To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2010 Michigan Senate election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 Michigan Senate elections

← 2006 November 2, 2010 (2010-11-02) 2014 →

38 seats in the Michigan Senate
20 seats needed for a majority
Turnout3,093,719 (42.51%)
  Majority party Minority party
 
Mke Bishop Michigan.jpg
3x4.svg
Leader Mike Bishop Mike Prusi
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 10, 2007 January 1, 2009
Leader's seat 12th—Pontiac 28th—Ishpeming
Seats before 22 16
Seats after 26 12
Seat change Increase 4 Decrease 4
Popular vote 1,688,851 1,404,868
Percentage 54.59% 45.41%

Majority Leader before election

Michael D. Bishop
Republican

Majority Leader

Randy Richardville
Republican

The 2010 Michigan Senate elections were held on November 2 of that year, with partisan primaries to determine each party's nominees on August 3. The election was the last contested under constituency boundaries drawn as a result of the 2000 U.S. Census, and members served in the 96th and 97th Legislatures.

Term-limited Senators

State Senators are only allowed to serve two four-year terms, a maximum of eight years. The following Senators were not eligible to run for a new term in 2010:

Candidates and results

District 1-9

1st District
(Wayne County (south and east Detroit, Grosse Pointe Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Coleman Young II 40,122 93.3
Republican Dakeisha Harwick 2,895 6.7
Total votes 43,017 100.0
Democratic hold
2nd District
(Wayne (Grosse Pointe Park, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bert Johnson 34,829 65.60
Republican John Chouinard 17,459 32.88
Libertarian Gregory Creswell 808 1.52
Total votes 53,096 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne County (west Detroit; excluding northwest, southwest and far east Dearborn; Melvindale; River Rouge))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Morris Hood III 43,821 78.51
Republican Doug Mitchell 11,992 21.49
Total votes 55,813 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne County (northwest and west Detroit, northeast Dearborn Heights))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virgil Smith 42,145 94.46
Republican Frederick Robinson II 1,223 2.74
Independent D. Etta Wilcoxon 920 2.06
Libertarian Raymond Warner 328 0.74
Total votes 44,616 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne County (excluding northeast and southeast Dearborn Heights, excluding east Dearborn, Inkster))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tupac Hunter 44,054 83.26
Republican Bonnie Patrick 8,859 16.74
Total votes 52,913 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne County (Livonia, Redford Township, Westland, Garden City))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Glenn Anderson 46,471 55.67
Republican John Pastor 37,001 44.33
Total votes 83,472 100.0
Democratic hold
7th District
(Wayne County (Northville-excluding portion outside county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Canton Township, Van Buren Township, Belleville, Sumpter Township, Huron Township, Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Woodhaven, Trenton, Grosse Ile Township, Gibraltar, Rockwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patrick Colbeck 55,284 51.97
Democratic Kathleen Law 43,712 41.09
Independent John Stewart 5,508 5.18
Libertarian Marlin Brandys 1,134 1.07
Independent Michael Kheibari 734 0.69
Total votes 106,372 100.0
Republican hold
8th District
(Wayne County (Wayne, Romulus, Taylor, Allen Park, Melvindale, Lincoln Park, Ecorse, Southgate, Wyandotte, Riverview))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hoon-Yung Hopgood 36,768 53.28
Republican Ken Larkin 26,643 38.61
Independent Neil Sawicki 4,531 6.57
Libertarian Loel Gnadt 1,068 1.55
Total votes 69,010 100.0
Democratic hold
9th District
(Macomb County (Fraser, Warren, Center Line, Eastpointe, St. Clair Shores))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steven Bieda 42,037 54.33
Republican Michael Ennis 33,258 42.99
Green Richard Kuszmar 2,072 2.68
Total votes 77,367 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 10-19

10th District
(Macomb County (Sterling Heights, Utica, Clinton Township, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tory Rocca 44,489 54.35
Democratic Paul Gieleghem 37,368 45.65
Total votes 81,857 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
11th District
(Macomb County (all municipalities north of [and excluding] Utica, Sterling Heights and Clinton Township; Harrison Township; Mount Clemens))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Brandenburg 65,389 65.68
Democratic Jim Ayres 34,161 34.32
Total votes 99,550 100.0
Republican hold
12th District
(Oakland County (Oxford Township, Addison Township, Independence Township, Clarkston, Orion Township, Oakland Township, Lake Angelus, Rochester, Rochester Hills, Auburn Hills, Pontiac, Sylvan Lake, Keego Harbor))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Marleau 56,897 60.91
Democratic Casandra Ulbrich 36,507 39.09
Total votes 93,404 100.0
Republican hold
13th District
(Oakland (Troy, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Clawson, Royal Oak, Madison Heights, Berkley))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Pappageorge 62,321 59.27
Democratic Aaron Bailey 42,829 40.73
Total votes 105,150 100.0
Republican hold
14th District
(Oakland (Farmington Hills, Farmington, Southfield Township, Lathrup Village, Southfield, Oak Park, Oak Park, Huntington Woods, Pleasant Ridge, Hazel Park, Ferndale, Royal Oak Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Vincent Gregory 63,227 64.53
Republican Michael Peters 32,335 33
Green Karen Anne Shelley 2,425 2.47
Total votes 97,987 100.0
Democratic hold
15th District
(Oakland (Holly Township, Rose Township, Highland Township, White Lake Township, Milford Township, Commerce Township, Walled Lake, West Bloomfield Township, Orchard Lake, Wixom, Lyon Township, South Lyon, Novi, Novi Township, Northville-excluding portion outside county))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Kowall 65,214 62.44
Democratic Pam Jackson 39,233 37.56
Total votes 104,447 100.0
Republican hold
16th District
(St. Joseph, Branch, Hillsdale, Lenawee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bruce Caswell 47,292 64.45
Democratic Doug Spade 26,087 35.55
Total votes 73,379 100.0
Republican hold
17th District
(Jackson (Grass Lake Township, Leoni Township, Norvell Township, Summit Township), Monroe, Washtenaw (Bridgewater Township, Lodi Township, Manchester Township, most of Pittsfield Township, most of Milan, Saline, Saline Township, York Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Randy Richardville 50,673 59.24
Democratic John Spencer 32,460 37.94
Libertarian Ronald Muszynski 2,412 2.82
Total votes 85,545 100.0
Republican hold
18th District
(Washtenaw (Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor Township, Augusta Township, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lyndon Township, Northfield Township, small part of Pittsfield Township, Salem Township, Scio Township, Sharon Township, Superior Township, Sylvan Township, Webster Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rebekah Warren 60,326 65.51
Republican John Hochstetler 31,767 34.49
Total votes 92,093 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Calhoun, Jackson (excluding Summit Township, Leoni Township, Grass Lake Township, Norvell Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Nofs 46,536 63.58
Democratic Brenda Abbey 26,653 36.42
Total votes 73,189 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 20-29

20th District
(Kalamazoo, Van Buren (Antwerp Township, Paw Paw Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tonya Schuitmaker 47,675 58.01
Democratic Bobby Hopewell 34,505 41.99
Total votes 82,180 100.0
Republican hold
21st District
(Berrien, Cass, Van Buren (excluding Paw Paw Township, Antwerp Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Proos 49,815 66.53
Democratic Scott Elliott 25,059 33.47
Total votes 74,874 100.0
Republican hold
22nd District
(Ingham (Bunker Hill Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Mason, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township), Livingston, Shiawassee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Hune 66,641 67.45
Democratic Chuck Fellows 28,992 29.34
Libertarian Todd Richardson 3,174 3.21
Total votes 98,807 100.0
Republican hold
23rd District
(Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Delhi Charter Township, East Lansing—excluding portion outside county, Lansing—excluding portion outside county, Leroy Township, Locke Township, Meridian Township, Onondaga Township, Wheatfield Township, White Oak Township, Williamston, Williamston Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gretchen Whitmer 50,122 63.88
Republican Kyle Haubrich 28,336 36.12
Total votes 78,458 100.0
Democratic hold
24th District
(Allegan, Barry, Eaton)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Jones 67,154 65.85
Democratic Michelle Disano 31,248 30.64
Libertarian Bradley Cook 3,571 3.50
Total votes 101,973 100.0
Republican hold
25th District
(Lapeer, St. Clair)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil Pavlov 52,339 66.48
Democratic John Nugent 26,392 33.52
Total votes 78,731 100.0
Republican hold
26th District
(Genesee (Atlas Township, Burton, Clio, Davison, Davison Township, Forest Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Richfield Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township), Oakland (Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Springfield Township, Waterford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Robertson 49,701 55.00
Democratic Paula Zelenko 36,231 40.10
Independent Mark Sanborn 4,428 4.90
Total votes 90,360 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
27th District
(Genesee (Argentine Township, Clayton Township, Fenton, Fenton Township, Flint, Flint Township, Flushing, Flushing Township, Gaines Township, Genesee Township, Linden, Montrose Township, Mandy Township, Swartz Creek))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Gleason 51,596 66.42
Republican Vernon Molnar 23,913 30.79
Libertarian Pat Clawson 2,167 2.79
Total votes 77,676 100.0
Democratic hold
28th District
(Kent (Ada Township, Algoma Township, Alpine Township, Bowne Township, Byron Township, Caledonia Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, East Grand Rapids, Gaines Township, Grand Rapids Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township, Walker, Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Jansen 76,655 71.67
Democratic Robin Golden 27,157 25.39
Libertarian Jamie Lewis 3,144 2.94
Total votes 106,956 100.0
Republican hold
29th District
(Kent (Cascade Township, Grand Rapids, Grattan Township, Kentwood, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Hildenbrand 41,038 51.77
Democratic David LaGrand 36,821 46.45
Libertarian Bill Gelineau 1,406 1.77
Total votes 79,265 100.0
Republican hold

Districts 30-38

30th District
(Ottawa, Kent (Grandville, Sparta Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Arlan Meekhof 73,083 76.28
Democratic John Chester 19,745 20.61
Libertarian Bruce Campbell 2,976 3.11
Total votes 95,804 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Arenac, Bay, Tuscola, Huron, and Sanilac Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Green 51,675 58.52
Democratic Jeff Mayes 36,630 41.48
Total votes 88,305 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
32nd District
(Gratiot and Saginaw Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Roger Kahn, M.D. 43,574 55.45
Democratic Debasish Mridha, M.D. 32,690 41.60
Constitution Keith Beyerlein 1,618 2.06
Libertarian Albert Chia 702 0.89
Total votes 78,584 100.0
Republican hold
33rd District
(Clinton, Ionia, Isabella, Montcalm Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Judy Emmons 50,744 64.54
Democratic James Hoisington 25,469 32.37
Libertarian Joshua Lillie 2,429 3.09
Total votes 78,642 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Mason, Muskegon, Oceana, Newaygo Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Goeff Hansen 49,056 58.12
Democratic Mary Valentine 33,248 39.39
Libertarian Nicholas Sundquist 2,107 2.50
Total votes 84,411 100.0
Republican hold
35th District
(Benzie, Clare, Kalkaska, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mecosta, Missaukee, Osceola, Roscommon, Wexford Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Darwin L. Booher 56,319 62.82
Democratic Roger Dunigan 30,818 34.37
Libertarian Allitta Hren 2,521 2.81
Total votes 89,658 100.0
Republican hold
36th District
(Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Gladwin, Iosco, Midland, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Moolenaar 53,534 62.48
Democratic Andy Neumann 32,154 37.52
Total votes 85,688 100.0
Republican hold
37th District
(Chippewa, Mackinac, Emmet, Cheboygan, Presque Isle, Charlevoix, Antrim, and Grand Traverse Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Howard Walker 62,695 64.76
Democratic Bob Carr 34,120 35.24
Total votes 96,815 100.0
Republican hold
38th District
(Keweenaw, Houghton, Ontonagon, Gogebic, Baraga, Iron, Marquette, Dickinson, Menominee, Delta, Alger, Schoolcraft and Luce Counties)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Casperson 49,864 55.92
Democratic Michael Lahti 39,313 44.08
Total votes 89,177 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

27th District by-election

State Senator John Gleason resigned his seat to accept election as the Genesee County Clerk. This triggered a by-election, which was held May 7, 2013. Jim Ananich won the special election with 75.27% of the vote.[1]

By-election in the 27th State Senate District
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Ananich 8,728 75.27
Republican Robert J. Daunt 2,640 22.77
Libertarian Robert Nicholls 143 1.23
Green Bobby Jones 80 0.69
Write-in 4 0.03
Total votes 11,595 100
Democratic hold

See also

References

  1. ^ "2013 Special Election Results" (PDF). Genesee County. May 10, 2013. Retrieved December 31, 2014.
This page was last edited on 12 December 2020, at 23:16
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.