To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1984 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 3 May 1984. One third of the council was up for election and the Labour party retained overall control of the council.[1]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour ?? ??
Liberal ?? ??
SDP ?? ??
Conservative ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1984
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 63% 46% 90,219
  Liberal 10 29% 35% 67,234
  Conservative 3 9% 19% 37,055
  Communist 0 0% 0.1% 250

[2]

Ward results

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. A. Devaney 2,739 80%
Liberal C. J. Leahy 350 10%
Conservative H. V. Tracy-Forster 252 7%
Communist F. Carroll 92 3%
Majority 2,389
Registered electors 8,960
Turnout 3,433 38%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Cathy Hancox 3,683 53%
Labour J. D. Williams 1,901 27%
Conservative J. Mass 1,329 19%
Majority 1,782
Registered electors 13,502
Turnout 6,913 51%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Sheila Craine 3,446 50%
Social Democratic W. M. Scott 1,783 26%
Labour Dawn Booth 1,609 24%
Majority 1,663
Registered electors 12,717
Turnout 6,838 54%

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jacqueline Crowley 2,870 43%
Liberal R. Johnston 2,553 38%
Conservative Myrna Fitzsimmons 1,308 19%
Majority 317
Registered electors 12,540
Turnout 6,731 54%

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal S. J. Hicks 2,404 43%
Labour M. V. Roberts 2,334 42%
Conservative H. M. Rigby 815 15%
Communist J. C. Blevin 63 1%
Majority 70
Registered electors 12,114
Turnout 5,616 46%

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour S. J. Ellison 2,911 50%
Liberal D. M. B. Crofts 2,699 46%
Conservative A. Brill 208 4%
Majority 212
Registered electors 11,508
Turnout 5,818 51%

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Rosemary Cooper 3,500 48%
Labour R. Quinn 2,982 41%
Conservative S. Fitzsimmons 756 10%
Majority 518
Registered electors 13,532
Turnout 7,238 53%

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Eddie Clein 3,694 48%
Conservative W. A. N. Fearenside 2,581 34%
Labour D. J. Phillips 1,429 19%
Majority 1,113
Registered electors 13,718
Turnout 7,704 56%

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Mike Storey 4,306 50%
Conservative R. F. Symington 2,656 31%
Labour P. J. Thompson 1,661 19%
Majority 1,650
Registered electors 14,897
Turnout 8,623 58%

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. Lafferty 4,050 60%
Social Democratic J. P. Prince 1,693 25%
Conservative A. G. Wilson 1,002 15%
Majority 2,357
Registered electors 13,926
Turnout 6,745 48%

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Paul Clark 3,932 54%
Labour M. P. Bolland 2,971 40%
Conservative C. P. Loller 439 6%
Majority 961
Registered electors 12,973
Turnout 7,342 57%

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative G. E. Brandwood 3,413 47%
Labour Frank Vaudrey 2,299 31%
Social Democratic S. F. Jacobs 1,603 22%
Majority 1,114
Registered electors 13,703
Turnout 7,315 53%

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. Ferguson 3,095 52%
Liberal Richard Kemp 2,339 39%
Conservative D. W. Patmore 462 8%
Communist J. Cook 30 1%
Majority 756
Registered electors 11,453
Turnout 5,926 52%

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour E. Burke 3,454 70%
Conservative J. F. MacMillan 849 17%
Liberal C. Mayes 654 13%
Majority 2,605
Registered electors 11,965
Turnout 4,957 41%

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Parry 3,186 87%
Conservative C. Freemantle 282 8%
Liberal J. P. Murray 213 6%
Majority 2,904
Registered electors 9,290
Turnout 3,681 40%

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour D. J. Lloyd 3,293 60%
Conservative A. Brown 1,091 20%
Social Democratic S. D. Jones 1,080 20%
Majority 2,202
Registered electors 11,448
Turnout 5,464 48%

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. L. Rimmer 3,836 77%
Conservative P. C. Ferris 634 13%
Social Democratic B. Coleman 490 10%
Majority 3,202
Registered electors 11,927
Turnout 4,960 42%

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Doswell 2,715 56%
Liberal A. Damsell 1,890 39%
Conservative D. N. Gillott 187 4%
Communist E. F. Caddick 65 1%
Majority 825
Registered electors 10,350
Turnout 4,857 47%

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal J. C. Greenwood 4,221 55%
Conservative J. H. Lea 2,511 33%
Labour S. D. Flemming 958 12%
Majority 1,710
Registered electors 12,313
Turnout 7,690 62%

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. D. Fogg 3,001 49%
Liberal Frank Doran 2,679 44%
Conservative T. Caulfield 422 7%
Majority 322
Registered electors 12,600
Turnout 6,102 48%

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour V. J. Wagner 3,303 58%
Liberal D. Vasmer 2,116 37%
Conservative Angela Oliver 246 4%
Majority 1,187
Registered electors 11,779
Turnout 5,665 48%

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour W. Harper 2,566 72%
Social Democratic Ian Phillips 580 16%
Conservative Ann Nugent 431 12%
Majority 1,986
Registered electors 7,730
Turnout 3,577 46%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. J. Lloyd 3,126 51%
Liberal J. Rossington 2,136 35%
Conservative Pauline Dougherty 887 14%
Majority 990
Registered electors 11,989
Turnout 6,149 51%

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Pamela Bradley 3,569 56%
Labour A. C. Snowden 2,391 37%
Conservative S. M. Sugden 419 7%
Majority 1,178
Registered electors 11,626
Turnout 6,379 55%

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Dalton 3,949 70%
Social Democratic D. Stephenson 804 14%
Conservative M. Kingston 880 16%
Majority 3,069
Registered electors 12,242
Turnout 5,633 46%

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour A. Mulhearn 2,972 51%
Liberal M. N. Bestel 2,149 37%
Conservative M. S. Gill 727 12%
Majority 823
Registered electors 11,613
Turnout 5,848 50%

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Dorothy Matthews 2,884 59%
Liberal Anne Clitherow 1,810 37%
Conservative S. J. Melia 173 4%
Majority 1,074
Registered electors 10,331
Turnout 4,867 47%

Speke

Speke 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour J. Ord 3,607 80%
Labour F. M. Dowling 3,543 79%
Liberal J. D. Ball 466 10%
Liberal Katherine Watson 405 10%
Conservative C. W. Harpin 427 9%
Conservative K. G. Watkin 363 8%
Majority 3,141
Registered electors 9,715
Turnout 4,500 46%

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal S. R. Radford 3,492 53%
Labour J. E. Roberts 2,412 36%
Conservative J. Irving 706 11%
Majority 1,080
Registered electors 12,419
Turnout 6,610 53%

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour H. Smith 2,961 63%
Conservative S. R. Marsden 1,054 22%
Liberal Veronica Best 688 15%
Majority 1,907
Registered electors 9,778
Turnout 4,703 48%

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Orr 3,031 94%
Conservative H. W. Drohan 208 6%
Majority 2,823
Registered electors 8,038
Turnout 2,823 40%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Elsie Lang 2,707 40%
Labour T. A. Prout 2,515 37%
Conservative R. Gould 1,558 23%
Majority 192
Registered electors 13,914
Turnout 6,780 49%

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ruth Dean 4,696 69%
Labour R. J. Lafferty 1,208 18%
Liberal D. E. Huish 951 14%
Majority 3,488
Registered electors 12,857
Turnout 3,488 53%

[3]

References

This page was last edited on 15 December 2018, at 12:37
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.