To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of electoral wards in Northumberland

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Northumberland in North East England. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

County council

Northumberland

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 7 May 1981:[1][2]

  1. Allendale (1)
  2. Alnwick (1)
  3. Amble (1)
  4. Ashington No. 1 (West) (1)
  5. Ashington No. 2 (East) (1)
  6. Ashington No. 3 (Central) (1)
  7. Ashington No. 4 (South) (2)
  8. Bamburgh (1)
  9. Bedlingtonshire No. 1 (Bedlington) (2)
  10. Bedlingtonshire No. 2 (Cambois) (1)
  11. Bedlingtonshire No. 3 (Choppington) (2)
  12. Bedlingtonshire No. 4 (Sleekburn) (1)
  13. Bellingham (1)
  14. Berwick upon Tweed No. 1 (North) (1)
  15. Berwick upon Tweed No. 2 (South) (1)
  16. Blyth No. 1 (Bebside) (1)
  17. Blyth No. 2 (Croft) (1)
  18. Blyth No. 3 (Plessey) (1)
  19. Blyth No. 4 (Ridley & Seaton Sluice (2)
  20. Blyth No. 5 (Waterloo) (2)
  21. Bywell (1)
  22. Castle Ward No. 1 (Belsay) (1)
  23. Castle Ward No. 2 (Ponteland) (2)
  24. Chatton (1)
  25. Corbridge (1)
  26. Crookham (1)
  27. Embleton (1)
  28. Haltwhistle (1)
  29. Harbottle (1)
  30. Hexham (East) (1)
  31. Hexham (West) (1)
  32. Humshaugh (1)
  33. Islandshire (1)
  34. Lesbury (1)
  35. Longhirst (1)
  36. Morpeth No. 1 (1)
  37. Morpeth No. 2 (2)
  38. Netherwitton (1)
  39. Newbiggin-by-the-Sea No. 1 (East) (1)
  40. Newbiggin-by-the-Sea No. 2 (West) (1)
  41. Norhamshire (1)
  42. Otterburn (1)
  43. Plenmeller (1)
  44. Prudhoe No. 1 (East) (1)
  45. Prudhoe No. 2 (West) (1)
  46. Rothbury (1)
  47. Seaton Valley No. 1 (Cramlington) (3)
  48. Seaton Valley No. 2 (Seaton Delavel (2)
  49. Slaley (1)
  50. Warkworth (1)
  51. Widdrington (1)
  52. Wooler (1)

Electoral Divisions from 7 May 1981 to 7 June 2001:[3][2]

  1. Allendale (1)
  2. Alnwick (1)
  3. Amble by the Sea (1)
  4. Bamburgh (1)
  5. Bedlington West (1)
  6. Bellingham (1)
  7. Berwick North (1)
  8. Berwick South (1)
  9. Blyth Valley Central (1)
  10. Blyth Valley Cowpen (1)
  11. Blyth Valley Cramlington East (1)
  12. Blyth Valley Cramlington South East (1)
  13. Blyth Valley Cramlington West (1)
  14. Blyth Valley Croft (1)
  15. Blyth Valley Hartley (1)
  16. Blyth Valley Holywell (1)
  17. Blyth Valley Isabella (1)
  18. Blyth Valley Kitty Brewster (1)
  19. Blyth Valley Parkside (1)
  20. Blyth Valley Plessey (1)
  21. Blyth Valley Seaton Delaval (1)
  22. Blyth Valley Seghill (1)
  23. Blyth Valley Wensleydale (1)
  24. Bywell (1)
  25. Corbridge (1)
  26. Cramlington Village (1)
  27. Crookham (1)
  28. Embleton (1)
  29. Haltwhistle (1)
  30. Heddon on the Wall (1)
  31. Hexham East (1)
  32. Hexham West (1)
  33. Humshaugh (1)
  34. Lesbury (1)
  35. Longhirst (1)
  36. Lynemouth (1)
  37. Morpeth North (1)
  38. Morpeth South (1)
  39. Morpeth Stobhill (1)
  40. Netherwitton (1)
  41. Newsham (1)
  42. Norham & Islandshires (1)
  43. Plenmeller (1)
  44. Ponteland East (1)
  45. Ponteland West (1)
  46. Prudhoe East (1)
  47. Prudhoe West (1)
  48. Rothbury (1)
  49. Shilbottle (1)
  50. Slaley (1)
  51. Stannington (1)
  52. Wansbeck Ashington Central (1)
  53. Wansbeck Bedlington Central (1)
  54. Wansbeck Bedlington East (1)
  55. Wansbeck Bothal (1)
  56. Wansbeck Choppington (1)
  57. Wansbeck Haydon (1)
  58. Wansbeck Hirst (1)
  59. Wansbeck Newbiggin East (1)
  60. Wansbeck Newbiggin West (1)
  61. Wansbeck Park & College (1)
  62. Wansbeck Seaton (1)
  63. Wansbeck Sleekburn (1)
  64. Wansbeck Stakeford (1)
  65. Widdrington (1)
  66. Wooler (1)

Electoral Divisions from 7 June 2001 to 2 May 2013:[4][5]

  1. Alnwick (1)
  2. Amble (1)
  3. Amble West with Warkworth (1)
  4. Ashington Central (1)
  5. Bamburgh (1)
  6. Bedlington Central (1)
  7. Bedlington East (1)
  8. Bedlington West (1)
  9. Bellingham (1)
  10. Berwick East (1)
  11. Berwick North (1)
  12. Berwick West with Ord (1)
  13. Bothal (1)
  14. Bywell (1)
  15. Chevington with (1)
  16. Choppington (1)
  17. College (1)
  18. Corbridge (1)
  19. Cowpen (1)
  20. Cramlington East (1)
  21. Cramlington Eastfield (1)
  22. Cramlington North (1)
  23. Cramlington South East (1)
  24. Cramlington Village (1)
  25. Cramlington West (1)
  26. Croft (1)
  27. Haltwhistle (1)
  28. Hartley (1)
  29. Haydon & Hadrian (1)
  30. Haydon (1)
  31. Hexham Central with Acomb (1)
  32. Hexham East (1)
  33. Hexham West (1)
  34. Hirst (1)
  35. Holywell (1)
  36. Humshaugh (1)
  37. Isabella (1)
  38. Kitty Brewster (1)
  39. Lesbury (1)
  40. Longhorseley (1)
  41. Longhoughton (1)
  42. Lynemouth (1)
  43. Morpeth Kirkhill (1)
  44. Morpeth North (1)
  45. Morpeth Stobhill (1)
  46. Newbiggin Central & East (1)
  47. Newsham (1)
  48. Norham & Islandshires (1)
  49. Pegswood (1)
  50. Plessey (1)
  51. Ponteland East (1)
  52. Ponteland North (1)
  53. Ponteland South with Heddon (1)
  54. Ponteland West (1)
  55. Prudhoe East (1)
  56. Prudhoe West (1)
  57. Rothbury (1)
  58. Seaton with Newbiggin West (1)
  59. Seghill with Seaton Delaval (1)
  60. Shilbottle (1)
  61. Sleekburn (1)
  62. South Blyth (1)
  63. South Tynedale (1)
  64. Stakeford (1)
  65. Stocksfield & Broomhaugh (1)
  66. Ulgham (1)
  67. Wensleydale (1)
  68. Wooler (1)

Electoral Divisions from 2 May 2013 to present:[6]

  1. Alnwick (2)
  2. Amble (1)
  3. Amble West with Warkworth (1)
  4. Ashington Central (1)
  5. Bamburgh (1)
  6. Bedlington Central (1)
  7. Bedlington East (1)
  8. Bedlington West (1)
  9. Bellingham (1)
  10. Berwick East (1)
  11. Berwick North (1)
  12. Berwick West with Ord (1)
  13. Bothal (1)
  14. Bywell (1)
  15. Choppington (1)
  16. College (1)
  17. Corbridge (1)
  18. Cowpen (1)
  19. Cramlington East (1)
  20. Cramlington Eastfield (1)
  21. Cramlington North (1)
  22. Cramlington South East (1)
  23. Cramlington Village (1)
  24. Cramlington West (1)
  25. Croft (1)
  26. Druridge Bay (1)
  27. Haltwhistle (1)
  28. Hartley (1)
  29. Haydon & Hadrian (1)
  30. Haydon (1)
  31. Hexham Central with Acomb (1)
  32. Hexham East (1)
  33. Hexham West (1)
  34. Hirst (1)
  35. Holywell (1)
  36. Humshaugh (1)
  37. Isabella (1)
  38. Kitty Brewster (1)
  39. Longhorsley (1)
  40. Longhoughton (1)
  41. Lynemouth (1)
  42. Morpeth Kirkhill (1)
  43. Morpeth North (1)
  44. Morpeth Stobhill (1)
  45. Newbiggin Central & East (1)
  46. Newsham (1)
  47. Norham & Islandshires (1)
  48. Pegswood (1)
  49. Plessey (1)
  50. Ponteland East & Stannington (1)
  51. Ponteland North (1)
  52. Ponteland South with Heddon (1)
  53. Ponteland West (1)
  54. Prudhoe North (1)
  55. Prudhoe South (1)
  56. Rothbury (1)
  57. Seaton with Newbiggin West (1)
  58. Seghill with Seaton Delaval (1)
  59. Shilbottle (1)
  60. Sleekburn (1)
  61. South Blyth (1)
  62. South Tynedale (1)
  63. Stakeford (1)
  64. Stocksfield & Broomhaugh (1)
  65. Wensleydale (1)
  66. Wooler (1)

Former district councils

Alnwick

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 6 May 1999:[7]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 April 2009 (district abolished):[8]

  1. Alnmouth & Lesbury (2)
  2. Alnwick Castle (3)
  3. Alnwick Clayport (2)
  4. Alnwick Hotspur (2)
  5. Amble Central (2)
  6. Amble East (2)
  7. Amble West (2)
  8. Embleton (1)
  9. Harbottle & Elsdon (1)
  10. Hedgeley (1)
  11. Longframlington (1)
  12. Longhoughton with Craster & Rennington (2)
  13. Rothbury & South Rural (3)
  14. Shilbottle (3)
  15. Warkworth (2)
  16. Whittingham (1)

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 6 May 1999:[9]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 April 2009 (district abolished):[10]

  1. Bamburgh (1)
  2. Beadnell (1)
  3. Belford (1)
  4. Cheviot (1)
  5. Edward (2)
  6. Elizabeth (3)
  7. Flodden (1)
  8. Ford (1)
  9. Islandshire (3) †
  10. Lowick (1)
  11. Norhamshire (2)
  12. North Sunderland (2)
  13. Prior (2)
  14. Seton (2)
  15. Shielfield (1) †
  16. Spittal (3)
  17. Wooler (2)

† minor boundary changes in 2008 ????[11]

Blyth Valley

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 1991:[12]

Wards from 2 May 1991 to 6 May 1999:[13]

  1. Cowpen (3)
  2. Cramlington East (3)
  3. Cramlington South East (3)
  4. Croft (3)
  5. Eastfield (2)
  6. Hartford & West Cramlington (3)
  7. Hartley (3)
  8. Holywell (2)
  9. Isabella (3)
  10. Kitty Brewster (2)
  11. Newsham & New Delaval (3)
  12. Parkside (3)
  13. Plessey (3)
  14. Seaton Delaval (2)
  15. Seghill (1)
  16. South Beach (3)
  17. Village (3)
  18. Wensleydale (2)

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 April 2009 (district abolished):[14]

  1. Cowpen (3)
  2. Cramlington East (3)
  3. Cramlington Eastfield with East Hartford (2)
  4. Cramlington North (3)
  5. Cramlington Parkside (2)
  6. Cramlington South East (3)
  7. Cramlington Village (3)
  8. Cramlington West (2)
  9. Croft (3)
  10. Hartley (3)
  11. Holywell (2)
  12. Isabella (2)
  13. Kitty Brewster (2)
  14. Newsham & New Delaval (3)
  15. Plessey (3
  16. Seaton Delaval (3)
  17. Seghill (2)
  18. South Beach (2)
  19. South Newsham (2)
  20. Wensleydale (2)

Castle Morpeth

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 6 May 1999:[15]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 3 May 2007:[16]

  1. Chevington (2)
  2. Ellington (2)
  3. Hartburn (1)
  4. Hebron, Hepscott & Mitford (1)
  5. Heddon-on-the-Wall (1)
  6. Longhorsley (1)
  7. Lynemouth (1)
  8. Morpeth Central (2)
  9. Morpeth Kirkhill (2)
  10. Morpeth North (2)
  11. Morpeth South (2)
  12. Morpeth Stobhill (2)
  13. Pegswood (2)
  14. Ponteland East (2)
  15. Ponteland North (2)
  16. Ponteland South (2)
  17. Ponteland West (2)
  18. Stamfordham (1)
  19. Stannington (1)
  20. Ulgham (2)

Wards from 3 May 2007 to 1 April 2009 (district abolished):[17]

  1. Chevington (2)
  2. Hartburn (1)
  3. Heddon-on-the-Wall (1)
  4. Longhorsley (1)
  5. Lynemouth & Ellington (3)
  6. Morpeth Kirkhill (2)
  7. Morpeth North Central (3)
  8. Morpeth South (2)
  9. Morpeth Stobhill (2)
  10. Pegswood & Hebron (3)
  11. Ponteland East (2)
  12. Ponteland North (2)
  13. Ponteland South (2)
  14. Ponteland West (2)
  15. Stamfordham (1)
  16. Stannington & Mitford (2)
  17. Ulgham (2)

Tynedale

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 6 May 1999:[18]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 1 April 2009 (district abolished):[19]

  1. Acomb (1)
  2. Allendale (2)
  3. Bellingham (1)
  4. Broomhaugh & Riding (1)
  5. Chollerton with Whittington (1)
  6. Corbridge (3)
  7. East Tynedale (1)
  8. Hadrian (2)
  9. Haltwhistle (3)
  10. Haydon (2)
  11. Hexham Gilesgate (1)
  12. Hexham Hencotes (3)
  13. Hexham Leazes (3)
  14. Hexham Priestpopple (3)
  15. Humshaugh & Wall (1)
  16. Ovingham (1)
  17. Prudhoe Castle (2)
  18. Prudhoe North (2)
  19. Prudhoe South (3)
  20. Prudhoe West (2)
  21. Redesdale (1)
  22. Sandhoe with Dilston (1)
  23. Slaley & Hexhamshire (1)
  24. South Tynedale (1)
  25. Stocksfield with Mickley (3)
  26. Upper North Tyne (1)
  27. Wanney (1)
  28. Warden & Newbrough (1)
  29. Wark (1)
  30. West Tynedale (1)
  31. Wylam (2)

Wansbeck

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 6 May 1976:

Wards from 6 May 1976 to 6 May 1999:[20]

Wards from 6 May 1999 to 3 May 2007:[21]

  1. Bedlington Central (3)
  2. Bedlington East (3)
  3. Bedlington West (3)
  4. Bothal (3)
  5. Central (3)
  6. Choppington (2)
  7. College (3)
  8. Guide Post (3)
  9. Haydon (3)
  10. Hirst (3)
  11. Newbiggin East (3)
  12. Newbiggin West (2)
  13. Park (3)
  14. Seaton (3)
  15. Sleekburn (3)
  16. Stakeford (2)

Wards from 3 May 2007 to 1 April 2009 (district abolished):[22]

  1. Ashington Central (3)
  2. Bedlington Central (3)
  3. Bedlington East (3)
  4. Bedlington North (2)
  5. Bedlington South (2)
  6. Bothal North (2)
  7. Bothal South (2)
  8. Choppington (2)
  9. College (3)
  10. Guide Post (3)
  11. Haydon (3)
  12. Hirst (2)
  13. Newbiggin East (2)
  14. Newbiggin West (2)
  15. Park (3)
  16. Seaton (3)
  17. Sleekburn (3)
  18. Stakeford (2)

Electoral wards by constituency

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Alnmouth and Lesbury, Alnwick Castle, Alnwick Clayport, Alnwick Hotspur, Amble Central, Amble East, Amble West, Bamburgh, Beadnell, Belford, Chevington, Cheviot, Edward, Elizabeth, Ellington, Embleton, Flodden, Ford, Harbottle and Elsdon, Hartburn, Hedgeley, Islandshire, Longframlington, Longhorsley, Longhoughton with Craster and Rennington, Lowick, Lynemouth, Norhamshire, North Sunderland, Prior, Rothbury and South Rural, Seton, Shielfield, Shilbottle, Spittal, Ulgham, Warkworth, Whittingham, Wooler.

Blyth Valley

Cowpen, Cramlington East, Cramlington Eastfield, Cramlington North, Cramlington South East, Cramlington Village, Cramlington West, Croft, Hartley, Holywell, Isabella, Kitty Brewster, Newsham and New Delaval, Plessey, Seaton Delaval, Seghill, South Beach, South Newsham, Wensleydale.

Hexham

Acomb, Allendale, Bellingham, Broomhaugh and Riding, Chollerton with Whittington, Corbridge, East Tynedale, Hadrian, Haltwhistle, Haydon, Heddon-on-the-Wall, Hexham Gilesgate, Hexham Hencotes, Hexham Leazes, Hexham Priestpopple, Humshaugh and Wall, Ovingham, Ponteland East, Ponteland North, Ponteland South, Ponteland West, Prudhoe Castle, Prudhoe North, Prudhoe South, Prudhoe West, Redesdale, Sandhoe with Dilston, Slaley and Hexhamshire, South Tynedale, Stamfordham, Stannington, Stocksfield with Mickley, Upper North Tyne, Wanney, Warden and Newbrough, Wark, West Tynedale, Wylam.

Wansbeck

Bedlington Central, Bedlington East, Bedlington West, Bothal, Central, Choppington, College, Guide Post, Haydon, Hebron, Hepscott and Mitford, Hirst, Morpeth Central, Morpeth Kirkhill, Morpeth North, Morpeth South, Morpeth Stobhill, Newbiggin East, Newbiggin West, Park, Pegswood, Seaton, Sleekburn, Stakeford.

See also

References

  1. ^ The County of Northumberland (Electoral Divisions) Order 1973
  2. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Northumberland County Council Election Results 1973-2005 (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  3. ^ The County of Northumberland (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  4. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Northumberland (Electoral Changes) Order 2000. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  5. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Northumberland (Structural Change) Order 2008. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  6. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Northumberland (Electoral Changes) Order 2011. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  7. ^ The District of Alnwick (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  8. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Alnwick (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  9. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1975. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  10. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  11. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Berwick-upon-Tweed (Parish Electoral Arrangements and Electoral Changes) Order 2008. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  12. ^ The Borough of Blyth Valley (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  13. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Blyth Valley (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1988. Retrieved on 4 November 2015.
  14. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Blyth Valley (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  15. ^ The Borough of Castle Morpeth (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1975
  16. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Castle Morpeth (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  17. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Castle Morpeth (Electoral Changes) Order 2007. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  18. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Tynedale (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  19. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Tynedale (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  20. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Wansbeck (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1975. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
  21. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Wansbeck (Electoral Changes) Order 1998. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  22. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Wansbeck (Electoral Changes) Order 2007. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
This page was last edited on 30 March 2021, at 20:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.