To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Oklahoma

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Oklahoma. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Oklahoma. The list of names should be complete (as of January 3, 2019), but other data may be incomplete. It includes members who have represented both the state and the territory, both past and present.

Current members

Updated January 2021.[1]

List of members and delegates

Member / Delegate Party District Years Electoral history
Carl Albert Democratic 3rd January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1977 Elected in 1946.
Retired.
Page Belcher Republican 8th January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1953 Elected in 1950.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1973 Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1952.
Retired.
Stephanie Bice Republican 5th January 3, 2021 – present Elected in 2020.
Incumbent.
Dan Boren Democratic 2nd January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2013 Elected in 2004.
Retired.
Lyle Boren Democratic 4th January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1947 Elected in 1936.
Lost renomination to G. Johnson.
William K. Brewster Democratic 3rd January 3, 1991 – January 3, 1997 Elected in 1990.
Retired.
Jim Bridenstine Republican 1st January 3, 2013 – April 23, 2018 Elected in 2012.
Resigned to become NASA Administrator.
James Yancy Callahan Free Silver Territory March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 Elected in 1896.
Retired.
John Newbold Camp Republican 6th January 3, 1969 – January 3, 1975 Elected in 1968.
Lost re-election to English.
Brad Carson Democratic 2nd January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2005 Elected in 2000.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Charles D. Carter Democratic 4th November 16, 1907 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1907.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1927 Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1914.
Lost renomination to Cartwright.
Wilburn Cartwright Democratic 3rd March 4, 1927 – January 3, 1943 Elected in 1926.
Lost renomination to Stewart.
Thomas Alberter Chandler Republican 1st March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1919 Elected in 1916.
Lost re-election to Howard.
March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Howard.
Tom Coburn Republican 2nd January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2001 Elected in 1994.
Retired.
Tom Cole Republican 4th January 3, 2003 – present Elected in 2002.
Incumbent.
Charles E. Creager Republican 3rd March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1911 Elected in 1908.
Lost re-election to Davenport.
James S. Davenport Democratic 3rd November 16, 1907 – March 3, 1909 Elected in 1907.
Lost re-election.
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1910.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
1st March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1917 Redistricted from the 3rd district and re-elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Chandler.
Wesley E. Disney Democratic 1st March 4, 1931 – January 3, 1945 Elected in 1930.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Ed Edmondson Democratic 2nd January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1973 Elected in 1952.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Mickey Edwards Republican 5th January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1993 Elected in 1976.
Lost renomination to Istook.
Glenn English Democratic 6th January 3, 1975 – January 7, 1994 Elected in 1974.
Resigned to become CEO of the NRECA
Mary Fallin Republican 5th January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2011 Elected in 2006.
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma
Phil Ferguson Democratic 8th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1941 Elected in 1934.
Lost re-election to Rizley.
Scott Ferris Democratic 5th November 16, 1907 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1907.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921 Redistricted]] from the 5th district and re-elected in 1914.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Dennis Thomas Flynn Republican Territory March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1897 Elected in 1892.
Lost re-election to Callahan.
March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1903 Elected in 1898.
Declined nomination.
Elmer L. Fulton Democratic 2nd November 16, 1907 – March 3, 1909 Elected in 1907.
Lost re-election to Morgan.
Milton C. Garber Republican 8th March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Marland.
Percy Lee Gassaway Democratic 4th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937 Elected in 1934.
Lost renomination to Boren.
L. M. Gensman Republican 6th March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Thomas.
Dixie Gilmer Democratic 1st January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Schwabe.
John W. Harreld Republican 5th November 8, 1919 – March 3, 1921 Elected to finish J. Thompson's term
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
David Archibald Harvey Republican Territory November 4, 1890 – March 3, 1893 Elected in 1890.
Lost re-election to Flynn.
William Wirt Hastings Democratic 2nd March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1921 Elected in 1914.
Lost re-election to Robertson.
March 4, 1923 – January 3, 1935 Elected in 1922.
Retired.
Manuel Herrick Republican 8th March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost renomination to Garber.
Kevin Hern Republican 1st November 13, 2018 – present Elected to finish Bridenstine's term and to the next term.
Incumbent.
Robert Potter Hill Democratic 5th January 3, 1937 – October 29, 1937 Elected in 1936.
Died.
Kendra Horn Democratic 5th January 3, 2019 – January 3, 2021 Elected in 2018.
Lost re-election to Bice.
Everette B. Howard Democratic 1st March 4, 1919 – March 3, 1921 Elected in 1918.
Lost re-election to Chandler.
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1925 Elected in 1922.
Lost re-election to Montgomery.
March 4, 1927 – March 3, 1929 Elected in 1926.
Lost re-election to O'Connor.
James Inhofe Republican 1st January 3, 1987 – November 15, 1994 Elected in 1986.
Resigned after being elected U.S. senator.
Ernest Istook Republican 5th January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2007 Elected in 1992.
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
John Jarman Democratic 5th January 3, 1951 – January 24, 1975 Elected in 1950.
Switched parties.
Republican 5th January 24, 1975 – January 3, 1977 Re-elected in 1974 as a Republican.
Retired.
Glen D. Johnson Democratic 4th January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1946.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Jed Johnson Democratic 6th March 4, 1927 – January 3, 1947 Elected in 1926.
Lost renomination to Morris.
Jed Johnson Jr. Democratic 6th January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1967 Elected in 1964.
Lost re-election to J. Smith.
James R. Jones Democratic 1st January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1987 Elected in 1972.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
James Lankford Republican 5th January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2015 Elected in 2010.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Steve Largent Republican 1st November 29, 1994 – February 15, 2002 Elected to finish Inhofe's term and to the next term.
Resigned to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
Joshua B. Lee Democratic 5th January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1937 Elected in 1934.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Frank Lucas Republican 6th May 10, 1994 – January 3, 2003 Elected to finish English's term.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
3rd January 3, 2003 – present. Redistricted from the 6th district and re-elected in 2002.
Incumbent
Ernest W. Marland Democratic 8th March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 Elected in 1932.
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
Sam C. Massingale Democratic 7th January 3, 1935 – January 17, 1941 Elected in 1934.
Died.
James V. McClintic Democratic 7th March 4, 1915 – January 3, 1935 Elected in 1914.
Lost renomination to Massingale.
Dave McCurdy Democratic 4th January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1995 Elected in 1980.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Bird Segle McGuire Republican Territory March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1907 Elected in 1902.
Redistricted to the 1st upon statehood.
1st November 16, 1907 – March 3, 1915 Redistricted following statehood and re-elected in 1907.
Retired.
Tom D. McKeown Democratic 4th March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1921 Elected in 1916.
Lost re-election to Pringey.
March 4, 1923 – January 3, 1935 Elected in 1922.
Lost renomination to Gassaway.
Clem McSpadden Democratic 2nd January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1975 Elected in 1972.
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
A. S. Mike Monroney Democratic 5th January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1951 Elected in 1938.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator
Samuel J. Montgomery Republican 1st March 4, 1925 – March 3, 1927 Elected in 1924.
Lost re-election to Howard.
Dick T. Morgan Republican 2nd March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1908.
Redistricted to the 8th district.
8th March 4, 1915 – July 4, 1920 Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1914.
Died.
Toby Morris Democratic 6th January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1953 Elected in 1946.
Lost renomination to Wickersham.
January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1961 Elected in 1956.
Lost renomination to Wickersham.
Markwayne Mullin Republican 2nd January 3, 2013 – present Elected in 2012.
Incumbent.
William H. Murray Democratic At-large March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 4th after seat was eliminated.
4th March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1917 Redistricted from the at-large seat and re-elected in 1914.
Lost renomination to McKeown.
John Conover Nichols Democratic 2nd January 3, 1935 – July 3, 1943 Elected in 1934.
Resigned to become VP of TWA.
Charles O'Connor Republican 1st March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Disney.
Preston E. Peden Democratic 7th January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1946.
Lost renomination to Wickersham.
Joseph C. Pringey Republican 4th March 4, 1921 – March 4, 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to McKeown.
Ted Risenhoover Democratic 2nd January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1979 Elected in 1974.
Lost renomination to Synar.
Ross Rizley Republican 8th January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1940.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Alice Mary Robertson Republican 2nd March 4, 1921 – March 4, 1923 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Hastings.
Will Rogers Democratic At-large March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1943 Elected in 1932.
Retired.
Steve Russell Republican 5th January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2019 Elected in 2014.
Lost re-election to Horn.
George B. Schwabe Republican 1st January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1949 Elected in 1944.
Lost re-election to Gilmer.
January 3, 1951 – April 2, 1952 Elected in 1950.
Died.
Gomer Griffith Smith Democratic 5th December 10, 1937 – January 3, 1939 Elected to finish Hill's term.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
James Vernon Smith Republican 6th January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1969 Elected in 1966.
Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election to Steed.
Tom Steed Democratic 4th January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1981 Elected in 1948.
Retired.
Paul Stewart Democratic 3rd January 3, 1943 – January 3, 1947 Elected in 1942.
Retired.
William G. Stigler Democratic 2nd March 28, 1944 – August 21, 1952 Elected to finish Nichols's term.
Died.
Ulysses S. Stone Republican 5th March 4, 1929 – March 3, 1931 Elected in 1928.
Lost re-election to Swank.
John Sullivan Republican 1st February 15, 2002 – January 3, 2013 Elected to finish Largent's term.
Lost renomination to Bridenstine.
Fletcher B. Swank Democratic 5th March 4, 1921 – March 3, 1929 Elected in 1920.
Lost re-election to Stone.
March 4, 1931 – January 3, 1935 Elected again in 1930.
Lost renomination to Lee.
Charles Swindall Republican 8th November 2, 1920 – March 3, 1921 Elected to finish Morgan's term.
Lost renomination to Herrick.
Mike Synar Democratic 2nd January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1995 Elected in 1978.
Lost renomination to Virgil R. Cooper.
J. W. Elmer Thomas Democratic 6th March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1927 Elected in 1922.
Retired to run for U.S. Senator.
Joseph Bryan Thompson Democratic At-large March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 5th after seat was eliminated.
5th March 4, 1915 – September 18, 1919 Redistricted from the at-large district and re-elected in 1914.
Died.
Wes Watkins Democratic 3rd January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1991 Elected in 1976.
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
Republican January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 1996.
Retired.
J. C. Watts Republican 4th January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003 Elected in 1994.
Retired.
Claude Weaver Democratic At-large March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 Elected in 1912.
Redistricted to the 5th but lost renomination to Thompson.
Victor Wickersham Democratic 7th April 1, 1941 – January 3, 1947 Elected to finish Massingale's term.
Lost renomination to Peden.
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1953 Elected in 1948.
Redistricted to the 6th district.
6th January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1957 Redistricted from the 7th district and re-elected in 1952.
Lost renomination to Morris.
January 3, 1961 – January 3, 1965 Elected in 1960.
Lost renomination to J. Johnson Jr.
George H. Wilson Democratic 8th January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1951 Elected in 1948.
Lost re-election to Belcher.

Living former members

As of May 2021, there are 18 former members from Oklahoma. The most recent and most recently serving member to die was Tom Coburn (served 1995–2001) on March 28, 2020.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
James R. Jones 1973–1987 (1939-05-05) May 5, 1939 (age 82)
Glenn English 1975–1994 (1940-11-30) November 30, 1940 (age 80)
Wes Watkins 1977–1991
1997–2003
(1938-12-15) December 15, 1938 (age 82)
Mickey Edwards 1977–1993 (1937-07-12) July 12, 1937 (age 83)
Dave McCurdy 1981–1995 (1950-03-30) March 30, 1950 (age 71)
Jim Inhofe 1987–1994 (1934-11-17) November 17, 1934 (age 86)
William K. Brewster 1991–1997 (1941-11-08) November 8, 1941 (age 79)
Ernest Istook 1993–2007 (1950-02-11) February 11, 1950 (age 71)
Steve Largent 1994–2002 (1954-09-28) September 28, 1954 (age 66)
J. C. Watts 1995–2003 (1957-11-18) November 18, 1957 (age 63)
Brad Carson 2001–2005 (1967-03-11) March 11, 1967 (age 54)
John Sullivan 2002–2013 (1965-01-01) January 1, 1965 (age 56)
Dan Boren 2005–2013 (1973-08-02) August 2, 1973 (age 47)
Mary Fallin 2007–2011 (1954-12-09) December 9, 1954 (age 66)
James Lankford 2011–2015 (1968-03-04) March 4, 1968 (age 53)
Jim Bridenstine 2013–2018 (1975-06-15) June 15, 1975 (age 45)
Steve Russell 2015–2019 (1963-05-25) May 25, 1963 (age 57)
Kendra Horn 2019–2021 (1976-06-09) June 9, 1976 (age 44)

References

  1. ^ "Directory of Representatives". United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 3, 2015.
This page was last edited on 10 May 2021, at 03:31
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.