To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1938 Liverpool City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1938. One third of the council seats were up for election, the term of office of each councillor being three years.

Twelve of the forty seats up for election were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative 73 ?? 23 96
Labour 31 ?? 8 39
Liberal 6 ?? 4 10
Protestant 3 ?? 1 4
Independent 5 ?? 3 8

Contents

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1938
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 58% 65,689
  Labour 6 36% 40,957
  Protestant 1 2.5% 2,828
  Liberal 2 2.3% 2,828
  Independent 1 1.3% 1,455

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1935 election results.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles William Bailey * 2,239 51%
Labour Joseph Henry Sayle 2,154 49%
Majority 85
Registered electors 9,676
Turnout 4,393 45%
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vere Egerton Cotton O.B.E * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John McMillan 2,061 79%
Labour Cedric E. Hargreaves 537 21%
Majority 1,524
Registered electors 6,459
Turnout 2,598 40%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Albert Joseph White unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ada Martha Burton * 2,642 70%
Labour William Tipping 1,139 30%
Majority 1,503
Registered electors 9,948
Turnout 3,781 38%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Annie Cain unopposed
Registered electors
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Bennett O.B.E. * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal William John Tristram * 2,107 83%
Labour Arthur Andrew Arnot 417 17%
Majority 1,690
Registered electors 8,252
Turnout 2,524 31%
Liberal hold Swing

Croxteth

No. 40 Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Henry Boothman * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Edward Thomas White 4,645 58%
Labour Charles Matthew Belk * 3,306 42%
Majority 1,339
Registered electors 14,990
Turnout 7,951 53%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alexander Griffin * 3,230 51%
Conservative Stephen Minion 3,082 49%
Majority 148
Registered electors 11,129
Turnout 6,312 57%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Braddock * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent John Granby 765 72%
Labour John George Morgan 300 28%
Majority 465
Registered electors 2,122
Turnout 1,065 50%
Independent hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Richard Clitherow * 2,665 70%
Labour Isadore Levin 1,121 30%
Majority 1,544
Registered electors 10,421
Turnout 3,786 36%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Pugh Thompson 3,477 62%
Labour Sarah Anne McArd 2,100 38%
Majority 1,377
Registered electors 13,039
Turnout 5,577 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Joseph Williams 2,299 53%
Labour William Sydney Dytor * 2,044 47%
Majority 255
Registered electors 8,467
Turnout 4,343 51%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Edward Thompson 2,203 54%
Labour Charles Edward Burke * 1,888 46%
Majority 315
Registered electors 9,442
Turnout 4,091 43%
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Percy Ernest Sherwin * 866 56%
Independent John Michael Fanning 690 44%
Majority 196
Registered electors 4,144
Turnout 1,576 38%
Labour hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Frederick Harold Bailey * 2,961 67%
Labour John Marshall Campbell 1,443 33%
Majority 1,518
Registered electors 10,824
Turnout 4,404 41%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Herbert Henry Nuttall 4,376 54%
Labour William H. Barton * 3,699 46%
Majority 677
Registered electors 16.007
Turnout 8.075 50%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Nuttall Maxwell Entwistle 2,840 51%
Labour Fred Robinson * 2,686 49%
Majority
Registered electors
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Isaac Robinson * 1,144 76%
Labour Daniel Whelan 359 24%
Majority 785
Registered electors 2,975
Turnout 1,503 51%
Conservative hold Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William John Matthew Clark * 3,571 72%
Labour William James Riddick 1,379 28%
Majority 2,192
Registered electors 10,299
Turnout 1,503 48%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Patrick O'Brien * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Jennet Waterworth 3,573 63%
Labour Jane Riddell 2,070 37%
Majority 1,503
Registered electors 18,159
Turnout 5,643 31%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Charles Rowland Clare * 2,849 64%
Labour Alfred Demain 1,607 36%
Majority 1,242
Registered electors 9,349
Turnout 4,456 48%
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stanley Part * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harry Livermore unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Protestant Mary Jane Longbottom * 2,828 70%
Labour James Cullen 1,189 30%
Majority 1,639
Registered electors 10,957
Turnout 4,017 37%
Protestant hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal John Bennion * 545 59%
Labour Robert Edward Cottier 374 41%
Majority 171
Registered electors 2,214
Turnout 919 42%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Moores * 2,249 75%
Labour Arthur Leadbetter 761 25%
Majority 1,488
Registered electors 8,809
Turnout 3,010 34%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alexander Maver Finlayson 2,255 77%
Labour Muriel Edith Mee 684 23%
Majority 1,571
Registered electors 6,839
Turnout 2,939 43%
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Sheehan * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Arthur Brian Hoer * unopposed
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Harold Irwin * 4,844 73%
Labour Charles W. Baker 1,786 27%
Majority 3,058
Registered electors 16,501
Turnout 6,630 40%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James Jude * 2,986 73%
Labour Charles McDonald 1,128 27%
Majority 1,858
Registered electors 13,363
Turnout 4,114 31%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Stanley Ronald Williams * 4,243 74%
Labour Duncan Mackay 1,475 26%
Majority 2,768
Registered electors 15,491
Turnout 5,718 37%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Harold Lees 2,485 68%
Labour Frederick Stapleton 1,195 32%
Majority 1,290
Registered electors 8,620
Turnout 3,680 43%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Albert Morrow * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6]

Aldermanic elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1938

At the meeting of the council on 9 November 1938, the terms of office of nineteen of the aldermen expired and the councillors (but not including the sitting aldermen) elected the following aldermen for a term of six years.

* - re-elected aldermen.

Party Name Votes
Conservative Robert Lowry Burns J.P. * 79
Conservative Henry Alexander Cole J.P. * 79
Conservative James Conrad Cross J.P. * 79
Liberal William Denton J.P. 79
Conservative Michael Cory Dixon J.P. * 79
Liberal Sir Charles Sydney Jones * 79
Conservative Lady Helena Agnes Dalrymple Muspratt J.P. * 79
Conservative William Thomas Roberts J.P. 79
Conservative Edward Russell-Taylor J.P. * 79
Conservative Robert Garnett Sheldon * 79
Conservative Alfred Ernest Shennan J.P. * 79
Conservative Edwin Thompson J.P. * 79
Conservative Councillor George Young Williamson 79
Liberal Alfred Gates J.P. * 78
Liberal Arthur Richard Price * 76
Labour Thomas Burke J.P. * 55
Independent Austin Harford J.P. * 55
Labour Lawrence King J.P. * 29
Labour Luke Hogan M.B.E. J.P. * 28

[7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]

Aldermanic Election 1 February 1939

Following the death on 27 December 1938[16] of Alderman Sir James Sexton C.B.E., (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17] in whose place Councillor Bertie Victor Kirby M.P. J.P. (Labour, elected for Edge Hill on 1 November 1936)[18] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 1 February 1939.[19]

Aldermanic Election 1 February 1939
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Labour Councillor Bertie Victor Kirby M.P. J.P. 60 100% No. 14 Granby

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Aldermanic Election 3 May 1939

Caused by the death on 10 April 1939 of Alderman George Young Williamson (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20][21] in whose place Councillor Robert John Hall (Conservative, elected for Walton on 1 November 1936)[22] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 May 1939.[23]

Aldermanic Election 3 May 1939
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Robert John Hall 62 100% No. 6 St. Anne's

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1945.

Aldermanic Election 6 September 1939

Following the death on 24 July 1939 of Alderman Frank Campbell Wilson (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[20][24] Councillor Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson (Conservative, elected for the Allerton ward on 1 November 1937)[25] was elected by the councillors as an Alderman on 6 September 1939.

Aldermanic Election 6 September 1939
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson 62 100% No. 12 Dingle

[26]

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1939

Following the death of Alderman Edward Russell-Taylor (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[13] Councillor Edward James Deane (Conservative, elected to the Aigburth ward on 1 November 1936)[27] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1939.[28][29]

Aldermanic Election 6 December 1939
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Edward James Deane 70 100% No. 11 Brunswick

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1944.

Aldermanic Elections 3 April 1940

Following the death, on 19 March 1940, of Alderman John Morris Griffith (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 1 December 1937)[30] Councillor John Case J.P. of "Eversley" Island Road, Harston (Conservative, elected to the Kensington ward on 1 November 1937)[31] was elected as an alderman on 3 April 1940 to fill this vacancy.[32][33]

Aldermanic Election 3 April 1940
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor John Case 59 100% No. 28 West Derby

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Following the resignation of Alderman Richard Rutherford, Councillor George Alfred Strong J.P. of "Palmyra" Harthill Road, Liverpool 18 (Conservative, elected to the Allerton ward on 1 November 1936)[34] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 April 1940.[33][35][36]

Aldermanic Election 3 April 1940
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor George Alfred Strong 59 100% No. 34 Wavertree

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Aldermanic Election 3 July 1940

Following the death, on 28 May 1940[37] of Alderman John George Paris (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17] Councillor James Graham Reece J.P. of 15 Aigburth Drive (Conservative, elected to the Sefton Park West ward in 1937)[38] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 July 1940 [39] [40]

Aldermanic Election 3 July 1940
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor James Graham Reece 56 100% No. 15 Sefton Park East

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Aldermanic Elections 5 February 1941

Following the death, on 18 January 1941,[41] of Alderman Robert Lowry Burns (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon J.P. of 34 Princes Avenue, Liverpool 8 (Conservative, elected to the Fairfield ward on 1 November 1937)[42] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 5 February 1941 .[43][44][45]

Aldermanic Election 5 February 1941
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon 56 100% No. 32 Old Swan

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Following the resignation of Alderman Henry Morley Miller (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17] Councillor Alexander Critchley, Incorporated Accountant of 454 Aigburth Road, Liverpool 19 (Conservative, elected for the Warbreck ward on 1 November 1937)[46] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 5 February 1941.[41][43]

Aldermanic Election 5 February 1941
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Alexander Critchley 59 100% No. 35 Allerton

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Aldermanic Election 7 May 1941

Following the death on 18 April 1941,[47] of Alderman John Wolfe Tone Morrissey (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 6 October 1937),[48] Councillor Joseph Jackson Cleary of 45 Kremlin Drive, Liverpool 13 (Labour, elected for the Garston ward on 1 November 1936)[49] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 7 May 1941[50] [51]

Aldermanic Election 7 May 1941
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Labour Councillor Joseph Jackson Cleary 23 100% No. 33 Wavertree West

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1941.

Aldermanic Election 1 September 1943

Following the death, on 30 July 1943, of Alderman Dr.Robert Garnett Sheldon (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor William Greenough Gregson J.P. (Conservative, elected to represent the Fazakerley ward on 1 November 1936)[52] was elected by the councillors as an alderman to fill the vacancy on 1 September 1943[53][54]

Aldermanic Election 1 September 1943
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor William Greenough Gregson 45 100% Exchange

Aldermanic Election 6 October 1943

Following the death, on 13 September 1943, of Alderman Lady Helena Agnes Daltymple Muspratt (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor Ernest Ash Cookson (Conservative, elected to represent the West Derby ward on 1 November 1936)[55] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 6 October 1943.[56][57][58]

Aldermanic Election 6 October 1943
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Ernest Ash Cookson 54 100% Aigburth

Aldermanic Election 27 October 1943

Following the death, on 28 September 1943, of Alderman Edward James Deane (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 6 December 1939),[59][56] Councillor Moss Greenberg (Conservative, last elected to the Old Swan ward on 1 November 1936)[60] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 27 October 1943[61]

Aldermanic Election 27 October 1943
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor Moss Greenberg

Aldermanic Elections 9 November 1943

Following the death, on 19 October 1943, of Alderman Herbert Edward Rose (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17][62] Councillor Patrick Fay (Labour, last elected to represent the North Scotland ward on 1 November 1937)[63] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1943.[64]

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1943
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Patrick Fay 32 100% Kirkdale

Following the resignation of Alderman William Muirhead (Conservative, last elected on 9 November 1935),[17] Councillor Walter Thomas Lancashire J.P. (Conservative, elected to represent the Sefton Park West ward on 1 November 1936)[65] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1943.[66][67]

Aldermanic Election 9 November 19433
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Walter Thomas Lancashire 55 100% Netherfield

Aldermanic Election 5 January 1944

Following the death, on 10 December 1943 of Alderman Thomas Burke (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor Peter Kavanagh (Independent, elected unopposed for the Exchange ward on 1 November 1937)[68] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 5 January 1944.[69][70]

Aldermanic Election 5 January 1944
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Independent Peter Kavanagh 51 100% Vauxhall

Aldermanic Election 1 March 1944

Following the resignation of Alderman Arthur Richard Price(Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor William John Tristram J.P. (Liberal, elected to represent the Childwall ward on 1 November 1938)[71] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 1 March 1944[72][73]

Aldermanic Election 1 March 1944
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Liberal William John Tristram 55 100% Castle Street

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1944

Following the death on 3 October 1944 of the Lord Mayor, Alderman Austin Harford (Independent last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20][74] Councillor James Farrell (Independent, elected for the Exchange ward on 1 November 1936)[75] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1944.[76][77]

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1944
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Independent Councillor James Farrell 57 100% North Scotland

By-elections

No. 18 Edge Hill,

Following the death on 27 December 1938[16] of Alderman Sir James Sexton C.B.E. (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17] in whose place Councillor Bertie Victor Kirby M.P. J.P. (Labour, elected for Edge Hill on 1 November 1935),[17] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 1 February 1939,[19] causing a vacancy for the Edge Hill ward.

No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Majority
Registered electors 11,129
Turnout
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

No. 8 St. Peter's, 7 February 1939

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Hugh Carr (Labour, elected 1 November 1937).[78]

No. 8 St. Peter's 7 February 1939
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Herbert Wilson Stacey 406 46%
Labour John David Towers 261 36%
Independent David Robin Adair 62 8.5%
Majority 145
Registered electors 2,214
Turnout 729 33%
Labour hold Swing

[79] [80] [81]

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1940.

Wartime arrangements

Under the Local Elections and Register of Electors (Temporary Provisions) Acts, 1939, 1940 and 1941 local elections were not held during the Second World War, terms of office of councillors were extended whilst the Acts were in force, and vacancies for councillors were filled by the Council appointing replacements. The Council continued to hold Aldermanic elections as normal.[82][83]

No.35 Allerton, 29 September 1939

Caused by Councillor Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson (Conservative, elected for the Allerton ward on 1 November 1937)[25] being elected by the councillors as an alderman on 6 September 1939,[26] following the death on 24 July 1939 of Alderman Frank Campbell Wilson (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935)[20][24]

No. 35 Allerton 29 September 1939
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Margaret Jane Strong unopposed
[[|N/A]] hold Swing

[84]

The term of office to expire on 1 November 1941.

No.25 Walton, 9 November 1939

Caused by Councillor Robert John Hall (Conservative, elected for Walton on 1 November 1936)[22] being elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 May 1939, following the death on 10 April 1939 of Alderman George Young Williamson (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1939).[20][21][23]

Richard Edward Searle (Conservative) was appointed by the Council as a councillor for the Walton ward on 9 November 1939.[85] [86]

No. 25 Walton, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1939
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Robert John Hall Richard Edward Searle 1942

No. 26 Warbreck, 9 November 1939

Following the death on 1 November 1939 of Councillor Hugh Wagstaff (Conservative, elected for Warbreck on 25 July 1939.[87]

Herbert William Metcalf (Conservative) was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Warbreck ward on 9 November 1939.[88][85][86]

No. 26 Warbreck, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1939
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Hugh Wagstaff Herbert William Metcalf 19

No. 40 Croxteth, 9 November 1939

William Henry Barton (Labour) was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Croxteth ward on 9 November 1939. [88][85][86]

No. 40 Croxteth, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1939
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Labour William Henry Barton 19

No. 17 Aigburth, 6 December 1939

Following the death of Alderman Edward Russell-Taylor (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[13] Councillor Edward James Deane (Conservative, elected to the Aigburth ward on 1 November 1936)[27] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1939.[29]

Herbert Mylrea Allen was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Aigburth ward on 6 December 1939.[89]

No. 17 Aigburth, Appointment of Councillor 6 December 1939
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Edward James Deane Herbert Mylrea Allen 19

No. 19 Kensington 1 May 1940

Alderman John Morris Griffith (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 1 December 1937)[25] died on 19 March 1940. In his place, Councillor John Case (Conservative, elected to the Kensington ward on 1 November 1937)[31] was elected as an alderman on 3 April 1940 to fill this vacancy.[35]

Stephen Minion was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Kensington ward on 1 May 1940.[90]

No. 19 Kensington, Appointment of Councillor 1 May 1940
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor John Case Stephen Minion 19

No. 35 Allerton, 1 May 1940

Following the resignation of Alderman Richard Rutherford, Councillor George Alfred Strong (Conservative, elected to the Allerton ward on 1 November 1936)[34] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 April 1940.[36]

Robert Henry Gregory was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Allerton ward on 1 May 1940.[91]

No. 35 Allerton, Appointment of Councillor 1 May 1940
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor George Alfred Strong Robert Henry Gregory 19

No. 16 Sefton Park West, 4 September 1940

Following the death, on 28 May 1940[37] of Alderman John George Paris (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17] Councillor James Graham Reece (Conservative, elected to the Sefton Park West ward in 1937)[38] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 4 September 1940.[40]

No. 16 Sefton Park West, Appointment of Councillor 4 September 1940
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor James Graham Reece

No. 22 Netherfield, 9 November 1940

George Edward Lewis was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Netherfield ward on 9 November 1940.[92]

No. 22 Netherfield, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1940
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative George Edward Lewis 19

No. 15 Sefton Park East, 4 December 1940

Arthur Maiden (Conservative) was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Sefton Park East ward on 4 December 1940.[93]

No. 15 Sefton Park East, Appointment of Councillor 4 December 1940
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Arthur Maiden

No. 10 Great George, 4 December 1940

Councillor Joseph Campbell (Labour, elected for the Great George ward on 1 November 1936) having not attended any meetings of the City Council was disqualified as councillor under sections 63 and 64 of the Local Government Act 1933 on 9 November 1940.[94]

Robert Edward Cottier (Labour) was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Great George ward on 4 December 1940.[93]

No. 10 Great George, Appointment of Councillor 4 December 1940
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Labour Councillor Joseph Campbell Robert Edward Cottier 19

No. 31 Fairfield, 5 March 1941

Following the death, in January 1941, of Alderman Robert Lowry Burns (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon (Conservative, elected to the Fairfield ward on 1 November 1937)[42] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 5 February 1941.[43]

Charles Tillston was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Fairfield ward on 5 March 1941.[95]

No. 31 Fairfield, Appointment of Councillor 5 March 1941
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon Charles Tillston 19

No. 26 Warbreck, 5 March 1941

Following the resignation of Alderman Henry Morley Miller (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17] Councillor Alexander Critchley (Conservative, elected for the Warbreck ward on 1 November 1937)[46] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 5 February 1941.[96]

John Green was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Warbreck ward on 5 March 1941.[95]

No. 26 Warbreck, Appointment of Councillor 5 March 1941
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Alexander Critchley John Green 19

No. 14 Brunswick, 7 May 1941

Andrew Bennett was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Brunswick ward on 7 May 1941. [97]

No. 14 Brunswick, Appointment of Councillor 7 May 1941
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Andrew Bennett

No. 37 Garston, 4 June 1941

Following the death of Alderman John Wolfe Tone Morrissey (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 6 October 1937),[48] Councillor Joseph Jackson Cleary (Labour, elected for the Garston ward on 1 November 1936)[49] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 7 May 1941.[50]

Alfred Demain was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Garston ward on 7 May 1941.[98]

No. 37 Garston, Appointment of Councillor 4 June 1941
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Labour Councillor Joseph Jackson Cleary Alfred Demain 19

No. 11 Brunswick, 2 July 1941

Caused by the death on 28 May 1941 of Councillor Thomas Hanley (Labour, last elected for the Brunswick ward on 1 November 1936).[99][98]

Frank H. Cain was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Brunswick ward on 2 July 1941.[100]

No. 11 Brunswick, Appointment of Councillor 2 July 1941
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Labour Councillor Thomas Hanley Frank H. Cain

No. 10 Great George, 3 February 1942

John David Towers was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Great George ward on 3 February 1942.[101]

No. 10 Great George, Appointment of Councillor 3 February 1942
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
style="background-color:Template:Party (UK)/meta/color " | John David Towers

No. 13 Prince's Park, 3 March 1942

Charles Cowlin was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Prince's Park ward on 3 March 1942.[102]

No. 13 Prince's Park, Appointment of Councillor 3 March 1942
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Charles Cowlin

No. 32 Old Swan

Following the death, on 28 September 1943, of Alderman Edward James Deane (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 6 December 1939),[59][56] Councillor Moss Greenberg (Conservative, last elected to the Old Swan ward on 1 November 1936)[60] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 27 October 1943.[61]

No. 32 Old Swan, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1939
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Moss Greenberg

No. 27 Fazakerley, 6 October 1943

Following the death, on 30 July 1943, of Alderman Dr.Robert Garnett Sheldon (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor William Greenough Gregson J.P. (Conservative, elected to represent the Fazakerley ward on 1 November 1936)[52] was elected by the councillors as an alderman to fill the vacancy on 1 September 1943[53][54]

Robert Alexander Smith was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Fazakerley ward on 6 October 1943.[56]

No. 27 Fazakerley, Appointment of Councillor 6 October 1943
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor William Greenough Gregson J.P. Robert Alexander Smith 19

No. 28 West Derby, 27 October 1943

Following the death, on 13 September 1943, of Alderman Lady Helena Agnes Daltymple Muspratt (Conservative, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor Ernest Ash Cookson (Conservative, elected to represent the West Derby ward on 1 November 1936)[55] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 6 October 1943.[56][57][58]

Robert Cyril Beattie was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the West Derby ward on 27 October 1943.[62]

No. 28 West Derby, Appointment of Councillor 27 October 1943
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Ernest Ash Cookson Robert Cyril Beattie 19

No. 32 Old Swan, 9 November 1943

Ernest Walker was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Old Swan ward on 9 November 1943.[103]

No. 32 Old Swan, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1943
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Ernest Walker

No. 2 North Scotland, 1 December 1943

Following the death, on 19 October 1943, of Alderman Herbert Edward Rose (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17][62] Councillor Patrick Fay (Labour, last elected to represent the North Scotland ward on 1 November 1937)[63] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1943.[64]

Thomas Fay was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the North Scotland ward on 9 November 1943.[104]

No. 2 North Scotland, Appointment of Councillor 1 December 1943
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Labour Councillor Patrick Fay Thomas Fay 19

No. 16 Sefton Park West, 2 February 1944

Following the resignation of Alderman William Muirhead (Conservative, last elected on 9 November 1935),[17] Councillor Walter Thomas Lancashire J.P. (Conservative, elected to represent the Sefton Park West ward on 1 November 1936)[65] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1943.[66][67]

Arthur Brierley Collins was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Sefton Park West ward on 2 February 1944.[105]

No. 16 Sefton Park West, Appointment of Councillor 2 February 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Walter Thomas Lancashire J.P. Arthur Brierley Collins 19

No. 5 Exchange, 2 February 1944

Following the death, on 10 December 1943 of Alderman Thomas Burke (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor Peter Kavanagh (Independent, elected unopposed for the Exchange ward on 1 November 1937)[68] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 5 January 1944.[69][70]

Herbert Francis Granby was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Exchange ward on 2 February 1944.[105]

No. 5 Exchange, Appointment of Councillor 2 February 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Independent Councillor Peter Kavanagh Herbert Francis Granby 19

No. 38 Childwall, 5 April 1944

Following the resignation of Alderman Arthur Richard Price(Liberal, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20] Councillor William John Tristram J.P. (Liberal, elected to represent the Childwall ward on 1 November 1938)[71] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 1 March 1944.[72][73]

John Richard Jones J.P. was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Childwall ward on 5 April 1944.[106]

No. 38 Childwall, Appointment of Councillor 5 April 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Liberal Councillor William John Tristram J.P. John Richard Jones J.P. 19

No. 8 St. Peter's, 3 May 1944

William Henry Ledsom was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the St. Peter's ward on 3 May 1944.[107]

No. 8 St. Peter's, Appointment of Councillor 3 May 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
style="background-color:Template:Party (UK)/meta/color " | William Henry Ledsom

No. 4 Vauxhall, 5 July 1944

Following the death of Councillor Joseph Leo Jones (??) on 9 May 1944 (Labour, elected umopposed for the Vauxhall ward on 1 November 1938),[108] Joseph Cyril Brady was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Vauxhall ward on 5 July 1944.[109]

No. 4 Vauxhall, Appointment of Councillor 5 July 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Labour Joseph Cyril Brady

No. 20 Low Hill, 5 July 1944

William John Acheson was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Low Hill ward on 5 July 1944.[109]

No. 20 Low Hill, Appointment of Councillor 5 July 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative William John Acheson

No. 31 Fairfield, 26 July 1944

Charles Frederick Elias was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Fairfield ward on 26 July 1944.[110]

No. 31 Fairfield, Appointment of Councillor 26 July 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Charles Frederick Elias

No. 5 Exchange, 6 December 1944

Following the death on 3 October 1944 of the Lord Mayor, Alderman Austin Harford (Independent last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1938),[20][74] Councillor James Farrell (Independent, elected for the Exchange ward on 1 November 1936)[75] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 9 November 1944.[76][77]

Leo Henry Wright J.P. was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Exchange ward on 6 December 1944.[111]

No. 5 Exchange, Appointment of Councillor 6 December 1944
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Independent Councillor James Farrell Leo Henry Wright J.P.

No. 20 Low Hill, 2 May 1945

Following the death of Councillor William John Acheson (appointed 5 July 1944) on 15 March 1945,[112] George Moore was appointed by the Council as Councillor for the Low Hill ward on 2 May 1945.[113]

No. 20 Low Hill, Appointment of Councillor 2 May 1945
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor William John Acheson George Moore

No. 34 Wavertree,

Following the death on 25 August 1945 of Alderman Joseph Belger (Independent, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1935),[17][114] Councillor Alfred Levy (Conservative, Wavertree West 1936) was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 3 October 1945.[115]

No. 26 Warbreck, Appointment of Councillor 9 November 1939
Party Former councillor Appointed replacement Term expires
Conservative Councillor Alfred Levy

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 front page". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 1". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 pg 2
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 3". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 4". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1938
  7. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 5". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  8. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 pg 6
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 7". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 8". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 9". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 10". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  13. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 11". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 12". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 13". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 178". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l 1935 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic election 9 November 1935
  18. ^ 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Edge Hill
  19. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 252". Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p 1938 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1938
  21. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 532". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  22. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Walton
  23. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 533". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 766". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  25. ^ a b c 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Allerton
  26. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 839". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  27. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Aigburth
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 4". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  29. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 5". Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  30. ^ 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 1 December 1937
  31. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Kensington
  32. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 266". Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  33. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 267". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  34. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Allerton
  35. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 268". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  36. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 269". Retrieved 11 March 2018.
  37. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 346". Retrieved 11 March 2018.
  38. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Sefton Park West
  39. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 388". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  40. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 389". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  41. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 150". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  42. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Fairfield
  43. ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 151". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  44. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 152". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  45. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 153". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  46. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Warbreck
  47. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 261". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  48. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 6 October 1937
  49. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Garston
  50. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 266". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  51. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 page 267". Retrieved 8 June 2018.
  52. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Fazakerley
  53. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 400
  54. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 401
  55. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#West Derby
  56. ^ a b c d e Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 410
  57. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 411
  58. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 412
  59. ^ a b 1938 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic election 6 December 1939
  60. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Old Swan
  61. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 449
  62. ^ a b c Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1942-1943 pg 448
  63. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#North Scotland
  64. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 4
  65. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Sefton Park West
  66. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 2
  67. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 3
  68. ^ a b 1937 Liverpool City Council election#Exchange
  69. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 122
  70. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 123
  71. ^ a b 1938 Liverpool City Council election#Childwall
  72. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 182
  73. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 183
  74. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 380". Retrieved 20 March 2018.
  75. ^ a b 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Exchange
  76. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 4". Retrieved 20 March 2018.
  77. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 5". Retrieved 20 March 2018.
  78. ^ 1937 Liverpool City Council election#St. Peter's
  79. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 page 330". Retrieved 9 October 2017.
  80. ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 8th February 1939 (1)". Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  81. ^ "Liverpool Daily Post 8th February 1939 (2)". Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  82. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 2". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  83. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 3". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  84. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 872". Retrieved 14 October 2017.
  85. ^ a b c "Liverpool Daily Post 10th November 1939 (1)". Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  86. ^ a b c "Liverpool Daily Post 10th November 1939 (2)". Retrieved 26 November 2017.
  87. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 pg 766
  88. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 pg 3
  89. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 page 94". Retrieved 3 November 2017.
  90. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1939-1940 pg 314
  91. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1938-1939 pg 314
  92. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 269
  93. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 88
  94. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 3
  95. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 186
  96. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 15
  97. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 266
  98. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 296
  99. ^ 1936 Liverpool City Council election#Brunswick
  100. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1940-1941 pg 328
  101. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1941-1942 pg 156
  102. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1941-1942 pg 186
  103. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1944-1944 pg 2
  104. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 96
  105. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 154
  106. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 220
  107. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 256
  108. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 286
  109. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 320
  110. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1943-1944 pg 348
  111. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 98
  112. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 248
  113. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 288
  114. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 466
  115. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1944-1945 pg 488
This page was last edited on 18 June 2019, at 00:59
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.