To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Maine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Maine delegation is Senator Susan Collins, having served in the Senate since 1997.

U.S. Senate

Current senators
Class I Congress Class II
John Holmes (DR) 16th (1819–1821) John Chandler (DR)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John Holmes (NR) 19th (1825–1827) John Chandler (J)
Albion Parris (J) 20th (1827–1829)
John Holmes (NR)
21st (1829–1831) Peleg Sprague (NR)
22nd (1831–1833)
Ether Shepley (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
John Ruggles (J)
24th (1835–1837)
Judah Dana (J)
Reuel Williams (D) 25th (1837–1839) John Ruggles (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) George Evans (W)
John Fairfield (D) 28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) James W. Bradbury (D)
Wyman B. S. Moor (D)
Hannibal Hamlin (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) William P. Fessenden (W)
34th (1855–1857)
Amos Nourse (R)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 35th (1857–1859) William P. Fessenden (R)
36th (1859–1861)
Lot M. Morrill (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
39th (1865–1867) William P. Fessenden (R)
40th (1867–1869)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Lot M. Morrill (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
James G. Blaine (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Eugene Hale (R) 47th (1881–1883)
William P. Frye (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles Fletcher
Johnson
(D)
62nd (1911–1913)
Obadiah Gardner (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Bert M. Fernald (R)
Frederick Hale (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Arthur R. Gould (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Wallace H. White Jr. (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Margaret Chase Smith (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Frederick G. Payne (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Edmund Muskie (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Hathaway (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) William Cohen (R)
George J. Mitchell (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Olympia Snowe (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Susan Collins (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Angus King (ID) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

District Member
(Residence)
Party Incumbency CPVI District map
1st
Chellie Pingree.jpg

Chellie Pingree
(North Haven)
Democratic January 3, 2009 D+8 Maine US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Rep. Jared Golden, official portrait, 116th congress.jpg

Jared Golden
(Lewiston)
Democratic January 3, 2019 R+6 Maine US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif

Historical delegations

1819–1821: 1 seat

Congress At-large seat
16th (1819–1821) Joseph Dane (F)

1821–1833: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
17th
(1821–1823)
Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Mark Langdon Hill (DR) William D.
Williamson
(DR)
Ebenezer Herrick (DR) Joshua Cushman (DR) Enoch Lincoln (DR)
Mark Harris (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
William Burleigh (DR)[a] Stephen
Longfellow
(F)[a]
Ebenezer Herrick (DR)[a] Joshua
Cushman
(DR)[a]
Enoch Lincoln (DR)[a] Jeremiah
O'Brien
(DR)[a]
David Kidder (DR)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
William Burleigh (NR) John Anderson (J) Ebenezer Herrick (NR) Peleg Sprague (NR) Enoch Lincoln (NR) Jeremiah O'Brien (NR) David Kidder (NR)
James W. Ripley (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Joseph F. Wingate (NR) Samuel Butman (NR)
Rufus McIntire (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
George Evans (NR) Leonard Jarvis (J)
Cornelius Holland (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Edward Kavanagh (J) James Bates (J)

1833–1843: 8 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Rufus McIntire (J) Francis Ormand
Jonathan Smith
(J)
Edward Kavanagh (J) George Evans (NR) Moses Mason Jr. (J) Joseph Hall (J) Leonard Jarvis (J) Gorham Parks (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
John Fairfield (J) Jeremiah Bailey (NR)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Fairfield (D) Francis Ormand
Jonathan Smith
(D)
Jonathan Cilley (D) George Evans (W) Timothy J. Carter (D) Hugh J. Anderson (D) Joseph C. Noyes (W) Thomas Davee (D)
Edward Robinson (W) Virgil D. Parris (D)
26th
(1839–1841)
Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) Benjamin Randall (W) Joshua A. Lowell (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
William P.
Fessenden
(W)
Nathaniel Littlefield (D) Alfred Marshall (D) Elisha Hunt
Allen
(W)
David Bronson (W)

1843–1853: 7 seats

District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th
(1843–1845)
Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) Luther Severance (W) Freeman H. Morse (W) Benjamin White (D) Hannibal Hamlin (D) Shepard Cary (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Fairfield
Scamman
(D)
John D. McCrate (D) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Hezekiah Williams (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D) Hiram Belcher (W) Franklin Clark (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) James S. Wiley (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) John Otis (W) Rufus K. Goodenow (W) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Charles Stetson (D) Thomas J. D. Fuller (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D) Robert Goodenow (W) Charles Andrews (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) Israel Washburn Jr. (W)
Isaac Reed (W)

1853–1863: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Moses Macdonald (D) Samuel Mayall (D) E. Wilder Farley (W) Samuel P. Benson (W) Israel Washburn Jr. (W) Thomas J. D. Fuller (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) Ebenezer Knowlton (O) Samuel P. Benson (O) Israel Washburn Jr. (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
Charles J. Gilman (R) Nehemiah Abbott (R) Freeman H. Morse (R) Stephen Clark
Foster
(R)
36th
(1859–1861)
Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R) Ezra B. French (R)
Stephen Coburn (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
John Noble
Goodwin
(R)
Charles W. Walton (R) Samuel C.
Fessenden
(R)
Anson Morrill (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
T. A. D. Fessenden (R)

1863–1883: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th (1863–1865) Lorenzo Sweat (D) Sidney Perham (R) James G. Blaine (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
39th (1865–1867) John Lynch (R)
40th (1867–1869) John A. Peters (R)
41st (1869–1871) Samuel P. Morrill (R) Eugene Hale (R)
42nd (1871–1873) William P. Frye (R)
43rd (1873–1875) John H. Burleigh (R) Samuel F. Hersey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Edwin Flye (R) Harris M. Plaisted (R)
45th (1877–1879) Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Stephen Lindsey (R) Llewellyn Powers (R)
46th (1879–1881) George W. Ladd (GB) Thomas H.
Murch
(GB)
47th (1881–1883) Nelson Dingley Jr. (R)

1883–1933: 4 seats

Congress Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
48th (1883–1885) Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
49th (1885–1887) Thomas Brackett
Reed
(R)
Nelson Dingley Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
56th (1899–1901) Amos L. Allen (R)
Charles E. Littlefield (R)
57th (1901–1903) Llewellyn Powers (R)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
John P. Swasey (R) Frank E. Guernsey (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913) Asher Hinds (R) Daniel J.
McGillicuddy
(D)
Samuel Wadsworth
Gould
(D)
63rd (1913–1915) Forrest Goodwin (R)
John A. Peters (R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919) Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White (R) Ira G. Hersey (R)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) Carroll L. Beedy (R)
John E. Nelson (R)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Donald F. Snow (R)
72nd (1931–1933) Donald B. Partridge (R)

1933–1963: 3 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
73rd (1933–1935) Carroll L. Beedy (R) Edward C. Moran Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
74th (1935–1937) Simon M. Hamlin (D) Ralph Owen
Brewster
(R)
75th (1937–1939) James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
76th (1939–1941)
Margaret Chase
Smith
(R)
77th (1941–1943) Frank Fellows (R)
78th (1943–1945) Robert Hale (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Charles P. Nelson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Clifford McIntire (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959) Frank M. Coffin (D)
86th (1959–1961) James C. Oliver (D)
87th (1961–1963) Peter A. Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)

1963–present: 2 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd
88th (1963–1965) Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford McIntire (R)
89th (1965–1967) William Hathaway (D)
90th (1967–1969) Peter Kyros (D)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Cohen (R)
94th (1975–1977) David F. Emery (R)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) Olympia Snowe (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985) Jock McKernan (R)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Joe Brennan (D)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Thomas Andrews (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Jim Longley (R) John Baldacci (D)
105th (1997–1999) Tom Allen (D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Mike Michaud (D)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Chellie Pingree (D)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017) Bruce Poliquin (R)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021) Jared Golden (D)
117th (2021–2023)
Congress 1st 2nd
District

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Greenback (GB)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)
This page was last edited on 18 April 2022, at 05:50
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.