To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1949 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 12 May 1949.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 77 +14 26 103
Labour 34 -10 8 42
Protestant 5 0 1 6
Liberal 1 0 2 3
Independent 3 -1 2 5

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1949
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 54% 131,161
  Labour 12 46% 111,233
  Protestant 2 2.3% 5,549
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 0.68% 1,654
  Independent 1 0 0 1 0.33% 795
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.31% 748

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

This was the first May local election following the move from November. Councillors standing for re-election at this election were previously elected in 1945. Therefore, comparisons are made with the 1945 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Kenneth Hart 2,954 54% +10%
Labour Francis Lavery * 2,299 42% -14%
Communist Mrs. Olwyn White 210 4%
Majority 655
Registered electors 14,366
Turnout 5,463 38% +3%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +10%

[1]

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Alexander Kinnear (PARTY) 6,867 76% +16%
Liberal William Edward Oates 1,117 12% +1%
Labour Terence Roberts 1,013 11% -9%
Majority 5,750
Registered electors 16,154
Turnout 8,997 56% +9%
Conservative hold Swing +16%

[2]

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Haswell * 3,454 70% +18%
Labour Mrs. Edith Evans 916 19% -11%
Liberal Herbert Griffith Edwards 537 11% -6%
Majority 2,538
Registered electors 9,784
Turnout 4,907 50% +4%
Conservative hold Swing +18%

[3]

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Aled Owen Roberts * 5,543 65% +9%
Labour Mrs. Ethel May Wormald 3,011 35% -9%
Majority 2,532
Registered electors 17,169
Turnout 8,554 50% +9%
Conservative hold Swing +9%

[4]

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Henry Thompson (PARTY) 3,433 58% +7%
Labour John Hamilton 2,454 42% -7%
Majority 979
Registered electors 13,164
Turnout 5,887 45% +4%
Conservative hold Swing -7%

[4]

Brunswick

Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Hugh Carr (PARTY) 2,938 80%
Conservative Mrs. Marion Browne 717 19%
Communist John James Downey 39 1.1%%
Majority 2,221
Registered electors 7,468
Turnout 3,694 49%
Labour hold Swing

[1]

Castle Street

Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Sinclair Scott (PARTY) unopposed
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

[5]

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William John Matthew Clark * unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

[6]

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Francis Henry Wilson 6,993 49%
Labour James Cullen * 6,945 49% -33%
Communist Dennis Ellwand 183 1.3%
Independent Conservative James Charles Pollard 112 0.79% -17%
Majority 48
Registered electors 33,908
Turnout 14,233 42% +20%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

[3]

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Firman Aldis (PARTY) 4,931 50% -3%
Conservative George Horace Duckett 4,844 50% +3%
Majority 87
Registered electors 18,076
Turnout 9,775 54% +11%
Labour hold Swing -1%

[1]

Edge Hill

Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Johnstone * 3,261 56% -8%
Conservative Hugh Maule Jones 2,574 44% +8%
Majority 687
Registered electors 13,537
Turnout 5,835 43% +5%
Labour hold Swing -8%

[2]

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Leslie Hughes * 3,453 62%
Conservative William Richard Doherty 2,088 38%
Majority 1,365
Registered electors 13,678
Turnout 5,541 41%
Labour hold Swing

[2]

Exchange

Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Leo Henry Wright * 795 81% +7%
Labour Joseph Mooney 190 19% -7%
Majority 605
Registered electors 1,625
Turnout 985 61% 0%
Independent hold Swing +7%

[2]

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Aubrey Brendon Moore (PARTY) 4,784 58% +14%
Labour Victor Henry Cove 3,435 42% -4%
Majority 1,349
Registered electors 15,860
Turnout 8,219 52% +4%
Conservative hold Swing +14%

[4]

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ralph Rattray 5,213 50% +3%
Labour Joseph Morgan * 5,206 50% -13%
Majority 7
Registered electors 20,099
Turnout 10,419 52% +16%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +3%

[4]

Garston

Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Alexander McCulloch 4,222 51% +18%
Labour Alfred Demain * 3,900 47% -19%
Communist Isaac Brickwood Pick 144 1.7%
Majority 322
Registered electors 17,317
Turnout 8,266 48% +8%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +18%

[3]

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Granville Heald 2,893 52% +5%
Labour Mrs. Elizabeth Trainor * 2,657 48% -5%
Majority 236
Registered electors 13,347
Turnout 5,550 42% -7%
Conservative hold Swing +5%

[1]

Great George

Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Walter John Smith (PARTY) 823 52%
Labour William Tipping 761 48%
Majority 62
Registered electors 3,717
Turnout 1,584 43%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

[1]

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Leslie John Henry Rumsey 3,898 54% +5%
Labour John Matthew Taylor * 3,352 46% -5%
Majority 546
Registered electors 14,425
Turnout 7,250 50% +9%
Conservative hold Swing +5%

[2]

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter James O'Hare (PARTY) 4,883 53% -7%
Conservative John Shaw Brown 4,334 47% +7%
Majority 549
Registered electors 19,470
Turnout 9,217 47% +8%
Labour hold Swing -7%

[2]

Little Woolton

Little Woolton - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eric Cuthbert Arden (PARTY) 1,268 63% -5%
Conservative Mrs. Phyllis Josephine Cundy 1,267 63% -5%
Labour Roy Stoddart 730 37% +24%
Labour Howell James 691 35% +22%
Majority 538
Registered electors 2,983
Turnout 1,998 67% -5%
Conservative hold Swing -5%
Conservative hold Swing -5%

[3]

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Fred Robinson * 2,733 51% -4%
Conservative William Henry Brook 2,636 49% +4%
Majority 97
Registered electors 12,289
Turnout 5,369 44% -3%
Labour hold Swing -4%

[2]

Much Woolton

Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Reginald William Stewart * 2,261 78% +19%
Labour Noel Arthur Pinches 646 22% -19%
Majority 1,615
Registered electors 5,547
Turnout 2,907 52% -1%
Conservative hold Swing +19%

[3]

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant William George Jones (PARTY) 2,394 59% +8%
Labour Thomas Robinson 1,627 40% -9%
Communist Sidney Foster 49
Majority 767
Registered electors 10,341
Turnout 4,070 39% +9%
Protestant hold Swing +8%

[2]

North Scotland

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Herbert Francis Granby (PARTY) 2,714 98% +35%
Communist John William Coward 43 2% -35%
Majority 2,671
Registered electors 7,276
Turnout 2,757 38% -1%
Labour hold Swing +35%

[6]

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Leslie Hebron Sanders 8,459 65% +18%
Labour Frederick Walker (PARTY) 4,369 34% -19%
Communist Miss Winifred May George 187 1.4%%
Majority 4,090
Registered electors 27,970
Turnout 13,015 47% +8%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +18%

[4]

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Burrows Noble 2,962 55% +9%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Ann Demain * 2,429 45% -9%
Majority 533
Registered electors 12,276
Turnout 5,391 44% +5%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +9%

[1]

Sandhills

Sandhills - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter McKernan 3,110 75%
Labour Henry Alldritt * 2,873 70%
Conservative Joseph Norton 1,011 25%
Conservative Frederick Charles Hitches 949 23%
Majority 2,099
Registered electors 8,024
Turnout 4,121 51%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[6]

St. Anne's

St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs Margaret Elizabeth Braddock * 1,652 57%
Conservative Mrs. Catherine Frances Wright 1,238
Majority 414
Registered electors 6,205
Turnout 2,890 47%
Labour hold Swing

[6]

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant Albert Victor Harris * 3,155 58% +3%
Labour Walter Richard Maylor 2,256 42% -3%
Majority 899
Registered electors 13,401
Turnout 5,411 40% +4%
Protestant hold Swing +3%

[2]

St. Peter's

St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Leo Joseph Gerard Wilkinson (PARTY) 398 60% -12%
Labour Harry Livermore 265 40% +14%
Majority 133
Registered electors 1,306
Turnout 663 51% -2%
Conservative hold Swing -12%

[6]

Sefton Park East

Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Enfield Booth (PARTY) 4,536 73% +7%
Labour Thomas Nicholas Moran 1,636 27% -7%
Majority 2,900
Registered electors 14,672
Turnout 6,172 42% +5%
Conservative hold Swing +7%

[1]

Sefton Park West

Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Arthur Brierley Collins * 4,364 73% +7%
Labour Richard John Alcock 1,611 27% -7%
Majority 2,753
Registered electors 11,138
Turnout 5,975 54% +9%
Conservative hold Swing +7%

[1]

South Scotland

South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael John Reppion * 2,940 97%
Communist Dr. Cyril Taylor 103 3.4%
Majority 2,940
Registered electors 6,183
Turnout 3,043 49%
Labour hold Swing

[6]

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Hogan * 823 67%
Conservative Mrs. Edna Frances Mary Felton 399 33%
Majority 424
Registered electors
Turnout 1,222
Labour hold Swing

[6]

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Edward Searle * 6,157 55% +7%
Labour William Smith Wright 5,946 45% -1%
Majority 1,111
Registered electors
Turnout 11,203
Conservative hold Swing +7%

[6]

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frank Woolfenden (PARTY) 5,982 67% +18%
Labour Isidore Levin 2,919 33% +1%
Majority 3,063
Registered electors
Turnout 8,901
Conservative hold Swing

[4]

Wavertree

Wavertree - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Miss Eleanor Bingham Harrison 8,068 71% +13%
Conservative Harold Threlfall Wilson 7,559 66% +8%
Labour Francis Burke 3,346 29% -13%
Labour John Stuart Keys 3,137 27% -15%
Majority 4,722
Registered electors
Turnout 11,414
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

[4]

Wavertree West

Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Samuel Curtis 3,420 58%
Labour Charles James Minton * 3,045 47%
Majority 375
Registered electors
Turnout 6,465
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

[4]

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Cyril Beattie * 10,152 67% +8%
Labour Edward William Harby 5,030 33% -9%
Majority 5,122
Registered electors
Turnout 15,182
Conservative hold Swing

[4] [7]


Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic elections 23 May 1949

At the meeting of the City Council on 23 May 1949 the terms of office of twenty of the forty Aldermen expired and the Council elected twenty Aldermen to fill the vacant positions for a term of six years.

Party Alderman
Conservative William John Matthew Clark
Conservative Ernest Ash Cookson*
Conservative Vere Egerton Cotton*
Conservative James Conrad Cross*
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon*
Liberal Mary Mabel Eills*
Independent James Farrell*
Conservative Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon*
Conservative Moss Greenberg*
Conservative William Greenough Gregson*
Conservative Robert John Hall*
Labour Luke Hogan*
Independent Peter Kavanagh*
Labour Lawrence King*
Conservative Albert Morrow*
Conservative William Thomas Roberts*
Conservative Alfred Ernest Shennan*
Conservative Edwin Thompson*
Liberal William John Tristram*
Conservative Joseph Williams*
  • * Reelected Aldermen

[8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17]

By-elections

Childwall, 15 September 1949

Caused by the election of Cllr. William John Matthew Clark as an Alderman on 23 May 1949

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
John Shaw Brown 4,204
Roy Stoddart 1,046
Herbert Ashley Ruddlesden 809
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

[18]

Anfield 10 November 1949

Caused by the death of Cllr. Aled Owen Roberts

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Peter Marcus Edis 4,542
John Richard Jones
Walter Richard Maylor
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

[19] [20]

Alderman William Albert Robinson died on 31 December 1949[21] His position was filled by Cllr. Michael John Reppion (Labour, elected for the South Scotland ward in May 1949), who was elected as an Alderman by the Council on 1 February 1950 and was assigned as the Returning Officer for the Everton ward. [22]

Alderman Peter Kavanagh died on 19 February 1950[23] His position was filled by Cllr. Stanley Robert Williams (Conservative, elected for the Wavertree ward on 1 November 1947[24]), who was elected as an Alderman by the City Council on 5 April 1950 and assigned as Returning Officer for the Vauxhall ward. [25]

Alderman Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson died on 23 February 1950.[26]

Her position was filled by Cllr. George Webster Green Armour (Conservative, elected for the Sefton Park East wars in November 1946[27]) was elected as an Alderman by the City Council on 5 April 1950 and assigned as Returning Officer for the Dingle ward.[28]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 3". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 4". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  3. ^ a b c d e "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 6". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 5". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 1". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 2". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  7. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 13 May 1949
  8. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 7". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 8". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 9". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 10". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 11". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 12". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 13". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 14". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 page 15". Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  17. ^ Liverpool Daily Post Tuesday 24 May 1949 p.3
  18. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 302
  19. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 11 November 1949
  20. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 464
  21. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 540
  22. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 610
  23. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 750
  24. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1947-1948
  25. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 750
  26. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 684
  27. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947
  28. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1949-1950 pg 753
This page was last edited on 2 February 2019, at 19:24
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.