To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2002 Michigan Senate election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002 Michigan Senate elections

← 1998 November 5, 2002 (2002-11-05) 2006 →

38 seats in the Michigan Senate
20 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Ken Sikkema Robert L. Emerson
Party Republican Democratic
Leader's seat 28th District
Kent (part)
27th District
Genesee (part)
Seats before 23 15
Seats after 22 16
Seat change Decrease1
Popular vote 1,532,170 1,506,920
Percentage 50.07% 49.24%

Majority Leader before election

Dan DeGrow
Republican

Majority Leader

Ken Sikkema
Republican

The 2002 Michigan Senate elections were held November 5, 2002, with partisan primaries to select the parties' nominees in the various districts on August 6, 2002.[1]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/1
    Views:
    200 290
  • ✪ How They DId It - Elections in Ancient Rome

Transcription

Contents

Results

Districts 1-9

1st District
(Wayne (south and east Detroit, Grosse Pointe Park))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Hansen Clarke 47679 93.66
Republican Cynthia Cassell 3,226 6.34
Total votes 50,905 100.0
Democratic hold
2nd District
(Wayne (Grosse Pointe Park, Grosse Pointe, Grosse Pointe Farms, Grosse Pointe Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Martha Scott 40087 67.96
Republican Jeffrey Schroder 18,899 32.04
Total votes 58,986 100.0
Democratic hold
3rd District
(Wayne (west Detroit; excluding northwest, southwest and far east Dearborn; Melvindale; River Rouge))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Irma Clark-Coleman 53395 80.6
Republican Jose Hernandez 12,855 19.4
Total votes 66,250 100.0
Democratic hold
4th District
(Wayne (northwest and west Detroit, northeast Dearborn Heights))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Buzz Thomas 53614 95.71
Republican Karen Mastney 2,404 4.29
Total votes 56,018 100.0
Democratic hold
5th District
(Wayne (excluding northeast and southeast Dearborn Heights, excluding east Dearborn, Inkster))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Burton Leland 49780 82.81
Republican Bonnie Patrick 10,334 17.19
Total votes 60,114 100.0
Democratic hold
6th District
(Wayne (Livonia, Redford Township, Westland, Garden City))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Laura Toy 46257 54.16
Democratic Eileen DeHart 39,152 45.84
Total votes 85,409 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
7th District
(Wayne (Northville-excluding portion outside county, Northville Township, Plymouth, Canton Township, Van Buren Township, Belleville, Sumpter Township, Huron Township, Brownstown Township, Flat Rock, Woodhaven, Trenton, Grosse Ile Township, Gibraltar, Rockwood))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bruce Patterson 52435 56.32
Democratic George Mans 40,675 43.68
Total votes 93,110 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
8th District
(Wayne (Wayne, Romulus, Taylor, Allen Park, Melvindale, Lincoln Park, Ecorse, Southgate, Wyandotte, Riverview))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Raymond Basham 43874 64.22
Republican Pamela Sharron Montelauro 22,128 32.39
Libertarian Bruce David Morse 2,312 3.38
Total votes 68,314 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
9th District
(Macomb (Fraser, Warren, Center Line, Eastpointe, St. Clair Shores))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dennis Olshove 47609 60.82
Republican Cecelia Stevens 28,588 36.52
Libertarian Keith Edwards 2,085 2.66
Total votes 78,282 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Districts 10-19

10th District
(Macomb (Sterling Heights, Utica, Clinton Township, Roseville))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Switalski 42822 53.06
Republican Steve Rice 36,424 45.13
Libertarian Scott Allen 1,462 1.81
Total votes 80,708 100.0
Democratic hold
11th District
(Macomb (all municipalities north of [and excluding] Utica, Sterling Heights and Clinton Township; Harrison Township; Mount Clemens))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Alan Sanborn 55859 67.94
Democratic Jim Ayres 26,365 32.06
Total votes 82,224 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
12th District
(Oakland (Oxford Township, Addison Township, Independence Township, Clarkston, Orion Township, Oakland Township, Lake Angelus, Rochester, Rochester Hills, Auburn Hills, Pontiac, Sylvan Lake, Keego Harbor))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Bishop 54569 62.74
Democratic Thomas Werth 32,412 37.26
Total votes 86,981 100.0
Republican hold
13th District
(Oakland (Troy, Bloomfield Hills, Bloomfield Township, Clawson, Royal Oak, Madison Heights, Berkley))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Shirley Johnson 63793 63.15
Democratic Colleen Levitt 37,222 36.85
Libertarian Eric Gordon 0
Total votes 101,015 100.0
Republican hold
14th District
(Oakland (Farmington Hills, Farmington, Southfield Township, Lathrup Village, Southfield, Oak Park, Oak Park, Huntington Woods, Pleasant Ridge, Hazel Park, Ferndale, Royal Oak Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gilda Jacobs 65538 68.4
Republican Marc Wilkins 28,249 29.48
Libertarian Lloyd Sherman 2,030 2.12
Total votes 95,817 100.0
Democratic hold
15th District
(Oakland (Holly Township, Rose Township, Highland Township, White Lake Township, Milford Township, Commerce Township, Walled Lake, West Bloomfield Township, Orchard Lake, Wixom, Lyon Township, South Lyon, Novi, Novi Township, Northville-excluding portion outside county))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Nancy Cassis 57583 60.47
Democratic Sean Carlson 35,305 37.07
Constitution Sean Patrick Sullivan 2,340 2.46
Total votes 95,228 100.0
Republican hold
16th District
(St. Joseph, Branch, Hillsdale, Lenawee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Cameron Brown 39894 60.91
Democratic Dudley Spade 25,604 39.09
Total votes 65,498 100.0
Republican hold
17th District
(Jackson (Grass Lake Township, Leoni Township, Norvell Township, Summit Township), Monroe, Washtenaw (Bridgewater Township, Lodi Township, Manchester Township, most of Pittsfield Township, most of Milan, Saline, Saline Township, York Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Beverly Hammerstrom 44773 59.67
Democratic Sharon Lemasters 30,262 40.33
Total votes 75,035 100.0
Republican hold
18th District
(Washtenaw (Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor Township, Augusta Township, Dexter Township, Freedom Township, Lima Township, Lyndon Township, Northfield Township, small part of Pittsfield Township, Salem Township, Scio Township, Sharon Township, Superior Township, Sylvan Township, Webster Township, Ypsilanti, Ypsilanti Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Liz Brater 52912 63.54
Republican Gordon Darr 27,726 33.3
Green Elliott Smith 2,635 3.16
Total votes 83,273 100.0
Democratic hold
19th District
(Calhoun, Jackson (excluding Summit Township, Leoni Township, Grass Lake Township, Norvell Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mark Schauer 39673 55.14
Republican Mickey Mortimer 32,281 44.86
Total votes 71,954 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Districts 20-29

20th District
(Kalamazoo, Van Buren (Antwerp Township, Paw Paw Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom George 44642 56.53
Democratic Ed LaForge 34,327 43.47
Total votes 78,969 100.0
Republican hold
21st District
(Berrien, Cass, Van Buren (excluding Paw Paw Township, Antwerp Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ron Jelinek 43239 64.81
Democratic Art Toy 23,473 35.19
Total votes 66,712 100.0
Republican hold
22nd District
(Ingham (Bunker Hill Township, Leslie, Leslie Township, Mason, Stockbridge Township, Vevay Township), Livingston, Shiawassee)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Valde Garcia 59853 68.23
Democratic Jim Swonk 27,866 31.77
Total votes 87,719 100.0
Republican hold
23rd District
(Ingham (Alaiedon Township, Aurelius Township, Delhi Charter Township, East Lansing—excluding portion outside county, Lansing—excluding portion outside county, Leroy Township, Locke Township, Meridian Township, Onondaga Township, Wheatfield Township, White Oak Township, Williamston, Williamston Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virg Bernero 44136 53.36
Republican Paul DeWeese 38,581 46.64
Total votes 82,717 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
24th District
(Allegan, Barry, Eaton)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Patricia Birkholz 57906 64.29
Democratic Tami Bridson 32,170 35.71
Total votes 90,076 100.0
Republican hold
25th District
(Lapeer, St. Clair)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jud Gilbert 43806 55.93
Democratic Thomas Hamilton 34,517 44.07
Total votes 78,323 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
26th District
(Genesee (Atlas Township, Burton, Clio, Davison, Davison Township, Forest Township, Grand Blanc, Grand Blanc Township, Mount Morris, Mount Morris Township, Richfield Township, Thetford Township, Vienna Township), Oakland (Brandon Township, Groveland Township, Springfield Township, Waterford Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Deborah Cherry 47878 55.85
Republican John Muller 37,852 44.15
Total votes 85,730 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
27th District
(Genesee (Argentine Township, Clayton Township, Fenton, Fenton Township, Flint, Flint Township, Flushing, Flushing Township, Gaines Township, Genesee Township, Linden, Montrose Township, Mandy Township, Swartz Creek))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Robert Emerson 52019 66.08
Republican Cynthia O'Lear 26,699 33.92
Total votes 78,718 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
28th District
(Kent (Ada Township, Algoma Township, Alpine Township, Bowne Township, Byron Township, Caledonia Township, Cannon Township, Cedar Springs, Courtland Township, East Grand Rapids, Gaines Township, Grand Rapids Township, Nelson Township, Oakfield Township, Plainfield Township, Rockford, Solon Township, Spencer Township, Tyrone Township, Walker, Wyoming))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ken Sikkema 72993 73.15
Democratic Michelle Berry 25,425 25.48
Libertarian Ron Heeren 1,373 1.38
Total votes 99,791 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic
29th District
(Kent (Cascade Township, Grand Rapids, Grattan Township, Kentwood, Lowell, Lowell Township, Vergennes Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Hardiman 44202 53.82
Democratic Steve Pestka 36,746 44.74
Libertarian Warren Adams 1,178 1.43
Total votes 82,126 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Districts 30-38

30th District
(Ottawa, Kent (Grandville, Sparta Township))
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Wayne Kuipers 71160 75.3
Democratic John O'Brien 21,701 22.96
Libertarian Lynne Bradley-Horan 1,637 1.73
Total votes 94,498 100.0
Republican hold
31st District
(Arenac, Bay, Huron, Sanilac, Tuscola)
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Barcia 54352 60.5
Republican Mike Green 35,486 39.5
Total votes 89,838 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
32nd District
(Gratiot, Saginaw)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mike Goschka 45338 54.62
Democratic Mike Hanley 37,668 45.38
Total votes 83,006 100.0
Republican hold
33rd District
(Clinton, Ionia, Isabella, Montcalm)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Alan Cropsey 45487 62.93
Democratic Mark Munsell 26,800 37.07
Total votes 72,287 100.0
Republican hold
34th District
(Mason, Muskegon, Oceana, Newaygo)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gerald Van Woerkom 42180 48.38
Democratic Bob Shrauger 41,233 47.3
Reform Max Rieske 1,882 2.16
Total votes 85,295 100.0
Republican hold
35th District
(Benzie, Clare, Kalkaska, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mecosta, Missaukee, Osceola, Roscommon, Wexford)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michelle McManus 51405 60.89
Democratic Carl Dahlberg 30,942 36.65
Libertarian Donald Atkinson 2,076 2.46
Total votes 84,423 100.0
Republican hold
36th District
(Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Gladwin, Iosco, Midland, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tony Stamas 46511 51.11
Democratic Andy Neumann 44,487 48.89
Total votes 90,998 100.0
Republican hold
37th District
(Grand Traverse, Antrim, Charlevoix, Emmet, Cheboygan, Presque Isle, Chippewa, Mackinac)
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jason Allen 53490 59.87
Democratic Michael Estes 35,852 40.13
Total votes 89,342 100.0
Republican hold
38th District
(Upper Peninsula (excluding Mackinac, Chippewa))
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Prusi 51348 60.83
Republican David Schoenow 33,063 39.17
Total votes 84,411 100.0
Democratic hold

References

This page was last edited on 8 November 2019, at 21:38
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.