To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1910 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1910.

Fourteen of the thirty-four wards were not contested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? -4 ?? ??
Liberal ?? +3 ?? ??
Irish Nationalist ?? 0 ?? ??
Labour ?? +1 ?? ??
Independent ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1910
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 19 1 5 -4 56% 56% 19,448
  Liberal 10 4 1 +3 30% 29% 10,104
  Irish Nationalist 3 0 0 0 9% 0% 0
  Labour 1 1 0 +1 1% 10% 3,541
  Independent 1 1 0 +1 3% 4% 1,521

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1907 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 18 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas James Smith the younger * 761 61%
Liberal Miss Harriet Mary Johnson 487 39%
Majority 274
Registered electors 2,344
Turnout 1,248 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 29 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Parkfield Wethered 704 54%
Liberal William Abercromby 591 46%
Majority 113
Registered electors 1,754
Turnout 1,295 74%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 3 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Russell-Taylor * 628 80%
Independent william Robert Roberts 154 20%
Majority 474
Registered electors 3,170
Turnout 782 25%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 6 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Rudd 1,109 59%
Liberal Thomas Williams 781 41%
Majority 328
Registered electors 4,040
Turnout 1,890 47%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 25 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Patrick Charles Kelly * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 18 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Philip Reynolds unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 26 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Algernon Charles Francis Henderson unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Edward Whitley 1,001 49%
Conservative Joseph Henry Harrison * 952 47%
Socialist Charles Wilson 69 3%
Socialist James Murphy 8 0.4%
Majority 49
Registered electors 4,525
Turnout 2,030 45%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

No. 9 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Gerald Kyffin-Taylor MP * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 16 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 4 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal James Hughes junior * 1,118 53%
Conservative Dr. Francis William Bailey 989 47%
Majority 129
Registered electors 3,864
Turnout 2,107 55%
Liberal hold Swing

Garston

No. 30 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick James Rawlinson * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 22 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone * 1,211 61%
Conservative Robert Richards 769 39%
Majority 442
Registered electors 3,555
Turnout 1,980 56%
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 17 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Samuel Skelton 575 51%
Conservative Dr.Albert Edward Davis * 559 49%
Majority 16
Registered electors 1,608
Turnout 1,134 71%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Kensington

No. 11 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Samuel Mason Hatchinson * 1,404 75%
Labour Arthur Kilpin Bulley 470 25%
Majority 934
Registered electors 4,537
Turnout 1,874 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John George Paris * 1,620 63%
Labour John Wolfe Tone Morrissey 948 37%
Majority 672
Registered electors 6,314
Turnout 2,568 41%
Conservative gain from Protestant Swing

Low Hill

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Boote * 895 60%
Labour George Nelson 602 40%
Majority 293
Registered electors 3,624
Turnout 1,497 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 8 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Ball 792 72%
Independent William Henry Archer 310 28%
Majority 482
Registered electors 3,514
Turnout 1,102 31%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist George Jeremy Lynskey * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 28A Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Burchall * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Alfred Gates 1,066 59%
Conservative John Lucas Rankin 736 41%
Majority 330
Registered electors 3,199
Turnout 1,802 56%
Liberal hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 17 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Dr. James Clement Baxter * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 19 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal John Byrne unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Stuart Rankin 1,238 55%
Liberal John Morris 1.033 45%
Majority 205
Registered electors 3,729
Turnout 2,271 61%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Frank Campbell Wilson 875 52%
Conservative Fred Pritchard * 800 48%
Majority 75
Registered electors 2,401
Turnout 1,675 70%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

South Scotland

No. 14 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist Francis Joseph Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 15 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist Joseph Hughes * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 3A Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dr. John George Moyles* 1,627 76%
Labour Harry Dawson Large 520 24%
Majority 1,107
Registered electors 4,715
Turnout 2,147 46%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 27 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Thomas Fleming 978 54%
Conservative Sydney Edward Davies * 850 46%
Majority 128
Registered electors 3,792
Turnout 1,828 48%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Wavertree

No. 5 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Stephen Porter 1,040 55%
Liberal Harry Trevor Ellis 865 45%
Majority 175
Registered electors 3,593
Turnout 1,905 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Cecil Heywood Brunner 1,119 55%
Conservative Harold Edward Davies 909 45%
Majority 210
Registered electors 3,503
Turnout 2,028 58%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington.Stephenson * 1,066 63%
Liberal Clement Freeman 615 37%
Majority 450
Registered electors 3,295
Turnout 1,682 51%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1910

At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1910, the terms of office of seventeen alderman expired.[8]

The following seventeen were elected as Aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1910 for a term of six years.

* - re-elected aldermen.

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative William Bartlett * Brunswick
Liberal William Benjamin Bowring JP * Exchange
Liberal Edmond Brownbill * South Scotland
Conservative Edward James Chevalier Aigburth
Irish Nationalist Dr. Andrew Commins MP * Vauxhall
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite * Anfield
Conservative Charles Herbert Giles * Prince's Park
Liberal Jacob Reuben Grant * Old Swan
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King * Sandhills
Conservative Thomas Menlove JP * Breckfield
Conservative Sir Charles Petrie * Warbreck
Irish Nationalist Edward Purcell * North Scotland
Conservative Archibald Tutton Salvidge the younger JP * Abercromby
Conservative Anthony Shelmerdine Sefton Park West
Liberal Frederick Smith * Castle Street
Liberal William Henry Watts * St. Anne's
Conservative William Humphrey Williams * St. Domingo

[9] [10] [11] [12]

Aldermanic Election 3 May 1911

Caused by the death of Alderman Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1907)[13] on 8 March 1911, which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911.[14] In his place, Counvillor Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1910) [5] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 3 May 1911.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson No.5 Wavertree 1910

[15] [16] [17]

By-Elections

No.10 Low Hill, 24 November 1910

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Anthony Shelmerdine (Conservative, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1909)[18] by the Council on 9 November 1910.[9][10][11][12]

No. 10 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Dr. Francis William Bailey 999 52%
Labour George Nelson 909 48%
Majority 90
Registered electors 3,624
Turnout 1,908 53%
Conservative hold Swing

[19]

No. 24A Sefton Park East, 2 May 1911

Caused by the death of Councillor John Japp JP (Liberal, Sefton Park East, elected 1 November 1909) on 27 March 1911, which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911 .[20]

No. 24A Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Alexander Allan Paton unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

The Term of Office to expire on 1 November 1912. [15]

No. 12 Edge Hill, 27 April 1911

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Edward Whitley (Labour, elected 1 November 1910),[4] which was reported to the Council on 5 April 1911.[20]

No.No. 12 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick Bennett Brough 1,017 55%
William Richard Blair 848 45%
Majority 169
Registered electors 4,525
Turnout 1,865 41%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

[21]

No. 28 West Derby, 23 May 1911

Caused by the election of Counvillor Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson (Conservative, West Derby, elected 1 November 1910) [5] as an alderman by the Council on 3 May 1911.[15][16][17]

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Thomas Ithell 600 56%
Thomas Utley 468 44%
Majority 450
Registered electors 3,295
Turnout 1,068 32%
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing

[22]

No. 13 North Scotland, 5 August 1911

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Dr. Joseph Maguire (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland, elected unopposed 1 November 1909)

No. 13 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist John Clancy unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

[23]

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 front page". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 1". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 2". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  4. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 3". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  5. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 4". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury Wednesday 2 November 1910
  7. ^ Liverpool Courier Wednesday 2 November 1910
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 5". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  9. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 6". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  10. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 7". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  11. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 8". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  12. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 9". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 10". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 231". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  15. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 277". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 278". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  17. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 279". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  18. ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 1909.11.02 (2) (scan)". Retrieved 17 May 2017.
  19. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 72". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  20. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 232". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 276". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  22. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 296". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1910-1911 page 388". Retrieved 18 May 2017.
This page was last edited on 15 December 2018, at 12:24
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.