To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1995 Carmarthenshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The first elections to the Carmarthenshire County Council were held on 4 May 1995. It was followed by the 1999 election. Results are drawn from the national[1] and local[2] press.

Overview

Carmarthenshire County Council election result 1995
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour
  Conservative 1
  Liberal Democrats
  Plaid Cymru
  Independent
  Independent Labour
  Ratepayers
  Green
  Other parties

Results

Abergwili (one seat)

Abergwili 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pamela Palmer* 671 72.5
Plaid Cymru Frances Dixon 254 27.5
Majority 417 45.0
Independent hold Swing

Ammanford (one seat)

Ammanford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Llynfa Thomas* 304 50.4
Labour Shireen Davies 299 49.6
Majority 5 0.8
Independent hold Swing

Betws (one seat)

Betws
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Dorian Evans 442 65.2
Plaid Cymru Brian Vaughan 200 29.5
Independent William Thomas 36 5.3
Majority 242 35.7
Labour hold Swing

Bigyn (three seats)

Bigyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Morris+ 1,090 22.6
Labour Sandra Cooke 924 19.2
Labour David Prothero 902 18.7
Independent William J Marks* 693 14.4
Liberal Democrats Margaret N Burree* 676 14
Independent Richard John* 531 11
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Burry Port (two seats)

Burry Port
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Evans+* 1,014 34.2
Liberal Democrats George W. West* 693 23.4
Plaid Cymru David Nolan 501 16.9
Labour Lawrence Jenkins 397 13.4
Labour Paul Davies 356 12
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Bynea (one seat)

Bynea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Bowen* 533 71.4
Independent Green Marcus Hughes* 320 28.6
Majority 213 42.8
Labour gain from Independent Green Swing

Carmarthen Town North (two seats)

Carmarthen Town North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Maynard+ 1,431 38.9
Independent David Merriman* 1,117 30.4
Labour Douglas Rose 849 23.1
Conservative Jane Jones 279 7.6
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarthen Town South (two seats)

Carmarthen Town South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Evans* 982 39.7
Labour Russell Davies* 808 32.7
Independent Richard Goodridge 682 27.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Carmarthen Town West (two seats)

Carmarthen Town West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sioned-Mair Richards* 694 24.5
Independent William Gwynoro Jones* 611 21.5
Labour Judy Stenger* 564 19.9
Plaid Cymru Dewi Williams 471 16.6
Independent Agnes Dunbar 295 10.4
Liberal Democrats Dominic Alessio 136 4.8
Green Brian Kingzett 67 2.4
Labour win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Cenarth (one seat)

Cenarth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Wyndham Jones Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Clynderwen (one seat)

Clynderwen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Morgan* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Cross Hands (one seat)

Cross Hands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Labour Philip Davies* 383 63.4
Labour George Davies+ 221 36.6
Majority 162 26.8
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing

Cynwyl Elfed (one seat)

Cynwyl Elfed
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Thomas* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Cynwyl Gaeo and Llanwrda /Talley (one seat)

Cynwyl Gaeo and Llanwrda/Talley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Theophilus* 782 69.3
Independent W.G. Rees 137 12.1
Liberal Democrats J.P. Doubell 105 9.3
Green Tim Shaw 105 9.3
Majority 645 57.2
Independent win (new seat)

Dafen (one seat)

Dafen 1995
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vernon Warlow 477 52.7
Independent Green Brian Stringer* 428 47.3
Majority 49 5.4
Labour win (new seat)

Elli (one seat)

Elli
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen James* 585 49.7
Conservative Robert Buckland+ 380 32.3
Liberal Democrats Nicholas C. Burree 211 18
Majority 205 17.4
Labour win (new seat)

Felinfoel (one seat)

Felinfoel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Henry Evans* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Garnant (one seat)

Garnant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Madge* 668 83.7
Plaid Cymru Emyr Williams 130 16.3
Majority 538 67.4
Labour win (new seat)

Glanaman (one seat)

Glanaman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Harris* 753 80.4
Plaid Cymru David Davies 184 19.6
Majority 569 60.8
Labour win (new seat)

Glanymor (two seats)

Glanymor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David James* 1,126 38
Labour Gerald Meyler+ 853 28.8
Independent Labour Kenneth Davies* 665 22.4
Independent Matilda Jones snr. 171 5.8
Independent Alison Price 149 5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Glyn (one seat)

Glyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Jones+ 407 42.1
Independent Labour Thomas Jones 368 38.1
Liberal Democrats Dynfor Owens* 192 19.8
Majority 39 4
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Gorslas (two seats)

Gorslas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ryan Jones* 1,257 39
Ratepayer William Wyn Evans+ 1,085 33.7
Labour M.E. Janes 737 22.9
Conservative D.W. Thomas 140 4.3
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Ratepayer hold Swing

Hendy (one seat)

Hendy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Henry Williams 625 53.1
Labour Austin R. Welsby 552 46.9
Majority 73 6.2
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Hengoed (two seats)

Hengoed
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Williams 657 27.8
Labour Kenneth Edwards 593 25.1
Plaid Cymru John Jones 578 24.5
Independent Denis Woolley* 376 15.9
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Williams 159 6.7
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kidwelly (one seat)

Kidwelly
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Labour Gwilym Jones* 864 58.1
Labour Hywel Rees+ 623 41.9
Majority 241 16.2
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing

Laugharne Township (one seat)

Laugharne Township
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Cyril Roberts* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanboidy (one seat)

Llanboidy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Gibbin* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanddarog (one seat)

Llanddarog
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayer Huw Williams* unopposed
Ratepayer hold Swing

Llanddowror (one seat)

Llanddowror
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Davies+ unopposed
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Llandeilo, Tywi and Castle (one seat)

Llandeilo, Tywi and Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Davies+ 417 53.5
Labour Ieuan Gwyn 222 28.5
Plaid Cymru M.L. Bowen 74 9.5
Liberal Democrats S.K. Doubell 67 8.6
Majority 195 25
Independent hold Swing

Llandovery Town (one seat)

Llandovery Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Denley Owen* 1,140 85.2
Labour Vivienne Smith 198 14.8
Majority 942 70.4
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Llandybie and Heolddu (two seats)

Llandybie and Heolddu
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gerald Earl+ 1,047 30.6
Independent Mary Thomas* 837 24.4
Labour Brenda Evans* 792 23.1
Labour Herbert Samways* 647 18.9
Conservative Henri Davies 102 3
Independent win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Llandyfaelog (one seat)

Llandyfaelog
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David John 326 54.2
Independent Lydia Stephens 275 45.8
Majority 51 8.4
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Llanegwad and Llanfynydd (one seat)

Llanegwad and Llanfynydd
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dillwyn Williams* 558 59.8
Independent John James 375 40.2
Majority 183 19.6
Independent hold Swing

Llanfihangel Aberbythych (one seat)

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Jones* 417 57.8
Liberal Democrats Roy C. Vivian 304 42.2
Majority 113 15.6
Independent hold Swing

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth (one seat)

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Fioled Jones+ unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llangeler (one seat)

Llangeler
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Davies+* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llangennech (two seats)

Llangenench
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru William Hopkins+ 704 27.5
Labour Thomas Lewis 641 25.1
Labour John Willock 628 24.6
Plaid Cymru Meilyr Hughes 584 22.8
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llangunnor (one seat)

Llangunnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Merlin Jones* 728 57.7
Independent Robin Griffiths+* 533 42.3
Majority 195 15.4
Independent hold Swing

Llangyndeyrn (one seat)

Llangyndeyrn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Evans+ 857 65.8
Independent Robert Beynon* 445 34.2
Majority 412 31.6
Labour win (new seat)

Llansadwrn and Llangadog / Myddfai and Llanddeusant (one seat)

Llansadwrn and Llangadog / Myddfai and Llanddeusant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Thomas+* Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llansteffan (one seat)

Llansteffan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Harries+ unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanybydder/Llanllwni (one seat)

Llanybydder/Llanllwni
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ieuan Wyn Davies 794 58.1
Plaid Cymru Timothy Davies 318 23.3
Labour Gaynor Davies 200 14.6
Disability Rights Patricia Stevens-Bevan 28 2
Liberal Democrats Alleyne Evans 26 1.9
Majority 476 34.8
Independent hold Swing

Lliedi (two seats)

Lliedi
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Skinner 869 27.7
Labour William Thomas 824 26.3
Liberal Democrats Elinor Lloyd* 683 21.8
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Rees+ 549 17.5
Conservative David James 214 6.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Llwynhendy (two seats)

Llwynhendy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Donald Davies* 749 35.1
Labour Eunydd Thomas+ 692 32.4
Independent John Howell 534 25
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Burree 161 7.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Manordeilo and Salem / Ffairfach (one seat)

Manordeilo and Salem / Ffairfach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Davies* 674 56.6
Independent Hal Jones* 517 43.4
Majority 157 13.2
Independent hold Swing

Myddynfych (one seat)

Myddynfych
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Maldwyn R. Morgan* 335 76.8
Independent Labour David Thomas 101 23.2
Majority 234 53.6
Labour hold Swing

Newchurch (one seat)

Newchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Henry Jones unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Pantyffynnon (one seat)

Pantyffynnon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Evans* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Pembrey (two seats)

Pembrey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Rees* 646 33.2
Labour Trevor Thomas* 599 30.8
Plaid Cymru David Williams 459 23.6
Independent Raymond Hall 239 12.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Pencarreg (one seat)

Pencarreg
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Williams 383 63.6
Labour David Williams 219 36.4
Majority 164 27.2
Independent hold Swing

Penygroes (one seat)

Penygroes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Ceirwyn Davies 500 52.9
Labour Evan Davies* 446 47.1
Majority 54 5.8
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Pontamman (one seat)

Pontamman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Rees* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Pontyberem (one seat)

Pontyberem
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Labour Thomas Edwards 479 34
Independent Deris Williams 408 29
Independent Ratepayer James Annandale 269 19.1
Labour Wendy Evans 253 17.9
Majority 71 5
Independent Labour gain from Labour Swing

Quarter Bach / Llynfell / Brynamman (one seat)

Quarter Bach / Llynfell / Brynamman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elwyn Williams* 722 46.6
Independent Arthur Jones* 535 34.5
Plaid Cymru Kenneth J.G. Maddocks* 292 18.9
Majority 187 12.1
Labour win (new seat)

St Clears (one seat)

St Clears
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arwyn Owen* 876 52
Independent David Phillips* 809 48
Majority 67 4
Independent hold Swing

St Ishmaels (one seat)

St Ishmaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Phillips* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Saron (one seat)

Saron
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terrence H. Marshall* 800 54.2
Plaid Cymru John Davies 677 45.8
Majority 123 8.4
Labour hold Swing

Swiss Valley (one seat)

Swiss Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Patrick Caulfield 407 50.4
Labour Nigel Griffiths 400 49.6
Majority 7 0.8
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

Trelech (one seat)

Trelech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Thomas* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Trimsaran (one seat)

Trimsaran
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Meryl Gravell+ 548 50
Liberal Democrats Thomas Cooper 332 30.3
Labour David Taylor 181 16.5
Independent Denis Carter 36 3.3
Majority 216 19.7
Independent hold Swing

Tumble (two seats)

Tumble
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terrence Evans* 866 37.9
Labour David Richards* 752 33
Plaid Cymru Neil Baker 664 29.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tycroes (one seat)

Tycroes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angus Pugh+* 451 50.8
Plaid Cymru Hugh Waters 437 59.2
Majority 14 1.6
Labour hold Swing

Tyisha (two seats)

Tyisha
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Neil* 1,040 38
Labour Harry Palmer* 958 35
Plaid Cymru Dyfrig Thomas+ 739 27
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitland (one seat)

Whitland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Roy Llewellyn+ 549 75.2
Independent Rosemary Jenkins 181 24.8
Majority 368 50.4
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

By-elections 1995-99

Penygroes 1996

A by-election was held in the Penygroes ward following the death of Plaid Cymru councillor Ceirwyn Davies. Lynne Davies, who had previously represented the ward on Dinefwr Borough Council from 1976 until 1996 was elected in his place.
Penygroes by-election, 4 July 1996[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Lynne Davies 643 58.2
Labour Evan Bertie Davies 387 35.0
Liberal Democrats 75 6.8
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Carmarthen Town South 1997

A by-election was held in the Carmarthen Town South ward following the death of Liberal Democrat councillor Dr Margaret Evans.

Carmarthen Town South by-election, 11 December 1997[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent June Williams 295
Labour Richard Edwards 269
Plaid Cymru Mary Kathleen Davies 190
Liberal Democrats 75
Conservative 42
Majority 26
Turnout
Registered electors
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Burry Port 1998

A by-election was held in the Burry Port ward following the death of Liberal Democrat councillor George West.

Burry Port by-election, 30 July 1998[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Ethel Mary Jones 730
Liberal Democrats 466
Plaid Cymru 143
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ Western Mail, 6 May 1995
  2. ^ "Election Special". South Wales Evening Post. 5 May 1995.
  3. ^ a b c "Cumulative Index by Authority". Edkins Family Index. Edkins Family. Retrieved 7 June 2020.
This page was last edited on 18 January 2021, at 04:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.