To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1995 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 4 May 1995. One third of the council was up for election and although the election resulted in the continuation of no overall control, the Labour party continued to lead a minority administration.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour ?? ??
Liberal Democrat ?? ??
Liberal Party ?? ??
Independent ?? ??
Others ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1995
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 +4 63% 48% 50,600
  Liberal Democrat 12 1 36% 39% 40,913
  Conservative 0 0 1 -1 0% 6% 5,912
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 3% 5% 4,999
  Green 0 0 0 0 0% 1% 696
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 93
  Natural Law 0 0 0 0 0% 0.03% 36

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Cleary 1,404 75%
Labour S. Watson 1,265 67%
Liberal Democrat Nigel Dyer 151 8%
Liberal Democrat John Clucas 141 8%
Green R. Spalding 145 8%
Conservative P. Edwards 97 5%
Majority 1,253
Turnout

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat J. Thomson 1,773 46%
Labour J. Middleton 1,475 38%
Conservative A. McGing 419 11%
Green R. Lentle 177 5%
Majority 298
Turnout 3,844

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Vera Best 2,158 51%
Labour G. Jones 1,404 33%
Conservative F. Bate 548 13%
Green R. Cantwell 86 3%
Natural Law S. Cohen 8 0.2%
Majority 754
Turnout 4,204

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour G. Wilson 1,558 47%
Liberal Democrat Peter Allen 1,347 41%
Conservative C. Coffey 110 3%
Liberal J. Kehoe 266 8%
Majority 211
Turnout 3,281

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Brant 1,667 50%
Liberal Democrat Roger Johnston 1,343 40%
Conservative K. Edwards 140 4%
Green A. Willan 169 5%
Majority 334
Turnout 3,329

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. McIntosh 1,607 72%
Liberal Democrat Karren Afford 224 10%
Liberal B. Edwards 136 6%
Militant Labour J. Mcintosh ?? 144 6%
Majority 1,383
Turnout 2,224

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Chris Newby 1,996 51%
Liberal Democrat Chris Curry 1,639 42%
Conservative R. Bethell 133 42%
Liberal C. Serjeant 158 4%
Majority 357
Turnout 3,926

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Frank Ruse 3,139 64%
Labour Dr. H. Gibson 1,403 28%
Conservative P. Dougherty 395 8%
Majority 1,736
Turnout 4,937

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat C. Roberts 3,048 62%
Labour N. Harvey 1,474 30%
Conservative M. Williams 422 9%
Majority 1,574
Turnout 4,944

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Smith 1,994 60%
Liberal B. Jackson 964 29%
Liberal Democrat L. Kinahan 235 7%
Conservative G. Brandwood 128 4%
Majority 1,769
Turnout 3,321

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat M. Fielding 2,447 58%
Labour J. Hamilton 1,647 39%
Conservative J. Atkinson 80 2%
Liberal L. Alderdice 72 2%
Majority 800
Turnout 4,246

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Norman Mills 2,778 57%
Labour B. McGrath 1,539 32%
Conservative E. Nash 345 7%
Liberal S. Owen 150 3%
Green I. Graham 67 1%
Majority 1,239
Turnout 4,879

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Orr 1,641 54%
Liberal Democrat John Clucas 1,241 42%
Conservative D. Patmore 111 4%
Majority 357
Turnout 3,036

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. Quinn 1,570 72%
Liberal Democrat Andrew Tremarco 268 12%
Liberal K. Buchanan 224 10%
Conservative J. Brandwood 108 5%
Majority 1,302
Turnout 2,170

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Rutledge 973 87%
Liberal Democrat Jeremy Chowings 144 13%
Majority 829
Turnout 1,117

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jack Spriggs 2,281 72%
Liberal Democrat A. Poole 395 13%
Liberal P. Mayne 194 6%
Conservative D. Johnson 178 6%
Militant Labour K. Dunne 110 3%
Majority 1,886
Turnout 3,158

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. Craig 1,481 44%
Gilmoss Labour M. Alderson 1,221 36%
Liberal Democrat H. Owen 306 9%
Liberal F. Fall 204 6%
Conservative B. Jones 121 4%
Green A. Graham 52 2%
Majority 1,175
Turnout 3,385

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Dean 1,332 65%
Liberal Democrat Richard Clein 267 13%
Conservative J. McEachern 70 3%
Militant Labour C. Wilson 219 11%
Liberal M. Wingfield 72 4%
Independent J. Farrag 60 3%
Independent G. Muies 33 2%
Majority 1,965
Turnout 2,053

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Gerry Scott 2,777 64%
Labour G. Lovgreen 1,176 27%
Conservative C. Cross 381 9%
Natural Law Party Dr. G. Mead 28 0.6%
Majority 1,601
Turnout 4,362

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Frank Doran 1,962 54%
Labour A. Walker 1,506 42%
Conservative I. MacFall 63 2%
Liberal M. Bickley 82 2%
Majority 456
Turnout 3,613

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour R. Lancaster 1,912 73%
Liberal Democrat P. Salter 385 15%
Militant Labour L. Mahmood 201 8%
Conservative A. Nugent 108 4%
Majority 1,527
Turnout 2,606

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Oliver Martins 1,185 61%
Liberal Democrat D. Seddon 446 23%
Netherley Labour M. Bolland 290 15%
Conservative I. Prosser 36 2%
Majority 739
Turnout 1,957

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Keith Turner 1,207 34%
Labour W. Owen 1,184 33%
Old Swan Independent Labour G. Lloyd 810 23%
Conservative G. Powell 114 3%
Liberal E. Carroll 234 7%
Majority 23
Turnout 3,549

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Erica Plant 2,005 57%
Labour R. White 1,429 41%
Conservative T. Coffey 85 2%
Majority 576
Turnout 3,519

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Goulbourne 1,879 77%
Liberal Democrat P. Dutton 296 12%
Liberal C/ Maynes 156 6%
Conservative F. Stevens 99 4%
Majority 1,583
Turnout 2,430

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Harrison 1,680 50%
Liberal Democrat C. Hulme 1,609 48%
Conservative G. Harden 81 2%
Majority 71
Turnout 3,370

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Clarke 1,286 69%
Liberal Democrat G. Hulme 465 25%
Liberal N. Roberts 81 4%
Conservative K. Watkin 28 2%
Majority 821
Turnout 1,860

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. Coventry 1,430 66%
Liberal Democrat W. Hughes 686 32%
Conservative T. Morrison 56 3%
Majority 744
Turnout 2,172

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal K. McCullough 1,799 48%
Labour B. Lawless 1,124 30%
Liberal Democrat N. Cardwell 720 19%
Conservative S. Lennard 97 3%
Majority 675
Turnout 3,740

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. Devaney 1,230 51%
Liberal Democrat F. Dobie 1,086 45%
Conservative J. Matthews 79 3%
Majority 144
Turnout 2,395

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Livingston 1,524 74%
Ward Labour M. Jordan 478 23%
Liberal Democrat Richard Marbrow 64 3%
Majority 1,460
Turnout 2,066

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Joan Lang 2,354 55%
Labour D. Dunphy 1,775 41%
Conservative D. Gray 125 3%
Liberal I. Mayes 35 1%
Majority 579
Turnout 4,289

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat B. Lewis 1,910 39%
Labour P. McKibbin 1,893 38%
Conservative Dr. E. Williams 1,042 21%
Liberal M. Langley 91 2%
Majority 17
Turnout 4,936

[1]

References

This page was last edited on 25 February 2019, at 10:07
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.