Championship event
The 2003 World Senior Curling Championships were held from April 2 to 6 at the Heather Curling Club and St. Vital Curling Club in Winnipeg , Canada .
The tournament was held partly in conjunction with 2003 World Men's Curling Championship and 2003 World Women's Curling Championship .
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 2 008
1 031
722
475
201 148
2003 Ford World Women's Curling Championship - Gold Medal Game (NBC) - C.Jones(CAN) v McCormick(USA)
2003 Ford World Women's Curling Championship - Gold Medal Game - USA (McCormick) vs. Canada (Jones)
2003 Ford World Women's Curling Championship - Round-Robin - C. Jones (CAN) vs. Jarkova (RUS)
2003 Ford World Curling Championships - Women's Draw #5 - Italy (Gaspari) vs. Canada (C. Jones)
Niklas Edin Greatest Curling Shot EVER!
Men
Teams
Round robin
Group A
Place
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Wins
Losses
1
Canada
*
8:3
11:2
8:2
11:8
12:4
10:2
12:1
7
0
2
Switzerland
3:8
*
5:3
7:3
5:6
9:5
9:8
8:2
5
2
3
Germany
2:11
3:5
*
9:3
7:1
6:4
13:2
9:2
5
2
4
England
2:8
3:7
3:9
*
10:6
8:7
10:6
10:4
4
3
5
Japan
8:11
6:5
1:7
6:10
*
14:4
5:4
10:1
4
3
6
Finland
4:12
5:9
4:6
7:8
4:14
*
8:3
8:4
2
5
7
Denmark
2:10
8:9
2:13
6:10
4:5
3:8
*
8:7
1
6
8
New Zealand
1:12
2:8
2:9
4:10
1:10
4:8
7:8
*
0
7
Group B
Place
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Wins
Losses
1
United States
*
7:6
9:3
6:3
11:3
7:3
15:2
6
0
2
Scotland
6:7
*
10:2
8:2
13:2
8:5
17:1
5
1
3
Norway
3:9
2:10
*
8:7
7:6
8:6
12:0
4
2
4
Sweden
3:6
2:8
7:8
*
9:2
9:4
7:6
3
3
5
Italy
3:11
2:13
6:7
2:9
*
8:6
14:4
2
4
6
Wales
3:7
5:8
6:8
4:9
6:8
*
10:2
1
5
7
Australia
2:15
1:17
0:12
6:7
4:14
2:10
*
0
6
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Tiebreaker
April 5, 14:00
Playoffs
Semi-finals
April 6, 9:30
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Scotland
1
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
3
Canada
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
X
5
Bronze medal game
April 6, 14:00
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Scotland
0
1
2
0
2
0
1
1
7
Germany
0
0
0
1
0
4
0
0
5
Final
April 6, 14:00
Final standings
Women
Teams
Country
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Coach
Curling club
Canada
Nancy Kerr
Linda Burnham
Kenda Richards
Gertie Pick
Denmark
Jytte Berg
Bente Mortensen
Lone Tordrup
Marie Louise Birch
Torkil Svensgaard
Odense CC
England
Joan Reed
Glynnice Lauder
Venetia Scott
Moira Davison
Glendale CC,Northumberland
Italy
Ann Urquhart
Maria-Grazzia Lacedelli
Tea Savoia
Franca Faccin
Japan
Ayako Takagi
Reiko Nihommatsu
Toshiko Meguro
Noriko Kaneuchi
Hiroko Oishi
Maya Meguro
Netherlands
Beatrice Miltenburg
Marijke Paulissen-Walschots
Sylvia Van Der Pluijm
Hannie Gast
John Paulissen
New Zealand
Liz Matthews
Chris Fromow
Christine Bewick
Nola Dangen
Auckland CC
Scotland
Carolyn Morris
Pat Lockhart
Trudie Milne
Linda Lesperance
Switzerland
Antoinette Geser
Rita Reiser
Jacqueline Escoffier
Lola Chauffat
Else Tremblet
United States
LaVonne Berg
Delores McDonald
Paddy Hutson
Nancy Rentfrow
Jean Vorachek
George Phillips
Round robin
Place
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Wins
Losses
1
Canada
*
6:5
6:3
6:2
7:3
6:4
10:3
7:4
10:2
10:2
9
0
2
Scotland
5:6
*
7:5
9:5
9:8
6:3
14:3
11:5
11:0
10:1
8
1
3
England
3:6
5:7
*
5:2
2:7
8:4
9:6
8:2
9:2
12:1
6
3
4
Japan
2:6
5:9
2:5
*
7:5
8:1
8:6
9:5
5:6
10:0
5
4
5
United States
3:7
8:9
7:2
5:7
*
5:6
7:2
11:7
12:1
13:2
5
4
6
Italy
4:6
3:6
4:8
1:8
6:5
*
9:5
4:5
10:6
9:3
4
5
7
Switzerland
3:10
3:14
6:9
6:8
2:7
5:9
*
6:5
8:4
11:1
3
6
8
Netherlands
4:7
5:11
2:8
5:9
7:11
5:4
5:6
*
9:5
13:2
3
6
9
Denmark
2:10
0:11
2:9
6:5
1:12
6:10
4:8
5:9
*
12:1
2
7
10
New Zealand
2:10
1:10
1:12
0:10
2:13
3:9
1:11
2:13
1:12
*
0
9
Teams to playoffs
Teams to tiebreaker
Tiebreaker
April 5, 14:00
Playoffs
Semi-finals April 6, 10:30
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Japan
0
0
2
3
0
0
0
X
5
Canada
1
2
0
0
2
4
1
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Scotland
1
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
4
England
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
0
3
Bronze medal game April 6, 16:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
England
0
0
2
1
3
1
1
X
8
Japan
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
1
Final April 6, 16:00
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Canada
0
0
5
0
0
2
0
X
7
Scotland
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
X
4
Final standings
References
External links
This page was last edited on 2 April 2024, at 20:56