To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1953 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1953.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 53 -14 28 81
Labour 65 +19 7 72
Protestant 2 -2 1 3
Liberal 0 0 2 2

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1953
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 53 49% 120,667
  Labour 65 43% 117,333
  Protestant 3 2.1% 5,090
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 0.14% 341
  Democratic Labour 0 0 0 0 0% 0.41% 1,013
  Independent Conservative 0 0 0 0 0% 0.26% 648
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.12% 301

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

This was the first election with new boundaries since the 1952 election.

Deleted ward names : Brunswick, Castle Street, Edge Hill, Exchange, Garston, Great George, Kirkdale, Little Woolton, Much Woolton, North Scotland, St. Anne's, St. Peter's, Sefton Park East, Sefton Park West, South Scotland, Walton, Wavertree, Wavertree West and West Derby.

New ward names : Arundel, Broadgreen, Central, Church, Clubmoor, County, Gillmoss, Melrose, Picton, Pirrie, St. James', St. Mary's, St. Michael's, Smithdown, Speke, Tuebrook, Westminster and Woolton.

This was an 'all up' election were three councillors were elected for each ward. The term of office for the councillor with the largest number of votes in each ward was three years. The councillor with the second highest number of votes was elected for two years, and the councillor with the third highest number of votes in each ward was elected for one year. Comparisons are made with the election results or the year when the sitting councillot was elected, although boundary changes make these comparisons of limited use.

Abercromby

Abercromby - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Livermore * 3,300 59% -3%
Labour T. G. D. Maguire 3,130 56%
Labour L. Murphy 3,115 55%
Conservative J. Cheshire * 2,335 41% -10%
Conservative A.M.Caplin 2,256 40% +2%
Conservative F. J. Bullen * 2,231 40% -13%
Majority 965
Registered electors 12,845
Turnout 5,635 44%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative H. M. Allen * 5,578 89% +6%
Conservative W. A. Kinnear * 5,551 89% +13%
Conservative G. S. Fulton (PARTY) 5,437 87% +6%
Labour W. Rice-Jones 680 11% -3%
Labour T. G. White 609 10% -4%
Labour R. Hunter 567 9% -5%
Majority 4,898
Registered electors 14,022
Turnout 6,258 45% 0%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative C. Haswell * 3,199 81% +7%
Conservative Mrs. M. J. Strong * 3,137 79% +3%
Conservative J. McMillan * 3,124 79%
Labour B. Deane 759 19% -7%
Labour A.Dunford 742 19% -7%
Labour G. M. Scott 675 17% -9%
Majority 2,440
Registered electors 9,742
Turnout 3,958 41% +1%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R. F. Craine (PARTY) 4,935 64% -5%
Conservative A. J. White * 4,818 63% -5%
Conservative N.A.Pannell * 4,796 62% +9%
Labour G. McCartney 2,756 36% -11%
Labour W. K. Fox 2,755 36% -11%
Labour R. G. Bale 2,741 36% -11%
Majority 2,179
Registered electors 15,956
Turnout 7,691 48% +2%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W. I. Throssell * 3,782 64%
Conservative H.Lees * 3,714 63%
Conservative J. N. M. Entwistle * 3,627 61%
Labour A. Young 2,133 36%
Labour T. McManus 2,113 36%
Labour E. M. Mannheim 2,085 35%
Majority 1,649
Registered electors 13,355
Turnout 5,915 44%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

The successful candidates for Arundel were previously elected for the Sefton Park East wards under the previous ward boundaries in 1950, 1951 and 1962.

Breckfield

Breckfield - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative S. Curtis (PARTY) 2,973 52%
Conservative W. B. Pickett (PARTY) 2,923 51%
Conservative J. S. Ross 2,848 50%
Labour W. R. Snell * 2,743 48% -7%
Labour A. T. F. Williams 2,668 47%
Labour J. Cullen 2,639 46%
Majority 230
Registered electors 12,697
Turnout 5,716 45% +1%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative L. H. Sanders 3,912 63%
Conservative L. T. Rogers 3,860 63%
Conservative L.S.Allen 3,773 61%
Labour G. Sykes 2,258 37%
Labour J. H. Goodenough 2,176 35%
Labour G. H. Dunbar 2,143 35%
Majority 1,654
Registered electors 12,700
Turnout 6,170 49%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs. E. M. Braddock 3,008 40%
Labour J. Cullen 2,951 39%
Labour W. McKeown 2,805 37%
Independent J. G. Granby 2,339 31%
Conservative J. O. Tiernan 2,139 29%
Independent J. Larkin 2,075 28%
Majority 869
Registered electors 10,799
Turnout 7,486 69%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall- 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative W.J.Sergent * 4,916 85% +6%
Conservative A. Young * 4,901 85% -1%
Conservative J. S. Brown * 4,878 85% +1%
Labour A. J. Keeley 851 15% -6%
Labour J. O'Brien 847 15% -6%
Labour J. Fraser 846 15% -6%
Majority 4,065
Registered electors 13,946
Turnout 5,767 41% -1%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs.E.B.Glazebrook 5,280 83%
Conservative E. Jennings 5,244 82%
Conservative H. M. Steward 5,069 79%
Labour W. Smyth 1,100 17%
Labour W. J. Wright 1,050 16%
Labour G. W. Clarke 999 16%
Majority 4,180
Registered electors 14,740
Turnout 6,380 43%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative L. J. Carr 3,502 54%
Conservative N. A. Williams 3.439 53%
Conservative F.H.Wilson 3,397 53%
Labour A. C. McLeod 2,967 46%
Labour M. James 2,887 45%
Labour H. F. Welsh 2,826 44%
Majority 535
Registered electors 12,876
Turnout 6,469 50%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

County

County - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Mrs. M. E. Jones 4,188 51%
Conservative G.Moore 4,045 49%
Labour H. Dailey 4,003 49%
Labour R. Stoddart 3,994 49%
Conservative R. Andrews 3,982 49%
Labour J. A. B. Deane 3,900 48%
Majority
Registered electors 15,702
Turnout 8,191 52%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative N. A. Williams 4,391 77% +27%
Conservative T. H. Thompson 4,332 76%
Conservative J. G. Hughes 4,215 74%
Labour N. Smith 1,301 23%
Labour E.Maguire 1,195 21%
Labour W.A.Robinson 1,194 21%
Majority 3,090
Registered electors 10,258
Turnout 5,692 55% +10%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing {{{swing}}}

Dingle

Dingle - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. F. Aldis * 5,059 60% -5%
Labour F. H. Cain (PARTY) 4,627 55% -10%
Labour L. C. Edwards 4,519 54% -11%
Conservative S. Airey * 3,347 40% -11%
Conservative H. B. Allison 3,338 40% +5%
Conservative E. Johnson 2,953 35% 0%
Majority 1,712
Registered electors 15,438
Turnout 8,406 54% +1%
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. P. Johnson 4,232 58%
Labour T. H. Maloney 4,216 58%
Labour L. Caplan 4,153 57%
Conservative Sydney Smart 3,006 42%
Conservative J. P. Moyses 2,969 41%
Conservative D. E. Williams 2,947 41%
Majority 1,226
Registered electors 15,171
Turnout 7,238 48%

Everton

Everton - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. B. Braddock * 3,767 71% +13%
Labour J. L. Hughes * 3,753 71% -6%
Labour D. Nickson * 3,591 68% +4%
Conservative A. W. Carter 1,502 29%
Conservative W. Martin 1,409 27%
Conservative E. D. Minshull 1,375 26%
Majority 2,265
Registered electors 13,443
Turnout 5,269 39% +1%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield- 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative R. Meadows * 4,079 57% -8%
Conservative R. Nash * 3,959 55% -12%
Conservative W. Thomas * 3,910 54% -1%
Labour H. Lee 3,123 43% -2%
Labour J. M. Campbell 3,109 43% -2%
Labour N. Beresford 3,034 42% -3%
Majority 956
Registered electors 15,611
Turnout 7,202 46% +6%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative K. P. Thompson * 4,100 58%
Conservative R. Poole 4,079 57%
Conservative R. Rattray 4,026 56%
Labour E. Jarvis 3,027 42%
Labour T. McNerney 2,987 42%
Labour J. H. Sommerville 2,870 40%
Majority 1,073
Registered electors 13,112
Turnout 7,127 54%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. McDonald 4,000 65%
Labour J. Troy 3,805 62%
Labour I. I. Levin 3,784 61%
Conservative L. J. H. Rumsey 2,165 35%
Conservative H. M. Dobie 2,143 35%
Conservative W. A, Cliffe 2,100 34%
Majority 1,835
Registered electors 14,074
Turnout 6,165 44%

Granby

Granby - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs. E. Trainor 3,270 55%
Labour W. T. Brodie * 3,244 55%
Labour J. Guinan 3,185 54% -7%
Conservative R. J. McLaughlin 2,639 45%
Conservative J. E. Thompson * 2,570 43% -12%
Conservative T. Beattie-Edwards 2,352 40%
Majority 631
Registered electors 12,754
Turnout 5,909 46% +2%
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kensington

Kensington - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Walker * 3,552 55% -4%
Labour Mrs. E. M. Wormald 3,400 52%
Labour T. K. Williams 3,395 52%
Conservative S. Minion * 2,951 45% -9%
Conservative H. W. Hughes * 2,947 45% -6%
Conservative A. E. Holloway 2,781 43%
Majority 601
Registered electors 13,799
Turnout 6,503 47% +3%
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Robinson * 3,064 54% -11%
Labour Mrs. M. J. Powell (PARTY) 2,950 52% -13%
Labour J. M. Taylor 2,923 51% -14%
Conservative G. Dugdale (PARTY) 2,010 35% -20%
Conservative W. A. Cassidy 2,003 35% 0%
Conservative G. P. Brewer 1,878 33% -2%
Independent Conservative Mrs. M. Brook 648 11%
Majority 1,054
Registered electors 11,501
Turnout 5,772 50% +6%
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Melrose

Melrose - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. J. O'Hare 3,000 '65%
Labour H. James 2,719 59%
Labour C. H. Browne 2,691 59%
Conservative J. A. Fergus 1,588 35%
Conservative J. Smith 1,576 34%
Conservative F. Rhind 1,532 33%
Majority 1,412
Registered electors 10,956
Turnout 4,588 42%

Netherfield

Netherfield - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant J. Dorman 2,237 55%
Protestant G. E. Lewis * 2,198 54% -13%
Conservative and Protestant H. V. Shaw * 2,125 52% -10%
Labour R. Clitherow '* 1,831 45% -10%
Labour T. Robinson 1,743 44% -11%
Labour J. J. Brayton 1,664 41% -14%
Majority 406
Registered electors 10,129
Turnout 4,068 40% +6%
Protestant gain from Labour
Protestant hold Swing
Protestant hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan- 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. N. Bates * 3,966 50.5% -20%
Conservative B. M. Frazer (PARTY) 3,921 49.9% -4%
Labour J. G. Devine 3,892 49.5% +4%
Conservative C. J. Hill (PARTY) 3,863 49.2% -5%
Labour J. Mooney 3,830 48.7% +3%
Labour J. Tudor 3,763 47.9% +3%
Majority 74
Registered electors 16,872
Turnout 7,858 47% +7%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Picton

Picton - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. J. Minton 4,181 53%
Labour F. Burke 3,989 51%
Labour R. E. Jackson 3,964 51%
Conservative J. Keenan 3,656 47%
Conservative J. N. Rutter 3,518 45%
Conservative G. F. Allanson 3,496 45%
Majority 525
Registered electors 15,567
Turnout 7,837 50%

Pirrie

Pirrie - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Dalton 5,315 58%
Labour J. Morgan 5,311 57%
Labour W. Dalgarno 5,223 57%
Conservative G. Clark 3,923 42%
Conservative Mrs. F. M. James 3,917 42%
Conservative W. A. Sawle 3,881 42%
Majority 1,392
Registered electors 17,708
Turnout 9,238 52%

Prince's Park

Prince's Park - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Sidwell (PARTY) 3,647 52% -7%
Labour T. C. Greenwood 3,637 52% -7%
Labour T. Roberts 3,576 51% -8%
Conservative C. A. Lever 3,351 48% +7%
Conservative C. Cowlin * 3,305 47% -9%
Conservative W. Browne * 3,227 46% -8%
Majority 296
Registered electors 14,614
Turnout 6,998 48% +2%
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. McKernan * 3,038 80%
Labour S. Part * 2,825 74% +18%
Labour H. Aldritt * 2,727 72% -7%
Conservative J. McQuade 757 20%
Majority 2,281
Registered electors 9,978
Turnout 3,795 38% 0%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Keating 3,206 53% +4%
Labour J. Gardner 3,117 51% +2%
Labour W. R. Maylor 2,992 49% 0%
Protestant Mrs. M. J. Longbottom * 2,853 47% -18%
Protestant R. F. Henderson (PARTY) 2,846 47% -4%
Protestant W. H. Wilkes (PARTY) 2,702 45% -6%
Majority 353
Registered electors 13,279
Turnout 6,059 46% +10%
Labour gain from Protestant
Labour gain from Protestant
Labour gain from Protestant

St. James

St. James' - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Carr 3,662 70%
Labour Mrs. E. E. Gough 3,634 69%
Labour W. G. Ingham 3,403 65%
Conservative R. S. Fairclough 1,598 30%
Conservative J. E. Kendrick 1,326 25%
Conservative K. John 1,301 25%
Majority 2,064
Registered electors 11,931
Turnout 5,260 44%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. C. Pimlett 3,115 51%
Labour S. R. Maddox 3,059 50%
Labour W. J. Thompson 3,004 49%
Conservative J. Richard's 2,709 44%
Conservative H. Clarke 2,684 44%
Conservative H. B. Fairclough 2,492 40%
Majority 406
Registered electors 12,241
Turnout 6,165 50%

St. Michael's

St. Michael's - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative A. B. Collins * 3,759 72%
Conservative G. W. Pickles * 33,756 72% -4%
Conservative F. Bidston * 3,650 70% -5%
Labour F. Chadwick 1,464 28% -8%
Labour K. Chowley 1,393 27% -9%
Labour Mrs. E. E. Wright 1,379 26% -10%
Majority 2,295
Registered electors 10,847
Turnout 5,223 48% -4%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Comparirisons with former Sefton Park West ward.

Smithdown

Smithdown - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour L. Holden * 3,372 64% -1%
Labour J. Johnstone * 3,332 64% -3%
Labour W. Gibbs 3,194 61% -6%
Conservative F. W. Holland 1,860 36% +3%
Conservative B. S. Morgan 1,836 35% +2%
Conservative T. Hillock 1,835 35% +2%
Majority 1,512
Registered electors 13,735
Turnout 5,232 38% -2%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Comparisons with former Edge Hill ward.

Speke

Speke - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Hardman * 3,543 63%
Labour B. Crookes * 3,436 61% -5%
Labour W. H. Sefton 3,201 57% -9%
Conservative G. Edwards (PARTY) 2,088 37%
Conservative L. J. Murphy 1,936 34%
Conservative E. Norton 1,872 33%
Majority 1,455
Registered electors 12,164
Turnout 5,631 46% -5%
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Comparisons made with the former Garston ward.

Tuebrook

Tuebrook - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative J. F. Bradley 3,707 51%
Conservative J. E. Molyneux 3,698 51%
Conservative E. F. Pine 3,660 50%
Labour W. I. Davies 3,547 49%
Labour V. Burke 3,539 49%
Labour R. W. Counsell 3,516 48%
Majority 160
Registered electors 14,359
Turnout 7,254 51%

Vauxhall

Vauxhall - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. Corrigan 2,523 71%
Labour D. Cowley 2,492 70%
Labour J. Sheehan 2,410 68%
Democratic Labour T. Hogan * 1,013 29%
Democratic Labour J. O'Neill 872 25%
Communist R. Cuerdon 301 9%
Majority 2,523
Registered electors 11,956
Turnout 3,536 30%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative F. Woolfenden 4,609 62%
Conservative A. W. Lowe 4,571 62%
Conservative D. F. Brady 4,484 61%
Labour J. Murphy 2,781 38%
Labour A. Hardisty 2,752 37%
Labour C. A. Keech 2,692 36%
Majority 1,828
Registered electors 14,418
Turnout 7,390 51%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Westmister

Westminster - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Hamilton 2,300 53%
Labour F. Murphy 2,296 53%
Labour R. J. Alcock 2,219 52%
Conservative E. Shaw 2,006 47%
Conservative S. E. Goldsmith 1,867 43%
Conservative A. G. Cleather 1,865 43%
Majority 294
Registered electors 8,739
Turnout 4,306 49%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Woolton

Woolton - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative G. F. Caitlin 4,161 68%
Conservative J. Norton 4,128 67%
Conservative J. B. Smart 4,096 67%
Labour Mrs. R. M. Checkett 1,963 32%
Labour T. Churchill 1,958 32%
Labour I. Cocker 1,904 31%
Majority 2,198
Registered electors 11,679
Turnout 6,124 52%

[1] [2]

By-elections

Abercromby, Wednesday 30 September 1953

Cllr. Thomas George Dominic Maguire (Abercromby, Labour)died on 24 August 1953 [3]

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kenneth Walter Counsell 2,493
Conservative Reginald John McLaughlin 1,852
Majority
Registered electors 12,845
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Vauxhall, Thursday 19 November 1953

Two vacancies in the Vauxhall ward were created by the death of Alderman Bertie Victor Kirby C.B.E. D.C.M. on 1 September 1953,[4] Cllr. John Sheehan was elected as Alderman by the City Council on 7 October 1953 and assigned as Returning Officer for the Granby ward.[5] and the resignation of Cllr. Edward Corrigan.[6]

Vauxhall - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anthony Dunford 2,018
Labour Joseph Cyril Brady 2,049
Communist Richard Cuerdon 140
Majority
Registered electors 11,956
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[7]

Allerton, Thursday 17 December 1953

A vacancy in the Allerton ward was created by the death of Cllr. Margaret Jane Strong (Conservative, Allerton) on 11 November 1953.[8]

Allerton - 3 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stephen Minion 1,594
Labour Vincent Burke 282
Majority
Registered electors 9,742
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

[9]

References

  1. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 8 May 1953
  2. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1953-1954
  3. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 290
  4. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 291
  5. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 305
  6. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 489
  7. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 489
  8. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 488
  9. ^ Proceedings of the Council 1953-54 page 563
This page was last edited on 15 December 2018, at 12:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.