To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1920 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1920.

One third of the council seats were up for election. The term of office for each councillor being three years.

Nine of the thirty-eight seats were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 54 +1 26 80
Liberal ?? -3 ?? 25
Irish Nationalist ?? +4 ?? 20
Labour 18 -2 2 20
Independent ?? +1 ?? 3
Co-operative ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1920
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative
  Liberal
  Irish Nationalist
  Labour
  Independent
  Co-operative Party

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 19?? election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in 19??.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Francis William Bailey unopposed
Registered electors
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Albert Edward Jacob unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Philip Nelson unopposed
Registered electors
[[|N/A]] win (new seat)

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal William Owen Thomas 3,445 75%
Labour James Peter Redish 1,149 25%
Majority 2,296
Registered electors 8,707
Turnout 4,594 53%
Liberal hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alfred Griffiths * 3,859 '73%
Labour Albert Nicholas Denaro 1,398 27%
Majority 2,461
Registered electors 9,427
Turnout 5,257 56%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist Lawrence King unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Benjamin Cookson unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Mrs. Helena Agnes Dalrymple Muspratt 491 66%
Labour John Mouat Robertson 250 34%
Majority 241
Registered electors 2,207
Turnout 741 34%
Liberal win (new seat)

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joseph Dalton Flood * 5,214 75%
Labour William McIntosh Wright 1,751 25%
Majority 3,463
Registered electors 13,212
Turnout 6,965 53%
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Daniel Charles Williams 4,333 67%
Labour Bernard Louis Myer 2,153 33%
Majority 2,180
Registered electors 11,416
Turnout 6,486 57%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Ellis 3,736 56%
Labour James Whittaker 2,931 44%
Majority 805
Registered electors 11,672
Turnout 6,667 57%
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist Henry Granby 907 52%
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring * 829 48%
Majority 78
Registered electors 2,672
Turnout 1,736 65%
Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal James Hughes * 3,455 75%
Co-operative Party Edmund Rose 1,154 25%
Majority 2,301
Registered electors 8,949
Turnout 4,609 52%
Labour hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Matthew Leitch sen. 870 66%
Labour John Williams 452 34%
Majority 418
Registered electors 2,577
Turnout 1,322 51%
Conservative win (new seat)

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joshua Burrows 2,287 61%
Labour William Henry Paulson & 1,468 39%
Majority 819
Registered electors 5,187
Turnout 3,755 72%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist William Grogan 1,766 65%
Liberal Samuel Skelton * 955 35%
Majority 811
Registered electors 3,875
Turnout 2,721 70%
Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joseph Ashworth * 4,174 65%
Labour William Burnett Smithwick 2,280 35%
Majority 1,894
Registered electors 10,212
Turnout 6,454 63%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John George Paris * 5,486 70%
Labour Frederick Jones 2,396 30%
Majority 3,090
Registered electors 14,288
Turnout 7,882 55%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Henry Mitchell 3,309 61%
Labour James Hamblett Johnstone 2,086 39%
Majority 1,223
Registered electors 9,454
Turnout 5,395 57%
Conservative hold Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Thomas Harrison 756 63%
Labour Charles Jabez Edwards 438 37%
Majority 318
Registered electors 1,585
Turnout 1,194 75%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Ball * 4,042 73%
Labour John Archibald Metcalfe 1,481 27%
Majority 2,561
Registered electors 10,349
Turnout 5,523 53%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist William John Loughrey unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alfred Ernest Shennan 3,617 69%
Labour John Edward Sunners 1,599 31%
Majority 2,018
Registered electors 9,945
Turnout 5,216 52%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford * 3,461 76%
Labour Thomas Griffiths 1,116 24%
Majority 2,345
Registered electors 8,211
Turnout 4,577 56%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist James William Baker 2,780 55%
Liberal Alfred Gates * 2,243 45%
Majority 537
Registered electors 8,321
Turnout 1,092 60%
Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist Patrick Alfred Durkin 2,563 74%
Liberal Dr. James Clement Baxter * 918 26%
Majority 1,645
Registered electors 6,977
Turnout 3,481 50%
Irish Nationalist gain from Liberal Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Edward Backhouse unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Lawrence Durning Holt * 991 91%
Irish Nationalist James Friery 101 9%
Majority 890
Registered electors 2,607
Turnout 1,092 42%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Frank Campbell Wilson * 2,944 86%
Labour Mrs. Julia Gertrude Taylor 460 14%
Majority 2,484
Registered electors 5,607
Turnout 3,404 61%
Liberal hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist David Gilbert Logan 2,611 54%
Labour Henry Gaskin 2,252 46%
Majority 359
Registered electors 8,036
Turnout 4,863 61%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Irish Nationalist James O'Hare * 1,234 69%
Liberal John Bennion 542 31%
Majority 692
Registered electors 3,494
Turnout 1,776 51%
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative George Miller Platt * 4,296 74%
Labour Robert Joseph McDonnell 1,502 26%
Majority 2,794
Registered electors 11,661
Turnout 5,798 50%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Albert Thompson * 3,540 78%
Co-operative Party Mrs. Jessie Ann Daniels 982 22%
Majority 2,558
Registered electors 10,521
Turnout 4,552 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Henry Langton Beckwith * 3,793 68%
Labour Robert Tissyman 1,795 32%
Majority 1,998
Registered electors 9,456
Turnout 5,588 59%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edwin Haig * 3,303 67%
Labour Albert Edward Johns 1,612 33%
Majority 1,691
Registered electors 8,040
Turnout 4,915 61%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick William Riley 3,755 71%
Labour Joseph Smith 1,550 29%
Majority 2,205
Registered electors 8,923
Turnout 5,305 59%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920

At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1920, the terms of office of eighteen alderman expired.[8]

The following eighteen were elected as Aldermen by the councillors on 9 November 1920 for a term of six years.

* - re-elected aldermen.

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative Sir John Sutherland Harmood Banner MP * Breckfield
Conservative William Boote * Princes Park
Conservative Edward James Chevalier JP * Old Swan
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite JP * Anfield
Liberal John Lamport Eills JP * South Scotland
Liberal Jacob Reuben Grant JP * Warbreck
Irish Nationalist Austin Harford * North Scotland
Conservative James Heald JP * Much Woolton
Liberal Joseph Harrison Jones Exchange
Liberal John Lea JP * St. Domingo
Irish Nationalist George Jeremy Lynskey * Vauxhall
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King JP * Sandhills
Conservative Frederick James Rawlinson JP * Aigburth
Conservative Esward Russell-Taylor JP * Brunswick
Conservative Sir Archibald Tutton Salvidge KBE * Abercromby
Conservative Anthony Shelmerdine JP * Sefton Park West
Liberal Frederick Smith JP * Castle Street
Liberal William Henry Watts * St. Anne's

[9] [8] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]

Aldermanic Election 2 March 1921

Caused by the death of Alderman William Roberts (Conservative, last elected as an Alderman by the Council on 9 November 1913[15] on 17 January 1921, which was reported to the Council on 19 January 1921.[16]

In his place, Councillor Charles Henry Rutherford JP (Conservative, Princes Park, last elected 1 November 1920)[17] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 2 March 1921.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford JP No. 25 Walton 1923

[18] [19]

Aldermanic Election 6 April 1921

Caused by the death of Alderman James Heald (Conservative last elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1920),[20] in whose place Councillor Max Muspratt (Liberal, Vauxhall, last elected unopposed on 1 November 1914)[21] was elected by the Council as an alderman on 6 April 1921.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Liberal Max Muspratt JP No. 36 Much Woolton 1926

[22] [23] [24]

Aldermanic Election 27 July 1921

Caused by the death of Alderman James Willcox Alsop OBE (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1914)[25] on 19 May 1921,[26] in whose place Councillor John George Paris (Conservative, Kirkdale, last elected 1 November 1920),[27] Fine Art Dealer of 40 Falkner Square, Liverpool, was elected by the Council as an alderman on 27 July 1921.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative John George Paris No. 15 Sefton Park East 1923

[28] [29] [30]

By-elections

No. 14 Granby, 23 November 1920

Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Joseph Harrison Jones (Liberal, Granby, elected 1 November 1918) [31] by the Council on 9 November 1920

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

[32]

No. 13 Princes Park, 13 December 1920

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbonr (Liberal, Princes Park, elected 1 November 1911([33] which was reported to the Council on 1 December 1920.[32]

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Margaret Beavan JP 1,883 79%
Thomas Griffith 489 21%
Majority 1,035
Registered electors
Turnout 2,372
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

[34]

No. 13 Princes Park, 14 March 1921

Caused by the election by the councillors of Councillor Charles Henry Rutherford JP (Conservative, Princes Park, last elected 1 November 1920)[17] as an alderman on 2 March 1921,[18][19] following the death of Alderman William Roberts (Conservative, last elected as an Alderman by the councillors on 9 November 1913[15]) on 17 January 1921

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Robert Lowry Burns unopposed
Registered electors
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing

[22]

No. 4 Vauxhall

Caused by the election by the Council as an alderman of Councillor Max Muspratt (Liberal, Vauxhall, last elected unopposed on 1 November 1914)[21] on 6 April 1921, following the death of Alderman James Heald (Conservative last elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1920).[20][22][23][24]

No. 24 Kirkdale 8 August 1921

Caused by the election as an alderman by the Council of Councillor John George Paris (Conservative, Kirkdale, last elected 1 November 1920)[27] on 27 July 1921, following the death of Alderman James Willcox Alsop OBE (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1914)[25] on 19 May 1921[26]

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Archibald Gordon Gullan 3,839 %
Frederick Jones 1,450 %
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout %
[[|N/A]] gain from [[|N/A]] Swing

[35]

No. 7 Castle Street 28 September 1921

Caused by the death of Councillor Frank Ambrose Goodwin (Conservative, Castle Street, last elected as a councillor on 1 November 1919)[36] on 14 July 1921[37]

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Sandeman Allen unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

[38]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 front page". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 1". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 2". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 3". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 4". Retrieved 15 July 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Post and Mercury 2 November 1920
  7. ^ Liverpool Courier 2 November 1920
  8. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 7". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 6". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 8". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 9". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 10". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 11". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 12". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  15. ^ a b 1913 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1913
  16. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 205". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  17. ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Princes Park
  18. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 261". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  19. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 262". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  20. ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1920
  21. ^ a b 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Vauxhall
  22. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 300". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 301". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 302". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  25. ^ a b 1914 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1914
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 373". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  27. ^ a b 1920 Liverpool City Council election#Kirkdale
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 428". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  29. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 429". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  30. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 430". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  31. ^ 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Granby
  32. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 88". Retrieved 17 July 2017.
  33. ^ 1911 Liverpool City Council election#Princes Park
  34. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 146". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  35. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 450". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  36. ^ 1919 Liverpool City Council election#Castle Street
  37. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 427". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
  38. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1920-1921 page 464". Retrieved 18 July 2017.
This page was last edited on 18 June 2019, at 01:00
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.