To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of electoral wards in Derbyshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of electoral divisions and wards in the ceremonial county of Derbyshire in the East Midlands. All changes since the re-organisation of local government following the passing of the Local Government Act 1972 are shown. The number of councillors elected for each electoral division or ward is shown in brackets.

County council

Derbyshire

Electoral Divisions from 1 April 1974 (first election 12 April 1973) to 7 May 1981:[1][2]

  1. Alfreton No. 1 (1)
  2. Alfreton No. 2 (1)
  3. Ashbourne & Hartington (1)
  4. Bakewell (1)
  5. Bakewell Rural No. 1 (1)
  6. Bakewell Rural No. 2 (1)
  7. Belper No. 1 (1)
  8. Belper No. 2 (1)
  9. Belper Rural No. 1 (1)
  10. Belper Rural No. 2 (1)
  11. Belper Rural No. 3 (1)
  12. Blackwell No. 1 (1)
  13. Blackwell No. 2 (1)
  14. Blackwell No. 3 (1)
  15. Blackwell No. 4 (1)
  16. Bolsover (1)
  17. Buxton North (1)
  18. Buxton South (1)
  19. Chapel-en-le-Frith No. 1 (1)
  20. Chapel-en-le-Frith No. 2 (1)
  21. Chesterfield No. 1 (1)
  22. Chesterfield No. 2 (2)
  23. Chesterfield No. 3 (1)
  24. Chesterfield No. 4 (2)
  25. Chesterfield No. 5 (1)
  26. Chesterfield No. 6 (1)
  27. Chesterfield Rural No. 1 (1)
  28. Chesterfield Rural No. 2 (1)
  29. Chesterfield Rural No. 3 (1)
  30. Chesterfield Rural No. 4 (1)
  31. Chesterfield Rural No. 5 (1)
  32. Chesterfield Rural No. 6 (1)
  33. Chesterfield Rural No. 7 (1)
  34. Clay Cross (1)
  35. Clowne (1)
  36. Derby Abbey (2)
  37. Derby Allestree (2)
  38. Derby Alvaston (1)
  39. Derby Arboretum (1)
  40. Derby Babington (2)
  41. Derby Breadsall (1)
  42. Derby Chaddesden (1)
  43. Derby Chellaston (2)
  44. Derby Darley (1)
  45. Derby Derwent (1)
  46. Derby Friar Gate (2)
  47. Derby Litchurch (1)
  48. Derby Littleover (1)
  49. Derby Mickleover (2)
  50. Derby Normanton (1)
  51. Derby Osmaston (1)
  52. Derby Pear Tree (1)
  53. Derby Spondon (1)
  54. Dronfield (2)
  55. Elmton & Whitwell (1)
  56. Glossop No. 1 (1)
  57. Glossop No. 2 (1)
  58. Heanor No. 1 (1)
  59. Heanor No. 2 (1)
  60. Heanor No. 3 (1)
  61. Ilkeston No. 1 (1)
  62. Ilkeston No. 2 (1)
  63. Ilkeston No. 3 (1)
  64. Ilkeston No. 4 (1)
  65. Long Eaton No. 1 (2)
  66. Long Eaton No. 2 (1)
  67. Long Eaton No. 3 (1)
  68. Matlock No. 1 (1)
  69. Matlock No. 2 (1)
  70. New Mills No. 1 (1)
  71. New Mills No. 2 (1)
  72. Repton No. 1 (1)
  73. Repton No. 2 (1)
  74. Repton No. 3 (1)
  75. Ripley No. 1 (1)
  76. Ripley No. 2 (1)
  77. South East Derbyshire No. 1 (1)
  78. South East Derbyshire No. 2 (1)
  79. South East Derbyshire No. 3 (1)
  80. South East Derbyshire No. 4 (1)
  81. Staveley East (1)
  82. Staveley West (1)
  83. Sudbury (1)
  84. Swadlincote No. 1 (1)
  85. Swadlincote No. 2 (1)
  86. Swadlincote No. 3 (1)
  87. Whaley Bridge (1)
  88. Wirksworth (1)

Electoral Divisions from 7 May 1981 to 5 May 2005:[2][3]

  1. Abbey (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  2. Alfreton (1)
  3. Allestree (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  4. Alport (1)
  5. Alvaston (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  6. Ashbourne (1)
  7. Babington (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  8. Bakewell (1)
  9. Barlborough & Clowne (1)
  10. Belper (1)
  11. Blagreaves (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  12. Bolsover (1)
  13. Boulton (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  14. Brackenfield (1)
  15. Breadsall (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  16. Brimington (1)
  17. Buxton North (1)
  18. Buxton South (1)
  19. Chaddesden (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  20. Chapel (1)
  21. Chellaston (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  22. Chesterfield North (1)
  23. Clay Cross (1)
  24. Cotmanhay (1)
  25. Darley (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  26. Darley Dale (1)
  27. Derwent (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  28. Draycott (1)
  29. Dronfield North (1)
  30. Dronfield South (1)
  31. Duffield (1)
  32. Eckington (1)
  33. Elmton (1)
  34. Etwall (1)
  35. Glossop East (1)
  36. Glossop South (1)
  37. Glossop West (1)
  38. Hasland & St Leonards (1)
  39. Heage (1)
  40. Heanor (1)
  41. Holmebrook & Rother (1)
  42. Holymoor & Wingerworth (1)
  43. Horsley (1)
  44. Ilkeston (1)
  45. Killamarsh (1)
  46. Kingsway (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  47. Kirk Hallam (1)
  48. Linton (1)
  49. Litchurch (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  50. Littleover (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  51. Long Eaton (1)
  52. Loscoe (1)
  53. Mackworth (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  54. Matlock (1)
  55. Melbourne (1)
  56. Mickleover (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  57. Moor & St Helens (1)
  58. New Mills (1)
  59. Newbold & Brockwell (1)
  60. Newhall (1)
  61. Normanton (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  62. North Wingfield (1)
  63. Osmaston (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  64. Petersham (1)
  65. Repton (1)
  66. Ripley (1)
  67. Sandiacre (1)
  68. Sawley (1)
  69. Scarcliffe (1)
  70. Sheepbridge (1)
  71. Shirebrook (1)
  72. Sinfin (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  73. Somercotes (1)
  74. South Normanton (1)
  75. Spondon (1); electoral division abolished in 1997[4]
  76. Staveley (1)
  77. Sutton (1)
  78. Swadlincote (1)
  79. Tibshelf (1)
  80. Tideswell (1)
  81. Walton & West (1)
  82. West Hallam (1)
  83. Whaley Bridge (1)
  84. Wirksworth (1)

Electoral Divisions from 5 May 2005 to 2 May 2013:[5]

  1. Alfreton (1)
  2. Alport & Derwent (1)
  3. Ashbourne (1)
  4. Ashgate (1)
  5. Aston & Melbourne (1)
  6. Bakewell (1)
  7. Barlborough & Clowne (1)
  8. Belper (1)
  9. Birdholme (1)
  10. Bolsover North West, Elmton & Whitwell (1)
  11. Bolsover South West & Scarcliffe (1)
  12. Breadsall & West Hallam (1)
  13. Breaston (1)
  14. Brimington (1)
  15. Buxton North & East (1)
  16. Buxton West (1)
  17. Chapel & Hope Valley (1)
  18. Clay Cross (1)
  19. Cotmanhay (1)
  20. Derwent Valley (1)
  21. Dovedale (1)
  22. Dronfield North (1)
  23. Dronfield South (1)
  24. Duffield & Belper South (1)
  25. Eckington (1)
  26. Etherow (1)
  27. Glossop North & Rural (1)
  28. Glossop South (1)
  29. Greater Heanor (1)
  30. Hatton & Hilton (1)
  31. Heage (1)
  32. Heanor Central (1)
  33. Hipper (1)
  34. Holymoorside & Wingerworth (1)
  35. Horsley (1)
  36. Ilkeston (1)
  37. Killamarsh (1)
  38. Kirk Hallam (1)
  39. Linton & Church Gresley (1)
  40. Long Eaton (1)
  41. Matlock (1)
  42. Midway & Hartshorne (1)
  43. New Mills (1)
  44. Newbold (1)
  45. Newhall & Seales (1)
  46. North Wingfield & Tupton (1)
  47. Petersham (1)
  48. Pinxton & South Normanton West (1)
  49. Repton & Willington (1)
  50. Ripley (1)
  51. Sandiacre (1)
  52. Sawley (1)
  53. Shirebrook & Pleasley (1)
  54. Somercotes (1)
  55. South Normanton East & Tibshelf (1)
  56. Spire (1)
  57. St Mary's (1)
  58. Staveley North & Whittington (1)
  59. Staveley South (1)
  60. Stonebroom & Pilsley (1)
  61. Sutton (1)
  62. Swadlincote Central & Woodville (1)
  63. Whaley Bridge & Blackbrook (1)
  64. Wirksworth (1)

Electoral Divisions from 2 May 2013 to present:[6]

  1. Alfreton & Somercotes (2)
  2. Alport & Derwent (1)
  3. Ashbourne (1)
  4. Aston (1)
  5. Bakewell (1)
  6. Barlborough & Clowne (1)
  7. Belper (1)
  8. Birdholme (1)
  9. Bolsover North (1)
  10. Bolsover South (1)
  11. Boythorpe & Brampton South (1)
  12. Breadsall & West Hallam (1)
  13. Breaston (1)
  14. Brimington (1)
  15. Buxton North & East (1)
  16. Buxton West (1)
  17. Chapel & Hope Valley (1)
  18. Clay Cross North (1)
  19. Clay Cross South (1)
  20. Derwent Valley (1)
  21. Dovedale (1)
  22. Dronfield East (1)
  23. Dronfield West & Walton (1)
  24. Duffield & Belper South (1)
  25. Eckington & Killamarsh (2)
  26. Etherow (1)
  27. Etwall & Repton (1)
  28. Glossop & Charlesworth (2)
  29. Greater Heanor (1)
  30. Heanor Central (1)
  31. Hilton (1)
  32. Horsley (1)
  33. Ilkeston East (1)
  34. Ilkeston South (1)
  35. Ilkeston West (1)
  36. Linton (1)
  37. Long Eaton (1)
  38. Loundsley Green & Newbold (1)
  39. Matlock (1)
  40. Melbourne (1)
  41. New Mills (1)
  42. Petersham (1)
  43. Ripley East & Codnor (1)
  44. Ripley West & Heage (1)
  45. Sandiacre (1)
  46. Sawley (1)
  47. Shirebrook & Pleasley (1)
  48. South Normanton & Pinxton (1)
  49. Spire (1)
  50. St Mary’s (1)
  51. Staveley (1)
  52. Staveley North & Whittington (1)
  53. Sutton (1)
  54. Swadlincote Central (1)
  55. Swadlincote North (1)
  56. Swadlincote South (1)
  57. Tibshelf (1)
  58. Walton & West (1)
  59. Whaley Bridge (1)
  60. Wingerworth & Shirland (1)
  61. Wirksworth (1)

Unitary authority council

Derby

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. Abbey (3)
  2. Allestree (3)
  3. Alvaston (3)
  4. Arboretum (3)
  5. Babington (3)
  6. Breadsall (3)
  7. Chaddesden (3)
  8. Chellaston (3)
  9. Darley (3)
  10. Derwent (3)
  11. Friar Gate (3)
  12. Litchurch (3)
  13. Littleover (3)
  14. Mickleover (3)
  15. Normanton (3)
  16. Osmaston (3)
  17. Pear Tree (3)
  18. Spondon (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 2 May 2002:[8][4]

  1. Abbey (3)
  2. Allestree (2)
  3. Alvaston (2)
  4. Babington (3)
  5. Blagreaves (2)
  6. Boulton (2)
  7. Breadsall (2)
  8. Chaddesden (2)
  9. Chellaston (2)
  10. Darley (3)
  11. Derwent (2)
  12. Kingsway (2)
  13. Litchurch (2)
  14. Littleover (2)
  15. Mackworth (2)
  16. Mickleover (2)
  17. Normanton (2)
  18. Osmaston (2)
  19. Sinfin (2)
  20. Spondon (3)

Wards from 2 May 2002 to present:[9]

  1. Abbey (3)
  2. Allestree (3)
  3. Alvaston (3)
  4. Arboretum (3)
  5. Blagreaves (3)
  6. Boulton (3)
  7. Chaddesden (3)
  8. Chellaston (3)
  9. Darley (3)
  10. Derwent (3)
  11. Littleover (3)
  12. Mackworth (3)
  13. Mickleover (3)
  14. Normanton (3)
  15. Oakwood (3)
  16. Sinfin (3)
  17. Spondon (3)

District councils

Amber Valley

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. No. 1 (Alfreton) (4)
  2. No. 2 (Somercotes) (3)
  3. No. 3 (Swanwick) (2)
  4. No. 4 (Riddings & Ironville) (3)
  5. No. 5 (Belper: Central) (2)
  6. No. 6 (Belper: East) (3)
  7. No. 7 (Belper: Milford) (1)
  8. No. 8 (Belper: North) (2)
  9. No. 9 (Belper: South) (2)
  10. No. 10 (Heanor: North & West) (4)
  11. No. 11 (Heanor: Central Southwest & West Central (5)
  12. No. 12 (Heanor: East & South) (5)
  13. No. 13 (Ripley: West) (2)
  14. No. 14 (Ripley: Ambergate & Heage) (3)
  15. No. 15 (Ripley: Butterley & East) (2)
  16. No. 16 (Ripley: Marehay & Waingroves) (3)
  17. No. 17 (Crich) (2)
  18. No. 19 (Holbrook) (1)
  19. No. 21 (Denby) (1)
  20. No. 22 (Smalley) (1)
  21. No. 23 (South Wingfield) (1)
  22. No. 24 (Dethick Lea & Holloway) (1)
  23. No. 25 (Turnditch & Windley) (1)
  24. No. 26 (Quarndon) (1)
  25. No. 27 (Horsley Woodhouse) (1)
  26. No. 28 (Shipley) (1)
  27. Duffield (2)
  28. Kilburn (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 4 May 2000:[10]

Wards from 4 May 2000 to present:[11]

  1. Alfreton (3)
  2. Alport (1)
  3. Belper Central (2)
  4. Belper East (2)
  5. Belper North (2)
  6. Belper South (2)
  7. Codnor & Waingroves (2)
  8. Crich (1)
  9. Duffield (2)
  10. Heage & Ambergate (2)
  11. Heanor East (2)
  12. Heanor West (2)
  13. Heanor & Loscoe (2)
  14. Ironville & Riddings (2)
  15. Kilburn, Denby & Holbrook (3)
  16. Langley Mill & Aldercar (2)
  17. Ripley (3)
  18. Ripley & Marehay (2)
  19. Shipley Park, Horsley & Horsley Woodhouse (2)
  20. Somercotes (2)
  21. South West Parishes (1)
  22. Swanwick (2)
  23. Wingfield (1)

Bolsover

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. Ault Hucknall (1)
  2. Barlborough (1)
  3. Blackwell (2)
  4. Bolsover Central (2)
  5. Bolsover North (1)
  6. Bolsover South (2)
  7. Bolsover West (1)
  8. Clowne (3)
  9. Elmton & Creswell (3)
  10. Glapwell (1)
  11. Pinxton (2)
  12. Pleasely (1)
  13. Scarcliffe East (1)
  14. Scarcliffe North (1)
  15. Scarcliffe South (1)
  16. Shirebrook Central (1)
  17. Shirebrook East (1)
  18. Shirebrook South (1)
  19. Shirebrook West (2)
  20. South Normanton (3)
  21. Tibshelf (2)
  22. Whitwell (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[12]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[13]

  1. Barlborough (2)
  2. Blackwell (2)
  3. Bolsover North West (2)
  4. Bolsover South (2)
  5. Bolsover West (2)
  6. Clowne North (2)
  7. Clowne South (2)
  8. Elmton-with-Creswell (3) †
  9. Pinxton (2)
  10. Pleasley (2)
  11. Scarcliffe (2)
  12. Shirebrook East (1)
  13. Shirebrook Langwith (1)
  14. Shirebrook North West (1)
  15. Shirebrook South East (1)
  16. Shirebrook South West (1)
  17. South Normanton East (2)
  18. South Normanton West (3)
  19. Tibshelf (2)
  20. Whitwell (2) †

† minor boundary changes in 2015[14]

Chesterfield

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. Barrow Hill (1)
  2. Brimington Central (2)
  3. Brimington East (1)
  4. Brimington West (2)
  5. Central (3)
  6. Dunston (3)
  7. Hasland (3)
  8. Hollingwood (1)
  9. Holmebrook (3)
  10. Inkersall (2)
  11. Lowgates (2)
  12. Markham (2)
  13. Middlecroft (2)
  14. Moor (3)
  15. New Whittington (3)
  16. Newbold (4)
  17. Old Whittington (3)
  18. Rother (3)
  19. St Helens (3)
  20. St Leonards (3)
  21. West (3)
  22. Woodthorpe (2)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[15]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[16]

  1. Barrow Hill & New Whittington (3)
  2. Brimington North (2)
  3. Brimington South (3)
  4. Brockwell (3)
  5. Dunston (3)
  6. Hasland (3)
  7. Hollingwood & Inkersall (3)
  8. Holmebrook (2)
  9. Linacre (2)
  10. Lowgates & Woodthorpe (2)
  11. Loundsley Green (2)
  12. Middlecroft & Poolsbrook (2)
  13. Moor (2)
  14. Old Whittington (2)
  15. Rother (3)
  16. St Helen's (2)
  17. St Leonard's (3)
  18. Walton (3)
  19. West (3)

Derbyshire Dales

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. No. 1 (Hartington) (1)
  2. No. 2 (Brassington) (1)
  3. No. 4 (Clifton) (1)
  4. No. 9 (Tideswell) (2)
  5. No. 10 (Bradwell) (1)
  6. No. 13 (Hathersage) (1)
  7. No. 14 (The Longstones) (1)
  8. No. 15 (Calver) (1)
  9. No. 16 (Winster) (2)
  10. No. 18 (Baslow & Bubnell) (1)
  11. No. 21 (Matlock) (6)
  12. No. 22 (North & South Darley) (4)
  13. Ashbourne (3)
  14. Bakewell (3)
  15. Brailsford (1)
  16. Doveridge (1)
  17. Eyam & Stoney Middleton (1)
  18. Hulland (1)
  19. Masson (2)
  20. Norbury (1)
  21. Taddington (1)
  22. Wirksworth (3)
  23. Youlgreave (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[17]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[18]

  1. Ashbourne North (2)
  2. Ashbourne South (2)
  3. Bakewell (3)
  4. Bradwell (1)
  5. Brailsford (1)
  6. Calver (1)
  7. Carsington Water (1)
  8. Chatsworth (1)
  9. Clifton & Bradley (1)
  10. Darley Dale (3)
  11. Dovedale & Parwich (1)
  12. Doveridge & Sudbury (1)
  13. Hartington & Taddington (1)
  14. Hathersage & Eyam (2)
  15. Hulland (1)
  16. Lathkill & Bradford (1)
  17. Litton & Longstone (1)
  18. Masson (2)
  19. Matlock All Saints (3)
  20. Matlock St Giles (3)
  21. Norbury (1)
  22. Stanton (1)
  23. Tideswell (1)
  24. Winster & South Darley (1)
  25. Wirksworth (3)

Erewash

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. No. 1 (Ilkeston: Granby) (2)
  2. No. 2 (Ilkeston: Market) (2)
  3. No. 3 (Ilkeston: North) (4)
  4. No. 5 (Ilkeston: South) (6)
  5. No. 6 (Ilkeston: Victoria) (2)
  6. No. 7 (Long Eaton: Derby Road) (6)
  7. No. 8 (Long Eaton: New Sawley) (6)
  8. No. 9 (Long Eaton: Nottingham Road & Sawley Road) (6)
  9. No. 12 (Dale Abbey) (2)
  10. No. 16 (Sandiacre) (4)
  11. Breadsall & Morley (1)
  12. Breaston (3)
  13. Draycott (1)
  14. Little Eaton (1)
  15. Ockbrook & Borrowash (4)
  16. Old Park (2)
  17. Stanley (1)
  18. West Hallam (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[19]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 7 May 2015:[20]

  1. Abbotsford (2)
  2. Breaston (2)
  3. Cotmanhay (2)
  4. Derby Road East (2)
  5. Derby Road West (3)
  6. Draycott (2)
  7. Hallam Fields (2)
  8. Ilkeston Central (2)
  9. Ilkeston North (2)
  10. Kirk Hallam (3)
  11. Little Eaton & Breadsall (2)
  12. Little Hallam (2)
  13. Long Eaton Central (3)
  14. Nottingham Road (3)
  15. Ockbrook & Borrowash (3)
  16. Old Park (2)
  17. Sandiacre North (2)
  18. Sandiacre South (2)
  19. Sawley (3)
  20. Stanley (1)
  21. West Hallam & Dale Abbey (3)
  22. Wilsthorpe (3)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[21]

  1. Awsworth Road (2)
  2. Breaston (2)
  3. Cotmanhay (2)
  4. Derby Road East (2)
  5. Derby Road West (3)
  6. Draycott & Risley (2)
  7. Hallam Fields (2)
  8. Kirk Hallam & Stanton-by-Dale (3)
  9. Larklands (3)
  10. Little Eaton & Stanley (2)
  11. Little Hallam (2)
  12. Long Eaton Central (3)
  13. Nottingham Road (2)
  14. Ockbrook & Borrowash (3)
  15. Sandiacre (3)
  16. Sawley (3)
  17. Shipley View (2)
  18. West Hallam & Dale Abbey (3)
  19. Wilsthorpe (3)

High Peak

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. No. 7 (Glossop: All Saints) (3)
  2. No. 8 (Glossop: St James) (4)
  3. No. 9 (Glossop: Hadfield) (6)
  4. No. 12 (Whaley Bridge: Fernilee) (1)
  5. No. 13 (Whaley Bridge: Furness Vale) (1)
  6. No. 14 (Whaley Bridge: Taxal) (1)
  7. No. 15 (Whaley Bridge: Yeardsley) (1)
  8. No. 16 (Charlesworth) (1)
  9. Barmoor (1)
  10. Barms (2)
  11. Blackbrook (2)
  12. Central (1)
  13. Chapel East (1)
  14. Chapel West (2)
  15. College (2)
  16. Corbar (2)
  17. Cote Heath (2)
  18. Hayfield (1)
  19. Ladybower (1)
  20. Limestone Peak (1)
  21. New Mills North (3)
  22. New Mills South (3)
  23. Peveril (1)
  24. Stone Bench (2)
  25. Tintwistle (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[22]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 7 May 2015:[23]

  1. Barms (1)
  2. Blackbrook (2)
  3. Burbage (1)
  4. Buxton Central (2)
  5. Chapel East (1)
  6. Chapel West (2)
  7. Corbar (2)
  8. Cote Heath (2)
  9. Dinting (1)
  10. Gamesley (1)
  11. Hadfield North (1)
  12. Hadfield South (2)
  13. Hayfield (1)
  14. Hope Valley (2)
  15. Howard Town (2)
  16. Limestone Peak (1)
  17. New Mills East (2)
  18. New Mills West (2)
  19. Old Glossop (2)
  20. Padfield (1)
  21. St John's (1)
  22. Sett (1)
  23. Simmondley (2)
  24. Stone Bench (2)
  25. Temple (1)
  26. Tintwistle (1)
  27. Whaley Bridge (3)
  28. Whitfield (1)

Wards from 7 May 2015 to present:[24]

  1. Barms (1)
  2. Blackbrook (2)
  3. Burbage (1)
  4. Buxton Central (2)
  5. Chapel East (1)
  6. Chapel West (2)
  7. Corbar (2)
  8. Cote Heath (2)
  9. Dinting (1)
  10. Gamesley (1)
  11. Hadfield North (1)
  12. Hadfield South (2)
  13. Hayfield (1)
  14. Hope Valley (2)
  15. Howard Town (2)
  16. Limestone Peak (1)
  17. New Mills East (2)
  18. New Mills West (2)
  19. Old Glossop (2)
  20. Padfield (1)
  21. Sett (1)
  22. Simmondley (2)
  23. St John’s (1)
  24. Stone Bench (2)
  25. Temple (1)
  26. Tintwistle (1)
  27. Whaley Bridge (3)
  28. Whitfield (1)

North East Derbyshire

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. No. 1 (Clay Cross) (6)
  2. No. 2 (Dronfield: Central) (2)
  3. No. 4 (Dronfield: Dronfield) (3)
  4. No. 5 (Dronfield: North) (2)
  5. No. 6 (Dronfield: South) (2)
  6. No. 10 (Ashover) (2)
  7. No. 11 (Eckington) (3)
  8. No. 14 (Killamarsh) (3)
  9. No. 16 (Calow) (2)
  10. No. 17 (Heath) (1)
  11. No. 20 (North Wingfield) (4)
  12. No. 22 (Shirland & Higham) (3)
  13. No. 23 (Sutton-cum-Duckmanton) (1)
  14. Barlow & Holmesfield (1)
  15. Brampton & Walton (2)
  16. Coal Aston (2)
  17. Grassmoor (2)
  18. Pilsley (2)
  19. Renishaw (1)
  20. Ridgeway & Marsh Lane (1)
  21. Tupton (2)
  22. Unstone (1)
  23. Wingerworth (3)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[25]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to present:[26]

  1. Ashover (1)
  2. Barlow & Holmesfield (1)
  3. Brampton & Walton (2)
  4. Clay Cross North (3)
  5. Clay Cross South (2)
  6. Coal Aston (2)
  7. Dronfield North (2)
  8. Dronfield South (3)
  9. Dronfield Woodhouse (2)
  10. Eckington North (2)
  11. Eckington South (2)
  12. Gosforth Valley (3)
  13. Grassmoor (2)
  14. Holmewood & Heath (2)
  15. Killamarsh East (2)
  16. Killamarsh West (3)
  17. North Wingfield Central (3)
  18. Pilsley & Morton (3)
  19. Renishaw (1)
  20. Ridgeway & Marsh Lane (1)
  21. Shirland (3)
  22. Sutton (2)
  23. Tupton (2)
  24. Unstone (1)
  25. Wingerworth (3)

South Derbyshire

Wards from 1 April 1974 (first election 7 June 1973) to 3 May 1979:[7]

  1. No. 1 (Swadlincote: Church Gresley) (3)
  2. No. 2 (Swadlincote: Stanton & Newhall) (5)
  3. No. 3 (Swadlincote: Swadlincote) (4)
  4. No. 4 (Linton) (2)
  5. No. 5 (Overseal) (3)
  6. No. 6 (Hartshorne & Woodville) (4)
  7. No. 7 (Repton & Bretby) (2)
  8. No. 8 (Findern) (1)
  9. No. 9 (Etwall) (2)
  10. No. 11 (Hatton) (1)
  11. No. 12 (Hilton) (1)
  12. No. 13 (Burnaston) (1)
  13. No. 14 (Aston-on-Trent & Shardlow) (2)
  14. No. 15 (Melbourne) (3)
  15. Willington (1)

Wards from 3 May 1979 to 1 May 2003:[27]

Wards from 1 May 2003 to 5 May 2011:[28]

  1. Aston (3)
  2. Church Gresley (2)
  3. Etwall (2)
  4. Hartshorne & Ticknall (2)
  5. Hatton (1)
  6. Hilton (2)
  7. Linton (2)
  8. Melbourne (2)
  9. Midway (3)
  10. Newhall & Stanton (3)
  11. North West (1)
  12. Repton (2)
  13. Seales (2)
  14. Stenson (2)
  15. Swadlincote (3)
  16. Willington & Findern (2)
  17. Woodville (2)

Wards from 5 May 2011 to present:[29]

  1. Aston (3)
  2. Church Gresley (3)
  3. Etwall (2)
  4. Hatton (1)
  5. Hilton (3)
  6. Linton (2)
  7. Melbourne (2)
  8. Midway (3)
  9. Newhall & Stanton (3)
  10. Repton (2)
  11. Seales (2)
  12. Stenson (2)
  13. Swadlincote (3)
  14. Willington & Findern (2)
  15. Woodville (3)

Electoral wards by constituency

Amber Valley

Alfreton, Codnor and Waingroves, Heage and Ambergate, Heanor and Loscoe, Heanor East, Heanor West, Ironville and Riddings, Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook, Langley Mill and Aldercar, Ripley, Ripley and Marehay, Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse, Somercotes, Swanwick, Wingfield.

Bolsover

Barlborough, Blackwell, Bolsover North West, Bolsover South, Bolsover West, Clowne North, Clowne South, Elmton-with-Creswell, Holmewood and Heath, Pilsley and Morton, Pinxton, Pleasley, Scarcliffe, Shirebrook East, Shirebrook Langwith, Shirebrook North West, Shirebrook South East, Shirebrook South West, Shirland, South Normanton East, South Normanton West, Sutton, Tibshelf, Whitwell.

Chesterfield

Brimington North, Brimington South, Brockwell, Dunston, Hasland, Hollingwood and Inkersall, Holmebrook, Linacre, Loundsley Green, Middlecroft and Poolsbrook, Moor, Old Whittington, Rother, St Helen’s, St Leonard’s, Walton, West.

Derby North

Abbey, Chaddesden, Darley, Derwent, Littleover, Mackworth, Mickleover.

Derby South

Alvaston, Arboretum, Blagreaves, Boulton, Chellaston, Normanton, Sinfin.

Derbyshire Dales

Alport, Ashbourne North, Ashbourne South, Bakewell, Bradwell, Brailsford, Calver, Carsington Water, Chatsworth, Clifton and Bradley, Crich, Darley Dale, Dovedale and Parwich, Doveridge and Sudbury, Hartington and Taddington, Hathersage and Eyam, Hulland, Lathkill and Bradford, Litton and Longstone, Masson, Matlock All Saints, Matlock St Giles, Norbury, South West Parishes, Stanton, Tideswell, Winster and South Darley, Wirksworth.

Erewash

Abbotsford, Breaston, Cotmanhay, Derby Road East, Derby Road West, Draycott, Hallam Fields, Ilkeston Central, Ilkeston North, Kirk Hallam, Little Hallam, Long Eaton Central, Nottingham Road, Old Park, Sandiacre North, Sandiacre South, Sawley, Wilsthorpe.

High Peak

Barms, Blackbrook, Burbage, Buxton Central, Chapel East, Chapel West, Corbar, Cote Heath, Dinting, Gamesley, Hadfield North, Hadfield South, Hayfield, Hope Valley, Howard Town, Limestone Peak, New Mills East, New Mills West, Old Glossop, Padfield, St John’s, Sett, Simmondley, Stone Bench, Temple, Tintwistle, Whaley Bridge, Whitfield.

Mid Derbyshire

Allestree, Belper Central, Belper East, Belper North, Belper South, Duffield, Little Eaton and Breadsall, Oakwood, Ockbrook and Borrowash, Spondon, Stanley, West Hallam and Dale Abbey.

North East Derbyshire

Ashover, Barlow and Holmesfield, Barrow Hill and New Whittington, Brampton and Walton, Clay Cross North, Clay Cross South, Coal Aston, Dronfield North, Dronfield South, Dronfield Woodhouse, Eckington North, Eckington South, Gosforth Valley, Grassmoor, Killamarsh East, Killamarsh West, Lowgates and Woodthorpe, North Wingfield Central, Renishaw, Ridgeway and Marsh Lane, Tupton, Unstone, Wingerworth.

South Derbyshire

Aston, Church Gresley, Etwall, Hartshorne and Ticknall, Hatton, Hilton, Linton, Melbourne, Midway, Newhall and Stanton, North West, Repton, Seales, Stenson, Swadlincote, Willington and Findern, Woodville.

See also

References

  1. ^ The County of Derbyshire (Electoral Divisions) Order 1973
  2. ^ a b Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Derbyshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009 (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
  3. ^ The County of Derbyshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1980
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u legislation.gov.uk - The Derbyshire (City of Derby) (Structural Change) Order 1995. Retrieved on 6 November 2015.
  5. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The County of Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2004. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  6. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2012. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i The County of Derbyshire (District Wards) Order 1973
  8. ^ The City of Derby (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  9. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The City of Derby (Electoral Changes) Order 2001. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  10. ^ The District of Amber Valley (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  11. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Amber Valley (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  12. ^ The District of Bolsover (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  13. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Bolsover (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  14. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Bolsover (Electoral Changes) Order 2014. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  15. ^ The Borough of Chesterfield (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  16. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Chesterfield (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  17. ^ The District of West Derbyshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  18. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of Derbyshire Dales (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  19. ^ The Borough of Erewash (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  20. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Erewash (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  21. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Erewash (Electoral Changes) Order 2015. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  22. ^ The Borough of High Peak (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1977
  23. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of High Peak (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  24. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The High Peak (Electoral Changes) Order 2015. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
  25. ^ The District of North East Derbyshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1978
  26. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of North East Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  27. ^ The District of South Derbyshire (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976
  28. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The District of South Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 1999. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
  29. ^ legislation.gov.uk - The South Derbyshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2011. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
This page was last edited on 14 February 2021, at 18:39
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.