To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2004 Michigan House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2004 Michigan House of Representatives election

← 2002 November 2, 2004 (2004-11-02) 2006 →

All 110 seats in the Michigan House of Representatives
56 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Craig DeRoche Dianne Byrum
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat 38th District 67th District
Seats before 52 56
Seats after 58 52
Seat change Increase4 Decrease4
Popular vote 2,201,727 2,326,710
Percentage 48.23% 50.97%

Speaker before election

Rick Johnson
Republican

Elected Speaker

Craig DeRoche
Republican

The 2004 Michigan House of Representatives elections were held on November 2, 2004, with partisan primaries to select the parties' nominees in the various districts on August 3, 2004.[1]

Results

Overview

Popular vote
Republican
48.23%
Democratic
50.97%
House seats
Republican
52.72%
Democratic
42.27%

Districts 1-28

1st District
(Wayne (Harper Woods, Grosse Pointe Woods, Grosse Pointe Township, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Park, far east Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ed Gaffney 26,602 57.03
Democratic C.J. Harrison 18,930 40.58
Green Andrea Lavigne 1,116 2.39
Total votes 46,648 100.0
Republican hold
2nd District
(Wayne (northeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic LaMar Lemmons 23,297 94.74
Republican Edith Floyd 1,293 5.26
Total votes 24,590 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne (southeast Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic LaMar Lemmons 25,938 95.69
Republican Michael Embry 1,167 4.31
Total votes 27,105 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Waters 27,873 96.06
Republican Carla Haska 1,143 3.94
Total votes 29,016 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne (north Detroit, Highland Park, Hamtramck))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bill McConico 23,625 100
Republican Vicky Stefanow 0 0
Total votes 23,625 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne (south-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marsha Cheeks 26,880 91.98
Republican Dorothy Patterson 1,511 5.17
Green Michael Madias 832 2.85
Total votes 29,223 100.0
Democratic hold
7th District
(Wayne (north-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virgil Smith 30,393 96.43
Republican Dolores Brodersen 1,125 3.57
Total votes 31,518 100.0
Democratic hold
8th District
(Wayne (northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic George Cushingberry, Jr. 37,046 95.69
Republican Melvin Byrd 1,667 4.31
Total votes 38,713 100.0
Democratic hold
9th District
(Wayne (far northwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tupac Hunter 33,020 95.02
Republican Richard Zeile 1,729 4.98
Total votes 34,749 100.0
Democratic hold
10th District
(Wayne (west Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gabe Leland 25,660 90.7
Republican Reuben Myers 2,631 9.3
Total votes 28,291 100.0
Democratic hold
11th District
(Wayne (west-central Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Morris Hood 30,172 95.72
Republican Charles Powell 1,348 4.28
Total votes 31,520 100.0
Democratic hold
12th District
(Wayne (southwest Detroit))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Tobocman 13,658 86.69
Republican Anita Salazar 1,777 11.28
Libertarian Raymond Warner 320 2.03
Total votes 15,755 100.0
Democratic hold
13th District
(Wayne (Riverview, Southgate, Trenton, Wyandotte))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Farrah 26,396 64.02
Republican Darrell Stasik 14,303 34.69
Libertarian Bruce Morse 535 1.3
Total votes 41,234 100.0
Democratic hold
14th District
(Wayne (Ecorse, Lincoln Park, Melvindale, River Rouge, south Allen Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ed Clemente 27,504 72.56
Republican Theresa Dombrowski 10,402 27.44
Total votes 37,906 100.0
Democratic hold
15th District
(Wayne (Dearborn—excluding northeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gino Polidori 23,923 64.68
Republican Doug Thomas 13,063 35.32
Total votes 36,986 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
16th District
(Wayne (north Allen Park, Dearborn Heights--southwest tip, Garden City, Inkster))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Plakas 25,756 70.29
Republican Jeffrey Lauster 9,259 25.27
Libertarian David Nagy 886 2.24
Constitution William Lowry 740 2.02
Total votes 35,903.02 100.0
Democratic hold
17th District
(Wayne (Dearborn Heights—excluding southwest tip, Livonia--southeast tip, Redford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Dillon 25,180 59.29
Republican Darryl Husk 16,202 38.15
Libertarian Kerry Morgan 1,084 2.55
Total votes 42,466 100.0
Democratic hold
18th District
(Wayne (Westland))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Glenn Anderson 22,773 66.73
Republican Kip Lipford 10,811 31.68
Constitution Harold Dunn 541 1.59
Total votes 34,125 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Wayne (Livonia—excluding southeast tip))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John R. Pastor 26,265 53.13
Democratic Joan Gebhardt 23,168 46.87
Total votes 49,433 100.0
Republican hold
20th District
(Wayne (Northville--portion within county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Plymouth Township, east Canton Township, Wayne))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stewart 28,732 59.63
Democratic Marc Corriveau 19,448 40.37
Total votes 48,180 100.0
Republican hold
21st District
(Wayne (Belleville, Van Buren Township, Canton Township—excluding eastern slice))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil LaJoy 27,225 57.68
Democratic Ralph Mayer 19,979 42.32
Total votes 47,204 100.0
Republican hold
22nd District
(Wayne (Romulus, Taylor))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hoon-Yung Hopgood 24,375 69.55
Republican Fred Kalsic 8,863 25.29
Constitution Rick Butkowski 1,807 5.16
Total votes 35,045 100.0
Democratic hold
23rd District
(Wayne (Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile Township, Huron Township, Rockwood, Sumpter Township, Woodhaven))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathleen Law 24,004 54.64
Republican Bill Vollenweider 19,202 43.71
Libertarian Richard Secula 727 1.65
Total votes 43,933 100.0
Democratic hold
24th District
(Macomb (Harrison Township, Lake Township, St. Clair Shores))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Brandenburg 29,111 62.7
Democratic Dan Foukes 17,317 37.3
Total votes 46,428 100.0
Republican hold
25th District
(Macomb (south Sterling Heights, north Warren))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Bieda 25,497 61.05
Republican Michael Wiecek 16,269 38.95
Total votes 41,766 100.0
Democratic hold
26th District
(Oakland (Madison Heights, Royal Oak))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marie Donigan 22,780 49.08
Republican Carlo Ginotti 20,954 45.15
Independent Dale Savage 1,529 3.29
Libertarian Sara Sjoberg 1,148 2.47
Total votes 46,411 100.0
Democratic hold
27th District
(Oakland (Berkley, Ferndale, Hazel Park, Huntington Woods, north Oak Park, Pleasant Ridge))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andy Meisner 32,447 73.1
Republican William Axtell 10,755 24.23
Libertarian Lloyd Sherman 1,188 2.68
Total votes 44,390 100.0
Democratic hold
28th District
(Macomb (south Warren, Center Line))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lisa Wojno 24,288 70.23
Republican Timothy Knue 9,748 28.19
Libertarian Stephen Samoranski 547 1.58
Total votes 34,583 100.0
Democratic hold

Districts 29-55

29th District
(Oakland (Auburn Hills, Pontiac))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Clarence Phillips 22,272 74.54
Republican Samantha Moffett 7,607 25.46
Total votes 29,879 100.0
Democratic hold
30th District
(Macomb (north Sterling Heights, Utica))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tory Rocca 22,725 53.85
Democratic Roger Maceroni 19,474 46.15
Total votes 42,199 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Macomb (Clinton Township—excluding northeast portion, north Fraser, Mount Clemens))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Fred Miller 21,274 54.91
Republican William Morelli 16,523 42.64
Libertarian James Miller 949 2.45
Total votes 38,746 100.0
Democratic hold
32nd District
(Macomb (Armada Township, Chesterfield Township, Lenox Township, south Memphis, New Baltimore, Richmond—excluding portion outside county, Richmond Township), St. Clair (Columbus Township, Ira Township, Kimball Township, Wales Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Acciavatti 28,988 65.7
Democratic Michael Landsiedel 14,131 32.02
Libertarian Joseph Zemens 1,006 2.28
Total votes 44,125 100.0
Republican hold
33rd District
(Macomb (Macomb Township, Ray Township, northwest Clinton Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Leon Drolet 30,292 60.66
Democratic Gary Cynowa 19,644 39.34
Total votes 49,936 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Genesee (north Flint))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Brenda Clack 26,658 88.67
Republican Steven Mays 3,407 11.33
Total votes 30,065 100.0
Democratic hold
35th District
(Oakland (Lathrup Village, southwest Oak Park, Royal Oak Township, Southfield))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Condino 39,799 86.76
Republican Alan Malisow 6,075 13.24
Total votes 45,874 100.0
Democratic hold
36th District
(Macomb (Bruce Township, Shelby Township, Washington Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Brian Palmer 30,305 64.76
Democratic Robert Murphy 16,491 35.24
Total votes 46,796 100.0
Republican hold
37th District
(Oakland (Farmington, Farmington Hills))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Aldo Vagnozzi 26,730 56.63
Republican William Largent 20,468 43.37
Total votes 47,198 100.0
Democratic hold
38th District
(Oakland (Lyon Township, Northville-excluding portion outside county, Novi, Novi Township, South Lyon, Walled Lake, Wixom))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Craig DeRoche 27,406 61.39
Democratic Joan Morgan 17,234 38.61
Total votes 44,640 100.0
Republican hold
39th District
(Oakland (Commerce Township, south West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Law 24,998 52.4
Democratic Michael Schwartz 21,618 45.31
Libertarian Nathan Allen 1,092 2.29
Total votes 47,708 100.0
Republican hold
40th District
(Oakland (Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Keego Harbor, Orchard Lake Village, Southfield Township, Sylvan Lake))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Shelley Tabu 39,231 100
Total votes 39,231 100.0
Republican hold
41st District
(Oakland (Clawson, Troy))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bob Gosselin 26,767 57.64
Democratic Jim Blundo 19,674 42.36
Total votes 46,441 100.0
Republican hold
42nd District
(Macomb (Eastpointe, south Fraser, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Frank Accavitti 27,267 72.2
Republican Greg Flemin 10,499 27.8
Total votes 37,766 100.0
Democratic hold
43rd District
(Oakland (Lake Angelus, Waterford Township, northwest West Bloomfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Fran Amos 23,665 56.54
Democratic Scott Hudson 18,193 43.46
Total votes 41,858 100.0
Republican hold
44th District
(Oakland (Highland Township, Independence Township, Springfield Township, Clarkston Village, White Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stakoe 33,596 67.88
Democratic Bill Scrase 14,498 29.29
Constitution Ronald Monroe 1,400 2.83
Total votes 49,494 100.0
Republican hold
45th District
(Oakland (Oakland Township, Rochester Hills, Rochester))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Garfield 31,993 63.12
Democratic Thomas Werth 17,363 34.26
Libertarian Retta Fontana 1,326 2.62
Total votes 50,682 100.0
Republican hold
46th District
(Oakland (Addison Township, Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Holly Township, Orion Township, Oxford Township, Rose Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Marleau 30,064 63.08
Democratic Daniel Myslakowski 17,593 36.92
Total votes 47,657 100.0
Republican hold
47th District
(Livingston (Cohoctah Township, Conway Township, Deerfield Township, Hamburg Township, Handy Township, Hartland Township, Howell, Howell Township, Iosco Township, Marion Township--small northeast portion, Putnam Township, Tyrone Township, Unadilla Township
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Hune 32,160 70.82
Democratic Edmund Senkowski 13,248 29.18
Total votes 45,408 100.0
Republican hold
48th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--northwest half, Clio, Flushing, Flushing Township, Montrose, Montrose Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Gleason 30,834 72.82
Republican Donald Wenk 11,506 27.18
Total votes 42,340 100.0
Democratic hold
49th District
(Genesee (Clayton Township--southeast half, south Flint, Flint Township, Gaines Township, Swartz Creek))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Lee Gonzales 26,865 69.92
Republican Dan Parks 11,555 30.08
Total votes 38,420 100.0
Democratic hold
50th District
(Genesee (Burton, Davison, Davison Township, Genesee Township, Richfield Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paula Zelenko 26,427 64.76
Republican Fred Mac Fortner 14,380 35.24
Total votes 40,807 100.0
Democratic hold
51st District
(Genesee (Argentine Township, Atlas Township, Fenton, Fenton Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Linden, Mundy Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Robertson 28,798 54.59
Democratic Steven Robinson 23,951 45.41
Total votes 52,749 100.0
Republican hold
52nd District
(Washtenaw (north Ann Arbor, north Ann Arbor Township, Bridgewater Township, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lodi Township, Lyndon Township, Manchester Township, Northfield Township, Saline, Scio Township--most, Sharon Township, Sylvan T
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Pam Byrnes 23,951 45.41
Republican Joseph Yekulis 24,669 45.34
Total votes 48,620 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
53rd District
(Washtenaw (south Ann Arbor, south Ann Arbor Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chris Kolb 36,745 80.1
Republican Erik Sheagren 9,127 19.9
Total votes 45,872 100.0
Democratic hold
54th District
(Washtenaw (Augusta Township, Salem Township, Superior Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alma Wheeler Smith 28,568 67.82
Republican Jason Myers 12,698 30.14
Libertarian David Raaflaub 860 2.04
Total votes 42,126 100.0
Democratic hold
55th District
(Monroe (Beford Township, Dundee Township, Erie Township, Milan, Milan Township, Petersburg, Summerfield Township, Whiteford Township), Washtenaw (Milan, Pittsfield Township, Saline Township, York Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathy Angerer 24,299 50.33
Republican Matt Milosch 23,980 49.67
Total votes 48,279 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Districts 56-83

56th District
(Monroe (Ash Township, Berlin Township, Exeter Township, Frenchtown Township, Ida Township, LaSalle Township, London Township, Luna Pier, Monroe, Monroe Township, Raisinville Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Herb Kehrl 21,554 49.11
Republican John Manor 20,671 47.1
Libertarian Lance Piedmonte 1,068 2.43
Green Robert Kull 594 1.35
Total votes 43,887 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
57th District
(Lenawee (excluding Cambridge Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dudley Spade 25,183 58.81
Republican David Abraham 17,640 41.19
Total votes 42,823 100.0
Democratic hold
58th District
(Branch, Hillsdale)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bruce Caswell 25,945 72.73
Democratic Jack Gabbard 9,726 27.27
Total votes 35,671 100.0
Republican hold
59th District
(Cass (excluding Dowagiac, Howard Township, Niles, Silver Creek Township, Wayne Township), St. Joseph)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Shaffer 27,044 70.69
Democratic Ed Pawlowski 11,211 29.31
Total votes 38,255 100.0
Republican hold
60th District
(Kalamazoo (Cooper Township, Kalamazoo, east Kalamazoo Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Alexander Lipsey 24,473 68.48
Republican Nick Fedesna 11,266 31.52
Total votes 35,739 100.0
Democratic hold
61st District
(Kalamazoo (Alamo Township, north Kalamazoo Township, Oshtemo Township, Parchment, Portage, Prairie Ronde Township, Texas Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Hoogendyk 28,167 54.89
Democratic James Houston 23,150 45.11
Total votes 51,317 100.0
Republican hold
62nd District
(Calhoun (Albion, Albion Township, Battle Creek, Burlington Township, Clarence Township, Clarendon Township, Convis Township, Eckford Township, Fredonia Township, Homer Township, Lee Township, Leroy Township, Marengo Township, Sheridan Township, Springfie
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Nofs 20,935 53.37
Democratic Lynne Haley 18,289 46.63
Total votes 39,224 100.0
Republican hold
63rd District
(Calhoun (Bedford Township, Emmet Township, Fredonia Township--part, Marshall--most, Marshall Township, Newton Township, Pennfield Township), Kalamazoo (Brady Township, Charleston Township, Climax Township, Comstock Township, Galesburg, Pavilion Township,
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lorence Wenke 28,181 58.83
Democratic James Geary 19,723 41.17
Total votes 47,904 100.0
Republican hold
64th District
(Jackson (Concord Township, Hanover Township, Jackson, Napoleon Township, Parma Township, Pulaski Township, Sandstone Township, Spring Arbor Township, Summit Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Baxter 18,787 49.81
Democratic Martin Griffin 18,429 48.87
Total votes 37,216 100.0
Republican hold
65th District
(Eaton (Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township), Jackson (Blackman Township, Columbia Township, Grass Lake Township, Henrietta Township, Leoni Township, Liberty Township, Norvell Township, Rives Township, Springport Township, Tompkins Township
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Leslie Mortimer 20,014 51.41
Democratic Mike Simpson 18,915 48.59
Total votes 38,929 100.0
Republican hold
66th District
(Livingston (Brighton, Brighton Township, Genoa Township, Green Oak Township, Marion Township--part, Oceola Township), Oakland (Milford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris Ward 35,623 71.17
Democratic James W. Block 14,432 28.83
Total votes 50,055 100.0
Republican hold
67th District
(Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Bunker Hill Township, Delhi Charter Township, Ingham Township, southwest Lansing, Leroy Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Locke Township, Mason, Onondaga Township, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township, Wheat
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dianne Byrum 25,709 54.8
Republican Beth Chandler 21,205 45.2
Total votes 46,914 100.0
Democratic hold
68th District
(Ingham (Lansing—excluding southwest portion, Lansing Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Murphy 27,455 68.83
Republican Mark Harm 11,550 28.95
Constitution DelRae Finnerty 886 2.22
Total votes 39,891 100.0
Democratic hold
69th District
(Ingham (east East Lansing, Williamston Township--most))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gretchen Whitmer 26,828 65.65
Republican Angela Lindsay 14,037 34.35
Total votes 40,865 100.0
Democratic hold
Libertarian Party (US) Lloyd Sherman 0 0
70th District
(Ionia (Belding, Berlin Township--small part, Ionia, Ionia Township--part, Keene Township, Orleans Township, Otisco Township), Montcalm)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Judy Emmons 22,744 65.97
Democratic Henry Sanchez 11,732 34.03
Total votes 34,476 100.0
Republican hold
71st District
(Eaton (excluding Brookfield Township, Eaton Rapids, Hamlin Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Jones 28,643 59.22
Democratic Ryan Latourette 18,628 38.51
Libertarian Mark Powell 1,098 2.27
Total votes 48,369 100.0
Republican hold
72nd District
(Kent (Caledonia Township, Cascade Township, Gaines Township, Kentwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Glenn Steil 33,283 68.42
Democratic Thomas Burke 14,594 30
Libertarian William Wenzel 765 1.57
Total votes 48,642 100.0
Republican hold
73rd District
(Kent (Algoma Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Sparta Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Pearce 35,035 68.04
Democratic Frederick Clowney 15,277 29.67
Libertarian Ron Heeren 1,179 2.29
Total votes 51,491 100.0
Republican hold
74th District
(Kent (Alpine Township, Grandville), Ottawa (Coopersville, Crockery Township, Georgetown Township, Polkton Township, Tallmadge Township, Wright Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican William Van Regenmorter 38,380 75.1
Democratic Dawn Sloboda 12,009 23.5
Libertarian Tracey Gelineau 719 1.41
Total votes 51,108 100.0
Republican hold
75th District
(Kent (east Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jerry Kooiman 21,273 52.22
Democratic Christopher Vogt 19,465 47.78
Total votes 40,738 100.0
Republican hold
76th District
(Kent (west Grand Rapids))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Sak 21,091 67.42
Republican Holly Zuidema 9,591 30.66
Green Roger McClary 600 1.92
Total votes 31,282 100.0
Democratic hold
77th District
(Kent (Byron Township, Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Green 26,158 66.1
Democratic Albert Abbasse 11,459 28.96
Independent John Stedman 1,618 4.09
Libertarian Wayne Dial 339 0.86
Total votes 39,574 100.0
Republican hold
78th District
(Berrien (Baroda Township, Berrien Township, Bertland Township, Buchanan, Buchanan Township, Chikaming Township, Galien Township, New Buffalo, New Buffalo Township, Niles, Niles Township, Oronoko Township, Pipestone Township, Three Oaks Township, Weesaw T
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Neal Nitz 21,884 58.64
Democratic Michael Gordon 15,434 41.36
Total votes 37,318 100.0
Republican hold
79th District
(Berrien (Bainbridge Township, Benton Charter Township, Benton Harbor, Bridgeman, Coloma, Coloma Township, Hager Township, Lake Charter Township, Lincoln Township, Royalton Township, Sodus Township, St. Joseph Charter Township, St. Joseph, Watervliet, Wat
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Proos 26,377 62.68
Democratic Princella Tobias 15,703 37.32
Total votes 42,080 100.0
Republican hold
80th District
(Allegan (Otsego, Otsego Township, Watson Township), Van Buren)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tonya Schuitmaker 21,610 58.3
Democratic Art Toy 15,459 41.7
Total votes 37,069 100.0
Republican hold
81st District
(St. Clair (Algonac, Berlin Township, Brockway Township, Casco Township, China Township, Clay Township, Clyde Township, Cottrellville Township, East China Township, Emmet Township, Grant Township, Greenwood Township, Kenockee Township, Lynn Township, Mari
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phil Pavlov 26,277 56.43
Democratic Mary Patterson 20,290 43.57
Total votes 46,567 100.0
Republican hold
82nd District
(Lapeer)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Stahl 24,292 57.79
Democratic David Okasinski 16,215 38.57
Constitution Laura Erpelding 1,529 3.64
Total votes 42,036 100.0
Republican hold
83rd District
(Sanilac, St. Clair (Burtchville Township, Fort Gratiot Township, Port Huron))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Espinoza 22,256 55.5
Republican Paul Muxlow 17,844 44.5
Total votes 40,100 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Districts 84-110

84th District
(Huron, Tuscola)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Meyer 27,917 63.62
Democratic Steve Montle 15,183 34.6
Green Rebekah Mikkelson 783 1.78
Total votes 43,883 100.0
Republican hold
85th District
(Clinton (Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part, Ovid Township, Victor Township, Shiawassee))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dick Ball 23,191 52.67
Democratic Mike Powers 20,011 45.45
Constitution George Zimmer 830 1.88
Total votes 44,032 100.0
Republican hold
86th District
(Kent (Ada Township, Bowne Township, East Grand Rapids, north-central Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Township, Grattan Township, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township, Walker))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Hildenbrand 34,664 67.18
Democratic James Turner 15,994 31
Libertarian Bill Gelineau 938 1.82
Total votes 51,596 100.0
Republican hold
87th District
(Barry, Ionia (Berlin Township--most, Boston Township, Campbell Township, Danby Township, Ionia--small part, Ionia Township--most, Lyons Township, North Plains Township, Odessa Township, Orange Township, Portland, Portland Township, Ronald Township, Sebew
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gary Newell 28,482 63
Democratic David Brinkert 15,689 34.71
Constitution Phillip Adams 1,035 2.29
Total votes 45,206 100.0
Republican hold
88th District
(Allegan (excluding Watson Township, Otsego, Otsego Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Fulton Sheen 31,300 67.19
Democratic Marty Jo Fleser 15,282 32.81
Total votes 46,582 100.0
Republican hold
89th District
(Ottawa (Allendale Township, Ferrysburg, Grand Haven, Grand Haven Township, Olive Township, Park Township, Port Sheldon Township, Robinson Township, Spring Lake Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Barb Vander Veen 32,769 71.78
Democratic Rebecca Arenas 12,884 28.22
Total votes 45,653 100.0
Republican hold
90th District
(Ottawa (Blendon, Holland--part within county, Holland Township, Hudsonville, Jamestown Township, Zeeland, Zeeland Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Huizenga 32,383 78.56
Democratic Jo Bartlett 7,607 18.45
Libertarian Mariano Diaz 1,233 2.99
Total votes 41,223 100.0
Republican hold
91st District
(Muskegon (Blue Lake Township, Casnovia Township, Cedar Creek Township, Dalton Township, Egelston Township, Fruitport Township, Holton Township, Montague, Montague Township, Moorland Township, Ravenna Township, Roosevelt Park, Sullivan Township, White Riv
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Farhat 22,327 52.03
Democratic Nancy Frye 20,587 47.97
Total votes 42,914 100.0
Republican hold
92nd District
(Muskegon (Fruitland Township, Laketon Township, Muskegon Heights, Muskegon, Muskegon Township, North Muskegon))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Doug Bennett 22,498 65.59
Republican Bob Cutler 11,804 34.41
Total votes 34,302 100.0
Democratic hold
93rd District
(Clinton (excluding Ovid Township, Victor Township, Bath Township, Dewitt Township--part), Gratiot)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Hummel 29,138 66.61
Democratic Monica Birchman 14,606 33.39
Total votes 43,744 100.0
Republican hold
94th District
(Saginaw (Albee Township, Birch Run Township, Blumfield Township, Chesaning Township, Frankenmuth, Frankenmuth Township, James Township, Maple Grove Township, Saginaw Township, St. Charles Township, Swan Creek Township, Taymouth Township, Thomas Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Roger Kahn 28,925 59.05
Democratic Timothy Muter 20,061 40.95
Total votes 48,986 100.0
Republican hold
95th District
(Saginaw (Bridgeport Township, Buena Vista Township, Saginaw, Spaulding Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Carl M. Williams 25,233 77.4
Republican Andrew Wendt 7,366 22.6
Total votes 32,599 100.0
Democratic hold
96th District
(Bay (Auburn, Bangor Township, Bay City, Beaver Township, Essexville, Frankenlust Township, Hampton Township, Merritt Township, Midland—portion within county, Monitor Township, Portsmouth Township, Williams Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jeff Mayes 29,305 63.58
Republican Steven Goss 16,790 36.42
Total votes 46,095 100.0
Democratic hold
97th District
(Arenac, Bay (Fraser Township, Garfield Township, Gibson Township, Kawkawlin Township, Mount Forest Township, Pinconning, Pinconning Township), Clare, Gladwin)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tim Moore 22,321 51.66
Democratic Jennifer Elkins 20,883 48.34
Total votes 43,204 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
98th District
(Midland (Homer Township, Ingersoll Township, Larkin Township—small part, Lincoln Township—small part, Midland—almost all, Midland Township, Mount Haley Township), Saginaw (Brady Township, Brant Township, Carrollton Township, Chapin Township, Fremont Town
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Moolenaar 28,431 65.38
Democratic Stacy Jones 15,057 34.62
Total votes 43,488 100.0
Republican hold
99th District
(Isabella, Midland (Coleman, Edenville Township, Geneva Township, Greendale Township, Hope Township, Jasper Township, Jerome Township, Larkin Township—almost all, Lee Township, Lincoln Township—almost all, Mills Township, Porter Township, Warren Township)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Caul 21,486 56.78
Democratic Sharon Tilmann 16,352 43.22
Total votes 37,838 100.0
Republican hold
100th District
(Lake, Newaygo, Oceana)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Goeff Hansen 23,270 61.02
Democratic Ronald Griffin 14,863 38.98
Total votes 38,133 100.0
Republican hold
101st District
(Benzie, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Palsrok 26,990 55.71
Democratic Richard Gebhard 21,457 44.29
Total votes 48,447 100.0
Republican hold
102nd District
(Mecosta, Osceola, Wexford)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Darwin Booher 26,000 63.79
Democratic Paul Challender 14,761 36.21
Total votes 40,761 100.0
Republican hold
103rd District
(Iosco, Missaukee, Ogemaw, Roscommon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joel Sheltrown 25,535 56.51
Republican Bruce Rendon 19,648 43.49
Total votes 45,183 100.0
Democratic hold
104th District
(Grand Traverse, Kalkaska)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Howard Walker 33,482 66.58
Democratic Tom Karas 16,804 33.42
Total votes 50,286 100.0
Republican hold
105th District
(Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan (excluding Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Otsego)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Elsenheimer 30,765 62.27
Democratic Jim McKimmy 18,644 37.73
Total votes 49,409 100.0
Republican hold
106th District
(Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Matt Gillard 25,834 58.27
Republican Richard Fortier 18,498 41.73
Total votes 44,332 100.0
Democratic hold
107th District
(Cheboygan (Koehler Township, Tuscarora Township), Chippewa, Emmet, Mackinac)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gary McDowell 22,293 53.53
Republican Walter North 19,353 46.47
Total votes 41,646 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
108th District
(Delta, Dickinson, Menominee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Casperson 29,727 68.56
Democratic Dennis Baldinelli 13,635 31.44
Total votes 43,362 100.0
Republican hold
109th District
(Alger, Luce, Marquette (excluding Powell Township, West Branch Township), Schoolcraft)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stephen Adamini 28,081 67.11
Republican David Kaltenbach 13,760 32.89
Total votes 41,841 100.0
Democratic hold
110th District
(Baraga, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette (Powell Township), Ontonagon)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rich Brown 26,754 68.14
Republican Patricia Ashcraft 9,845 25.07
Constitution James Niemela 2,161 5.50
Independent Travis Joseph Peterson 506 1.29
Total votes 39,266 100.0
Democratic hold

References

This page was last edited on 13 February 2021, at 08:40
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.