To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of electoral wards in Berkshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Berkshire in South East England. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

Unitary authority councils

Bracknell Forest

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[1]

  1. Ascot (3)
  2. Binfield (1)
  3. Bracknell (Great Hollands) (3)
  4. Bracknell (Old Bracknell) (3)
  5. Bullbrook (3)
  6. College Town (1)
  7. Cranbourne (1)
  8. Crowthorne & Easthampstead (3)
  9. Garth (2)
  10. Harmanswater (2)
  11. Little Sandhurst (2)
  12. Priestwood (2)
  13. Sandhurst (1)
  14. St Marys (1)
  15. Warfield (1)
  16. Wildridings (2)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[2][3]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[4]

  1. Ascot (2)
  2. Binfield with Warfield (3)
  3. Bullbrook (2)
  4. Central Sandhurst (2)
  5. College Town (2)
  6. Crown Wood (3)
  7. Crowthorne (2)
  8. Great Hollands North (2)
  9. Great Hollands South (2)
  10. Hanworth (3)
  11. Harmans Water (3)
  12. Little Sandhurst & Wellington (2)
  13. Old Bracknell (2)
  14. Owlsmoor (2)
  15. Priestwood & Garth (3)
  16. Warfield Harvest Ride (3)
  17. Wildridings & Central (2)
  18. Winkfield & Cranbourne (2)

Reading

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[1]

  1. Abbey (2)
  2. Battle (2)
  3. Castle (3)
  4. Caversham (3) †
  5. Christchurch (4)
  6. Katesgrove (2)
  7. Minster (6)
  8. Norcot (6)
  9. Park (3)
  10. Redlands (3)
  11. Thames (4) †; changed to (5) in 1977[5]
  12. Tilehurst (5)
  13. Whitley (3)
  14. Caversham Park (2); new ward added in 1977[5]

† minor boundary changes in 1977[5]

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 10 June 2004:[3][6]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[7]

  1. Abbey (3)
  2. Battle (3)
  3. Caversham (3)
  4. Church (3)
  5. Katesgrove (3)
  6. Kentwood (3)
  7. Mapledurham (1)
  8. Minster (3)
  9. Norcot (3)
  10. Park (3)
  11. Peppard (3)
  12. Redlands (3)
  13. Southcote (3)
  14. Thames (3)
  15. Tilehurst (3)
  16. Whitley (3)

Slough

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[1]

  1. Britwell (3)
  2. Burnham North (4)
  3. Burnham South (3)
  4. Central North (3)
  5. Central South (2)
  6. Chalvey (3)
  7. Farnham North (3)
  8. Farnham South (2)
  9. Langley (9)
  10. Stoke North (2)
  11. Stoke South (2)
  12. Upton (2)
  13. Wexham Court (2)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 10 June 2004:[8]

  1. Colnbrook & Poyle (); changed to (2) in 1997[3]

Wards from 10 June 2004 to 22 May 2014:[9]

  1. Baylis & Stoke (3)
  2. Britwell (3)
  3. Central (3)
  4. Chalvey (3)
  5. Cippenham Green (3)
  6. Cippenham Meadows (3)
  7. Colnbrook with Poyle (2)
  8. Farnham (3)
  9. Foxborough (3)
  10. Haymill (3)
  11. Kedermister (3)
  12. Langley St Mary's (3)
  13. Upton (3)
  14. Wexham Lea (3)

Wards from 22 May 2014 to present:[10]

  1. Baylis & Stoke (3)
  2. Britwell & Northborough (3)
  3. Central (3)
  4. Chalvey (3)
  5. Cippenham Green (3)
  6. Cippenham Meadows (3)
  7. Colnbrook with Poyle (2)
  8. Elliman (3)
  9. Farnham (3)
  10. Foxborough (1)
  11. Haymill & Lynch Hill (3)
  12. Langley Kedermister (3)
  13. Langley St Mary’s (3)
  14. Upton (3)
  15. Wexham Lea (3)

West Berkshire

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[1]

  1. No. 1 (Newbury North) (4)
  2. No. 2 (Newbury East) (4)
  3. No. 3 (Newbury West) (4)
  4. No. 4 (Beenham) (1)
  5. No. 5 (Aldworth) (1)
  6. No. 6 (Basildon) (1)
  7. No. 7 (Mortimer) (2)
  8. No. 8 (Bradfield) (1)
  9. No. 10 (Burghfield) (2)
  10. No. 11 (Aldermaston) (1)
  11. No. 12 (Theale West) (1)
  12. No. 13 (Hermitage) (1)
  13. No. 16 (Sulhampstead) (1)
  14. No. 17 (Tilehurst: Westwood) (2)
  15. No. 18 (Tilehurst: Birch Copse) (2)
  16. No. 19 (Tilehurst: Calcot & Theale East) (2)
  17. No. 20 (Inkpen) (1)
  18. No. 21 (Great Shefford) (1)
  19. No. 22 (Hungerford) (2)
  20. No. 23 (Kintbury) (1)
  21. No. 24 (Lambourn) (2)
  22. No. 25 (Leckhampstead) (1)
  23. No. 26 (Brimpton) (1)
  24. No. 27 (Chieveley) (1)
  25. No. 28 (Cold Ash) (1)
  26. No. 29 (Speen) (2)
  27. No. 35 (Beedon) (1)
  28. No. 36 (Compton) (1)
  29. Bucklebury (1)
  30. Greenham (1)
  31. Pangbourne (2)
  32. Purley (1)
  33. Shaw-cum-Donnington (1)
  34. Thatcham North (2)
  35. Thatcham South (2)
  36. Thatcham West (2)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 1 May 1997:[11]

Wards from 1 May 1997 to 1 May 2003:[3]

  1. Aldermaston (1)
  2. Basildon (1)
  3. Birch Copse (2)
  4. Bradfield (1)
  5. Bucklebury (1)
  6. Burghfield (2)
  7. Calcot (1)
  8. Chievely (1)
  9. Cold Ash (2)
  10. Compton (1)
  11. Downlands (1)
  12. Falkland (3)
  13. Greenham (1)
  14. Hermitage (1)
  15. Hungerford (2)
  16. Kintbury (2)
  17. Lambourn (2)
  18. Mortimer (2)
  19. Northcroft (3)
  20. Pangbourne (1)
  21. Purley on Thames (2)
  22. St Johns (3)
  23. Speen (1)
  24. Sulhamstead (1)
  25. Thatcham East (2)
  26. Thatcham North (3)
  27. Thatcham South (2)
  28. Thatcham West (1)
  29. Theale (3)
  30. Turnpike (3)
  31. Westwood (2)

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[12]

  1. Aldermaston (1)
  2. Basildon (1)
  3. Birch Copse (3)
  4. Bucklebury (2)
  5. Burghfield (2)
  6. Calcot (3)
  7. Chieveley (1)
  8. Clay Hill (2)
  9. Cold Ash (1)
  10. Compton (1)
  11. Downlands (1)
  12. Falkland (2)
  13. Greenham (2)
  14. Hungerford (2)
  15. Kintbury (2)
  16. Lambourn Valley (2)
  17. Mortimer (2)
  18. Northcroft (2)
  19. Pangbourne (1)
  20. Purley on Thames (2)
  21. St Johns (2)
  22. Speen (2)
  23. Sulhamstead (1)
  24. Thatcham Central (2)
  25. Thatcham North (2)
  26. Thatcham South & Crookham (2)
  27. Thatcham West (2)
  28. Theale (1)
  29. Victoria (2)
  30. Westwood (1)

Windsor and Maidenhead

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 5 May 1983:[1]

  1. No. 1 (Maidenhead: Belmont) (3)
  2. No. 2 (Maidenhead: Boyn Hill) (5)
  3. No. 3 (Maidenhead: Furze Platt) (5)
  4. No. 4 (Maidenhead: Oldfield) (3)
  5. No. 5 (Maidenhead: St Marys) (4)
  6. No. 7 (New Windsor: Clewer North) (3)
  7. No. 8 (New Windsor: Clewer South) (3)
  8. No. 9 (New Windsor: Park) (3)
  9. No. 13 (Bray) (3)
  10. No. 19 (Sunningdale) (3)
  11. No. 20 (Sunninghill) (3)
  12. Bisham & Cookham (3)
  13. Castle (3)
  14. Datchet (2)
  15. Eton North & South (1)
  16. Eton West (1)
  17. Horton & Wraysbury (2)
  18. Hurley (3)
  19. Old Windsor (3)
  20. Trinity (3)

Wards from 5 May 1983 to 1 May 2003:[3][13]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[14]

  1. Ascot & Cheapside (2)
  2. Belmont (3)
  3. Bisham & Cookham (3)
  4. Boyn Hill (3)
  5. Bray (3)
  6. Castle Without (3)
  7. Clewer East (2)
  8. Clewer North (3)
  9. Clewer South (2)
  10. Cox Green (3)
  11. Datchet (2)
  12. Eton & Castle (1)
  13. Eton Wick (1)
  14. Furze Platt (3)
  15. Horton & Wraysbury (2)
  16. Hurley & Walthams (3)
  17. Maidenhead Riverside (3)
  18. Oldfield (3)
  19. Old Windsor (2)
  20. Park (2)
  21. Pinkneys Green (3)
  22. Sunningdale (2)
  23. Sunninghill & South Ascot (3)

Wokingham

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[1]

  1. No. 4 (Earley Central) (2)
  2. No. 5 (Earley North) (1)
  3. No. 6 (Earley South) (2)
  4. No. 8 (Shinfield: Rise & Grazeley) (1)
  5. No. 9 (Shinfield: Ryeish Green) (1)
  6. No. 10 (Shinfield: School) (1)
  7. No. 17 (South Woodley) (1)
  8. No. 23 (Norreys) (3)
  9. No. 24 (Westcott) (1)
  10. Arborfield (1)
  11. Barkham (1)
  12. Bulmershe (4)
  13. California (2)
  14. Charvil (1)
  15. Coronation (3)
  16. Emmbrook (1)
  17. Evendons (2)
  18. Finchampstead (2)
  19. Hurst (1)
  20. Little Hungerford (2)
  21. Loddon (4)
  22. Norreys (2)
  23. Remenham & Wargrave (2)
  24. Sonning (1)
  25. St Sebastians (3)
  26. Swallowfield (1)
  27. Twyford & Ruscombe (3)
  28. Winnersh (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 10 June 2004:[3][15]

  1. Arborfield (1)
  2. Barkham (1)
  3. Bulmershe (2)
  4. Charvil (1)
  5. Coronation (3)
  6. Emmbrook (3)
  7. Evendons (3)
  8. Finchampstead North (2)
  9. Finchampstead South (2)
  10. Hurst (1)
  11. Little Hungerford (3)
  12. Loddon (3)
  13. Norreys (3)
  14. Redhatch (3)
  15. Remenham & Wargrave (2)
  16. Shinfield (3)
  17. Sonning (1)
  18. South Lake (3)
  19. Swallowfield (1)
  20. Twyford & Ruscombe (3)
  21. Westcott (2)
  22. Whitegates (2)
  23. Winnersh (3)
  24. Wokingham Without (3)

Wards from 10 June 2004 to present:[16]

  1. Arborfield (1)
  2. Barkham (1)
  3. Bulmershe & Whitegates (3)
  4. Charvil (1)
  5. Coronation (2)
  6. Emmbrook (3)
  7. Evendons (3)
  8. Finchampstead North (2)
  9. Finchampstead South (2)
  10. Hawkedon (3)
  11. Hillside (3)
  12. Hurst (1)
  13. Loddon (3)
  14. Maiden Erlegh (3)
  15. Norreys (3)
  16. Remenham, Wargrave & Ruscombe (2)
  17. Shinfield North (1)
  18. Shinfield South (3)
  19. Sonning (1)
  20. South Lake (2)
  21. Swallowfield (1)
  22. Twyford (2)
  23. Wescott (2)
  24. Winnersh (3)
  25. Wokingham Without (3)

Former county council

Berkshire

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 2 May 1985:[17][18]

  1. Aldermaston (1)
  2. Boxford (1)
  3. Bradfield (1)
  4. Bray (1)
  5. Burghfield (1)
  6. Compton (1)
  7. Cookham (1)
  8. Easthampstead No. 1 (Sandhurst) (1)
  9. Easthampstead No. 2 (Crowthorne) (1)
  10. Easthampstead No. 3 (Winkfield) (1)
  11. Easthampstead No. 4 (Binfield) (1)
  12. Easthampstead No. 5 (1)
  13. Easthampstead No. 6 (1)
  14. Easthampstead No. 7 (Bracknell-Bull (1)
  15. Easthampstead No. 8 (Bracknell-Prie (1)
  16. Eton (1)
  17. Eton Rural No. 1 (Britwell) (1)
  18. Eton Rural No. 2 (1)
  19. Eton Rural No. 3 (Wexham Court) (1)
  20. Hungerford (1)
  21. Hurley (1)
  22. Lambourn (1)
  23. Maidenhead (Belmont) (1)
  24. Maidenhead (Boyn Hill) (2)
  25. Maidenhead (Furze Platt) (1)
  26. Maidenhead (Oldfield) (1)
  27. Maidenhead (St Marys) (1)
  28. Newbury (East) (1)
  29. Newbury (North) (1)
  30. Newbury (West) (1)
  31. Old Windsor (1)
  32. Pangbourne (1)
  33. Reading (Abbey) (1)
  34. Reading (Battle) (1)
  35. Reading (Castle) (1)
  36. Reading (Caversham) (1) †
  37. Reading (Christchurch) (2)
  38. Reading (Katesgrove) (1)
  39. Reading (Minster) (2)
  40. Reading (Norcot) (2)
  41. Reading (Park) (1)
  42. Reading (Redlands) (1)
  43. Reading (Thames) (2) †
  44. Reading (Tilehurst) (2)
  45. Reading (Whitley) (1)
  46. Slough No. 1 (Burnham North) (1)
  47. Slough No. 2 (Burnham South) (1)
  48. Slough No. 3 (Central North) (1)
  49. Slough No. 4 (Central South & Sto (1)
  50. Slough No. 5 (Chalvey) (1)
  51. Slough No. 6 (Farnham North) (1)
  52. Slough No. 7 (Farnham South) (1)
  53. Slough No. 8 (Langley) (3)
  54. Slough No. 9 (Stoke North) (1)
  55. Slough No. 10 (Upton) (1)
  56. Speen (1)
  57. Sunningdale (1)
  58. Sunninghill (1)
  59. Thatcham (1)
  60. Theale (1)
  61. Windsor (Castle) (1)
  62. Windsor (Clewer North) (1)
  63. Windsor (Clewer South) (1)
  64. Windsor (Park) (1)
  65. Windsor (Trinity) (1)
  66. Wokingham No. 1 (Norreys) (1)
  67. Wokingham No. 2 (1)
  68. Wokingham No. 3 (1)
  69. Wokingham Rural No. 1 (2)
  70. Wokingham Rural No. 2 (1)
  71. Wokingham Rural No. 3 (1)
  72. Wokingham Rural No. 4 (1)
  73. Wokingham Rural No. 5 (Swallowfield (1)
  74. Wokingham Rural No. 6 (1)
  75. Wokingham Rural No. 7 (1)
  76. Wokingham Rural No. 8 (Twyford) (1)
  77. Wokingham Rural No. 9 (1)
  78. Reading (Caversham Park) (1); new electoral division added in 1977[5]

† minor boundary changes in 1977[5]

Electoral Divisions from 2 May 1985 to 1 April 1998 (county abolished):[18][19]

  1. Abbey (1)
  2. Ascot & Sunningdale (1)
  3. Battle (1)
  4. Belmont (1)
  5. Binfield (1)
  6. Boyn Hill (1)
  7. Bradfield (1)
  8. Bray (1)
  9. Britwell (1)
  10. Bullbrook (1)
  11. Bulmershe (1)
  12. Burghfield (1)
  13. Caversham (1)
  14. Chalvey (1)
  15. Church (1)
  16. Cippenham (1)
  17. Clewer (1)
  18. Cold Ash (1)
  19. Cookham Bisham & Hurley (1)
  20. Cox Green (1)
  21. Crowthorne (1)
  22. Datchet Horton & Wraysbury (1)
  23. Downlands (1)
  24. Easthampstead (1)
  25. Emmbrook (1)
  26. Eton & Castle (1)
  27. Evendons (1)
  28. Falkland (1)
  29. Farnham (1)
  30. Finchamstead (1)
  31. Furze Platt & Pinkneys Green (1)
  32. Great Hollands (1)
  33. Great Park (1)
  34. Greenham (1)
  35. Hanworth (1)
  36. Harmanswater (1)
  37. Haymill (1)
  38. Hungerford (1)
  39. Hurst (1)
  40. Katesgrove (1)
  41. Kentwood (1)
  42. Lambourn Valley (1)
  43. Langley East (1)
  44. Langley West (1)
  45. Little Hungerford (1)
  46. Loddon (1)
  47. Minster (1)
  48. Norcot (1)
  49. Old Windsor & Sunninghill (1)
  50. Oldfield (1)
  51. Pangbourne (1)
  52. Park (1)
  53. Peppard (1)
  54. Redhatch (1)
  55. Redlands (1)
  56. Salt Hill (1)
  57. Sandhurst (1)
  58. Slough Central (1)
  59. Sonning (1)
  60. Southcote (1)
  61. Speenhamland (1)
  62. St Marys (1)
  63. Swallowfield (1)
  64. Thames (1)
  65. Thatcham (1)
  66. Theale (1)
  67. Tilehurst Central (1)
  68. Tilehurst West (1)
  69. Trinity (1)
  70. Twyford (1)
  71. Upton (1)
  72. Wescott (1)
  73. Wexham Lea (1)
  74. Whitley (1)
  75. Winkfield (1)
  76. Wokingham Without (1)

Electoral wards by constituency

Bracknell

Bullbrook, Central Sandhurst, College Town, Crown Wood, Crowthorne, Finchampstead North, Finchampstead South, Great Hollands North, Great Hollands South, Hanworth, Harmans Water, Little Sandhurst and Wellington, Old Bracknell, Owlsmoor, Priestwood and Garth, Wildridings and Central, Wokingham Without.

Maidenhead

Belmont, Bisham and Cookham, Boyn Hill, Bray, Charvil, Coronation, Cox Green, Furze Platt, Hurley and Walthams, Hurst, Maidenhead Riverside, Oldfield, Pinkneys Green, Remenham, Sonning, Twyford, Wargrave and Ruscombe.

Newbury

Aldermaston, Basildon, Bucklebury, Chieveley, Clay Hill, Cold Ash, Compton, Downlands, Falkland, Greenham, Hungerford, Kintbury, Lambourn Valley, Northcroft, St Johns, Speen, Thatcham Central, Thatcham North, Thatcham South and Crookham, Thatcham West, Victoria.

Reading East

Abbey, Bulmershe and Whitegates, Caversham, Church, Katesgrove, Loddon, Mapledurham, Park, Peppard, Redlands, South Lake, Thames.

Reading West

Battle, Birch Copse, Calcot, Kentwood, Minster, Norcot, Pangbourne, Purley on Thames, Southcote, Theale, Tilehurst, Westwood, Whitley.

Slough

Baylis and Stoke, Britwell, Central, Chalvey, Cippenham Green, Cippenham Meadows, Farnham, Foxborough, Haymill, Kedermister, Langley St Mary’s, Upton, Wexham Lea.

Windsor

Ascot, Ascot and Cheapside, Binfield with Warfield, Castle Without, Clewer East, Clewer North, Clewer South, Colnbrook with Poyle, Datchet, Eton and Castle, Eton Wick, Horton and Wraysbury, Old Windsor, Park, Sunningdale, Sunninghill and South Ascot, Warfield Harvest Ride.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f The County of Berkshire (District Wards) Order 1973
  2. ^ The District of Bracknell (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  3. ^ a b c d e f legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire (Structural Change) Order 1996. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  4. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Bracknell Forest (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  5. ^ a b c d e legislation.gov.uk - The Berkshire and Oxfordshire (Areas) Order 1977. Retrieved on 18 November 2015.
  6. ^ The Borough of Reading (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979
  7. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Reading (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  8. ^ The Borough of Slough (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  9. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Slough (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  10. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Slough (Electoral Changes) Order 2012. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  11. ^ The District of Newbury (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1979
  12. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of West Berkshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  13. ^ The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  14. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  15. ^ The District of Wokingham (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  16. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Wokingham (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  17. ^ The County of Berkshire (Electoral Divisions) Order 1973
  18. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Berkshire County Council Election Results 1973-1993 (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  19. ^ The Royal County of Berkshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1984
This page was last edited on 26 January 2020, at 21:37
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.