To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2002 Michigan House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002 Michigan House of Representatives election

← 2000 November 5, 2002 (2002-11-05) 2004 →

All 110 seats in the Michigan House of Representatives
56 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Rick Johnson Dianne Byrum
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat 102nd District 68th District
Seats before 58 52
Seats after 63 47
Seat change Increase5 Decrease5
Popular vote 1,520,216 1,498,865
Percentage 50.27% 49.56%

Speaker before election

Rick Johnson
Republican

Elected Speaker

Rick Johnson
Republican

The 2002 Michigan House of Representatives elections were held on November 5, 2002, with partisan primaries to select the parties' nominees in the various districts on August 6, 2002.[1]

Results

Districts 1-28

1st District
(Wayne (Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Woods, Grosse Pointe Township, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Park, far east Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ed Gaffney 19,250 56.4
Democratic David Paul Putrycus 14,880 43.6
Total votes 34,130 100.0
Republican hold
2nd District
(Wayne (northeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ken Daniels 14,039 95.03
Republican Herbert Russell 734 4.97
Total votes 14,773 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne (southeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Artina Tinsley Hardman 16,520 95.82
Republican Michael Embry 720 4.18
Total votes 17,240 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Waters 19,337 96.18
Republican Wayne Senior 767 3.82
Total votes 20,104 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne (north Detroit, Highland Park, Hamtramck))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bill McConico 13,967 92.83
Republican Richard Maziarz 1,078 7.17
Total votes 15,045 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marsha Cheeks 17,428 93.71
Republican Dorothy Patterson 775 4.17
Green Margaret Guttshall 394 2.12
Total votes 18,597 100.0
Democratic hold
7th District
(Wayne (north-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virgil Smith 21,165 96.11
Republican Dolores Brodersen 857 3.89
Total votes 22,022 100.0
Democratic hold
8th District
(Wayne (northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alma Stallworth 27,707 97.34
Republican Melvin Byrd 744 2.61
Write-in Doris Massey-Stuppard 13 0.05
Total votes 28,464 100.0
Democratic hold
9th District
(Wayne (far northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tupac Hunter 22,098 94.47
Republican Richard Zeile 1,294 5.53
Total votes 23,392 100.0
Democratic hold
10th District
(Wayne (west Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Triette Lipsey Reeves 16,005 89.22
Republican John Nazars 1,535 8.56
Green Alan Jacobson 398 2.22
Total votes 17,938 100.0
Democratic hold
11th District
(Wayne (west-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Morris Hood III 19,906 94.7
Republican Charles Powell 888 4.22
Green Garry Herring 227 1.08
Total votes 21,021 100.0
Democratic hold
12th District
(Wayne (southwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Tobocman 8,406 90.19
Republican Chester Calka 914 9.81
Total votes 9,320 100.0
Democratic hold
13th District
(Wayne (Riverview, Southgate, Trenton, Wyandotte))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Farrah 17,472 64.74
Republican Darrell Stasik 8,905 32.99
Libertarian Eric Gordon 613 2.27
Total votes 26,990 100.0
Democratic hold
14th District
(Wayne (Ecorse, Lincoln Park, Melvindale, River Rouge, south Allen Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic William O'Neil 17,277 73.95
Republican Chris O'Loughlin 6,085 26.05
Total votes 23,362 100.0
Democratic hold
15th District
(Wayne (Dearborn—excluding northeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gary Woronchak 19,227 100
Total votes 19,227 100.0
Republican hold
16th District
(Wayne (north Allen Park, Dearborn Heights--southwest tip, Garden City, Inkster))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Plakas 19,693 75.16
Republican Eric Homeier 5,595 21.35
Libertarian David Nagy 913 3.48
Total votes 26,201 100.0
Democratic hold
17th District
(Wayne (Dearborn Heights—excluding southwest tip, Livonia--southeast tip, Redford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel S. Paletko 14,772 49.62
Republican R. Miles Handy III 14,091 47.33
Libertarian Christopher Gonzalez 907 3.05
Total votes 29,770 100.0
Democratic hold
18th District
(Wayne (Westland))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Glenn Anderson 14,619 70.16
Republican Kip Lipford 6,218 29.84
Total votes 20,837 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Wayne (Livonia—excluding southeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John R. Pastor 22,170 62.85
Democratic Kerry Lowry 12,210 34.61
Libertarian Mike Shesterkin 895 2.54
Total votes 35,275 100.0
Republican hold
20th District
(Wayne (Northville--portion within county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, east Canton Township, Wayne))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stewart 19,910 61.23
Democratic Mark Blackwell 11,581 35.61
Libertarian James Dean 1,027 3.16
Total votes 32,518 100.0
Republican hold
21st District
(Wayne (Belleville, Van Buren Township, Canton Township—excluding eastern slice))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil LaJoy 15,591 53.76
Democratic Mark Slavens 12,769 44.03
Libertarian Ken Century 640 2.21
Total votes 29,000 100.0
Republican hold
22nd District
(Wayne (Romulus, Taylor))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hoon-Yung Hopgood 14,042 68.85
Republican Ronald Vaughan 5,696 27.93
Libertarian Charles Kainz 657 3.22
Total votes 20,395 100.0
Democratic hold
23rd District
(Wayne (Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Rockwood, Sumpter Township, Woodhaven))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen Law 13,430 49.46
Republican Douglas Jones 13,171 48.51
Libertarian Richard Secula 552 2.03
Total votes 27,153 100.0
Democratic hold
24th District
(Macomb (Harrison Township, Lake Township, St. Clair Shores))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Brandenburg 17,697 53.56
Democratic Frank Benson 14,296 43.27
Libertarian Erin Stahl 1,049 3.17
Total votes 33,042 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
25th District
(Macomb (south Sterling Heights, north Warren))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Bieda 16,910 56.74
Republican Keith Sadowski 12,893 43.26
Total votes 29,803 100.0
Democratic hold
26th District
(Oakland (Madison Heights, Royal Oak))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dave Woodward 19,058 60.55
Republican Josh West 11,697 37.16
Green Dan Karam 722 2.29
Total votes 31,477 100.0
Democratic hold
27th District
(Oakland (Berkley, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Huntington Woods, north Oak Park, Pleasant Ridge))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Meisner 21,037 70.5
Republican Keith Sanford 7,927 26.57
Green Art Myatt 875 2.93
Total votes 29,839 100.0
Democratic hold
28th District
(Macomb (south Warren, Center Line))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Wojno 14,998 67.27
Republican Scott Stevens 6,883 30.87
Libertarian James Allison 415 1.86
Total votes 22,296 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 29-55

29th District
(Oakland (Auburn Hills, Pontiac))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Clarence Phillips 13,675 76.11
Republican Tom March 4,292 23.89
Total votes 17,967 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
30th District
(Macomb (north Sterling Heights, Utica))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sal Rocca 17,243 62.4
Democratic Joe McHugh 10,392 37.6
Total votes 27,635 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Macomb (Clinton Township—excluding northeast portion, north Fraser, Mount Clemens))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Gieleghem 14,663 60.13
Republican Sheryl Russo 9,021 36.99
Libertarian James Miller 701 2.87
Total votes 24,385 100.0
Democratic hold
32nd District
(Macomb (Armada Township, Chesterfield Township, Lenox Township, south Memphis, New Baltimore, Richmond—excluding portion outside county, Richmond Township), St. Clair (Columbus Township, Ira Township, Kimball Township, Wales Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Acciavatti 15,405 56.26
Democratic John Hertel 11,975 43.74
Total votes 27,380 100.0
Republican hold
33rd District
(Macomb (Macomb Township, Ray Township, northwest Clinton Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Leon Drolet 17,856 60.17
Democratic Anthony Ventimiglia 11,822 39.83
Total votes 29,678 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Genesee (north Flint))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Brenda Clack 16,038 87.59
Republican Rudolph Willis 2,273 12.41
Total votes 18,311 100.0
Democratic hold
35th District
(Oakland (Lathrup Village, southwest Oak Park, Royal Oak Township, Southfield))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Condino 25,876 80.18
Republican Sylvia Jordan 6,397 19.82
Total votes 32,273 100.0
Democratic hold
36th District
(Macomb (Bruce Township, Shelby Township, Washington Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Palmer 20,013 67.36
Democratic Robert Denison 9,699 32.64
Total votes 29,712 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
37th District
(Oakland (Farmington, Farmington Hills))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Aldo Vagnozzi 17,976 52.46
Republican Valerie Knol 16,290 47.54
Total votes 34,266 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
38th District
(Oakland (Lyon Township, Northville-excluding portion outside county, Novi, Novi Township, South Lyon, Walled Lake, Wixom))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Craig DeRoche 18,561 65.05
Democratic Linda Premo 9,973 34.95
Total votes 28,534 100.0
Republican hold
39th District
(Oakland (Commerce Township, south West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Marc Shulman 19,691 60.75
Democratic Stuart Brickner 12,722 39.25
Total votes 32,413 100.0
Republican hold
40th District
(Oakland (Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Keego Harbor, Orchard Lake Village, Southfield Township, Sylvan Lake))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Shelley Taub 25,625 62.41
Democratic Shelli Weisberg 15,435 37.59
Total votes 41,060 100.0
Republican hold
41st District
(Oakland (Clawson, Troy))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Pappageorge 22,631 68.97
Democratic Richard Fischer, Jr. 9,514 29
Green Bretton Jones 667 2.03
Total votes 32,812 100.0
Republican hold
42nd District
(Macomb (Eastpointe, south Fraser, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Frank Accavitti 15,746 64.85
Republican Jim Riske 7,580 31.22
Libertarian John Bonnell 955 3.93
Total votes 24,281 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
43rd District
(Oakland (Lake Angelus, Waterford Township, northwest West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Fran Amos 14,788 52.92
Democratic Betty Fortino 13,157 47.08
Total votes 27,945 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
44th District
(Oakland (Highland Township, Independence Township, Springfield Township, Clarkston Village, White Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stakoe 22,788 70.04
Democratic George Bryan 9,748 29.96
Total votes 32,536 100.0
Republican hold
45th District
(Oakland (Oakland Township, Rochester Hills, Rochester))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Garfield 23,518 68.73
Democratic John Kanaras 10,699 31.27
Total votes 34,217 100.0
Republican hold
46th District
(Oakland (Addison Township, Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Holly Township, Orion Township, Oxford Township, Rose Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ruth Johnson 21,582 70.88
Democratic Robert Reading 8,866 29.12
Total votes 30,448 100.0
Republican hold
47th District
(Livingston (Cohoctah Township, Conway Township, Deerfield Township, Hamburg Township, Handy Township, Hartland Township, Howell, Howell Township, Iosco Township, Marion Township--small northeast portion, Putnam Township, Tyrone Township, Unadilla Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Hune 19,990 68.85
Democratic Matt McGivney 9,043 31.15
Total votes 29,033 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
48th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--northwest half, Clio, Flushing, Flushing Township, Montrose, Montrose Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Gleason 19,600 69.21
Republican Mike Gardner 8,720 30.79
Total votes 28,320 100.0
Democratic hold
49th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--southeast half, south Flint, Flint Township, Gaines Township, Swartz Creek))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jack Minore 17,860 69.48
Republican Courtney Garner 7,844 30.52
Total votes 25,704 100.0
Democratic hold
50th District
(Genesee (Burton, Davison, Davison Township, Genesee Township, Richfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paula Zelenko 17,121 67.8
Republican Stephen Brang 8,131 32.2
Total votes 25,252 100.0
Democratic hold
51st District
(Genesee (Argentine Township, Atlas Township, Fenton, Fenton Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Linden, Mundy Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Robertson 16,675 49.94
Democratic Patricia Lockwood 16,169 48.42
Green Peter Ponzetti 549 1.64
Total votes 33,393 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
52nd District
(Washtenaw (north Ann Arbor, north Ann Arbor Township, Bridgewater Township, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lodi Township, Lyndon Township, Manchester Township, Northfield Township, Saline, Scio Township--most, Sharon Township, Sylvan Township, Webster Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gene DeRossett 19,579 53.39
Democratic Pam Byrnes 17,091 46.61
Total votes 36,670 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
53rd District
(Washtenaw (south Ann Arbor, south Ann Arbor Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chris Kolb 22,254 77.99
Republican John Milroy 6,279 22.01
Total votes 28,533 100.0
Democratic hold
54th District
(Washtenaw (Augusta Township, Salem Township, Superior Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ruth Ann Jamnick 17,888 68.8
Republican David Trent 8,112 31.2
Total votes 26,000 100.0
Democratic hold
55th District
(Monroe (Beford Township, Dundee Township, Erie Township, Milan, Milan Township, Petersburg, Summerfield Township, Whiteford Township), Washtenaw (Milan, Pittsfield Township, Saline Township, York Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Matt Milosch 14,287 52.98
Democratic Gail Hauser-Hurley 12,679 47.02
Total votes 26,966 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 56-83

56th District
(Monroe (Ash Township, Berlin Township, Exeter Township, Frenchtown Township, Ida Township, LaSalle Township, London Township, Luna Pier, Monroe, Monroe Township, Raisinville Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Randy Richardville 17,357 65.84
Democratic Joshua Sacks 9,004 34.16
Total votes 26,361 100.0
Republican hold
57th District
(Lenawee (excluding Cambridge Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Doug Spade 17,887 69.43
Republican Fred Gallagher 7,877 30.57
Total votes 25,764 100.0
Democratic hold
58th District
(Branch, Hillsdale)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bruce Caswell 14,836 66.87
Democratic Annette Magda 7,349 33.13
Total votes 22,185 100.0
Republican hold
59th District
(Cass (excluding Dowagiac, Howard Township, Niles, Silver Creek Township, Wayne Township), St. Joseph)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Shaffer 15,227 67.2
Democratic Paula Beauchamp 7,432 32.8
Total votes 7,432 100.0
Republican hold
60th District
(Kalamazoo (Cooper Township, Kalamazoo, east Kalamazoo Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alexander Lipsey 13,671 64.01
Republican Mark Liddle 7,687 35.99
Total votes 21,358 100.0
Democratic hold
61st District
(Kalamazoo (Alamo Township, north Kalamazoo Township, Oshtemo Township, Parchment, Portage, Prairie Ronde Township, Texas Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Hoogendyk 18,720 56.53
Democratic James Houston 14,398 43.47
Total votes 33,118 100.0
Republican hold
62nd District
(Calhoun (Albion, Albion Township, Battle Creek, Burlington Township, Clarence Township, Clarendon Township, Convis Township, Eckford Township, Fredonia Township, Homer Township, Lee Township, Leroy Township, Marengo Township, Sheridan Township, Springfield, Tekonsha Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Nofs 13,619 53.19
Democratic Ted Dearing 11,986 46.81
Total votes 25,605 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
63rd District
(Calhoun (Bedford Township, Emmet Township, Fredonia Township--part, Marshall--most, Marshall Township, Newton Township, Pennfield Township), Kalamazoo (Brady Township, Charleston Township, Climax Township, Comstock Township, Galesburg, Pavilion Township, Richland Township, Ross Township, Schoolcraft Township, Wakeshma Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lorence Wenke 18,093 56.52
Democratic Judy Mackinder 13,918 43.48
Total votes 32,011 100.0
Republican hold
64th District
(Jackson (Concord Township, Hanover Township, Jackson, Napoleon Township, Parma Township, Pulaski Township, Sandstone Township, Spring Arbor Township, Summit Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Clark Bisbee 15,928 64.06
Democratic Robert McNitt 8,936 35.94
Total votes 24,864 100.0
Republican hold
65th District
(Eaton (Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township), Jackson (Blackman Township, Columbia Township, Grass Lake Township, Henrietta Township, Leoni Township, Liberty Township, Norvell Township, Rives Township, Springport Township, Tompkins Township, Waterloo Township), Lenawee (Cambridge Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jerry Kratz 13,934 55.97
Democratic Sharon Renier 10,960 44.03
Total votes 24,894 100.0
Republican hold
66th District
(Livingston (Brighton, Brighton Township, Genoa Township, Green Oak Township, Marion Township--part, Oceola Township), Oakland (Milford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Ward 23,599 72.78
Democratic James W. Block 8,826 27.22
Total votes 32,425 100.0
Republican hold
67th District
(Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Bunker Hill Township, Delhi Charter Township, Ingham Township, southwest Lansing, Leroy Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Locke Township, Mason, Onondaga Township, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township, Wheatfield Township, White Oak Township, Williamston, Williamston Township--far southeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dianne Byrum 19,138 58.94
Republican Donald Vickers 13,331 41.06
Total votes 32,469 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
68th District
(Ingham (Lansing—excluding southwest portion, Lansing Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Murphy 18,824 66.89
Republican Tim Havis 8,167 29.02
Reform DelRae Finnerty 575 2.04
Total votes 27,566 100.0
Democratic hold
69th District
(Ingham (east East Lansing, Williamston Township--most))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gretchen Whitmer 18,002 62.54
Republican Larry Ward 10,783 37.46
Total votes 28,785 100.0
Democratic hold
70th District
(Ionia (Belding, Berlin Township--small part, Ionia, Ionia Township--part, Keene Township, Orleans Township, Otisco Township), Montcalm)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Judy Emmons 14,610 65.82
Democratic Henry Sanchez 7,588 34.18
Total votes 22,198 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
71st District
(Eaton (excluding Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Susan Tabor 19,326 55.68
Democratic Sherry Freeman 15,383 44.32
Total votes 34,709 100.0
Republican hold
72nd District
(Kent (Caledonia Township, Cascade Township, Gaines Township, Kentwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Glenn Steil 24,166 72.76
Democratic Christopher Vogt 8,391 25.26
Libertarian David Good 655 1.97
Total votes 33,212 100.0
Republican hold
73rd District
(Kent (Algoma Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Sparta Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Doug Hart 24,370 69.94
Democratic Frederick Clowney 9,845 28.26
Libertarian Thomas Horan 628 1.8
Total votes 34,843 100.0
Republican hold
74th District
(Kent (Alpine Township, Grandville), Ottawa (Coopersville, Crockery Township, Georgetown Township, Polkton Township, Tallmadge Township, Wright Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican William Van Regenmorter 28,234 78.14
Democratic Beverly Barringer 7,492 20.73
Libertarian Bill Gelineau 407 1.13
Total votes 36,133 100.0
Republican hold
75th District
(Kent (east Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jerry Kooiman 15,340 53.85
Democratic Peter Vander Meulen 12,737 44.71
Libertarian Erwin Haas 408 1.43
Total votes 28,485 100.0
Republican hold
76th District
(Kent (west Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Sak 11,770 60.7
Republican Mark Kubik 7,216 37.21
Libertarian Paul Mastin 405 2.09
Total votes 19,391 100.0
Democratic hold
77th District
(Kent (Byron Township, Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joanne Voorhees 18,103 70.66
Democratic Virginia Smith 7,070 27.6
Libertarian Wayne Dial 447 1.74
Total votes 25,620 100.0
Republican hold
78th District
(Berrien (Baroda Township, Berrien Township, Bertland Township, Buchanan, Buchanan Township, Chikaming Township, Galien Township, New Buffalo, New Buffalo Township, Niles, Niles Township, Oronoko Township, Pipestone Township, Three Oaks Township, Weesaw Township), Cass (Dowagiac, Howard Township, LaGrange--small portion, Niles, Silver Creek Township, Wayne Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Neal Nitz 11,814 58.17
Democratic Michael Gordon 8,497 41.83
Total votes 20,311 100.0
Republican hold
79th District
(Berrien (Bainbridge Township, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Bridgeman, Coloma, Coloma Township, Hager Township, Lake Charter Township, Lincoln Township, Royalton Township, Sodus Township, St. Joseph Charter Township, St. Joseph, Watervliet, Waterlivet Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles LaSata 16,275 69.26
Democratic Ruthie Haralson 7,224 30.74
Total votes 23,499 100.0
Republican hold
80th District
(Allegan (Otsego, Otsego Township, Watson Township), Van Buren)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mary Ann Middaugh 15,740 68.11
Democratic Whitney Wolcott 7,368 31.89
Total votes 23,108 100.0
Republican hold
81st District
(St. Clair (Algonac, Berlin Township, Brockway Township, Casco Township, China Township, Clay Township, Clyde Township, Cottrellville Township, East China Township, Emmet Township, Grant Township, Greenwood Township, Kenockee Township, Lynn Township, Marine City, Marysville, north Memphis, Mussey Township, Port Huron Township, Richmond--small portion, Riley Township, St. Clair, St. Clair Township, Yale))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lauren Hager 20,038 66.46
Democratic Colin Rumsey 10,114 33.54
Total votes 30,152 100.0
Republican hold
82nd District
(Lapeer)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stahl 16,464 56.64
Democratic Eric Knuth 10,288 35.39
Reform Laura Erpelding 1,159 3.99
Total votes 27,911 100.0
Republican hold
83rd District
(Sanilac, St. Clair (Burtchville Township, Fort Gratiot Township, Port Huron))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Stephen Ehardt 17,268 64.46
Democratic Edward Schultz 9,520 35.54
Total votes 26,788 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 84-110

84th District
(Huron, Tuscola)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Meyer 16,905 54.51
Democratic Tom Kern 13,784 44.44
Green A. Wright 325 1.05
Total votes 31,014 100.0
Republican hold
85th District
(Clinton (Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part, Ovid Township, Victor Township, Shiawassee))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Larry Julian 18,239 60.59
Democratic Russell Kregger 11,313 37.58
Reform James Roddy 549 1.82
Total votes 30,101 100.0
Republican hold
86th District
(Kent (Ada Township, Bowne Township, East Grand Rapids, north-central Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Township, Grattan Township, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township, Walker))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Koetje 24,865 68.94
Democratic James McDonald, Jr. 10,456 28.99
Libertarian Patricia Steinport 747 2.07
Total votes 36,068 100.0
Republican hold
87th District
(Barry, Ionia (Berlin Township--most, Boston Township, Campbell Township, Danby Township, Ionia--small part, Ionia Township--most, Lyons Township, North Plains Township, Odessa Township, Orange Township, Portland, Portland Township, Ronald Township, Sebewa Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gary Newell 19,676 64.1
Democratic Rebecca Lukasiewicz 11,020 35.9
Total votes 30,696 100.0
Republican hold
88th District
(Allegan (excluding Watson Township, Otsego, Otsego Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Fulton Sheen 20,727 68.58
Democratic Marty Jo Fleser 9,497 31.42
Total votes 30,224 100.0
Republican hold
89th District
(Ottawa (Allendale Township, Ferrysburg, Grand Haven, Grand Haven Township, Olive Township, Park Township, Port Sheldon Township, Robinson Township, Spring Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Barb Vander Veen 22,238 72.57
Democratic Rebecca Arenas 8,405 27.43
Total votes 30,643 100.0
Republican hold
90th District
(Ottawa (Blendon, Holland--part within county, Holland Township, Hudsonville, Jamestown Township, Zeeland, Zeeland Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Huizenga 22,940 81.61
Democratic Ken Breese 5,168 18.39
Total votes 28,108 100.0
Republican hold
91st District
(Muskegon (Blue Lake Township, Casnovia Township, Cedar Creek Township, Dalton Township, Egelston Township, Fruitport Township, Holton Township, Montague, Montague Township, Moorland Township, Ravenna Township, Roosevelt Park, Sullivan Township, White River Township, Whitehall, Whitehall Township), Ottawa (Chester Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Farhat 14,892 50.75
Democratic Nancy Frye 14,450 49.25
Total votes 29,342 100.0
Republican hold
92nd District
(Muskegon (Fruitland Township, Laketon Township, Muskegon Heights, Muskegon, Muskegon Township, North Muskegon))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Julie Dennis 15,339 67.25
Republican Gregory Boughton 7,471 32.75
Total votes 22,810 100.0
Democratic hold
93rd District
(Clinton (excluding Ovid Township, Victor Township, Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part), Gratiot)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Hummel 20,278 66.92
Democratic Brian Lott 10,026 33.08
Total votes 30,304 100.0
Republican hold
94th District
(Saginaw (Albee Township, Birch Run Township, Blumfield Township, Chesaning Township, Frankenmuth, Frankenmuth Township, James Township, Maple Grove Township, Saginaw Township, St. Charles Township, Swan Creek Township, Taymouth Township, Thomas Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Howell 20,757 57.5
Democratic Tim Braun 15,020 41.61
Libertarian Scott Carter 320 0.89
Total votes 36,097 100.0
Republican hold
95th District
(Saginaw (Bridgeport Township, Buena Vista Township, Saginaw, Spaulding Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Carl M. Williams 16,897 73.66
Republican Michael Howe 6,042 26.34
Total votes 22,939 100.0
Democratic hold
96th District
(Bay (Auburn, Bangor Township, Bay City, Beaver Township, Essexville, Frankenlust Township, Hampton Township, Merritt Township, Midland—portion within county, Monitor Township, Portsmouth Township, Williams Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joseph Rivet 21,126 63.71
Republican Vaughn Begick 12,032 36.29
Total votes 33,158 100.0
Democratic hold
97th District
(Arenac, Bay (Fraser Township, Garfield Township, Gibson Township, Kawkawlin Township, Mount Forest Township, Pinconning, Pinconning Township), Clare, Gladwin)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jennifer Elkins 14,480 50.6
Republican David Coker 14,137 49.4
Total votes 28,617 100.0
Democratic hold
98th District
(Midland (Homer Township, Ingersoll Township, Larkin Township—small part, Lincoln Township—small part, Midland—almost all, Midland Township, Mount Haley Township), Saginaw (Brady Township, Brant Township, Carrollton Township, Chapin Township, Fremont Township, Jonesfield Township, Kochville Township, Lakefield Township, Marian Township, Richland Township, Tittabawassee Township, Zilwaukee, Zilwaukee Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Moolenaar 19,423 63.61
Democratic Lenny Lefevre 11,110 36.39
Total votes 30,533 100.0
Republican hold
99th District
(Isabella, Midland (Coleman, Edenville Township, Geneva Township, Greendale Township, Hope Township, Jasper Township, Jerome Township, Larkin Township—almost all, Lee Township, Lincoln Township—almost all, Mills Township, Porter Township, Warren Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Sandy Caul 15,261 61.86
Democratic Justin Eastman 9,410 38.14
Total votes 24,671 100.0
Republican hold
100th District
(Lake, Newaygo, Oceana)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Pumford 16,959 64.64
Democratic Don Sterling 9,279 35.36
Total votes 26,238 100.0
Republican hold
101st District
(Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Palsrok 18,684 54.25
Democratic Nick Krieger 15,757 45.75
Total votes 34,441 100.0
Republican hold
102nd District
(Mecosta, Osceola, Wexford)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Johnson 17,815 66.92
Democratic Paul Challender 8,805 33.08
Total votes 26,620 100.0
Republican hold
103rd District
(Iosco, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Roscommon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dale Sheltrown 18,571 57.98
Republican Ken Carlson 13,457 42.02
Total votes 32,028 100.0
Democratic hold
104th District
(Grand Traverse, Kalkaska)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Howard Walker 21,931 63.63
Democratic Joel Casler 11,493 33.35
Reform Tony Hefner 521 1.51
Total votes 33,945 100.0
Republican hold
105th District
(Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan (excluding Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Otsego)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ken Bradstreet 21,609 63.91
Democratic Mike Webster 12,203 36.09
Total votes 33,812 100.0
Republican hold
106th District
(Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Matt Gillard 16,450 50.72
Republican David Wyman 15,984 49.28
Total votes 32,434 100.0
Democratic hold
107th District
(Cheboygan (Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Chippewa, Emmet, Mackinac)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Shackleton 19,514 68.53
Democratic Gary McDowell 8,963 31.47
Total votes 28,477 100.0
Republican hold
108th District
(Delta, Dickinson, Menominee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Casperson 15,009 51.77
Democratic Laurie Stupak 13,982 48.23
Total votes 28,991 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
109th District
(Alger, Luce, Marquette (excluding Powell Township, West Branch Township), Schoolcraft)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stephen Adamini 20,396 69.49
Republican Jim Hafeman 8,954 30.51
Total votes 29,350 100.0
Democratic hold
110th District
(Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette (Powell Township), Ontonagon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rich Brown 18,544 70.36
Republican Barry Fay 7,812 29.64
Total votes 26,356 100.0
Democratic hold

See also

References

This page was last edited on 14 December 2020, at 23:32
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.