To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of electoral wards in Devon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Devon in South West England. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

County council

Devon

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 2 May 1985:[1][2]

  1. Axminster Rural No. 1 (1)
  2. Axminster Rural No. 2 (1)
  3. Barnstaple No. 1 (1)
  4. Barnstaple No. 2 (1)
  5. Barnstaple Rural No. 1 (1)
  6. Barnstaple Rural No. 2 (1)
  7. Barnstaple Rural No. 3 (1)
  8. Barnstaple Rural No. 4 (Lynton) (1)
  9. Bideford (1)
  10. Bideford Rural (1)
  11. Budleigh Salterton (1)
  12. Crediton (1)
  13. Crediton Rural (1)
  14. Dartmouth (1)
  15. Dawlish (1)
  16. Exeter No. 1 (1)
  17. Exeter No. 2 (1)
  18. Exeter No. 3 (1)
  19. Exeter No. 4 (1)
  20. Exeter No. 5 (2)
  21. Exeter No. 6 (2)
  22. Exeter No. 7 (2)
  23. Exmouth No. 1 (1)
  24. Exmouth No. 2 (Withycombe Raleigh) (1)
  25. Exmouth No. 3 (1)
  26. Holsworthy (1)
  27. Honiton (1)
  28. Ilfracombe (1)
  29. Kingsbridge Rural No. 1 (1)
  30. Kingsbridge Rural No. 2 (1)
  31. Newton Abbot No. 1 (1)
  32. Newton Abbot No. 2 (1)
  33. Newton Abbot Rural No. 1 (1)
  34. Newton Abbot Rural No. 2 (1)
  35. Newton Abbot Rural No. 3 (1)
  36. Newton Abbot Rural No. 4 (1)
  37. Northam (1)
  38. Okehampton (1)
  39. Okehampton Rural (1)
  40. Ottery St Mary (1)
  41. Plymouth No. 1 (3)
  42. Plymouth No. 2 (3)
  43. Plymouth No. 3 (Crownhill) (2)
  44. Plymouth No. 4 (Efford) (1)
  45. Plymouth No. 5 (Ernesettle) (1)
  46. Plymouth No. 6 (Ford) (1)
  47. Plymouth No. 7 (Honicknowle) (1)
  48. Plymouth No. 8 (Pennycross) (1)
  49. Plymouth No. 9 (Plympton Erle) (1)
  50. Plymouth No. 10 (Plympton St Mary) (1)
  51. Plymouth No. 11 (Plymstock Dunstone (1)
  52. Plymouth No. 12 (Plymstock Radford) (1)
  53. Plymouth No. 13 (St Andrew) (1)
  54. Plymouth No. 14 (St Aubyn) (1)
  55. Plymouth No. 15 (St Budeaux) (1)
  56. Plymouth No. 16 (St Peter) (1)
  57. Plymouth No. 17 (Stoke) (1)
  58. Plymouth No. 18 (Sutton) (1)
  59. Plymouth No. 19 (Trelawny) (1)
  60. Plymouth No. 20 (Mount Gould) (1)
  61. Plympton St Mary No. 1 (1)
  62. Plympton St Mary No. 2 (1)
  63. Sidmouth No. 1 (1)
  64. Sidmouth No. 2 (1)
  65. South Molton (1)
  66. St Thomas No. 1 (1)
  67. St Thomas No. 2 (1)
  68. Tavistock No. 1 (Tavistock) (1)
  69. Tavistock No. 2 (1)
  70. Tavistock No. 3 (1)
  71. Teignmouth (1)
  72. Tiverton (East) (1)
  73. Tiverton (West) (1)
  74. Tiverton Rural No. 1 (1)
  75. Tiverton Rural No. 2 (1)
  76. Torbay Blatchcombe (1)
  77. Torbay Cockington with Chelston (1)
  78. Torbay Coverdale (1)
  79. Torbay Ellacombe (1)
  80. Torbay Furzeham with Churston (1)
  81. Torbay Hollicombe (1)
  82. Torbay Shiphay (1)
  83. Torbay St Marychurch (1)
  84. Torbay St Michaels with Goodringt (1)
  85. Torbay St Peters with St Marys (1)
  86. Torbay Tormohun (1)
  87. Torbay Torwood (1)
  88. Torrington (1)
  89. Totnes (1)
  90. Totnes Rural (1)

Electoral Divisions from 2 May 1985 to 5 May 2005:[2][3]

  1. Alphington & St Thomas (1)
  2. Ashburton & Buckfastleigh (1)
  3. Axminster Rural (1)
  4. Babbacombe (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  5. Barnstaple North (1)
  6. Barnstaple South (1)
  7. Barton (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  8. Barton & St Loyes (1)
  9. Belvedere (1)
  10. Berry Head (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  11. Bideford (1)
  12. Bovey (1)
  13. Bradninch & Creedy (1)
  14. Braunton Rural (1)
  15. Budleigh & Sidmouth (1)
  16. Budshead (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  17. Clennon (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  18. Clyst Vale (1)
  19. Combe Martin Rural (1)
  20. Compton (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  21. Countess Wear & Topsham (1)
  22. Crediton Rural (1)
  23. Cullompton Rural (1)
  24. Dartmouth Rural (1)
  25. Dawlish (1)
  26. Drake (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  27. Efford (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  28. Eggbuckland (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  29. Elberry (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  30. Ellacombe & Upton (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  31. Estover (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  32. Exmouth Littleham (1)
  33. Exmouth Lympstone (1)
  34. Exmouth Withycombe (1)
  35. Exwick & Cowick (1)
  36. Fremington Rural (1)
  37. Ham (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  38. Hatherleigh & Chagford (1)
  39. Heavitree & Wonford (1)
  40. Holsworthy Rural (1)
  41. Honicknowle (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  42. Honiton Rural (1)
  43. Ilfracombe (1)
  44. Ivybridge (1)
  45. Keyham (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  46. Kings Ash (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  47. Kingsbridge Rural (1)
  48. Kingsteignton (1)
  49. Livermead (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  50. Manor (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  51. Modbury & Salcombe (1)
  52. Mount Gould (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  53. Newton Abbot East (1)
  54. Newton Abbot West (1)
  55. Northam Rural (1)
  56. Okehampton Rural (1)
  57. Oldway (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  58. Ottery St Mary Rural (1)
  59. Pinhoe & Whipton (1)
  60. Plympton Erle (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  61. Plympton St Mary (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  62. Plymstock Dunstone (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  63. Plymstock Radford (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  64. Rougemont & St Leonards (1)
  65. Seaton Rural (1)
  66. Sidmouth Rural (1)
  67. South Molton Rural (1)
  68. Southway (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  69. St Budeaux (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  70. St Davids & Pennsylvania (1)
  71. St Peter (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  72. Stoke (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  73. Stoke Hill & Polsloe (1)
  74. Sutton (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  75. Tavistock (1)
  76. Teignbridge South (1)
  77. Teignmouth (1)
  78. Tiverton East (1)
  79. Tiverton West (1)
  80. Torrington Rural (1)
  81. Totnes Rural (1)
  82. Trelawney (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  83. Wellswood (1); electoral division abolished in 1998[4]
  84. Wembury & Erme (1)
  85. Yelverton Rural (1)

Electoral Divisions from 5 May 2005 to 4 May 2017:[5]

  1. Alphington & Cowick (1)
  2. Ashburton & Buckfastleigh (1)
  3. Axminster (1)
  4. Barnstaple North (1)
  5. Barnstaple South (1) †
  6. Bickleigh & Wembury (1)
  7. Bideford East (1)
  8. Bideford South & Hartland (1)
  9. Bovey Tracey Rural (1)
  10. Braunton Rural (1)
  11. Broadclyst & Whimple (1)
  12. Budleigh (1)
  13. Chudleigh Rural (1)
  14. Chulmleigh & Swimbridge (1) †
  15. Combe Martin Rural (1)
  16. Crediton Rural (1)
  17. Cullompton Rural (1)
  18. Dartmouth & Kingswear (1)
  19. Dawlish (1)
  20. Duryard & Pennsylvania (1)
  21. Exminster & Kenton (1)
  22. Exmouth Brixington & Withycombe (1)
  23. Exmouth Halsdon & Woodbury (1)
  24. Exmouth Littleham & Town (1)
  25. Exwick & St Thomas (1)
  26. Fremington Rural (1)
  27. Hatherleigh & Chagford (1)
  28. Heavitree & Whipton & Barton (1)
  29. Holsworthy Rural (1)
  30. Honiton St Michael's (1)
  31. Honiton St Paul's (1)
  32. Ilfracombe (1)
  33. Ivybridge (1)
  34. Kingsbridge & Stokenham (1)
  35. Kingsteignton (1)
  36. Newton Abbot North (1)
  37. Newton Abbot South (1) ‡
  38. Newton St Cyres & Sandford (1)
  39. Newtown & Polsloe (1)
  40. Northam (1)
  41. Okehampton Rural (1)
  42. Ottery St Mary Rural (1)
  43. Pinhoe & Mincinglake (1)
  44. Priory & St Leonard's (1)
  45. Seaton Coastal (1)
  46. Sidmouth Sidford (1)
  47. South Brent & Dartington (1)
  48. South Molton Rural (1)
  49. St David’s & St James (1)
  50. St Loyes & Topsham (1)
  51. Tavistock (1)
  52. Teign Estuary (1)
  53. Teignbridge South (1) ‡
  54. Teignmouth (1)
  55. Thurlestone, Salcombe & Allington (1)
  56. Tiverton East (1)
  57. Tiverton West (1)
  58. Torrington Rural (1)
  59. Totnes Rural (1)
  60. Willand & Uffculme (1)
  61. Yealmpton (1)
  62. Yelverton Rural (1)

† minor boundary changes in 2009[6] ‡ minor boundary changes in 2013[7]

Electoral Divisions from 4 May 2017 to present:[8]

  1. Alphington & Cowick (1)
  2. Ashburton & Buckfastleigh (1)
  3. Axminster (1)
  4. Barnstaple North (1)
  5. Barnstaple South (1)
  6. Bickleigh & Wembury (1)
  7. Bideford East (1)
  8. Bideford West & Hartland (1)
  9. Bovey Rural (1)
  10. Braunton Rural (1)
  11. Broadclyst (2)
  12. Chudleigh & Teign Valley (1)
  13. Chulmleigh & Landkey (1)
  14. Combe Martin Rural (1)
  15. Crediton (1)
  16. Creedy, Taw & Mid Exe (1)
  17. Cullompton & Bradninch (1)
  18. Dartmouth & Marldon (1)
  19. Dawlish (1)
  20. Duryard & Pennsylvania (1)
  21. Exminster & Haldon (1)
  22. Exmouth (2)
  23. Exmouth & Budleigh Salterton Coastal (1)
  24. Exwick & St Thomas (1)
  25. Feniton & Honiton (1)
  26. Fremington Rural (1)
  27. Hatherleigh & Chagford (1)
  28. Heavitree & Whipton Barton (1)
  29. Holsworthy Rural (1)
  30. Ilfracombe (1)
  31. Ipplepen & The Kerswells (1)
  32. Ivybridge (1)
  33. Kingsbridge (1)
  34. Kingsteignton & Teign Estuary (1)
  35. Newton Abbot North (1)
  36. Newton Abbot South (1)
  37. Northam (1)
  38. Okehampton Rural (1)
  39. Otter Valley (1)
  40. Pinhow & Mincinglake (1)
  41. Salcombe (1)
  42. Seaton & Colyton (1)
  43. Sidmouth (1)
  44. South Brent & Yealmpton (1)
  45. South Molton (1)
  46. St David’s & Haven Banks (1)
  47. St Sidwells & St James (1)
  48. Tavistock (1)
  49. Teignmouth (1)
  50. Tiverton East (1)
  51. Tiverton West (1)
  52. Torrington Rural (1)
  53. Totnes & Dartington (1)
  54. Wearside & Topsham (1)
  55. Whimple & Blackdown (1)
  56. Willand & Uffculme (1)
  57. Wonford & St Loyes (1)
  58. Yelverton Rural (1)

Unitary authority councils

Plymouth

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. Compton (3)
  2. Crownhill (3)
  3. Drake (3)
  4. Efford (3)
  5. Ernesettle (3)
  6. Ford (3)
  7. Honicknowle (3)
  8. Mount Gould (3)
  9. Pennycross (3)
  10. Plympton Erle (3)
  11. Plympton St Mary (3)
  12. Plymstock Dunstone (3)
  13. Plymstock Radford (3)
  14. St Andrew (3)
  15. St Aubyn (3)
  16. St Budeaux (3)
  17. St Peter (3)
  18. Stoke (3)
  19. Sutton (3)
  20. Tamerton (3)
  21. Trelawny (3)
  22. Whitleigh (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[10][4]

  1. Budshead (3)
  2. Compton (3)
  3. Drake (3)
  4. Efford (3)
  5. Eggbuckland (3)
  6. Estover (3)
  7. Ham (3)
  8. Honicknowle (3)
  9. Keyham (3)
  10. Mount Gould (3)
  11. Plympton Erle (3)
  12. Plympton St Mary (3)
  13. Plymstock Dunstone (3)
  14. Plymstock Radford (3)
  15. Southway (3)
  16. St Budeaux (3)
  17. St Peter (3)
  18. Stoke (3)
  19. Sutton (3)
  20. Trelawny (3)

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[11]

  1. Budshead (3)
  2. Compton (3)
  3. Devonport (3)
  4. Drake (2)
  5. Efford & Lipson (3)
  6. Eggbuckland (3)
  7. Ham (3)
  8. Honicknowle (3)
  9. Moor View (3)
  10. Peverell (3)
  11. Plympton Chaddlewood (2)
  12. Plympton Erle (2)
  13. Plympton St Mary (3)
  14. Plymstock Dunstone (3)
  15. Plymstock Radford (3)
  16. St Budeaux (3)
  17. St Peter & the Waterfront (3)
  18. Southway (3)
  19. Stoke (3)
  20. Sutton & Mount Gould (3)

Torbay

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[9]

  1. Blatchcombe (3)
  2. Cockington-with-Chelston (3)
  3. Coverdale (3)
  4. Ellacombe (3)
  5. Furzeham-with-Churston (3)
  6. Hollicombe (3)
  7. Shiphay (3)
  8. St Marychurch (3)
  9. St Michaels-with-Goodrington (3)
  10. St Peters-with-St Marys (3)
  11. Tormohun (3)
  12. Torwood (3)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 1 May 2003:[12][13][4]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[14]

  1. Berry Head-with-Furzeham (3)
  2. Blatchcombe (3)
  3. Churston-with-Galmpton (2)
  4. Clifton-with-Maidenway (2)
  5. Cockington-with-Chelston (3)
  6. Ellacombe (2)
  7. Goodrington-with-Roselands (2)
  8. Preston (3)
  9. Roundham-with-Hyde (2)
  10. St Marychurch (3)
  11. St Mary's-with-Summercombe (2)
  12. Shiphay-with-the-Willows (2)
  13. Tormohun (3)
  14. Watcombe (2)
  15. Wellswood (2)

District councils

East Devon

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. No. 2 (Stockland) (1)
  2. No. 10 (Upottery) (1)
  3. No. 11 (Awliscombe) (1)
  4. No. 12 (Offwell) (1)
  5. No. 13 (Feniton) (1)
  6. No. 16 (Sidmouth) (5)
  7. No. 17 (Honiton) (3)
  8. No. 19 (Tipton St John) (2)
  9. No. 23 (Whimple) (1)
  10. No. 24 (Broadclyst) (2)
  11. No. 30 (Exmouth: Halsdon) (3)
  12. No. 31 (Exmouth: Littleham Rural) (3)
  13. No. 32 (Exmouth: Littleham Urban) (3)
  14. No. 33 (Exmouth: Withycombe Raleigh) (3)
  15. No. 34 (Exmouth: Withycombe Urban) (3)
  16. Axminster Hamlets (1)
  17. Axminster Town (2)
  18. Beer (1)
  19. Budleigh Salterton (3)
  20. Clyst Valley (1)
  21. Clystbeare (1)
  22. Colyton (1)
  23. Exe Valley (1)
  24. Lympstone (1)
  25. Newbridges (1)
  26. Newton Poppleford & Harpford (1)
  27. Ottery St Mary Town (2)
  28. Raleigh (1)
  29. Seaton (3)
  30. Sidmouth Rural (3)
  31. Tale Vale (1)
  32. Trinity (1)
  33. Upper Axe (1)
  34. Woodbury (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[15][16]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[17]

  1. Axminster Rural (1)
  2. Axminster Town (2)
  3. Beer & Branscombe (1)
  4. Broadclyst (2)
  5. Budleigh (3)
  6. Clyst Valley (1)
  7. Coly Valley (2)
  8. Dunkeswell (1)
  9. Exe Valley (1)
  10. Exmouth Brixington (3)
  11. Exmouth Halsdon (3)
  12. Exmouth Littleham (3)
  13. Exmouth Town (3)
  14. Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh (3)
  15. Feniton & Buckerell (1)
  16. Honiton St Michael's (3)
  17. Honiton St Paul's (2)
  18. Newbridges (1)
  19. Newton Poppleford & Harpford (1)
  20. Ottery St Mary Rural (2)
  21. Ottery St Mary Town (2)
  22. Otterhead (1)
  23. Raleigh (1)
  24. Seaton (3)
  25. Sidmouth Rural (1)
  26. Sidmouth Sidford (3)
  27. Sidmouth Town (3)
  28. Tale Vale (1)
  29. Trinity (1)
  30. Whimple (1)
  31. Woodbury & Lympstone (2)
  32. Yarty (1)

Exeter

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[9]

  1. Alphington (2)
  2. Barton (2)
  3. Countess Wear (2)
  4. Cowick (2)
  5. Exwick (2)
  6. Heavitree (2)
  7. Pennsylvania (2)
  8. Pinhoe (2)
  9. Polsloe (2)
  10. Rougemont (2)
  11. St Leonards (2)
  12. St Matthews (2)
  13. St Thomas (2)
  14. Stoke Hill (2)
  15. Topsham (2)
  16. Whipton (2)
  17. Wonford (2)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 4 May 2000:[18]

  1. Alphington (2)
  2. Barton (2)
  3. Countess Wear (2)
  4. Cowick (2)
  5. Exwick (2)
  6. Heavitree (2)
  7. Pennsylvania (2)
  8. Pinhoe (2)
  9. Polsloe (2)
  10. Rougemont (2)
  11. St Davids (2)
  12. St Leonards (2)
  13. St Loyes (2)
  14. St Thomas (2)
  15. Stoke Hill (2)
  16. Topsham (2)
  17. Whipton (2)
  18. Wonford (2)

Wards from 4 May 2000 to 5 May 2016:[19]

  1. Alphington (3)
  2. Cowick (2)
  3. Duryard (2)
  4. Exwick (3)
  5. Heavitree (2)
  6. Mincinglake (2)
  7. Newtown (2)
  8. Pennsylvania (2)
  9. Pinhoe (2)
  10. Polsloe (2)
  11. Priory (3)
  12. St David's (2)
  13. St James (2)
  14. St Leonard's (2)
  15. St Loyes (2)
  16. St Thomas (2)
  17. Topsham (2)
  18. Whipton & Barton (3)

Wards from 5 May 2016 to present:[20]

  1. Alphington (3)
  2. Duryard & St James (3)
  3. Exwick (3)
  4. Heavitree (3)
  5. Mincinglake & Whipton (3)
  6. Newtown & St Leonard’s (3)
  7. Pennsylvania (3)
  8. Pinhoe (3)
  9. Priory (3)
  10. St Loyes (3)
  11. St David’s (3)
  12. St Thomas (3)
  13. Topsham (3)

Mid Devon

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. No. 1 (Tiverton: Castle) (4)
  2. No. 2 (Tiverton: Lowman) (4)
  3. No. 3 (Tiverton: Westexe) (4)
  4. No. 4 (Crediton) (4)
  5. No. 7 (Cheriton Fitzpaine) (1)
  6. No. 8 (Morchard Bishop) (1)
  7. No. 11 (Crediton Hamlets) (2)
  8. No. 18 (Cullompton) (4)
  9. Bradninch (1)
  10. Cadbury (1)
  11. Canonsleigh (1)
  12. Clare (1)
  13. Culm (2)
  14. Halberton (1)
  15. Newbrooke (1)
  16. Paullet (1)
  17. Sandford (1)
  18. Shuttern (1)
  19. Silverton (1)
  20. Taw (1)
  21. Taw Vale (1)
  22. Upper Culm (1)
  23. Willand (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[21]

  1. Boniface (2)
  2. Bradninch (1)
  3. Cadbury (1)
  4. Canal (3)
  5. Canonsleigh (1)
  6. Castle (3)
  7. Clare (1)
  8. Cullompton Outer (1)
  9. Cullompton Town (3)
  10. Culm (2)
  11. East Creedy (1)
  12. Halberton (1)
  13. Lawrence (2)
  14. Lowman (2)
  15. Newbrooke (1)
  16. Paullet (1)
  17. Sandford (1)
  18. Shuttern (1)
  19. Silverton (1)
  20. Taw (1)
  21. Taw Vale (1)
  22. Upper Culm (1)
  23. Upper Yeo (1)
  24. West Creedy (1)
  25. Westexe North (2)
  26. Westexe South (2)
  27. Willand (1)
  28. Yeo (1)

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[22]

  1. Boniface (2)
  2. Bradninch (1)
  3. Cadbury (1)
  4. Canonsleigh (2)
  5. Castle (2)
  6. Clare & Shuttern (2)
  7. Cranmore (3)
  8. Cullompton North (2)
  9. Cullompton Outer (1)
  10. Cullompton South (2)
  11. Halberton (1)
  12. Lawrence (2)
  13. Lower Culm (3)
  14. Lowman (3)
  15. Newbrooke (1)
  16. Sandford & Creedy (2)
  17. Silverton (1)
  18. Taw (1)
  19. Taw Vale (1)
  20. Upper Culm (2)
  21. Upper Yeo (1)
  22. Way (1)
  23. Westexe (3)
  24. Yeo (2)

North Devon

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[9]

  1. No. 10 (Braunton) (4)
  2. No. 11 (Fremington) (3)
  3. No. 12 (Instow) (1)
  4. No. 14 (Parracombe) (1)
  5. No. 16 (Mortehoe) (1)
  6. No. 17 (Marwood) (1)
  7. No. 18 (Georgeham) (1)
  8. No. 19 (Heanton Punchardon) (1)
  9. No. 20 (Bratton Fleming) (1)
  10. No. 21 (Swimbridge) (1)
  11. No. 25 (Chittlehampton) (1)
  12. No. 26 (Chulmleigh) (1)
  13. No. 27 (Witheridge) (1)
  14. No. 29 (North Molton) (1)
  15. Bishops Nympton (1)
  16. Bishops Tawton (1)
  17. Combe Martin (2)
  18. Ilfracombe Central (2)
  19. Ilfracombe East (2)
  20. Ilfracombe West (2)
  21. Longbridge (1)
  22. Lynton & Lynmouth (1)
  23. Newport (2)
  24. Pilton (2)
  25. South Molton (2)
  26. St Marys (2)
  27. Tawstock (1)
  28. Trinity (2)
  29. Yeo (2)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 1 May 2003:[23]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[24]

  1. Bickington & Roundswell (2)
  2. Bishop’s Nympton (1)
  3. Bratton Fleming (1)
  4. Braunton East (2)
  5. Braunton West (2)
  6. Central Town (2)
  7. Chittlehampton (1) ‡
  8. Chulmleigh (1)
  9. Combe Martin (2)
  10. Forches & Whiddon Valley (2)
  11. Fremington (2)
  12. Georgeham & Mortehoe (2)
  13. Heanton Punchardon (1)
  14. Ilfracombe Central (2)
  15. Ilfracombe East (1)
  16. Ilfracombe West (2)
  17. Instow (1)
  18. Landkey, Swimbridge & Taw (2) †‡
  19. Longbridge (2)
  20. Lynton & Lynmouth (1)
  21. Marwood (1)
  22. Newport (2) †
  23. North Molton (1)
  24. Pilton (2)
  25. South Molton (2)
  26. Witheridge (1)
  27. Yeo Valley (2)

† minor boundary changes in 2007[6] ‡ minor boundary changes in 2015[25]

South Hams

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. No. 1 (Dartmouth) (4)
  2. No. 2 (Totnes) (4)
  3. Avon & Harbourne (1)
  4. Avonleigh (1)
  5. Bickleigh & Shaugh (1)
  6. Brixton (1)
  7. Charterlands (1)
  8. Cornwood & Harford (1)
  9. Dart Valley (1)
  10. Dartington (1)
  11. Eastmoor (1)
  12. Erme Valley (1)
  13. Garabrook (1)
  14. Ivybridge (2)
  15. Kingsbridge (2)
  16. Kingswear (1)
  17. Malborough (1)
  18. Marldon (1)
  19. Modbury (1)
  20. Newton & Noss (1)
  21. Salcombe (2)
  22. Saltstone (1)
  23. Skerries (1)
  24. South Brent (1)
  25. Sparkwell (1)
  26. Stoke Gabriel (1)
  27. Stokenham (1)
  28. Thurlestone (1)
  29. Ugborough (1)
  30. Wembury (1)
  31. West Dart (1)
  32. Yealmpton (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[26]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 7 May 2015:[27]

  1. Allington & Loddiswell (1)
  2. Avon & Harbourne (1)
  3. Bickleigh & Shaugh (2)
  4. Charterlands (1)
  5. Cornwood & Sparkwell (1)
  6. Dartington (1)
  7. Dartmouth & Kingswear (3)
  8. Dartmouth Townstal (1)
  9. East Dart (1)
  10. Eastmoor (1)
  11. Erme Valley (2)
  12. Ivybridge Central (1)
  13. Ivybridge Filham (2)
  14. Ivybridge Woodlands (2)
  15. Kingsbridge East (1)
  16. Kingsbridge North (1)
  17. Marldon (1)
  18. Newton & Noss (1)
  19. Salcombe & Malborough (2)
  20. Saltstone (1)
  21. Skerries (1)
  22. South Brent (1)
  23. Stokenham (1)
  24. Thurlestone (1)
  25. Totnes Bridgetown (2)
  26. Totnes Town (2)
  27. Wembury & Brixton (2)
  28. West Dart (1)
  29. Westville & Alvington (1)
  30. Yealmpton (1)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[28]

  1. Allington & Strete (1)
  2. Bickleigh & Cornwood (1)
  3. Blackawton & Stoke Fleming (1)
  4. Charterlands (1)
  5. Dartington & Staverton (1)
  6. Dartmouth & East Dart (3)
  7. Ermington & Ugborough (1)
  8. Ivybridge East (2)
  9. Ivybridge West (2)
  10. Kingsbridge (2)
  11. Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford (1)
  12. Marldon & Littlehempston (1)
  13. Newton & Yealmpton (2)
  14. Salcombe & Thurlestone (2)
  15. South Brent (2)
  16. Stokenham (1)
  17. Totnes (3)
  18. Wembury & Brixton (2)
  19. West Dart (1)
  20. Woolwell (1)

Teignbridge

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. No. 6 (Newton Abbot: Milber & Forde) (4)
  2. No. 7 (Newton Abbot: College-Market-St Leonards) (4)
  3. No. 8 (Newton Abbot: Bradley & Bushell) (4)
  4. No. 10 (Teignmouth: Western) (3)
  5. No. 11 (Teignmouth: Central) (2)
  6. No. 12 (Teignmouth: Eastern) (2)
  7. No. 17 (Kingsteignton) (4)
  8. No. 18 (Chudleigh) (2)
  9. No. 19 (Bishopsteignton) (1)
  10. No. 25 (Hennock) (1)
  11. No. 26 (Kenton) (1)
  12. No. 27 (Exminster) (2)
  13. No. 29 (Christow) (1)
  14. Abbotskerswell (1)
  15. Ambrook (1)
  16. Ashburton (2)
  17. Bovey (3)
  18. Buckfastleigh (2)
  19. Dawlish Central (2)
  20. Dawlish North East (2)
  21. Dawlish South West (2)
  22. Dunsford (1)
  23. Haytor (1)
  24. Ipplepen (1)
  25. Kenn Valley (1)
  26. Kingerswell (2)
  27. Moorland (1)
  28. Moretonhampstead (1)
  29. Shaldon (1)
  30. Teignhydes (1)
  31. Whitestone (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[29]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[30]

  1. Ambrook (2) †
  2. Ashburton & Buckfastleigh (3)
  3. Bishopsteignton (1)
  4. Bovey (3)
  5. Bradley (2)
  6. Buckland & Milber (3)
  7. Bushell (2)
  8. Chudleigh (2)
  9. College (2) †
  10. Dawlish Central & North East (3)
  11. Dawlish South West (2)
  12. Haytor (1)
  13. Ipplepen (1)
  14. Kenn Valley (2)
  15. Kenton with Starcross (1)
  16. Kerswell-with-Combe (2)
  17. Kingsteignton East (2)
  18. Kingsteignton West (2)
  19. Moorland (1)
  20. Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead (1)
  21. Teignbridge North (1)
  22. Teignmouth Central (2)
  23. Teignmouth East (2)
  24. Teignmouth West (2)
  25. Teign Valley (1)

† minor boundary changes in 2011[7]

Torridge

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. No. 2 (Bideford West) (5)
  2. No. 4 (Appledore) (2)
  3. No. 6 (Northam & Orchard Hill) (3)
  4. No. 7 (Hartland) (1)
  5. No. 8 (Woolfardisworthy) (1)
  6. No. 9 (Parkham) (1)
  7. No. 11 (Bradworthy) (1)
  8. No. 12 (Pyworthy) (1)
  9. No. 14 (Milton Damerel) (1)
  10. No. 15 (Broadwoodwidger) (1)
  11. No. 16 (Ashwater) (1)
  12. No. 19 (Shebbear) (1)
  13. No. 20 (Langtree) (1)
  14. No. 21 (High Bickington) (1)
  15. No. 22 (St Giles-in-the-Wood) (1)
  16. Bideford East (4)
  17. Holsworthy (2)
  18. Kenwith (1)
  19. Stafford (1)
  20. Torrington (3)
  21. Westward Ho! (2)
  22. Winkleigh (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[31]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[32]

  1. Appledore (2)
  2. Bideford East (3)
  3. Bideford North (3)
  4. Bideford South (3)
  5. Broadheath (1)
  6. Clinton (1)
  7. Clovelly Bay (1)
  8. Coham Bridge (1)
  9. Forest (1)
  10. Hartland & Bradworthy (2)
  11. Holsworthy (2)
  12. Kenwith (1)
  13. Monkleigh & Littleham (1)
  14. Northam (3)
  15. Orchard Hill (1)
  16. Shebbear & Langtree (1)
  17. Tamarside (1)
  18. Three Moors (1)
  19. Torrington (3)
  20. Two Rivers (1)
  21. Waldon (1)
  22. Westward Ho! (1)
  23. Winkleigh (1)

West Devon

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[9]

  1. No. 17 (Tavistock) (6)
  2. Bere Ferrers (2)
  3. Bridestowe (1)
  4. Buckland Monochorum (2)
  5. Burrator (1)
  6. Chagford (1)
  7. Courtenay (1)
  8. Drewsteignton (1)
  9. Exbourne (1)
  10. Hatherleigh (1)
  11. Lew Valley (1)
  12. Lydford (1)
  13. Mary Tavy (1)
  14. Milton Ford (1)
  15. North Tawton (1)
  16. Okehampton (3)
  17. South Tawton (1)
  18. Tamarside (1)
  19. Thrushel (1)
  20. Walkham (2)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[33]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 7 May 2015:[34][35]

  1. Bere Ferrers (2)
  2. Bridestowe (1)
  3. Buckland Monachorum (2)
  4. Burrator (1)
  5. Chagford (1)
  6. Drewsteignton (1)
  7. Exbourne (1)
  8. Hatherleigh (1)
  9. Lew Valley (1)
  10. Lydford (1)
  11. Mary Tavy (1)
  12. Milton Ford (1)
  13. Okehampton East (2)
  14. Okehampton West (2)
  15. Tamarside (1)
  16. Tavistock North (3)
  17. Tavistock South (3)
  18. Tavistock South West (1)
  19. North Tawton (1)
  20. South Tawton (1)
  21. Thrushel (1)
  22. Walkham (2)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[36]

  1. Bere Ferrers (2)
  2. Bridestowe (2)
  3. Buckland Monachorum (2)
  4. Burrator (2)
  5. Chagford (1)
  6. Dartmoor (1)
  7. Drewsteignton (1)
  8. Exbourne (2)
  9. Hatherleigh (2)
  10. Mary Tavy (1)
  11. Milton Ford (1)
  12. Okehampton North (3)
  13. Okehampton South (2)
  14. South Tawton (1)
  15. Tamarside (1)
  16. Tavistock North (3)
  17. Tavistock South East (2)
  18. Tavistock South West (2)

Electoral wards by constituency

Central Devon

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh, Boniface, Bovey, Bradninch, Cadbury, Chagford, Chudleigh, Drewsteignton, Exbourne, Exe Valley, Hatherleigh, Haytor, Kenn Valley, Lawrence, Lew Valley, Moorland, Newbrooke, North Tawton, Okehampton East, Okehampton West, Sandford and Creedy, Silverton, South Tawton, Taw, Taw Vale, Teignbridge North, Teign Valley, Upper Yeo, Way, Yeo.

East Devon

Broadclyst, Budleigh, Clyst Valley, Exmouth Brixington, Exmouth Halsdon, Exmouth Littleham, Exmouth Town, Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh, Newton Poppleford and Harpford, Ottery St Mary Rural, Ottery St Mary Town, Raleigh, Sidmouth Rural, Sidmouth Sidford, Sidmouth Town, St Loyes, Topsham, Whimple, Woodbury and Lympstone.

Exeter

Alphington, Cowick, Duryard, Exwick, Heavitree, Mincinglake, Newtown, Pennsylvania, Pinhoe, Polsloe, Priory, St David’s, St James, St Leonard’s, St Thomas, Whipton & Barton.

Newton Abbot

Ambrook, Bishopsteignton, Bradley, Buckland and Milber, Bushell, College, Dawlish Central and North East, Dawlish South West, Ipplepen, Kenton with Starcross, Kerswell-with-Combe, Kingsteignton East, Kingsteignton West, Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead, Teignmouth Central, Teignmouth East, Teignmouth West.

North Devon

Bickington and Roundswell, Bishop’s Nympton, Bratton Fleming, Braunton East, Braunton West, Central Town, Chittlehampton, Chulmleigh, Combe Martin, Forches and Whiddon Valley, Fremington, Georgeham and Mortehoe, Heanton Punchardon, Ilfracombe Central, Ilfracombe East, Ilfracombe West, Instow, Landkey, Swimbridge and Taw, Longbridge, Lynton and Lynmouth, Marwood, Newport, North Molton, Pilton, South Molton, Witheridge, Yeo Valley.

Plymouth, Moor View

Budshead, Eggbuckland, Ham, Honicknowle, Moor View, St Budeaux, Southway.

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Compton, Devonport, Drake, Efford and Lipson, Peverell, St Peter and the Waterfront, Stoke, Sutton and Mount Gould.

South West Devon

Bickleigh and Shaugh, Charterlands, Cornwood and Sparkwell, Erme Valley, Ivybridge Central, Ivybridge Filham, Ivybridge Woodlands, Plympton Chaddlewood, Plympton Erle, Plympton St Mary, Plymstock Dunstone, Plymstock Radford, Newton and Noss, Wembury and Brixton, Yealmpton.

Tiverton and Honiton

Axminster Rural, Axminster Town, Beer and Branscombe, Canonsleigh, Castle, Clare and Shuttern, Coly Valley, Cranmore, Cullompton North, Cullompton Outer, Cullompton South, Dunkeswell, Feniton and Buckerell, Halberton, Honiton St Michael’s, Honiton St Paul’s, Lower Culm, Lowman, Newbridges, Otterhead, Seaton, Tale Vale, Trinity, Upper Culm, Westexe, Yarty.

Torbay

Clifton-with-Maidenway, Cockington-with-Chelston, Ellacombe, Goodrington-with-Roselands, Preston, Roundham-with-Hyde, St Marychurch, Shiphay-with-the-Willows, Tormohun, Watcombe, Wellswood.

Torridge and West Devon

Appledore, Bere Ferrers, Bideford East, Bideford North, Bideford South, Bridestowe, Broadheath, Buckland Monachorum, Burrator, Clinton, Clovelly Bay, Coham Bridge, Forest, Hartland and Bradworthy, Holsworthy, Kenwith, Lydford, Mary Tavy, Milton Ford, Monkleigh and Littleham, Northam, Orchard Hill, Shebbear and Langtree, Tamarside, Tavistock North, Tavistock South, Tavistock South West, Three Moors, Thrushel, Torrington, Two Rivers, Waldon, Walkham, Westward Ho!, Winkleigh.

Totnes

Allington and Loddiswell, Avon and Harbourne, Berry Head-with-Furzeham, Blatchcombe, Churston-with-Galmpton, Dartington, Dartmouth and Kingswear, Dartmouth Townstal, East Dart, Eastmoor, Kingsbridge East, Kingsbridge North, Marldon, Salcombe and Malborough, Saltstone, Skerries, South Brent, St Mary’s-with-Summercombe, Stokenham, Thurlestone, Totnes Bridgetown, Totnes Town, West Dart, Westville and Alvington.

See also

References

  1. ^ The County of Devon (Electoral Divisions) Order 1973
  2. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Devon County Council Election Results 1973-2009 (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  3. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Devon (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1981. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag legislation.gov.uk - The Devon (City of Plymouth and Borough of Torbay) (Structural Change) Order 1996. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  5. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  6. ^ a b legislation.gov.uk - The North Devon (Parish Electoral Arrangements and Electoral Changes) Order 2007. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  7. ^ a b legislation.gov.uk - The Teignbridge (Electoral Changes) Order 2010. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  8. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 2016. Retrieved on 6 July 2016.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g h i j The County of Devon (District Wards) Order 1973
  10. ^ The City of Plymouth (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  11. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Plymouth (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  12. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Torbay (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  13. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Torbay (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1987. Retrieved on 4 November 2015.
  14. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Torbay (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  15. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of East Devon (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  16. ^ The District of East Devon (Electoral Arrangements) (Amendment) Order 1979
  17. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of East Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  18. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Exeter (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  19. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Exeter (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  20. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Exeter (Electoral Changes) Order 2016. Retrieved on 20 April 2016.
  21. ^ The District of Tiverton (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  22. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Mid Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  23. ^ The District of North Devon (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  24. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of North Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  25. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The North Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 2012. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  26. ^ The District of South Hams (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  27. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of South Hams (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  28. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The South Hams (Electoral Changes) Order 2014. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  29. ^ The District of Teignbridge (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  30. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Teignbridge (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  31. ^ The District of Torridge (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  32. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Torridge (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  33. ^ The District of West Devon (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  34. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of West Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  35. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of West Devon (Electoral Changes) (Amendment) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  36. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The West Devon (Electoral Changes) Order 2015. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
This page was last edited on 26 January 2020, at 21:42
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.