To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of electoral wards in Kent

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Kent in South East England. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

County council

Kent

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 7 May 1981:[1][2]

  1. Ashford No. 1 (1)
  2. Ashford No. 2 (South East) (1)
  3. Ashford No. 3 (South) (1)
  4. Bridge-Blean No. 1 (1)
  5. Bridge-Blean No. 2 (1)
  6. Broadstairs & St Peters No. 1 (1)
  7. Broadstairs & St Peters No. 2 (1)
  8. Canterbury (2)
  9. Chatham No. 1 (Luton) (1)
  10. Chatham No. 2 (St Johns) (1)
  11. Chatham No. 3 (Christchurch) (1)
  12. Chatham No. 4 (1)
  13. Cranbrook (1)
  14. Dartford No. 1 (Priory) (1)
  15. Dartford No. 2 (1)
  16. Dartford No. 3 (1)
  17. Dartford Rural No. 1 (1)
  18. Dartford Rural No. 2 (1)
  19. Dartford Rural No. 3 (1)
  20. Dartford Rural No. 4 (1)
  21. Deal No. 1 (1)
  22. Deal No. 2 (1)
  23. Dover No. 1 (River) (1)
  24. Dover No. 2 (1)
  25. Dover No. 3 (1)
  26. Dover Rural (1)
  27. East Ashford (1)
  28. Eastry South (1)
  29. Elham (1)
  30. Faversham (1)
  31. Folkestone No. 1 (1)
  32. Folkestone No. 2 (1)
  33. Folkestone No. 3 (1)
  34. Gillingham No. 1 (1)
  35. Gillingham No. 2 (1)
  36. Gillingham No. 3 (1)
  37. Gillingham No. 4 (1)
  38. Gillingham No. 5 (1)
  39. Gillingham No. 6 (1)
  40. Gravesend No. 1 (1)
  41. Gravesend No. 2 (1)
  42. Gravesend No. 3 (1)
  43. Gravesend No. 4 (1)
  44. Herne Bay No. 1 (1)
  45. Herne Bay No. 2 (1)
  46. Hollingbourn No. 1 (1)
  47. Hollingbourn No. 2 (1)
  48. Hythe (1)
  49. Maidstone No. 1 (1)
  50. Maidstone No. 2 (1)
  51. Maidstone No. 3 (1)
  52. Maidstone No. 4 (1)
  53. Maidstone No. 5 (1)
  54. Maidstone Rural No. 1 (1)
  55. Maidstone Rural No. 2 (1)
  56. Malling No. 1 (1)
  57. Malling No. 2 (1)
  58. Malling No. 3 (1)
  59. Malling No. 4 (1)
  60. Margate No. 1 (1)
  61. Margate No. 2 (1)
  62. Margate No. 3 (1)
  63. Margate No. 4 (1)
  64. Northfleet No. 1 (1)
  65. Northfleet No. 2 (1)
  66. Ramsgate No. 1 (1)
  67. Ramsgate No. 2 (1)
  68. Ramsgate No. 3 (1)
  69. Rochester No. 1 (1)
  70. Rochester No. 2 (2)
  71. Rochester No. 3 (1)
  72. Rochester No. 4 (1)
  73. Romney Marsh (1)
  74. Royal Tunbridge Wells No. 1 (2)
  75. Royal Tunbridge Wells No. 2 (2)
  76. Sandwich (1)
  77. Sevenoaks No. 1 (1)
  78. Sevenoaks No. 2 (1)
  79. Sevenoaks Rural No. 1 (1)
  80. Sevenoaks Rural No. 2 (1)
  81. Sevenoaks Rural No. 3 (1)
  82. Sheerness (1)
  83. Sheppey (1)
  84. Sittingbourne & Milton No. 1 (1)
  85. Sittingbourne & Milton No. 2 (1)
  86. Southborough (1)
  87. Strood Rural No. 1 (1)
  88. Strood Rural No. 2 (1)
  89. Swale East (1)
  90. Swale West (1)
  91. Swanscombe & Stone (1)
  92. Tenterden (1)
  93. Tonbridge No. 1 (1)
  94. Tonbridge No. 2 (1)
  95. Tonbridge No. 3 (1)
  96. Tonbridge Rural (1)
  97. West Ashford (1)
  98. Whitstable No. 1 (1)
  99. Whitstable No. 2 (1)

Electoral Divisions from 7 May 1981 to 5 May 2005:[3][2]

  1. Ashford North (1)
  2. Ashford Rural East (1)
  3. Ashford Rural West (1)
  4. Ashford South (1)
  5. Ashford South East (1)
  6. Birchington & Parishes (1)
  7. Broadstairs North (1)
  8. Broadstairs South (1)
  9. Canterbury Central (1)
  10. Canterbury East (1)
  11. Canterbury North (1)
  12. Canterbury South (1)
  13. Cranbrook (1)
  14. Darent Valley (1)
  15. Dartford North (1) †
  16. Dartford South East (1) †
  17. Dartford South West (1) †
  18. Dartford West (1) †
  19. Deal East (1)
  20. Deal West (1)
  21. Dover Central (1)
  22. Dover Rural (1)
  23. Dover South (1)
  24. Dover West (1)
  25. Elham Valley (1)
  26. Faversham (1)
  27. Folkestone North (1)
  28. Folkestone South (1)
  29. Folkestone West (1)
  30. Gillingham North Central (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  31. Gillingham North East (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  32. Gillingham North West (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  33. Gillingham South Central (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  34. Gillingham South East (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  35. Gillingham South West (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  36. Gravesend East (1)
  37. Gravesend North (1)
  38. Gravesend South (1)
  39. Gravesham Rural (1)
  40. Herne Bay East (1)
  41. Herne Bay West (1)
  42. Hythe (1)
  43. Maidstone Central (1)
  44. Maidstone North East (1)
  45. Maidstone Rural East (1)
  46. Maidstone Rural North (1)
  47. Maidstone Rural South (1)
  48. Maidstone Rural West (1)
  49. Maidstone South East (1)
  50. Maidstone South West (1)
  51. Maidstone West (1)
  52. Malling Rural Central (1)
  53. Malling Rural North (1)
  54. Malling Rural North East (1)
  55. Malling Rural West (1)
  56. Margate Central (1)
  57. Margate East (1)
  58. Margate West (1)
  59. Medway North (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  60. Medway North Central (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  61. Medway North East (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  62. Medway North West (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  63. Medway Rural (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  64. Medway South (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  65. Medway South Central (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  66. Medway South East (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  67. Medway South West (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  68. Northfleet (1)
  69. Northwood & Eastcliff (1)
  70. Ramsgate North (1)
  71. Ramsgate South (1)
  72. Romney Marsh (1)
  73. Sandwich (1)
  74. Sevenoaks Central (1)
  75. Sevenoaks East (1)
  76. Sevenoaks North (1)
  77. Sevenoaks North East (1)
  78. Sevenoaks South (1)
  79. Sevenoaks West (1)
  80. Sheerness (1)
  81. Sheppey (1)
  82. Southborough (1)
  83. Swale Central (1)
  84. Swale East (1)
  85. Swale North (1)
  86. Swale West (1)
  87. Swanley (1)
  88. Swanscombe & Stone (1) †
  89. Tenterden (1)
  90. Tollgate (1)
  91. Tonbridge East (1)
  92. Tonbridge West (1)
  93. Tunbridge Wells Central (1)
  94. Tunbridge Wells East (1)
  95. Tunbridge Wells Rural East (1)
  96. Tunbridge Wells Rural West (1)
  97. Tunbridge Wells South (1)
  98. Whitstable East (1)
  99. Whitstable West (1)

† minor boundary changes in 1989[5]

Electoral Divisions from 5 May 2005 to 4 May 2017:[6]

  1. Ashford Central (1)
  2. Ashford East (1)
  3. Ashford Rural East (1)
  4. Ashford Rural South (1)
  5. Ashford Rural West (1)
  6. Ashford South (1)
  7. Birchington & Villages (1)
  8. Broadstairs & Sir Moses Montefiore (2)
  9. Canterbury City North East (1)
  10. Canterbury City South West (1)
  11. Canterbury South East (1)
  12. Canterbury West (1)
  13. Cranbrook (1)
  14. Darent Valley (1)
  15. Dartford East (1)
  16. Dartford North East (1)
  17. Dartford Rural (1)
  18. Dartford West (1)
  19. Deal (2)
  20. Dover North (1)
  21. Dover Town (2)
  22. Dover West (1)
  23. Elham Valley (1)
  24. Faversham (1)
  25. Folkestone North East (1)
  26. Folkestone South (1)
  27. Folkestone West (1)
  28. Gravesham East (2)
  29. Gravesham Rural (1)
  30. Herne & Sturry (1)
  31. Herne Bay (2)
  32. Hythe (1)
  33. Maidstone Central (2)
  34. Maidstone North East (1)
  35. Maidstone Rural East (1)
  36. Maidstone Rural North (1)
  37. Maidstone Rural South (1) †
  38. Maidstone Rural West (1) †
  39. Maidstone South (1) †
  40. Maidstone South East (1)
  41. Malling Central (1)
  42. Malling North (1)
  43. Malling Rural East (1)
  44. Malling Rural North East (1)
  45. Malling West (1)
  46. Margate & Cliftonville (2)
  47. Margate West (1)
  48. Northfleet & Gravesend West (2)
  49. Ramsgate (2)
  50. Romney Marsh (1)
  51. Sandwich (1)
  52. Sevenoaks Central (1)
  53. Sevenoaks East (1)
  54. Sevenoaks North East (1)
  55. Sevenoaks South (1)
  56. Sevenoaks West (1)
  57. Sheerness (1)
  58. Sheppey (1)
  59. Swale Central (2)
  60. Swale East (1)
  61. Swale West (1)
  62. Swanley (1)
  63. Swanscombe & Greenhithe (1)
  64. Tenterden (1)
  65. Tonbridge (2)
  66. Tunbridge Wells East (1)
  67. Tunbridge Wells North (1)
  68. Tunbridge Wells Rural (1)
  69. Tunbridge Wells South (1)
  70. Tunbridge Wells West (1)
  71. Whitstable (2)
  72. Wilmington (1)

† minor boundary changes in 2009[7]

Electoral Divisions from 4 May 2017 to present:[8]

  1. Ashford Central (1)
  2. Ashford East (1)
  3. Ashford Rural East (1)
  4. Ashford Rural South (1)
  5. Ashford Rural West (1)
  6. Ashford South (1)
  7. Birchington & Rural (2)
  8. Broadstairs (1)
  9. Canterbury City North (1)
  10. Canterbury City South (1)
  11. Canterbury North (1)
  12. Canterbury South (1)
  13. Cheriton, Sandgate & Hythe East (1)
  14. Cliftonville (1)
  15. Cranbrook (1)
  16. Dartford East (1)
  17. Dartford North East (1)
  18. Dartford Rural (1)
  19. Dartford West (1)
  20. Deal & Walmer (2)
  21. Dover North (1)
  22. Dover Town (2)
  23. Dover West (1)
  24. Elham Valley (1)
  25. Faversham (1)
  26. Folkestone East (1)
  27. Folkestone West (1)
  28. Gravesend East (2)
  29. Gravesham Rural (1)
  30. Herne Bay East (1)
  31. Herne Village & Sturry (1)
  32. Hythe West (1)
  33. Maidstone Central (2)
  34. Maidstone North East (1)
  35. Maidstone Rural East (1)
  36. Maidstone Rural North (1)
  37. Maidstone Rural South (1)
  38. Maidstone Rural West (1)
  39. Maidstone South (1)
  40. Maidstone South East (1)
  41. Malling Central (1)
  42. Malling North (1)
  43. Malling North East (1)
  44. Malling Rural East (1)
  45. Malling West (1)
  46. Margate (1)
  47. Northfleet & Gravesend West (2)
  48. Ramsgate (2)
  49. Romney Marsh (1)
  50. Sandwich (1)
  51. Sevenoaks North & Darent Valley (1)
  52. Sevenoaks Rural North East (1)
  53. Sevenoaks Rural South (1)
  54. Sevenoaks Town (1)
  55. Sevenoaks West (1)
  56. Sheppey (2)
  57. Sittingbourne North (1)
  58. Sittingbourne South (1)
  59. Swale East (1)
  60. Swale West (1)
  61. Swanley (1)
  62. Swanscombe & Greenhithe (1)
  63. Tenterden (1)
  64. Tonbridge (2)
  65. Tunbridge Wells East (1)
  66. Tunbridge Wells North (1)
  67. Tunbridge Wells Rural (1)
  68. Tunbridge Wells South (1)
  69. Tunbridge Wells West (1)
  70. Whitstable East & Herne Bay West (1)
  71. Whitstable West (1)
  72. Wilmington (1)

Unitary authority council

Medway

Wards due from 1 May 1997 (order revoked shortly before election):[9][10][4]

  1. (2)
  2. (2)
  3. (2)
  4. (2)
  5. (2)
  6. (2)
  7. (2)
  8. (2)
  9. (2)
  10. (2)
  11. (2)
  12. (2)
  13. (2)
  14. (2)
  15. (2)
  16. (2)
  17. (2)
  18. (2)
  19. (2)
  20. (2)
  21. (2)
  22. (2)
  23. (2)
  24. (2)
  25. (2)
  26. (2)
  27. (2)
  28. (2)
  29. (2)
  30. (2)
  31. (2)
  32. (2)
  33. (2)
  34. (2)

Wards from 1 April 1998 (first election 1 May 1997) to 1 May 2003:[11]

  1. All Saints (2)
  2. Beechings (2)
  3. Brompton (2)
  4. Cuxton & Halling (2)
  5. Earl (2)
  6. Frindsbury (2)
  7. Frindsbury Extra & Chattenden (2)
  8. Gillingham North (2)
  9. Gillingham South (2)
  10. Hempstead & Wigmore (3)
  11. Holcombe (3)
  12. Hook Meadow (2)
  13. Hoo St Werburgh (2)
  14. Horsted (2)
  15. Lordswood (3)
  16. Luton (2)
  17. Medway (2)
  18. North Dane (2)
  19. Parkwood (3)
  20. Priestfield (2)
  21. Rainham (2)
  22. Rainham Mark (3)
  23. Rede Court (2)
  24. Riverside (2)
  25. St Margaret’s & Borstal (3)
  26. St Margaret’s (3)
  27. Temple Farm (3)
  28. Thames Side (2)
  29. Town (3)
  30. Troy Town (2)
  31. Twydall (2)
  32. Walderslade (3)
  33. Warren Wood (2)
  34. Watling Street (2)
  35. Wayfield (2)

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[12]

  1. Chatham Central (3)
  2. Cuxton & Halling (1)
  3. Gillingham North (3)
  4. Gillingham South (3)
  5. Hempstead & Wigmore (2)
  6. Lordswood & Capstone (2)
  7. Luton & Wayfield (3)
  8. Peninsula (3)
  9. Princes Park (2)
  10. Rainham Central (3)
  11. Rainham North (2)
  12. Rainham South (3)
  13. River (2)
  14. Rochester East (2)
  15. Rochester South & Horsted (3)
  16. Rochester West (2)
  17. Strood North (3)
  18. Strood Rural (3)
  19. Strood South (3)
  20. Twydall (3)
  21. Walderslade (2)
  22. Watling (2)

District councils

Ashford

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[13]

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 1 May 2003:[14]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[15]

  1. Aylesford Green (1)
  2. Beaver (2)
  3. Biddenden (1)
  4. Bockhanger (1)
  5. Boughton Aluph & Eastwell (1)
  6. Bybrook (1)
  7. Charing (1)
  8. Downs North (1) [includes Chilham, Godmersham and Molash]
  9. Downs West (1) [includes Challock and Hothfield]
  10. Godinton (2)
  11. Great Chart with Singleton North (1)
  12. Highfield (1)
  13. Isle of Oxney (1)
  14. Kennington (1)
  15. Little Burton Farm (1)
  16. Norman (1)
  17. North Willesborough (2)
  18. Park Farm North (1)
  19. Park Farm South (1)
  20. Rolvenden & Tenterden West (1)
  21. Saxon Shore (2) [includes Aldington, Bilsington, Brabourne Lees and Smeeth]
  22. Singleton South (1)
  23. South Willesborough (1)
  24. St Michaels (1)
  25. Stanhope (1)
  26. Stour (2)
  27. Tenterden North (1)
  28. Tenterden South (1)
  29. Victoria (2)
  30. Washford (1)
  31. Weald Central (2) [includes Bethersden, High Halden and Pluckley]
  32. Weald East (1) [includes Finberry and Mersham]
  33. Weald North (1) [includes Egerton and Smarden]
  34. Weald South (2) [includes Hamstreet, Shadoxhurst and Woodchurch]
  35. Wye (1)

Canterbury

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[16]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 7 May 2015:[17]

  1. Barham Downs (1)
  2. Barton (3)
  3. Blean Forest (2)
  4. Chartham & Stone Street (2)
  5. Chestfield & Swalecliffe (3)
  6. Gorrell (2)
  7. Greenhill & Eddington (2)
  8. Harbledown (1)
  9. Harbour (2)
  10. Herne & Broomfield (3)
  11. Heron (3)
  12. Little Stour (1)
  13. Marshside (1)
  14. Northgate (2)
  15. North Nailbourne (1)
  16. Reculver (3)
  17. St Stephens (3)
  18. Seasalter (3)
  19. Sturry North (1)
  20. Sturry South (1)
  21. Tankerton (2)
  22. West Bay (2)
  23. Westgate (3)
  24. Wincheap (3)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[18]

  1. Barton (3)
  2. Beltinge (2)
  3. Blean Forest (3)
  4. Chartham & Stone Street (2)
  5. Chestfield (2)
  6. Gorrell (3)
  7. Greenhill (1)
  8. Herne & Broomfield (2)
  9. Heron (3)
  10. Little Stour & Adisham (1)
  11. Nailbourne (1)
  12. Northgate (2)
  13. Reculver (1)
  14. Seasalter (2)
  15. St Stephen’s (2)
  16. Sturry (2)
  17. Swalecliffe (1)
  18. Tankerton (1)
  19. West Bay (1)
  20. Westgate (2)
  21. Wincheap (2)

Dartford

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[13]

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 1 May 2003:[19]

  1. Southfleet (2); changed to (1) in 1987[5]
  2. Longfield (3); new ward added in 1987[5]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[20]

  1. Bean & Darenth (3)
  2. Brent (3)
  3. Castle (1)
  4. Greenhithe (3)
  5. Heath (3)
  6. Joyce Green (2)
  7. Joydens Wood (3)
  8. Littlebrook (2)
  9. Longfield, New Barn & Southfleet (3)
  10. Newtown (3)
  11. Princes (3)
  12. Stone (3)
  13. Sutton-at-Hone & Hawley (2)
  14. Swanscombe (3)
  15. Town (2)
  16. West Hill (3)
  17. Wilmington (2)

Dover

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[21]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 2 May 2019:[22]

  1. Aylesham (2)
  2. Buckland (3)
  3. Capel-le-Ferne (1)
  4. Castle (1)
  5. Eastry (2)
  6. Eythorne & Shepherdswell (2)
  7. Little Stour & Ashstone (3)
  8. Lydden & Temple Ewell (1)
  9. Maxton, Elms Vale & Priory (3)
  10. Middle Deal & Sholden (3)
  11. Mill Hill (3)
  12. North Deal (3)
  13. Ringwould (1)
  14. River (2)
  15. St Margaret's-at-Cliffe (2)
  16. St Radigunds (2)
  17. Sandwich (3)
  18. Tower Hamlets (2)
  19. Town & Pier (1)
  20. Walmer (3)
  21. Whitfield (2)

Wards from 2 May 2019 to present:[23]

  1. Alkham & Capel-le-Ferne (1)
  2. Aylesham, Eythorne & Shepherdswell (3)
  3. Buckland (2)
  4. Dover Downs & River (2)
  5. Eastry Rural (2)
  6. Guston, Kingsdown & St Margaret's-at-Cliffe (2)
  7. Little Stour & Ashstone (2)
  8. Maxton & Elms Vale (1)
  9. Middle Deal (2)
  10. Mill Hill (2)
  11. North Deal (2)
  12. Sandwich (2)
  13. St Radigunds (2)
  14. Tower Hamlets (1)
  15. Town & Castle (2)
  16. Walmer (2)
  17. Whitfield (2)

Gravesham

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[24]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[25]

  1. Central (3)
  2. Chalk (1)
  3. Coldharbour (2)
  4. Higham (2)
  5. Istead Rise (2)
  6. Meopham North (2)
  7. Meopham South & Vigo (2)
  8. Northfleet North (3)
  9. Northfleet South (3)
  10. Painters Ash (3)
  11. Pelham (3)
  12. Riverside (3)
  13. Riverview (2)
  14. Shorne, Cobham & Luddesdown (2)
  15. Singlewell (3)
  16. Westcourt (3)
  17. Whitehill (2)
  18. Woodlands (3)

Maidstone

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 2002:[26]

Wards from 2 May 2002 to present:[27]

  1. Allington (3)
  2. Barming (1)
  3. Bearsted (3)
  4. Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton (1)
  5. Boxley (3)
  6. Bridge (2)
  7. Coxheath & Hunton (3) †
  8. Detling & Thurnham (1)
  9. Downswood & Otham (1)
  10. East (3)
  11. Fant (3)
  12. Harrietsham & Lenham (2)
  13. Headcorn (2)
  14. Heath (2)
  15. High Street (3)
  16. Leeds (1)
  17. Loose (1) †
  18. Marden & Yalding (3)
  19. North (3)
  20. North Downs (1)
  21. Park Wood (2)
  22. Shepway North (3)
  23. Shepway South (2)
  24. South (3) †
  25. Staplehurst (2)
  26. Sutton Valence & Langley (1)

† minor boundary changes in 2011[7]

Sevenoaks

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[28]

  1. Fawkham & Hartley () †
  2. Longfield (); ward abolished in 1987[5]

† minor boundary changes in 1987[5]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[29]

  1. Ash (3); renamed Ash & New Ash Green in 2011[30]
  2. Brasted, Chevening & Sundridge (3) †
  3. Cowden & Hever (1)
  4. Crockenhill & Well Hill (1)
  5. Dunton Green & Riverhead (2)
  6. Edenbridge North & East (2)
  7. Edenbridge South & West (2)
  8. Eynsford (1) †
  9. Farningham, Horton Kirby & South Darenth (2)
  10. Fawkham & West Kingsdown (3)
  11. Halstead, Knockholt & Badgers Mount (2)
  12. Hartley & Hodsoll Street (3) †
  13. Hextable (2) †
  14. Kemsing (2)
  15. Leigh & Chiddingstone Causeway (1) †
  16. Otford & Shoreham (2) †
  17. Penshurst, Fordcombe & Chiddingstone (1) †
  18. Seal & Weald (2)
  19. Sevenoaks Eastern (2)
  20. Sevenoaks Kippington (2)
  21. Sevenoaks Northern (2)
  22. Sevenoaks Town & St John's (3)
  23. Swanley Christchurch & Swanley Village (3) †
  24. Swanley St Mary's (2)
  25. Swanley White Oak (3)
  26. Westerham & Crockham Hill (2) †

† minor boundary changes in 2015[31]

Shepway/Folkestone and Hythe

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[32]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 7 May 2015:[33]

  1. Dymchurch & St Mary’s Bay (3)
  2. Elham & Stelling Minnis (1)
  3. Folkestone Cheriton (3)
  4. Folkestone East (2)
  5. Folkestone Foord (2)
  6. Folkestone Harbour (2)
  7. Folkestone Harvey Central (2)
  8. Folkestone Harvey West (2)
  9. Folkestone Morehall (2)
  10. Folkestone Park (3)
  11. Folkestone Sandgate (2)
  12. Hythe Central (3)
  13. Hythe East (2)
  14. Hythe West (2)
  15. Lydd (3)
  16. Lympne & Stanford (1)
  17. New Romney Coast (2)
  18. New Romney Town (2)
  19. North Downs East (3)
  20. North Downs West (2)
  21. Romney Marsh (1)
  22. Tolsford (1)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[34]

  1. Broadmead (1)
  2. Cheriton (3)
  3. East Folkestone (3)
  4. Folkestone Central (3)
  5. Folkestone Harbour (2)
  6. Hythe (3)
  7. Hythe Rural (2)
  8. New Romney (2)
  9. North Downs East (3)
  10. North Downs West (2)
  11. Romney Marsh (2)
  12. Sandgate & West Folkestone (2)
  13. Walland & Denge Marsh (2)

Swale

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 2002:[35]

Wards from 2 May 2002 to 7 May 2015:[36]

  1. Abbey (2)
  2. Borden (1)
  3. Boughton & Courtenay (2)
  4. Chalkwell (2)
  5. Davington Priory (1)
  6. East Downs (1)
  7. Grove (2)
  8. Hartlip, Newington & Upchurch (2)
  9. Iwade & Lower Halstow (1)
  10. Kemsley (2)
  11. Leysdown & Warden (1)
  12. Milton Regis (2)
  13. Minster Cliffs (3)
  14. Murston (2)
  15. Queenborough & Halfway (3)
  16. Roman (2)
  17. St Ann's (2)
  18. St Michaels (2)
  19. Sheerness East (2)
  20. Sheerness West (2)
  21. Sheppey Central (3)
  22. Teynham & Lynsted (2)
  23. Watling (2)
  24. West Downs (1)
  25. Woodstock (2)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[37]

  1. Abbey (2)
  2. Bobbing, Iwade & Lower Halstow (2)
  3. Borden & Grove Park (2)
  4. Boughton & Courtenay (2)
  5. Chalkwell (1)
  6. East Downs (1)
  7. Hartlip, Newington & Upchurch (2)
  8. Homewood (2)
  9. Kemsley (2)
  10. Milton Regis (2)
  11. Minster Cliffs (3)
  12. Murston (2)
  13. Priory (1)
  14. Queenborough & Halfway (3)
  15. Roman (2)
  16. Sheerness (3)
  17. Sheppey Central (3)
  18. Sheppey East (2)
  19. St Ann’s (2)
  20. Teynham & Lynsted (2)
  21. The Meads (1)
  22. Watling (2)
  23. West Downs (1)
  24. Woodstock (2)

Thanet

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[38]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[39]

  1. Beacon Road (2)
  2. Birchington North (2)
  3. Birchington South (3)
  4. Bradstowe (2)
  5. Central Harbour (3)
  6. Cliffsend & Pegwell (2)
  7. Cliftonville East (3)
  8. Cliftonville West (3)
  9. Dane Valley (3)
  10. Eastcliff (3)
  11. Garlinge (2)
  12. Kingsgate (1)
  13. Margate Central (2)
  14. Nethercourt (2)
  15. Newington (2)
  16. Northwood (3)
  17. St Peters (3)
  18. Salmestone (2)
  19. Sir Moses Montefiore (2)
  20. Thanet Villages (3) [includes Acol, Minster and St Nicholas at Wade]
  21. Viking (3)
  22. Westbrook (2)
  23. Westgate-on-Sea (3)

Tonbridge and Malling

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 1991:[40]

Wards from 2 May 1991 to 1 May 2003:[41]

  1. Aylesford (3)
  2. Birling, Leybourne & Ryarsh (2)
  3. Blue Bell Hill (2)
  4. Borough Green (2)
  5. Burham, Eccles & Wouldham (2)
  6. Cage Green (2)
  7. Castle (2)
  8. Ditton (3)
  9. East Malling (2)
  10. East Peckham (2)
  11. Hadlow (2)
  12. Higham (3)
  13. Hildenborough (3)
  14. Ightham (1)
  15. Judd (2)
  16. Larkfield North (2)
  17. Larkfield South (2)
  18. Long Mill (2)
  19. Medway (2)
  20. Oast (1)
  21. Snodland East (2)
  22. Snodland West (2)
  23. Trench (3)
  24. Vauxhall (2)
  25. Wateringbury (1)
  26. West Malling, West Peckham & Mereworth (2)
  27. Wrotham (1)

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 7 May 2015:[42]

  1. Aylesford (2)
  2. Blue Bell Hill & Walderslade (2)
  3. Borough Green & Long Mill (3)
  4. Burham, Eccles & Wouldham (2)
  5. Cage Green (2)
  6. Castle (2)
  7. Ditton (2)
  8. Downs (2)
  9. East Malling (2)
  10. East Peckham & Golden Green (2)
  11. Hadlow, Mereworth & West Peckham (2)
  12. Higham (3)
  13. Hildenborough (2)
  14. Ightham (1)
  15. Judd (2)
  16. Kings Hill (2)
  17. Larkfield North (2)
  18. Larkfield South (2)
  19. Medway (2)
  20. Snodland East (2)
  21. Snodland West (3)
  22. Trench (2)
  23. Vauxhall (2)
  24. Wateringbury (1)
  25. West Malling & Leybourne (3)
  26. Wrotham (1)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[43]

  1. Aylesford North & Walderslade (3)
  2. Aylesford South (2)
  3. Borough Green & Long Mill (3)
  4. Burham & Wouldham (2)
  5. Cage Green (2)
  6. Castle (2)
  7. Ditton (2)
  8. Downs & Mereworth (2)
  9. East Malling (2)
  10. Hadlow & East Peckham (3)
  11. Higham (2)
  12. Hildenborough (2)
  13. Judd (2)
  14. Kings Hill (3)
  15. Larkfield North (2)
  16. Larkfield South (2)
  17. Medway (3)
  18. Snodland East & Ham Hill (2)
  19. Snodland West & Holborough Lakes (3)
  20. Trench (2)
  21. Vauxhall (2)
  22. West Malling & Leybourne (3)
  23. Wrotham, Ightham & Stansted (2)
  24. Wateringbury (1)

Tunbridge Wells

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:[13]

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 2 May 2002:[44]

Wards from 2 May 2002 to present:[45][46]

  1. Benenden & Cranbrook (3)
  2. Brenchley & Horsmonden (2)
  3. Broadwater (2)
  4. Capel (1)
  5. Culverden (3)
  6. Frittenden & Sissinghurst (1)
  7. Goudhurst & Lamberhurst (2)
  8. Hawkhurst & Sandhurst (3)
  9. Paddock Wood East (2)
  10. Paddock Wood West (2)
  11. Pantiles & St Mark's (3)
  12. Park (3)
  13. Pembury (3)
  14. Rusthall (2)
  15. St James' (2)
  16. St John's (3)
  17. Sherwood (3)
  18. Southborough & High Brooms (3)
  19. Southborough North (2)
  20. Speldhurst & Bidborough (3)

Former district councils

Gillingham

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 April 1998 (district abolished):[9]

Rochester-upon-Medway

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[13]

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 April 1998 (district abolished):[10]

Electoral wards by constituency

Ashford

Aylesford Green, Beaver, Biddenden, Bockhanger, Boughton Aluph and Eastwell, Bybrook, Charing, Downs North, Downs West, Godinton, Great Chart with Singleton North, Highfield, Isle of Oxney, Kennington, Little Burton Farm, Norman, North Willesborough, Park Farm North, Park Farm South, Rolvenden and Tenterden West, St Michaels, Singleton South, South Willesborough, Stanhope, Stour, Tenterden North, Tenterden South, Victoria, Washford, Weald Central, Weald East, Weald North, Weald South, Wye.

Canterbury

Barham Downs, Barton, Blean Forest, Chartham and Stone Street, Chestfield and Swalecliffe, Gorrell, Harbledown, Harbour, Little Stour, North Nailbourne, Northgate, St Stephens, Seasalter, Sturry North, Sturry South, Tankerton, Westgate, Wincheap.

Chatham and Aylesford

Aylesford, Blue Bell Hill and Walderslade, Burham, Chatham Central, Eccles and Wouldham, Ditton, Larkfield North, Larkfield South, Lordswood and Capstone, Luton and Wayfield, Princes Park, Snodland East, Snodland West, Walderslade.

Dartford

Bean and Darenth, Brent, Castle, Greenhithe, Hartley and Hodsoll Street, Heath, Joyce Green, Joydens Wood, Littlebrook, Longfield, New Barn and Southfleet, Newtown, Princes, Stone, Sutton-at-Hone and Hawley, Swanscombe, Town, West Hill, Wilmington.

Dover

Aylesham, Buckland, Capel-le-Ferne, Castle, Eastry, Eythorne and Shepherdswell, Lydden and Temple Ewell, Maxton, Elms Vale and Priory, Middle Deal and Sholden, Mill Hill, North Deal, Ringwould, River, St Margaret’s-at-Cliffe, St Radigunds, Tower Hamlets, Town and Pier, Walmer, Whitfield.

Faversham and Mid Kent

Abbey, Bearsted, Boughton, Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Boxley, Courtenay, Davington Priory, Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, East Downs, Harrietsham and Lenham, Headcorn, Leeds, North Downs, Park Wood, Shepway North, Shepway South, St Ann’s, Sutton Valence and Langley, Watling.

Folkestone and Hythe

Dymchurch and St Mary’s Bay, Elham and Stelling Minnis, Folkestone Cheriton, Folkestone East, Folkestone Foord, Folkestone Harbour, Folkestone Harvey Central, Folkestone Harvey West, Folkestone Morehall, Folkestone Park, Folkestone Sandgate, Hythe Central, Hythe East, Hythe West, Lydd, Lympne and Stanford, New Romney Coast, New Romney Town, North Downs East, North Downs West, Romney Marsh, Saxon Shore, Tolsford.

Gillingham and Rainham

Gillingham North, Gillingham South, Hempstead and Wigmore, Rainham Central, Rainham North, Rainham South, Twydall, Watling.

Gravesham

Central, Chalk, Coldharbour, Higham, Istead Rise, Meopham North, Meopham South and Vigo, Northfleet North, Northfleet South, Painters Ash, Pelham, Riverside, Riverview, Shorne, Cobham and Luddesdown, Singlewell, Westcourt, Whitehill, Woodlands.

Maidstone and The Weald

Allington, Barming, Benenden and Cranbrook, Bridge, Coxheath and Hunton, East, Fant, Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Heath, High Street, Loose, Marden and Yalding, North, South, Staplehurst.

North Thanet

Birchington North, Birchington South, Dane Valley, Garlinge, Greenhill and Eddington, Herne and Broomfield, Heron, Margate Central, Marshside, Reculver, Salmestone, Thanet Villages, West Bay, Westbrook, Westgate-on-Sea.

Rochester and Strood

Cuxton and Halling, Peninsula, River, Rochester East, Rochester South and Horsted, Rochester West, Strood North, Strood Rural, Strood South.

Sevenoaks

Ash, Brasted, Chevening and Sundridge, Crockenhill and Well Hill, Dunton Green and Riverhead, Eynsford, Farningham, Horton Kirby and South Darenth, Fawkham and West Kingsdown, Halstead, Knockholt and Badgers Mount, Hextable, Kemsing, Otford and Shoreham, Seal and Weald, Sevenoaks Eastern, Sevenoaks Kippington, Sevenoaks Northern, Sevenoaks Town and St John’s, Swanley Christchurch and Swanley Village, Swanley St Mary’s, Swanley White Oak, Westerham and Crockham Hill.

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Borden, Chalkwell, Grove, Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch, Iwade and Lower Halstow, Kemsley, Leysdown and Warden, Milton Regis, Minster Cliffs, Murston, Queenborough and Halfway, Roman, St Michaels, Sheerness East, Sheerness West, Sheppey Central, Teynham and Lynsted, West Downs, Woodstock.

South Thanet

Beacon Road, Bradstowe, Central Harbour, Cliffsend and Pegwell, Cliftonville East, Cliftonville West, Eastcliff, Kingsgate, Little Stour and Ashstone, Nethercourt, Newington, Northwood, Sandwich, St Peters, Sir Moses Montefiore, Viking.

Tonbridge and Malling

Borough Green and Long Mill, Cage Green, Castle, Cowden and Hever, Downs, East Malling, East Peckham and Golden Green, Edenbridge North and East, Edenbridge South and West, Hadlow, Leigh and Chiddingstone Causeway,Mereworth and West Peckham, Higham, Hildenborough, Ightham, Judd, Kings Hill, Medway, Trench, Vauxhall, Wateringbury, West Malling and Leybourne, Wrotham.

Tunbridge Wells

Brenchley and Horsmonden, Broadwater, Capel, Culverden, Goudhurst and Lamberhurst, Hawkhurst and Sandhurst, Paddock Wood East, Paddock Wood West, Pantiles and St Mark’s, Park, Pembury, Rusthall, St James’, St John’s, Sherwood, Southborough and High Brooms, Southborough North, Speldhurst and Bidborough.

See also

References

  1. ^ The County of Kent (Electoral Divisions) Order 1973
  2. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Kent County Council Election Results 1973-2009 (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  3. ^ The County of Kent (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p legislation.gov.uk - The Kent (Borough of Gillingham and City of Rochester upon Medway) (Structural Change) Order 1996. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  5. ^ a b c d e legislation.gov.uk - The Kent (District Boundaries) Order 1987. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  6. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Kent (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  7. ^ a b legislation.gov.uk - The Maidstone (Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  8. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Kent (Electoral Changes) Order 2016. Retrieved on 6 July 2016.
  9. ^ a b The Borough of Gillingham (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  10. ^ a b The Borough of Medway (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  11. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of the Medway Towns (Parishes and Electoral Changes) Order 1997. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  12. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Medway (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n The County of Kent (District Wards) Order 1973
  14. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Ashford (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1975. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  15. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Ashford (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  16. ^ The City of Canterbury (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  17. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Canterbury (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  18. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Canterbury (Electoral Changes) Order 2014. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  19. ^ The District of Dartford (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1975
  20. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Dartford (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  21. ^ The District of Dover (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  22. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Dover (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  23. ^ "The Dover (Electoral Changes) Order 2019". legislation.gov.uk. 29 January 2019.
  24. ^ The Borough of Gravesham (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  25. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Gravesham (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  26. ^ The Borough of Maidstone (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  27. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Maidstone (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  28. ^ The District of Sevenoaks (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  29. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Sevenoaks (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  30. ^ Sevenoaks District Council - The Ash and New Ash Green Ward (Change of Name) Order 2010. Retrieved on 13 June 2016.
  31. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Sevenoaks (Electoral Changes) Order 2014. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  32. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Shepway (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  33. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Shepway (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  34. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Shepway (Electoral Changes) Order 2014. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  35. ^ The District of Swale (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  36. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Swale (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  37. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Swale (Electoral Changes) Order 2012. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  38. ^ The District of Thanet (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  39. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Thanet (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  40. ^ The District of Tonbridge and Malling (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  41. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Tonbridge and Malling (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1989. Retrieved on 4 November 2015.
  42. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Tonbridge and Malling (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  43. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Tonbridge and Malling (Electoral Changes) Order 2013. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  44. ^ The Borough of Tunbridge Wells (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  45. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Tunbridge Wells (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  46. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Tunbridge Wells (Electoral Changes) (Amendment) Order 2006. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
This page was last edited on 10 July 2019, at 21:44
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.