To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1946 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1946.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? ?? ?? ??
Labour ?? ?? ?? ??
Protestant ?? ?? ?? ??
Liberal ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1946
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 51% 106,206
  Labour 14 45% 96,623
  Protestant 2 2.3% 4,890
  Independent 1 0.83% 1,729
  Liberal 1 0.91% 1,911
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.64% 1,342

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

Due to the disruptions caused by the Second World War, no comparisons are made.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Reginald Bevins 2,,435 52%
Labour Richard Clitherow 2,279 48%
Majority 156
Registered electors 13,858
Turnout 4,714 34%

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vere Egerton Cotton 5,778 82%
Labour Eric Barnes 1,249 18%
Majority 4,529
Registered electors 16,530
Turnout 7,027 43%

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John McMillan 3,211 64%
Labour Charles Chesworth 1,325 27%
Liberal William Henry Ledsom 459 9%
Majority 1,886
Registered electors 10,076
Turnout 4,995 50%

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William John Harrop 4,672 60%
Labour John Christopher Caroll 3,151 40%
Majority 1,521
Registered electors 17,660
Turnout 7,823 44%

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George William Prout 3,308 59%
Labour Peter Joseph Haines 2,306 41%
Majority 1,002
Registered electors 13,166
Turnout 5,614 43%

Brunswick

Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph Whitehead 2,377 81%
Conservative William Henry Bevan 411 14%
Communist Albert Southern 131 4.5%
Majority 1,966
Registered electors 7,593
Turnout 2,919 38%

Castle Street

Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Hertbert Neville Bewley unopposed
Registered electors 892

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jack Creswell 4,860 76%
Labour Thomas McConnell 1,535 24%
Majority 3,325
Registered electors 13,294
Turnout 6,395 43%

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alfred Hargreaves 5,514 54%
Conservative John G. Morgan 4,238 41%
Communist John Coward 478 4.7%
Majority 1,276
Registered electors 30,938
Turnout 10,230 33%

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Basil Cashin 4,035 51%
Conservative Edward Thomas White 3,877 49%
Majority 158
Registered electors 18,244
Turnout 7,912 43%

Edge Hill

Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Leadbetter 2,973 56%
Conservative Bertram Saul Morgan 2,125 40%
Communist Sidney Foster 172 3.2%
Independent Charles Henry Parry 23 0.43%
Majority 848
Registered electors 18,244
Turnout 5,293 29%

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour David Nickson 3,165 66%
Conservative Joseph George Hatton 1,620 34%
Majority 1,545
Registered electors 13,629
Turnout 4,785 35%

Exchange

Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Gerard Granby 648 73%
Labour Alfred Strange 228 26%
Independent Frederick Bowman 9 1%
Majority 420
Registered electors 1,589
Turnout 885 56%

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Robert Meadows 3,912 57%
Labour Dorothy C. Keeling 2,973 43%
Majority 939
Registered electors 15,828
Turnout 6,885 43%

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur J. Brownlow 4,404 53%
Conservative George Moore 3,929 47%
Majority 475
Registered electors 20,478
Turnout 8,333 41%

Garston

Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alex Hardman 3,584 57%
Conservative Victor C. Sutton 2,355 38%
Independent Arthur J.Holland 301 5%
Majority 1,229
Registered electors 16,027
Turnout 6,240 39%

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Walter Clarke 2,457 50%
Labour William Tipping 2,435 50%
Majority 22
Registered electors 13,302
Turnout 4,892 37%

Great George

Great George - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William George Ingham 827 56%
Conservative John Gwilyn Hughes 805 55%
Labour Alexander Kay 644 44%
Labour John Hamilton 632 43%
Majority 183
Registered electors 3,953
Turnout 1,471 37%

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick H. Bailey 3,117 52%
Labour Walter Gibbs 2,838 48%
Majority 279
Registered electors 14,505
Turnout 5,955 41%

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Isaac Richmond 3,986 56%
Conservative Joseph Trevor Booth 3,182 44%
Majority 804
Registered electors 19,580
Turnout 7,168 37%

Little Woolton

No election.

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Nuttall Maxwell Entwistle 2,502 51%
Labour William Dean-Jones 2,364 49%
Majority 138
Registered electors 12,372
Turnout 4,866 39%

Much Woolton

Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vivian Forsyth Crosthwaite 1,886 63%
Labour Griffith Daniel Ellis 1,128 37%
Majority 758
Registered electors 5,387
Turnout 3,014 56%

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative and Protestant Harry Victor Shaw 2,161 57%
Labour George Carmichael 1,634 43%
Majority 527
Registered electors 10,300
Turnout 3,795 37%

North Scotland

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joseph O'Neill 2,140 83%
Communist Leo Joseph McGree 424 17%
Majority 1,716
Registered electors 7,187
Turnout 2,564 36%

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Leslie Thomas Rogers 6,834 56%
Labour Clifford Selly 5,290 44%
Majority 1,553
Registered electors 28,456
Turnout 12,133 43%

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Browne 2,627 52%
Labour Mrs. Ethel May Wormald 2,416 48%
Majority 211
Registered electors 12,421
Turnout 5,043 41%

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Henry Dunford 2,076 74%
Conservative John Edward Molloy 715 26%
Majority 1,361
Registered electors 7,904
Turnout 2,791 35%

St. Anne's

St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mrs. Sarah Anne McArd 1,138 59%
Independent John Larkin 780 41%
Majority 358
Registered electors 6,420
Turnout 1,918 30%

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant James Wareing 2,729 58%
Labour Walter Louis Cleaver 2,006 42%
Majority 723
Registered electors 13,428
Turnout 4,735 35%

St. Peter's

St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Mrs Evaline Ida Bligh 370 69%
Labour Peter James O'Hare 166 31%
Majority 204
Registered electors 1,260
Turnout 536 43%

Sefton Park East

Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Webster Armour 3,600 72%
Labour Robert Craig Smart 1,409 28%
Majority 2,191
Registered electors 14,664
Turnout 5,009 34%

Sefton Park West

Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Walter Pickles 3,733 68%
Labour Thomas Scott 1,732 32%
Majority 2,001
Registered electors 11,104
Turnout 5,465 49%

South Scotland

South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Ernest Granby unopposed
Registered electors 6,375

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Patrick J. O'Brien 656 72%
Conservative Ernest Watkinson 258 28%
Communist
Majority 398
Registered electors 2,637
Turnout 914 35%

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Reginald Richard Bailey 5,490 54%
Labour Charles McDonald 4,689 46%
Majority 801
Registered electors 23,677
Turnout 10,179 43%

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Arthur Whitaker Lowe 4,535 62%
Labour John Metcalf 2,795 38%
Majority 1,740
Registered electors 20,101
Turnout 7,330 36%

Wavertree

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Village 6,267 57%
Labour John F. Hughes 3,720 34%
Liberal Francis F.C. Moulton 1,082 10%
Majority 2,547
Registered electors 23,442
Turnout 11,069 47%

Wavertree West

Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Wallace 2,966 53%
Conservative Maurice Voss 2,545 45%
Communist Thomas McCann 137 2%
Majority 421
Registered electors 11,779
Turnout 5,648 48%

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles William Wingrove 8,086 63%
Labour Edward William Harby 4,665 37%
Majority 3,421
Registered electors 32,400
Turnout 12,751 39%

[1] [2]

By-elections

Aigburth 28 November 1946

On 9 November 1946 the aldermanic vacancy caused by the death of Alderman William Denton (???), Vere Egerton Cotton C.B.E. (Conservative, elected to the Aigburth ward on 1 November 1946) was elected as an Alderman.

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Latham Bateson unopposed
Registered electors 16,530

Castle Street 4 February 1947

Alderman John Case died on 1 December 1946. [3]

On 8 January 1947 the Council elected Councillor Herbert Neville Bewley (Conservative ) as an Alderman. [4]

Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Winlock Harley 411
Herbert Griffith Edwards 47
Clifford Selly 15
Majority 364
Registered electors 892
Turnout

[5]

Garston 2 April 1947

Alderman Sir Sydney Jones died on 16 February 1947.[6]

Councillor Joseph Williams ( ) was elected by the Council as an Alderman on 5 March 1947 to fill the vacant post left by the death of Alderman Sir Sydney Jones.[7]

Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Henry Clarke 3,588
William Henry Sefton 3,279
Majority 309
Registered electors 16,027
Turnout

[8]

North Scotland 29 May 1947

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Thomas Fay(Labour, elected ??? ).

North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Herbert Francis Granby 2,167
Richard Haddow Forrest 507
Majority 1,660
Registered electors 7,187
Turnout

[9]

References

  1. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1946
  2. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 110
  4. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 182
  5. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 272
  6. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 334
  7. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 272
  8. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 412
  9. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1946-1947 pg 552
This page was last edited on 24 January 2019, at 01:16
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.