To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

United States congressional delegations from Maine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maine to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Maine became a state on March 15, 1820.

Current delegation
Senator Susan Collins
(R)
Senator Angus King
(I)

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/4
    Views:
    587
    3 584
    3 003 364
    495
  • ✪ Troy Jackson for Congress Addresses 2014 Maine Democratic Convention
  • ✪ Substantive and Descriptive Representation in the Maine State Legislature (UMA Research Assignment)
  • ✪ Does your vote count? The Electoral College explained - Christina Greer
  • ✪ Constitution Day Lecture: Kelly Ayotte, Former United States Senator for NH

Transcription

Contents

United States Senate

Class 1 Congress Class 2
John Holmes (D-R) 16th (1819–1821) John Chandler (D-R)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John Holmes (Anti-J) 19th (1825–1827) John Chandler (J)
Albion K. Parris (J) 20th (1827–1829)
John Holmes
(Anti-J)
21st (1829–1831) Peleg Sprague
(Anti-J)
22nd (1831–1833)
Ether Shepley (J) 23rd (1833–1835)
John Ruggles (J)
24th (1835–1837)
Judah Dana (J)
Reuel Williams (D) 25th (1837–1839) John Ruggles (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) George Evans (W)
John Fairfield (D) 28th (1843–1845)
29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) James W. Bradbury (D)
Wyman B.S. Moor (D)
Hannibal Hamlin (D)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) William Pitt Fessenden (W)
34th (1855–1857)
Amos Nourse (R)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 35th (1857–1859) William Pitt Fessenden (R)
36th (1859–1861)
Lot Myrick Morrill (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
Nathan A. Farwell (R)
39th (1865–1867) William Pitt Fessenden (R)
40th (1867–1869)
Hannibal Hamlin (R) 41st (1869–1871)
Lot Myrick Morrill (R)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877)
James G. Blaine (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Eugene Hale (R) 47th (1881–1883)
William P. Frye (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)
Charles F. Johnson (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Obadiah Gardner (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Bert M. Fernald (R)
Frederick Hale (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
Arthur R. Gould (R)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Ralph Owen Brewster (R) 77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Margaret Chase Smith (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
Frederick G. Payne (R) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
Edmund Muskie (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975) William Hathaway (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981) William Cohen (R)
George J. Mitchell (D)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
Olympia Snowe (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Susan Collins (R)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
Angus King (I) 113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)

House of Representatives

Congress At-large seat
16th
(March 15, 1820 – 1821)
Joseph Dane (F)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
17th
(1821–1823)
  Joseph Dane (F) Ezekiel Whitman (F) Mark Langdon Hill (D-R) William Durkee Williamson (D-R) Ebenezer Herrick (D-R) Joshua Cushman (D-R) Enoch Lincoln (D-R)
  Mark Harris (D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
William Burleigh (Adams D-R) Stephen Longfellow (Adams F) Ebenezer Herrick (Adams D-R) Joshua Cushman (Adams D-R) Enoch Lincoln (Adams D-R) Jeremiah O'Brien (Adams D-R) David Kidder (Adams D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
  William Burleigh (AJ) John Anderson (J) Ebenezer Herrick (AJ) Peleg Sprague (AJ) Enoch Lincoln (AJ) Jeremiah O'Brien (AJ) David Kidder (AJ)
  James W. Ripley (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
  William Burleigh (Anti-Jacksonian) Joseph F. Wingate (Anti-Jacksonian) Peleg Sprague (Anti-Jacksonian) Jeremiah O'Brien (Anti-Jacksonian) Samuel Butman (Anti-Jacksonian)
  Rufus McIntire (J)
21st
(1829–1831)
  Joseph F. Wingate (AJ) George Evans (AJ) Leonard Jarvis (J) Samuel Butman (AJ)
  Cornelius Holland (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Edward Kavanaugh (J) James Bates (J)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
23rd
(1833–1835)
Rufus McIntire (J) Francis Smith (J) Edward Kavanaugh (J) George Evans (AJ) Moses Mason, Jr. (J) Joseph Hall (J) Leonard Jarvis (J) Gorham Parks (J)
24th
(1835–1837)
John Fairfield (J) Jeremiah Bailey (AJ)
25th
(1837–1839)
  John Fairfield (D) Francis Smith (D) George Evans (W) Jonathan Cilley (D) Timothy J. Carter (D) Hugh J. Anderson (D) Joseph C. Noyes (W) Thomas Davee (D)
  Virgil D. Parris (D) Edward Robinson (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Nathan Clifford (D) Albert Smith (D) Benjamin Randall (W) Virgil D. Parris (D) Joshua A. Lowell (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
  William Pitt Fessenden (W) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) Alfred Marshall (D) Elisha Hunt Allen (W)
  David Bronson (W)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th
(1843–1845)
Joshua Herrick (D) Robert P. Dunlap (D) Luther Severance (W) Freeman H. Morse (W) Benjamin White (D) Hannibal Hamlin (D) Shepard Cary (D)
29th
(1845–1847)
John Fairfield Scamman (D) John D. McCrate (D) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Hezekiah Williams (D)
30th
(1847–1849)
David Hammons (D) Asa Clapp (D) Hiram Belcher (W) Franklin Clark (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) James S. Wiley (D)
31st
(1849–1851)
Elbridge Gerry (D) Nathaniel Littlefield (D) John Otis (W) Rufus K. Goodenow (W) Cullen Sawtelle (D) Charles Stetson (D) Thomas Fuller (D)
32nd
(1851–1853)
  Moses Macdonald (D) John Appleton (D) Robert Goodenow (W) Charles Andrews (D) Ephraim K. Smart (D) Israel Washburn, Jr. (W)
  Isaac Reed (W)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Moses Macdonald (D) Samuel Mayall (D) E. Wilder Farley (W) Samuel P. Benson (W) Israel Washburn, Jr. (W) Thomas Fuller (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
John M. Wood (R) John J. Perry (O) Ebenezer Knowlton (O) Samuel P. Benson (O) Israel Washburn, Jr. (R)
35th
(1857–1859)
Charles J. Gilman (R) Nehemiah Abbott (R) Freeman H. Morse (R) Stephen Clark Foster (R)
36th
(1859–1861)
  Daniel E. Somes (R) John J. Perry (R) Ezra B. French (R)
  Stephen Coburn (R)
37th
(1861–1863)
  John N. Goodwin (R) Charles W. Walton (R) Samuel C. Fessenden (R) Anson P. Morrill (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
  Thomas Fessenden (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
38th
(1863–1865)
Lorenzo De Medici Sweat (D) Sidney Perham (R) James G. Blaine (R) John H. Rice (R) Frederick A. Pike (R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John Lynch (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
John A. Peters (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Plummer Morrill (R) Eugene Hale (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
William P. Frye (R)
43rd
(1873–1875)
John H. Burleigh (R) Samuel F. Hersey (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
 
  Edwin Flye (R) Harris M. Plaisted (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Stephen Decatur Lindsey (R) Llewellyn Powers (R)
46th
(1879–1881)
George Washington Ladd (GB) Thompson Henry Murch (GB)
47th
(1881–1883)
Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R)
Statewide at-large on a general ticket
1st seat 2nd seat 3rd seat 4th seat
48th
(1883–1885)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
49th
(1885–1887)
Thomas B. Reed (R) Nelson Dingley, Jr. (R) Seth L. Milliken (R) Charles A. Boutelle (R)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
 
  Edwin C. Burleigh (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
  Amos L. Allen (R)
  Charles E. Littlefield (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Llewellyn Powers (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
 
  John P. Swasey (R) Frank E. Guernsey (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Asher C. Hinds (R) Daniel J. McGillicuddy (D) Samuel W. Gould (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Forrest Goodwin (R)
  John A. Peters (R)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Louis B. Goodall (R) Wallace H. White, Jr. (R) Ira G. Hersey (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
  Carroll L. Beedy (R)
  John E. Nelson (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Donald F. Snow (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Donald B. Partridge (R)
District
1st 2nd 3rd
73rd
(1933–1935)
Carroll L. Beedy (R) Edward C. Moran, Jr. (D) John G. Utterback (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Simon M. Hamlin (D) Ralph Owen Brewster (R)
75th
(1937–1939)
James C. Oliver (R) Clyde H. Smith (R)
76th
(1939–1941)
 
  Margaret Chase Smith (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Frank Fellows (R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Robert Hale (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
Charles P. Nelson (R)
82nd
(1951–1953)
 
  Clifford G. McIntire (R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
Frank M. Coffin (D)
86th
(1959–1961)
James C. Oliver (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Peter Garland (R) Stanley R. Tupper (R)
District
1st 2nd
88th
(1963–1965)
Stanley R. Tupper (R) Clifford G. McIntire (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
William Hathaway (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
Peter N. Kyros (D)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
William Cohen (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
David F. Emery (R)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
Olympia Snowe (R)
97th
(1981–1983)
98th
(1983–1985)
John McKernan, Jr. (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
Joseph E. Brennan (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Thomas H. Andrews (D)
103rd
(1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
James B. Longley, Jr. (R) John Baldacci (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
Thomas H. Allen (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Michael Michaud (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
Chellie Pingree (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Bruce Poliquin (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
Jared Golden (D)
Congress 1st 2nd
District

Living former Members of the U.S. House of Representatives from Maine

As of April 2015, there are eleven former members of the U.S. House of Representatives from the U.S. State of Maine who are currently living at this time.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
William Cohen 1973–1979 2nd (1940-08-28) August 28, 1940 (age 78)
David F. Emery 1975–1983 1st (1948-09-01) September 1, 1948 (age 70)
Olympia Snowe 1979–1995 2nd (1947-02-21) February 21, 1947 (age 72)
John R. McKernan, Jr. 1983–1987 1st (1948-05-20) May 20, 1948 (age 71)
Joseph E. Brennan 1987–1991 1st (1934-11-02) November 2, 1934 (age 84)
Tom Andrews 1991–1995 1st (1953-03-22) March 22, 1953 (age 66)
James B. Longley, Jr. 1995–1997 1st (1951-07-07) July 7, 1951 (age 67)
John Baldacci 1995–2003 2nd (1955-01-30) January 30, 1955 (age 64)
Tom Allen 1997–2009 1st (1945-04-16) April 16, 1945 (age 74)
Mike Michaud 2003–2015 2nd (1955-01-18) January 18, 1955 (age 64)
Bruce Poliquin 2015–2019 2nd (1953-11-01) November 1, 1953 (age 65)

Living former U.S. Senators from Maine

As of April 2015, there are three former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Maine who are currently living at this time, two from Class 1 and one from Class 2.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
William Cohen 1979–1997 2 (1940-08-28) August 28, 1940 (age 78)
George J. Mitchell 1980–1995 1 (1933-08-20) August 20, 1933 (age 85)
Olympia Snowe 1995–2013 1 (1947-02-21) February 21, 1947 (age 72)

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present
  • Information from the Clerk of the U.S. House of Representatives

Key

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated
This page was last edited on 21 May 2019, at 17:17
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.