A. Scott Sloan March 4, 1861 –
March 3, 1863
Republican 3rd Elected in 1860.
Retired.
Ithamar Sloan March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1867
Republican 2nd Elected in 1862.
Retired.
Henry Smith March 4, 1887 –
March 3, 1889
Laborite 4th Elected in 1886.
Lost re-election to Van Schaick.
Lawrence H. Smith August 29, 1941 –
January 22, 1958
Republican 1st Elected to finish Bolles's term.
Died.
Peter J. Somers August 27, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 4th Elected to finish Mitchell's term.
Retired.
William H. Stafford March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1911
Republican 5th Elected in 1902.
Lost renomination.
March 4, 1913 –
March 3, 1919
Elected in 1912.
Lost re-election to Berger.[b]
March 4, 1921 –
March 3, 1923
Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Berger
March 4, 1929 –
March 3, 1933
Elected in 1928.
Lost renomination to Joseph A. Padway.
Lynn E. Stalbaum January 3, 1965 –
January 3, 1967
Democratic 1st Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to Schadeberg.
William A. Steiger January 3, 1967 –
December 4, 1978
Republican 6th Elected in 1966.
Re-elected but died before next term began.
Bryan Steil January 3, 2019 –
present
Republican 1st Elected in 2018.
Incumbent.
Isaac Stephenson March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1889
Republican 9th Elected in 1882.
Retired.
William H. Stevenson January 3, 1941 –
January 3, 1949
Republican 3rd Elected in 1940.
Lost renomination to Withrow.
Alexander Stewart March 4, 1895 –
March 3, 1901
Republican 9th Elected in 1894.
Retired.
Daniel H. Sumner March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Democratic 2nd Elected in 1882.
Retired.
Donald Edgar Tewes January 3, 1957 –
January 3, 1959
Republican 2nd Elected in 1956.
Lost re-election to Kastenmeier.
Lewis D. Thill January 3, 1939 –
January 3, 1943
Republican 5th Elected in 1938.
Lost re-election to McMurray.
Ormsby B. Thomas March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1891
Republican 7th Elected in 1884.
Lost re-election to Coburn.
Vernon Wallace Thomson January 3, 1961 –
December 31, 1974
Republican 3rd Elected in 1960.
Lost re-election to Baldus and resigned early.
William Van Pelt January 3, 1951 –
January 3, 1965
Republican 6th Elected in 1950.
Lost re-election to Race.
Isaac W. Van Schaick March 4, 1885 –
March 3, 1887
Republican 4th Elected in 1884.
Retired.
March 4, 1889 –
March 3, 1891
Elected in 1888.
Retired to run for state senator.
Tom Tiffany May 12, 2020 –
present
Republican 7th Elected to finish Duffy's term.
Incumbent.
Edward Voigt March 4, 1917 –
March 3, 1927
Republican 2nd Elected in 1916.
Retired.
Cadwallader C. Washburn March 4, 1855 –
March 3, 1861
Republican 2nd Elected in 1854.
Retired.
March 4, 1867 –
March 3, 1871
6th Elected in 1866.
Retired.
Thaddeus Wasielewski January 3, 1941 –
January 3, 1947
Democratic 4th Elected in 1940.
Lost renomination to Edmund V. Bobrowicz and lost re-election as an independent.
Charles H. Weisse March 4, 1903 –
March 3, 1911
Democratic 6th Elected in 1902.
Retired.
Daniel Wells Jr. March 4, 1853 –
March 3, 1857
Democratic 1st Elected in 1852.
Retired.
Owen A. Wells March 4, 1893 –
March 3, 1895
Democratic 6th Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Cook.
Ezra Wheeler March 4, 1863 –
March 3, 1865
Democratic 5th Elected in 1862.
Retired.
Charles G. Williams March 4, 1873 –
March 3, 1883
Republican 1st Elected in 1872.
Lost re-election to Winans.
John Winans March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Democratic 1st Elected in 1882.
Retired to run for mayor of Janesville.
Gardner R. Withrow March 4, 1931 –
March 3, 1933
Republican 7th Elected in 1930.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
March 4, 1933 –
January 3, 1935
3rd Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1932.
Switched parties.
January 3, 1935 –
January 3, 1939
Progressive Re-elected in 1934 as a Progressive.
Lost re-election to Griswold.
January 3, 1949 –
January 3, 1961
Republican Elected in 1948.
Retired.
Gilbert M. Woodward March 4, 1883 –
March 3, 1885
Democratic 7th Elected in 1882.
Lost re-election to Thomas.
Clement J. Zablocki January 3, 1949 –
December 3, 1983
Democratic 4th Elected in 1948.
Died.
  1. ^ The district was eliminated with the creation of the Minnesota Territory on March 2, 1849. However, Henry Sibley continued to serve out his term as the Delegate from the Territory of Wisconsin until March 3, 1849 making the district's effective elimination on March 3, 1849 the conclusion of the Congress.
  2. ^ Congress refused to seat Berger

Living former members

As of May 2021, there are 17 living former members from Wisconsin. The most recent member to die was Jim Moody (served 1983–1993) on March 22, 2019. The most recently serving member to die was Jerry Kleczka (served 1984–2005) on October 8, 2017.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Dave Obey 1969–2011 (1938-10-03) October 3, 1938 (age 82)
Harold Vernon Froehlich 1973–1975 (1932-05-12) May 12, 1932 (age 88)
Bob Kasten 1975–1979 (1942-06-19) June 19, 1942 (age 78)
Toby Roth 1979–1997 (1938-10-10) October 10, 1938 (age 82)
Tom Petri 1979–2015 (1940-05-28) May 28, 1940 (age 80)
Jim Sensenbrenner 1979–2021 (1943-06-14) June 14, 1943 (age 77)
Steve Gunderson 1981–1997 (1951-05-10) May 10, 1951 (age 70)
Scott L. Klug 1991–1999 (1953-01-16) January 16, 1953 (age 68)
Tom Barrett 1993–2003 (1953-12-08) December 8, 1953 (age 67)
Peter W. Barca 1993–1995 (1955-08-07) August 7, 1955 (age 65)
Mark Neumann 1995–1999 (1954-02-27) February 27, 1954 (age 67)
Mark A. Green 1999–2007 (1960-06-01) June 1, 1960 (age 60)
Tammy Baldwin 1999–2013 (1962-02-11) February 11, 1962 (age 59)
Paul Ryan 1999–2019 (1970-01-29) January 29, 1970 (age 51)
Steve Kagen 2007–2011 (1949-12-12) December 12, 1949 (age 71)
Reid Ribble 2011–2017 (1956-04-05) April 5, 1956 (age 65)
Sean Duffy 2011–2019 (1971-10-03) October 3, 1971 (age 49)

References

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". Retrieved September 23, 2019.
This page was last edited on 10 May 2021, at 03:43
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.